U.S.S.R. 1951
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 CDSA Moskva 28 18 7 3 53 19 2,789 43
2 Dinamo Tbilisi 28 15 6 7 59 36 1,639 36
3 Shakhtyor Stalino 28 12 10 6 44 30 1,467 34
4 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 28 11 12 5 34 25 1,360 34
5 Dinamo Moskva 28 13 6 9 62 41 1,512 32
6 Spartak Moskva 28 13 5 10 50 35 1,429 31
7 Zenit Leningrad 28 10 8 10 36 40 0,900 28
8 Dinamo Kiev 28 9 9 10 43 39 1,103 27
9 Dinamo Leningrad 28 11 5 12 46 53 0,868 27
10 VVS Moskva 28 11 4 13 44 56 0,786 26
11 Daugava Riga 28 9 7 12 44 44 1,000 25
12 Torpedo Moskva 28 8 8 12 37 48 0,771 24
13 VMS Moskva 28 7 9 12 30 50 0,600 23
14 Spartak Tbilisi 28 7 2 19 32 56 0,571 16
15 Torpedo Gorkiy 28 4 6 18 20 62 0,323 14
  420 158 104 158 634 634   420
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Promoted Komanda goroda Kalinina, Lokomotiv Moskva, Dinamo Minsk
Moskva = Москва  Kiev = Киев 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Riga = Ри́га 
Stalino = Сталино  Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев Gorkiy = Го́рький
Leningrad = Ленинград
CDSA = Centralnyi Dom Sovetskoi Armii VMS = Voyenno-Morskoiy Flot SSSR
VVS = Voyenno-Vosdushchnyie Sily
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR)
Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Riga = Rīga (LAT)
Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS) Gorkiy => Nizhny Novgorod/Нижний Новгород (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1952
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Spartak Moskva 13 9 2 2 26 12 2,167 20
2 Dinamo Kiev 13 7 3 3 26 14 1,857 17
3 Dinamo Moskva 13 7 3 3 24 14 1,714 17
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 13 5 6 2 19 12 1,583 16
5 Dinamo Leningrad 13 5 5 3 17 17 1,000 15
6 Komanda goroda Kalinina 13 5 4 4 19 19 1,000 14
7 Zenit Leningrad 13 6 2 5 20 21 0,952 14
8 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 13 5 3 5 16 14 1,143 13
9 Lokomotiv Moskva 13 5 2 6 19 21 0,905 12
10 Torpedo Moskva 13 3 6 4 11 15 0,733 12
11 VVS Moskva 13 2 6 5 11 14 0,786 10
12 Daugava Riga 13 2 5 6 10 14 0,714 9
13 Shakhtyor Stalino 13 1 6 6 14 26 0,538 8
14 Dinamo Minsk 13 1 3 9 10 29 0,345 5
15 CDSA Moskva excluded after 3 matches          
  182 63 56 63 242 242   182
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Komanda goroda Kalinina => MVO Moskva
Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev => Zenit Kuybyshev
Promoted Lokomotiv Kharkov, Spartak Vilnius
Moskva = Москва  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Kiev = Киев  Riga = Ри́га 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Stalino = Сталино 
Leningrad = Ленинград Minsk = Минск
Kalinin = Кали́нин
VVS = Voyenno-Vosdushchnyie Sily CDSA = Centralnyi Dom Sovetskoi Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Riga = Rīga (LAT)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Minsk => Mensk/Менск  (BLS)
Kalinin => Tvyer/Тверь (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1953
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Spartak Moskva 20 11 7 2 47 15 3,133 29
2 Dinamo Tbilisi 20 11 5 4 39 24 1,625 27
3 Torpedo Moskva 20 11 3 6 34 34 1,000 25
4 Dinamo Moskva 20 8 7 5 34 19 1,789 23
5 Zenit Leningrad 20 11 1 8 25 21 1,190 23
6 Lokomotiv Moskva 20 6 6 8 21 28 0,750 18
7 Zenit Kuybyshev 20 6 5 9 22 25 0,880 17
8 Dinamo Kiev 20 6 5 9 21 26 0,808 17
9 Lokomotiv Kharkov 20 6 4 10 19 34 0,559 16
10 Dinamo Leningrad 20 5 4 11 20 33 0,606 14
11 Spartak Vilnius 20 2 7 11 10 33 0,303 11
12 MVO Moskva withdrew after 6 matches          
  220 83 54 83 292 292   220
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
MVO Mosvka dissolved
