GERMAN THIRD REICH 1937-38
GAU OSTPREUßEN
Bezirk I - Königsberg
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SportVgg Prussia-Samland Königsberg 12 10 0 2 49 21 2,333 20
2 VfB Königsberg 1900 12 9 0 3 53 24 2,208 18
3 SV Rasensport-Preußen Königsberg 12 9 0 3 51 25 2,040 18
4 SpVgg Concordia 1911 Königsberg 12 5 0 7 24 31 0,774 10
5 Königsberger STV 12 5 0 7 29 44 0,659 10
6 VfB Labiau 12 2 1 9 14 39 0,359 5
7 SportVgg ASCO Königsberg 12 1 1 10 14 50 0,280 3
  84 41 2 41 234 234   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SportVgg = Sportvereinigung STV = Sport- und Turnverein
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele ASCO = Allgemeiner Sportclub Ostpreußen
SV = Sportverein  SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
Königsberg => Kaliningrad/Калинингра́д (RUS) Labiau => Polessk/Полесск (RUS)
Bezirk II - Gumbinnen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 MSV Yorck Boyen Insterburg 12 9 1 2 46 15 3,067 19
2 MSV von der Goltz Tilsit 12 7 1 4 48 22 2,182 15
3 SV 1905 Insterburg 12 3 6 3 22 34 0,647 12
4 FC Preußen Gumbinnen 12 4 2 6 22 28 0,786 10
5 VfB Tilsit 12 4 2 6 23 35 0,657 10
6 Tilsiter SC 12 4 2 6 22 36 0,611 10
7 SV Goldap 12 3 2 7 19 32 0,594 8
  84 34 16 34 202 202   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
MSV = Militär Sportverein  VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
SV = Sportverein  SC = Sportclub
FC = Fußballclub
Insterburg => Chernyakovsk/Черняхо́вск  (RUS) Gumbinnen => Gusev/Гу́сев (RUS)
Tilsit = Sovetsk/Сове́тск (RUS) Goldap => Gołdap (POL)
Bezirk III - Allenstein
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SportVgg Masovia 1917 Lyck 12 10 1 1 47 15 3,133 21
2 SV Hindenburg Allenstein 12 8 3 1 48 13 3,692 19
3 VfB Osterode 12 6 3 3 17 21 0,810 15
4 SV Viktoria Allenstein 1916 12 5 2 5 23 32 0,719 12
5 SV 1910 Allenstein 12 4 2 6 21 29 0,724 10
6 Rastenburger SV 08 12 2 1 9 17 27 0,630 5
7 RSV Ortelsburg 12 1 0 11 8 44 0,182 2
  84 36 12 36 181 181   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SV Hindenburg Allenstein => MSV Hindenburg Allenstein
SportVgg = Sportvereinigung VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
SV = Militär Sportverein  RSV = Rasensportverein
Lyck => Ełk (POL) Rastenburg => Kętrzyn (POL)
Allenstein => Olsztyn (POL) Ortelsburg => Szczytno (POL)
Osterode in Ostpreußen => Ostróda (POL)
Bezirk IV - Danzig-Mareinwerder
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 BuEV Danzig 12 10 2 0 40 5 8,000 22
2 KS Gedania zu Danzig (Polish Club) 12 6 3 3 40 22 1,818 15
3 SV Schutzpolizei Danzig 12 4 4 4 19 24 0,792 12
4 SV Viktoria Elbing 12 5 1 6 25 28 0,893 11
5 SC Preußen 1909 Danzig 12 4 2 6 26 24 1,083 10
6 VfR Hansa Elbing 1910 12 2 4 6 14 32 0,438 8
7 SV 1919 Neufahrwasser Danzig 12 2 2 8 13 42 0,310 6
  84 33 18 33 177 177   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
BuEV = Ballspiel- und Eislauf-Verein SC = Sportclub
