UEFA Cup 2002-03

 

Qualifying Phase (Aug 15 and 29)

 

FK Litex Lovech                Klaipėdos  Atlantas                   5-0     3-1
   38' Nikolov, 58' Stoilov, 70', 75' Yovov, 79' Rousev
   50' Rousev, 62' Hdiouad pen, 66' Jelenković; 12' Tamošauskas
 
FC Encamp Dicoansa Andorra     FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg              0-5     0-8
   3', 52' Arshavin, 60' Spivak pen, 65' Makarov, 75' Ossipov
   14', 69' Ossipov, 21', 71', 73' Randjelović, 57' Spivak, 86' Miceika, 89' Nikolayev
 
FK Atyrau                      SK Matador Púchov                     0-0     0-2
   51' Breška, 90’ Štrba
 
Glentoran FC Belfast           Wisła Kraków SSA                      0-2     0-4
   74' Żurawski pen, 88' Dubicki
   19', 59' Kuźba, 74', 80' Uche
 
FK Pobeda Prilep               FC Midtjylland Herning                2-0     0-3 aet
   35' Nielsen og, 70' Krstev
   59' Pimpong, 79' Kristensen, 115' Jessen
 
NK Primorje Ajdovščina         Zvartnots-AAL FA Yerevan              6-1     0-2
   31' Gregorič, 49’, 72’ 74’, 89’ Zatkovič, 68’ Ranič; 82' Davityan
   53' Nazaryan pen, 78' Avanesyan
 
FK Ventspils                   FC Lugano                             3-0     0-1
   40', 67' Landyrev, 58' Rimkus
   56' Andreoli
 
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv             KS Partizani Tiranë                   1-0     4-1
   49' Abukasis
   28' Afek, 73', 83' Balili, 87' Udi; 35' Brachini
 
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       AEL Lemesos                           4-0     1-2
   10', 11' Tököli, 55' Gera, 58' Szkukalek
   90' Lipcsei; 29' Kyriakou, 86' Sebők
 
HNK Hajduk Split               Gøta                               3-0     8-0
   22' Đolonga, 60' Pletikosa pen, 84' Deranja
   12', 16', 78' Erceg, 23', 35' Andrić, 45' + 1' Pletikosa pen, 46', 85' Carević
 
SK Brann Bergen                Marijampolės Sūduva                   2-3     2-3
   45' Knudsen, 58' F.Olsen; 8', 20' Žitinskas, 18 Radzinevičius
   16', 45' + 1' Nhleko; 3', 30', 41' Radzinevičius
 
KS FK Amica Wronki             TNS Llansantffraid                    5-0     7-2
   35' Bieniuk, 57' Dembiński, 64’ Król , 80', 88' Dawidowski
   26', 71', 85' Król, 34', 75' Burkhadt, 66' Sobocinski, 87' Łudziński; 20' Anthrobus, 28' Toner
 
FC København                   SK Lokomotivi Tbilisi                 3-1     4-1
   42', 54' Jónsson, 47' T.Røll; 9' Janashia
   23' Zuma, 68', 72' Pettersson, 80' Jónsson; 9' Janashia
 
HNK Metalurgs Liepāja          FK Kärnten Klagenfurt                 0-2     2-4
   57' Marić,  77' Bubalo
   18' Katasonov, 83' Ivanovs; 11', 53', 72' Ambrosius, 62' Bubalo
 
FC Vaduz                       Livingston FC                         1-1     0-0
   61' Burgmeier; 51' Rubio
 
Sliema Wanderers FC            KS Polonia Warszawa SSA                1-3     0-2
   90' Do Nascimento; 53' Bartczak, 71' Bąk, 86' Udenkwor
   4' Bąk, 39' Bartczak
 
Anorthosis Ammochostos         CS Grevenmacher                       3-0     0-2
   21' Piekarski, 43' Kowalczyk, 80' Xiourouppas pen
   34' Manzangala Kandu, 87' Albrecht
 
FC Levadia Tallinn            MK Maccabi Tel Aviv                    0-2     0-2
   4' Prohorenkovs, 22' Strool
   70' Pašins og, 84' Prohorenkovs
 
Leixões SC Matosinhos         FK Belasica GC Strumica                2-2     2-1
   60' Antchouet, 75' Brito; 53', 55' Ahmetoviќ
   34' Brito, 73' Nené; 80' Baldovaliev
 
