UEFA Cup 2001-02

 

Qualifying Phase (Aug 9 and 23)

 

SP Cosmos Serravalle            SK Rapid Wien                   0-1     0-2

  [Wallner 10]

  [Lagonikakis 28, 88]

 

FK Pelister Bitola              FC Sankt Gallen 1879            0-2     3-2

  [Guido 4, Dal Santo 89]

  [Talevski 65, Deliovski 72, Elmazovski 74; Gane 57, 61]

 

FC Dinamo București             KS Dinamo Tiranë                1-0     3-1

  [Niculescu 34 pen]

  [Niculescu 18, Mihalcea 45, Dragan 77; Dhembi 89]

 

NK Olimpija Ljubljana           Şafa Bakı FK                    4-0     3-0

  [Komac 28, Tiganj 58, 59, Calleja 74]

  [Kosič 29, Komar 63, Jolič 82]

 

FC Midtjylland Herning          Glentoran FC Belfast            1-1     4-0

  [Pimpong 16; Glendinning 84]

  [Skoubo 13, 82, Ke.From 65, Pimpong 85]

 

JK Trans Narva                  Elfsborg IF Borås              (3-0)(*) 0-5

  [Gruznov 40; C.Lundström 33, S.Andreasson 36p, 61]

  [S.Andreasson 27, 46, 80, A.Klarström 47, 54]

 

Club Brugge KV                  ÍA Akranes                      4-0     6-1

  [Lange 62, 85, Lembi 77, Mendoza 88 pen]

  [Lembi 26, Englebert 65, Van der Heyden 74, Verheyen 77, Mendoza 84, Martens 90; A.Karvelsson 4]

 

FK Obilić Beograd               Gøta                         4-0     1-1

  [Simonović 22, Zorić 45p, Mladenović 48, Filipović 57]

  [Simonović 20; H.Jarnskor 32]

 

FC Brașov                       Mika FA Ashtarak                5-1     2-0

  [Buga 21, Șandor 23, 27, Isăilă 47, Badea 61; Nazarjan 65]

  [Șandor 38, Buga 90]

 

Viking FK Stavanger             NK Brotnjo Čitluk               1-0     1-1

  [E.S.Füglestad 82p]

  [H.Tihinen 28; Krivić 32]

 

FK CSKA Kyiv                    FC Jokerit Helsinki             2-0     2-0

  [Kostyshyn 23, Maltsev 49]

  [Zakarlyuka 57, Kosyrin 82]

 

FK Vardar Skopje                Royal Standard de Liège         0-3     1-3

  [Meyssen 30, Blay 50, Walem 69]

  [Abazi 56; Walem 51, Lukunku 62, 73]

 

HJK Helsinki                    FK Ventspils                    2-1     1-0

  [Kallio 37, Jensen 75; Rimkus 62p]

  [Roiha 8]

 

Cwmbran Town FC                 ŠK Slovan Bratislava            0-4     0-1

  [Mojić 40, Obžera 45, Vittek 83, Soboňa 87]

  [Meszároš 78]

 

CS Marítimo Funchal             FK Sarajevo                     1-0     1-0

  [Dinda 5]

  [Bruno 90]

 

Fylkir Reykjavík                SSA Pogoń Szczecin              2-1     1-1

  [McFarlane 8, O.Stígsson 41; Dzwigala 71p]

  [P.B.Jónsson 90; Dzwigala 7]

 

HNK Dinamo Zagreb               FC Flora Tallinn                1-0     1-0

  [Gondžić 53]

  [Pilipović 43]

 

Glenavon FC Lurgan              Kilmarnock FC                   0-1     0-1

  [Innes 90]

  [Mitchell 67]

 

SK Tirana                       APO Apollon Lemesos             3-2     1-3

  [Fortuzi 58, 83, Kenesei 75; Zubarev 3, 48]

  [Fortuzi 26; Miserdovski 57, Kavazis 62, Špoljarić 80]

 

Ararat FA Yerevan               MK Hapoel Tel Aviv              0-2     0-3

  [Toema 38, Osterc 43]

  [Osterc 7, Domb 17, Udi 88]

 

FC Etzella Ettelbrück           SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa    0-4     1-2 

  [Magiera 12, Kucharski 15, Wróblewski 26, Mierzejewski 72]

  [Leweck 50; Mierzejewski 44, Karwan 72]

 

