UEFA Cup 2003-04

Qualifying Phase (Aug 14 and 28)
 
AIK Solna                      ÍF Fylkir Reykjavík            1-0     0-0
(Quansah 89)
 
KS Vllaznia Shkodër            Dundee FC                      0-2     0-4
(Lovell 44, Nacho Novo 50)
(Nacho Novo 2, 89 Sara 40, Rae 50)
 
FC Levadia Maardu              NK Varteks Varaždin            1-3     2-3
(Rychkov 55; Mumlek 33, 66, Rezić 72)
(Leitan 83, 87; Karić 34, Kristić 59, Šafarić 70)
 
Esbjerg fB                     FC Santa Coloma                4-0     4-1
(T.Løvenkrands 14, 23, J.C.Thorup 43, H.Hansen 83)
(T.Løvenkrands 9, J.C.Thorup 10, H.Hansen 31, N.Jacobsen-Høgh 62; Walker 40)
 
FK Željezničar Sarajevo        Anorthosis Ammochostos         1-0     3-1
(Gredić 71)
(Gredić 8, Jahić 25, 72; Velis 20)
 
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv             Banants FA Yerevan             1-1     2-1
(Rosen 44; Amiryan 72)
(Solchaga 10, Ederi 55; Amiryan 70)
 
Brøndby IF København           FK Dynama Minsk                3-0     2-0
(A.Jakobsson 3, M.Weighorst 20, R.Bagger 90)
(M.Retov 29, M.Jonsson 82)
 
Malmö FF                       Portadown FC                   4-0     2-0
(H.Mattisson 23, A.Yngvesson 29, 59, N.Skoog 78)
(P.Ijeh 60, 62)
 
FC Dinamo București            HFK Metalurgs Liepāja          5-2     1-1
(Dănciulescu 19, 87, Petre 31, 73, Bărcăuan 76; Dobrecovs 44p, Šafranko 59)
(Zicu 23; Grebis 44)
 
Valletta FC                    Neuchâtel-Xamax FC             0-2     0-2
(Griffiths 18, Margane 37)
(Griffiths 45, Portillo 90)
 
FC Kärnten Klagenfurt          UMF Grindavík                  2-1     1-1
(Schollander 29, Kabát 76; Ó.S.Flóventsson 82)
(Hota 90; R.Jónsson 77)
 
FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha       FK Zhengis Astana              3-0     3-1
(Dirnbach 55, Chihuri 60, Mikolanda 90)
(Oravec 15, Pikl 28, Chihuri 81; Kozyulin 90)
 
FK Sarajevo                    FK SARTID Smederevo            1-1     0-3
(Kovačević 85og; Mirosavljević 6)
(Pantelić 31, Zečević 65, Mudrinić 80)
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 Derry City FC Londonderry      2-1     3-0
(Kowalczyk 22, Okkarides 54; Beckett 43)
(Malekos 36, K.Haralambides 80, Papandreou 90)
 
PFC Litex Lovech               FC Zimbru Chișinău             0-0     0-2
(Bălaşa 67, Cebotari 81p)
 
FK Nyoman Hrodna               FC Steaua Bucureşti            1-1     0-0
(Dolya 69; Oprița 88)
 
FC Etzella Ettelbrück          FK Kamen Ingrad Velika         1-2     0-7
(Mischo 23; Zekić 30, 50)
(Bajsić 33p, Popović 49, 60, Lišnić 64, Kovač 68, Kopunović 82, 87)
 
Manchester City FC             TNS Llansantffraid             5-0     2-0
(Sinclair 14, Wright-Phillips 48, Jihai 60, Sommeil 74, Anelka 87)
(Negouai 43, Huckerby 81)
 
Molde FK                       Klaksvík                    2-0     4-0
(M.Hoseth 34, D.Ljung 36)
(D.Berg-Hestad 29, F.Gustafsson 36, B.N.Hulsker 77, D.Ljung 88)
 
