EUROPEAN COMPETITION 1957-58
AUSTRIA
AUS09 SK RAPID WIEN                
E1 16 ITA10 - AC Milan  
  A 1-4 Dienst  
  H 5-2 A.Körner, Dienst, Bertalan, Riegler, Hanappi  
  N 2-4 Happel, Bertalan          
  DIENST   Robert   AUS AUS09 2-0-0=2    
  KÖRNER Alfred AUS AUS09 1-0-0=1  
  BERTALAN Josef AUS AUS09 2-0-0=2  
  RIEGLER Johann AUS AUS09 1-0-0=1  
  HANAPPI Gerhard AUS AUS09 1-0-0=1  
  HAPPEL   Ernst   AUS AUS09 1-0-0=1    
BELGIUM
BEL02 ROYAL ANTWERP FC                
E1 08 SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  H 1-2 de Backer  
  A 0-6              
  DE BACKER   Constant   BEL BEL02 1-0-0=1    
BULGARIA
   
BUL06 CDNA SOFIA            
E1 16 HUN17 - Vasas SC Budapest  
  H 2-1 Milanov (2)  
  A 1-6 Panaiotov            
  MILANOV   Dimitar   BUL BUL06 2-0-0=2    
  PANAIOTOV   Panaiot   BUL BUL06 1-0-0=1    
CZECHOSLOVAKIA
   
CZE06 VTJ DUKLA PRAHA            
E1 08 ENG15 - Manchester United FC  
  A 0-3  
  H 1-0 M.Dvořák            
  DVOŘÁK   Milan   CZE CZE06 1-0-0=1    
DENMARK
   
DEN03 AGF AARHUS            
E1 16 NIR10 Glenavon FC Lurgan  
  H 0-0  
  A 3-0 P.Kjćr-Andersen (2), J.B.Bechmann Jensen  
  08 SPA16 - FC Sevilla  
  A 0-4  
  H 2-0 E.Bechmann Jensen (2)          
DEN18 KŘBENHAVN XI                
E3 R1 SPA03 - Barcelona CF  
  A 2-6 K.Lundberg (2)  
  H 1-1 K.Lundberg            
  KJĆR-ANDERSEN   Peder   DEN DEN03 2-0-0=2    
  BECHMANN JENSEN John Bernhard DEN DEN03 1-0-0=1  
  BECHMANN JENSEN   Erik   DEN DEN03 2-0-0=2    
  LUNDBERG   Knud   DEN DEN18 0-0-3=3    
 
ENGLAND
       
ENG15 MANCHESTER UNITED FC            
E1 16 IRL15 - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin  
  A 6-0 W.Whelan (2), T.Taylor (2), Berry, Pegg  
  H 3-2 Viollet (2), Pegg  
  08 CZE06 - VTJ Dukla Praha  
  H 3-0 Webster, T.Taylor, Pegg  
  A 0-1  
  04 YUG05 - FK Crvena zvezda Beograd  
  H 2-1 R.Charlton, Colman  
  A 3-3 Viollet, R.Charlton (2)  
  02 ITA10 - AC Milan  
  H 2-1 Viollet, E.Taylor  
  A 0-4              
 
ENG13 LONDON XI                
E3 R1 SWI03 - Basel XI  
  A 5-0 Firmani (2), Holton (3)  
  H 1-0 Robb  
  R1 FRG11 - Frankfurt XI  
  H 3-2 Jezzard (2), R.Robson  
  A 0-1  
  02 SWI06 - Lausanne-Sports  
  A 1-2 Haverty  
  H 2-0 Greaves, Holton  
  F SPA03 - Barcelona CF  
  H 2-2 Greaves, Langley  
  A 0-6              
 