KS = Klub Sportowy VfR = Verein für Rasensport
SV = Sportverein 
Danzig => Gdańsk (POL) Neufahrwasser => Nowy Port (POL)
Elbing => Elbląg (POL)
Finals
Abteilung I
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 MSV Yorck-Boyen Insterburg 6 5 0 1 20 6 3,333 10
2 SV Hindenburg Allenstein 6 5 0 1 24 9 2,667 10
3 SK Gedania zu Danzig 6 1 0 5 10 22 0,455 2
4 SportVgg Prussia-Samland Königsberg 6 1 0 5 6 23 0,261 2
  24 12 0 12 60 60   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
Abteilung II
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 BuEV Danzig 6 6 0 0 20 8 2,500 12
2 SportVgg Masovia 1917 Lyck 6 3 1 2 17 13 1,308 7
3 VfB Königsberg 1900 6 1 1 4 8 14 0,571 3
4 MSV Von der Goltz Tilsit 6 1 0 5 9 19 0,474 2
  24 11 2 11 54 54   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
Play-off (27.02.38 and 06.03.38) BuEV Danzig - MSV Yorck Boyen Insterburg 0-2 1-1
Qualification to the 1938-39 Ostpreußen Gauliga 
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Schutzpolizei Danzig 4 2 2 0 11 3 3,667 6
2 SV Rasensport-Preußen Königsberg 4 2 1 1 14 10 1,400 5
3 VfB Osterode 4 0 1 3 6 18 0,333 1
4 SV 1905 Insterburg withdrew
  12 4 4 4 31 31   12
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
GAU POMMERN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Stettiner SC 1908 18 13 4 1 73 13 5,615 30
2 MTV 1896 Pommerensdorf 18 12 1 5 45 25 1,800 25
3 SV Viktoria 09 Stolp 18 9 5 4 43 29 1,483 23
4 SV Germania 1903 Stolp 18 8 4 6 23 25 0,920 20
5 SV Preußen-Borussia 1900 Stettin 18 7 4 7 39 46 0,848 18
6 Polizei SV 1920 Stettin 18 7 4 7 22 26 0,846 18
7 Greifswalder SC 18 7 2 9 34 39 0,872 16
8 FC Pfeil 1919 Lauenburg 18 7 2 9 29 35 0,829 16
9 MSV Graf Schwerin Greifswald 18 2 3 13 18 49 0,367 7
10 MSV Mackensen Neustettin 18 2 3 13 18 57 0,316 7
  180 74 32 74 344 344   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SC = Sportclub FC = Fußballclub
MTV = Männerturnverein MSV = Militär Sportverein 
SV = Sportverein 
Stettin => Szczecin (POL) Lauenburg in Pommern => Lębork (POL)
Pommerensdorf => Pomorzany (POL) Neustettin => Szczecinek (POL)
Stolp in Pommern => Słupsk (POL)
GAU BERLIN-BRANDENBURG
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Berliner SV 1892 18 11 5 2 37 19 1,947 27
2 Hertha BSC Berlin 18 10 7 1 44 26 1,692 27
3 Tennis Borussia Berlin 18 11 2 5 48 24 2,000 24
4 SC Wacker 04 Tegel 18 7 4 7 36 42 0,857 18
5 SV BEWAG Berlin 18 6 4 8 32 35 0,914 16
6 SC Union Oberschöneweide 18 7 2 9 37 43 0,860 16
7 CSC/Friesen Cottbus 18 5 5 8 40 43 0,930 15
8 Brandenburger SC 05 18 4 6 8 34 41 0,829 14
9 SV Nowawes 03 Potsdam 18 3 6 9 24 39 0,615 12
10 BFC Viktoria 1889 Berlin 18 3 5 10 28 48 0,583 11
  180 67 46 67 360 360   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SV BEWAG Berlin => SV Elektra Berlin
Cottbus = Chóśebuz
German = Lower Sorbian
SV = Sportverein  TSV = Turn- und Sportverein
BSC = Berliner Sport-Club BFC = Berliner Fußballclub
SC = Sportclub CSC = Cottbuser Sportclub
