UEFA Cup 2005-06

First Qualifying Phase (Jul 14 and 28)
 
KS Teuta Durrës                NK Široki Brijeg               3-1     0-3
  [Mancaku 32, 58, Xhafaj 48; Abramović 82]
  [Medvid 33, Erceg 42, Wagner 70]
 
KS Elbasani                    FK Vardar Skopje               1-1     0-0
  [K.Dalipi 28; Tričkovski 66]
 
FK Bashkimi Kumanovo           NK Žepče                      (3-0)    1-1
  [Mesić 80; Ġurčevski 49]
 
Panevėžio  Ekranas            Cork City FC                   0-2     1-0 
  [O'Donovan 25, O'Callaghan 90]
  [Klimavičius 59]
 
ÍBV Vestmannæyyjar             B36 Tórshavn                   1-1     1-2
  [P.Sigurðsson 25; B.Midjord 7]
  [A.Mørkøre 2, E.H.Sigurdsson 59og; Jeffs 42]
 
NSÍ Runavík                    FK Metalurgs Liepāja           0-3     0-3
  [J.Petersen 23og, Karlsons 67, Grebis 72]
  [Dobrecovs 4, 35, Kļava 81]
 
FC Etzella Ettelbruck          IU Keflavík                    0-4     0-2
  [H.Sveinsson 17, 59, 76, 80]
  [HSveinsson 75, G.Kristinsson 88]
 
TVMK Tallinn                   MyPa Anjalankoski              1-1     0-1
  [Teever 37; Kuparinen 77]
  [Taipale 56]
 
AC Allianssi Vantaa            CS Pétange                     3-0     1-1 
  [Vajanne 34, Cleaver 42, Poulsen 85]
  [Kefert 55; Poulsen 63]
 
UE Sant Julià de Lòria         AFC Rapid București            0-5     0-5
  [Niculae 10, 34, 66, Álvarez 62og, Vasilache 76]
  [Buga 1, 14, 20, 29, Măldărășanu 78]
 
Banants FA Yerevan             SK Lokomotivi Tbilisi          2-3     2-0
  [Hakobyan 82, Gharabaghtsyan 89; Alaverdashvili 41, Kebadze 48, Oniani 53p]
  [Hakobyan 22, Khachatryan 82]
 
SK Torpedo Kutaisi             FK BATE Barysaw                0-1     0-5
  [Baga 26p]
  [Molosh 10, Lebedev 21, 37, Rubnenka 39, 43]
 
FK Bakı                        MSK Žilina                     1-0     1-3
  [Sultanov 78]
  [Straka 7, Cišovský 37, Labant 85; Šhtolcers 70]
 
Esbjerg fB                     FC Flora Tallinn               1-2     6-0
  [F.Berglund 90; Sirevičius 57, Sidorenkov 60]
  [J.Poulsen 15, J.Kristiansen 16, F.Berglund 23, H.Andreasen 41, Murcy 56, 86]
 
Portadown FC                   Viking FK Stavanger            1-2     0-1
  [Arkins 90+p; E.Østenstad 53p, P.Kopteff 79]
  [Nhleko 57]
 
FC Nistru Otaci                Xəzər-Lənkəran FK              3-1     2-1
  [Pancovici 12, Maţiura 69pen, Blajco 88; Ramazanov 25]
  [Əliyev 73; Lichioiu 19, 41]
 
Longford Town FC               Carmarthen Town FC             2-0     1-5  
  [Paisley 35, Ferguson 54]
  [Thomas 16, 75, Lloyd 49, 65p, Cotterral 80; Myler 20p]
 
Rhyl FC                        Klaipėdos  Atlantas            2-1     2-3
  [Hunt 11, 70; Žvingilas 77]
  [Žernys 14p, Laurišas 68, Petreikis 78; Stones 33, G.Powell 62]
 
FC Vaduz                       FC Dacia Chișinău              2-0     0-1
  [Gohouri 33, Gaspar 72]
  [Japalau 64]
 
Linfield FC Belfast            FK Ventspils                   1-0     1-2
  [Mouncey 6]
  [Rekhviashvili 39, Rimkus 90+; Thompson 8]
 
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       MTZ-RIPA Minsk                 0-2     2-1
  [Mkhitaryan 38, Tarashchik 90+]
  [Kontsevoi 48; Lipcsei 45, Rósa 90]
 
AS Omonoia Lefkosia            Hibernians FC Paola            3-0     3-0
  [Mguni 30, Kožlej 47, Vakouftsis 85p]
  [Grozdanovski 5, 63, Vakouftsis 44p]
 
FSV Mainz                      Mika FA Ashtarak               4-0     0-0
  [Ruman 11, Auer 36, 67, Noveski 58]
 