ENG03 BIRMINGHAM CITY FC                
E3 R1 ITA07 - FC Internazionale Milano  
  A 0-0  
  H 2-1 Govan (2)  
  R1 YUG22 - Zagreb XI  
  A 1-0 E.Brown  
  H 3-0 Orritt, E.Brown, P.Murphy  
  02 SPA03 - Barcelona CF  
  H 4-3 E.Brown, Orritt, P.Murphy (2)  
  A 0-1  
  N 1-2 P.Murphy            
 
  WHELAN   William   IRL ENG15 2-0-0=2    
  TAYLOR Thomas ENG ENG15 3-0-0=3  
  BERRY John ENG ENG15 1-0-0=1  
  PEGG David ENG ENG15 3-0-0=3  
  VIOLLET Dennis ENG ENG15 4-0-0=4  
  WEBSTER Colin WAL ENG15 1-0-0=1  
  CHARLTON Robert ENG ENG15 3-0-0=3  
  COLMAN Edward ENG ENG15 1-0-0=1  
  TAYLOR   Ernest   ENG ENG15 1-0-0=1    
  FIRMANI Edwin Ronald RSA ENG13 0-0-2=2  
  HOLTON Clifford ENG ENG13 0-0-4=4  
  ROBB George ENG ENG13 0-0-1=1  
  JEZZARD Bedford ENG ENG13 0-0-2=2  
  ROBSON Robert ENG ENG13 0-0-1=1  
  HAVERTY Joseph IRL ENG13 0-0-1=1  
  GREAVES James ENG ENG13 0-0-2=2  
  LANGLEY   James   ENG ENG13 0-0-1=1    
  GOVAN Alexander SCO ENG03 0-0-2=2  
  BROWN Edwin ENG ENG03 0-0-3=3  
  ORRITT Bryan WAL ENG03 0-0-2=2  
  MURPHY   Peter   ENG ENG03 0-0-4=4    
 
FRANCE
       
FRA28 AS SAINT-ÉTIENNE              
E1 16 SCO07 - Rangers FC Glasgow  
  A 1-3 Mekhloufi  
  H 2-1 Oleksiak, Ferrier            
  MEKHLOUFI   Rachid   FRA FRA28 1-0-0=1    
  OLEKSIAK Jean FRA FRA28 1-0-0=1  
  FERRIER   René   FRA FRA28 1-0-0=1    
F.R.GERMANY
 
FRG05 BV 09 BORUSSIA DORTMUND            
E1 08 ROM21 - CCA București  
  H 4-2 Peters (3), Niepieklo  
  A 1-3 Niepieklo  
  N 3-1 Dulz, Kelbassa, Preißler  
  08 ITA10 - AC Milan  
  H 1-1 Bergamaschi (o.g.)  
  A 1-4 Preißler            
FRG11 FRANKFURT XI                
E3 R1 ENG13 - London XI  
  A 2-3 A.Pfaff, Kaufhold  
  H 1-0 Preisendörfer  
  R1 SWI03 - Basel XI  
  H 5-1 Buchenau (2), A.Pfaff (2), R.Herrmann  
  A 2-6 Kraus, Mayer            
  PETERS   Wolfgang   FRG FRG05 3-0-0=3    
  NIEPIEKLO Alfred FRG FRG05 2-0-0=2  
  DULZ Hans-Georg FRG FRG05 1-0-0=1  
  KELBASSA Alfred  FRG FRG05 1-0-0=1  
  PREIẞLER Alfred FRG FRG05 2-0-0=2  
o.g. BERGAMASCHI   Mario   ITA ITA10 FRG05    
  PFAFF Alfred FRG FRG11 0-0-3=3  
  KAUFHOLD Gerhard FRG FRG11 0-0-1=1  
  PREISENDÖRFER Helmut FRG FRG11 0-0-1=1  
  BUCHENAU Berthold FRG FRG11 0-0-2=2  
  HERRMANN Richard FRG FRG11 0-0-1=1  
  KRAUS Engelbert FRG FRG11 0-0-1=1  
  MAYER   Werner   FRG FRG11 0-0-1=1    
GERMAN D.R.
 
