UEFA Cup 2008-09

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 17 and Aug 1)
 
FK Shakhtyor Qaraghandy        Debreceni VSC                         1-1     0-1
(Perić 63; Rudolf 61)
(Rudolf 38)
 
Ararat FA Yerevan              AC Bellinzona                         0-1     1-3
(Mangiarratti 21)
(Mkoyan 53; Garrido 22, Sermeter 31, Roux 45)
 
MTZ-RIPA Minsk                 MSK Žilina                            2-2     0-1
(Camara 17, Ceolin 52p; Vladavić 41, Jež 90p)
(Jež 90)
 
Olimps JFK Rīga                St.Partick’s Athletic FC Dublin       0-1     0-2
(Guy 76)
(Harris 41, Quigley 71p)
 
FK Tobyl Qostanay              FK Austria Wien                       1-0     0-2
(Golban 59)
(Ačimović 28p, Krammer 52)
 
FC Honka Espoo                 IA Akranes                            3-0     1-2
(Koskela 25, Heilala 29p, Otaru 55)
(Vasara 72; H.P.Magnússon 16, B.Bergmann Sigurðarson 49)
 
Tallinna VMK                   FC Nordsjælland Farum                 0-3     0-5
(J.Lundberg 28, M.Barnburg 49p, 87)
(Bernier 5, Bernburg 53p, 54, A.Dahl 66, M.Pode 89)
 
MK Hapoel Ironi Ituran Kiryat Shmona FK Mogren Budva                 1-1     3-0
(Peretz 18; Nerić 82)
(Nussbaum 30, Peretz 53, Tzarfati 68)
 
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv             AC Juvenes/Dogana Serravalle          3-0     2-0
(Srur 16, 32, Antebi 26)
(Antebi 5, Douglas 8)
 
Xəzər-Lənkəran FK              KKS Lech Poznań SA                    0-1     1-4
(Lewandowski 75)
(Ramazanov 45; Štilić 35, Murawski 52, Injac 64, Reiss 82)
 
FK Pelister Bitola             APOEL Lefkosia                        0-0     0-1
(Mikhael 82p)
 
Marijampolės Sūduva            The New Saints FC                     1-0     1-0
(Koziuberda 88)
(Lukjanovs 85)
 
Vilniaus Vėtra                 Viking FK Stavanger                   1-0     0-2
(Ostap 14)
(Stokholm 3, 33p)
 
FK Vojvodina Novi Sad          Olimpik-Şüvәlan FK Bakı               1-0     1-1
(Đurić 59)
(Đurić 86; Akhalkatsi 49)
 
FC Dacia Chișinau              FK Borac Čačak                        1-1     1-3
(Bulat 50; Stojanović 84p)
(Korghalidze 3; Lazović 17, Kocić 57, Grkajac 82)
 
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm       FC Flora Tallinn                      0-0     2-2
(Enrico 25, Ekong 55; Post 82, 84)
 
AS Omonoia Lefkosia            FK Milano Kumanovo                    2-0     2-1
(Kukaj 19og, Žlogar 64)
(Christofi 77, Cafú 85; Statovski 18)
 
FK Cherno More Varna           FC Sant Juliá de Lòria                4-0     5-0
(Aleksandrov 84, 90, Manolov 88, Bachev 90+2)
(Yurukov 22, 37, Manolov 41, Tremonti 50og, Bonchev Andonov 64)
 
Racing FC Union Luxembourg     Kalmar FF                             0-3     1-7
(A.Dauda 32, 79, R.Elm 90)
(Bilon 90; D.Elm 7, M:lindberg 9, E.Israelsson 41, E,Dauda 46, S.larsson 62, D.Sobralense 65, 67)
 
Brøndby IF København           B36 Tórshavn                          1-0     2-0
(M.von Schlebrügge 50)
(D.Wass 51, S.Holmén 90)
 
EB/Streymur Eiði               Manchester City FC                    0-2     0-2
(Petrov 9, Hamann 28)
(Petrov 48, Vassell 90)
 
Győri ETO FC                   SK Zestafoni                          1-1     2-1
(Böőr 58; Nikolov 45og)
(Jäkl 52, Pakolicz 66; Gotsiridze 51)
 
Marsaxklokk FC                 NK Slaven Belupo Koprivnica           0-4     0-4
(Kristić 15, Poldrugač 29, Tepurić 34, Vručina 78)
(Bilen 25, Čaval 72, Vručina 74, 90)
 
FC Vaduz                       HŠK Zrinjski Mostar                   1-2     0-3
(Fischer 32; Ðurić 23, 90)
(Ðurić 7, Šunjić 26, Matko 77)
 
Hertha BSC Berlin              FC Nistru Otaci                       8-1     0-0
(Pantelić 16, 38, Raffael 22, 71, Piszczek 33, 42, 80, Stein 68; Tcaciuc 78)
 
NK Široki Brijeg               FK Partizani Tiranë                   0-0     3-1
(Carmo 10, 45, Šilić 82; Muzaka 40p)
 
FC Spartak Trnava              FK WIT Georgia Tbilisi                2-2     0-1
(Kožuch 75, Bernáth 90; Lomaia 14, Razmadze 43p)
(Razmadze 90)
 
Bangor City FC                 FC Midtjylland Herning                1-6     0-4     
(Davies 24; G.Florescu 19, W.Reid 40, K.Christensen 53, 58, 63, M.Thygesen 71)
(Nworuh 3, 86, C.Sivabæk 56, B.Collins 77)
 
