UEFA CUP 1998-99

 

 

Preliminary Round

 

(21.07 and 28.07)

 

KFC Germinal Ekeren - FK Sarajevo                               4-1      

 (van Ankeren 26, Morhaye 29, 90, E. Kovács 41; Ferhatović 59)

FK Sarajevo – KFC Germinal Ekeren                               0-0

 

(22.07 and 28.07)

 

Union Sportive Luxembourg - IFK Göteborg                        0-3        

 (J.Ekström 58, M.Nilsson 63p, A.Hermansson 86)

IFK Göteborg - Union Sportive Luxembourg                        4-0        

 (J.Ekström 17, 50, 79, S.Henriksson 79)

 

(22.07 and 29.07)

 

FC Argeș Dacia Pitești – FK Dinamo Bakı                         5-1       

 (Amirbekov 3og, Barbu 5, 82, Bârdeșş 26, Jilăveanu 89; Əliyev 37p)

FK Dinamo Bakı – FC Argeș Dacia Pitești                         0-2     

 (Mutu 51, Jilăveanu 90)

 

FK Belshina Babruysk – FK CSKA Sofia                            0-0

FK CSKA Sofia – FK Belshina Babruysk                            3-1      

 (M.Petrov 7, Naidenov 37, Stanchev 90; Balashov 50)

 

AS Omonoia Lefkosia - Linfield FC Belfast                       5-1      

 (Kitanov 40, 60, Rauffmann 42p, P.Panayotou 65, Kontolefteros 88; G.Ferguson 79)

Linfield FC Belfast - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                       5-3     

 (L.Feeney 19, A.Gorman 35, 48, T.McDonald 45, R.Campbell 73; Marangos 3, Kitanov 15, Ioakim 22)

 

FK Kolkheti 1913 Poti – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                0-4      

 (Ognjenović 20, Ačimovič 55, 75, Pantelić 63)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – FK Kolkheti 1913 Poti                7-0      

 (Pantelić 28, Ognjenović 45p, 47, Gojković 54, Mićić 57, 69, 90)

 

AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava - SK Tirana                       2-0        

 (Šuchančok 14, Miklós 58)

SK Tirana – AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava                       0-2        

 (Babnič 55, Miklós 82)

 

HB Tórshavn - VPS Vaasa                                         2-0       

 (S.F.Johannesen 28, 71)

VPS Vaasa - HB Tórshavn                                         4-0      

 (Souste 3, 17, Tarkkio 72, Nygård 90)

 

FK Željezničar Sarajevo – Kilmarnock FC                         1-1     

 (Vazda 66; McGowne 55)

Kilmarnock FC – FK Željezničar Sarajevo                         1-0         

 (Mahood 31)

 

Tallinna Sadam JPK  - KP Polonia Warszawa SSA                   0-2     

 (Olisadebe 34, Bąk 80)

KP Polonia Warszawa SSA – Tallinna Sadam JKP                    3-1       

 (Moskal 8, Wędzyński 16, Bąk 21; Krõlov 8)

 

NK Mura Murska Sobota – LU/Daugava Rīga                         6-1     

 (Cifer 6, 32, Lukič 17, 88, Cipot 30, Galič 39; Ridnyi 75)

LU/Daugava Rīga – NK Mura Murska Sobota                         1-2        

 (Sharando 69; Vogrinčič 59, Ristič 66)

 

IA Akranes - Vilniaus Žalgiris                                  3-2       

 (S.Adolfsson 42, S.Eyjólfsson 61, Ivšić 86; Skinderis 11, Vasiliauskas 72)

Vilniaus Žalgiris - IA Akranes                                  1-0       

 (A.Steško 11)

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - FinnPa Helsinki                            3-1         

 (Cimirotič 30p, Tubi 53, Tikva 64; Hautala 45)

FinnPa Helsinki – MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                            1-3         

 (Geagea 88; Tikva 5, 18, Tubi 74)

 

