ROMANIA 2000-01
Divizia A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Steaua București 30 17 9 4 56 32 24 60
2 FC Dinamo București 30 15 6 9 56 44 12 51
3 FC Brașov 30 15 5 10 33 25 8 50
4 UFC Rapid București 30 13 10 7 38 25 13 49
5 FC Argeș Pitești 30 12 10 8 42 42 0 46
6 CF Gloria Bistrița 30 13 4 13 44 42 2 43
7 FC Național București 30 13 4 13 40 40 0 43
8 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 30 11 8 11 34 38 -4 41
9 FC Petrolul Ploiești 30 12 4 14 34 36 -2 40
10 SC Astra Ploiești 30 11 7 12 41 36 5 40
11 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 30 9 11 10 36 41 -5 38
12 FC Oțelul Galați 30 10 8 12 33 39 -6 38
13 NC Foresta Suceava 30 8 12 10 39 43 -4 36
14 FCM Bacău 30 9 7 14 38 45 -7 34
15 AS Rocar Fulgerul Bragădiru 30 10 4 16 41 56 -15 34
16 FC Gaz metan Mediaș 30 3 9 18 21 42 -21 18
  480 181 118 181 626 626 0 661
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
AS Rocar Fulgerul Bragădiru => AS Rocar București during the season
Relegation play-off FC Farul Costanța - FCM Bacău 2-1 1-2 aet (4-3 p)
FC Baia Mare - NC Foresta Suceava 1-0 1-2
Promoted FC Sportul Studențesc București, CSP UM Timișoara, FC Farul Constanța
FC = Fotbal Club SC = Sport Club
UFC = Uniunea Fotbal Club NC = Nord Club
CF = Clubul de Fotbal FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Sportul Studențesc București - FC Dinamo București 2-2 1-3
AS Rocar București - FC Petrolul Ploiești 3-0 1-1
Final (16.06.2001) FC Dinamo București - AS Rocar București  4-2
ROMANIA 2001-02
Divizia A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Dinamo București 30 17 9 4 63 33 30 60
2 FC Național București 30 16 10 4 44 20 24 58
3 UFC Rapid București (-1) 30 15 6 9 50 31 19 50
4 FC Steaua București 30 15 5 10 47 31 16 50
5 FC Oelul Galați 30 14 7 9 34 24 10 49
6 FCM Bacău 30 14 4 12 43 40 3 46
7 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 30 12 8 10 40 35 5 44
8 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 30 13 4 13 35 37 -2 43
9 CF Gloria Bistrița 30 13 2 15 29 41 -12 41
10 FC Argeș Pitești 30 11 7 12 36 39 -3 40
11 FC Brașov 30 10 9 11 33 34 -1 39
12 SC Astra Ploiești 30 9 10 11 29 28 1 37
13 FC Sportul Studențesc București 30 9 7 14 40 53 -13 34
14 FC Farul Constanța 30 8 8 14 32 44 -12 32
15 FC Petrolul Ploiești 30 5 10 15 30 48 -18 25
16 CSP UM Timișoara 30 3 6 21 24 71 -47 15
  480 184 112 184 609 609 0 663
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
UFC Rapid București 1 point deducted for walking off in round 13
Promotion/relegation play-off AS Cimentul Fieni - FC Sportul Studențesc București 0-3 1-2
FC Farul Costanța - FC Baia Mare 1-0 0-0
AS Rocar București => AEK București
Promoted AEK Bucureşti, FC UT Arad
AEK București + Politehnica Timișoara => FC Politehnica AEK Timișoara
FC = Fotbal Club SC = Sport Club
UFC = Uniunea Fotbal Club CSP = Clubul Sportiv Profesionist
FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal UM = Uzinele Mecanice 
CF = Clubul de Fotbal AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals SC Astra Ploiești - UFC Rapid București 2-2 0-0