FC Koper                       KF Vllaznia Shkodër                   1-2     0-0
(Viler 69; Sukaj 7, 45)
 
FC Salzburg                    Banants FA Yerevan                    7-0     3-0
(Segaya 22, Ngwyat-Mahop 28, 38, 46, Zickler 34p, 65, Öbster 48)
(Nelisse 56, Ilić 61, Öbster 68)
 
FK Zeta Golubrovci             NK Interblock Ljubljana               1-1     0-1
(Knežević 28; Jolić 90)
(Zahora 83)
 
Cliftonville FC Belfast        FC København                          0-4     0-7
(H.B.Nøregaard 22, Júnior 67, 82, Z.Pospěch 77)
(Aílton 23, Júnior 25, 60, Hutchinson 45, W.K.Jørgensen, Nordstrand 55p, T.Kristensen 57)
 
Cork City FC                   FC Haka Valkeakoski                   2-2     0-4
(Mooney 64, Murray 67; Mahlakaarto 17, Lehtinen 52)
(Mahlakaarto 10, Popovich 15, Manninen 70, Minkenen 78)
 
Glentoran FC Belfast           FHK Melalurgs Liepāja                 1-1     0-2
(Halliday 29; Surnins 15)
(Karlsons 36, 86)
 
KP Legia Warszawa SSA          FK Homel                              0-0     4-1
(Iwański 25p, 61, Szałachowski 52, 66; Renan Bressan 20)
 
HNK Hajduk Split               Birkirkara FC                         4-0     3-0
(Ibričić 3, Kalinić 24, Bušić 55, Tičinović 71)
(Strinić 5, Bartolović 45, Ibričić 90)
 
FH Hafnarfjörður               CS Grevenmacher                       3-2     5-1
(T.Guðmundsson 40p, 60; A.Bergmann Gunnlaugsson 50; Steinmetz 19, Marić 25)
(A.Guðnason 13, 57, T.Guðmundsson 65, 74, B.Sverrisson 88; Hoffmann 30)
 
Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 14 and 28)
 
FK Borac Čačak                 FK Lokomotiv Sofia                    1-0     1-1
(Pavlović 48)
(Stojanović 36p; Atanasov Atanasov 17)
 
Queen of the South FC Dumfries FC Nordsjælland Farum                 1-2     1-2
(O’Connor 26; Kibebe 2, Bernier 32)
(Harris 2; M.Bernburg 85, 90)
 
KAA Gent                       Kalmar FF                             2-1     0-4
(Thijs 61, Azofeifa 85; P.Ingelsten 80)
(Šuler 4og, P.Ingelsten 54, 86, 90)
 
Manchester City FC             FC Midtyjlland Herning                0-1     1-0 aet (4-2p)
(D.Olsen 15)
(D.Califf 89og)
 
FC Honka Espoo                 Viking FK Stavanger                   0-0     2-1
(Hakanpää 20, Lepola 55; A.Gaarde 8)
 
FC Haka Valkeakoski            Brøndby IF København                  0-4     0-2
(M.D.Rasmussen 30, K.Lorentzen 70, D.Williams 76, P.Madsen 82p)
(P.Madsen 31, S.Holmén 40)
 
Stabæk IF                      Stade Rennais FC                      2-1     0-2
(M.Kjølø 37, 71; Sow 77)
(J.Leroy 38, 80)
 
FC København                   SK Lillestrøm                         3-1     4-2
(C.Santin 2, Júnior 79, M.Nordstrand 86; F.Kippe 90)
(C.Santin 10, Aílton 24, Hutchinson 79, Júnior 87; O.Occean 29, S.Brenne 76)
 
IF Elfsborg Borås              Saint Patrick’s Athletic FC Dublin    2-2     1-2
(S.Ishizaki 24, J.Karlsson 28; Quigley 58p, Dempsey 82)
(S.Ishizaki 63; Gavin 86, Quigley 90)
 
FH Hafnarfjörður               Aston Villa FC Birmingham             1-4     1-1
(T.Guðmundsson 45 ; Barry 4, A.Young 7, Agbonlahor 38, M.Laursen 64)
((A.Björnsson 30; Gardner 27)
 
NK Široki Brijeg               Besiktas JK İstanbul                  1-2     0-4
(Šilić 90; Delgado 19, Mert Nobre 83)
(Uğur İnceman 14, Serdar Özkan 49, Bobô 58, Tello 85)
 
Sporting Clube de Braga        HŠK Zrinjski Mostar                   1-0     2-0
(Linz 67)
(Peixoto 56, Matheus 90)
 
FK Vojvodina Novi Sad          MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                    0-0     0-3
(Yeboah 29, Vermont 57, Abutbul 76)
 
AS Aris Thessaloniki           NK Slaven Belupo Koprivnica           1-0     0-2
(Koke 55)
(García 14og, Vručina 64)
 
FK Litex Lovech                MK Hapoel Ironi Ituran Kiryat Shmona  0-0     2-1
(Popov 21, Sandrinho 53; Tzarfati 8)
 
RC Deportivo La Coruña         HNK Hajduk Split                      0-0     2-0
(Riki 42, Verdú 87p)
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 FK Crvena zvezda Beograd              2-2     3-3 aet
(Broerse 34, Żewłakow 47; Edgar 8, Barzanović 62)
(Kosowski 54, Pinto 57, Mirosavljević 17; Subašić 77, Miljaš 85, 103p)
 
