UEFA CUP 1995-96

 

Qualifying Round

 

(08.08 and 22.08)

 

Örebro SK – FC Avenir Beggen                                    0-0

 

FC Avenir Beggen - Örebro SK                                  (1-1)

 (Holtz 21; Birgirsson 88)

 

second leg verified 3-0 w/o because Örebro fielfed a fourth foreigner, over the limit of three.

 

TPV Tampere - Viking IL Stavanger                               0-4        

 (Gawara 47og, E.Østenstad 57, R.Medalen 72, G.Sørloth 86)

Viking IL Stavanger - TPV Tampere                               3-1        

 (T.Bergersen 4, 41, G.Sørloth 63; Wiss 89p)

 

Bangor City FC – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA                            0-4        

 (Czerwiec 25, 42, Koniarek 51, 89)

SPN Widzew Łódź SSA - Bangor City                               1-0         

 (Pikuta 84)

 

Brøndby IF Købenavn Kauno Inkaras Grifas                      3-0       

 (B.Hansen 13, O.Bjur 44, E.Sand 81)

Kauno Kaunas Grifas - Brøndby IF Købenavn                       0-3       

 (P.Møller 53, 65, J.Risager 62)

 

Lillestrøm SK – FC Flora Tallin                                 4-0        

 (S.A.Ingelstad 44, K.Ingebrigtsen 61, T.Gulbrandsen 69, 88)

FC Flora Tallin - Lillestrøm SK                                 1-0          

 (Korghalidze 52)

 

FC Motherwell - MyPa Anjalankoski                               1-3        

 (McSkimming 9; Grönholm 13, Tiainen 31, Mahlio 55)

MyPa ANjalankoski - FC Motherwell                               0-2      

 (Burns 28, Arnott 69)

 

FC Skonto Rīga – NK Maribor Branik                              1-0      

 (Babičevs 12)

NK Maribor Branik – FK Skonto Rīga                              2-0     

 (Šterbal 17, Fricelj 21)

 

SK Sturm Graz – SK Slavia Praha                                 0-1     

 (Bejbl 83p)

SK Slavia Praha – SK Sturm Graz                                 1-1           

 (Hyský 45; Haas 54)

 

ŠK Slovan Bratislava - NK Osijek                                4-0         

 (Tittel 8, Rusnák 15, 41, Faktor 90)

NK Osijek - ŠK Slovan Bratislava                                0-2

 (Rusnák 54, Gomez 86)

 

Crusaders FC Belfast - Silkeborg IF                             1-2       

 (Hunter 67; H.Fernandez 15, M.Larsen 46p)

Silkeborg IF - Crusaders FC Belfast                             4-0        

 (M.Larsen 10, H.Fernandez 55, K.Sommer 69, 75)

 

Afan Lido FC Port Talbot - RAF Rīga                             1-2       

 (Moore 30; Karašausks 20, Bogdans 63)

RAF Rīga - Afan Lido FC Port Talbot                             0-0

 

Raith Rovers FC - GÍ Gøta                                       4-0         

 (Dair 21, Rougier 47, McAnespie 78, Cameron 80)

Gøta - Raith Rovers FC                                       2-2      

 (H.Jarnskor 65, M.Jarnskor 85; Lennon 31, Crowford 69)

 

FK Slavia Sofia – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                   0-2        

 (Ivić 82, Juskowiak 90)

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias – SK Slavia Sofia                   1-0        

 (Ivić 10)

 

FC Zimbru Chișinău – MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                         2-0      

 (Gavriliuk 27, Rebezha 70)

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv – FC Zimbru Chișinău                         0-0

 

AC Sparta Praha - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                       3-1      

 (Nedvěd 18, 73, Lokvenc 23; D.Saunders 56)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – AC Sparta Praha                       1-1     

 (D.Saunders 4; Nedvěd 22)

 

AS Omonoia Lefkosia - Sliema Wanderers FC                       3-0       

 (Ştefan 40p, 52, Malekos 75)

Sliema Wanderers FC - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                       1-2     

 (Suda 43; Ştefan 70, Panayotou 88)

 

l.FC KošiceÚjpesti TE Budapest                               0-1      

 (Tiefenbach 40)