Shirak FA Gyumri - Malmö FF                                     0-2           

 (D.Pavlović 55, J.Ohlsson 68)

Malmö FF – Shirak FA Gyumri                                     5-0        

 (M.Thylander 19, N.Kindvall 33, 45, 77, N.Gudmundsson 68)

 

Shelbourne FC Dublin - Rangers FC Glasgow                       3-5

 (Porrini 7og, Rutherford 41, Morley 58; Albertz 59p, 85p, Amato 74, 82, van Bronckhorst 75)

Rangers FC Glasgow - Shelbourne FC Dublin                       2-0          

 (J.Johansson 4, 89)

 

FC Oțelul Galați – FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje                   3-0      

 (Ștefan 30, Mihalache 41, Maleș 88p)

FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje – FC Oțelul Galați                   1-1     

 (Stankovski 41; Mihalache 58)

 

Newtown AFC – Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA                      0-0

 

Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA - Newtown AFC                      7-0       

 (Kulawik 28, 47, Ibrahim 35, Kaliciak 51, Dubicki 54, Pater 61, 66)

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – CE Principat Andorra                 6-0       

 (Fülöp 25, Selimi 42, Schultz 48, 75, Vámosi 63, Mátyus 90)

 

CE Principat Andorra - Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                 1-8       

 (Pasqui 24; Selimi 18, 74, B.Kovács 23, 83, Kriston 51, N.Nagy 52, Schultz 84, Jagodics 88)

 

FC Tiligul Tiraspol – RSC Anderlecht                            0-1     

 (Staelens 51)

RSC Anderlecht – FC Tiligul Tiraspol                            5-0      

 (Stoica 31, de Boeck 42, Dheedene 55, Taument 59, Årst 77)

 

FK Shakhtar DonetskBirkirkara FC                             2-1      

 (Seleznev 62, Kriventsov 69p; Zammit 76)

Birkirkara FC – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                             0-4     

 (Seleznev 39, Kriventsov 48, Kovalev 81p, 90)

 

Qualifying Round

 

(11.08 and 25.08)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – FK Rotor Volgograd                   2-1     

 (Škorić 60p, Ognjenović 90p; Abramov 66)

FK Rotor Volgograd – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                   1-2     

 (Zernov 59; Ognjenović 70, Dudić 80)

 

Ferencvarosi TC Budapest - AEK Athina                           4-2     

 (Selimi 10, Lendvai 29, Nyilas 55, Vincze 83; Nikolaidis 89, Sebwe 90)

AEK Athina - Ferencvarosi TC Budapest                           4-0       

 (Nikolaidis 8, 13p, 26p, Donis 63)

 

KFC Germinal Ekeren - Servette FC Genève                        1-4      

 (Morhaye 85; Rey 21p, 51, Wolf 36, Durix 79)

Servette FC Genève – KFC Germinal Ekeren                        1-2      

 (Rey 83p; Fournier 6og, Karagiannis 43)

 

Molde FK – FK CSKA Sofia                                        0-0

FK CSKA Sofia - Molde FK                                       2-0      

 (M.Petkov 39, Stanchev 60)

 

IFK Göteborg - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                           2-1     

 (A.Hermansson 37, J.Persson 74; Kemalettin Şentürk 49)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - IFK Göteborg                           1-0      

 (E.Baljić 64)

 

NK Mura Murska Sobota - Silkeborg IF                            0-0

 

Silkeborg IF – NK Mura Murska Sobota                            2-0      

 (P.Sørensen 63, T.Røll 64)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - PAOK Thessaloniki                          2-0      

 (Kanchelskis 55, Wallace 68)

PAOK Thessaloniki - Rangers FC Glasgow                          0-0

 

KP Polonia Warszawa SSA – FK Dinamo Moskva                      0-1      

 (Gusev 54)

FK Dinamo Moskva – KP Polonia Warszawa SSA                      1-0      

 (Teryokhin 89)

 