FC Steaua București - FC Dinamo București 0-1 1-3
Final (05.06.2002) UFC Rapid București - FC Dinamo București 2-1
ROMANIA 2002-03
Divizia A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Rapid București 30 20 3 7 59 25 34 63
2 FC Steaua București 30 16 8 6 42 27 15 56
3 CF Gloria Bistrița 30 13 6 11 32 33 -1 45
4 FC Brașov 30 13 6 11 37 33 4 45
5 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 30 12 8 10 43 33 10 44
6 FC Dinamo București 30 13 5 12 49 46 3 44
7 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 30 12 8 10 36 37 -1 44
8 FC Național București 30 12 7 11 41 36 5 43
9 SC Astra Ploiești 30 13 3 14 42 42 0 42
10 FC Farul Constanța 30 12 4 14 35 47 -12 40
11 FC Argeș Pitești 30 11 5 14 37 41 -4 38
12 FCM Bacău 30 10 8 12 31 31 0 38
13 FC Oțelul Galați 30 9 9 12 25 37 -12 36
14 FC Politehnica AEK Timișoara 30 11 2 17 37 52 -15 35
15 FC Sportul Studențesc București 30 9 4 17 44 55 -11 31
16 FC UT Arad 30 8 6 16 37 52 -15 30
  480 194 92 194 627 627 0 674
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
Play-off FC Politehnica AEK Timișoara - FC Gloria Buzău 5-3 3-1
FC Oradea - FC Oțelul Galați 2-1 1-3 aet
Promoted FC Petrolul Ploiești, FC Apulum Alba Iulia, FC Oradea
FC Petrolul Ploiești + SC Astra Ploiești => FC Petrolul Astra Ploiești => FC Petrolul Ploiești
FC = Fotbal Club FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
CF = Clubul de Fotbal UT = Uzina Textilă
SC = Sport Club AEK = Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupoleos
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Național București - FC Argeș Pitești 4-0 1-2
SC Astra Ploiești - FC Dinamo București 2-1 1-3 aet
Final (31.05.2003) FC Dinamo București - FC Național București 1-0
ROMANIA 2003-04
Divizia A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Dinamo București 30 22 4 4 71 30 41 70
2 FC Steaua București 30 18 10 2 60 20 40 64
3 FC Rapid București 30 16 7 7 51 32 19 55
4 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 30 11 11 8 38 34 4 44
5 FC Oțelul Galați 30 10 13 7 30 26 4 43
6 FC Apulum Alba Iulia 30 11 8 11 32 47 -15 41
7 FC Național București 30 11 6 13 36 39 -3 39
8 FC Politehnica AEK Timișoara 30 9 12 9 30 40 -10 39
9 FC Farul Constanța 30 9 10 11 39 42 -3 37
10 FC Argeș Pitești 30 9 9 12 31 35 -4 36
11 FC Brașov 30 10 6 14 40 42 -2 36
12 CF Gloria Bistrița 30 9 8 13 36 48 -12 35
13 FCM Bacău 30 7 10 13 29 43 -14 31
14 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 30 7 9 14 34 50 -16 30
15 FC Petrolul Ploiești 30 6 9 15 38 55 -17 27
16 FC Oradea 30 6 6 18 38 50 -12 24
  480 171 138 171 633 633 0 651
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
Promoted CS Poli Unirea Iași, FC Sportul Studențesc București, CFR Ecomax Cluj
FC = Fotbal Club CF = Clubul de Fotbal
AEK = Athlitiki Enosis Konstantinoupoleos FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Argeș Pitești - FC Dinamo București 1-0 0-2
CF Gloria Bistrița - FC Oțelul Galați 0-1 0-4
Final (06.06.2004) FC Dinamo București - FC Oțelul Galați 2-0
ROMANIA 2004-05
