EUROPEAN COMPETITION 1958-59
AUSTRIA
AUS14 WIENER SPORT-CLUB                
E1 16 ITA08 - Juventus FC Torino  
  A 1-3 Horak  
  H 7-0 Skerlan, Hamerl (4), E.Hof (2)  
  08 CZE06 - VTJ Dukla Praha  
  H 3-1 E.Hof, Hamerl, Knoll  
  A 0-1  
  04 SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  H 0-0  
  A 1-7 Horak            
  HORAK   Walter   AUS AUS14 2-0-0=2    
  SKERLAN Karl AUS AUS14 1-0-0=1  
  HAMERL Josef AUS AUS14 5-0-0=5  
  HOF Erich AUS AUS14 3-0-0=3  
  KNOLL   Adolf   AUS AUS14 1-0-0=1    
BELGIUM
BEL17 ROYAL STANDARD CLUB DE LIÉGE              
E1 16 SCO08 - Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh  
  H 5-1 Jadot (2), Piters, Bonga-Bonga, Houf  
  A 1-2 Givard  
  08 POR15 - Sporting CP Lisboa  
  A 3-2 Paeschen, Jadot, Mallants  
  H 3-0 Paeschen, Houf, Mallants  
  04 FRA26 - Stade de Reims  
  H 2-0 Jadot, Givard  
  A 0-3              
  JADOT   Jean   BEL BEL17 4-0-0=4    
  PITERS André BEL BEL17 1-0-0=1  
  BONGA-BONGA Paul BEL BEL17 1-0-0=1  
  HOUF Denis BEL BEL17 2-0-0=2  
  GIVARD Joseph BEL BEL17 2-0-0=2  
  PAESCHEN Marcel BEL BEL17 2-0-0=2  
  MALLANTS   Karel   BEL BEL17 2-0-02    
BULGARIA
   
BUL06 CDNA SOFIA            
E1 08 SPA02 - Club Atlético Madrid  
  A 1-2 G.Dimitrov  
  H 1-0 Panaiotov  
  N    1-3 * Yanev            
  DIMITROV   Georgi   BUL BUL06 1-0-0=1    
  PANAIOTOV Panaiot BUL BUL06 1-0-0=1  
  YANEV   Krum   BUL BUL06 1-0-0=1    
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
   
CZE06 VTJ DUKLA PRAHA            
E1 16 YUG05 - NK Dinamo Zagreb  
  A 2-2 Borovička, Brumovský  
  H 2-1 M.Dvořák, Vacenovský  
  08 AUS14 - Wiener Sport-Club  
  A 1-3 Pluskal  
  H 1-0 Masopust            
  BOROVIČKA   Jaroslav   CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1    
  BRUMOVSKÝ Jan CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1  
  DVOŘÁK Milan CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1  
  VACENOVSKÝ Josef CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1  
  PLUSKAL Svatopluk CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1  
  MASOPUST   Josef   CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1    
DENMARK
   
DEN17 KB KŘBENHAVN            
E1 16 FRG23 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04   
  A 2-5 E.K.Andersen (2)  
  H 3-0 V.Birkenland (2), B.Borg  
  N 1-3 J.Sřrensen            
  ANDERSEN   Erling Krogh   DEN DEN17 2-0-0=2    
  BIRKENLAND Vagn DEN DEN17 2-0-0=2  
  BORG Bo SWE DEN17 1-0-0=1  
  SŘRENSEN   Jřrn   DEN DEN17 1-0-0=1    
 
ENGLAND
       
ENG15 MANCHESTER UNITED FC            
E1 16 SWI14 - BSC Young Boys Bern  
    withdrawal Manchester United FC            
 
ENG28 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS FC              
E1 08 FRG23 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04   
  H 2-2 Broadbent (2)  
  A 1-2 Jackson            
 
  BROADBENT   Peter   ENG ENG28 2-0-0=2    
  JACKSON   Alan   ENG ENG28 1-0-0=1    
 
FINLAND
FIN03 HPS HELSINKI                
E1 08 FRA26 - Stade de Reims  
  A 0-4  
  H 0-3              
 