Újpesti TE Budapest - l.FC Košice                               2-1        

 (Bérczy 55, Szanyó 81; Weiss 85)

 

AS FC Universitatea Craiova – FK Dynama Minsk                   0-0

FK Dynama Minsk – AS FC Universitatea Craiova                   0-0 aet (3-1p)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – KS Partizani Tiranë                    2-0         

 (Bülent Uygun 71, E.Bolić 87)

KS Partizani TiranëFenerbahçe SK İstanbul                    0-4       

 (Bülent Uygun 21, Kemalettin Şentürk 26, E.Bolić 60, Aygün Taşkıran 86)

 

FK Vardar Skopje - SK Samtredia                                 1-0       

 (Nikolovski 6)

SK Samtriedia – FK Vardar Skopje                                0-2        

 (Serafimovski 20, Petrevski 39)

 

FK Botev Plovdiv – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                            1-0     

 (Gerov 45)

SK Dinamo Tbilisi – FK Botev Plovdiv                            0-1      

 (Vidolov 88)

 

GS Apollon Athina – NK Olimpija Ljubljana                       1-0     

 (Kola 41)

NK Olimpija Ljubljana – GS Apollon Athina                       3-1

 (Bozgo 11, 67, Zulič 81; Kola 2)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – Neuchâtel-Xamax FC                   0-1       

 (Wittl 86)

Neuchâtel-Xamax FC – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                   0-0

 

Hibernians FC Paola – FK Chornomorets Odesa                     2-5         

 (Lawrence 28, Sultana 87; Guseinov 13, Gashkin 22, Musolitin 39, 57, Kardash 48)

FK Chornomorets Odesa - Hibernians FC Paola                     2-0          

 (Kozakevich 34, Musolitin 77)

 

Kapaz PFK Gəncə - FK Austria Wien                               0-4        

 (Mjelde 30, Belajić 38, Flögel 49, Pacult 86)

FK Austria Wien – Kapaz PFK Gəncə                               5-1      

 (Mjelde 10, 29, Ogris 18, 42, Glatzer 64; Y.Süleymanov 26)

 

KS Tirana – MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva                               0-1     

 (Zeiberliņč 1)

MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva - KS Tirana                               2-0       

 (Gusev 20, Avigdor 23)

 

FC Dinamo București – FK Levski 1914 Sofia                      0-1       

 (G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 29)

FK Levski 1914 Sofia – FC Dinamo București                      1-1 aet            

 (Vassilev 110; Lupu 70)

 

KS Zagłębie Lubin – Shirak FA Gyumri                            0-0

Shirak FA Gyumri – KS Zagłębie Lubin                            0-1

 (Machaj 23)

 

(08.08 and 23.08)

 

Shelbourne FC Dublin - ÍA Akranes                               0-3        

 (A.Bergmann Gunnlaugsson 22, B.Bergmann Gunnlaugsson 83, K.S.Reynisson 87)

ÍA Akranes - Shelbourne FC Dublin                               3-0       

 (S.Jónsson 45, O.Þórðarson 58, B.Pétursson 89)

 

Glenavon FC Lurgan - FH Hafnarfjörðdur                          0-0

FH Hafnarfjörður - Glenavon FC Lurgan                           0-1     

 (Johnstone 65)

 

AS La Jeunesse d’Esch - FC Lugano                               0-0

FC Lugano – AS La Jeunesse d’Esch                               4-0        

 (Erceg 18, 45, 54, Esposito 34)

 

(09.08 and 23.08)

 

Dundalk FC - Malmö FF                                           0-2         

 (J.Pettersson 1, A.Andersson 11)

Malmö FF - Dundalk FC                                           2-0        

 (A.Andersson 22, J.Fjellström 50)

 

First Round

 

(12.09 and 26.09)

 

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias – NK Maribor Branik                 2-0         

 (Juskowiak 51, Skartados 72p)

NK Maribor Branik – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                 1-3      

 (Karić 70p; Ivić 38, Skartados 63p, Hantzidis 83)

 

MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva - FC Barcelona                            0-7          

 (De La Peña 4, Roger 45, 67, 78, Óscar 62, Figo 65, 81)

FC Barcelona – MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva                            5-0       