SP Domagnano                   NK Domžale                     0-5     0-3
  [Stevanovič 14, Zavrl 47, Nikezić 63, 86, Kačičnik 82]
  [Juninho 20, Nikezić 45+, Zeljkovič 88p]
 
Birkirkara FC                  APOEL Lefkosia                 0-2     0-4
  [Yeorgiou 72, Jovanović 80]
  [Kaklamanos 38, 59, Neophytou 53, Yeorgiou 90]
 
Second Qualifying Phase (Aug 11 and 25)
 
Halmstads BK                   Linfield FC Belfast            1-1     4-2
 [A.Johansson 32; Kearney 73]
 [Mouncey 54, Ferguson 82; G.E.Þórvaldsson 9, T.Jönsson 33, Y.Preko 45, D.Djurić 74]
                  
FC Midtjylland Herning         B36 Tórshavn                   2-1     2-2  
[F.Kristensen 39, 71; B.Hermansen 79]
[Midjord 4, Mørkøre 85; Pimpong 17, Sørensen 35]
 
SK Brann Bergen                AC Allianssi Vantaa            0-0     2-0  
[Ludvigsen 58, Miller 88]
 
FK Metalurgs Liepāja           KRC Genk                       2-3     0-3   
[Kalonas 16, Dobrecovs 83p; Vandenbergh 47, Daerden 59, Stojanović 81]
[Vanderbergh 6, Daerden 18, Stojanović 28]
 
Rhyl FC                        Viking Stavanger               0-1     1-2   
[P.Kopteff 19]
[Nhleko 8, 26; Adamson 36]
 
MyPa Anjalankoski              Dundee United FC               0-0     2-2    
[Kerr 14, Samuel 28; Adriano 72p, 80]
 
FC København                   Carmarthen Town FC             2-0     2-0   
[Alvaro Santos 48, M.Gravgaard 55]
[P.Møller 37, 39]
 
FSV Mainz                      IF Keflavík                    2-0     2-0   
[Auer 10, Babatz 70p]
[Thurk 26, Geißler 85]
 
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm       Cork City FC                   1-1     0-0   
[Murphy 81og; Fenn 8]
 
Esbjerg fB                     Tromsø IL                      0-1     1-0   
[L.Strand 10]
[Lucena 17]
[Tromsø win on penalties 3-2]
 
FK Krylia Sovetov Samara       FK BATE Barysaw                2-0     2-0   
[Adamu 8, Husyn 76p]
[Bulyha 5, Vinogradov 50]
 
FC Sopron                      FK Metalurh Donetsk            0-3     1-2   
[Shyshchenko 52, Olexienko 87, 90]
[Zotov 56, Olexienko 90p; Florea 88og]
 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich        Wisła Płock SSA                1-0     2-3  
[Eduardo 68]
[Gęsior (35, 382), Zilić 69; Antônio 30, Eduardo 83]
 
FC Nistru Otaci                Grazer AK                      0-2     0-1  
[Schrott 54, Ehmann 57]
[Junuzović 33]
 
MSK Žilina                     FK Austria Wien                1-2     2-2  
[Bartoš 40; Šebo 90+1, Linz 90+3]
[Linz 65, 70; Čišovský 26, Gottwald 31]
 
SV Pasching                    FK Zenit Sankt Peterburg       2-2     1-1   
[Chaile 33, Wisio 87; Kerzhakov 15, Arshavin 73]
[Spivak 11p; Gilewicz 88]
 
MTZ-RIPO Minsk                 FK Teplice                     1-1     1-2   
[Kontsevoi 70; Rilke 34]
[Rilke 55, Mašek 90+2; Mkhitaryan 70]
 
KS Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.      FC Dukla Banská Bystrica       4-1     0-0   
[Rocki 46, Wozniak 56og, Porázik 68, Ślusarski 83; Bazík 72]
 
Banants FA Yerevan             FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       2-4     0-4   
[Hakobyan 24, 43; Yezerskyy 49, Karnilenka 82, 83, Balabanov 85]
[Shelayev 10p, 45, Rykun 32, Balabanov 70]
 
KP Legia Warszawa SSA          FC Zürich                      0-1     1-4   
[Rafael 90+1]
[Keita 25, 64, Dzemaili 29, Clederson 78p; Szałachowski 18]
 
NK Inter Zaprešić              FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       1-3     0-4   
[Pecelj 41; Žigić 20, 49, Pantelić 80]
[Janković 6, Pantelić 41, 85, Zigić 45]
 
FK Bashkimi Kumanovo           MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 0-5   0-6   
[Magomedov 5, Toema 13, Maschiach 22p, Ederi 70, Sarsour 90]
[Golan 9, 40, 89, Ganon 42, Sarsour 63, 67]
 
FC Dinamo București            AS Omonoia Lefkosia            3-1     1-2   
[Munteanu 12pen, Zicu 25, 44; Konnafis 4]
[Kajafas 29, Hristou 31; Niculescu 55]
 