FRANCE
       
FRA26 STADE DE REIMS              
E1 16 NIR01 - Ards FC Newtownards  
  A 4-1 Fontaine (4)  
  H 6-2 Piantoni (2), Fontaine (2), Bliard (2)  
  08 FIN03 - HPS Helsinki  
  H 4-0 Vincent (3), Siatka  
  A 3-0 Fontaine (2), Lintamo (o.g.)  
  04 BEL17 - Royal Standard Club de Ličge  
  A 0-2  
  H 3-0 Piantoni, Fontaine (2)  
  02 SWI14 - BSC Young Boys Bern  
  A 0-1  
  H 3-0 Piantoni (2), Penverne  
  F SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  N 0-2              
  FONTAINE   Just   FRA FRA26 10-0-0=10    
  PIANTONI Roger FRA FRA26 5-0-0=5  
  BLIARD René FRA FRA26 2-0-0=2  
  VINCENT Jean FRA FRA26 3-0-0=3  
  SIAKTA Robert FRA FRA26 1-0-0=1  
o.g. LINTAMO Alpo FIN FIN03 FRA26  
  PENVERNE   Armand   FRA FRA26 1-0-0=1    
F.R.GERMANY
 
FRG23 FC GELSENKIRCHEN-SCHALKE 04             
E1 16 DEN17 - KB Křbenhavn  
  H 5-2 Klodt (2), Sadlovski, Nowak, Brocker  
  A 0-3  
  N 3-1 Siebert, Nowak, Klodt  
  08 ENG28 - Wolverhampton Wanderers FC  
  A 2-2 Siebert, Koslowski  
  H 2-1 Kördel, Siebert  
  04 SPA02 - Club Atlético Madrid  
  A 0-3  
  H 1-1 Nowak            
  KLODT   Bernhard   FRG FRG23 3-0-0=3    
  SADLOVSKI Helmut FRG FRG23 1-0-0=1  
  NOWAK Hans FRG FRG23 3-0-0=3  
  BROCKER Günter FRG FRG23 1-0-0=1  
  SIEBERT Günter FRG FRG23 3-0-0=3  
  KOSLOWSKI Wilhelm FRG FRG23 1-0-0=1  
  KÖRDEL   Heinz   FRG FRG23 1-0-0=1    
GERMAN D.R.
 
GDR17 BSG WISMUT AUE              
E1 16 ROM15 - Petrolul Ploiești  
  H 4-2 Tröger, Viertel (2), S.Kaiser  
  A 0-2  
  N 4-0 Zink, Tröger (2), K.Wolf  
  08 SWE08 - IFK Göteborg  
  A 2-2 Seifert, Zink  
  H 4-0 Zink (2), S.Kaiser (2)  
  04 SWI14 - BSC Young Boys Bern  
  A 2-2 Wagner, Zink  
  H 0-0  
  N 1-2 Tröger            
  TRÖGER   Wilhelm   GDR GDR17 2-0-0=2    
  VIERTEL Kurt GDR GDR17 2-0-0=2  
  KAISER Siegfried GDR GDR17 2-0-0=2  
  ZINK Klaus GDR GDR17 4-0-0=4  
  WOLF Karl GDR GDR17 1-0-0=1  
  SEIFERT   Jürgen   GDR GDR17 1-0-0=1    
GREECE
GRE08 PAE OLYMPIAKOS SFP PEIRAIAS              
E1 16 TUR04 - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul  
    withdrawal Olympiakos              
NETHERLANDS
HOL06 DOS UTRECHT                
E1 16 POR15 - Sporting CP Lisboa  
  H 3-4 Temming, van der Linden, Luiten  
  A 1-2 Krommert            
  TEMMING   Henk   HOL HOL06 1-0-0=1    
  VAN DER LINDEN Tonnie HOL HOL06 1-0-0=1  
  LUITEN Cor HOL HOL06 1-0-0=1  
  KROMMERT   Gerrie   HOL HOL08 1-0-0=1    
HUNGARY
 