KF Vllaznia Shkodër            SSC Napoli                            0-3     0-5
(Piá 28, 46, Denis 75)
(Rinaudo 42, 55, Piá 52, La vezzi 80, Hamsik 87)
 
MK Maccabi Netanya             FK Cherno More Varna                  1-1     0-2
(Kioyo 27; Aleksandrov 42)
(Aleksandrov 8, André 77)
 
AEK Athina                     AS Omonoia Lefkosia                   0-1     2-2
(Cafú 40)
(Blanco 16, Pavlis 89; Duro 11,70)
 
HFK Melalurgs Liepāja          FC Vaslui                             0-2     1-3
(Doye 69, Genchev 73)
(Antonio 85; Burdujan 4, Canu 6, N’Doye 29)
 
FC Zürich                      SK Sturm Graz                         1-1     1-1 aet (4-2p)
(Hassli 16; Haas 78p)
Abdi 5; Hölzl 11)
 
VfB Stuttgart                  Győri ETO FC                          2-1     4-1
(Serdar Taşçı 13, Marica 33; Böőr 45)
(Lanig 31, Hitzlsperger 41, M.Gómez 55, 60; Bajáz 81)
 
KKS Lech Poznań  SA            Grasshopper-Club Zürich               6-0     0-0
Rengifo 5, Lewandowski 14, 56, Vallori 76og, Injac 84, Peszko 88)
 
FC Slovan Liberec              MŠK Žilina                            1-2     1-2
(Frejlach 85; Adauto 45, Jež 60)
(Nezman 90; Belák 81, Jež 87)
 
SK WIT Georgia Tbilisi         FK Austria Wien                       n/p     0-2
(Hattenberger 27, Okotie 73)
 
Young Boys BSC Bern            Debreceni VSC                         4-1     3-2
(Schnewly 41, 77, Regazzoni 68, 87; Rudolf 17)
(Schnewly 32, Regazzoni 56, Yapi-Yapo 67; Olah 42, Dudu 73)
 
KP Legia Warszawa SSA          FK Moskva                             1-2     0-2
(Roger 65; Česnauskis 52, Samedov 63)
(Strelkov 6, Kuzmin 49)
 
FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       AC Bellinzona                         3-2     1-2
(Kalinichenko 11, Nazareno 48, Kornilenko 79; Kalu 64, Sermeter 75p)
(Samodin 9; Gashi 1, La Rocca 76)
 
NK Interblock Ljubljana        Hertha BSC Berlin                     0-2     0-1
(Pantelić 16, 82)
(Ebert 3)
 
Marijampolės Sūduva            FC Salzburg                           1-4     1-0
(Lukšys 31; Sekagya 42, Janko 57p, 61p, Mahop 72)
(Jasaitas 78)
 
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm       Rosenborg BK Trondheim                2-1     0-5
(Oremo 36, Enrico 89; Sapara 75)
(S.Iversen 42, 67p, 86p, Konan 65, P.C.Skjelbred 76)
 
First Round (Sep 18 and Oct 02)
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           1-4     1-1
(Mirosavljevic 72; Westermann 24, Rakitić 35, Sánchez 40, Halil Altıntop 87)
(H.Pinto 6; Pander 56)
 
FC Nordsjælland Farum          PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias           0-2     0-5
(Mitroglou 73, Leto 90)
(Torosidis 11, Diogo 30, 43, D.Kovačević 72, 80)
 
NK Slaven Belupo Koprivnica    FK CSKA Moskva                        1-2     1-0
(Jurić 42; Vágner Love 82, 89p)
(A.Berezutsky 36)
 
Brøndby IF København           Rosenborg BK Trondheim                1-2     2-3
(M.Krohn-Dehli 63; M.Sapara 29, P.C.Skjelbred 56)
(M.D.Rasmussen 26, J.Kristiansen 36; D.Y.Konan 15, P.C. Skjelbred 74, M.Sapara 85p)
 
FK Cherno More Varna           VfB Stuttgart                         1-2     2-2
(Bozhidarov Dyakov 42; M.Gómez 66, 81)
(Y.Yurukov 47, G.Iliev Rusev 79 ; Hitzlsperger 82, M.Gómez 90)
 
Stade Rennais FC               FC Twente Enschede                    2-1     0-1
(M’Bia 37, Bocanegra 49; Denneboom 12)
(Nkufo 65)
 
FK Borac Čačak                 AFC Ajax Amsterdam                    1-4     0-2
(Lazović 51 ; Sulejmani 12, L.Suárez 36, Huntelaar 71, 86)
(Sarpong 71, L.Suárez 90)
 
Tottenham Hotspur FC London    Wisła Kraków SA                        2-1     1-1
(Bentley 33, Bent 73; Jirsak 35)
(Glowacki 58og; P.L.Brożek 83)
 
FK Moskva                      FC København                          1-2     1-1
(Samedov 90; M.Nordstrand 45p, L.Sionko 90)
(Brancamonte 37; Sheshukov 54og)
 
MSK Žilina                     FK Levski Sofia                       1-1     1-0
(Vladavić 48; Joaozinho 63)
(Adauto 60)
 