CDSA Moskva re-admitted
Dinamo Leningrad => Trudovye rezervy Leningrad
Zenit Kuybyshev => Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev
Promoted Dinamo Minsk, Torpedo Gorkiy
Dinamo Minsk => Spartak Minsk
Moskva = Москва  Kiev = Киев 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kharkov = Харьков 
Leningrad = Ленинград Vilnius = Ви́льнюс 
Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
MVO = Moskovskyi Voennyi Okrug
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kharkov => Kharkiv/Харків (UKR)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Vilnius => Vilnius (LIT)
Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1954
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Dinamo Moskva 24 15 5 4 44 20 2,200 35
2 Spartak Moskva 24 14 3 7 49 26 1,885 31
3 Spartak Minsk 24 12 6 6 29 23 1,261 30
4 Trudovye rezervy Leningrad 24 8 10 6 29 25 1,160 26
5 Dinamo Kiev 24 8 10 6 31 29 1,069 26
6 CDSA Moskva 24 8 8 8 30 29 1,034 24
7 Zenit Leningrad 24 8 7 9 27 26 1,038 23
8 Dinamo Tbilisi 24 9 5 10 38 47 0,809 23
9 Torpedo Moskva 24 8 6 10 34 34 1,000 22
10 Lokomotiv Moskva 24 7 7 10 21 23 0,913 21
11 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 24 7 6 11 20 28 0,714 20
12 Lokomotiv Kharkov 24 6 5 13 19 39 0,487 17
13 Torpedo Gorkiy 24 3 8 13 17 39 0,436 14
  312 113 86 113 388 388   312
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Promoted Shakhtyor Stalino
Moskva = Москва  Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
Minsk = Минск Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Leningrad = Ленинград Kharkov = Харьков 
Kiev = Киев  Gorkiy = Го́рький
CDSA = Centralnyi Dom Sovetskoi Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Kharkov => Kharkiv/Харків (UKR)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Gorky => Nizhny Novgorod/Нижний Новгород (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1955
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Dinamo Moskva 22 15 4 3 52 16 3,250 34
2 Spartak Moskva 22 15 3 4 55 27 2,037 33
3 CDSA Moskva 22 12 7 3 35 20 1,750 31
4 Torpedo Moskva 22 10 8 4 39 32 1,219 28
5 Lokomotiv Moskva 22 9 7 6 32 27 1,185 25
6 Dinamo Kiev 22 8 6 8 31 37 0,838 22
7 Shakhtyor Stalino 22 4 10 8 23 34 0,676 18
8 Zenit Leningrad 22 5 8 9 23 36 0,639 18
9 Dinamo Tbilisi 22 6 4 12 25 36 0,694 16
10 Trudovye rezervy Leningrad 22 5 6 11 28 41 0,683 16
11 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 22 4 5 13 21 39 0,538 13
12 Spartak Minsk 22 2 6 14 13 32 0,406 10
  264 95 74 95 377 377   264
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Promoted Burevestnik Kishinyov, ODO Sverdlovsk
Moskva = Москва  Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
Kiev = Киев  Kuibyshev = Ку́йбышев
Stalino = Сталино  Minsk = Минск
Leningrad = Ленинград
CDSA = Centralnyi Dom Sovetskoi Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Minsk => Mensk/Менск  (BLS)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1956
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Spartak Moskva 22 15 4 3 68 28 2,429 34
2 Dinamo Moskva 22 10 8 4 45 31 1,452 28
3 CDSA Moskva 22 10 5 7 40 32 1,250 25
4 Dinamo Kiev 22 7 10 5 32 31 1,032 24
5 Torpedo Moskva 22 8 7 7 40 37 1,081 23
6 Burevestnik Kishinyov 22 9 5 8 38 49 0,776 23
7 Shakhtyor Stalino 22 7 7 8 30 39 0,769 21
8 Dinamo Tbilisi 22 8 4 10 42 46 0,913 20
9 Zenit Leningrad 22 4 11 7 27 43 0,628 19
10 Lokomotiv Moskva 22 5 8 9 38 28 1,357 18
11 ODO Sverdlovsk 22 6 4 12 31 45 0,689 16
12 Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad 22 3 7 12 25 47 0,532 13
  264 92 80 92 456 456   264
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
