UEFA CUP 1997-98

 

Preliminary Round

 

(22.07 and 30.07)

 

Birkirkara FC – FC Spartak Trnava                                       0-1        

 (Tittel 14)

FC Spartak Trnava - Birkirkara FC                                       3-1     

 (Timko 29, Hadviger 45, Formanko 89; M.Galea 86)

 

(23.07 and 29.07)

 

Bohemians FC Dublin – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                          0-1           

 (Zavadszky 30)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – Bohemians FC Dublin                          5-0         

 (F.Albert II 15, Jagodics 47, 74, Schultz 58, Zavadszky 71)

 

CS Grevenmacher – HNK Hajduk Split                                      1-4          

 (Thill 69; Erceg 9, Tudor 23, Vulić 31, 89)

HNK Hajduk Split - CS Grevenmacher                                      2-0        

 (Bulat 61, Erceg 90)

 

Inter Cabletel FC Cardiff - Celtic FC Glasgow                           0-3        

 (Thom 6p, T.Johnson 45, Wieghorst 81)

Celtic FC Glasgow - Inter Cabletel FC Cardiff                           5-0        

 (Thom 19p, Jackson 42, T.Johnson 45, Hannah 63, Hay 85)

 

(23.07 and 30.07)

 

FK JablonecQarabağ FK Ağdam Bakı                                     5-0        

 (Holub 7, 76, Neumann 11, 37, Hromádko 26)

Qarabağ FK Ağdam Bakı - FK Jablonec                                     0-3        

 (Prochazka 73, Holub 86, Fukal 88)

 

FC Daugava Rīga – FK Vorskla Poltava                                    1-3         

 (Vutsans 72; Kobzar 51, Chuichenko 57, Antyukhin 70)

FK Vorskla Poltava – FC Daugava Rīga                                    2-1     

 (Chuichenko 30, Antyukhin 58; Vutsans 49)

 

FK Dynama Minsk – SK Kolkheti 1913 Poti                                 1-0          

 (Chernyavski 10)

SK Kolkheti 1913 Poti – FK Dynama Minsk                                 2-1      

 (Mikaberidze 40, Gaganidze 61; V.Makovski 18)

 

MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa – FC Flora Tallinn                                1-0          

 (Marton 90)

FC Flora Tallinn – MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa                                1-2       

 (Oper 17; Ofri 46, Kakoon 63)

 

FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk – Yerevan FA                                   6-1        

 (Hetsko 31, Sharan 55, 62, 74, Palyanytsya 60, Moroz 72; Malal 82)

Yerevan FA – FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk                                   0-2         

 (Hetsko 42, Belkin 90)

 

Kauno Inkaras – FC Boby Sport Brno                                      3-1      

 (Přibyl 14og, Šlekys 63, Rudžionis 75; Holomek 5)

FC Boby Sport Brno – Kauno Inkaras                                      6-1       

 (Chaloupka 7, 50, Valnoha 15, 54, Holomek 25, Kolomaznik 63; Rudžionis 16)

 

MyPa Anjalankoski - APO Apollon Lemesos                                 1-1     

 (Enberg 36; Tsolakis 86)

APO Apollon Lemesos - MyPa Anjalankoski                                 3-0      

 (Mladenović 54, Tsolakis 58, Pitas 82)

 

Neuchâtel-Xamax FC – FC Tiligul Tiraspol                                7-0      

 (Isabella 9, 16, Kunz 15, Sandjak 70, Perret 72, Rothenbühler 76, Gigon 90)

FC Tiligut Tiraspol – Neuchâtel-Xamax FC                                1-3       

 (Lucianciov 14; Sandjak 11, Martin 28, Jeanneret 80)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – Coleraine FC                                  3-0         

 (H.Yakin 33, S.Young 36, Subiat 80)

Coleraine FC – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                                  1-7       

 (O'Dowd 22; Magnin 15, Esposito 27, Ahinful 33, Shiels 51og, Tikva 63, H.Yakin 64, Aspinall 83og)

