MALTA 1950-51
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Floriana FC 14 10 3 1 37 12 3,083 23
2 Hibernians FC Paola 14 9 2 3 21 12 1,750 20
3 Valletta FC 14 8 2 4 38 13 2,923 18
4 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 8 2 4 25 11 2,273 18
5 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 7 1 6 30 14 2,143 15
6 St.George's FC Cospicua 14 5 1 8 18 32 0,563 11
7 St.Patrick's FC Żabbar 14 3 0 11 12 50 0,240 6
8 Luqa St.Andrew's FC 14 0 1 13 8 45 0,178 1
  112 50 12 50 189 189   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted Rabat FC
Floriana = Furjana Ħamrun = Ħamrun
Paola = Raħal Ġdid Cospicua = Bormla
Valletta = Il-Belt Żabbar = Ħaż-Żabbar
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Luqa = Luqa
GOZO (Għawdex) 1950-51
No championship
MALTA 1951-52
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Floriana FC 14 11 2 1 48 12 4,000 24
2 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 9 2 3 32 16 2,000 20
3 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 7 5 2 27 15 1,800 19
4 Valletta FC 14 7 2 5 34 19 1,789 16
5 Hibernians FC Paola 14 5 5 4 33 22 1,500 15
6 St.George's FC Cospicua 14 5 1 8 18 28 0,643 11
7 Rabat FC 14 1 3 10 10 37 0,270 5
8 St.Patrick's FC Żabbar 14 0 2 12 10 63 0,159 2
  112 45 22 45 212 212   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Match Hibernians FC Paola - St.Patrick's FC Żabbar (8-1) was awared as St.Patrick's FC win with result unchanged
Promoted Birkirkara FC
Floriana = Furjana Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Cospicua = Bormla
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
Valletta = Il-Belt Żabbar = Ħaż-Żabbar
GOZO (Għawdex) 1951-52
No championship
MALTA 1952-53
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Floriana FC 14 9 3 2 27 12 2,250 21
2 Birkirkara FC 14 9 2 3 19 10 1,900 20
3 Valletta FC 14 7 5 2 26 17 1,529 19
4 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 4 5 5 20 16 1,250 13
5 Hibernians FC Paola 14 4 4 6 22 25 0,880 12
6 Rabat FC 14 4 3 7 13 18 0,722 11
7 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 3 3 8 14 19 0,737 9
8 St.George's FC Cospicua 14 2 3 9 10 34 0,294 7
  112 42 28 42 151 151   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted Melita FC St.Julian's
Floriana = Furjana Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Birkirkara = Birkirkara Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
Valletta = Il-Belt Ħamrun = Ħamrun
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Cospicua = Bormla
GOZO (Għawdex) 1952-53
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Salesian Youths FC Victoria 6 4 1 1 18 5 3,600 9
2 Fontana Saint Andrews FC 6 4 0 2 8 11 0,727 8
3 Victoria Hotspurs FC 6 3 0 3 13 11 1,182 6
4 Xewkija Tigers FC 6 0 1 5 7 19 0,368 1
  24 11 2 11 46 46   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Victoria = Ir-Rabat (Għawdex) Xewkija = Ix-Xewkija
Fontana = Il-Fontana
MALTA 1953-54
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 9 2 3 31 16 1,938 20
2 Floriana FC 14 8 3 3 26 17 1,529 19
3 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 6 4 4 25 17 1,471 16
4 Rabat FC 14 6 4 4 25 18 1,389 16
5 Valletta FC 14 5 3 6 17 20 0,850 13
6 Hibernians FC Paola 14 5 2 7 16 23 0,696 12
7 Birkirkara FC 14 3 4 7 11 16 0,688 10
8 Melita FC St.Julian's 14 3 0 11 9 33 0,273 6
  112 45 22 45 160 160   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted St.George's FC Cospicua