OFK Beograd                    FK Lokomotiv 1936 Plovdiv      2-1     0-1  
[Kirovski 32, Ivanović 39; Andreev Kamburov 55]
[Stoinev 76]
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv            1-0     2-2 aet  
[Neophytou 65]
[Nimny 63, Mesika 117; Makridis 93, Neophytou 96]
 
FK  Litex Lovech               NK Rijeka                      1-0     1-2   
[Zhelev 83]
[Krpan 64, Rendulić 90+3; Caillet 44p]
 
FC Vaduz                       Beşiktas JK İstanbul           0-1     1-5  
[Okan Buruk 12]
[Aílton 35, Ahmet Hassan 61, Ahmet Dursun 83p, Adem Dursun 89, Pancu 90+2; Gaspar]
 
AFC Rapid București            FK Vardar Skopje               3-0     1-1  
[Niculae 44, 50, Măldărășanu 67]
[Naumov 40; Vasilache 58]
 
NK Publikum Celje              PFC Levski Sofia               1-0     0-3  
[Beršnjak 68]
[Yovov 41, 64, Angelov Domovchiyski 69]
 
FK Zeta Golubovci              NK Široki Brijeg               0-1     2-4   
[Erceg 90+1]
[Lukačević 16, Juričić 18, Ronelle 26, Bubalo 64; Vuković 4, 44]
 
MS Ashdod                      NK Domžale                     2-2     1-1  
[Rajović 18, Dika Dika 34; Stevanovič 2, Jhonnes 25]
[Nikezić 90+3; Ebiede 70]
 
First Round (Sep 15 and 29)
 
Viking FK Stavanger            FK Austria Wien                1-0     1-2
[Mumba 71]
[Rushfeldt 21, Lasnik 47; T.Nygaard 12]
 
Grazer AK                      Racing Club de Strasbourg      0-2     0-5
[Pagis 1, Lacour 45]
[Hagui 6, A.Farnerud 40, P.Farnerud 50, Le Pen 59, Rabbou 68]
 
FK Litex Lovech                KRC Genk                       2-2     1-0
[Angelov Venkov 65, Novakovič 91; Daerden 53, Stojanović 85]
[Sandrinho 56]
 
KFC Germinal Beerschot         Olympique de Marseille         0-0     0-0 aet (1-4p)
 
FC Basel 1893                  NK Široki Brijeg               5-0     1-0
[Delgado 10, 78, 88, Ergić 70, Eduardo 85]
[Petrić 7]
 
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen        PFK CSKA Sofia                 0-1     0-1
[Y.Todorov 15]
[Hdiouad 67]
 
AJ Auxerroise                  PFC Levski Sofia               2-1     0-1
[Poyet 55, Pieroni 84; Bardon 34]
[Koprivarov 27]
 
Bolton Wanderers FC            FK Lokomotiv 1936 Plovdiv      2-1     2-1
[Diouf 72, Borgetti 91; Jančevski 27]
[G.Iliev Rusev 52; Tunchev 80og, Nolan 87]
 
US Città di Palermo            Anorthosis Ammokhostos         2-1     4-0
[Corini 5, Brienza 30p; Ketsbaia 75]
[Caracciolo 5, Makinwa 46, 68, Santana 53]
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 BSC Hertha Berlin              0-1     1-3
[Marcelinho Paraíba 92p]
[Marcelinho Paraíba 15, Rafael 25, Cairo 59; Makrides 76]
 
SK Slavia Praha                Cork City FC                   2-0     2-1
[Hrdlička 62, Piták 79]
[O’Callaghan 66; Piták 28, Vlček 63]
 
FK Teplice                     RCD Espanyol Barcelona         1-1     0-2
[Jirsák 48; Luis García 82]
[Fredson 79, Jofre 90]
 
FC Baník Ostrava               SC Heerenveen                  2-0     0-5
[Klimpl 28, Magera 45p]
[Samaras 2, L.Nilsson 44, Huntelaar 59, 67, Uğur Yıldırım 66]
 
Brøndby IF København           FC Zürich                      2-0     1-2
[Skoubo 46, D.A.Johansen 72]
[Rafael 15, 90; J.Elmander 46]
 
Hamburger SV                   FC København                   1-1     1-0
[van der Vaart 37; van Heerder 40]
[van der Vaart 90p]
 
PFK CSKA Moskva                FC Midjylland Herning          3-1     3-1
[Gusev 21, Daniel Carvalho 76, 79; Pimpong 24]
[D.Nielsen; Daniel Carvalho 61, 77, Samodin 76]
 
FC Dinamo București            Everton FC Liverpool           5-1     0-1
[Niculescu 27, Zicu 51, F.Petre 74, Bratu 76, 92; Yobo 30]
[Cahill 28]
 