FC Zimbru Chişinău              Gaziantepspor Kulübü            0-0     1-4

  [Cebotari 45; Fatih Tekke 2, Ramashchanka 31, Hasan Özer 65, Mustafa Şahintürk 82]

 

FC Dinaburg Daugavpils          NK Osijek                       2-1     0-1

  [Dorosh 60, Pučinsks 80; Vuka 53]

  [Balatinac 9]

 

Neftçi PFK Bakı                 NK HIT Gorica                   0-0     0-1

  [Težački 79]

 

HB Tórshavn                     Grazer AK                       2-2     0-4

  [B.Mortansson 50, 58; Akwuegbu 60, 90]

  [Brunmayr 13, 35, Tokić 70, Milinković 90]

 

Klaipėdos  Atlantas              UFC Rapid București             0-4     0-8

  [Schumacher 18, Pancu 46, Niță 66, Șumudică 90]

  [Niță 24, 85, Șumudică 28, 55, Schumacher 59, Bogdanović 72, 90, Bratu 73]

 

SK Matador Púchov               Sliema Wanderers FC             3-0     1-2

  [Breška 10, Perniš 66p, Belák 72]

  [Perniš 59p; Busuttil 6, Said 85]

 

Longford Town FC                PFK Litex Lovech                1-1     0-2

  [Bogdanov Petev 84og; Lavine 14og]

  [Janković 90, 90+p]

 

Brøndby IF København            Shelbourne FC Dublin            2-0     3-0

  [M.Jonsson 16, R.Bagger 80]

  [R.Bagger 12, M.Jørgensen 54, P.Madsen 78]

 

FC Santa Coloma                 FK Partizan Beograd             0-1     1-7

  [Čakar 34]

  [Juli Fernández 38; Ivić 12, 60, Delibašić 21, Čakar 698,88, Vukić 79, Ilijev 90]

 

MK Maccabi Tel Aviv             Vilniaus Žalgiris               6-0     1-0

  [Ben-Dayan 7, Dago 21, 45, 71, Banin 51, Biton 81]

  [Goldberg 58]

 

FK Shaktsyor Salihorsk          FK CSKA Sofia                   1-2     1-3

  [Padrez 81; Mantchev 65, Giglio 79]

  [Bezborodov 89; Mantchev 33, 62, Giglio 67]

 

Myllykosken Pallo-47            Helsingborgs IF                 1-3     1-2

  [Lindberg 50; H.Eklund 26, R.Prica 47, M.Lindström 86]

  [Puhakainen 26; R.Prica 45, H.Eklund 82]

 

SK Dinamo Tbilisi               FK BATE Barysaw                 2-1     0-4

  [Daraseliya 18, Mikuchadze 67; Hancharyk 45]

  [Lisouski 22, Kutusau 43p, Lashankou 50, Grigoryev 89]

 

Debreceni VSC                   FC Nistru Otaci                 3-0     0-1

  [Bajzát 25, Ulveczki 35, Tiber 82]

  [Shmakov 53p]

 

KS Polonia Warszawa SSA         TNS Llansantffraid              4-0     2-0

  [Tarachulski 70, 78, Moskal 90, 90]

  [Bąk 42, Bartczak 53]

 

Birkirkara FC                   SK Lokomotiv Tbilisi            0-0     1-1

  [Zahra 14; Anchabadze 87]

 

AEK Athina                      CS Grevenmacher                 6-0     2-0

  [Tsartas 39, Zagorakis 42, Lakis 54, Nikolaidis 66, 90, Konstantinidis 70]

  [Lakis 26, Konstantinidis 88]

 

MŠK SCP Ružomberok              FK Belshyna Babruysk            3-1     0-0

  [Fabuľa 22, 83, Oravec 42; Syadnyow 58]

 

Olympiakos FC Lefkosia          Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros         2-2     4-2

  [Themistocleous 49, Kožlej 78; Sowunmi 15, Tököli 50]

  [Kožlej 24, Radosavljev 37, Themistocleous 57, Aristocleous 64; Sowunmi 46, Tököli 61]

 

FC Vaduz                        NK Varteks Varaždin             3-3     1-6

  [Niederhauser 41, Merenda 53, 75; Bjelanović 49, 85, 86]

  [Merenda 48; Mumlek 8p, Bjelanović 20, Andričević 25, Drobne 71, 75), Rezić 86]

 

(*) 1st leg awarded 3-0 as Elfsborg fielded ineligible player (Christian

Lundström); original score 1-3

 

First Round (Sep 20 and 27)

 

NB: first legs postponed from Sep 13 to Sep 20 following the terrorist attacks in the USA on Sep 11.