GDR17 BSG WISMUT AUE              
E1 16 POL05 - WKS Gwardia Warszawa  
  A 1-3 S.Kaiser  
  H 3-1 M.Kaiser, S.Kaiser (2)  
  N    1-1 " Tröger  
  08 HOL02 - AFC Ajax Amsterdam  
  H 1-3 B.Müller  
  A 0-1              
GDR07 LEIPZIG XI                
E3 R1 SWI06 - Lausanne-Sports  
  H 6-3 Walther, Konzack (2), Krause (2), Fettke  
  A 3-7 Walther, Konzack, Fröhlich          
  KAISER   Siegfried   GDR GDR17 2-0-0=2    
  KAISER Manfred GDR GDR17 1-0-0=1  
  TRÖGER Wilhelm GDR GDR17 1-0-0=1  
  MÜLLER   Bringfried   GDR GDR17 1-0-0=1    
  WALTHER Achim GDR GDR07 0-0-2=2  
  KONZACK Günther GDR GDR07 0-0-3=3  
  KRAUSE Rudolf GDR GDR07 0-0-2=2  
  FETTKE Siegfried GDR GDR07 0-0-1=1  
  FRÖHLICH   Heinz   GDR GDR07 0-0-1=1    
NETHERLANDS
HOL02 AFC AJAX AMSTERDAM              
E1 08 GDR17 - BSG Wismut Aue  
  A 3-1 van der Kuil (2), Bleijenberg  
  H 1-0 Ouderland  
  04 HUN17 - Vasas SC Budapest  
  H 2-2 Ouderland (2)  
  A 0-4              
  VAN DER KUIL   Pieter   HOL HOL02 2-0-0=2    
  BLEIJENBERG Wilhelmus HOL HOL02 1-0-0=1  
  OUDERLAND   Piet   HOL HOL02 3-0-0=3    
HUNGARY
 
HUN17 VASAS SC BUDAPEST            
E1 16 BUL06 - CDNA Sofia  
  A 1-2 Bundzsák  
  H 6-1 L.Csordás (3), Berendi, Bundzsák, G.Szilágyi  
  08 SWI14 - BSC Young Boys Bern  
  A 1-1 L.Csordás   
  H 2-1 L.Csordás (2)  
  04 HOL02 - AFC Ajax Amsterdam  
  A 2-2 Bundzsák (2)  
  H 4-0 Bundzsák, G.Szilágyi (2), L.Csordás  
  02 SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  A 0-4  
  H 2-0 Bundzsák, L.Csordás          
  BUNDZSÁK   Desző   HUN HUN17 6-0-0=6    
  CSORDÁS Lajos HUN HUN17 8-0-0=8  
  BERENDI Pál HUN HUN17 1-0-0=1  
  SZILÁGYI   Gyula   HUN HUN17 3-0-0=3    
IRELAND REP.
IRL15 SHAMROCK ROVERS FC DUBLIN              
E1 16 ENG15 - Manchester United FC  
  H 0-6  
  A 2-3 McCann, T.Hamilton          
  McCANN   James   IRL IRL15 1-0-0=1    
  HAMILTON   Thomas   IRL IRL15 1-0-0=1    
ITALY
 
ITA10 AC MILAN                
E1 16 AUS09 - SK Rapid Wien  
  H 4-1 Grillo, Bean, Höltl (o.g.), A.Mariani  
  A 2-5 Grillo, Bean  
  N 4-2 Bean (2), Bergamaschi, Schiaffino  
  08 SCO07 - Rangers FC Glasgow  
  A 4-1 Grillo (2), Baruffi, Bean  
  H 2-0 Baruffi, Galli  
  04 FRG05 - BV 09 Borussia Dortmund  
  A 1-1 Galli  
  H 4-1 Cucchiaroni, N.Liedholm, Galli, Grillo  
  02 ENG15 - Manchester United FC  
  A 1-2 Schiaffino  
  H 4-0 Schiaffino (2), N.Liedholm, Danova  
  F SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  N    2-3 * Schiaffino, Grillo          
ITA07 FC INTERNAZIONALE MILANO              
E3 R1 ENG03 - Birmingham City FC  
  H 0-0  
  A 1-2 Lorenzi  
  R1 YUG22 - Zagreb XI  
  A 1-0 Campagnoli  
  H 4-0 L.Skoglund (2), Lorenzi (2)          
 