Stabæk IF                     Linfield FC Belfast                    4-0     1-1
   13' Finstad, 17', 87' T.Guðmundsson, 75' Baldvinsson
   81' T.Guðmundsson; 44' Ferguson
 
SK Sigma Olomouc              FK Sarajevo                            2-1     1-2 aet (3-5p)
   45' Putík, 75' Ekwueme; 30' Osmanhodžić
   10' Putík; 53' Obuća, 78' Osmanhodžić
 
FC Zimbru Chișinău            IFK Göteborg                           3-1     2-2
   22', 37' Frunză, 28' Gvazava; 36' Henriksson
   34' Gvazava, 35' Cebotari; 29', 39' Rosenkvist
 
Klaksvík                   Újpesti FC Budapest                    2-2     0-1 
   45' + 1', 53' A.Mørkøre; 14' Juhár, 68' Farkas
   37' Horváth
 
MyPa Anjalankoski             Odense BK                              1-0     0-2
   16' Manso
   63', 90' + 2' Miti
 
FK Dynama Minsk                FK CSKA Sofia                         1-4     0-1
   66' Tsyhalka; 18' Mukasi, 28', 47' Dimitrov, 31' João Paulo Brito
   64' Sakiri pen
 
SK Dinamo Tbilisi              Tallinna VMK                          4-1     1-0
   6' Da Rosha, 14' Daraselia, 43', 49' Shashiashvili; 75' Leetma
   74' Akhalaia
 
Spartak FA Yerevan             Servette FC Genève                    0-2     0-3
   72', 84' Coubadja Toure
   38', 43' Diogo Cruz, 77' Frei
 
Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin      Djurgårdens IF Stockholm              1-3     0-2 
   50' McGuinness; 23' Wowoah, 52' Stefanidis, 69' Källström
   19' Wowoah, 21' Chanko
 
NK Varteks Varaždin            Dundalk FC                            5-0     4-0
   28' Huljev, 32' Hrman, 60' Mumlek pen, 69' Karić, 90+1’ Sklepić
   21' Kristić , 50’ Halilović, 69’ Huljev, 79’ Fumić
 
FK Homel                       HJK Helsinki                          1-0     4-0 
   60' Barel
   32' Nazarov, 55', 90' Blizniuk, 62' Razumau
 
Aberdeen FC                   FC Nistru Otaci                        1-0     0-0
   59' Mackie
 
AIK Solna                     ÍBV Vestmannæyjar                      2-0     3-1
   27' Hoch, 87' Nordin
   9' Rubarth, 45', 66' Hoch; 3' G.E.Þorvaldsson
 
UFC Rapid București            NK HIT Gorica                         2-0     3-1
   17', 71' Schumacher
   3' Godfroid, 14', 45' + 11' Schumacher; 85' Perjă og 
 
SP Domagnano                   FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha              0-2     0-3
   27' Sabou, 80' Stracený
   2' Chihuri, 43' Janoušek, 69’ Krutý
 
FK Qayrat Almaty               FK Crvena zvezda Beograd              0-2     0-3
   43' Bogdanović, 66' Mrdja
   19' Gvozdenović, 44' Pjanović, 73' Krivokapić
 
FK Metalurh Zaporizhzhya       Birkirkara FC                         3-0     0-0
   17' Akopyan, 58' Iliev, 68' Brdanin
 
Bangor City FC                 FK SARTID Smederevo                    1-0     0-2
   69' Roberts
   14' Zečević, 58’ Mirosavljević
 
FK VTJ Koba Senec              NK Široki Brijeg                      1-2     0-3
   11' Juska; 31', 70' Katić
   13' Erceg, 49', 73' Hrgović
 
SK Tirana                     FC Național București                  0-1     2-2
   33' Radu pen
   8' Merkoci, 68' Zaccanti; 30' Ilie,60' Radu
 
FC Avenir Beggen               Ipswich Town FC                       0-1     1-8
   90' Stewart
   56' Molitor; 3', 19' Miller, 18', 75' Couñago, 21' Ney og, 42' Brown, 62' McGreal, 80' Ambrose
 
K Fylkir Reykjavík             Royal Excelsior Mouscron              1-1     1-3
   59' S.Sverrisson pen; 26' Gregoire
   45' E.Ásbjörnsson; 36' Dugardein, 45' + 2' Bakadal, 56' Gregoire

 

First Round (Sep 19 and Oct 3)