SK Slavia Praha - AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava                 4-0      

 (Vágner 23, 90, Kozel 55, Skála 72)

AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava – SK Slavia Praha                 2-0      

 (Babnič 12, Ovad 52)

 

SK Brann Bergen - Vilniaus Žalgiris                             1-0        

 (Kvisvik 75)

Vilniaus Žalgiris – SK Brann Bergen                             0-0

 

Vejle BK – FC Oțelul Galați                                     3-0          

 (N.Wael 31, 41, J.Søgaard 62)

FC Oțelul Galați - Vejle BK                                     0-3        

 (D.Jung 21, P.Graulund 35, N.Wael 53)

 

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - Strømsgodset IF Drammen                    1-0             

 (Tubi 75)

Strømsgodset IF Drammen – MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                    1-0 aet (4-2p)

 (A.Michelsen 42)

 

NK Osijek – RSC Anderlecht                                      3-1         

 (Krpan 29, Prišć 54, Vranješ 81; Claeys 80)

RSC Anderlecht - NK Osijek                                      2-0       

 (Aarst 4, Stoica 85)

 

AS Omonoia Lefkosia – SK Rapid Wien                             3-1     

 (Rauffmann 42, 57, Malekos 46; Wagner 23)

SK Rapid Wien - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                             2-0        

 (Heraf 9, Wagner 70)

 

VPS Vaasa – Grazer AK                                           0-0

 

Grazer AK - VPS Vaasa                                           3-0        

 (Luhový 51, Grimm 54, Drechsel 90)

 

Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA Trabzonspor Kulübü               5-1      

 (Dubicki 3, Kulawik 33, 71, 80, B.Zając 89; D.Vugrinec 66)

Trabzonspor KulübüWisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA               1-2       

 (Hüseyin Çimşir 68; Ibrahim 52, Kulawik 62)

 

NK Hajduk Split - Malmö FF                                      1-1        

 (Brajković 44; O.Ö.Bjarnsson 72)

Malmö FF – NK Hajduk Split                                      1-2        

 (J.Ohlsson 90; Vučko 41, 55)

 

SK Olomouc – Kilmarnock FC                                      2-0       

 (Krohmer 27, König 79)

Kilmarnock FC – SK Olomouc                                      0-2       

 (Heinz 13, Mucha 19)

 

(11.08 and 27.08)

 

FC Argeș Dacia Piteștiİstanbulspor Kulübü                    2-0     

 (Mutu 33, Barbu 45)

İstanbulspor Kulübü – FC Argeș Dacia Pitești                    4-2       

 (Saffet Akyüz 14, Sergen Yalçın 20, Mehmet Yozgatlı 78, Aykut Kocaman 86; Mutu 53, Barbu 73)

 

(13.08 and 27.08)

 

FC Zürich – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                                 4-0       

 (Sant'Anna 1, Đorđević 61, Chassot 71, Tarone 88)

FK Shakhtar Donetsk - FC Zürich                                 3-2       

 (Orbu 24, 69, Shtolcers 90; Bartlett 16, 26)

 

First Round

 

(15.09 and 22.09)

 

AC Fiorentina – NK Hajduk Split                                 2-1      

 (Edmundo 51, 82; Vucko 45)

NK Hajduk Split – AC Fiorentina                                 0-0

 

FC Argeș Dacia Pitești – RC Celta de Vigo                       0-1      

 (Juan Sánchez 25)

RC Celta de Vigo – FC Argeș Dacia Pitești                       7-0         

 (L.Penev 6, 13, 26, Mazinho 16, J.Sanchez 82, Tomás 87, 90)

 

Aston Villa FC Birmingham - Strømsgodset IF Drammen             3-2       

 (Charles 83, Vassell 89, 90; A.Michelsen 21, C.George 23)

Strømsgodset IF Drammen - Aston Villa FC Birmingham             0-3     

 (Collymore 10, 23, 64)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid – FK Obilić Beograd                     2-0     