BEWAG = Berliner Elektrizitätswerke Aktiengesellschaft
GAU SCHLESIEN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz 18 14 1 3 55 19 2,895 29
2 Breslauer SpVgg 1902 18 13 1 4 56 28 2,000 27
3 SC Preußen 1910 Hindenburg-Zaborze 18 8 3 7 34 29 1,172 19
4 SC Hertha Breslau  18 8 2 8 25 40 0,625 18
5 SV 33 Klettendorf 18 8 0 10 24 47 0,511 16
6 Reichsbahn-SV Gleiwitz 18 6 3 9 33 33 1,000 15
7 Sportfreunde 1920 Klausberg 18 5 5 8 22 33 0,667 15
8 Breslauer FV 1906 18 6 2 10 27 26 1,038 14
9 SC Vorwärts 1910 Breslau  18 6 2 10 24 35 0,686 14
10 Beuthener SuSV 1909 18 5 3 10 38 48 0,792 13
  180 79 22 79 338 338   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SpVgg = Sportvereinigung SG = Spielgemeinschaft
SC = Sportclub FV = Fußballverein
SV = Sportverein  SuSV = Spiel- und Sport-Verein
Gleiwitz => Gliwice (POL) Klettendorf => Klecina (POL)
Breslau => Wrocław (POL) Klausberg => Mikulczyce (POL)
Hindenburg in Oberschlesien => Zabrze (POL) Beuthen => Bytom (POL)
GAU SACHSEN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 BC Hartha 18 11 4 3 47 25 1,880 26
2 SV Fortuna Leipzig 02 18 11 4 3 52 30 1,733 26
3 Polizei SV Chemnitz 18 11 2 5 54 36 1,500 24
4 Dresdner SC 18 9 5 4 46 26 1,769 23
5 VfB Leipzig 18 7 6 5 42 41 1,024 20
6 Planitzer SC 18 7 2 9 34 32 1,063 16
7 TuRa 1932 Leipzig 18 5 6 7 30 39 0,769 16
8 SV Guts Muts 1902 Dresden 18 5 2 11 34 45 0,756 12
9 SpVgg 1899 Leipzig-Lindenau 18 5 2 11 35 49 0,714 12
10 SV Grüna 12 18 0 5 13 25 76 0,329 5
  180 71 38 71 399 399   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
TuRa 1932 Leipzig + SpVgg 1899 Leipzig-Lindenau => SV TuRa 1899 Leipzig
BC = Ballspiel-Club VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
SV = Sportverein  TuRa = Turn- und Rasensportgemeinde
SC = Sportclub SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
GAU MITTE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Dessau 05 18 12 3 3 64 23 2,783 27
2 Magdeburger FuCC Cricket-Viktoria 1897 18 11 3 4 47 29 1,621 25
3 SV Merseburg 99 18 8 4 6 31 28 1,107 20
4 1.SV 03 Jena 18 9 1 8 40 33 1,212 19
5 VfL Halle 1896 18 4 8 6 30 33 0,909 16
6 SpVgg 1902 Erfurt 18 6 4 8 26 46 0,565 16
7 FC Thüringen Weida 18 6 3 9 37 32 1,156 15
8 1.FC 1907 Lauscha 18 6 3 9 39 46 0,848 15
9 Hallescher FV Sportfreunde 18 5 5 8 25 50 0,500 15
10 SC Erfurt 1895 18 3 6 9 15 34 0,441 12
  180 70 40 70 354 354   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SV = Sportverein  SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
FC = Fußballclub FV = Fußballverein
VfL = Verein für Leibesübungen SC = Sportclub
GAU NORDMARK
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Hamburger SV 22 19 3 0 103 26 3,962 41
2 Eimsbütteler TV Hamburg 22 19 3 0 89 27 3,296 41
3 SpVgg Polizei Lübeck 22 11 3 8 58 37 1,568 25
4 Kieler SVgg Holstein von 1900 22 12 1 9 65 50 1,300 25
5 FC Sankt Pauli von 1910 Hamburg 22 11 2 9 56 49 1,143 24