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC         Újpest FC Budapest                    3-0     1-0
   13' Ronaldinho Gaúcho, 24' Pochettino, 44' Cardetti
   60' Benachour
 
Sporting CP Lisboa             FK Partizan Beograd                   1-3     3-3 aet
   25' Toñito; 11' Hugo og, 35' Delibašić, 78' Iliev
   13' Toñito, 55' Kutuzov, 82' Contreras; 78' Delibašić, 110’ Živković, 117’Čakar
 
SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa   FC Utrecht                            4-1     3-1
   20' Zieliński, 27’Vuković, 60og Schut, 70' Svitlica; 47' van Mol
   6' Kucharski,61', 69' Svitlica; 43 Kuijt 
 
FC Zimbru Chișinău             Real Betis Balompié Sevilla           0-2     1-2
   31' Alfonso Pérez, 45' + 1' Dinu og 
   32' Cebotari pen; 22' Tais, 29' Casas
 
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul           FK Sarajevo                           2-2     5-0
   31' Pancu, 33' Ahmet Dursun; 63' Obuća, 79' Osmanhodžić
   5' Pancu, 43'  İbrahim Üzülmez, 72' Ahmet Dursun pen, 84'  Yasin Sülün, 85' Ali Cansun Begeçarslan
 
FK CSKA Moskva                 Parma AC                              1-1     2-3
   67' Popov; 53' Mutu
   37', 43' Semak; 8' Adriano, 66', 90' Mutu
 
FK Levski Sofia                Brøndby IF København                  4-1     1-1
   6', 35' Simonovic, 51', 57' Telkiyski; 19' Madsen
   9' Ivankov pen; 73' M.Jónsson
 
RSC Anderlecht                Stabæk IF Bekkestua                    0-1     2-1
   10' Michelsen
   13' de Bilde, 56' MacDonald; 5' Wilhelmsson
 
FC Național București          SC Heerenveen                         3-0     0-2
   7' Curt, 29' Ilie pen, 61' Olah
   53' Hansson, 66' Denneboom
 
SS Lazio Roma                  AO Xanthi                             4-0     0-0
   45' Manfredini, 52' Claudio López, 68' Inzaghi, 69' César
 
Aberdeen FC                   Hertha BSC Berlin                     0-0     0-1 
   89' Preetz
 
Ipswich Town FC                FK SARTID Smederevo                    1-1     1-0
   56' Armstrong; 32' Mirosavljević
   9' Marcus Bent pen 
 
MK Maccabi Tel Aviv            Boavista FC Porto                     1-0     1-4
   34' Dago
   76' Torjman; 6' Strool og, 31', 90' + 2' Jocivalter, 53' Serginho
 
AIK  Solna                    Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                 3-3     1-3
   19' Nordin, 67' A.Andersson, 75' Rubarth; 16' H.Revivo, 26' Johnson, 39' Stević
   31' Hoch; 30' Ali Günes, 74' Johnson, 90' Niyazı Serhat Akın
 
AC Sparta Praha                NK Široki Brijeg                      3-0     1-0
   40' Pospíšil, 63’ Baranek, 75’ Poborský
   28' Jarošík
 
FK Austria Wien                FK Shakhtar Donetsk                   5-1     0-1 
   33', 35' Janočko, 44' Feitoza pen, 85', 87' Helstad; 16' Bielik
   78' Lewandowski
 
Denizlispor Kulübü             FC Lorient Bretagne-Sud               2-0     1-3
   10', 67' Mustafa Özkan
   21' Martini og; 44' Kroupi, 47' Guel, 88' Gauvin
 
Chelsea FC London              Viking FK Stavanger                   2-1     2-4
   44' Hasselbaink, 68' De Lucas; 90' + 1' Wright
   45' Lampard, 62' Terry; 8' Berre, 35' Kopteff, 60', 88' Nevland
 
FC Kärnten Klagenfurt          MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                    0-4     1-0
   35' Halmai, 67' Welton, 75' Gershon, 88' Udi
   44' Oberleitner
 
VfB Stuttgart                  FK Ventspils                          4-1     4-1
   22' Amanatidis, 33', 40' Kuranyi, 58' Gleb; 65' Rimkus
   22', 90' Tiffert, 53' Ganea, 87' Amanatidis; 16' Landyrev
 