CDSA Moskva => CSK MO Moska
ODO Sverdlovsk => SKVO Sverdlovsk
Promoted Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev, Spartak Minsk
Moskva = Москва  Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
Kiev = Киев  Leningrad = Ленинград
Kishinyov = Кишинёв  Sverdlovsk = Свердло́вск
Stalino = Сталино 
CDSA = Centralnyi Dom Sovetskoi Armii ODO = Okrugnoi Dom Oficerov
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL) Sverdlovsk => Yekaterinburg/Екатеринбург (RUS)
Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1957
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Dinamo Moskva 22 16 4 2 49 15 3,267 36
2 Torpedo Moskva 22 11 6 5 46 23 2,000 28
3 Spartak Moskva 22 11 6 5 43 28 1,536 28
4 Lokomotiv Moskva 22 12 4 6 39 27 1,444 28
5 CSK MO Moskva 22 13 1 8 51 31 1,645 27
6 Dinamo Kiev 22 8 7 7 30 30 1,000 23
7 Dinamo Tbilisi 22 8 5 9 27 33 0,818 21
8 Shakhtyor Stalino 22 7 5 10 19 35 0,543 19
9 Burevestnik Kishinyov 22 4 10 8 24 36 0,667 18
10 Zenit Leningrad 22 4 7 11 23 41 0,561 15
11 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 22 2 8 12 9 32 0,281 12
12 Spartak Minsk 22 1 7 14 11 40 0,275 9
  264 97 70 97 371 371   264
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Burevestnik Kishinyov => Moldova Kishinyov
Promoted Avangard Leningrad
Avangard Leningrad => Admiralteyets Leningrad
Moskva = Москва  Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Kiev = Киев  Leningrad = Ленинград
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Stalino = Сталино  Minsk = Минск
CSK MO = Centranyi Sportivnyi Klub Ministerstva Oborony
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS)
U.S.S.R. 1958
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Spartak Moskva 22 13 6 3 55 28 1,964 32
2 Dinamo Moskva 22 14 3 5 44 25 1,760 31
3 CSK MO Moskva 22 9 9 4 40 25 1,600 27
4 Zenit Leningrad 22 9 8 5 41 32 1,281 26
5 Lokomotiv Moskva 22 9 6 7 48 34 1,412 24
6 Dinamo Kiev 22 7 9 6 40 33 1,212 23
7 Torpedo Moskva 22 7 8 7 51 42 1,214 22
8 Shakhtyor Stalino 22 9 3 10 22 32 0,688 21
9 Dinamo Tbilisi 22 8 3 11 34 55 0,618 19
10 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 22 6 6 10 23 29 0,793 18
11 Moldova Kishinyov 22 3 9 10 25 47 0,532 15
12 Admiralteyets Leningrad 22 3 0 19 22 63 0,349 6
  264 97 70 97 445 445   264
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Promoted SKVO Rostov-na-Donu
Moskva = Москва  Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
Leningrad = Ленинград Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Kiev = Киев  Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Stalino = Сталино 
CSK MO = Centranyi Sportivnyi Klub Ministerstva Oborony
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1959
Klass A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Dinamo Moskva 22 13 5 4 42 21 2,000 31
2 Lokomotiv Moskva 22 12 5 5 42 25 1,680 29
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 22 12 3 7 48 33 1,455 27
4 SKVO Rostov-na-Donu 22 11 4 7 37 31 1,194 26
5 Torpedo Moskva 22 11 3 8 27 23 1,174 25
6 Spartak Moskva 22 8 8 6 32 28 1,143 24
7 Dinamo Kiev 22 6 8 8 26 33 0,788 20
8 Zenit Leningrad 22 8 4 10 29 38 0,763 20
9 CSK MO Moskva 22 8 3 11 29 27 1,074 19
10 Moldova Kishinyov 22 6 5 11 22 45 0,489 17
11 Krylya Sovyetov Kuibyshev 22 6 1 15 26 37 0,703 13
12 Shakhtyor Stalino 22 4 5 13 24 43 0,558 13
  264 105 54 105 384 384   264
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
CSK MO Moskva => CSKA Moskva
SKVO Rostov-na-Donu => SKA Rostov-na-Donu
Promoted Spartak Yerevan, Admiralteyets Leningrad, Belarus Minsk, Daugava Riga, Avangard Kharkov,
Pakhtakor Tashkent, Kairat Alma-Ata, Kalev Tallinn, Spartak Vilnius, Neftyanik Baku.