 

FK Vojvodina Novi Sad - Viking FK Stavanger                             0-2        

 (V.Skogheim 52, M.Andersen 67)

Viking FK Stavanger – FK Vojvodina Novi Sad                             0-2 aet (5-4p)

 (Vulević 4, 88)

 

MKS Odra Wodzisław Śłąski – FK Pobeda Prilep                            3-0        

 (Polak 34, Paluch 48, Nosal 68)

FK Pobeda Prilep – MKS Odra Wodzisław Śłąski                            2-1        

 (Rogério 79, 88; Zagórski 18)

 

KR Reykjavík – FC Dinamo București                                      2-0         

 (E.T.Danielsson 26, R.Daðason 51)

FC Dinamo București - KR Reykjavík                                      1-2       

 (Mihalcea 42; R.Daðason 12, 22)

 

SK Brann Bergen – FK Neftohimik Burgas                                  2-1         

 (M.I.Mjelde 22, K.Løvvik 28 - Kishishev 81)

FK Neftohimik Burgas – SK Brann Bergen                                  3-2         

 (Trendafilov 10, Parushev 26, Kiselichkov 72; G.Hasund 60, 72)

 

CE Principat Andorra - Dundee United FC                                 0-8      

 (Winters 14, 31, 75, 77, McSwegan 46, 73, 76, Zetterlund 48)

Dundee United FC - CE Principat Andorra                                 9-0      

 (McSwegan 8, 24, 65, Winters 23, 42, McLaren 37, Olofsson 55, Zetteriund 59, Thompson 88)

 

HIT Nova Gorica – FC Oțelul Galați                                      2-0       

 (Demirović 32, Bečaj 90)

FC Oțelul Galați - HIT Nova Gorica                                      4-2      

 (Ștefan 20, 27, State 63, V.Ion 75; Protega 88, Demirović 90)

 

Újpesti TE Budapest - KI Klaksvík                                       6-0         

 (Z.Kovács 6, 12, 87, Herczeg 9, 27, S.Jenei 38)

KI Klaksvík - Újpesti TE Budapest                                       2-3       

 (O.Danielsen 14, K.Mørkøre 73; Szanyó 39, Sebök 77, 89)

 

Qualifying Round

 

(12.08 and 26.08)

 

SK Rapid Wien – FC Boby Sport Brno                                      6-1        

 (Ipoua 36, 62, Stöger 45, 86, Prosenik 79, Stumpf 80; Dostalek 53)

FC Boby Sport Brno – SK Rapid Wien                                      2-0         

 (Pacanda 4, Valnoha 45)

 

RSC Anderlecht – FK Vorskla Poltava                                     2-0     

 (Petersen 18, Stoica 90)

FK Vorskla Poltava - RSC Anderlecht                                     0-2     

 (Zetterberg 31, Scifo 42)

 

HNK Hajduk Split - Malmö FF                                             3-2           

 (Skoko 78, Sedloski 80, Sarr 90; J.Wirmola 11, N.Gudmundsson 60)

Malmö FF – HNK Hajduk Split                                             0-2          

 (Vučko 45, Erceg 90)

 

Neuchâtel-Xamax FC - Viking FK Stavanger                                3-0          

 (Sandjak 54, 81, Fuglestad 58og)

Viking FK Stavanger – Neuchâtel-Xamax FC                                2-1          

 (V.Skogheim 54, J.Månsson 85; Kunz 48)

 

Vejle BK – MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa                                        0-0

MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa - Vejle BK                                        1-0        

 (K.Scholz 32og)

 

FC Tirol Innsbruck - Celtic FC Glasgow                                  2-1       

 (Mayrleb 22, 29; Stubbs 82)

Celtic FC Glasgow – FC Tirol Innsbruck                                  6-3      

 (Donnelly 34, 69, Thom 45, Burley 70, 90, Wieghorst 85; Mayrleb 39, Severeyns 45, Krinner 82)

 