Middlesbrough FC               AO Xanthi                      2-0     0-0
[Boateng 28, Viduka 83]
 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich        MyPA-47 Anjalankoski           1-1     3-0
[Salatić 1; Manso 19]
[Touré 74, Salatić 80, Rogério 86]
 
AS Monaco                      SC Willem II Tilburg           2-0     3-1
[Kapo 24, Adebayor 47]
[Hadouir 83; Maicon 47, Adebayor 55, Chevanton 87]
 
Stade Rennais FC               CA Osasuna Pamplona            3-1     0-0
[Frei 27, 74, Hadji 84; S.Milošević 52]
 
Racing Club de Lens            KS Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.      1-1     4-2
[Hilton 11; Lachor 13og]
[Sedláček57p, Sáblík 79; Cousin 23, 54, A.Dindane 30, Lachor 90]
 
Sevilla FC                     1.FSV Mainz                    0-0     2-0
[Kanouté 9, 40]
 
VfB Stuttgart                  NK Domžale                     2-0     0-1
[Tomasson 6, Gentner 88]
[Stevanovič 16]
 
FK Zenit Sankt-Petersburg      AEK Athina                     0-0     1-0
[Arshavin 89]
 
PAOK Thessaloniki              FK Metalurh Donetsk            1-1     2-2
[Salpingidis 25; Shyshchenko 66]
[Kosyrin 39, Shyshchenko 57; Salpingidis 42, P.Konstantinidis 45]
 
AS Roma                        GS Aris Thessaloniki           5-1     0-0
[Aquilani 1, Panucci 22, 43, Montella 27, Totti 53; Sanjurjo 39]
 
FK Krylya Sovetov Samara       AZ Alkmaar                     5-3     1-3
[Leilton 11, Adamu 44, Kovba 49, Husyn 63, Bober 92; Vlaar 18, K.Pérez 56, van Galen 85]
[van Galen 45, Koevermans 80, Landzaat 90p; Adamu 16]
 
Feyenoord Rotterdam            AFC Rapid București            1-1     0-1
[Kuijt 40; Vasilache 74p]
[Buga 12]
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk            Debreceni VSC                  4-1     2-0
[Elano 1, Brandão 36, 45p, Vorobiei 72; Sidi Be 88]
[Brandão 20, Elano 26]
 
MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa FK Partizan Beograd          0-2     5-2
[Vukčević 33, Radonjić 46]
[Radonjić 12p, 41; Maschiach 5p, Golan 20, 45, 48, Ederi 88]
 
Vitória FC Setúbal             UC Sampdoria Genova            1-1     0-1
[Tchomogo 46; Flachi 14]
[Gasbarroni 8]
 
Vålerenga IF Oslo              FC Steaua București            0-3     1-3
[Rădoi 24, Iacob 35, Goian 74]
[Dică 31, Boștină 41, Iacob 48; B.Hulsker 56]
 
SK Brann Bergen                FK Lokomotiv Moskva            1-2     2-3
[Winters 45; Ruopolo 71, Lebedenko 77]
[Loskov 63, Asatiani 78, Bilyaletdinov 90; Macallister 45, Miller 74]
 
Tromsø IL                      Galatasaray SK İstanbul        1-0     1-1
[Szekeres 77]
[Hakan Şükür 78; Bernier 33]
 
Vitória SC Guimarães           Wisła Kraków SSA               3-0     1-0
[Kléber 24p, Mário Sérgio 70, Benachour 72]
[Saganowski 82]
 
Halmstads BK                   Sporting CP Lisboa             1-2     3-2 aet
[G.E.Þórvaldsson 42p; Wender 44, Deivid 47]
[Wender 34, Žvirgždauskas 102og; G.E.Þórvaldsson 15, T.Žvirgždauskas 90, P.Ingelsten 115]
 
FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       Sporting Clube de Braga        0-0     1-1
[Jaime Júnior 86; Purović 10]
 
Hibernian Edinburgh FC         FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       0-0     1-5
[Nazarenko 1, Shershun 26, Shelayev 39p, Melaschenko 86, 90; Riordan 24]
 
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul           Malmö FF                       0-1     4-1
[Afonso 70]
[Afonso 61; Youla 28, 52, Ali G. 35, Tümer Metin90+4]
 
Group Stage
 
Group A
 
Oct 20: Viking FK Stavanger           1  AS Monaco                   0
  [Nhleko 18]
 
Oct 20: PFK CSKA Sofia                0  Hamburger SV                1
  [van der Vaart 57]
 
Nov 03: Hamburger SV                  2  Viking FK Stavanger         0
  [van der Vaart 21, Lauth 65]
 
Nov 03: SK Slavia Praha               4  PFK CSKA Sofia              2
  [Fort 5, 75, Vlček 36, Piták 56; Gargorov 10, Sakaliev 58]
 