Odense BK                      TVMK Tallinn                   1-1     3-0
(M.Miti 25; Kurjanov 60)
(S.Berg Andersen 69, M.Miti 82, 85)
 
FK Ventspils                   Wisła Płock SSA                1-1     2-2
(Butriks 61; Gęsior 42)
(Rimkus 51p, Zangareyev 68; Jeleń 12, 41)
 
MyPa Anjalankoski              BSC Young Boys Bern            3-2     2-2
(A.Okkonen 3, 70p, M.Manso 25; Leandro 19, Magrin 66)
(Luiz Antônio 71, T.Taipale 86; Sermeter 25, 77)
 
FC Vaduz                       FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       0-1     0-1
(Rykun 89)
(Rykun 75)
 
Coleraine FC                   UD Leiria                      2-1     0-5
(Gaston 9, Hamill 45; João Manuel 42)
(Ludemar 58, 79, Édson 73, 76, Caico 90)
 
KS Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.      Klaipėdos  Atlantas            2-0     4-1
(Rasiak 37, 53)
(Rasiak 31, Križanac 34, Niedzielan 46, 64; Tarvydas 90)
 
KS Dinamo Tiranë               KSC Lokeren                    0-4     1-3
(de Beule 17, 55, Baldvinsson 42, van Hoeylandt 45)
(Xhihani 12; Baldvinsson 28, Fofana 57, 76)
 
Cwmbran Town FC                MK Maccabi Haifa               0-3     0-3
(Tal 9, Zandberg 29, López 90)
(Katan 36, Rosso 45, Zandberg 61)
 
NK Publikum Celje              NK Belasica Strumica           7-2     5-0
(Kriznik 7, Brulc 11, 21, Maletić 35, Čadikovski 48, 63, Robnik 85; Baldovaliev 49, 87p)
(Budimir 30, Čadikovski 37, Kriznik 64, Kvas 75, Plastovski 81)
 
FK Cementarnica 55 Skopje      Dospel Katowice SSA            0-0     1-1
(Bajramovski 24; Kowalczyk 57)
 
SK Matador Púchov              SK Sioni Bolnisi               3-0     3-0
(Breška 48, 90, Perniš 80)
(Nemec 16, 34, Gegić 45)
 
FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       FC Nistru Otaci                5-0     3-2
(Žigić 7, 20, 50, Vidić 45p, Bošković 46)
(Bogavac 2, Krivokapić 9, Perović 87; Bursuc 24, 65)
 
Panevėžio  Ekranas             Debreceni VSC                  1-1      1-2 aet
(Lukšys 17; Bajzát 74)
(Kavaliauskas 60; Bajzát 41, 101)
 
Birkirkara FC                  Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       0-5     0-1
(Rósa 31, 90, Jović 57, 61, Gera 73)
(Dragóner 90)
 
FC Haka Valkeakoski            HNK Hajduk Split               2-1     0-1
(V.Popovic 13, S.Ristila 43; Krpan 2)
(Računica 9)
 
FK Torpedo Moskva              SP Domagnano                   5-0     4-0
(Volkov 25, Shirko 30, 56, Osipov 48, Zyryanov 87)
(Leonchenko 44p, Samusiovas 54, Volkov 56, Oper 74)
 
FK Atyrau                      PFC Levski Sofia               1-4     0-2
(Agabayev 90; Chilikov 9, G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 14, 33, Temile 21)
(G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 27, Telkiyski 69)
 
NK Olimpija Ljubljana          Shelbourne FC Dublin           1-0     3-2
(Jusufbegović 73)
(Jusufbegović 9, Žlogar 45, Kmetec 56; Cahill 14, Byrne 90)
 
Racing Club de Lens            SK Torpedo Kutaisi             3-0     2-0
(Utaka 70, 83, Diop 86)
(Bakari 35, 41)
 