Divizia A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Steaua București 30 19 6 5 47 18 29 63
2 FC Dinamo București 30 20 2 8 60 30 30 62
3 FC Rapid București 30 16 9 5 51 27 24 57
4 FC Naţional București 30 17 6 7 50 33 17 57
5 FC Farul Constanța 30 15 7 8 42 28 14 52
6 FCU Politehnica Timișoara 30 13 6 11 37 34 3 45
7 FC Sportul Studențesc București 30 12 9 9 37 27 10 45
8 FC Oțelul Galați 30 12 4 14 31 32 -1 40
9 CS Politehnica Unirea Iași 30 10 8 12 28 41 -13 38
10 FC Argeș Pitești 30 8 12 10 32 37 -5 36
11 CFR Ecomax Cluj 30 9 9 12 33 44 -11 36
12 FCM Bacău 30 8 9 13 20 28 -8 33
13 CF Gloria Bistrița 30 9 5 16 38 46 -8 32
14 FC Apulum Alba Iulia 30 6 8 16 28 62 -34 26
15 FC Brașov 30 5 6 19 28 45 -17 21
16 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 30 4 8 18 24 54 -30 20
  480 183 114 183 586 586 0 663
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
During the winter break
FC Politehnica AEK Timișoara => FCU Politehnica Timișoara
At the end of the season
FC Argeș Pitești => FC Argeș Dacia Pitești
Promoted FC Vaslui, CS Pandurii (Lignitul) Tārgu Jiu, FC Jiul Petroșani
FC Apulum Alba Iulia => FC Unirea Alba Iulia
FC = Fotbal Club CFR = Căile Ferate Romāne
FCU = Fotbal Club Universitar FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
CS = Clubul Sportiv CF = Clubul de Fotbal
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Naţional București - FC Dinamo București 2-1 0-4
FC Farul Constanța - AS FC Universitatea Craiova 1-0 1-2
Final (11.05.2005) FC Dinamo București - FC Farul Constanța 1-0
ROMANIA 2005-06
Divizia A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Steaua București 30 19 7 4 49 16 33 64
2 FC Rapid București 30 17 8 5 47 23 24 59
3 FC Dinamo București 30 17 5 8 56 32 24 56
4 FC Sportul Studențesc București 30 17 5 8 54 35 19 56
5 CFR Ecomax Cluj 30 14 8 8 36 27 9 50
6 FC Național București 30 13 7 10 32 37 -5 46
7 FC Farul Constanța 30 14 3 13 39 38 1 45
8 FCU Politehnica Timișoara 30 10 10 10 34 31 3 40
9 FC Oțelul Galați 30 10 9 11 35 37 -2 39
10 FC Politehnica Iași 30 11 6 13 28 31 -3 39
11 CF Gloria Bistrița 30 11 6 13 27 34 -7 39
12 FC Argeș Dacia Pitești 30 8 8 14 27 37 -10 32
13 FC Jiul Petroșani 30 7 9 14 28 39 -11 30
14 FC Vaslui 30 6 11 13 23 37 -14 29
15 CS Pandurii (Lignitul) Tārgu Jiu 30 6 7 17 22 44 -22 25
16 FCM Bacău 30 3 5 22 16 55 -39 14
  480 183 114 183 553 553 0 663
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
CF Sportul Studențesc București relegated due to financial problems
CFR Ecomax Cluj => CFR 1907 Cluj
FC Argeș Dacia Pitești => FC Argeș Pitești
Promoted FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț, AS FC Universitatea Craiova, FC Liberty Salonta, FC Unirea Urziceni
promoted club FC Liberty Salonta ceded their place to FCM UT Arad
FC = Fotbal Club CF = Clubul de Fotbal
CFR = Căile Ferate Romāne FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
FCU = Fotbal Club Universitar
CUP
Semifinals FC Rapid București - FC Petrolul Ploiești 4-1 3-3
FC Farul Constanța - FC Național București 1-0 1-4
Final (17.05.2006) FC Rapid București - FC Național București 1-0 aet
ROMANIA 2006-07