 

AŠK Inter Bratislava            PFK Litex Lovech                1-0     0-3

  [Kratochvíl 54p]

  [Janković 43, 44, Petrov 86]

 

FC Internazionale Milano        FC Brașov                       3-0     3-0

  [S.Dalmat 23, Kallon 31, Di Biagio 41]

  [Ventola 14, 79, Guglielminpietro 36]

 

Servette FC Genève              SK Slavia Praha                 1-0     1-1

  [Oruma 75]

  [Oruma 13; Petrouš 89]

 

Roda JC Kerkrade                Fylkir Reykjavík                3-0     3-1

  [Nygaard 27, Anastasiou 65, 70]

  [Zafarin 58, Berglund 76, Anastasiou 88; S.Jóhannesson 57]

 

FK CSKA Kyiv                    FK Crvena zvezda Beograd        3-2     0-0

  [Tkachenko 45, Kostyshyn 49, Zakarlyuka 66; Pjanović 35, Ačimovič 68p]

 

Gençlerbirligi SK Ankara        Halmstads BK                    1-1     0-1

  [Youla 79; S.Selaković 8]

  [T.Arvidsson 21]

 

AEK Athina                      Hibernian FC Edinburgh          2-0     2-3 aet

  [Tsartas 55p, Nikolaidis 68]

  [Tsartas 92, 104; Luna 52, 83, Zitelli 115]

 

NK Olimpija Ljubljana           Brøndby IF København            2-4     0-0

  [Žlogar 1, 60; R.Bagger 34, D.A.Johansen 53p, Niżnik 74, 75p]

 

FC Utrecht                    Grazer AK                         3-0     3-3

  [van den Bergh 21, Tanghe 34, Gluščević 49]

  [Kuijt 47, Zwaanswijk 54, Jochemsen 68; Bazina 4, Brunmayr 20, Akwuegbu 38]

 

FC Slovan Liberec               ŠK Slovan Bratislava            2-0     0-1

  [Gyan 8, Nezmar 90]

  [Mojić 22]

 

FC København                    FK Obilić Beograd               2-0     2-2

  [H.Fernandez 9, 67]

  [H.Fernandez 75, 86; Vujošević 32, 47]

 

FK CSKA Sofia                   FK Shakhtar Donetsk             3-0     1-2

  [Manchev 24, 41, Penev 78]

  [Deyanov 90; Zubov 32, Vorobey 52]

 

Royal Standard de Liège         Racing Club de Strasbourg       2-0     2-2

  [Moreira 40, 83]

  [Goossens 55, Vandooren 59; Ljuboja 4, 37]

 

FK BATE Barysaw                 Milan AC                        0-2     0-4

  [Shevchenko 64, Javi Moreno 88]

  [Rui Costa 21, Javi Moreno 45, Sarr 56, F.Inzaghi 74p]

 

FK Chernomorets Novorossiysk    Valencia CF                     0-1     0-5

  [Mista 63]

  [Juan Sánchez 15, 67, Ilie 34, Salva Ballesta 56, Rufete 82]

 

Aston Villa FC Birmingham       NK Varteks Varaždin             2-3     1-0

  [Ángel Arango 53, 68; Bjelanović 43, 85, Karić 63]

  [Hadji 90]

 

Parma AC                        HJK Helsinki                    1-0     2-0

  [Milošević 21p]

  [Marchionni 79, Bonazzoli 90]

 

NK HIT Gorica                   NK Osijek                       1-2     0-1

  [Težački 57; Turković 54, Beširević 75]

  [Vuka 64]

 

Ipswich Town FC                 FK Torpedo Moskva               1-1     2-1

  [Bramble 85; Vyazmikin 14]

  [George 46, Stewart 53p; Vyazmikin 65]

 

Kilmarnock FC                   Viking FK Stavanger             1-1     0-2

  [Dargo 72; T.Sanne 45]

  [T.Sanne 1, E.Nevland 17]

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam              APO Apollon Lemesos             2-0     3-0

  [Ibrahimović 2, Machlas 56]

  [van der Vaart 33, Ibrahimović 66, Wamberto 79]

 

Real Zaragoza CD                 Silkeborg IF                   3-0     2-1

  [Yordi 48, José Ignacio 75, Juanele 82]      