6 SC Viktoria Hamburg von 1895 22 10 2 10 56 48 1,167 22
7 SK Komet von 1908 Hamburg 22 10 1 11 55 78 0,705 21
8 FC Borussia 04 Harburg 22 5 6 11 44 62 0,710 16
9 Altonaer FC 93 VfL 22 6 3 13 41 73 0,562 15
10 Lübecker BV Phönix von 1903 22 5 3 14 40 61 0,656 13
11 Polizei SV Hamburg 22 5 2 15 38 66 0,576 12
12 Wilhelmsburger FV 09 22 3 3 16 27 95 0,284 9
  264 116 32 116 672 672   264
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
Altonaer FC 93 VfL + FC Borussia Altona-Groß Flottbek => Altonaer FC 93
SV = Sportverein  SC = Sportclub
TV = Turnverein SK = Sport Klub
KSV = Kieler Sportvereinigung BV = Ballspielverein
FC = Fußballclub FV = Fußballverein
GAU NIEDERSACHSEN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Hannoverscher SV von 1896 18 13 2 3 77 20 3,850 28
2 VfL Osnabrück von 1899 18 13 2 3 37 16 2,313 28
3 SV Werder Bremen von 1899 18 12 3 3 70 32 2,188 27
4 SV Eintracht Braunschweig 18 12 1 5 72 24 3,000 25
5 SV Arminia Hannover 18 8 3 7 30 33 0,909 19
6 SV Algermissen von 1911 18 6 4 8 21 29 0,724 16
7 ASV Blumenthal 18 6 3 9 32 59 0,542 15
8 VfB Peine von 1904 18 4 2 12 29 54 0,537 10
9 BV Germania Wolfenbüttel von 1910 18 3 4 11 25 60 0,417 10
10 SV von 1907 Linden 18 0 2 16 23 89 0,258 2
  180 77 26 77 416 416   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SV = Sportverein  VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
VfL = Verein für Leibesübungen BV = Ballspielverein
ASV = Allegemeiner Sportverein
GAU WESTFALEN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 18 16 2 0 81 10 8,100 34
2 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund 18 11 4 3 45 28 1,607 26
3 SC Westfalia 04 Herne 18 10 5 3 37 17 2,176 25
4 SpVgg Röhlinghausen 1913 18 8 5 5 31 27 1,148 21
5 SV Germania 06 Bochum 18 7 3 8 27 42 0,643 17
6 SV Höntrop 1916 18 8 0 10 27 34 0,794 16
7 SpVgg Herten 12 18 6 2 10 33 32 1,031 14
8 SV Arminia 08 Marten 18 5 3 10 21 26 0,808 13
9 SuS Hüsten 09 18 4 2 12 21 52 0,404 10
10 SV Rotthausen 12 18 2 0 16 16 71 0,225 4
  180 77 26 77 339 339   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SV Germania 06 Bochum + TuS Bochum + TG 1848 Bochum => VfL 1848 Bochum
FC = Fußballclub SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
BV = Ballspielverein SV = Sportverein 
SC = Sportclub SuS = Spiel- und Sportverein
GAU NIEDERRHEIN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 18 13 3 2 42 12 3,500 29
2 ETB Schwarz-Weiß Essen 18 12 2 4 39 22 1,773 26
3 SV Hamborn 1907 18 9 5 4 34 29 1,172 23
4 TuS Duisburg von 1848/99 18 8 3 7 28 29 0,966 19
5 SSV 04 Elberfeld-Wuppertal 18 6 6 6 29 20 1,450 18
6 TuRU Union 1880 Düsseldorf 18 6 4 8 22 27 0,815 16
7 VfL 06 Benrath 18 5 5 8 19 24 0,792 15
8 SV Union 02 Hamborn 18 5 3 10 25 32 0,781 13
9 SC Rot-Weiß Oberhausen 18 4 3 11 19 30 0,633 11
10 BV Altenssen 06 Essen 18 2 6 10 32 64 0,500 10
  180 70 40 70 289 289   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SSV 04 Elberfeld-Wuppertal => SSV 04 Wuppertal