BV 09 Borussia Dortmund        Udinese Calcio                        0-2     2-0 aet (3-4p)
(Floro Flores 7, Gökhan İnler 34)
(Hajnal 45, 90+1)
 
Sporting Clube de Braga        FC Artmedia Petržalka                 4-0     2-0
(Evaldo 3, Meyong 18, 30p, 76)
(Aguiar 11p, 30)
 
Feyenoord Rotterdam            Kalmar FF                             0-1     2-1
(V.Elm 72)
(Wijnaldum 17, Nouri 51og; L.Johansson 46)
 
Hamburger SV                   FC Unirea Urziceni                    0-0     2-0
(Petrić 27, 51)
 
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv             AS Saint-Étienne Loire                1-2     1-2
(Lala 88 ; Payet 7, Feindouno 60)
(S.Yeoboah 90+1; Gomis 25, 76)
 
FK Litex Lovech                Aston Villa FC Birmingham             1-3     1-1
(I.Popov 10; Reo-Coker 45, Barry 72p, Alyoshev Petrov 90)
(Niflore 53; Anderson Harewood 27)
 
FK Austria Wien                KKS Lech Poznań  SA                    2-1     2-4 aet
(Schiemer 63, 76; Rengifo 65)
(Ačimović 61p, Hattenberger 100; Rengifo 10, S.Peszko 85, Lewandowski 98, Murawski 120)
 
Vitória FC Setúbal             SC Heerenveen                         1-1     2-5
(Leandro 67; Elyounoussi 90)
(Gama 57, Ricardo Chaves 64; Paulo Henrique 6, Sibon 13, 24, Elyounoussi 50, 68)
 
Brann SK Bergen                RC Deportivo La Coruña                2-0     0-2 aet (2-3p)
(Ó.Ö.Bjarnason 22p, J.G.Solli 37)
(Colotto 18, 76)
 
SK Slavia Praha                FC Vaslui                             0-0     1-1
(Brabec 49; Burdujan 21)
 
AC Milan                       FC Zürich                             3-1     1-0
(Jankulovski 45, Pato 56, Borriello 73; Djurić 78)
(Shevchenko 70)
 
FC Timișoara                   FK Partizan Beograd                   1-2     0-1
(Bucur 26; Tošić 33, Bogunović 65)
(Stevanović 69)
 
Hertha BSC Berlin              St.Patrick’s Athletic FC Dublin       2-0     0-0
(Nicu 50, Cicero 76)
 
FC Baník Ostrava               FK Spartak Moskva                     0-1     1-1
(Bolf 56og)
(Otepka 32; Bazhenov 3)
 
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul           Metalist Kharkiv                      1-0     1-4
(Hološko 51)
(Mert Nobre 90; Jajá 15, 70, Dević 25, Goncarczyk 79)
 
Portsmouth FC                  Vitória SC Guimarães                  2-0     2-2 aet
(L.Diarra 39, Defoe 59)
(Crouch 105, 111; Douglas 19, João Alves 32)
 
Kayserispor Kulübü             Paris Saint-Germain FC                1-2     0-0
(Toledo 87; Kežman 5, Luyindula 90)
 
Sevilla FC                     FC Salzburg                           2-0     2-0
(Capel 6, Adriano 90)
(Kanouté 37, 57p)
 
VfL Wolfsburg                  AFC Rapid București                   1-0     1-1
(Grafite 45p)
(Grafite 16; Maftei 70)
 
UC Sampdoria Genova            Kauno FBK                             5-0     2-1
(Bonazzoli 14, 22, Cassano 36, 57, Fornaroli 90)
(Fornaroli 51, Bonazzoli 58; Zelmikas 17)
 
CS Marítimo Funchal            Valencia CF                           0-1     1-2
(Morientes 12)
(Marcino 40; Del Horno 81, Villa 90p)
 
HNK Dinamo Zagreb              AC Sparta Praha                       0-0     3-3
(Morales 16, Lovren 30, Badelj 66; Kulič 19, Kladrubský 23, 81p)
 
AS Omonoia Lefkosia            Manchester City FC                    1-2     1-2
(Duro 49; Jô 59, 72)
(Alabi 78; Elano 48, Wright-Phillips 55)
 
Young Boys BSC Bern            Club Brugge KV                        2-2     0-2
(Schnewly 16, Doumbia 88; Sonck 36, Clément 72)
(Akpala 17, Sonck 29)
 
AS Nancy-Lorraine              Motherwell FC                         1-0     2-0
(Berenguer 42)
(Fortuné 18, Gavanon 23)
 
Everton FC Liverpool           Royal Standard de Liége               2-2     1-2
(Aiyegbeni 23, Castillo 38; Mbokani 9, Yobo 35og)
(Jagielka 67; Witsel 22, Jovanović 79p)
 
SSC Napoli                     Sport Lisboa e Benfica                3-2     0-2
(Vitale 18, Denis 20, Maggio 56; Suazo 16, Luisão 59)
(Reyes 57, Nuno Gomes 83)
 
AC Bellinzona                  Galatasaray SK İstanbul               3-4     1-2
(Lustrinelli 32, Sermeter 47, La Rocca 89; Kewell 38, Baroš 52, 80, Lincoln 90)
(Sermeter 53p; Barros 24p, Yaser Yildiz 85)
 
NEC Nijmegen                   FC Dinamo București                   1-0     0-0
(van Beukering 61)
 