  [Yordi 25, Jamelli 90; M.Larsen 39p]

 

FC Dinamo București             Grasshopper-Club Zürich         1-3     1-3

  [Mihalcea 84p; Chapuisat 28, Benjamin 81, Richard Núnez 87]

  [Mihalcea 52p; Baturina 17, Chapuisat 21, Gerardo Morales 87]

 

FC Marila Pribram               CS Sedan-Ardennes               4-0     1-3

  [Kulič 17, 61p, 70, Otepka 68]

  [H.Siegl 47; N’Diefi 29, Brogno 51, 54p]

 

ES Troyes AC                    MŠK SCP Ružomberok              6-1     0-1

  [Boutal 27, 29, 57, Méniri 52, Zatek 77og, Loko 84; Kurty 21]

  [Oravec 55]

 

SSA ASPN Legia Warszawa CWKS    IF Elfsborg Borås               4-1     6-1

  [Karwan 23, Vuković 59, Kucharski 72, 80; A.Klarström 42]

  [Yahaya 35, Sokolowski 54, 90, Wróblewski 66, Kucharski 77, Kiełbowicz 90; J.Karsson]

 

KVC Westerlo                    Hertha BSC Berlin               0-2     0-1

  [Schmidt 43, Beinlich 90]

  [Marcelinho 86]

 

Chelsea FC London               PFC Levski Sofia                3-0     2-0

  [Guðjohnsen 44, 74, Lampard 90]

  [Terry 33, Guðjohnsen 45]

 

FC Kärnten Klagenfurt           PAOK Thessaloniki               0-0     0-4

  [Konstantinidis 23, 52, Kafes 51, Luciano 75]

 

FK Dinamo Moskva                Birkirkara FC                   1-0     0-0

  [Khazov 22]

 

FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk        AC Fiorentina                   0-0     1-2

  [Slabyshev 88; Adani 75, Chiesa 76]

 

FC Sankt-Gallen 1879            FC Steaua București             2-1     1-1

  [Jefferson 33, Mokoena 53; Neaga 37]

  [Guido 58; Răducanu 10]

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux        Debreceni VSC                   5-1     1-3

  [Pauleta 12, 76, Christian 42, Dugarry 51, 54; Tiber 39]

  [Pauleta 74; Plókai 43, Kerekes 58p, 65]

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv              Gaziantepspor Kulübü            1-0     1-1

  [Ryndyuk 89og]

  [Osterc 12; Ryndyuk 50]

 

FC Haka Valkeakoski             1.FC Union Berlin               1-1     0-3

  [Väisänen 13p; Ristić 71]

  [Đurković 36, Chiffon 44, Koilov 89]

 

FC Partizan Beograd             SK Rapid Wien                   1-0     1-5

  [Bajić 90]

  [Čakar 57; Wallner 11, 60, Taument 33, Wagner 65, 71]

 

RC Celta de Vigo                SK Sigma Olomouc                4-0     3-4

  [Karpin 41, 87, Catanha 64, Edu 67]

  [McCarthy 2, Cáceres Zaya 33, Coira 90; P.Siegl 46, Kotrys 56, Mucha 58, 63]

 

FC Midtjylland Herning          Sporting CP Lisboa              0-3     2-3

  [Babb 50, Beto 63, Jardel 90]

  [Jardel 4, 45, Skriver 85og; U.Lindqvist 54, Skoubo 56]

 

FK Anzhi Makhachkala            Rangers FC Glasgow              0-1 (1)

  [Konterman 84]

 

HNK Hajduk Split                Wisła Kraków SSA                2-2     0-1

  [Deranja 22, Srna 87; Żurawski 51, Moskalewicz 90]

[Frankowski 22]

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC          UFC Rapid Bucureşti             0-0    (3-0) (2)

  [Aloisio 93]

 

CS Marítimo Funchal             Leeds United AFC                1-0     0-3

  [Bruno 34]

  [Keane 20, Kewell 36, Bakke 61]

 

Olympiakos FC Lefkosia          Club Brugge KV                  2-2     1-7

  [Themistocleous 5, Radosavljev 73; Verheyen 32, Clèment 69]

  [Themistocleous 88; Lange 21, 57 Sillah 26, Martens 47, 87, Simons 69, Čeh 90]

 