  GRILLO   Ernesto   ARG ITA10 6-0-0=6    
  BEAN Gastone ITA ITA10 5-0-0=5  
o.g. HÖLTL Josef AUS AUS09 ITA10  
  MARIANI Amos ITA ITA10 1-0-0=1  
  BERGAMASCHI Mario ITA ITA10 1-0-0=1  
  SCHIAFFINO Juan Alberto URU ITA10 1-0-0=1  
  GALLI Carlo ITA ITA10 3-0-0=3  
  BARUFFI Dario ITA ITA10 1-0-0=1  
  CUCCHIARONI Ernesto Tito ARG ITA10 1-0-0=1  
  LIEDHOLM Nils SWE ITA10 2-0-0=2  
  DANOVA   Giancarlo   ITA ITA10 1-0-0=1    
  LORENZI Benito ITA ITA07 0-0-3=3  
  CAMPAGNOLI Cesare ITA ITA07 0-0-1=1  
  SKOGLUND   Lennart   SWE ITA07 0-0-2=2    
LUXEMBOURG
LUX13 CS STADE DUDELANGE              
E1 16 YUG05 - FK Crvena zvezda Beograd  
  H 0-5  
  A 1-9 Rongoni            
  RONGONI   Joseph   LUX LUX13 1-0-0=1    
NORTHERN IRELAND
NIR10 GLENAVON FC LURGAN              
E1 16 DEN03 - AGF Aarhus  
  A 0-0  
  H 0-3              
POLAND
POL05 WKS GWARDIA WARSZAWA              
E1 16 GDR17 - BSG Wismut Aue  
  H 3-1 Baszkiewicz, Lewandowski, Gawroński  
  A 1-3 Baszkiewicz  
  N    1-1 Ł Szarzyński            
  BASZKIEWICZ   Krzysztof Stanisław POL POL05 2-0-0=2    
  LEWANDOWSKI Bolesław POL POL05 1-0-0=1  
  GAWROŃSKI Jan POL POL05 1-0-0=1  
  SZARZYŃSKI   Zbigniew   POL POL05 1-0-0=1    
PORTUGAL
POR04 SPORT LISBOA E BENFICA              
E1 16 SPA16 - Sevilla FC  
  A 1-3 Palmeiro  
  H 0-0              
  PALMEIRO   Joaquim Antunes   POR POR04 1-0-0=1    
ROMANIA
 
ROM21 CCA BUCUREȘTI              
E1 08 FRG05 - BV 09 Borussia Dortmund  
  A 2-4 F.Zavoda, Bone  
  H 3-1 N.Tătaru, Constantin, Alecsandrescu  
  N 1-3 Cacoveanu            
  ZAVODA   Francisc   ROM ROM21 1-0-0=1    
  BONE Tiberiu ROM ROM21 1-0-0=1  
  TĂTARU Nicolae ROM ROM21 1-0-0=1  
  CONSTANTIN Gheorghe ROM ROM21 1-0-0=1  
  ALECSANDRESCU Ion ROM ROM21 1-0-0=1  
  CACOVEANU   Gheorghe Cornel   ROM ROM21 1-0-0=1    
SCOTLAND
 