Real Racing Club de Santander  FC Honka Espoo                        1-0     1-0
(Jonathan 46)
(Bedia 2)
 
Group Phase (Oct 23, Nov 06, 27, Dec 3/4, 17/18)
 
Group A
 
Oct 23: FC Twente Enschede            Real Racing Club Santander            1-0
(Denneboom 6)          
 
Oct 23: FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04   Paris Saint-Germain FC                3-1
(Maliaba 12og, Kuranyi 39, Halil Altıntop 69; Chantome 90)           
 
Nov 06: Real Racing Club Santander    FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           1-1
(Tchité 59; Engelaar 61)                      
 
Nov 06: Manchester City               FC Twente Enschede                    3-2
(Wright-Phillips 2, Robinho 57, Benjani 62; Elia 17, Wielaert 65)
 
Nov 27: Paris Saint-Germain FC        Real Racing Club Santander            2-2
(Kezman 5, Luyndula 32; Traoré 39og, Colsa 56)               
 
Nov 27: FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04   Manchester City  FC                   0-2
(Benjani 33, Ireland 67)
 
Dec 03: Manchester City FC            Paris Saint-Germain FC                0-0            
 
Dec 03: FC Twente Enschede            FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           2-1
(Wielaert 3, Pérez 55; Asamoah 77)                   
 
Dec 18: Paris Saint-Germain FC        FC Twente Enschede                    4-0
(Luyindula 11,85, Sessegnon 23, Kežman 84)                   
 
Dec 18: Real Racing Club Santander    Manchester City                       3-1
(Jonathan 18, Serrano 30, Valera 55; Caicedo 90)                     
 
Manchester City FC              4  2  1  1  6  5  7
FC Twente Enschede              4  2  0  2  5  8  6
Paris Saint-Germain FC          4  1  2  1  7  5  5
Real Racing Club de Santander   4  1  2  1  6  5  5
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04     4  1  1  2  5  4  4
 
Group B
 
Oct 23: Hertha BSC Berlin             Sport Lisboa e Benfica                1-1
(Pantelić 74; Di María 51)            
 
Oct 23: Galatasaray SK İstanbul       PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias           1-0
(Kewell 25)
 
Nov 06: Sport Lisboa e Benfica        Galatasaray SK İstanbul               0-2
(Emre Aşık 52, Ümit Karan 69)
 
Nov 06: FK Metalist Kharkiv           Hertha BSC Berlin                     0-0
 
Nov 27: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   Sport Lisboa e Benfica                5-1
(Galletti 1, Patsatzoglou 18, Diogo 24, 53, Belluschi 44; David Luiz 33)
 
Nov 27: Galatasaray SK İstanbul       FK Metalist Kharkiv                   0-1
(Edmar 81)
 
Dec 03: FK Metalist Kharkiv           PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias           1-0
(Edmar 87)
 
Dec 03: Hertha BSC Berlin             Galatasaray SK İstanbul               0-1
(Baroš 69p)
 
Dec 18: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   Hertha BSC Berlin                     4-0
(Cearense 54, Galletti 68p, Torosidis 86, Diogo 89)
 
Dec 18: Sport Lisboa e Benfica        FK Metalist Kharkiv                   0-1
(Rikun 85)
 
FK Metalist Kharkiv          4  3  1  0  3  0 10
Galatasaray SK İstanbul      4  3  0  1  4  1  9
PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  4  2  0  2  9  3  6
Hertha BSC Berlin            4  0  2  2  1  6  2
Sport Lisboa e Benfica       4  0  1  3  2  9  1
 
Group C
 
Oct 23: Sevilla FC                    VfB Stuttgart                         2-0
(N’Dri 15, Renato 16)          
 
Oct 23: FK Partizan Beograd           UC Sampdoria Genova                   1-2
(Lamina 34; Bonazzoli 20, Dessena 55)
 
Nov 06: VfB Stuttgart                 FK Partizan Beograd                   2-0
(M.Gómez 75, 80)               
 
Nov 06: Royal Standard de Liège       Sevilla FC                            1-0
(Mbokani 38)
 
Nov 27: UC Sampdoria Genova           VfB Stuttgart                         1-1
(Sammarco 39 ; Marica 5)              
 
Nov 27: FK Partizan Beograd           Royal Standard de Liège               0-1
(De Cargo 36)
 
Dec 03: Standard Liège                UC Sampdoria Genova                   3-0
(De Camargo 23, Onyewu 35, Jovanović 42)             
 
Dec 03: Sevilla FC                    FK Partizan Beograd                   3-0
(Luís Fabiano 32p, 73, Renato 46)
 
Dec 18: UC Sampdoria Genova           Sevilla FC                            1-0
(Bottinelli 74)        
 
Dec 18: VfB Stuttgart                 Royal Standard de Liège               3-0
(Khedira 5, Hilbert 49, Marica 71)
 
Royal Standard de Liège   4  3  0  1  5  4  9
VfB Stuttgart             4  2  1  1  6  3  7
UC Sampdoria Genova       4  2  1  1  4  5  7
Sevilla FC                4  2  0  2  5  2  6
FK Partizan Beograd       4  0  0  4  1  8  0
 
Group D
 
Oct 23: Udinese Calcio                Tottenham Hotspur FC London           2-0
(Di Natali 24p, Pepe 86)              
 