Odd BK Grenland Skien           Helsingborgs IF                 2-2     1-1

  [M.Fevang 10, van Ankeren 33; M.Hansson 24, Álvaro Santos 56]

  [M.Fevang 43; Álvaro Santos 3]

 

FK Viktoria Žižkov Praha       FC Tirol Innsbruck              0-0     0-1

  [Glieder 49]

 

HNK Dinamo Zagreb               mk Maccabi Tel Aviv             2-2     1-1

  [Agić 55, Sedloski 73; Goldberg 33, Dago 41]

  [Agić 32; Nimny 41p]

 

KS Polonia Warszawa SSA        FC Twente Enschede              1-2     0-2

  [Bąk 77; Kollman 60, van der Laan 85]

  [Kollman 70, Booth 71]

 

SK Matador Púchov               SC Freiburg                     0-0     1-2

  [Perniš 51; Coulibaly 20, Tanko 89]

 

 

(1) played in 1 leg in Warszawa on Sep 27 after Rangers refused to travel to Makhachkala.

 

(2) 2nd leg abandoned at 1-0 to Paris Saint-Germain in 113' due to light failure in the Bucureşti district Giulesti where the match was played; UEFA officials at the match ruled the 2nd leg should be replayed but Paris Saint-Germain refused; on Sep 27 UEFA awarded the 2nd leg 3-0 to Paris Saint-Germain on the grounds that Rapid had no emergency aggregate available in the stadium, contrary to regulations.

 

Second Round (Oct 18 and Nov 1)

 

Roda JC Kerkrade                MK Maccabi Tel Aviv             4-1     1-2

  [Soetaers 4, 35, Berglund 54, Fatih Sonkaya 8; Horváth 78]

  [Lawal 11; Biton 37, 57]

 

SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa   Valencia CF                     1-1     1-6

  [Karwan 11; Ilie 60p]

  [Svitlica 76; Albelda 13, Ilie 16, Đukić 32, Aimar Giordano 39p, Juan Sánchez 70, Angulo 78]

 

SC Freiburg                     FC Sankt Gallen 1879            0-1     4-1

  [Mokoena 90]

  [Tskitishvili 11, Sellimi 37, But 73, Kehl 82; Zellweger 8]

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux        Royal Standard de Liège         2-0     2-0

  [Pauleta 6p, Christian 33]

  [Dugarry 57, Pauleta 84]

 

AC Fiorentina                   FC Tirol Innsbruck              2-0     2-2

  [Morfeo 47, Nuno Gomes 86]

  [Nuno Gomes 26, Morfeo 41; Gilewicz 25, 75]

 

Ipswich Town FC                 Helsingborgs IF                 0-0     3-1

  [H.Hreiðarsson 69, Stewart 81, 88; H.Eklund 7]

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC          SK Rapid Wien                   4-0     2-2

  [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 16, 58, Mendy 28, Anelka 54]

  [Potillon 52, Hugo Leal 90; Wagner 10, 16]

 

1.FC Union Berlin               PFC Litex Lovech                0-2     0-0

  [Bornosuzov 50, Petrov 90]

 

FC København                    AFC  Ajax Amsterdam             0-0     1-0

  [N.Jensen 82]

 

FC Internazionale Milano        Wisła Kraków SSA                2-0     0-1

  [Kallon 61, 65]

  [Żurawski 4]

 

PAOK Thessaloniki               FC Marila Příbram               6-1     2-2

  [Yiasoumi 23, 51, Konstantinidis 28, Okkas 37, 88, Luciano 75; H.Siegl 57]

  [Yiasoumi 13, Luciano 61; Čižek 35, Kučera 62]

 

Rangers FC Glasgow              FK Dinamo Moskva                3-1     4-1

  [Amoruso 9, Ball 61, de Boer 79; Gusev 89]

  [de Boer 8, Khomutovsky 15og, Flo 42, Løvenkrands 78; Gusev 27]

 

Halmstads BK                    Sporting CP Lisboa              0-1     1-6

  [Niculae 53]

  [R.Nordstrand 41; Jardel 30p, 76, 90, João Pinto 39, Niculae 61, Paulo Bento 71]

 

Real Zaragoza CD                Servette FC Genève              0-0     0-1

  [Oruma 87]

 

Leeds United AFC                ES Troyes AC                    4-2     2-3

  [Viduka 5, 43, Bowyer 22, 46; Loko 30, 80]