HNK Dinamo Zagreb              Zalaegerszegi TE                      6-0     3-1
   9' Marić, 19‘ Mitu, 47‘ Olić, 76‘ Polovanec, 83‘, 85 Petrović
   13' Mitu, 41' Olić, 75’ Mujčin; 90' Sabo
 
FC København                   Djurgårdens IF Stockholm              0-0     1-3
   87' B.Živković; 13' Albrechtsen og, 45' Elmander, 90' Källström pen 
 
FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha       Rangers FC Glasgow                    2-0     1-3 aet
   6' Pikl, 59' Stracený
   101' Lička; 42', 58' Ronald de Boer, 97' Shota Arveladze
 
SBV Vitesse  Arnhem            UFC Rapid București                   1-1     1-0
   61' Bob Peeters; 90' Iencsi
   61' Bob Peeters
 
Leeds United AFC               FK Metalurh Zaporizhzhya              1-0     1-1
   80' Smith
   77' Barmby; 24' Modebadze
 
Servette FC Genève             KS FK Amica Wronki                    2-3     2-1
   27' Obradović, 59' Frei; 62', 85' Król, 70' Zieńczuk
   35', 88' Frei; 60' Burkhadt
 
SK Sturm Graz                  Livingston FC                         5-2     3-4
   37' Wetl, 50' Szabics, 52'  Ekrem Hayyam Dağ, 57', 59' Mujiri; 90' Zarate, 90' + 2' Lovell
   45', 54' Szabics, 48' Mujiri; 31', 90' Wilson pen, 55' Xausa, 78' Andrews 
 
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       Kocaelispor Kulübü İzmit              4-0     1-0
   10', 90' Tököli, 30' Lipcsei, 76' Dragóner
   30' Lipcsei
 
FK Željezničar Sarajevo        Málaga CF                             0-0     0-1
   7' Dely Valdes pen
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       SK Matador Púchov                     6-0     4-1
   23' Sommeil, 36' Dugarry, 61' Feindouno, 67' Pauleta pen, 78' Vavřík og, 89' Darcheville
   40' Savio, 42', 88' Darcheville, 68' Feindouno; 45' Mužlay
 
FC Slovan Liberec              SK Dinamo Tbilisi                     3-2     1-0
   18' Nezmar, 25' Zboncák, 60' Gyan; 48' Daraselia, 66' Anchabadze
   64' Zboncák 
 
Leixões SC Matosinhos          PAOK Thessaloniki                     2-1     1-4
   4' Brito, 52' Detinho; 25' Kukielka
   81' Pedras; 14' Salpingidis, 16', 80' Okkas, 57' Koutsopoulos
 
FK Litex Lovech                Panathinaikos AO Athina               0-1     1-2 aet
   72' Jelenković og 
   90' + 3' Graf; 110', 120' Warzycha
 
FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       AC Chievo Verona                      0-0     2-0
   70' Gvozdenović, 86' Milovanović
 
HNK Hajduk Split               Fulham FC London0                     0-1     2-2
   50' Malbranque
   6' Đolonga, 39’ Vejić; 19' Marlet, 44' Malbranque pen  
 
NK Primorje Ajdovščina         Wisła Kraków SSA                      0-2     1-6
   12' Uche, 54' Kuźba
   12' Zatkovič; 16', 73' Żurawski, 51’ Uche, 55’ Jop, 74’ P.L.Brożek, 84' Stolarczyk
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 Grazer AK                             2-0     1-1
   34' Sztipánovics, 70' Khachatryan
   84' Daskalakis; 43' Ehmann
 
RC Celta de Vigo               Odense BK                             2-0     0-1
   71' Catanha, 76' McCarthy
   63' Derveld
 
FK Metalurh Donetsk            SV Werder Bremen                      2-2     0-8
   39', 51' Tchoutang; 11' Lisztes, 13' Verlaat
   14' Verlaat, 43', 46' Micoud, 45', 78' Borowski, 51' Charisteas, 66', 90' + 3'  Klasnić
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              Marijampolės Sūduva                   8-1     2-0
15', 23', 29' Larsson, 27' Alyoshev Petrov, 35' Sutton, 50' Lambert, 71' Hartson, 82' Valgaeren; 90' Radzinevicius
   13' David Fernández, 25' Thompson
 
FC Porto                       KS Polonia Warszawa SSA                6-0     0-2
   20', 56' Jankauskas, 37' Derlei, 55' Maniche, 69', 89' Hélder Postiga
   67' Łukasiewicz, 81‘ Kuś
 