Nov 24: Viking FK Stavanger           2  SK Slavia Praha             2
  [Nhleko 26, A.Gaarde 55; Vlček 52, Piták 83]
 
Nov 24: AS Monaco                     2  Hamburger SV                0
  [Adebayor 44, Veigneau 92]
 
Nov 30: SK Slavia Praha               0  AS Monaco                   2
  [Maouilida 11, 71]
 
Nov 30: PFK CSKA Sofia                2  Viking FK Stavanger         0
  [Angelov Yanev 35, Zadi 47]
 
Dec 15: AS Monaco                     2  PFK CSKA Sofia              1
  [Kapo 50, Squillaci 75; V.Dimitrov 84]
 
Dec 15: Hamburger SV                  2  SK Slavia Praha             0
  [Barbarez 9, E.Mpenza 57]
 
AS Monaco                 4  3  0  1  6  2  9
Hamburger SV              4  3  0  1  5  2  9
SK Slavia Praha           4  1  1  2  6  8  4
Viking FK Stavanger       4  1  1  2  3  6  4
PFK CSKA Sofia            4  1  0  3  5  7  3
 
Group B
 
Oct 19: FK Lokomotiv Moskva           0  RCD Espanyol Barcelona      1
  [Tamudo 53]
 
Oct 20: MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 1  US Città di Palermo       2
  [Golan 45; Brienza 11, Terlizzi 77]
 
Nov 03: Brøndby IF København          2  MS Maccabi Petah Tiqwa      0
  [M.Lantz 67, J.Absalonsen 85]
 
Nov 03: US Città di Palermo           0  FK Lokomotiv Moskva         0
 
Nov 23: Lokomotiv Moskva              4  Brøndby IF København        2
  [Loskov 60, 64, 83, Lebedenko 63; M.Retov 12, M.Skoubo 28]
 
Nov 24: RCD Espanyol Barcelona        1  US Città di Palermo         1
  [Moisés 91; González 44]
 
Nov 30: Brøndby IF København          1  RCD Espanyol Barcelona      1
  [M.Skoubo 66; Tamudo 42]
 
Nov 30: MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 0  FK Lokomotiv Moskva       4
  [Loskov 27, Lebedenko 47, 48, Ruopolo 52]
 
Dec 15: RCD Espanyol Barcelona        1  MS Maccabi Petah Tiqwa      0
  [Pochettino 83]
 
Dec 15: US Città di Palermo           3  Brøndby IF København        0
  [Makinwa 24, Rinaudo 44, 88]
 
US Città di Palermo            4  2  2  0  6  2  8
RCD Espanyol Barcelona         4  2  2  0  4  2  8
FK Lokomotiv Moskva            4  2  1  1  8  3  7
Brøndby IF København           4  1  1  2  5  8  4
Maccabi Petah Tikva FC         4  0  0  4  1  9  0
 
Group C
 
Oct 20: Halmstads BK                  0  Hertha BSC Berlin           1
  [Neuendorf 67]
 
Oct 20: FC Steaua București           4  Racing Club de Lens         0
  [Iacob 13, Goian 16, Dică 43, 63]
 
Nov 03: Racing Club de Lens           5  Halmstads BK                0
  [Cousin 16, 23, 47, Jemâa 73, Lachor 90]
 
Nov 03: UC Sampdoria Genova           0  FC Steaua București         0
 
Nov 24: Hertha BSC Berlin             0  Racing Club de Lens         0
 
Nov 24: Halmstads BK                  1  UC Sampdoria Genova         3
  [D.Djurić 18; Volpi 31, Diana 67, Bonazzoli 86]
 
Nov 30: UC Sampdoria Genova           0  Hertha BSC Berlin           0
 
Nov 30: FC Steaua București           3  Halmstads BK                0
  [Rădoi 11, Goian 63, Iacob 71]
 
Dec 15: Hertha BSC Berlin             0  FC Steaua București         0
 
Dec 15: Racing Club de Lens           2  UC Sampdoria Genova         1
  [Thomert 10, Jemaa 90+1; Flachi 23]
 
FC Steaua București            4  2  2  0  7  0  8
Racing Club de Lens            4  2  1  1  7  5  7
Hertha BSC Berlin              4  1  3  0  1  0  6
UC Sampdoria Genova            4  1  2  1  4  3  5
Halmstads BK                   4  0  0  4  1 12  0
 
Group D
 
Oct 20: FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk      1  AZ Alkmaar                  2
  [Matiukhin 70; S.Arveladze 14, Sektioui 52]
 
Oct 20: Grasshopper-Club Zürich       0  Middlesbrough FC            1
  [Hasselbaink 10]
 
Nov 03: FK Litex Lovech               2  Grasshopper-Club Zürich     1
  [Novakovič 13, Sandrinho 81; Antônio 90]
 