  [Viduka 15, Keane 78; Amzine 8, Hamed 38, Rothen 58]

 

FK CSKA Kyiv                    Club Brugge KV                  0-2     0-5

  [Verheyen 33, 47]

  [Martens 4, 73, 90, Verheyen 7, Mendoza 42]

 

FC Utrecht                      Parma AC                        1-3     0-0

  [Jochemsen 76; Di Vaio 22, 69, Bonazzoli 55]

 

NK Osijek                       AEK Athina                      1-2     2-3

  [Mijatović 71; Zagorakis 6, Nikolaidis 70]

  [Mitu 43, Ferrugem 79og; KOnstantinidis 15, Lakis 31, Tsartas 38]

 

Viking FK Stavanger             Hertha BSC Berlin               0-1     0-2

  [Preetz 5]

  [Alves 17, Sverrisson 29]

Grasshopper-Club Zürich         FC Twente Enschede              4-1     2-4

  [Richard Núnez 29, 34, 90, Petrić 57; Polak 69]

  [Chapuisat 70, Benjamin 85; van der Laan 35, 79, Cairo 46, El Brazi 61]

 

NK Varteks Varaždin             Brøndby IF København            3-1     0-5

  [Bjelanović 64, Mumlek 77, Karić 83; Niżnik 80]

  [Borović 1og, R.Bagger 31, M.Jonsson 53, 76, 83]

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv              Chelsea FC London               2-0     1-1

  [Gershon 87 pen, Cleşcenco 90]

  [Osterc 35; Zola 64]

 

RC Celta de Vigo                FC Slovan Liberec               3-1     0-3

  [Mostovoi 35, 76, 90; Cáceres 65og]

  [Stajner 38, Nezmar 70, 90]

 

Milan AC                        FK CSKA Sofia                   2-0     1-0

  [Rui Costa 20, Shevchenko 51]

  [F.Inzaghi 62]

 

Third Round (Nov 22 and Dec 6)

 

PAOK Thessaloniki               PSV Eindhoven                   3-2     1-4

  [Yiasoumi 36, 69, Udeze 44; de Jong 19, Bruggink 81]

  [Okkas 59; Vennegoor of Hesselink 2, 58, Gakhokidze 33, van Bommel]

 

AC Fiorentina                   Lille OSC                       0-1     0-2

  [Bakari 24]

  [Br.Cheyrou 32, Sterjovski 78]

 

Valencia CF                     Celtic FC Glasgow               1-0     0-1 aet (5-4p)

  [Vicente 74]

  [Larsson 45]

 

Servette FC Genève              Hertha BSC Berlin               0-0     3-0

  [Hilton 16, Frei 48, Obradović 69]

 

Ipswich Town FC                 FC Internazionale Milano        1-0     1-4

  [Armstrong 81]

  [Armstrong 79; Vieri 19, 34, 71, Kallon 46]

 

Rangers FC Glasgow              Paris Saint-Germain FC          0-0     0-0 aet (4-3p)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam             SC Freiburg                     1-0     2-2

  [Ono 82]

  [van Hooijdonk 57, Leonardo 86; Kehl 21, Kobiashvili 49p]

 

AEK Athina                      PFC Litex Lovech                3-2     1-1

  [Tsartas 10, Zagorakis 18, Konstantinidis 23; Janković 30, Rachita 71]

  [Gamarra 16; Yurukov 90]

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich         Leeds United AFC                1-2     2-2

  [Chapuisat 17; Harte 73, Smith 78]

  [Richard Núnez 42, 89; Kewell 19, Keane 45]

 

Parma AC                        Brøndby IF København            1-1     3-0

  [Lamouchi 1; Nordin 90]

  [Mboma 44, Nakata 58, Lamouchi 82]

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux        Roda JC Kerkrade                1-0     0-2

  [Miranda 49]

  [Anastasiou 56, Lawal 64]

 

FC Slovan Liberec               RCD Mallorca                    3-1     2-1

  [Lukáš 2, Johana 19, Jun 50; Biagini 60]

  [Gyan 56, Štajner 69; Eto’o 80p]

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv             FK Lokomotiv Moskva             2-1     1-0

  [Osterc 42, Domb 89; Izmailov 56]

  [Osterc 58]

 

FC København                    BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         0-1     0-1

  [Herrlich 90]

  [Sørensen 89]

 

Milan AC                        Sporting CP Lisboa              2-0     1-1

  [Shevchenko 37, F.Inzaghi 77]