 (Guardiola 12, Hagi 27, Toni Velamazan 51, Carreras 61, Amor 65)

 

SS Lazio Roma - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                             5-0       

 (Casiraghi 11, 16, 80p, Rambaudi 53, Signori 55p)

AS Omonoia Lefkosia – SS Lazio Roma                             1-2     

 (Xiourouppas 68; Casiraghi 15, Di Vaio 74)

 

Milan AC – KS Zagłębie Lubin                                    4-0        

 (Savićević 11, Machaj 47og, Weah 67, Boban 71)

KS Zagłębie Lubin - Milan AC                                    1-4     

 (Krzyżanowski 72; Eranio 52, Simone 63, Boban 86, 89)

 

Vitória SC Guimarães – Royal Standard de Liège                  3-1        

 (Gilmar 21, 88, Edinho 68; Schepens 32)

Royal Standard de Liège - Vitória SC Guimarães                  0-0

 

FK Rotor Volgograd - Manchester United FC                       0-0

Manchester United FC – FK Rotor Volgograd                       2-2        

 (Scholes 59, Schmeichel 89; Nidergaus 16, Veretennikov 24)

 

MyPa Anjalankoski - PSV Eindhoven                               1-1

 (Mahlio 29; Ronaldo 50)

PSV Eindhoven - MyPa Anjalankoski                               7-1        

 (Ronaldo 15, 45, 73, 81, Jonk 57, 71, Hoekstra 66; Keskitalo 16)

 

AC Sparta Praha - Silkeborg IF                                  0-1    

 (H.Fernandez 6)

Silkeborg IF – AC Sparta Praha                                  1-2         

 (C.D.Pedersen 52; Lokvenc 21, Němec 51)

 

K Lierse SK – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                            1-3          

 (Huysmans 39p; Valdo 28p, Marcelo 54, Paulo Bento 64)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - K Lierse SK                            2-1       

 (João Pinto 24, Kenedy 60; van Kerckhoven 33)

 

Neuchâtel-Xamax FC - AS Roma                                    1-1       

 (Jeanneret 14; Moriero 20)

AS Roma – Neuchâtel-Xamax FC                                    4-0          

 (Balbo 26, 35, Fonseca 32, Rueda 55og)

 

Sevilla FC – FK Botev Plovdiv                                   2-0       

 (Šuker 29, 33)

FK Botev Plovdiv - Sevilla FC                                   1-1        

 (R.Ivanov 68; Monchu 57)

 

Roda JC Kerkrade – NK Olimpija Ljubljana                        5-0        

 (van Galen 3, Roelofsen 23, Babangida 34, Graef 44, de Kock 68p)

NK Olimpija Ljubljana - Roda JC Kerkrade                        2-0           

 (Bozgo 37p, Zulič 74p)

 

FC Bayern München – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                         0-1         

 (Kharlachov 71)

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – FC Bayern München                         0-5      

 (Klinsmann 26, 34, Herzog 38, Scholl 54, Strunz 78)

 

FK Austria Wien – FK Dynama Minsk                               1-2     

 (Kogler 84; Zhuraviel 25, Shukanov 41)

FK Dynama Minsk – FK Austria Wien                               1-0     

 (Belkevich 90)

 

Malmö FF - Nottingham Forest FC                                 2-1     

 (J.Pettersson 59, A.Andersson 72; Woan 36)

Nottingham Forest FC - Malmö FF                                 1-0     

 (Roy 69)

 

FK Chornomorets Odesa – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA                     1-0      

 (Kozakevich 87)

SPN Widzew Łódź SSA – FK Chornomorets Odesa                     1-0 aet (5-6p)

 (Mikhalchuk 81)

 

AS Monaco - Leeds United AFC                                    0-3          

 (Yeboah 3, 64, 80)

Leeds United AFC - AS Monaco                                    0-1      

 (Anderson 23)

 

Brøndby IF København - Lillestrøm SK                            3-0       

 (B.Hansen 38, D.Eggen 57, O.Bjur 87p)

Lillestrøm SK - Brøndby IF København                            0-0

 

Raith Rovers FC - ÍA Akranes                                    3-1        

 (Lennon 14, 66, Wilson 79; O. Þórðarson 44)