Trabzonspor Kulübü - Dundee United FC                                   1-0       

 (Hami Mandıralı 78p)

Dundee United FC – Trabzonspor Kulübü                                   1-1         

 (McLaren 56; Hami Mandıralı 81)

 

FK Rotor Volgograd – MKS Odra Wodzisław Śłąski                          2-0       

 (Nidergaus 73, Veretennikov 87)

MKS Odra Wodzisław Śłąski – FK Rotor Volgograd                          3-4        

 (M. Staniek 35, Zagórski 44, Brzoza 45; Berketov 5, Abramov 50, Veretennikov 68, 72)

 

Helsingborgs IF – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                              0-1          

 (Vincze 41)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest - Helsingborgs IF                              0-1 aet (4-3p)

 (A.Jacobsson 43)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – SK Brann Bergen                               3-0         

 (Magnin 50, Türkyilmaz 65, Thüler 83)

SK Brann Bergen – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                               2-0      

 (S.Paldan 41, 44)

 

HIT Nova Gorica - Club Brugge KV                                        3-5        

 (Osterc 62, 64, 83; Claessens 11, 26, Staelens 13p, 21, 43p)

Club Brugge KV - HIT Nova Gorica                                        3-0           

 (Jbari 4, de Brul 84, L.van der Elst 85)

 

KR Reykjavík - OFI PAE Irakleiou                                                0-0

OFI PAE Irakleiou - KR Reykjavík                                                3-1      

 (Anastasiou 10, Mitić 66, Papadopoulos 72p; H.Björnsson 41)

 

FK Jablonec - Örebro SK                                                 1-1         

 (Hromadko 20; D.Sahlin 67)

Örebro SK - FK Jablonec                                                 0-0

 

APO Apollon Lemesos - R Excelsior Mouscron                              0-0

R Excelsior Mouscron - APO Apollon Lemesos                              3-0        

 (Pierre 30, 66, Vidović 55)

 

FK Dynama Minsk - Lillestrøm SK                                         0-2       

 (M.Diallo 43, 75p)

Lillestrøm SK – FK Dynama Minsk                                         1-0      

 (M.Diallo 40)

 

Újpesti TE Budapest – AGF Aarhus                                        0-0

AGF Aarhus - Újpesti TE Budapest                                        3-2        

 (M.Rieper 25, C.Hallum 67, J.Sörensen 70; Sebök 29, Z.Kovács 76)

 

FK Alanya Vladikavkaz – FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk                        2-1        

 (Žutautas 18, Ashvetia 58; Palyanytsya 8)

FK Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk – FK Alanya Vladikavkaz                        1-4      

 (Sharan 23; Gakhokidze 2, 27, Yanovsky 33, Kobiashvili 44)

 

PAOK Thessaloniki – FC Spartak Trnava                                   5-3      

 (Zagorakis 32, Marangos 35, 45, Frantzeskos 52, Olivares 80; Ujlaký 22, 27, Luhovy 24)

FC Spartak Trnava - PAOK Thessaloniki                                   0-1          

 (Zagorakis 80)

 

First Round

 

(15.09 and 30.09)

 

RC Deportivo La Coruña - AJ Auxerroise                                  1-2         

 (Djalminha 87; Diomède 72, Guivarc'h 84)

AJ Auxerroise – RC Deportivo La Coruña                                  0-0

 

SV Salzburg - RSC Anderlecht                                            4-3         

 (Klausz 33, 52, Glieder 51, 64p; Yashchuk 34, Goor 59, Stoica 80)

RSC Anderlecht - SV Salzburg                                            4-2       

 (Peiremans 46, 67, Yashchuk 57, Dheedene 66; Glieder 5, Ivanauskas 30)

 

PAOK Thessaloniki - Arsenal FC London                                   1-0        

 (Frantzeskos 61)

Arsenal FC London - PAOK Thessaloniki                                   1-1         

 (Bergkamp 22; Vrizas 88)

 

NK Maribor Branik – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                                  1-1     

 (Čeh 47; Litmanen 66)