 (Juninho 15, José Mari 53)

FK Obilić Beograd – Club Atlético de Madrid                     0-1      

 (Kiko 55)

 

Blackburn Rovers FC - Olympique Lyonnais                        0-1     

 (J.Bak 86)

Olympique Lyonnais - Blackburn Rovers FC                        2-2     

 (Caveglia 3, Grassi 36p; S.Perez 26, Flitcroft 56)

 

SK Brann Bergen – SV Werder Bremen                              2-0        

 (A.V.Moen 29, L.Løvvik 48)

SV Werder Bremen – SK Brann Bergen                              4-0 aet         

 (Wicky 33, Wiedener 70, Maksimov 101, H.T.Flo 110)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - FC Metz                              2-1     

 (Ognjenović 3, Drulić 12; Rodriguez 90)

FC Metz – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                              2-1 aet (3-4p)

 (Kastendeuch 38, Meyrieu 68p; Marinović 18)

       

NK Teatanic Maribor – Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA              0-2           

 (Frankowski 22, Pater 45)

Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA – NK Teatanic Maribor              3-0     

 (M.Zając 85, 90, Kulawik 90+)

 

FK Dinamo Moskva – FC Skonto Rīga                               2-2     

 (Golovskoi 2, Ostrovsky 69; Mikholaps 39, Pakhars 49)

FC Skonto Rīga – FK Dinamo Moskva                               2-3 

 (Pakhars 75, 89; Gusev 17, Golovskoi 51, Teryokhin 76)

 

FC Zürich – Anorthosis Ammochostos                              4-0     

 (Nixon 35, Hodel 58, Bartlett 69, Chassot 81)

Anorthosis Ammochostos - FC Zürich                              2-3      

 (Fischer 45 og, Krčmarević 73; Sant'Anna 12, Bartlett 38, 62)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - Parma AC                               1-0     

 (Moldovan 23)

Parma AC - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                               3-1       

 (Saffet Akbaş 23og, Crespo 45, Boghossian 73; E.Baljić 59)

 

1.FC Kosice – Liverpool FC                                      0-3      

 (Berger 18, Riedle 23, Owen 59)

Liverpool FC - 1.FC Kosice                                      5-0       

 (Redknapp 23, 55, Ince 52, Fowler 53, 90)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – SK Rapid Wien                        1-1       

 (Hatz 23og; Freund 65)

SK Rapid Wien – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                        1-2     

 (R.Wagner 42; Alicarte 28, Diabate 87)

 

Leeds United AFC – CS Marítimo Funchal                          1-0     

 (Hasselbaink 84)

CS Marítimo Funchal - Leeds United AFC                          1-0 aet (1-4p)

 (Jorge Soares 45)

 

PFC Litex Lovech – Grazer AK                                    1-1         

 (Stoilov 60; Lipa 56)

Grazer AK – PFC Litex Lovech                                    2-0     

 (Golobek 8, Akwuegbu 82)

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – SK Slavia Praha                   1-0        

 (Wilmots 40)

SK Slavia Praha – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                   1-0 aet (5-4p)

 (Dostálek 18)

 

Servette FC Genève – FK CSKA Sofia                              2-1         

 (Pizzinat 84, Melunović 89; Stanchev 45)

FK CSKA Sofia - Servette FC Genève                              1-0         

 (Stanchev 10)

 

FK Olomouc - Olympique de Marseille                             2-2         

 (Heinz 35, 41; Ravanelli 29, Roy 83)

Olympique de Marseille – FK Olomouc                             4-0     

 (Dugarry 19, 76, Pires 23, 86)

 

Silkeborg IF - AS Roma                                          0-2      

 (Totti 62, Alenichev 70)

AS Roma - Silkeborg IF                                          1-0     

 (Delvecchio 53)

 

AC Sparta Praha - Real Sociedad San Sebastián                   2-4     

 (Cizek 31, Lokvenc 40; Kovačević 8, 58, Aldeondo 48, De Pedro 82)