Oct 23: HNK Dinamo Zagreb             NEC Nijmegen                          3-2
(Mandžukić 3, Balaban 84, Vrdoljak 84; Carlos 23og, T.Janssen 78)
 
Nov 06: Tottenham Hotspur FC London   HNK Dinamo Zagreb                     4-0
(Bent 30, 33, 70, Huddlestone 59)             
 
Nov 06: FK Spartak Moskva             Udinese Calcio                        1-2
(Rodríguez 17; Quagliarella 12, 60p)
 
Nov 27: NEC Nijmegen                  Tottenham Hotspur FC London           0-1
(O’Hara 14)            
 
Nov 27: HNK Dinamo Zagreb             FK Spartak Moskva                     0-1
(Sayenko 75)
 
Dec 03: FK Spartak Moskva             NEC Nijmegen                          1-2
(Covalciuc 2; van Beukening 84, Schöne 87)           
 
Dec 03: Udinese Calcio                HNK Dinamo Zagreb                     2-1
(Quagliarella 5, Obodo 77; Biščan 90+2)
 
Dec 18: NEC Nijmegen                  Udinese Calcio                        2-0
(John 74, van Beukering 78)           
 
Dec 18: Tottenham Hotspur FC London   FK Spartak Moskva                     2-2
(Modrić 68, Huddlestone 74; Dzuba 23, 33)            
 
Udinese Calcio               4  3  0  1  6  4  9
Tottenham Hotspur FC London  4  2  1  1  7  4  7
NEC Nijmegen                 4  2  0  2  6  5  6
FK Spartak Moskva            4  1  1  2  5  6  4
HNK Dinamo Zagreb            4  1  0  3  4  9  3
 
Group E
 
Oct 23: SC Heerenveen                 AC Milan                               1-3
(Pranjić 85p; Jong-a-Pin 19og, Gattiso 23, F.Inzaghi 69)             
 
Oct 23: Sporting Clube de Braga       Portsmouth FC                         3-0
(Aguiar 6, Rentería 46, Alan 87)
 
Nov 06: AC Milan                      Sporting Club de Braga                1-0
(Ronaldinho Gaúcho 90+4)              
 
Nov 06: VfL Wolfsburg                 SC Heerenveen                         5-1
(Džeko 34, 60, Grafite 39, Misimović 53, Krzynówek 71; Väyrynen 31)
 
Nov 27: Sporting Clube de Braga       VfL Wolfsburg                         2-3
(Barzagli 6og, Meyong 49; Džeko 24, Misimović 84p, 90+4)
 
Nov 27: Portsmouth FC                 AC Milan                              2-2
(Kaboul 62, Kanu 73; Ronaldinho Gaúcho 84, F.Inzaghi 90+2)
 
Dec 04: VfL Wolfsburg                 Portsmouth FC                         3-2
(Džeko 3, Gentner 23, Misimović 74; Defoe 11, Mvuemba 14)            
 
Dec 04: SC Heerenveen                 Sporting Clube de Braga               1-2
(Sibon 19; Rentería 35, Aguiar 56)
 
Dec 17: Portsmouth FC                 SC Heerenveen                         3-0
(Crouch 40, 42, H.Hreiðarsson 90)             
 
Dec 17: AC Milan                      VfL Wolfsburg                         2-2
(Ambrosini 15, Pato 56; Zaccardo 55, Mahir Sağlık 81)
 
VfL Wolfsburg             4  3  1  0 13  7 10
AC Milan                  4  2  2  0  8  5  8
Sporting Clube de Braga   4  2  0  2  7  6  6
Portsmouth FC             4  1  1  2  7  8  4
SC Heerenveen             4  0  0  4  3 13  0
 
Group F
 
Oct 23: Aston Villa FC Birmingham     AFC Ajax Amsterdam                    2-1
(Laursen 8, Barry 45; Vermaelen 22)           
 
Oct 23: MŠK Žilina                    Hamburger SV                          1-2
(Rilke 69; Petrić 15, Olić 44)
 
Nov 06: AFC Ajax Amsterdam            MŠK Žilina                            1-0
(L.Suárez 41)          
 
Nov 06: SK Slavia Praha               Aston Villa FC Birmingham             0-1
(Carew 26)
 
Nov 27: Hamburger SV                  AFC Ajax Amsterdam                    0-1
(Leonardo 77)
 
Nov 27: MŠK Žilina                    SK Slavia Praha                       0-0
 
Dec 04: SK Slavia Praha               Hamburger SV                          0-2
(Olić 3, Petrić 90p)
 
Dec 04: Aston Villa FC Birmingham     MŠK Žilina                            1-2
(Delfouneso 28; Leitner 15, Štyvar 19)
 
Dec 17: Hamburger SV                  Aston Villa FC Birmingham             3-1
(Petrić 18, Olić 30, 57; Delfouneso 63)
 
Dec 17: AFC Ajax Amsterdam            SK Slavia Praha                       2-2
(Vertonghen 4, L.Suárez 90p; Černý 12, Jarolím 30)
 
Hamburger SV              4  3  0  1  7  3  9
AFC Ajax                  4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Aston Villa Birmingham    4  2  0  2  5  6  6
MŠK Žilina                4  1  1  2  3  3  4
SK Slavia Praha           4  0  2  2  2  5  2
 
Group G
 
Oct 23: FC København                  AS Saint-Étienne Loire                1-3
(Santin 59p; Gomis 2, Perrin 37, Payet 65)           
 