Nov 03: Middlesbrough FC              3  FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    0
  [Aiyegbeni 36, Viduka 50, 56]
 
Nov 24: AZ Alkmaar                    0  Middlesbrough FC            0
 
Nov 24: FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk      0  FK Litex Lovech             2
  [Novakovič 72, Nazerenko 90og]
 
Nov 30: Grasshopper-Club Zürich       2  FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk    3
  [Touré 85, Renggli 90; Nazarenko 39, Kravchenko 61, Mikhailenko 83]
 
Nov 30: FK Litex Lovech               0  AZ Alkmaar                  2
  [van Galen 10, Sektioui 82]
 
Dec 15: Middlesbrough FC              2  FK Litex Lovech             0
  [Maccarone 80, 86]
 
Dec 15: AZ Alkmaar                    1  Grasshopper-Club Zürich     0
  [Koevermans 70]
 
Middlesbrough FC               4  3  1  0  6  0 10
AZ Alkmaar                     4  3  1  0  5  1 10
FK Litex Lovech                4  2  0  2  4  5  6
FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       4  1  0  3  4  9  3
Grasshopper-Club Zürich        4  0  0  4  3  7  0
 
Group E
 
Oct 20: FC Basel 1893                 0  Racing Club de Strasbourg   2
  [Diané 15, Boka 25]
 
Oct 20: Tromsø IL                     1  AS Roma                     2
  [Årst 42; Kuffour 35, Cufré 84]
 
Nov 03: FK Crvena zvezda Beograd      1  FC Basel 1893               2
  [Purović 25; Delgado 30, Rossi 90]
 
Nov 03: Racing Club de Strasbourg     2  Tromsø IL                   0
  [Pagis 38, Arrache 66]
 
Nov 24: Tromsø IL                     3  FK Crvena zvezda Beograd    1
  [Kibebe 22, O.M.Årst 36, 74p; Zigić 23]
 
Nov 24: AS Roma                       1  Racing Club de Strasbourg   1
  [Cassano 73; Bellaïd 52]
 
Dec 01: FK Crvna zvezda Beograd       3  AS Roma                     1
  [Zigić (37, 85, Purović 38; Nonda 23]
 
Dec 01: FC Basel 1893                 4  Tromsø IL                   3
  [Petrić 17, Delgado 61, Chipperfield 67, Degen 75; L.I.Strand 2, 29, O.M. Årst 19]
 
Dec 14: AS Roma                       3  FC Basel 1893               1
  [Taddei 14, Totti 45, Nonda 49; Petrić 78]
 
Dec 14: Racing Club de Strasbourg     2  FK Crvena zvezda Beograd    2
  [Gameiro 79, 90+4; Basta 34, Đokaj 64]
 
Racing Club de Strasbourg      4  2  2  0  7  3  8
AS Roma                        4  2  1  1  7  6  7
FC Basel 1893                  4  2  0  2  7  9  6
FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       4  1  1  2  7  8  4
Tromsø IL                      4  1  0  3  7  9  3
 
Group F
 
Oct 20: PFK CSKA Moskva               1  Olympique de Marseille      2
  [Vágner Love 80; Lamouchi 23, Niang 38]
 
Oct 20: FC Dinamo București           0  SC Heerenveen               0
 
Nov 03: PFC Levski Sofia              1  FC Dinamo București         0
  [E.Angelov 90]
 
Nov 03: SC Heerenveen                 0  PFK CSKA Moskva             0
 
Nov 24: Olympique de Marseille        1  SC Heerenveen               0
  [Taiwo 90p]
 
Nov 24: PFK CSKA Moskva               2  PFC Levski Sofia            1
  [Vágner Love 49, 74; Angelov Domovchiyski 90]
 
Dec 01: PFC Levski Sofia              1  Olympique de Marseille      0
  [Yovov 54]
 
Dec 01: FC Dinamo București           1  PFK CSKA Moskva             0
  [Munteanu 72]
 
Dec 14: Olympique de Marseille        2  FC Dinamo București         1
  [Cesar 39, Delfim 45+2; Niculescu 52]
 
Dec 14: SC Heerenveen                 2  PFC Levski Sofia            1
  [Samaras 54, A.Hanssen 90; M.Ivanov 52]
 
Olympique de Marseille         4  3  0  1  5  3  9
PFC Levski Sofia               4  2  0  2  4  4  6
SC Heerenveen                  4  1  2  1  2  2  5
PFK CSKA Moskva                4  1  1  2  3  4  4
FC Dinamo București            4  1  1  2  2  3  4
 
Group G
 
Oct 20: Stade Rennais FC              0  VfB Stuttgart               2
  [Tomasson 87, Ljuboja 90p]
 
Oct 20: FK Shakhtar Donetsk           1  PAOK Thessaloniki           0
  [Brandão 68p]
 