Real Sociedad San Sebastián – AC Sparta Praha                   1-0      

 (Kovačević 52)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa – Bologna FC 1909                            0-2       

 (Nervo 16, Eriberto 90)

Bologna FC 1909 - Sporting CP Lisboa                            2-1      

 (Nervo 78, Signori 90p; Leandro 65)

 

CSA Steaua București - Valencia CF                              3-4        

 (Lincar 30, Roșu 60, Dumitrescu 84 - A.B.Ilie 11, 24, Angulo 78, 86)

Valencia CF – CSA Steaua București                              3-0     

 (Roche 52, Claudio López 56, Lucarelli 89)

 

Udinese Calcio – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                        1-1       

 (Walem 82 - Kirsten 10)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – Udinese Calcio                        1-0           

 (Beinlich 77)

 

Újpest FC Budapest - Club Brugge KV                             0-5            

 (Jankauskas 12, Ilić 26, Vermant 42, Anić 50, Ekakia 90)

Club Brugge KV - Újpest FC Budapest                             2-2         

 (Borkelmans 32, Vermant 70; Kopunović 49, Szanyó 90p)

 

Vitória CS Guimarães - Celtic FC Glasgow                        1-2        

 (Geraldo 90; H. Larsson 1, Donnelly 72)

Celtic Glasgow - Vitória Guimarães                              2-1            

 (Stubbs 38, H.Larsson 90; Söderström 87)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Feyenoord Rotterdam                             1-3        

 (Bobič 31; van Gastel 19, Tomasson 21, 32)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - VfB Stuttgart                             0-3        

 (Balakov 35, Đorđević 70, Bobič 90)

 

SPN ŁKS-Ptak Łódź SSA - AS Monaco                               1-3       

 (Matys 10; Bendkowski 59og, Trézéguet 69p, Spehar 84)

AS Monaco - SPN ŁKS-Ptak Łódź SSA                               0-0

 

Vejle BK – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla                          1-0       

 (Graulund 86)

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla - Vejle BK                          5-0      

 (Iván Pérez 1, 20, 90, George F. 71, Galvéz 74)

 

SBV Vitesse Arnhem - AEK Athina                                 3-0           

 (Laros 50, Perović 53, Machlas 90)

AEK Athina – SBV Vitesse Arnhem                                 3-3        

 (Nikolaidis 14, 76, Kopitsis 68; Machlas 11, 17, Reuser 51)

 

SC Willem II Tilburg – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                        3-0       

 (Ramzi 74, Arts 80, Schenning 86)

SK Dinamo Tbilisi – SC Willem II Tilburg                        0-3       

 (Valk 19, Ceesay 81, Ramzi 89)

 

(16.09 and 29.09)

 

RSC AnderlechtGrashopper-Club Zürich                         0-2       

 (Comisetti 52, Tikva 56)

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – RSC Anderlecht                        0-0

 

(15.09 and 01.10)

 

MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - Rangers FC Glasgow                     1-1        

 (Abuksis 16p; Albertz 85)

Rangers FC Glasgow – MK Beitar Yerushaláyim                     4-2

 (Gattuso 1, Porrini 25, J.Johansson 60, Wallace 64; Sallói 33, Ohana 80p)

 

Second Round

 

(20.10 and 03.11)

 

Liverpool FC - Valencia CF                                      0-0

Valencia CF – Liverpool FC                                      2-2       

 (Claudio López 45, 90; McManaman 80, Berger 85)

 

FK Dinamo Moskva - Real Sociedad San Sebastián                  2-3        

 (Nekrasov 72, 73; Kovačević 3, 11, De Pedro 34p)

Real Sociedad San Sebastián – FK Dinamo Moskva                  3-0          

 (Kovačević 55, 75, De Paula 69)

 

Grazer AK - AS Monaco                                           3-3       

 (Akwuegbu 26, 57, Ehmann 90; Spehar 18, 60, Giuly 78)