SCO07 RANGERS FC GLASGOW            
E1 16 FRA28 - AS Saint-Étienne  
  H 3-1 Kichenbrand, Scott, Simpson  
  A 1-2 Wilson  
  08 ITA10 - AC Milan  
  H 1-4 Murray  
  A 0-2              
  KICHENBRAND   Donald   SCO SCO07 1-0-0=1    
  SCOTT Alexander SCO SCO07 1-0-0=1  
  SIMPSON William  SCO SCO07 1-0-0=1  
  WILSON David SCO SCO07 1-0-0=1  
  MURRAY   Maximilian   SCO SCO07 1-0-0=1    
SPAIN
SPA11 REAL MADRID CF                
E1 08 BEL02 - Royal Antwerp FC  
  A 2-1 Di Stéfano (2)  
  H 6-0 Rial (3), Marsal, Kopa, Gento  
  04 SPA16 - Sevilla FC  
  H 8-0 Di Stéfano (4), Kopa (2), Marsal, Gento  
  A 2-2 Pereda (2)  
  02 HUN17 - Vasas SC Budapest  
  H 4-0 Di Stéfano (3), Marsal  
  A 0-2  
  F ITA10 - AC Milan  
  N    3-2 * Di Stéfano, Rial, Gento          
SPA16 SEVILLA FC                
E1 16 POR04 - Sport Lisboa e Benfica  
  H 3-1 Pauet, Antoniet, Pepillo  
  A 0-0  
  08 DEN03 - AGF Aarhus  
  H 4-0 Antoniet (2), Loren (2)  
  A 0-2  
  04 SPA11 - Real Madrid CF  
  A 0-8  
  H 2-2 Payá, Pauet            
SPA03 BARCELONA CF                
E3 R1 DEN18 - Křbenhavn XI  
  H 6-2 Areta (2), Tejada (2), Villaverde, Kubala  
  A 1-1 Villaverde  
  02 ENG03 - Birmingham City FC  
  A 3-4 Tejada, Evaristo, Eulogio Martínez  
  H 1-0 Kubala  
  N 2-1 Evaristo, Kubala  
  F ENG13 - London XI  
  A 2-2 Tejada, Eulogio Martínez  
  H 6-0 Suárez (2), Eulogio Martinez, Evaristo (2), Vergés        
  DI STÉFANO   Alfredo Stéfano Laulhé ARG SPA11 10-0-0=10    
  RIAL José Héctor Laguía ARG SPA11 4-0-0=4  
  MARSAL José Ramón Ribó SPA SPA11 3-0-0=3  
  KOPA Raymond Kopszewski FRA SPA11 3-0-0=3  
  GENTO Francisco López SPA SPA11 3-0-0=3  
  PEREDA   Jesús María Ruiz de Temińo SPA SPA11 2-0-0=2    
  PAUET Vicente Pascual Sebastiá SPA SPA16 2-0-0=2  
  ANTONIET Antonio Ivorra Ivorra SPA SPA16 3-0-0=3  
  PEPILLO José García Castro SPA SPA16 1-0-0=1  
  LOREN Lorenzo Pérez García SPA SPA16 2-0-0=2  
  PAYÁ   Ismael Verdú    SPA SPA16 1-0-0=1    
  ARETA Esteban Vélez SPA SPA03 0-0-2=2  
  TEJADA Justo Martínez SPA SPA03 0-0-4=4  
  VILLAVERDE Alberto Ramón Vázquez URU SPA03 0-0-2=2  
  EVARISTO De Macedo Filho BRA SPA03 0-0-4=4  
  KUBALA László HUN SPA03 0-0-3=3  
  EULOGIO MARTÍNEZ Ramiro PAR SPA03 0-0-3=3  
  SUÁREZ Luis Miramontes SPA SPA03 0-0-2=2  
  VERGÉS   Martín Massa   SPA SPA03 0-0-1=1    
SWEDEN
SWE15 IFK NORRKÖPING                