Nov 03: AFC Rapid București           2  Stade Rennais FC            0
  [Niculae 42, Buga 67]
 
Nov 03: VfB Stuttgart                 0  FK Shakhtar Donetsk         2
  [Fernandinho 32, Marica 88]
 
Nov 24: PAOK Thessaloniki             1  VfB Stuttgart               2
  [Karipidis 48; Ljuboja 65, 90p]
 
Nov 24: FK Shakhtar Donetsk           0  AFC Rapid București         1
  [Măldărășanu 89]
 
Dec 01: Stade Rennais FC              0  FK Shakhtar Donetsk         1
  [Elano 38p]
 
Dec 01: AFC Rapid București           1  PAOK Thessaloniki           1
  [Măldărășanu 45]
 
Dec 14: VfB Stuttgart                 2  AFC Rapid Bucureşti         1
  [M.Gómez 20, 37; Burdujan 80]
 
Dec 14: PAOK Thessaloniki             5  Stade Rennais FC            1
  [Rochat 4og, Hristodoulopoulos 38, Yiasoumi 79, 89, Salpingidis 83p; Briand 70]
 
AFC Rapid București            4  3  0  1  5  2  9
FK Shakhtar Donetsk            4  3  0  1  4  1  9
VfB Stuttgart                  4  3  0  1  6  4  9
PAOK Thessaloniki              4  1  0  3  6  5  3
Stade Rennais FC               4  0  0  4  1 10  0
 
Group H
 
Oct 20: FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg      2 Vitória SC Guimarães         1
  [Spivak 39p, Arshavin 54; Neca 59]
 
Oct 20: Beşiktaş JK İstanbul          1  Bolton Wanderers FC         1
  [Aílton 7; Borgetti 29]
 
Nov 03: Bolton Wanderers FC           1  FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    0
  [Nolan 24]
 
Nov 03: Sevilla FC                    3  Beşiktaş JK İstanbul        0
  [Saviola 64, Kanouté 65, 90]
 
Nov 24: Vitória SC Guimarães          1  Bolton Wanderers FC         1
  [Saganowski 85; Vaz  88]
 
Nov 24: FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg      2  Sevilla FC                  1
  [Kerzhakov 11, 88; Saviola 89]
 
Dec 01: Sevilla FC                    3  Vitória SC Guimarães        1
  [Saviola 10, 27, Adriano 39; Benachour 44]
 
Dec 01: Beşiktaş JK İstanbul          1  FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg    1
  [İbrahim Akın 25; Gorshkov 30]
 
Dec 14: Vitória SC Guimarães          1  Beşiktaş JK İstanbul        3
  [Saganowski 12; İbrahim Toraman 9, 60, Youla 18]
 
Dec 14: Bolton Wanderers FC           1  Sevilla FC                  1
  [N’Gotty 65; Adriano 74]
 
Sevilla FC                     4  2  1  1  8  4  7
FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg       4  2  1  1  5  4  7
Bolton Wanderers FC            4  1  3  0  4  3  6
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul           4  1  2  1  5  6  5
Vitória SC Guimarães           4  1  0  3  4  9  1
 
Round of 32 (Feb 15/16 and and 23)
 
FK Litex Lovech                Racing Club de Strasbourg      0-2     0-0
  [Le Pen 2, Diané 82]
 
VfB Stuttgart                  Middlesbrough FC               1-2     1-0
  [Ljuboja 86; Hasselbaink 20, Parnaby 49]
  [Tiffert 13]
 
SK Slavia Praha                US Città di Palermo            1-1     0-1
  [Jarolím 28, Barzagli 48og; Conteh 40]
  [Godeas 51]
 
SC Heerenveen                  FC Steaua București            1-3     1-0
  [Bruggink 23; Dică 29, Goian 76, Parashiv 78]
  [Bruggink 85]
 
FK Lokomotiv Moskva            Sevilla FC                     0-1     0-2
  [Jordi 74]
  [Maresca 37, Puerta 89]
 
Bolton Wanderers FC            Olympique de Marseille         0-0     1-2
  [Ribery 45, O’Brien 67og; Yannakopoulos 25]
 
Hertha BSC Berlin              AFC Rapid București            0-1     0-2
  [V.Negru 67pen]
  [Niculae 54, Buga 74]
 
FC Basel 1893                  AS Monaco                      1-0     1-1
  [Degen 78]
  [Vieri 21p; Majstorović 54]
 
Udinese Calcio                 Racing Club de Lens            3-0     0-1
  [Di Natale 35, Barreto 61, 82]
  [Frau 55]
 
Rosenborg BK Trondheim         FK Zenit Sankt-Petersburg      0-2     1-2
  [Arshavin 22, Kerzhakov 32]
  [Kerzhakov 55, Denisov 87; V.Riseth 45]
 