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – NK Maribor Branik                                  9-1         

 (S.Arveladze 1,26,87, Litmanen 21, R.Witschge 37, Babangida 40, F.de Boer 63, McCarthy 79,87, Oliseh 85; Ljubobratović 83)

 

Olympique Lyonnais - Brøndby IF København                               4-1          

 (Kanouté 20, Linares 50, Carteron 63, Giuly 75; K.Daugaard 34p)

Brøndby IF København - Olympique Lyonnais                               2-3      

 (E.Sand 5, K.Daugaard 10p; Giuly 15p, Job 80, Bardon 88)

 

MPKC Mazyr – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                                          1-1        

 (Kushnir 50; Mujiri 42)

SK Dinamo Tbilisi - MPKC Mazyr                                          1-0     

 (Aleksidze 73)

 

SPN Widzew Łódź SSA – Udinese Calcio                                    1-0     

 (Bogusz 63)

Udinese Calcio – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA                                    3-0     

 (Bierhoff 2, Poggi 7, Locatelli 89)

 

Real Valladolid Deportivo – FC Skonto Rīga                              2-0      

 (Juan Carlos 30p, Edu 55)

FC Skonto Rīga - Real Valladolid Deportivo                              1-0     

 (Mikholap 6)

 

Vitória SC Guimarães – SS Lazio Roma                                    0-4      

 (Casiraghi 48, Fuser 62, Nedvěd 69, Nesta 79)

SS Lazio Roma - Vitória SC Guimarães                                    2-1         

 (Signori 40, Nedvěd 73; Paas 1)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg - Rangers FC Glasgow                          2-1         

 (Baticle 45p, 61p; Albertz 49p)

Rangers FC Glasgow – Racing Club de Strasbourg                          1-2        

 (Gattuso 11; Baticle 35, Zitelli 49)

 

MTK Hungária FC Budapest – FK Alanya Vladikavkaz                        3-0      

 (Illés 55, Preisinger 71, Lőrincz 88)

Alanya Vladikavkaz - MTK Hungária FC Budapest                           1-1        

 (Moroz 17; Halmai 85)

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – HNK Hajduk Split                          2-0        

 (Goossens 7, 23)

HNK Hajduk Split – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                          2-3     

 (Vulić 20, Racunica 34; Wilmots 21, Eijkelkamp 68, 73)

 

SC Bastia – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                                      1-0      

 (André 80)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - SC Bastia                                      0-0

 

FC Sion – FK Spartak Moskva                                             0-1        

 (Kechinov 73)

FK Spartak Moskva - FC Sion                                             2-2     

 (Shirko 19, Alenichev 54; Lota 4, 73)

 

second leg repeated because one of the goals was not of the prescribed height.

 

(15.10)

 

FK Spartak Moskva - FC Sion                                             5-1           

 (Buznikin 6, Titov 34, Kechinov 41, Tikhonov 60, Romashchenko 83; Camadini 65)

 

OFI PAE IrakleiouFerencvárosi TC Budapest                            3-0        

 (Papadopoulos 21, Kunenakis 57, Nioplias 86)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest - OFI PAE Irakleiou                            2-1         

 (Nichenko 70, T.Horváth 85p; Nioplias 14)

 

UC Sampdoria Genova - Athletic Club Bilbao                              1-2     

 (Boghossian 74; Ríos 19, Larrainzar 62)

Athletic Club Bilbao – UC Sampdoria Genova                              2-0     

 (Larrazábal 39p, Ziganda 47)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                    0-0

Aston Villa FC Birmingham – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                    1-0 aet          

 (Milošević 111)

 

FC Steaua București - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                            0-0

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – FC Steaua București                            1-2       

 (E.Bolić 63; Militaru 10, Ciocoiu 44)

 

FK Rotor Volgograd - Örebro SK                                          2-0        

 (Burlachenko 45, Veretennikov 55)

Örebro SK – FK Rotor Volgograd                                          1-4       

 (E.Karlsson 84; Nidergaus 25, 67, Zernov 40, Veretennikov 72)