ÍA Akranes - Raith Rovers FC                                    1-0          

 (A.Bergmann Gunnlaugsson 51)

 

SC Freiburg – SK Slavia Praha                                   1-2          

 (Todt 78; Novotný 23, Pěnička 75)

SK Slavia Praha - SC Freiburg                                   0-0

 

ŠK Slovan Bratislava – 1.FC Kaiserslautern                      2-1     

 (Tittel 28, Soboňa 74; Hollerbach 64)

1.FC Kaiserslautern - ŠK Slovan Bratislava                      3-0       

 (Wegmann 27, 56, Wollitz 38)

 

FC Lugano – FC Internazionale Milano                            1-1       

 (Carrasco 67; Roberto Carlos 12)

FC Internazionale Milano - FC Lugano                            0-1      

 (Carrasco 85)

 

FK Levski 1914 Sofia – SC Eendracht Aalst                       1-2     

 (Vassilev 68; Markov 58og, Paas 77)

SC Eendracht Aalst – FK Levski 1914 Sofia                       1-0       

 (Lamberg 59)

 

Viking IL Stavanger - AJ Auxerroise                             1-1       

 (E.Ulfstein 55; West 14)

AJ Auxerroise - Viking IL Stavanger                             1-0      

 (Silvestre 47)

 

FK Spartak Vladikavkaz – Liverpool FC                           1-2     

 (Kasumov 20; McManaman 36, Redknapp 53)

Liverpool FC – FK Spartak Vladikavkaz                           0-0

 

FC Zimbru Chișinău - RAF Rīga                                   1-0     

 (Testimitanu 40)

RAF Rīga  - FC Zimbru Chișinău                                  1-2       

 (Zujevs 76; Gavriliuk 5, 25)

 

(12.09 and 27.09)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla            1-2      

 (Aykut Kocaman 75; Pier 28, Sabas 79)

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul            2-0     

 (Alexis 21p, Cañas 37)

 

(12.09 and 28.09)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg – Újpesti TE Budapest                 3-0      

 (Zitelli 7, Leboeuf 72p, Baticle 74)

Újpesti TE Budapest – Racing Club de Strasbourg                 0-2         

 (Mostovoi 9, Zitelli 77)

 

(13.09 and 26.09)

 

SC Farense - Olympique Lyonnais                                 0-1       

 (Giuly 5)

Olympique Lyonnais - SC Farense                                 1-0      

 (Sassus 48)

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

Glenavon FC Lurgan – SV Werder Bremen                           0-2        

 (Cardoso 60, Vier 88)

SV Werder Bremen - Glenavon FC Lurgan                           5-0       

 (Hobsch 26, 35, 39, Basler 37p, Borowka 66)

 

(14.09 and 26.09)

 

Racing Club de Lens – FC Avenir Beggen                          6-0        

 (Camara 11, 49, Meyrieu 33, Tiéhi 62, 74, R. Boli 70)

FC Avenir Beggen – Racing Club de Lens                          0-7      

 (Cámara 20, Meyrieu 25, R.Boli 40, Delmotte 55, 73, Tiéhi 57, 72)

 

(14.09 and 28.09)

 

FK Vardar Skopje – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                     0-2       

 (Bancarel 25, 75)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – FK Vardar Skopje                     1-1     

 (Lizarazu 61p; Serafimovski 58)

 

Second Round

 

(13.10 and 31.10)

 

Raith Rovers FC – FC Bayern München                             0-2        

 (Klinsmann 7, 74)

FC Bayern München - Raith Rovers FC                             2-1         

 (Klinsmann 52, Babbel 64; Lennon 43)

 

SV Werder Bremen – FK Dynama Minsk                              5-0       

 (Shtanjuk 53og, Basler 64, 83, Hobsch 72, M.Bode 88)

FK Dynama Minsk – SV Werder Bremen                              2-1        

 (Khatskevich 76p, Shukanov 90; M.Bode 25)

 

AJ Auxerroise - Nottingham Forest FC                            0-1       

 (Stone 23)

Nottingham Forest FC - AJ Auxerroise                            0-0

 

FC Barcelona - Vitória SC Guimarães                             3-0     

 (Kodro 45, 66, Celades 76)