E1 08 YUG05 - FK Crvena zvezda Beograd  
  H 2-2 O.Hĺkansson, H.Källgren  
  A 1-2 K.Backman            
  HĹKANSSON   Oolle   SWE SWE15 1-0-0=1    
  KÄLLGREN Henry SWE SWE15 1-0-0=1  
  BACKMAN   Kurt Lennart Ingemar SWE SWE15 1-0-0=1    
SWITZERLAND
SWI14 BSC YOUNG BOYS BERN              
E1 08 HUN17 - Vasas SC Budapest  
  H 1-1 Wechselberger  
  A 1-2 H.Schneiter            
SWI03 BASEL XI                
E3 R1 ENG13 - London XI  
  H 0-5  
  A 0-1  
  R1 FRG11 - Frankfurt XI  
  A 1-5 J.Hügi  
  H 6-2 Allemann (3), Sanmann, J.Hügi, Burger          
SWI06 LAUSANNE-SPORTS                
E3 R1 GDR07 - Leipzig XI  
  A 3-6 Maillard, Rey, Eschmann  
  H 7-3 Tedeschi, Eschmann (3), Moser, Stefano (2)  
  02 ENG13 - London XI  
  H 2-1 Vonlanden (2)  
  A 0-2              
  WECHSELBERGER   Ernst   FRG SWI14 1-0-0=1    
  SCHNEITER   Heinz   SWI SWI14 1-0-0=1    
  HÜGI Joseph SWI SWI03 0-0-2=2  
  ALLEMANN Anton SWI SWI03 0-0-3=3  
  SANMANN Peter-Jürgen FRG SWI03 0-0-1=1  
  BURGER   Rudolf   SWI SWI03 0-0-1=1    
  MAILLARD René SWI SWI06 0-0-1=1  
  REY Gilbert SWI SWI06 0-0-1=1  
  ESCHMANN Norbert SWI SWI06 0-0-4=4  
  TEDESCHI Aldo SWI SWI06 0-0-1=1  
  MOSER Johannes SWI SWI06 0-0-1=1  
  STEFANO Pierre SWI SWI06 0-0-2=2  
  VONLANDEN   Marcel   SWI SWI06 0-0-2=2    
YUGOSLAVIA
YUG05 FK CRVENA ZVEZDA BEOGRAD              
E1 16 LUX13 - CS Stade Dudelange  
  A 5-0 Kostić (2), Rudinski (2), Mitić  
  H 9-1 Cokić (4), Mitić, Kostić (4)  
  08 SWE15 - IFK Norrköping  
  A 2-2 Toplak, Kostić  
  H 2-1 Spajić (2)  
  04 ENG15 - Manchester United FC  
  A 1-2 Tasić  
  H 3-3 Kostić (2), Tasić            
YUG22 ZAGREB XI                
E3 R1 ENG03 - Birmingham City FC  
  H 0-1  
  A 0-3  
  R1 ITA07 - FC Internazionale Milano  
  H 0-1  
  A 0-4              
  KOSTIĆ   Borivoje   YUG YUG05 9-0-0=9    
  RUDINSKI Anton YUG YUG05 2-0-0=2  
  MITIĆ Rajko YUG YUG05 2-0-0=2  
  COKIĆ Jovan YUG YUG05 4-0-0=4  
  TOPLAK Ivan YUG YUG05 1-0-0=1  
  SPAJIĆ Ljubiša YUG YUG05 2-0-0=2  
  TASIĆ   Lazar   YUG YUG05 2-0-0=2    
LEGEND
ALB01 clubcode
E1 Champions' Cup 
E3 Fairs Cup
16, 08, 04, 02, F proper rounds (Champions' Cup)
R1, 02, F proper rounds (Fairs Cup)
H home result
A away result
N Neutral field
% won on penalty kicks (after extra time)
& lost on penalty kicks  (after extra time)
^ won on away goals rule
+ lost on away goals rule
* after extra time