Liga I
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Dinamo București 34 23 8 3 63 24 39 77
2 FC Steaua București 34 21 8 5 61 22 39 71
3 CFR 1907 Cluj 34 21 6 7 59 32 27 69
4 FC Rapid București 34 16 11 7 63 39 24 59
5 FC Oțelul Galați 34 17 5 12 60 56 4 56
6 CF Gloria Bistrița 34 16 6 12 42 35 7 54
7 FCU Politehnica Timișoara 34 15 8 11 37 33 4 53
8 FC Vaslui 34 13 11 10 41 44 -3 50
9 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 34 12 12 10 39 43 -4 48
10 FC Unirea Urziceni 34 13 8 13 30 29 1 47
11 CS Pandurii Lignitul Tārgu Jiu 34 13 5 16 26 35 -9 44
12 FCM UTA Arad 34 11 8 15 28 39 -11 41
13 FC Politehnica Iași 34 10 10 14 34 41 -7 40
14 FC Farul Constanța 34 8 13 13 31 35 -4 37
15 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 34 8 7 19 27 53 -26 31
16 FC Argeș Pitești 34 5 9 20 23 47 -24 24
17 FC Național București 34 6 6 22 27 52 -25 24
18 FC Jiul Petroșani 34 5 5 24 15 47 -32 20
  612 233 146 233 706 706 0 845
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
Promoted FC Dacia Mioveni, CFM Universitatea Cluj, FC Gloria Buzău, FC Delta Tulcea
FC Delta Tulcea did not obtain the license; FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț re-admitted
FC Național București => FC Progresul București
FC = Fotbal Club CF = Clubul de Fotbal
CFR = Căile Ferate Romāne UTA = Uzinele Textile Arădene
FCU = Fotbal Club Universitar FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FCU Politehnica Timișoara - FC Steaua București 1-0
CS Pandurii Lignitul Tārgu Jiu - FC Rapid București 0-2
Final (26.05.2007) FCU Politehnica Timișoara - FC Rapid București 0-2
ROMANIA 2007-08
Liga I
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 CFR 1907 Cluj 34 23 7 4 52 22 30 76
2 FC Steaua București 34 23 6 5 51 19 32 75
3 FC Rapid București 34 18 7 9 52 31 21 61
4 FC Dinamo București 34 17 10 7 55 36 19 61
5 FC Unirea Urziceni 34 16 13 5 42 24 18 61
6 FCU Politehnica Timișoara 34 16 9 9 57 44 13 57
7 FC Oțelul Galați 34 14 5 15 48 48 0 47
8 FC Vaslui 34 11 12 11 42 35 7 45
9 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 34 12 7 15 42 48 -6 43
10 CF Gloria Bistrița 34 11 9 14 34 40 -6 42
11 FC Politehnica Iași 34 11 8 15 37 41 -4 41
12 CS Pandurii (Lignitul) Tārgu Jiu 34 11 7 16 36 43 -7 40
13 FC Farul Constanța 34 10 10 14 25 38 -13 40
14 FC Gloria Buzău 34 10 7 17 30 56 -26 37
15 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 34 10 6 18 33 46 -13 36
16 FC Dacia Mioveni 34 7 10 17 26 43 -17 31
17 FCM UTA Arad 34 6 8 20 30 52 -22 26
18 CFM Universitatea Cluj 34 4 11 19 32 58 -26 23
  612 230 152 230 724 724 0 842
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
FCU Politehnica Timișoara => FC Timișoara
Promoted FC Brașov, CS Otopeni, FC Argeș Pitești, FC Gaz metan Mediaș
CFR = Căile Ferate Romāne FCM = Fotbal Club Municipal
FC = Fotbal Club UTA = Uzinele Textile Arădene
CF = Clubul de Fotbal CFM = Clubul de Fotbal Municipal
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Dacia Mioveni - CFR 1907 Cluj 0-3
FC Gloria Buzău - FC Unirea Urziceni 0-1
Final (10.05.2008) CFR 1907 Cluj - FC Unirea Urziceni 2-1