TSV = Turn- und Sportverein TuRU = Turn- und Rasensport Union
ETB = Essener Turner Bund VfL = Verein für Leibesübungen
SV = Sportverein  SC = Sportclub
TuS = Turn- und Spielvereinigung BV = Ballspielverein
SSV = Spiel- und Sportverein
GAU MITTELRHEIN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Beuel 06 Bonn 18 9 7 2 25 20 1,250 25
2 Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia 18 9 6 3 32 21 1,524 24
3 VfL Köln 1899 18 6 8 4 43 28 1,536 20
4 Mülheimer SV 06 Köln 18 7 6 5 34 34 1,000 20
5 SV Rhenania Würselen 05 18 7 4 7 34 29 1,172 18
6 SpVgg Sülz 07 Köln 18 6 4 8 30 30 1,000 16
7 TuRa 04 Bonn 18 5 5 8 20 25 0,800 15
8 VfR Köln 04 rechtsrheinisch 18 5 4 9 29 36 0,806 14
9 Bonner FV 1901 18 6 2 10 26 34 0,765 14
10 Kölner BC 01 18 6 2 10 19 35 0,543 14
  180 66 48 66 292 292   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
Originally, Alemannia Aachen prevailed and became Gaumeister. However, SV Beuel 06 protested against a game evaluation and was awarded 
two points from a lost game at the green table, making them Gau Mittelrhein champions. However, it was too late to take part in the German 
Nationa finals ; Aachen took part in it.
SV = Sportverein  TuRa = Turn- und Rasensportgemeinde
TSV = Turn- und Sportverein VfR = Verein für Rasensport
VfL = Verein für Leibesübungen FV = Fußballverein
SpVgg = Spielvereinigung BC = Ballclub
GAU HESSEN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 1.Hanauer FC 1893 18 11 4 3 43 22 1,955 26
2 CSC 03 Kassel 18 10 3 5 39 25 1,560 23
3 SpV 06 Kassel-Rothenditmold 18 9 4 5 28 19 1,474 22
4 SG Hessen Hersfeld 18 7 4 7 33 40 0,825 18
5 VfB Friedberg 18 8 2 8 28 35 0,800 18
6 VfB Großauheim Hanau 18 7 3 8 39 31 1,258 17
7 TuSpV KEWA Maintal 18 7 3 8 28 33 0,848 17
8 1.CBC Sport Kassel 18 6 4 8 25 34 0,735 16
9 Fuldaer SpV Germania 09 18 4 5 9 24 37 0,649 13
10 1.SV Borussia 1904 Fulda 18 4 2 12 23 34 0,676 10
  180 73 34 73 310 310   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SG Hessen Hersfeld + Reichsbahn SV Hersfeld => Reichsbahn SG Hessen Hersfeld
FC = Fußballclub VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
CSC = Casseler Sportclub TuSpV = Turn- und Spielvereinigung
SV = Sportverein  CBC = Casseler Ballclub
SG = Sportgemeinschaft KEWA = Kesselstadt-Wachenbuchen
GAU SÜDWEST
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SG Eintracht Frankfurt 18 13 2 3 58 25 2,320 28
2 Borussia, VfB Neunkirchen  18 11 5 2 40 19 2,105 27
3 VfR Wormatia 08 Worms 18 9 4 5 41 32 1,281 22
4 Offenbacher FC Kickers 1901 18 8 5 5 47 27 1,741 21
5 FSV Frankfurt 18 7 3 8 33 33 1,000 17
6 FK 03 Pirmasens 18 6 4 8 27 28 0,964 16
7 SV Wiesbaden 1899 18 6 4 8 30 37 0,811 16
8 FV Saarbrücken 18 5 2 11 33 48 0,688 12
9 1.FC Kaiserslautern 18 3 6 9 24 49 0,490 12
10 SC Opel 06 Russelsheim 18 2 5 11 16 51 0,314 9
  180 70 40 70 349 349   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
VfR Wormatia Worms + Reichsbahn TuSV Worms => Reichsbahn TSV Wormatia Worms