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Valletta = Il-Belt
Floriana = Furjana Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Birkirkara = Birkirkara
Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta) St.Julian's = San Ġiljan
GOZO (Għawdex) 1953-54
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Nadur Rangers FC
2 Salesian Youths FC Victoria
3 Xewkija Tigers FC 7 4 0 3 15 3 5,000 8
4 Kerċem Ajax FC
5 Sannat Lions FC
                 
MALTA 1954-55
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Floriana FC 14 13 0 1 40 7 5,714 26
2 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 10 1 3 33 16 2,063 21
3 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 7 4 3 23 8 2,875 18
4 Valletta FC 14 5 3 6 18 22 0,818 13
5 Birkirkara FC 14 4 2 8 17 23 0,739 10
6 Hibernians FC Paola 14 4 2 8 18 32 0,563 10
7 Rabat FC 14 2 5 7 12 28 0,429 9
8 St.George's FC Cospicua 14 1 3 10 15 40 0,375 5
  112 46 20 46 176 176   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted Vittoriosa Stars FC
Floriana = Furjana Birkirkara = Birkirkara
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
Valletta = Il-Belt Cospicua = Bormla
GOZO (Għawdex) 1954-55
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Victoria Athletics FC 2 1 1 0 10 3 3,333 3
2 Nadur Rangers FC 2 1 1 0 4 3 1,333 3
3 Xewkija Tigers FC 2 0 0 2 2 10 0,200 0
  6 2 2 2 16 16   6
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Championship not completed
Victoria = Ir-Rabat (Għawdex) Xewkija = Ix-Xewkija
Nadur = In-Nadur
MALTA 1955-56
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 12 0 2 48 12 4,000 24
2 Floriana FC 14 8 3 3 30 15 2,000 19
3 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 5 4 5 19 19 1,000 14
4 Birkirkara FC 14 4 5 5 16 22 0,727 13
5 Hibernians FC Paola 14 5 3 6 13 23 0,565 13
6 Valletta FC 14 3 5 6 14 25 0,560 11
7 Rabat FC 14 2 6 6 16 25 0,640 10
8 Vittoriosa Stars FC 14 3 2 9 11 26 0,423 8
  112 42 28 42 167 167   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted Marsa FC
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Floriana = Furjana Valletta = Il-Belt
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
Birkirkara = Birkirkara Vittoriosa = Birgu
GOZO (Għawdex) 1955-56
No championship
MALTA 1956-57
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 12 2 0 32 8 4,000 26
2 Valletta FC 14 9 2 3 29 15 1,933 20
3 Floriana FC 14 9 1 4 30 16 1,875 19
4 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 5 3 6 13 16 0,813 13
5 Rabat FC 14 4 2 8 17 34 0,500 10
6 Birkirkara FC 14 2 5 7 17 27 0,630 9
7 Hibernians FC Paola 14 3 3 8 10 18 0,556 9
8 Marsa FC 14 1 4 9 16 30 0,533 6
  112 45 22 45 164 164   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted St.George's FC Cospicua
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
Valletta = Il-Belt Birkirkara = Birkirkara
Floriana = Furjana Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Marsa = Il-Marsa
GOZO (Għawdex) 1956-57
First round
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SK Calyptians FC Victoria 6 5 1 0 12 2 6,000 11
2 Salesian Youths FC Victoria 6 4 2 0 26 3 8,667 10
3 Għajnsielem FC 6 3 0 3 12 7 1,714 6
4 Kerċem Ajax FC 6 2 2 2 7 8 0,875 6
5 Nadur Rangers FC 6 2 1 3 11 11 1,000 5
6 Xewkija Tigers FC 6 1 2 3 5 16 0,313 4
7 Xagħra Blue Stars FC 6 0 0 6 2 28 0,071 0
  42 17 8 17 75 75   42
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Championship round