FC Nordsjælland Farum          Shirak FA Gyumri               4-0     2-0
(D.Sørensen 11, 45, 47, D.Rasmussen 55)
(D.Rasmussen 45, 89)
 
FC Artmedia Petržalka          F91 Dudelange                  1-0     1-0
(Ďurica 14)
(Ďurica 80)
 
NSÍ Runavík                    Sky og FK Lyn Oslo             1-3     0-6
(B.Danielsen 84; O.B.Sundgot 23, J.Berg Guðmundsson 38, H.Sigurðsson 79)
(Hadžimehmedović 11, 31, 42, 49, 50, 58)
 
First Round (Sep 24 and Oct 15)
 
AIK Solna                      Valencia CF                    0-1     0-1
(Oliveira 64)
(Mista 70)
 
FC Dinamo București            Shakhtar Donetsk               2-0     3-2
(C.I.Niculescu 85, Zicu 88)
(Niculescu 27, Marica 75, Dănciulescu 87; Aghahowa 18, 45)
 
MK Maccabi Haifa               NK Publikum Celje              2-1     2-2
(Badir 8, Katan 83; Kvas 90)
(Tal 64, Rossi 81; Koren 43, 63)
 
FK CSKA Sofia                  FK Torpedo Moskva              1-1     1-1 aet (2-3p)
(V.Dimitrov 18; Semshov 77)
(V.Dimitrov 90; Oper 11)
 
Dundee FC                      Perugia Calcio                 1-2     0-1
(Nacho Novo 63; Di Loreto 49, Fusani 82)
(Margotta 71)
 
FK Cementarnica 55 Skopje      Racing Club de Lens            0-1     0-5
(Diop 90)
(Coridon 15, Moreira 45, Utaka 53, Coulibaly 56, Bakari 90)
 
Newcastle United FC            NAC Breda                      5-0     1-0
(Bellamy 31, 37, Bramble 59, A.Shearer 77, Ambrose 85)
(Robert 87)
 
RAA Louviéroise                Sport Lisboa e Benfica         1-1     0-1
(Odemwingie 14; Simão Sabrosa 52)
(Fehér 58)
 
Neos Panionios GS Athina       FC Nordsjælland Farum          2-1     1-0
(Smiljanić 30, Majewski 33; B.Ziberi 68)
(Raguel 90)
 
Heart of Midlothian FC         FK Željezničar Sarajevo        2-0     0-0
(de Vries 28, Webster 60)
 
SV Salzburg                    Udinese Calcio                 0-1     2-1
(Fava 36)
(Häßler 62, Ibertsberger 79; Bertotto 15)
 
Gençlerbirligi SK Ankara       Blackburn Rovers FC            3-1     1-1
(Skoko 42, Youla 43, 60; Emerton 57)
(Mustafa Özkan 66; Jansen 64)
 
SK Matador Púchov              FC Barcelona                   1-1     0-8
(Jambor 90; Kluivert 49)
(Ronaldinho Gaúcho 6, 20, 57, Motta 40, Luis Enrique 63, 75, Saviola 71, 89)
 
HNK Dinamo Zagreb              MTK Hungária Budapest          3-1     0-0
(Da Silva 38, Agić 48, Sedloski 56p; Torghelle 3)
 
MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv’atayim PFC Levski Sofia               0-1     0-4
(B.Dimitrov 90)
(Chilikov 23, G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 76, Simonović 79, Demba-Nyrén 89)
 
1.FC Kaiserslautern            FK Teplice                     1-2     0-1
(Klose 57; Rezek 6, Benčík 64)
(Benčík 71)
 
FC SARTID Smederevo            SK Slavia Praha                1-2     1-2
(Kocić 90; Došek 44, Bejbl 45p)
(Mirosavljević 47; Dostálek 5, Adauto 29)
 
Villarreal CF                  Trabzonspor Kulübü             0-0     3-2
(Anderson 60, José Mari 66, 90; Gökdeniz Karadeniz 72, Fatih Tekke 82)
 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich        HNK Hajduk Split               1-1     0-0
(Eduardo 40; Neretljak 60)
 