SG = Sportgemeinschaft FK = Fußballklub
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele SV = Sportverein 
VfR = Verein für Rasensport FV = Fußballverein
FC = Fußballclub SC = Sportclub
FSV = Fußballsportverein
GAU BADEN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 VfR Mannheim 1896 18 13 2 3 43 24 1,792 28
2 1.FC Pforzheim 1896 18 11 4 3 45 19 2,368 26
3 SV Waldhof Mannheim 07 18 10 3 5 47 25 1,880 23
4 VfL 1884 Mannheim-Neckarau 18 9 4 5 32 20 1,600 22
5 Freiburger FC 1897 18 8 4 6 31 23 1,348 20
6 Karlsruher FC Phönix 18 7 4 7 29 31 0,935 18
7 SpVgg Sandhofen Mannheim 18 7 2 9 21 31 0,677 16
8 VfB Mühlburg Karlsruhe 18 7 1 10 28 35 0,800 15
9 Kehler FV 07 18 2 3 13 15 48 0,313 7
10 FC Germania Brötzingen 1906 18 1 3 14 16 51 0,314 5
  180 75 30 75 307 307   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
VfR = Verein für Rasensport SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
FC = Fußballclub VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
SV = Sportverein  FV = Fußballverein
VfL = Verein für Leibesübungen
GAU WÜRTTEMBERG
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 VfB Stuttgart 1893 18 14 3 1 58 14 4,143 31
2 SV Stuttgarter Kickers 18 13 2 3 64 21 3,048 28
3 FV Union 1908 Böckingen 18 10 1 7 35 25 1,400 21
4 Stuttgarter SC 1900 18 8 5 5 29 26 1,115 21
5 Sportfreunde Stuttgart 1874 18 7 4 7 28 35 0,800 18
6 1.SSV Ulm 1928 18 6 5 7 23 22 1,045 17
7 FV Zuffenhausen 1898 18 4 6 8 23 38 0,605 14
8 Ulmer FV 1894 18 5 2 11 18 35 0,514 12
9 Sportfreunde Esslingen 18 3 5 10 16 42 0,381 11
10 VfR 07 Schwenningen 18 3 1 14 22 58 0,379 7
  180 73 34 73 316 316   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele SC = Sportclub
SV = Sportverein  1.SSV = Schwimm- und Sportverein
FV = Fußballverein VfR = Verein für Rasensport
GAU BAYERN
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 1.FC Nürnberg 18 11 5 2 35 16 2,188 27
2 TSV München von 1860 18 9 5 4 42 27 1,556 23
3 SSV Jahn Regensburg 18 9 4 5 34 24 1,417 22
4 SpVgg Fürth 18 9 4 5 38 33 1,152 22
5 FC Bayern München 18 8 3 7 37 29 1,276 19
6 BC Augsburg 1907 18 6 5 7 26 27 0,963 17
7 1.FC Schweinfurt 1905 18 7 3 8 29 40 0,725 17
8 SSV Schwaben Augsburg 18 4 4 10 31 44 0,705 12
9 FC Wacker München 18 4 3 11 25 32 0,781 11
10 VfB Ingolstadt-Ringsee 18 4 2 12 15 40 0,375 10
  180 71 38 71 312 312   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
ASV 1928 Nürnberg => BSG WKG Neumeyer Nürnberg
FC = Fußballclub SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
TSV = Turn -und Sportverein BC = Ballspiel-Club
SSV = Sport- und Schwimmverein VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
NATIONAL FINALS
GRUPPE 1
Stettiner SC 1908 - MSV Yorck Boys Insterburg 0-1 (Stettin)
Hamburger SV 1887 - Stettiner SC 1908 2-0 (Hamburg)
MSV Yorck Boys Insterburg - Frankfurter SG Eintracht 1-5 (Insterburg)
MSV Yorck Boys Insterburg - Hamburger SV 1887 0-6 (Insterburg)