Oct 23: Rosenborg BK Trondheim        Club Brugge KV                        0-0
 
Nov 06: AS Saint-Étienne Loire        Rosenborg BK Trondheim                3-0
(Ilan 58, Paulo Machado 63, Mirallas 76)             
 
Nov 06: Valencia CF                   FC København                          1-1
(Morientes 61; C.Santin 84)
 
Nov 27: Club Brugge KV                AS Saint-Étienne Loire                1-1
(Vargas 49 ; Gigliotti 44)            
 
Nov 27: Rosenborg BK Trondheim        Valencia CF                           0-4
(Mata 21, Pablo Hernández 76, Baraja 87, Joaquín 90)
 
Dec 04: Valencia CF                   Club Brugge KV                        1-1
(Žigić 59 ; Alcaraz 19)               
 
Dec 04: FC København                  Rosenborg BK Trondheim                1-1
(M.Antonsson 85 ; S.Iversen 33)
 
Dec 17: Club Brugge KV                FC København                          0-1
(Santin 58)            
 
Dec 17: AS Saint-Étienne Loire        Valencia CF                           2-2
(Ilan 29, 43 ; Morientes 32, Žigić 68)
 
AS Saint-Étienne Loire    4  2  2  0  9  4  8
Valencia CF               4  1  3  0  8  4  6
FC København              4  1  2  1  4  5  5
Club Brugge KV            4  0  3  1  2  3  3
Rosenborg BK Trondheim    4  0  2  2  1  8  2
 
Group H
 
Oct 23: AS Nancy-Lorraine             Feyenoord Rotterdam                   3-0
(Zerka 48, Féret 54, Helder 85)               
 
Oct 23: PFK CSKA Moskva               RC Deportivo La Coruña                3-0
(Dzagoyev 9, 12, Vágner Love 60)
 
Nov 06: Feyenoord Rotterdam           PFK CSKA Moskva                       1-3
(van Bronckhorst 29; van Bronckhorst 13og, Vágner Love 40, 81)              
 
Nov 06: KKS Lech Poznań SA            AS Nancy-Lorraine                     2-2
(Peszko 5, Štilić 21; Malonga 8, Zerka 81)
 
Nov 27: RC Deportivo La Coruña        Feyenoord Rotterdam                   3-0
(Lopo 29, Hofland 50og, Guardado 51)          
 
Nov 27: PFK CSKA Moskva               KKS Lech Poznań  SA                    2-1
(Dzagoyev 31, Zhirkov 45; Štilić 66)
 
Dec 04: KKS Lech Poznań SA            RC Deportivo La Coruña                1-1
(Rengifo 41; Col otto 3)              
 
Dec 04: AS Nancy-Lorraine             PFK CSKA Moskva                       3-4
(Zerka 5, Féret 72, Camerling 79; Vágner Love 23, 61, 88, Ramon 33)
 
Dec 17: RC Deportivo La Coruña        AS Nancy-Lorraine                     1-0
(Bodipo 74)            
 
Dec 17: Feyenoord Rotterdam           KKS Lech Poznań SA                    0-1
(Đurđević 27)          
 
PFK CSKA Moskva           4  4  0  0 12  5 12
RC Deportivo La Coruña    4  2  1  1  5  4  7
KKS Lech Poznań SA        4  1  2  1  5  5  5
AS Nancy-Lorraine         4  1  1  2  8  7  4
Feyenoord Rotterdam       4  0  0  4  1 10  0
 
Intermediate Round (Feb 18/19 and 26)
 
Paris Saint-Germain FC         Wolfsburg VfL                  2-0     3-1
(Hoarau 81, 85)
(Luyindula 38p, 74, Rothen 59; Hasebe 63)
 
FC København                   Manchester City FC             2-2     1-2
(Aílton 56, M.Vingaard 90+1; Onuoha 30, Ireland 61)
(M.Vingaard 90+3; Bellamy 73, 80)
 
NEC Njimegen                   Hamburger SV                   0-3     0-1
(Trochowski 41, Alex Silva 44, Olić 75)
(Olić 9)
 
UC Sampdoria Genova            FK Metalist Kharkiv            0-1     0-2
(Oliynyk 45+3)
(Valyayev 32, Jajá 40)
 
Sporting Clube de Braga        Royal Standard de Liége        3-0     1-1
(Rentería 17, Leone 26, Aguiar 84)
(Aguiar 88; Mbokani 79)
 
Aston Villa FC Birmingham      PFK CSKA Moskva                1-1     0-2
(Carew 69; Vágner Love 14)
(Zhirkov 61, Vágner Love 90+3)
 
KKS Lech Poznań SA             Udinese Calcio                 2-2     1-2
(Rengifo 81, Arboleda 84; Quagliarella 50, Arboleda 55og)
(Rengifo 12; Pepe 57, Di Natale 90+1)
 
PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias    AS Saint-Étienne Loire         1-3     1-2
(P.Đorđević 64p; Ilan 12, Dernis 43, Gomis 90+1)
(Óscar 75; Payet 44, Ilan 57)
 
ACF Fiorentina                 AFC Ajax Amsterdam             0-1     1-1
(Kennedy Bakircioglu 60)
(Gilardino 61; Leonardo 88)
 