BSC Hertha Berlin              KS Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.      0-0     0-1
(Rasiak 84)
 
NK Olimpija Ljubljana          Liverpool FC                   1-1     0-3
(Žlogar 66; Owen 78)
(Le Tallec 30, Heskey 37, Kewell 65)
 
Vålerenga IF Olso              Grazer AK                      0-0     1-1
(M.Berre 59; Ramusch 32)
 
FC Zimbru Chișinău             GS Aris Thessaloniki           1-1     1-2
(Bălașa 56; Mallous 26)
(Shishelov 18; Koltsidas 44, Lazanas 86)
 
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       FC København                   1-1     1-1 aet (2-3p)
(Kriston 37; T.Jónsson 2)
(Lipcsei 84; P.Nielsen 90p)
 
NK Varteks Varaždin            Debreceni VSC                  1-3     2-3
(Jolić 45; Sándor 24, Kiss 55, Dombi 89)
(Šafarić 26, Vučković 57; Granić 44og, Kiss 45+2, Habi 90)
 
Hamburger SV                   FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       2-1     0-3
(Hoogma 49p, Romeo 81; Venhlynskyy 11)
(Mikhailenko 6, Rykun 69, Venhlynskyy 89)
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       FC Artmedia Petržalka          2-1     1-1
(Riera 6, Darcheville 36; Krejčí 15)
(Darcheville 86; Krejčí 90)
 
AS Roma                        FK Vardar Skopje               4-0     1-1
(Dellas 12, De Rossi 20, Carew 54, Del vecchio 90)
(Mancini 63; Zaharievski 41)
 
Manchester City FC             KSC Lokeren                    3-2     1-0
(Sibierski 8, Fowler 77, Anelka 80; Zoundi 14, Kristinsson 40)
(Anelka 19p)
 
FK Spartak Moskva              Esbjerg fB                     2-0     1-1
(Pavlenko 14, Kalinichenko 33)
(Pavlyuchenko 44; L.Kryger 88)
 
Wisła Kraków SSA               NEC Nijmegen                   2-1     2-1
(Frankowski 29, 55; Wielaert 65)
(Frankowski 45, 68; Zonneveld 33)
 
UD Leiria                      Molde FK                       1-0     1-3
(Caico 53)
(Maciel 55; M.Hoseth 35, 78p, D.Berg-Hestad 51)
 
FK Austria Wien                BV Borussia 09 Dortmund        1-2     0-1
(Janočko 39; Addo 38, Ricken 68)
(Ricken 17)
 
AJ Auxerroise                  Neuchâtel-Xamax FC             1-0     1-0
(Kalou 7)
(Lachuer 53)
 
FK Ventspils                   Rosenborg BK Trondheim         1-4     0-6
(Rimkus 82p; F.Johnsen 23, S.Stensaas 32, Ø.Storflor 40, H.M.Brattbakk 68)
(A.Karadas 17, H.M.Brattbakk 30, 90, E.Hoftun 45, J.G.Solli 57, Žavoronkovs 89og)
 
Gaziantepspor Kulübü           MK Hapoel Tel Aviv             1-0     0-0
(Hasan Özer 87)
 
Odense BK                      FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       2-2     3-4
(M.Miti 17, M.Borre 90; Žigić 22, 64)
(N.Stokholm 11, S.Højer 39, T.Lindrup 78; Žigić 3, Vidić 12, 87, Đorđić 26)
 
Sporting CP Lisboa             Malmö FF                       2-0     1-0
(Lourenço 15, Liédson 84)
(Liédson 49)
 
FC Utrecht                     MSK Žilina                     2-0     4-0
(van der Haar 44, Tanghe 86)
(van der Haar 29, 66, Lamey 80, Tanghe 83)
 
FK Metalurh Donetsk            Parma AC                       1-1     0-3
(Shyshchenko 44; Adriano 67)
(Gilardino 44, 46, Marchionni 78)
 