ROMANIA 2008-09
Liga I
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 FC Unirea Urziceni 34 21 7 6 51 20 31 70
2 FC Timișoara 34 20 7 7 58 38 20 67
3 FC Dinamo București 34 20 5 9 56 30 26 65
4 CFR 1907 Cluj 34 16 11 7 44 26 18 59
5 FC Vaslui 34 17 6 11 44 37 7 57
6 FC Steaua București 34 14 14 6 44 27 17 56
7 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 34 15 11 8 44 25 19 56
8 FC Rapid București 34 16 7 11 44 34 10 55
9 FC Brașov 34 14 13 7 35 25 10 55
10 FC Argeș Pitești 34 12 8 14 41 47 -6 44
11 CS Pandurii Lignitul Tārgu Jiu 34 11 10 13 27 36 -9 43
12 FC Oțelul Galați 34 11 7 16 37 48 -11 40
13 CF Gloria Bistrița 34 11 5 18 32 44 -12 38
14 FC Politehnica Iași 34 10 7 17 32 47 -15 37
15 FC Gaz metan Mediaș 34 10 6 18 36 51 -15 36
16 FC Farul Constanța 34 8 6 20 27 56 -29 30
17 CS Otopeni 34 5 7 22 32 54 -22 22
18 FC Gloria Buzău 34 4 5 25 23 62 -39 17
  612 235 142 235 707 707 0 847
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
FC Argeș Pitești relegated due to match-fixing
Promoted FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț, FC Unirea Alba Iulia, CSM Ploiești, FC Internațional Curtea de Argeș 
CSM Ploiești => FC Astra Ploiești
FC = Fotbal Club CS = Clubul Sportiv
CFR = Căile Ferate Romāne CF = Clubul de Fotbal
AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Dinamo București - FC Timișoara 1-4
CFR 1907 Cluj - FC Vaslui 2-0
Final (13.06.2009) FC Timișoara - CFR 1907 Cluj  0-3
ROMANIA 2009-10
Liga I
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 CFR 1907 Cluj 34 20 9 5 46 23 23 69
2 FC Unirea Urziceni 34 18 12 4 53 26 27 66
3 FC Vaslui 34 18 8 8 44 28 16 62
4 FC Steaua București 34 18 8 8 49 36 13 62
5 FC Timișoara 34 15 14 5 55 27 28 59
6 FC Dinamo București 34 13 14 7 48 37 11 53
7 FC Rapid București 34 14 10 10 53 38 15 52
8 FC Oțelul Galați 34 14 8 12 38 38 0 50
9 FC Brașov 34 12 10 12 40 30 10 46
10 FC Gaz metan Mediaș 34 9 15 10 29 37 -8 42
11 CF Gloria Bistrița 34 10 11 13 35 46 -11 41
12 FC Internațional Curtea de Argeș  34 10 6 18 32 49 -17 36
13 AS FC Universitatea Craiova 34 11 3 20 44 52 -8 36
14 FC Astra Ploiești 34 8 12 14 33 45 -12 36
15 CS Pandurii Lignitul Tārgu Jiu 34 7 13 14 19 30 -11 34
16 FC Politehnica Iași 34 7 10 17 28 50 -22 31
17 FC Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț 34 6 10 18 28 57 -29 28
18 FC Unirea Alba Iulia 34 7 5 22 33 58 -25 17
  612 217 178 217 707 707 0 820
Rules for classification: 1) points  (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) head-to-head results; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored
Internațional Curtea de Argeș excluded due to financial problems
FC Timișoara => FC Politehnica Timișoara
Promoted FC Victoria Brănești, FC Sportul Studențesc București, FCM Tārgu Mureș, CFM Universitatea Cluj
CFR = Căile Ferate Romāne CF = Clubul de Fotbal
FC = Fotbal Club AS = Asociația sportivă
CUP
Semifinals FC Dinamo București - CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 1-2
FC Brașov - FC Vaslui 1-0 0-4
Final (26.05.2010) CFR 1907 Cluj - FC Vaslui 0-0 aet (5-4 pen)