  [Javi Moreno 90; Niculae 49]

 

Club Brugge KV                  Olympique Lyonnais              4-1     0-3

  [Englebert 4, Van der Heyden 54, Mendoza 75, de Brul 90; Luyindula 83]

  [Anderson 19, 23, 90]

 

Fourth Round (Feb 21 and 28)

 

Roda JC Kerkrade                Milan AC                        0-1     1-0 aet (2-3p)

  [José Mari 29]

  [Luijpers 69]

 

Lille OSC                       BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         1-1     0-0

  [Bassir 72; Ewerthon 67]

 

Valencia CF                     Servette FC Genève              3-0     2-2

  [Hilton 3og, Aimar Giordano 48, Salva Ballesta 58]

  [Juan Sánchez 12, Angulo 45; Robert 37, Frei 67]

 

PSV Eindhoven                   Leeds United AFC                0-0     1-0

  [Vennegoor of Hesselink 89]

 

Olympique Lyonnais              FC Slovan Liberec               1-1     1-4

  [Govou 89; Štajner 14p]

  [P.Müller 17; Nezmar 1, 82, Štajner 75, Neumann 85]

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv              Parma AC                        0-0     2-1

  [Osterc 31, Pisont 54; Bonazzoli 85]

 

FC Internazionale Milano        AEK Athina                      3-1     2-2

  [J.Zanetti 14, Kallon 37, Ventola 56; Zagorakis 8]

  [Greško 20, Ventola 57; Konstantinidis 23, Nikolaidis 56]

 

Rangers FC Glasgow              Feyenoord Rotterdam             1-1     2-3

  [B.Ferguson 81p; Ono 72]

  [McCann 26, B.Ferguson 55p; van Hooijdonk 37, 44, Kalou 47]

 

Quarter-Finals (Mar 14 and 21)

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv              Milan AC                        1-0     0-2

  [Clescenco 32]

  [Rui Costa 5, Gershon 45og]

 

FC Internazionale Milano        Valencia CF                     1-1     1-0

  [Materazzi 50; Rufete 68]

  [Ventola 2]

 

PSV Eindhoven                   Feyenoord Rotterdam             1-1     1-1 aet (4-5p)

  [Kezman 47; van Hooijdonk 45]

  [van Bommel 75; Van Hooijdonk 90]

 

FC Slovan Liberec               BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         0-0     0-4

  [Amoroso 51, Koller 57, Ricken 70, Ewerthon 90]

 

Semi-Finals (Apr 4 and 11)

 

FC Internazionale Milano        Feyenoord Rotterdam             0-1     2-2

  [Córdoba 51og]

  [C.Zanetti 84, Kallon 90+2p; van Hooijdonk 17, Tomasson 34]

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         Milan AC                        4-0     1-3

  [Amoroso 8 pen, 34, 39, Heinrich 62]

  [Ricken 90+4; F.Inzaghi 11, Contra 19, Serginho 90+2p]

 

 

Final (Stadion Feyenoord, Rotterdam, May 8; att.48,500)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam             BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         3-2

  [Van Hooijdonk 33p, 40, Tomasson 50; Amoroso 47p, Koller 58]

 

  Referee:  Manuel Melo Pereira POR

 

   Feyenoord Rotterdam              BV Borussia 09 Dortmund

 

    1-Edwin Zoetebier                 1-Jens Lehmann    

    2-Christian Gyan                  3-Evanilson Aparecido Ferreira

    8-Kees van Wonderen               2-Christian Wörns

   17-Patrick Paauwe                  5-Jürgen Kohler

    3-Tomasz Rzasa                   17-Dedê Leonardo de Deus Santos 

    7-Bonaventure Kalou              18-Lars Ricken

   (15-Johan Elmander 76)            (6-Jörg Heinrich 70)

    6-Paul Bosvelt (Cap.)             7-Stefan Reuter (Cap.)

   14-Shinji Ono                     10-Tomas Rosicky

   (20-Ferry de Haan 85)             12-Ewerthon Henrique de Souza

   32-Robin van Persie               (19-Otto Addo 61)

   (11-Leonardo Vitor Santiago 63)    8-Jan Koller

   10-Jon Dahl Tomasson              22-Márcio Amoroso dos Santos

    9-Pierre van Hooijdonk

        

   Coach: Bert van Marwijk HOL        Coach: Matthias Sammer FRG