Stettiner SC 1908 - Frankfurter SG Eintracht 5-6 (Stettin)
Stettiner SC 1908 - Hamburger SV 1887 1-3 (Stettin)
Hamburger SV 1887 - Frankfurter SG Eintracht 5-0 (Hamburg)
MSV Yorck Boys Insterburg - Stettiner SC 1908 2-5 (Insterburg)
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - Stettiner SC 1908 5-0 (Frankfurt/Main)
Hamburger SV 1887 - MSV Yorck Boys Insterburg 3-1 (Hamburg)
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - MSV Yorck Boys Insterburg 5-0 (Frankfurt/Main)
Frankfurter SG Eintracht - Hamburger SV 1887 3-2 (Frankfurt/Main)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Hamburger SV 1887 6 5 0 1 21 5 4,200 10
2 Frankfurter SG Eintracht 6 5 0 1 24 13 1,846 10
3 Stettiner SC 1908 6 2 0 4 12 18 0,667 4
4 MSV Yorck Boyen Insterburg 6 0 0 6 4 25 0,160 0
  24 12 0 12 61 61 6,8728205 24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
GRUPPE 2
SV 1905 Dessau - Berliner SV 1892 0-0 (Dessau)
VfR Mannheim 1896 - SV Dessau 05 6-1 (Mannheim)
Berliner SV 1892 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 1-1 (Berlin)
Berliner SV 1892 - VfR Mannheim 1896 3-1 (Berlin)
SV Dessau 05 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 0-6 (Halle/Saale)
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - VfR Mannheim 1896 1-2 (Gelsenkirchen)
VfR Mannheim 1896 - Berliner SV 1892 3-2 (Mannheim)
Berliner SV 1892 - SV Dessau 05 2-3 (Berlin)
VfR Mannheim 1896 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 2-2 (Mannheim)
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - Berliner SV 1892 3-0 (Gelsenkirchen)
SV Dessau 05 - VfR Mannheim 1896 1-1 (Dessau)
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - SV Dessau 05 6-1 (Münster)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 6 3 2 1 19 6 3,167 8
2 VfR Mannheim 1896 6 3 2 1 15 10 1,500 8
3 Berliner SV 1892 6 1 2 3 8 11 0,727 4
4 SV Dessau 05 6 1 2 3 6 21 0,286 4
  24 8 8 8 48 48 5,6796537 24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
GRUPPE 3
SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz - Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 0-3 (Gleiwitz)
VfB Stuttgart 1893 - BC 1913 Hartha 1-1 (Stuttgart)
Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 - VfB Stuttgart 1893 3-0 (Düsseldorf)
BC 1913 Hartha - SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz 2-2 (Hartha)
VfB Stuttgart 1893 - SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz 7-1 (Stuttgart)
BC 1913 Hartha - Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 1-1 (Chemnitz)
SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz - VfB Stuttgart 1893 0-5 (Gleiwitz)
BC 1913 Hartha - VfB Stuttgart 1893 2-1 (Plauen)
Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 - BC 1913 Hartha 2-2 (Oberhausen)
SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz - BC 1913 Hartha 5-0 (Gleiwitz)
VfB Stuttgart 1893 - Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 0-2 (Stuttgart)
Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 - SpVgg Vorwärts Rasensport Gleiwitz 3-1 (Düsseldorf)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 6 4 2 0 14 4 3,500 10
2 BC 1913 Hartha 6 1 4 1 8 12 0,667 6
3 VfB Stuttgart 1893 6 2 1 3 14 9 1,556 5
4 SpVgg Vorwärts-Rasensport Gleiwitz 6 1 1 4 9 20 0,450 3
  24 8 8 8 45 45 6,1722222 24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
GRUPPE 4
1.FC Nürnberg - Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia 4-2 (Nürnberg)
Hannoverscher SV von 1896 - 1.Hanauer FC 1893 1-0 (Hannover)
Hannoverscher SV von 1896 - 1.FC Nürnberg 2-1 (Hannover)
1.Hanauer 1893 - Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia 2-4 (Hanau)
1.Hanauer 1893 - Hannoverscher SV von 1896 1-3 (Kassel)
Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia - 1.FC Nürnberg 1-3 (Aachen)
1.FC Nürnberg - 1.Hanauer FC 1893 2-1 (Nürnberg)
Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia - Hannoverscher SV von 1896 1-2 (Aachen)
1.Hanauer 1893 - 1.FC Nürnberg 1-4 (Hanau)
Hannoverscher SV von 1896 - Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia 6-1 (Hannover)
1.FC Nürnberg - Hannoverscher SV von 1896 1-2 (Nürnberg)
Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia - 1.Hanauer FC 1893 2-0 (Aachen)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Hannoverscher SV von 1896 6 6 0 0 16 5 3,200 12
2 1.FC Nürnberg 6 4 0 2 15 9 1,667 8
3 Aachener 1900  TSV Alemannia 6 2 0 4 11 17 0,647 4
4 1.Hanauer FC 1893 6 0 0 6 5 16 0,313 0
  24 12 0 12 47 47 5,8262255 24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average
SEMI-FINALS
Hannoverscher SV von 1896 - Hamburger SV 1887 3-2 aet (Dresden)
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 1-0 (Köln)
3.PLACE FINAL
Düsseldorfer TSV Fortuna 1895 - Hamburger SV 1887 0-0 aet (Bremen) 4-2 (Berlin)
FINAL (Berlin 26.06 and 03.07.38) Hannoverscher SV von 1896 - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 3-3 aet 4-3 aet
CUP 1938
Semifinals SK Rapid Wien - 1.FC Nürnberg 2-0
FSV Frankfurt - Wiener Sport-Club 3-2
Final (08.01.1939) FSV Frankfurt - SK Rapid Wien 1-3
Sportbund Schild (Jewish Championship)
Preliminary 1 Schild Frankfurt - Schild Bochum 2-6
Preliminary 2 Schild Stuttgart - JSC Fürth 5-1
Schild Bochum - Schild Dortmund 2-0
Schild Breslau - Berliner SG 33 1-2
Quarter-finals Schild Stuttgart - Schild Mannheim 5-0
Schild Bochum - Frankfurt 6-2
Schild Leipzig - Berliner SG 33 +w/o
Schild Hamburg bye
Semifinals Schild Stuttgart - Schild Leipzig 4-1
Schild Bochum - Schild Hamburg 2-1
Final (Köln 00.00.38) Schild Bochum - Schild Stuttgart     4-1  
Makkabi  (Jewish Championship)
Quarter-finals ITUS München - Bar Kochba Hakoah Berlin 1-3
Bar Kochba Leipzig - Bar Kochba Breslau 4-1
Bar Kochba Hamburg - ??? +/-
Bar Kochba Frankfurt bye
Semifinals Bar Kochba Hakoah Berlin - Bar Kochba Hamburg 6-5
Bar Kochba Frankfurt - Bar Kochba Leipzig 3-2
Final (Frankfurt 17.07.38) Bar Kochba Frankfurt - Bar Kochba Hakoah Berlin   0-2