FK Homel                       FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           1-4     0-4
   61' Ivanov; 59', 67 E.Sand, 73' Bjørnshøj Poulsen, 75' Rodríguez
   10' Wilmots, 62', 72' Hanke, 67' Kmetsch
 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich        FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg              3-1     1-2
   6' Baturina, 44' Barijho, 53' Nuñez; 33' Kerzhakov
   89' Baturina; 7', 19' Kerzhakov
 
MKE Ankaragücü Kulübü          CD Alavés                             1-2     0-3
   31' Niculescu; 45' Astudillo, 80' Navarro
   6' Adem Dursun, 49og', 75' Turiel
 
GS Iraklis Thessaloniki        Anorthosis Ammokcostos                4-2     1-3
   45' Mięciel, 49' Stoltidis, 52', 87' Gonias; 61', 90' + 1' Neophytou
   32' Fofonka; 10' Ketsbaia, 57' Majak, 82' Xiourouppas
 
FC Midtjylland Herning         NK Varteks Varaždin                   1-0     1-1
   88' Laursen
   67' N.Jørgensen; 86' Mumlek
 
Blackburn Rovers FC            FK CSKA Sofia                         1-1     3-3
   25' Grabbi; 22' Dimitrov
   30' Thompson, 55' Østenstad, 56' Duff; 65', 89' Gargorov, 71' Agnaldo
 
Royal Excelsior Mouscron       SK Slavia Praha                       2-2     1-5
   72', 90' Mbo Mpenza; 41' Vachoušek, 48' Petrouš
   83' Müller og; 3', 40' Došek, 8‘ Piták, 53‘ Vachousek, 80' Adauto
 

Second Round (Oct 31 and Nov 14)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul         Panathinaikos AO Athina               1-1     1-4
   42' Washington; 14' Basinas
   37' Tuncay Sanlı; 24' Liberopulos, 31' Goumas, 42' Michaelsen, 89' Warzycha
 
Málaga CF                      KS FK Amica Wronki                    2-1     2-1
   39' Romero, 69' Dely Valdes; 2' Król
   20' Silva, 72' Musampa; 16' Gęsior 
 
SS Lazio Roma                  FK Crvena zvezda Beograd              1-0     1-1
   10' Fiore
   77' Chiesa; 69' Bošković
 
Ipswich Town FC                FC Slovan Liberec                     1-0     0-1 aet (2-4p)
   68' Darren Bent
   88' Gyan
 
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       VfB Stuttgart                         0-0     0-2
   63' Amanatidis, 90' Fernando Meira pen 
 
Boavista FC Porto       Anorthosis Ammochostos                       2-1     1-0
   31' E.Silva, 50' Ico; 84' Michalski
   90' + 5' Silva pen 
 
HNK Dinamo Zagreb              Fulham FC London                      0-3     1-2
   36' Boa Morte, 60' Marlet, 78' Hayles
   51' Olić; 89' Malbranque, 90' Boa Morte
 
Parma AC                       Wisła Kraków SSA                      2-1     1-4 aet
   26' Donati, 74' Mutu; 46' Żurawski
   6' Adriano; 70' Kosowski, 80', 94' Żurawski, 107' Dubicki
 
RSC Anderlecht                 FC Midtjylland Herning                3-1     3-0
   55', 61' Jestrović 71' Dindane; 80' Kristensen
   18' Seol, 83' Jestrović, 89' Dindane
 
FK Partizan Beograd            SK Slavia Praha                       3-1     1-5 aet
   4' Lazović, 32’ S.Ilić, 69’ Vukić; 56' Dostálek
   89' V.Ivić; 10', 40' Vachoušek, 87 Petrouš pen, 93' Gedeon, 110' Adauto
 
APOEL Lefkosia                 Hertha BSC Berlin                     0-1     0-4
   90' + 2' Karwan
   8' Preetz, 13' Marcelinho Paraíba, 61' Beinlich, 66' Luizão
 
Deportivo Alavés Vitória       Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                  1-1     0-1 
   90' + 3' Abelardo Fernández; 31' Karmona og 
   7' İlhan Mansız
 
SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa   FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           2-3     0-0
   57' Dudek, 61' Svitlica pen; 49', 53' Varela, 89' E.Sand
 
SK Sturm Graz                  FK Levski Sofia                       1-0     0-1 aet (8-7p)
   21' Szabics
   6' Simonović
 