HUN08 MTK BUDAPEST              
E1 16 POL13 - KS Polonia Bytom  
  A 3-0 Sándor, Palotás (2)  
  H 3-0 Mólnar, Palotás (2)  
  08 SWI14 - BSC Young Boys Bern  
  H 1-2 Mólnar  
  A 1-4 Mólnar            
  SÁNDOR   Károly   HUN HUN08 1-0-0=1    
  PALOTÁS Peter HUN HUN08 4-0-0=4  
  MÓLNAR   Dezső   HUN HUN08 3-0-0=3    
IRELAND REP.
IRL09 DRUMCONDRA FC DUBLIN              
E1 16 SPA02 - Club Atlčtico Madrid  
  A 0-8  
  H 1-5 Fullam            
  FULLAM   Christopher   IRL IRL09 1-0-0=1    
ITALY
 
ITA08 JUVENTUS FC TORINO              
E1 16 AUS14 - Wiener Sport-Club  
  H 3-1 Sivori (3)  
  A 0-7              
  SIVORI   Omar Enrique   ARG ITA08 3-0-0=3    
LUXEMBOURG
LUX07 AS LA JEUNESSE D'ESCH              
E1 16 SWE08 - IFK Göteborg  
  H 1-2 May  
  A 1-0 May  
  A 1-5 Meurisse            
  MAY   Paul   LUX LUX07 2-0-0=2    
  MEURISSE   Jules   LUX LUX07 1-0-0=1    
NORTHERN IRELAND
NIR01 ARDS FC NEWTOWNARDS              
E1 16 FRA26 - Stade de Reims  
  H 1-4 Lowry  
  A 2-6 Lawther, Quee            
  LOWRY   Hugh   NIR NIR01 1-0-0=1    
  LAWTHER David NIR NIR01 1-0-0=1  
  QUEE   Samuel   NIR NIR01 1-0-0=1    
POLAND
POL13 KS POLONIA BYTOM                
E1 16 HUN08 - MTK Budapest  
  H 0-3  
  A 0-3              
PORTUGAL
POR15 SPORTING CP LISBOA              
E1 16 HOL06 - DOS Utrecht  
  A 4-3 Ivson (3), Hugo  
  H 2-1 Ivson (2)  
  08 BEL17 - Royal Club Standard de Ličge  
  H 2-3 Bolsée (o.g.), Fernando Mendes  
  A 0-3              
  IVSON   Freitas   BRA POR15 5-0-0=5    
  HUGO Dias Sarmento POR POR15 1-0-0=1  
o.g. BOLSÉE Maurice BEL BEL17 POR15  
  FERNANDO MENDES   Mamede   POR POR15 1-0-0=1    
ROMANIA
 
ROM15 PETROLUL PLOIEȘTI              
E1 16 GDR17 - BSG Wismut Aue  
  A 2-4 M.Dridea (2)  
  H 2-0 Fronea, Marinescu  
  N 0-4              
  DRIDEA   Mircea   ROM ROM15 2-0-0=2    
  FRONEA Alexandru ROM ROM15 1-0-0=1  
  MARINESCU   Nicolau   ROM ROM15 1-0-0=1    
SCOTLAND
 