Moskva = Москва  Leningrad = Ленинград
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Kiev = Киев  Stalino = Сталино 
CSK MO = Centranyi Sportivnyi Klub Ministerstva Oborony SKVO = Syevero-Kavkazskogo voyennogo okruga
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1960
Klass A
FIRST ROUND - GROUP ONE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Torpedo Moskva 20 14 3 3 39 16 2,438 31
2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 20 9 7 4 33 27 1,222 25
3 Dinamo Moskva 20 9 6 5 32 15 2,133 24
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 20 9 6 5 49 32 1,531 24
5 Daugava Riga 20 8 7 5 25 18 1,389 23
6 Spartak Yerevan 20 8 7 5 36 28 1,286 23
7 Zenit Leningrad 20 9 4 7 34 25 1,360 22
8 Pakhtakor Tashkent 20 7 4 9 25 35 0,714 18
9 Avangard Kharkov 20 4 6 10 17 30 0,567 14
10 Moldova Kishinyov 20 4 5 11 18 34 0,529 13
11 Kalev Tallinn 20 0 3 17 13 61 0,213 3
  220 81 58 81 321 321   220
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Moskva = Москва  Leningrad = Ленинград
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kharkov = Харьков 
Riga = Ри́га  Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Yerevan = Ереван Tallinn = Та́ллин
FIRST ROUND - GROUP TWO
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 20 13 2 5 46 23 2,000 28
2 Lokomotiv Moskva 20 11 5 4 31 27 1,148 27
3 CSKA Moskva 20 12 1 7 38 17 2,235 25
4 Spartak Moskva 20 10 4 6 33 18 1,833 24
5 Admiralteets Leningrad 20 7 9 4 34 24 1,417 23
6 Belarus Minsk 20 9 4 7 24 27 0,889 22
7 Krylya Sovyetov Kuibyshev 20 6 6 8 22 26 0,846 18
8 Shakhtyor Stalino 20 5 6 9 24 36 0,667 16
9 Kairat Alma-Ata 20 6 4 10 19 29 0,655 16
10 Neftyanik Baku 20 5 4 11 21 38 0,553 14
11 Spartak Vilnius 20 1 5 14 12 39 0,308 7
  220 85 50 85 304 304   220
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Kiev = Киев  Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Moskva = Москва  Stalino = Сталино 
Leningrad = Ленинград Baku = Баку́ 
Minsk = Минск Vilnius = Ви́льнюс 
Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
FINAL ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Torpedo Moskva 10 6 2 2 17 9 1,889 14
2 Dinamo Kiev 10 5 1 4 19 14 1,357 11
3 Dinamo Moskva 10 5 1 4 12 10 1,200 11
4 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 10 2 6 2 13 12 1,083 10
5 Lokomotiv Moskva 10 3 1 6 14 19 0,737 7
6 CSKA Moskva 10 3 1 6 7 18 0,389 7
  60 24 12 24 82 82   60
7 Spartak Moskva 10 5 3 2 19 14 1,357 13
8 Dinamo Tbilisi 10 5 2 3 18 12 1,500 12
9 Spartak Yerevan 10 4 3 3 11 12 0,917 11
10 Admiralteets Leningrad 10 4 1 5 17 15 1,133 9
11 Belarus Minsk 10 4 1 5 8 12 0,667 9
12 Daugava Riga 10 1 4 5 10 18 0,556 6
  60 23 14 23 83 83   60
13 Avangard Kharkov 10 4 4 2 11 5 2,200 12
14 Pakhtakor Tashkent 10 4 3 3 11 9 1,222 11
15 Zenit Leningrad 10 5 1 4 13 12 1,083 11
16 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 10 4 2 4 15 13 1,154 10
17 Shakhtyor Stalino 10 4 2 4 10 12 0,833 10
18 Kairat Alma-Ata 10 3 0 7 6 15 0,400 6
  60 24 12 24 66 66   60
19 Kalev Tallinn 6 2 3 1 8 11 0,727 7
20 Spartak Vilnius 6 1 4 1 8 8 1,000 6
21 Neftyanik Baku 6 2 2 2 6 7 0,857 6
22 Moldova Kishinyov 6 1 3 2 10 6 1,667 5
  24 6 12 6 32 32   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average
Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev relegated as worst placed club of the Russian SFSR
Shakhtyor Stalino to the promotion/relegation play-off as worst placed team of the Ukrainian SSR
Promotion/relegation play-off Shakhtyor Stalino - Metallurg Zaporozhye 2-0 0-1
Promoted Trud Voronezh
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tallinn => Tallin (EST)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS)
Riga = Rīga (LAT) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Kharkov => Kharkiv/Харків (UKR) Vilnius => Vilnius (LIT)
Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)