 

FC Jazz Pori - TSV München 1860                                         0-1       

 (Pelé 90)

TSV München 1860 – FC Jazz Pori                                         6-1       

 (Winkler 34, 71, Cerny 45, Bohme 50, P. Nowak 52, M.Hamann 68; Alvaro Méndez 83)

 

Trabzonspor Kulübü - VfL Bochum                                         2-1        

 (Hami Mandıralı 23, Çetin Güner 44; Baluszynski 2p)

VfL Bochum – Trabzonspor Kulübü                                         5-3       

 (Stickroth 22, Yuran 44, 51, Dickhaut 60, Peschel 68; J.J.Missé-Missé 30, Ogün Temizkanoğlu 73, Osman Özköylü 78)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – Liverpool FC                                        2-2        

 (McNamara 53, Donnelly 74p; Owen 6, McManaman 89)

Liverpool FC - Celtic FC Glasgow                                        0-0

 

NK Croatia Zagreb – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                             4-4       

 (Šarić 23, Viduka 41, Prosinečki 58p, Cvitanović 78; Moldovan 20, 79, Mladinić 62og, Türkyilmaz 65))

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – NK Croatia Zagreb                             0-5       

 (Cvitanović 25, 32, 89, Prosinečki 86p, 90)

 

SBV Vitesse Arnhem - Sporting Clube de Braga                            2-1       

 (Čurović 33, Trustfull 85p; Karoglan 90p)

Sporting Club de Braga – SBV Vitesse Arnhem                             2-0      

 (Artur Jorge 14p, 26p)

 

SK Rapid Wien – MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa                                   1-0     

 (O.Freund 37)

MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa – SK Rapid Wien                                   1-1      

 (Kakoon 30p; Penksa 73)

 

FC Internazionale Milano – Neuchâtel-Xamax FC                           2-0      

 (Ronaldo 59, Elias 71)

Neuchatel-Xamax FC – FC Internazionale Milano                           0-2      

 (Moriero 26, Ganz 69)

 

R Excelsior Mouscron - FC Metz                                          0-2      

 (Meyrieu 19, Rodriguez 22)

FC Metz – R Excelsior Mouscron                                          4-1     

 (Rodriguez 4, 25, Kastendeuch 39, Gaillot 90; van Durme 10)

 

FC Twente Enschede - Lillestrøm SK                                      0-1       

 (M.Diallo 25p)

Lillestrøm SK – FC Twente Enschede                                      1-2          

 (M.Diallo 89p; Vennegoor of Hesselink 56, van Halst 90p)

 

MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - Club Brugge KV                                 2-1         

 (Pisont 47, Sallói 50; Jbari 57)

Club Brugge KV – MK Beitar Yerushaláyim                                 3-0     

 (Jbari 66, Fadiga 70, Verheyen 81)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Leicester City FC                             2-1      

 (Juninho 69, Vieri 71p; Marshall 11)

Leicester City FC – Club Atlético de Madrid                             0-2      

 (Juninho 72, Kiko 88)

 

AGF Aarhus - FC Nantes                                                  2-2       

 (T.Piechnik 19, C.Hallum 77; Gourvennec 12, N'Diaye 24)

FC Nantes – AGF Aarhus                                                  0-1       

 (T.Piechnik 45)

 

Karlsruher SC – Anorthosis Ammochostos                                  2-1       

 (Régis 26, Schroth 88; Haralambous 34)

Anorthosis Ammochostos – Karlsruher SC                                  1-1          

 (V.Mihajlović 13; Schepens 43)

 

Second Round

 

(21.10 and 04.11)

 

AFC Ajax AmsterdamUdinese Calcio                                     1-0         

 (Dani 28)

Udinese Calcio – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                                     2-1         

 (Poggi 25, Bierhoff 32; S.Arveladze 80)

 

Sporting Clube de Braga – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                             4-0               