MyPa Anjalankoski              FC Sochaux-Montbéliard         0-1     0-2
(Diawara 45)
(Monsoreau 58, Santos 81)
 
NK Kamen Ingrad Velika         FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04    0-0     0-1
(Hanke 76)
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 RCD Mallorca                   1-2     2-4
(Papandreou 46; Toni González 21, Bruggink 57)
(Okkarides 9, Amanatidis 90; Eto’o 30, 69, 71, Correa 89)
 
Southampton FC                 FC Steaua Bucureşti            1-1     0-1
(Phillips 52; Răducanu 20)
(Răducanu 82)
 
Feyenoord Rotterdam            FC Kärnten Klagenfurt          2-1     1-0
(Kuijt 64, Buffel 77; Marić 57)
(Buffel 15)
 
PAOK Thessaloniki              Sky og FK Lyn Oslo             0-1     3-0
(H.Sigurðsson 40)
(Yiasoumi 52, Koutsis 55, Vokolos 60)
 
Malatyaspor Kulübü             FC Basel 1893                  0-2     2-1 aet
(H.Yakin 15, M.Yakin 76)
(Celaleddin Koçak 64, 85; Streller 95)
 
Brøndby IF København           FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha       1-0     1-0
(M.Jonsson 65)
(K.Daugaard 88)
 
Second Round (Nov 6 and 27)
 
HNK Dinamo Zagreb              FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       0-2     1-1
(Venhlynskyy 8; Maksymyuk 84)
(Mijatović 62; Venhlynskyy 64)
 
BV Borussia 09 Dortmund        FC Sochaux-Montbéliard         2-2     0-4
(Senesie 68, Ewerthon 76; Santos 12, Frau 27)
(Frau 6p, Santos 67, Oruna 76, Mathieu 83)
 
Manchester City FC             KS Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.      1-1     0-0
(Anelka 5; Mila 65)
 
Neos Panionios GS Athina       FC Barcelona                   0-3     0-2
(Luis Garcia 43, Klivert 46, Xavi 90)
(Saviola 33, Luis Garcia 43)
 
Sport Lisboa e Benfica         Molde FK                       3-1     2-0
(Nuno Gomes 18, 53, Geovanni 51; D.Berg-Hestad 75)
(Tiago 35, 42)
 
SK Slavia Praha                PFC Levski Sofia               2-2     0-0
(Kuka 23, Fořt 90; G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 67, Müller 89og)
 
Rosenborg BK Trondheim         FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       0-0     1-0
(H.M.Brattbakk 52)
 
Valencia CF                   MK Maccabi Haifa               0-0     4-0
(Mista 11, Baraja 25, Albelda 90, Angulo 90+)
 
FK Spartak Moskva              FC Dinamo București            4-0     1-3
(Pjanović 21, 62, Kalinichenko 58, Pavlenko 73)
(Parfyonov 85p; Dănciulescu 28, 73, Iordache 58)
 
Gaziantepspor Kulübü           Racing Club de Lens            3-0     3-1
(Devran Ayhan 44, Ben Khemais Bouazizi 58, Lazarov 63)
(Bülent Bolukbaşi 40, Erhan Namli 55, Lavarov 85p; Bouazizi 74og)
 
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04    Brøndby IF København           2-1     1-2 aet (1-3p)
(Hanke 60, 73; A.Jakobsson 35)
(Agali 55; A.Jakobsson 16, M.Jonsson 71)
 
Perugia Calcio                 GS Aris Thessaloniki           2-0     1-1
(Margiotta 46, 89)
(Margiotta 27; Frantzeskos 90)
 
FC Utrecht                     AJ Auxerroise                  0-0     0-4
(Cissé 21, 48, Kapo 28, Kalou 57)
 
FC Steaua București            Liverpool FC                   1-1     0-1
(Raducanu 69; Traoré 28)
(Kewell 49)
 