SCO08 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN FC EDINBURGH            
E1 16 BEL17 - Royal Standard Club de Ličge  
  A 1-5 Crawford  
  H 2-1 Bauld (2)            
  CRAWFORD   Ian   SCO SCO08 1-0-0=1    
  BAULD   William   SCO SCO08 2-0-0=2    
SPAIN
SPA11 REAL MADRID CF                
E1 08 TUR04 - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul  
  H 2-0 Santistéban, Kopa  
  A 1-1 Santistéban  
  04 AUS14 - Wiener Sport-Club  
  A 0-0  
  H 7-1 Mateos, Di Stéfano (4), Rial, Gento  
  02 SPA02 - Club Atlético de Madrid  
  H 2-1 Rial, Puskás  
  A 0-1  
  N 2-1 Di Stéfano, Puskás  
  F FRA26 - Stade de Reims  
  N 2-0 Mateos, Di Stéfano          
SPA02 CLUB ATLÉTICO MADRID              
E1 16 IRL09 - Drumcondra FC Dublin  
  H 8-0 Peiró (2), Vavá (2), Collar (2), Mendonça (2)  
  A 5-1 Collar, Csóka, Peiró (2), Vavá  
  08 BUL06 - CDNA Sofia  
  H 2-1 Vavá, Peiró  
  A 0-1  
  N   3-1 * Vavá (2), Callejo  
  04 FRG23 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04   
  H 3-0 Vavá, Miguel, Peiró  
  A 1-1 Vavá  
  02 SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  A 1-2 Chuzo  
  H 1-0 Collar  
  N 1-2 Collar            
  SANTISTÉBAN   Juan Troyano   SPA SPA11 2-0-0=2    
  KOPA Raymond Kopaszewski FRA SPA11 1-0-0=1  
  MATEOS Enrique Mancebo SPA SPA11 2-0-0=2  
  DI STÉFANO Alfredo Stéfano Laulhé ARG SPA11 6-0-0=6  
  RIAL José Héctor Laguía ARG SPA11 2-0-0=2  
  GENTO Francisco López SPA SPA11 3-0-0=3  
  PUSKÁS   Ferenc Biró   HUN SPA11 2-0-0=2    
  PEIRÓ Joaquín Lucas SPA SPA02 6-0-0=6  
  VAVÁ Edvaldo Izídio Neto BRA SPA02 8-0-0=8  
  COLLAR Enrique Monterrubio SPA SPA02 3-0-0=3  
  MENDONÇA Jorge Alberto Paulino POR SPA02 2-0-0=2  
  CSÓKA József HUN SPA02 1-0-0=1  
  CALLEJO Alberto Roman SPA SPA02 1-0-0=1  
  MIGUEL González Perez SPA SPA02 1-0-0=1  
  CHUZO   Antonio González   SPA SPA02 1-0-0=1    
SWEDEN
SWE08 IFK GÖTEBORG                
E1 16 LUX07 - AS La Jeunesse d'Esch  
  A 1-2 N.Johansson, B.Johansson  
  H 0-1  
  H 5-1 L.Andersson, B.R.Berndtsson (2), B.Johansson, N.Johansson  
  08 GDR17 - BSG Wismut Aue  
  H 2-2 O.Ohlsson, L.Andersson  
  A 0-4              
  JOHANSSON   Nils   SWE SWE08 2-0-0=2    
  JOHANSSON Bertil SWE SWE08 2-0-0=2  
  ANDERSSON Lennart SWE SWE08 2-0-0=2  
  BERNDTSSON Bengt Ryno SWE SWE08 1-0-0=1  
  OHLSSON   Owe   SWE SWE08 1-0-0=1    
SWITZERLAND
SWI14 BSC YOUNG BOYS BERN              
E1 16 ENG15 - Manchester United FC  
  withdrawal Manchester United FC  
  08 HUN08 - MTK Budapest  
  A 2-1 Wechselberger, Zahnd  
  H 4-1 Wechselberger (2), Meier, Allemann  
  04 GDR17 - BSG Wismut Aue  
  H 2-2 Meier, Rey  
  A 0-0  
  N 2-1 Meier, Wechselberger  
  02 FRA26 - Stade de Reims  
  H 1-0 Meier  
  A 0-3              
  WECHSELBERGER   Ernst   FRG SWI14 4-0-0=4    
  ZAHND Niklaus SWI SWI14 1-0-0=1  
  MEIER Eugen SWI SWI14 4-0-0=4  
  ALLEMANN Anton SWI SWI14 1-0-0=1  
  REY   Gilbert   SWI SWI14 1-0-0=1    
TURKEY
TUR04 BEŞIKTAŞ JK İSTANBUL              
E1 16 GRE08 - PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  
  withdrawal Olympiakos  
  08 SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  A 0-2  
  H 1-1 Kaya Köstepen            
  KÖSTEPEN   Kaya   TUR TUR04 1-0-0=1    
YUGOSLAVIA
YUG04 NK DINAMO ZAGREB                
E1 16 CZE06 - VTJ Dukla Praha  
  H 2-2 Liposinović (2)  
  A 1-2 Gašpert            
  LIPOSINOVIĆ   Luka   YUG YUG04 2-0-0=2    
  GAŠPERT   Franjo   YUG YUG04 1-0-0=1    
LEGEND
ALB01 clubcode
E1 Champions' Cup 
16, 08, 04, 02, F proper rounds
H home result
A away result
N Neutral field
% won on penalty kicks (after extra time)
& lost on penalty kicks  (after extra time)
^ won on away goals rule
+ lost on away goals rule
* after extra time