 (Rodrigão 22, Toni 55, Karoglan 66, Bruno 77)

SK Dinamo Tbilisi - Sporting Clube de Braga                             0-1                  

 (Toni 49)

 

FC Metz – Karlsruher SC                                                 0-2          

 (Häßler 13, 39)

Karlsruher SC - FC Metz                                                 1-1          

 (Häßler 36; Boffin 10)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg – Liverpool FC                                3-0         

 (Zitelli 20, 62, Conteh 72)

Liverpool FC – Racing Club de Strasbourg                                2-0       

 (Fowler 63p, Riedle 84)

 

FC Internazionale Milano - Olympique Lyonnais                           1-2      

 (Ganz 69; Giuly 22, Caveglia 80p)

Olympique Lyonnais – FC Internazionale Milano                           1-3        

 (Bak 67; Moriero 9, 69, Cauet 46)

 

FK Rotor Volgograd – SS Lazio Roma                                      0-0

SS Lazio Roma – FK Rotor Volgograd                                      3-0         

 (Casiraghi 4, Mancini 34, Signori 89)

 

MTK Hungária FC Budapest – NK Croatia Zagreb                            1-0      

 (Lőrincz 82)

NK Croatia Zagreb - MTK Hungária FC Budapest                            2-0         

 (Prosinečki 12, 56)

 

FK Spartak Moskva - Real Valladolid Deportivo                           2-0     

 (Tikhonov 60, Titov 84)

Real Valladolid Deportivo – FK Spartak Moskva                           1-2      

 (Juan Carlos G. 90; Shirko 64, 87)

 

AGF Aarhus – FC Twente Enschede                                         1-1        

 (Mølby 41p; Sumíala 16)

 

FC Twente Enschede – AGF Aarhus                                         0-0

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - PAOK Thessaloniki                             5-2         

 (Vieri 10, 31, 55, Lardín 12, Kiko 75; Frantzeskos 19, Marangos 65)

PAOK Thessaloniki – Club Atlético de Madrid                             4-4       

 (Frantzeskos 17, Oliveira 55, Zagorakis 76p, Zubulis 81; Lardín 2, Bogdanović 28, Santi 51, Kiko 90)

 

Athletic Club Bilbao - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                        0-0     

Aston Villa FC Birmingham - Athletic Club Bilbao                        2-1     

 (Taylor 27, Yorke 50; Javi González 70)

 

AJ Auxerroise - OFI PAE Irakleiou                                       3-1        

 (Sibierski 15, Guivarc'h 61, 90; Nioplias 13)

OFI PAE Irakleiou - AJ Auxerroise                                       3-2     

 (Papadopoulos 57, 75p, Anastasiou 90; Guivarc'h 37, Deniaud 60)

 

FC Steaua București - SC Bastia                                         1-0             

 (Hrib 66)

SC Bastia – FC Steaua București                                         3-2         

 (Daye 52, 68, Mendy 80; Munteanu 14, 40)

 

(21.10 and 05.11)

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - RSC Anderlecht                            1-0       

 (Thon 18)

RSC Anderlecht – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                            1-2      

 (de Boeck 16; van Hoogdalem 59, Wilmots 66)

 

(21.10 and 06.11)

 

Club Brugge KV - VfL Bochum                                             1-0       

 (Jbari 80)

VfL Bochum - Club Brugge KV                                             4-1        

 (Donkov 13p, 57, Yuran 83, Wosz 90; Jbari 37)

 

(22.10 and 04.11)

 

SK Rapid Wien - TSV München 1860                                        3-0       

 (Stöger 45p, Schöttel 64, Penska 82)

TSV München 1860 – SK Rapid Wien                                        2-1       

 (Borimirov Borisov 6, Winkler 23p; Zingler 70)

 

Third Round

 

(25.11 and 09.12)

 

SK Rapid Wien – SS Lazio Roma                                           0-2      

 (Casiraghi 38, Mancini 62)

SS Lazio Roma – SK Rapid Wien                                           1-0      

 (Venturin 86)