Vålerenga IF Oslo              Wisla Kraków SSA               0-0     0-0 aet (4-3p)
 
PAOK Thessaloniki              Debreceni VSC                  1-1     0-0
(Karadimos 17; Bajzát 26)
 
FC København                   RCD Mallorca                   1-2     1-1
(Álvaro Santos 31; M.Albrechtsen 27og, Nagore 74)
(M.Albrechtsen 87; Campano 69)
 
SV Salzburg                    Parma AC                       0-4     0-5
(Filippini 60p, Girardino 65, Nakata 84, Rosina 86)
(Carbone 1, 7, Filippini 43, Sorrentino 47, 86)
 
FC Basel 1893                  Newcastle United FC            2-3     0-1
(Cantaluppi 11, Chipperfield 15; Robert 13, Bramble 37, Ameobi 75)
(Smiljanić 14og)
 
AS Roma                        HNK Hajduk Split               1-0     1-1
(Cassano 90)
(Cassano 85; Bule 33)
 
Gençlerbirligi SK Ankara       Sporting CP Lisboa             1-1     3-0
(Veysel Cihan 55; Liédson 50)
(Ali Tandoğan 44, Mário Sérgio 45OG, Veysel Cihan 50)
 
Villarreal CF                  FK Torpedo Moskva              2-0     0-1
(Riquelme 51, 69
(Semshov 71)
 
Feyenoord Rotterdam            FK Teplice                     0-2     1-1
(Doležal 3, Rezek 57)
(Snoyl 30; Horváth 40)
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       Heart of Midlothian FC         0-1     2-0
(de Vries 76)
(Riera 8, Feindouno 66)
 
Third Round (Feb 26 and Mar 3)
 
Brøndby IF København           FC Barcelona                   0-1     1-2
(Ronaldinho Gaúcho 63)
(P.Nielsen 84; Luis García 31, Cocu 43)
 
Parma AC                       Gençlerbirligi SK Ankara       0-1     0-3
(Skoko 60)
(Daems 37, Ferrari 81og, Ali Tandoğan 90)
 
Sport Lisboa e Benfica         Rosenborg BK Trondheim         1-0     1-2
(Zahovič 61)
(Nuno Gomes 19; Ø.Berg 7, A.Karadaş 15)
 
Olympique de Marseille         FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk       1-0     0-0
(Drogba 55)
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              FK Teplice                     3-0     0-1
(Larsson 3, 90, Sutton 12)
(Mašek 35)
 
Perugia Calcio                 PSV Eindhoven                  0-0     1-3
( Maria 88; Hofland 22, Kežman 44, 88)
 
KS Dyskobolia Grodzisk W.      FC Girondins de Bordeaux       0-1     1-4
(Chamakh 90)
(Wieszczycki 90; Planus 41, Chamakh 42, Križanac 65og, Riera 74p)
 
Valencia CF                    Beşiktaş JK İstanbul           3-2     2-0
(Sissoko 25, Canobbio 43, David Navarro 90; Pancu 17, 39)
(Angulo 12, Juan Sánchez 57)
 
Galatasaray SK İstanbul        Villarreal CF                  2-2     0-3
(Murat Erdoğan 27, Prates 50; Anderson 7, Riquelme 22)
(Anderson 48, Roger 54, Riquelme 90)
 
Club Brugge KV                 Debreceni VSC                  1-0     0-0
(Lange 40)
 
FC Sochaux-Montbéliard         FC Internazionale Milano       2-2     0-0
(Frau 58, 81; Vieri 7, Recoba 60)
 
Liverpool FC                   PFC Levski Sofia               2-0     4-2
(Gerrard 67, Kewell 70)
(Gerrard 7, Owen 11, Hamann 43, Hyypiä 57; G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 27, Simonović 40)
 
FK Spartak Moskva              RCD Mallorca                   0-3     1-0
(Eto’o 67, Toni González 81, Perera 85)
(Samedov 44)
 