AS Monaco – Grazer AK                                           4-0        

 (Gava 9, 66, Spehar 16, Diawara 55)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Club Brugge KV                                  1-1        

 (Akpoborie 8; Vermant 70)

Club Brugge KV - VfB Stuttgart                                  3-2 aet        

 (de Cock 60, Claessens 105, Ilić 115; Verlaat 76, Bobič 109)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow - FC Zürich                                   1-1     

 (Brattbakk 23; Fischer 78)

FC Zürich - Celtic FC Glasgow                                   4-2       

 (Del Signore 51, Chassot 55, Bartlett 61, Sant'Anna 75; O'Donnell 53, H.Larsson 72)

 

 Bologna FC 1909 – SK Slavia Praha                              2-1          

 (Signori 51, Ingesson 84; Dostálek 67)

SK Slavia Praha – Bologna FC 1909                               0-2       

 (Signori 80, Cappioli 85)

 

SV Werder Bremen - Olympique de Marseille                       1-1       

 (A.Herzog 69; Maurice 67)

Olympique de Marseille – SV Werder Bremen                       3-2         

 (Maurice 36, Issa 52, Dugarry 77; Eilts 48, A.Herzog 82)

 

Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA - Parma AC                         1-1          

 (Kulawik 68; Chiesa 2)

Parma AC – Wisła Kraków Piłka Nożna SSA                         2-1       

 (Fiore 21, B.Zając 47og; B.Zając 90)

 

SC Willem II Tillburg – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla             1-1      

 (Bombarda 86; Alexis 85)

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla – SC Willem II Tillburg             3-0          

 (George F. 29, Benjamin 56, Fernando 89)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – AC Fiorentina                         0-2       

 (Batistuta 28, Robbiati 48)

AC Fiorentina – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                        (2-1) (interrupted after 45')

 (Oliveira 12, 39; Gren 31)

 

verified 0-3 w/o due to riots, Fiorentina expulsed from the cup

 

RC Celta de Vigo - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                    0-1        

 (Joachim 15)

Aston Villa FC Birmingham – RC Celta de Vigo                    1-3        

 (Collymore 30p; Juan Sánchez 26, Mostovoi 34, Penev 48)

 

SBV Vitesse Arnhem – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                   0-1        

 (Wiltord 44)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – SBV Vitesse Arnhem                   2-1       

 (Micoud 8, Wiltord 85; Jochemsen 8)

 

FK CSKA Sofia – Club Atlético de Madrid                         2-4       

 (Genchev 53, Naidenov 88; Torrisi 43, Roberto 62, Kiko 44, 90)

Club Atlético de Madrid – FK CSKA Sofia                         1-0        

 (Juninho 45p)

 

AS Roma - Leeds United AFC                                      1-0       

 (Delvecchio 17)

Leeds United AFC - AS Roma                                      0-0

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - Olympique Lyonnais                   1-2

 (Škorić 65p; Grassi 66, Kanoute 85)

Olympique Lyonnais – FC Crvena zvezda Beograd                   3-2          

 (Caveglia 17, 42, Cocard 40; Bunjevčević 37, Ačimovič 90)

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Rangers FC Glasgow                    1-2         

 (Reichenberger 90; van Bronckhorst 45, J.Johansson 64)

Rangers FC Glasgow – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                    1-1       

 (J.Johansson 56; Kirsten 78)

 

Third Round

 

(24.11 and 08.12)

 

AS Roma - FC Zürich                                             1-0     

 (Totti 90p)

FC Zürich - AS Roma                                             2-2       

 (Bartlett 60, 79; Delvecchio 14, Totti 90)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – FC Girondins de Bordeaux              3-3          

 (Kavelashvili 20, Türkyilmaz 32, Comisetti 53; Wiltord 5, 73, Micoud 19)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – Grasshopper-Club Zürich              0-0

 

Bologna FC 1909 – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla                   4-1        