 

Sporting Clube de Braga – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                   0-0

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - Sporting Clube de Braga                   2-0     

 (Max 46, Eijkelkamp 63)

 

FC Twente Enschede - AJ Auxerroise                                      0-1       

 (Diomède 70)

AJ Auxerroise – FC Twente Enschede                                      2-0         

 (Marlet 3, Guivarc'h 82p)

 

NK Croatia Zagreb – Club Atlético de Madrid                             1-1         

 (Mujčin 2; Caminero 61)

Club Atlético de Madrid – NK Croatia Zagreb                             1-0        

 (Caminero 44)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg – FC Internazionale Milano                    2-0      

 (Baticle 11, Ismael 19)

FC Internazionale Milano – Racing Club de Strasbourg                    3-0        

 (Ronaldo 27, J.Zanetti 48, Simeone 73)

 

FC Steaua București - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                         2-1       

 (Ciocoiu 30, 32; Yorke 54)

Aston Villa FC Birmingham – FC Steaua București                         2-0        

 (Milošević 71, Taylor 85)

 

Karlsruher SC – FK Spartak Moskva                                       0-0

FK Spartak MoskvaKarlsruher SC                                       1-0 aet           

 (Shirko 109)

 

(25.11 and 11.12)

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam - VfL Bochum                                         4-2       

 (M.Laudrup 34, 36, S.Arveladze 37, R.de Boer 45; Reis 21, Waldoch 25)

VfL Bochum – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                                         2-2      

 (N.Hofmann 58, Mamic 68; S.Arveladze 51, Dani 72)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(03.03 and 17.03)

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – FK Spartak Moskva                                  1-3      

 (S.Arveladze 57; Shirko 26, 52, Kechinov 84)

FK Spartak Moskva – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                                  1-0     

 (Shirko 85)

 

FC Internazionale Milano – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                  1-0        

 (Ronaldo 17)

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – FC Internazionale Milano                  1-1 aet        

 (Goossens 90; West 91)

 

SS Lazio Roma - AJ Auxerroise                                           1-0

 (Casiraghi 64)

AJ Auxerroise – SS Lazio Roma                                           2-2        

 (Guivarc'h 39, 80; Mancini 7p, Gottardi 13)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                     1-0      

 (Vieri 42p)

Aston Villa FC Birmingham – Club Atlético de Madrid                     2-1       

 (Taylor 72, Collymore 74; Caminero 29)

 

Semifinals

 

(31.03 and 14.04)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid – SS Lazio Roma                                 0-1      

 (Jugović 33)

SS Lazio Roma – Club Atlético de Madrid                                 0-0

 

FC Internazionale Milano – FK Spartak Moskva                            2-1     

 (Zamorano 45, Zé Elias 89; Alenichev 47)

FK Spartak Moskva – FC Internazionale Milano                            1-2     

 (Tikhonov 12; Ronaldo 45, 76)

 

Final

 

FC Internazionale Milano - SS Lazio Roma                                3-0        

 

06.05.1998 Paris, Parc des Princes

 

Referee: Antonio López Nieto (SPA)

 

FC Internazionale Milano: Gianluca Pagliuca (c); Francesco Colonnese, Salvatore Fresi, Taribo West, Jaier Zanetti; Aron Winter (69 Benoît Cauet), Zé Elias, Diego Simeone, Youri Djorkaeff (69 Francesco Montero); Iván Zamorano (74 Luigi Sartor), Ronaldo.

Coach: Luigi Simoni ITA

 

SS Lazio Roma: Luca Marchigiani; Alessandro Grandoni (55 Guerino Gottardi), Alessandro Nesta, Paolo Negro, Giuseppe Favalli; Diego Fuser (c), Giorgio Venturin (49 Matías Almeyda), Vladimir Jugović, Pavel Nedvěd; Pierluigi Casiraghi, Roberto Mancini.

Coach: Sven-Göran Eriksson SWE

 

Zamorano 5, Zanetti 60, Ronaldo 70