Vitória SC Guimarães - FC Barcelona                             0-4       

 (Kodro 18, Óscar 61, Celades 66, Sergi 77)

 

AS Roma – SC Eendracht Aalst                                    4-0      

 (Vanderhaege 6og, van der Hoorn 51og, Balbo 69, Totti 77)

SC Eendracht Aalst - AS Roma                                    0-0

 

FC Lugano – SK Slavia Praha                                     1-2       

 (Shalimov 83; Vágner 19, Pěnička 25)

SK Slavia Praha - FC Lugano                                     1-0      

 (Smičer 62)

 

Brøndby IF Købenahvn – Liverpool FC                             0-0

Liverpool FC - Brøndby IF Købenahvn                             0-1      

 (D.Eggen 78)

 

AC Sparta Praha – FC Zimbru Chișinău                            4-3        

 (Frýdek 20, Nedvěd 45p, 57, Budka 58; Suharev 56, Testimitanu 62, 90p)

FC Zimbru Chișinău – AC Sparta Praha                            0-2       

 (Koller 45, Vonášek 63)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – FK Rotor Volgograd                   2-1         

 (Histilloles 47, R.Witschge 90p; Nidergaus 40)

FK Rotor Volgograd – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                   0-1      

 (Bancarel 83)

 

Leeds United AFC - PSV Einhoven                                 3-5       

 (Speed 5, Palmer 48, McAllister 72; Eijkelkamp 11, Vink 35, Jonk 39, Nilis 83, 88)

PSV Eindhoven - Leeds United AFC                                3-0     

 (Cocu 11, 74, Pemberton 43og)

 

Sevilla FC – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                        1-0        

 (Juanito 90)

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - Sevilla FC                        2-1 aet        

 (Sapanis 72, Juskowiak 93p; Šuker 110)

 

Olympique Lyonnais – SS Lazio Roma                              2-1        

 (Devaux 15, Déplace 69; Winter 22)

SS Lazio Roma - Olympique Lyonnais                              0-2       

 (Maurice 21, Assadouryan 57)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Roda JC Kerkrade                       1-0     

 (Panduru 78)

Roda JC Kerkrade – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                       2-2      

 (D.Hesp 60, Trost 72; Hassan 85, 90)

 

(13.10 and 01.11)

 

FK Chornomorets Odesa – Racing Club de Lens                     0-0

 

Racing Club de Lens – FK Chornomorets Odesa                     4-0        

 (Meyrieu 14, Vairelles 19, Dehu 25, Foé 77)

 

(17.10 and 02.11.1995)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg - Milan AC                            0-1     

 (Simone 80)

Milan AC – Racing Club de Strasbourg                            2-1       

 (R.Baggio 28, 44p; Sauzée 45)

 

(18.10 and 01.11)

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla               1-3       

 (Koch 46 - Alfonso 45, 73, Alexis 54)

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla – 1.FC Kaiserslautern               1-0     

 (Jarni 55)

 

Third Round

 

(21.11 and 05.12)

 

FC Bayern München – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                      4-1      

 (Klinsmann 27, 32, 43, 46; Dimas 31)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – FC Bayern München                      1-3        

 (Valdo 13; Klinsmann 33, 66, Herzog 83)

 

PSV Eindhoven – SV Werder Bremen                                2-1       

 (Ronaldo 9p, Nilis 84; M.Bode 55)

SV Werder Bremen - PSV Eindhoven                                0-0

 

Nottingham Forest FC - Olympique Lyonnais                       1-0       

 (McGregor 83)

Olympique Lyonnais - Nottingham Forest FC                       0-0

 

Brøndby IF Købenahvn - AS Roma                                  2-1       

 (P.Møller 45, Bjur 79; Fonseca 16)

AS Roma - Brøndby IF Købenahvn                                  3-1        

 (Totti 23, Balbo 71, Carboni 89; P.Møller 84)

 

Sevilla FC - FC Barcelona                                       1-1        

 (Šuker 47; Hagi 69)

FC Barcelona – Sevilla FC                                       3-1      

 (Bakero 61, Popescu 80, Roger 82; Moya 81)

 

(21.11 and 06.12)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla          2-0        