PAOK  Thessaloniki             Grasshopper-Club Zürich               2-1     1-1
   3' Chasiotis, 48' Yiasoumi; 64' Nuñez pen 
   90' Markos; 45' Cabanas
 
Djurgårdens IF Stockhom        FC Girondins de Bordeaux              0-1     1-2
   63' Feindouno
   73' Elmander; 36', 50' Feindouno
 
FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha       Real Betis Balompié Sevilla           0-1     0-3
   44' Denílson
   45' + 1' Casas, 56' Joaquín Sánchez pen, 86' João Tomás
 
Leeds United AFC               MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                    1-0     4-1
   81' Kewell
   30', 54', 63', 83' Smith; 2' Abukasis
 
FK Austria Wien                FC Porto                              0-1     0-2
   70' Derlei
   29' Hélder Postiga, 86' Derlei
 
AC Sparta Praha                Denizlispor Kulübü                    1-0     0-2
   20' Jarošík
   24', 54' Mustafa Özkan
 
FC Național București          Paris Saint-Germain FC                0-2     0-1
   5' Laurent Leroy, 69' André Luiz
   56' Laurent Leroy
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              Blackburn Rovers FC                   1-0     2-0
   85' Larsson
   15' Larsson, 67' Sutton
 
SBV Vitesse Arnhem             SV Werder Bremen                      2-1     3-3
   36' Amoah, 61' Verlaat og; 42' Verlaat
   50' Levchenko pen, 73' Claessens, 90' + 4' Mbamba; 24' Baumann, 49' Krstajic, 79' Charisteas
 
RC Celta de Vigo               Viking FK Stavanger                   3-0     1-1
   35' José Ignacio, 37' Edu, 75' McCarthy
   76' Mostovoi; 85' H.Sigurðsson
 

Third Round (Nov 28 and Dec 12)

 

Wisła Kraków SSA               FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           1-1     4-1
   38' Bjørnshøj Poulsen og; 81' Emile Mpenza
   40', 85' Żurawski, 51' Uche, 89' Kosowski; 42' Hajto
 
SK Sturm Graz                  SS Lazio Roma                         1-3     1-0
   44' Amoah; 46' Chiesa, 56', 87' Inzaghi
   87' Szabics
 
Real Betis Balompié Sevilla    AJ Auxerroise                         1-0     0-2
   10' Alfonso Pérez pen
   19' Tainio, 48' Lachuer
 
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul           FK Dynamo Kyiv                        3-1     0-0
   30' Pancu, 71' Yildirim, 82' Nouma; 29' Husin
 
Paris Saint-Germain FC         Boavista FC Porto                     2-1     0-1
   16' Nyarko, 45' Fiorèse; 75' Luiz Cláudio
   56' Silva pen
 
Club Brugge KV                 VfB Stuttgart                         1-2     0-1
   42' van der Heyden; 72' Balakov, 89' Kuranyi
   90' + 3' Gleb
 
SBV Vitesse Arnhem             Liverpool FC                          0-1     0-1
   26' Owen
   21' Owen
 
FC Slovan Liberec              Panathinaikos AO Athina               2-2     0-1
   44' Zboncák, 84' Slovak pen; 13' Basinas pen, 52' Olisadebe
   2' Fyssas
 
Denizlispor Kulübü             Olympique Lyonnais                    0-0     1-0
   6' Serdal Boyraz
 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux       RSC Anderlecht                        0-2     2-2
   9' Jestrović, 90' + 1' Hasi
   82', 90' + 1' Darcheville; 28' Dindane, 68' Jestrović
 
Málaga CF                      Leeds United AFC                      0-0     2-1
   13', 79' Dely Valdes; 22' Bakke
 
PAOK Thessaloniki              SK Slavia Praha                       1-0     0-4
   51' Georgiadis
   13' Skácel, 51’ Vachoušek, 89', 90' + 3' Kuka
 
Hertha BSC Berlin              Fulham FC London                      2-1     0-0
   28' Beinlich, 68' Sava og; 53' Marlet
 
AEK  Athina                    MK Maccabi Haifa                      4-0     4-1
   13' Georgatos, 23' Nikolaidis, 30' M.Petkov, 35' Zagorakis
   56' Katsouranis, 80', 90' Lakis, 90' + 3' Nalitzis; 5' Badir pen
 