Gaziantepspor Kulübü           AS Roma                        1-0     0-2
(Yusuf Şimşek 19)
(Émerson 23, Cassano 48)
 
AJ Auxerroise                  Panathinaikos AO Athina        0-0     1-0
(Kalou 72)
 
Vålerenga IF Oslo              Newcastle United FC            1-1     1-3
(R.Normann 54; Bellamy 39)
(E.Bjørnstad Hagen 25; A.Shearer 20, Bellamy 47, 89)
 
Fourth Round (Mar 11 and 25)
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              FC Barcelona                   1-0     0-0
(Thompson 59)
 
Gençlerbirligi SK Ankara       Valencia CF                    1-0     0-2 aet
(Daems 12p)
(Mista 63, Vicente 94)
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       Club Brugge KV                 3-1     1-0
(Celades 59, 71, Riera 87; Verheyen 58)
(Chamakh 84)
 
Newcastle United FC            RCD Mallorca                   4-1     3-0
(Ballamy 67, A.Shearer 71, Robert 74, Bramble 84; Correa 58)
(A.Shearer 46, 89, Bellamy 78)
 
AJ Auxerroise                  PSV Eindhoven                  1-1     0-3
(Tainio 36; Lucius 72)
(Kežman 4, 27, van Bommel 73)
 
Sport Lisboa e Benfica         FC Internazionale Milano       0-0     3-4 
(Nuno Gomes 36, 67, Tiago 77; Martins 4, 69, Recoba 60, Vieri 64)
 
Liverpool FC                   Olympique de Marseille         1-1     1-2
(Baroš 55; Drogba 78)
(Heskey 15; Drogba 38p, Meité 58)
 
Villarreal CF                  AS Roma                        2-0     1-2
(Anderson 28, José Mari 35)
(Anderson 66; Émerson 10, Cassano 51)
 
Quarter-Finals (Apr 8 and 14)
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       Valencia CF                    1-2     1-2
(Riera 18; Baraja 75, Rufete 87)
(E.Costa 71; Pellegrino 52, Rufete 60)
 
Olympique de Marseille         FC Internazionale Milano       1-0     1-0
(Drogba 46)
(Meriem 74)
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              Villarreal CF                  1-1     0-2
(Larsson 64; Josico 9)
(Anderson 6, Roger 68)
 
PSV Eindhoven                  Newcastle United FC            1-1     1-2 
(Kežman 15; Jenas 45)
(Kežman 51p; A.Shearer 9, Speed 66)
 
Semi-Finals (Apr 22 and May 6)
 
Newcastle United FC            Olympique de Marseille         0-0     0-2
(Drogba 18, 81)
 
Villarreal CF                  Valencia CF                    0-0     0-1
(Mista 16p)
 
Final (May 19, Nea Ullevi, Göteborg)
 
Valencia CF                   Olympique de Marseille         2-0

 

Vicente 45, Mista 58

 

Referee: Pierluigi Collina ITA

 

Valencia CF                        Olympique de Marseille

 

Santiago Cañizares                 Fabien Barthez

Amedeo Carboni                     Abdoulaye Méïté

Carlos Marchena                    Habib Beye

(86 Mauricio Pellegrino)           Demetrius Ferreira

Curro Torres                       Manuel Dos Santos

Roberto Ayala                      Camel Meriem

Francisco Rufete                   (45 Jérémy Gavanon)

(64 Pablo Aimar)                   Mathieu Flamini

Rubén Baraja                       (71 Laurent Batles)

Vicente                            Sylvain N’Diaye

Miguel Angulo                      (84 Fabio Celestini)

(82 Mohamed Sissoko)               Didier Drogba

Miguel Mista                       Steve Marlet

David Albelda                      Brahim Hemdani

 

Coach: Rafael Benítez SPA          Coach: José Anigo FRA

 

Referee: Pierluigi Collina (ITA)