 (Dutuel 23, Croci 83)

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla – FC Girondins de Bordeaux          2-1         

 (Alexis 30, Stošić 45; Zidane 3)

 

(21.11 and 03.12)

 

SK Slavia Praha – Racing Club de Lens                           0-0

Racing Club de Lens – SK Slavia Praha                           0-1 aet         

 (Poborský 96)

 

(23.11 and 07.12)

 

Milan AC – AC Sparta Praha                                      2-0           

 (Weah 31, 76)

AC Sparta Praha - Milan AC                                      0-0

 

Quarterfinal

 

(05.03 and 19.03)

 

FC Bayern München - Nottingham Forest FC                        2-1        

 (Klinsmann 16, Scholl 45; Chettle 17)

Nottingham Forest FC – FC Bayern München                        1-5      

 (Stone 85; Klinsmann 65, 80, Ziege 30, Strunz 43, Papin 73)

 

FC Barcelona - PSV Eindhoven                                    2-2      

 (Bakero 21, Abelardo 70; Nilis 4, 50)

PSV Eindhoven - FC Barcelona                                    2-3        

 (Zenden 43, Eijkelkamp 65; Bakero 3, Figo 22, Sergi 80)

 

Milan AC – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                             2-0          

 (Eranio 29, R.Baggio 75)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Milan AC                             3-0            

 (Tholot 14, Dugarry 63, 69)

 

SK Slavia Praha - AS Roma                                       2-0         

 (Poborský 10, Vágner 50)

AS Roma – SK Slavia Praha                                       3-1 aet        

 (Moriero 60, 99, Giannini 82; Vávra 113)

 

Semifinal

 

(01.04 and 16.04)

 

SK Slavia Praha – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                      0-1       

 (Dugarry 9)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – SK Slavia Praha                      1-0        

 (Tholot 46)

 

(02.04 and 16.04)

 

FC Bayern München - FC Barcelona                                2-2     

 (Witeczek 52, Scholl 57; Óscar 14, Hagi 77)

FC Barcelona – FC Bayern München                                1-2     

 (De La Peña 89; Babbel 39, Witeczek 84)

 

Final

 

FC Bayern München - FC Girondins de Bordeaux                    2-0       

 

01.05.1996 München, Olympiastadion

 

Referee: Serge Muhmenthaler (SWI)

 

FC Bayern München: Oliver Kahn; Markus Babbel, Lothar Matthäus (c) (54 Dieter Frey), Thomas Helmer, Christian Ziege; Oliver Kreuzer, Dietmar Hamann, Ciriaco Sforza, Mehmet Scholl; Jean-Pierre Papin (70 Marcel Witeczek), Jürgen Klinsmann.

Coach: Franz Beckenbauer FRG

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux: Gaëtan Huard; François Grenet, Jean-Luc Dogon, Jakob Friis-Hansen, Bixente Lizarazu (c); Laurent Croci, Philippe Lucas, Daniel Dutuel, Richard Witschge; Anthony Bancarel, Didier Tholot (90 Cédric Anselin).

Coach: Gernot Rohr FRG

 

Helmer 34, Scholl 60

 

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Bayern München                    1-3     

 

15.05.1996 Bordeaux, Parc Lescure

 

Referee : Vadim Zhuk (BLS)

 

FC Girondons de Bordeaux: Gaëtan Huard; Anthony Bancarel, Jakob Friis-Hansen, Jean-Luc Dogon, Bixente Lizarazu (c) (32 Cédric Anselin); Laurent Croci (58 Daniel Dutuel), Philippe Lucas (80 François Grenet), Zinedine Zidane, Richard Witschge; Didier Tholot, Christophe Dugarry.

Coach: Gernot Rohr FRG

 

FC Bayern München: Oliver Kahn; Markus Babbel, Lothar Matthäus (c), Thomas Helmer, Christian Ziege; Thomas Strunz (60 Alexander Zieckler), Dieter Frey, Ciriaco Sforza, Mehmet Scholl; Jürgen Klinsmann, Emil Kostadinov (75 Marcel Witeczek).

Coach: Franz Beckenbauer FRG

 

Scholl 53, Kostadinov 65, Dutuel 75, Klinsmann 77