FC Porto                       Racing Club de Lens                   3-0     0-1
   36' Hélder Postiga, 45' Derlei, 87' Jankauskas
   28' Song
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              RC Celta de Vigo                      1-0     1-2
   52' Larsson
   37' Hartson; 23' Jesuli, 54' McCarthy
 

Fourth Round (Feb 20 and 27)

 

SK Slavia Praha                Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                  1-0     2-4
   62' Došek
   77' Dostálek pen, 83’ Hrdlička; 41' Pancu, 61' Ronaldo, 66' Ahmet Dursun, 70' İlhan Mansız
 
Hertha BSC Berlin              Boavista FC Porto                     3-2     0-1
   15', 43' Alex Alves, 90' + 2' van Burik; 37' Rui Óscar, 81' A.Goulart
   84' Ávalos
 
Málaga CF                      AEK Athina                            0-0     1-0
   26' Sanchez
 
SS Lazio Roma                  Wisła Kraków SSA                      3-3     2-1
   22' Lazetić, 44' Jop og, 71' Chiesa; 39' Uche, 50', 63' Żurawski pen
   20' Fernando Couto, 53' Chiesa; 5' Kuźba  
 
Panathinaikos AO Athina        RSC Anderlecht                        3-0     0-2
   12', 73' Olisadebe, 63' Liberopulos
   70', 81' Jestrović 
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              VfB Stuttgart                         3-1     2-3
   36' Lambert, 44' Maloney, 68' Alyoshev Petrov; 27' Kuranyi
   9' Thompson, 11' Sutton; 39' Tiffert, 76' Gleb, 88' Mutzel
 
FC Porto                       Denizlispor Kulübü                    6-1     2-2
   48' Capucho, 53' Derlei, 65' Ricardo Costa, 70' Jankauskas, 73' Deco, 82' Alenichev; 78' Kratochvíl
   42' Derlei, 84' Clayton; 52' Ersen Martin, 58‘ Mustafa Özkan
 
AJ Auxerroise                  Liverpool FC                          0-1     0-2
   72' Hyypiä
   66' Owen, 72' Murphy
 

Quarter-Finals (Mar 13 and 20)

 

Málaga CF                      Boavista FC Porto                     1-0     0-1 aet (1-4p)
   17' Dely Valdes
   83' Luiz Cláudio
 
SS Lazio Roma                  Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                  1-0     2-1
   55' Inzaghi
   5' Fiore, 9' Castromán; 82' Sergen Yalçın
 
FC Porto                       Panathinaikos AO Athina               0-1     2-0 aet
   73' Olisadebe
   16', 103' Derlei
 
Celtic FC Glasgow              Liverpool FC                          1-1     2-0
   2' Larsson; 17' Heskey
   45' Thompson, 82' Hartson

 

Semi-Finals (Apr 10 and 24)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow              Boavista FC Porto                     1-1     1-0
   49' Larsson; 48' Valgaeren og
   79' Larsson
 
FC Porto                       SS Lazio Roma                         4-1     0-0
   10' Maniche, 28', 50' Derlei, 56' Hélder Postiga; 6' Claudio López

 

Final (Estadio Olimpico de Sevilla, May 21)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow            FC Porto                               2-3 aet

 
Goals
 
0-1 Derlei       45+1
1-1 Larsson      47
1-2 Alenichev    54
2-2 Larsson      57
2-3 Derlei       115
 
Celtic FC Glasgow                        FC Porto
 
DOUGLAS Robert                           BAIA Vítor Manuel     
MJÄLLBY Johan                            FERREIRA Paulo
BALDE Dianbobo                           COSTA Jorge
VALGAEREN Joos                             (71 EMANUEL Pedro)
  (65 LAURSEN Ulrik)                     VALENTE Nuno
AGATHE Didier                            CARVALHO Ricardo
LAMBERT Paul                             MANICHE
  (76 McNAMARA Jackie)                   COSTINHA
LENNON Neil                                (9 COSTA Ricardo)
PETROV Stilian                           DECO
  (105 MAONEY Shaun)                     ALENICHEV Dmitry
THOMPSON Alan                            DERLEI
LARSSON Henrik                           CAPUCHO Nuno
SUTTON Chris                               (97 FERREIRA Marco Julio)
 
Coach:                                   Coach:
O’NEILL Martin  NIR                      MOURINHO José POR
 
Referee: Luboš Micheľ (SLK)