 (Fontolan 25, 74, Kolyvanov 53, Eriberto 59; Benjamin 62)

Real Betis Balompié Sewilla – Bologna FC 1909                   1-0        

 (Oli 3)

 

Real Sociedad San Sebastián- Club Atlético de Madrid            2-1         

 (Kovačević 45, Roberto  85 og; Juninho 3)

Club Atlético de Madrid - Real Sociedad San Sebastián           4-1 aet         

 (Jugović 16, 45p, Santi 96, José Mari 98; Gracia 51)

 

Olympique Lyonnais - Club Brugge KV                             1-0         

 (J. Bak 45)

Club Brugge KV - Olympique Lyonnais                             3-4        

 (De Brul 63, De Cock 69, Anić 73; Caveglia 16, 55, 72, Dhorasoo 76)

 

AS Monaco - Olympique de Marseille                              2-2          

 (Trézéguet 17p, Giuly 56; Pires 10, Camara 39)

Olympique de Marseille - AS Monaco                              1-0       

 (Camara 71)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - Parma AC                                   1-1       

 (Wallace 68; Balbo 51)

Parma AC - Rangers FC Glasgow                                   3-1        

 (Balbo 47, Fiore 63, Chiesa 67p; Albertz 29)

 

RC Celta de Vigo – Liverpool FC                                 3-1       

 (Mostovoi 49, Karpin 56, Gudelj 90; Owen 35)  

Liverpool FC – RC Celta de Vigo                                 0-1       

 (Revivo 57)

 

Quarterfinal

 

(02.03 and 16.03)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - AS Roma                               2-1      

 (José Mari 13, Roberto 46; Di Biagio 74)

AS Roma – Club Atlético de Madrid                               1-2     

 (Delvecchio 32; Aguilera 59, Roberto 89)

 

Bologna FC 1909 - Olympique Lyonnais                            3-0        

 (Signori 5, 49, Binotto 54)

Olympique Lyonnais – Bologna FC 1909                            2-0     

 (Caveglia 16, Job 39)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Parma AC                             2-1     

 (Micoud 40, Wiltord 44; Crespo 85)

Parma AC – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                             6-0       

 (Crespo 37, 66, Chiesa 43, 59, Veron 48, Balbo 89p)

 

Olympique de Marseille – RC Celta de Vigo                       2-1          

 (Maurice 33, 68; Mostovoi 64)

RC Celta de Vigo - Olympique de Marseille                       0-0

 

Semifinal

 

(06.04 and 20.04)

 

Olympique de Marseille - Bologna FC 1909                        0-0

 

Bologna FC 1909 - Olympique de Marseille                        1-1           

 (Paramatti 80; Blanc 88p)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Parma AC                              1-3       

 (Juninho 21p; Chiesa 13, 40, Crespo 61)

Parma AC – Club Atlético de Madrid                              2-1        

 (Balbo 35, Chiesa 82; Roberto 64)

 

Final

 

Parma AC - Olympique de Marseille                               3-0       

 

12.05.1999 Moskva, Stadion Luzhniki

 

Referee : Hugh Dallas (SCO)

 

Parma AC: Gianluigi Buffon; Lilian Thuram, Roberto Sensini (c), Fabio Cannavaro; Diego Fuser, Dino Baggio, Juan Sebastián Verón (77 Stefano Fiore), Alain Boghossian, Paolo Vanoli; Hernán Crespo (84 Faustino Asprilla), Enrico Chiesa (73 Abel Balbo).

Coach: Alberto Malesani ITA

 

Olympique de Marseille: Stéphane Porato; Patrick Blondeau, Laurent Blanc (c), Cyril Domoraud, Edson da Silva (46 Titi Camara); Pierre Issa, Daniel Bravo, Frédéric Brando, Jocelyn Gourvernec; Robert Pirès, Florian Maurice.

Coach: Rolland Courbis FRA

 

Crespo 26, Vanoli 36, Chiesa 55