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Salesian Youths FC Victoria 3 2 1 0 6 2 3,000 5
2 SK Calyptians FC Victoria 3 2 0 1 2 4 0,500 4
3 Xewkija Tigers FC 3 1 1 1 7 4 1,750 3
4 Għajnsielem FC 3 0 0 3 2 7 0,286 0
  12 5 2 5 17 17   12
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Victoria = Ir-Rabat (Għawdex) Nadur = In-Nadur
Għajnsielem = Għajnsielem Xewkija = Ix-Xewkija
Kerċem = Ta' Kerċem Xagħra = Ix-Xagħra
SK = Sport Klub
MALTA 1957-58
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Floriana FC 14 12 0 2 43 7 6,143 24
2 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 10 1 3 32 11 2,909 21
3 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 9 1 4 18 16 1,125 19
4 Valletta FC 14 6 3 5 24 18 1,333 15
5 Hibernians FC Paola 14 5 2 7 16 26 0,615 12
6 Birkirkara FC 14 4 1 9 14 31 0,452 9
7 Rabat FC 14 3 2 9 16 32 0,500 8
8 St.George's FC Cospicua 14 1 2 11 11 33 0,333 4
  112 50 12 50 174 174   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted Marsa FC
Floriana = Furjana Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Birkirkara = Birkirkara
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
Valletta = Il-Belt Cospicua = Bormla
GOZO (Għawdex) 1957-58
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Salesian Youths FC Victoria 6 5 1 0 11 2 5,500 11
2 Għajnsielem FC 6 2 1 3 5 6 0,833 5
3 SK Calyptians FC Victoria 6 1 0 5 4 12 0,333 2
  18 8 2 8 20 20   18
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Victoria = Ir-Rabat (Għawdex) Għajnsielem = Għajnsielem
SK = Sport Klub
MALTA 1958-59
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Valletta FC 14 10 3 1 39 11 3,545 23
2 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 9 0 5 31 21 1,476 18
3 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 7 1 6 30 26 1,154 15
4 Floriana FC 14 5 2 7 21 26 0,808 12
5 Birkirkara FC 14 5 2 7 22 30 0,733 12
6 Hibernians FC Paola 14 5 2 7 15 22 0,682 12
7 Marsa FC 14 4 4 6 17 25 0,680 12
8 Rabat FC 14 3 2 9 19 33 0,576 8
  112 48 16 48 194 194   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted St.George's FC Cospicua
Valletta = Il-Belt Birkirkara = Birkirkara
Sliema = Tas-Sliema Marsa = Il-Marsa
Ħamrun = Ħamrun Paola = Raħal Ġdid
Floriana = Furjana Rabat = Ir-Rabat (Malta)
GOZO (Għawdex) 1958-59
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Salesian Youths FC Victoria 3 3 0 0 7 1 7,000 6
2 Għajnsielem FC 4 2 0 2 7 6 1,167 4
3 Xewkija United FC 3 0 0 3 2 9 0,222 0
  10 5 0 5 16 16   10
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Victoria = Ir-Rabat (Għawdex) Xewkija = Ix-Xewkija
Għajnsielem = Għajnsielem
MALTA 1959-60
First Division
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Valletta FC 14 11 2 1 40 8 5,000 24
2 Hibernians FC Paola 14 9 2 3 31 9 3,444 20
3 Floriana FC 14 5 6 3 25 15 1,667 16
4 St.George's FC Cospicua 14 6 3 5 25 26 0,962 15
5 Sliema Wanderers FC 14 5 5 4 19 20 0,950 15
6 Marsa FC 14 2 5 7 17 42 0,405 9
7 Ħamrun Spartans FC 14 0 7 7 15 31 0,484 7
8 Birkirkara FC 14 2 2 10 11 32 0,344 6
  112 40 32 40 183 183   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) Goal average (play-off for relevant positions)
Promoted St.Patrick's FC Żabbar
Valletta = Il-Belt Sliema = Tas-Sliema
Paola = Raħal Ġdid Marsa = Il-Marsa
Floriana = Furjana Ħamrun = Ħamrun
Cospicua = Bormla Birkirkara = Birkirkara
GOZO (Għawdex) 1959-60
1 Salesian Youths FC Victoria
Victoria = Ir-Rabat (Għawdex)