AaB Aalborg                    RC Deportivo La Coruña         3-0     3-1
(A.Due 54, 72, M.Jakobsen 90p)
(L.Shelton 41, A.Johansson 44, T.Enevoldsen 45+1; Sergio 38)
 
SV Werder Bremen               AC Milan                       1-1     2-2
(Diego 84; F.Inzaghi 36)
(Pizarro 68, 78; Pirlo 26p, Pato 33)
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       Galatasaray SK İstanbul        0-0     3-4
(Bellion 1, Cavenaghi 74, Chamakh 76; Turan Arda 43, 65, Kewell 45, Sabri Sarıoğlu 88)
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv                 Valencia CF                    1-1     2-2
(Albiol 63og; Silva 9)
(Kravets 34, 73; Marchena 44, Del Horno 53)
 
FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg       VfB Stuttgart                  2-1     2-1
(Huszti 2, Tymoshchuk 45+3; M.Gómez 15)
(Semshov 43, Fayzulin 86; Gebhart 80)
 
Olympique de Marseille         FC Twente Enschede             0-1     1-0 aet (7-6p)
(Arnautović 23)
(Ben Arfa 24)
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk            Tottenham Hotspur FC London    2-0     1-1
(Y.Seleznyov 78, Jádson 88)
(Fernandonho 86; Giovani 55)
 
1/8 Finals (Mar 12 and 18/19)
 
PFK CSKA Moskva                FK Shakhtar Donetsk            1-0     0-2
(Vágner Love 50p)
(Fernandinho 54p, Luiz Adriano 70)
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv                 FK Metalist Kharkiv            1-0     2-3
(Vukojević 54)
(Sablić 68, Berezovchuk 79og; Slyusar 29, Jajá 56, Acevedo 70)
 
Hamburger SV                   Galatasaray SK İstanbul        1-1     3-2
(M.Jansen 49; Ayhan Akman 32)
(Guerrero 57, 60, Olić 90; Kewell 42p, Baroš 48)
 
Paris Saint-Germain FC         Sporting Clube de Braga        0-0     1-0
(Hoarau 81)
 
SV Werder Bremen               AS Saint-Étienne Loire         1-0     2-2
(Naldo 20)
(Prödl 6, Pizarro 28; Benalouane 64, Grax 90+2)
 
Manchester City FC             AaB Aalborg                    2-0     0-2 aet (5-3p)
(Caicedo 8, Wright-Phillips 30)
(L.Shelton 84, M.Jakobsen 90+1p)
 
Olympique de Marseille         AFC Ajax Amsterdam             2-1     2-2 aet
(Be.Cheyrou 19, Niang 33; Suárez 36p)
(Niang 35, Mears 110; Enoh 33, Sulejmani 74)
 
Udinese Calcio                 FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg       2-0     0-1
(Quagliarella 85, Di Natale 90+4p)
(Tymoshchuk 34)
 
1/4 Finals (Apr 09 and 16)
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk            Olympique de Marseille         2-0     2-1
(Hübschmann 39, Jádson 65)
(Fernandinho 30, Luiz Adriano 90+3; Ben Arfa 42)
 
Hamburger SV                   Manchester City FC             3-1     1-2
(Mathijsen 9, Trochowski 63p, Geuerreo 79; Ireland 1)
(Guerrero 12; Elano 17p, Caicedo 50)
 
Paris Sant-Germain FC          FK Dynamo Kyiv                 0-0     0-3
(Bangoura 4, Landreau 16og, Vukojević 61)
 
SV Werder Bremen               Udinese Calcio                 3-1     3-3
(Diego 34, 67, Hugo Almeida 89; Quagliarella 87)
(Diego 28, 60, Pizarro 73; Gökhan İnler 15, Quagliarella 30, 38)
 
1/2 Finals (Apr 30 and May 05)
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv                 FK Shakhtar Donetsk            1-1     1-2
(Chigrinskiy 22og; Fernandinho 68)
(Bangoura 42; Jádson 17, Ilsinho 87)
 
SV Werder Bremen               Hamburger SV                   0-1     3-2
(Trochowski 28)
(Diego 29, Pizarro 66, Baumann 83; Olić 13, 87)
 
 
Final (İstanbul, Şükrü Saraçoğlu Stadium, May 20)
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk            SV Werder Bremen               2-1 aet
 
Luiz Adriano 25, Jádson 97; Naldo 35
 
Referee: Luis Medina Cantalejo SPA
 
FK Shakhtar Dontetsk                                 SV Werder Bremen
 
Andriy Pyatov                                        Tim Wiese
Darijo Srna                                          Clemens Fritz
Olexandr Kucher                                      (Petri Pasanen 95)
Dmytro Chygrynskyi                                   Sebastian Prödl
Răzvan Raţ                                           Ronaldo Aparecido Naldo
Ilson Pereira Ilsinho                                Sebastian Boenisch
(Olexy Gay 100)                                      Peter Niemeyer
Fernando Rosa Fernandinho                            (Alexandros Tziolis 103)
Mariusz Lewandowski                                  Frank Baumann
Willian Borges                                        Torsten Frings
Jádson Rodrigues                                     Mesut Özil
(Igor Duljaj 112)                                    Markus Rosenberg
Luiz Adriano de Souza                                (Aaron Hunt 78)
(Olexandr Gladkyi 90)                                Claudio Pizarro
 
Mircea Lucescu ROM                                   Thomas Schaaf FRG
 
Referee: Luis Medina Cantalejo (SPA)