Club Brugge KV                 AS Roma                        1-2     1-2
  [Portillo 61; Vanaudenaerde 45og, Perrotta 74]
  [Mancini 55, Bovo 71; Verheyen 59]
 
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04    RCD Espanyol Barcelona         2-1     3-0
  [Bordon 66, Ernst 88; Luis García 34]
  [Kuranyi 54, E.Sand 70, Lincoln 73]
 
OSC Lille Métropole            FK Shakhtar Donetsk            3-2     0-0
  [Fauvergue 19, Dernis 57, Odemwingie 78; Brandão 88, Marica 89]
 
FC Thun 1898                   Hamburger SV                   1-0     0-2
  [Pimenta 30]
  [van Buyten 22, 33]
 
Real Betis Balompié Sevilla    AZ Alkmaar                     2-0     1-2 aet
  [Tardelli 70, Robert 79]
  [S.Arveladze 26, Jaliens 35; Melli 94]
 
FC Artmedia Bratislava         PFC Levski Sofia               0-1     0-2
  [E.Angelov 9]
  [E.Angelov 14, 27]
 
Round of 16 (Mar 9/Mar 16)
 
AFC Rapid București            Hamburger SV                   2-0     1-3
  [Niculae 45, Buga 88]
  [Lauth 24, Barbarez 36, van der Vaart 63; Buga 51]
 
US Città di Palermo            FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04    1-0     0-3
  [Brienza 15]
  [Kobiashvili 45p, S.larsen 72, Azaouagh 80]
 
FC Steaua București            Real Betis Balompié Sevilla    0-0     3-0
  [Nicoliță 54, 82, Iacob 78]
 
OSC Lille Métropole            Sevilla FC                     1-0     0-2
  [Dernis 24]
  [Kanouté 29, Luis Fabiano 45]
 
FC Basel 1893                  Racing Club de Strasbourg      2-0     2-2
  [Delgado 8, Kuzmanović 89]
  [Carlier 11, Kanté 78; Eduardo 2, 26]
 
Olympique de Marseille         FK Zenit Sankt-Petersburg      0-1     1-1
  [Arshavin 51]
  [Kerzhakov 69; Déhu 74]
 
Udinese Calcio                 PFC Levski Sofia               0-0     1-2
  [Borimirov Borisov 52, Tomašić 63; Tissone 22]
 
Middlesbrough FC               AS Roma                        1-0     1-2
  [Aiyegbeni 12p]
  [Mancini 43, 66p; Hasselbaink 32]
 
Quarter-Finals (Mar 30/Apr 6)
 
Sevilla FC                     FK Zenit Sankt-Petersburg      4-1     1-1
  [Saviola 17, 80, Martí 56p, Adriano 90; Kerzhakov 45]
  [Hyun 50; Kepa 63]
 
FC Basel 1893                  Middlesbrough FC               2-0     1-4
  [Delgado 44, Degen 45]
  [Viduka 33, 57, Hasselbaink 79, Maccarone 90; Eduardo 23]
 
AFC Rapid București            FC Steaua Bucureşti            1-1     0-0
  [Moldovan 50; Nicoliță 5]
 
PFC Levski Sofia               F FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  1-3     1-1
  [Borimirov Borisov 6; Varala 48, Lincoln 69, Asamoah 79]
  [Lincoln 58; E.Angelov 24]
 
Semi-Finals (Apr 20/Apr 27)
 
FC Steaua București            Middlesbrough FC               1-0     2-4
  [Dică 29]
  [Maccarone 34, 89, Viduka 65, Riggott 73; Dică 16, Goian 24]
 
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04    Sevilla FC                     0-0     0-1 aet
  [Puerta 101]
 
Final (May 10, PSV Stadion, Eindhoven)
 
Sevilla FC                            Middlesbrough FC        4-0
 
Luís Fabiano 26, Maresca 78, 84, Kanouté 89
 
Eeferee: Herbert Fandel FRG
 
Sevilla FC                                    Middlesbrough FC
 
Andrés Palop                                  Mark Schwarzer
Daniel Alves                                  Stuart Parnaby
Javi Navarro                                  Chris Riggott
Julien Escudé                                 Gareth Southgate
David Castedo                                 Franck Queudrue
Jesús Navas                                   (70 Yakubu Aiyegbeni)
Enzo Maresca                                  James Morrison
José Luis Martí                                (46 Massimo Maccarone)
Adriano Correia                               George Boateng
(86 Antonio Puerta)                           Fábio Rochemback
Luís Fabiano                                  Stewart Downing
(72 Renato)                                   Mark Viduka
Javier Saviola                                (86 Lee Cattermole)
(46 Frédéric Kanouté)                         Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink
 
Coach: Juande Ramos SPA                       Coach: Steve McClaren ENG
 
Referee: Herbert Fandel (FRG)