UEFA CUP 1983-84

 

First Round

 

(11.09 and 28.09)

 

Rabat Ajax FC – TJ Internacional Slovnaft Bratislava            0-10         

 (Brezík 15, 24, 35, 88, Konik 26, 28, Hudec 51, Reznak 62, 75, Tomcak 82)

TJ Internacional Slovnaft Bratislava - Rabat Ajax FC            6-0       

 (P.Mraz 11, Tomcak 39, 60, 76p, 88, Brezík 85)

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

IBV Vestmannæyjar – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                          0-0

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - IBV Vestmannæyjar                          3-0        

 (Bielau 53, 61, Trocha 54)

 

(14.09 and 28.09)

 

FC Zürich – Royal Antwerp FC                                    1-4      

 (Baur 28; Pétursson 13, 17, 87, Cnops 89)

R Antwerp FC - FC Zürich                                        4-2      

 (Fazekas 50p, 84, Petrović 74, van der Linden 76; Landolt 69, Rufer 80)

 

FK Radnički Niš - FC Sankt-Gallen 1879                          3-0      

 (Beganović 4p, Stojković 37, Rinčić 65)

FC Sankt-Gallen 1879 – FK Radnički Niš                          1-2      

 (Ritter 65; Mitošević 62, Aleksić 82)

 

(14.09 and 28.09)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - FC Groningen                          2-1      

 (Marina 85, Waalderbos 87og; McDonald 56)

FC Groningen – Club Atlético de Madrid                          3-0      

 (Jans 14, E.Koeman 78, van Dijk 83)

 

PSV Eindhoven – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                        4-2        

 (Koolhof 19, 80, Thoresen 20, 40; Ebedli 37, Kvaszta 68)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest - PSV Eindhoven                        0-2       

 (Thoresen 25, Koolhof 55)

 

Saint-Mirren FC Paisley - Feyenoord Rotterdam                   0-1       

 (Gullit 29)

Feyenoord Rotterdam – Saint-Mirren FC Paislay                   2-0         

 (van Til 58, Zhelyazkov 76)

 

Sparta Rotterdam – Coleraine FC                                 4-0      

 (Olde-Riekerink 14p, 21, Lengkeek 64, 67)

Coleraine - Sparta Rotterdam                                    1-1       

 (Healy 63; Holverda 51)

 

KAA Gent – Racing Club Lens                                     1-1         

 (Busk 37; Ogaza  65)

Racing Club Lens - KAA Gent                                     2-1 aet          

 (Tłokiński 75, Piette 95; Koudijzer 54)

 

Bryne IL Stavanger – RSC Anderlecht                             0-3       

 (Vandereyecken 33, Guðjohnsen 53, Vandenbergh 75)

RSC Anderlecht - Bryne IL Stavanger                             1-1       

 (Czerniatynski 44; B.Maeland 82)

 

SV Werder Bremen - Malmö FF                                     1-1     

 (Reinders 66p; T.Sunesson 76)

Malmö FF – SV Werder Bremen                                     1-2         

 (M.Rönnberg 37p; Pezzey 47, Sidka 57)

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – Watford FC                                3-1         

 (T.Allofs 9, T.Nilsson 55, 85; Gilligan 16)

Watford FC - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                                3-0      

 (Richardson 4, 56, Melzer 8og)

 

TJ Sparta ČKD Praha - Real Madrid CF                            3-2        

 (J.Chovanec 27, Procházka 53, Griga 78; Santillana 40, Juanito 60)

Real Madrid CF – TJ Sparta ČKD Praha                            1-1       

 (D.Isidro 23; Skuhravý 74)

 

AC Hellas-Verona – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                     1-0        

 (Fanna 19p)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – AC Hellas-Verona                     2-3     

 (B.Djurovski 17, M.Djurovski 58; Sacchetti 35, Galderisi 75, 83)

 

Sevilla FC - Sporting CP Lisboa                                 1-1       

 (Magdaleno 18 - Manuel Fernandes 72)

Sporting CP Lisboa - Sevilla FC                                 3-2     

 (Buyo 33og, Mário Jorge 59, António Oliveira 88; Montero 27, Francisco 41)

 

Anorthosis Ammochostos –FC Bayern München                       0-1

 (Mathy 32)

FC Bayern München – Anorthosis Ammochostos                      10-0          

 (K.H.Rummenigge 8, 30, Augenthaler 17, 41, 70 M.Rummenigge 19, Dremmler 28, Lerby 34, Del'Haye 73, Kraus 79)

 

VfB Stuttgart – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia                        1-1           

 (Kelsch 76; Valchev 78)

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia - VfB Stuttgart                        1-0      

 (Valchev 89)

 

Dinamo Kiev - Stade Lavallois FC                                0-0

Stade Lavallois FC - Dinamo Kiev                                1-0       

 (Souto 32)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - 1.FC Lokomotive Lepizig              2-3      

 (Girard 53, Giresse 72; Zöztsche 15p, Richter 51, 86)

l.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – FC Girondins de Bordeaux              4-0      

 (Schöne 9, Dennstedt 13, Richter 34, 73)

 

Vitória SC Guimarães - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                1-0     

 (Freixo 82p)

Aston Villa FC Birmingham - Vitória SC Guimarães                5-0        

 (Withe 2, 48, 89, Ormsby 56, C.Gibson 74)

 

Nottingham Forest FC – FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder               2-0         

 (I.Wallace 16, Hodge 61)

FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder – Nottingham Forest FC               0-1        

 (Bowyer 66)

 

Drogheda United FC - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                0-6        

 (Falco 5, 74, Crooks 33, Galvin 44, Mabbutt 51, 81)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London - Drogheda United FC                8-0        

 (Falco 17, 35, Roberts 26, 41, Brazil 50, 74, Archibald 56, Hughton 68)

 

Trabzonspor Kulübü – FC Internazionale Milano                   1-0         

 (Tunçay Soyak 88)

FC Internazionale Milano - Trabzonspor Kulübü                   2-0

 (Altobelli 48, Collovati 88)

 

CS Universitatea Craiova – NK Hajduk Split                      1-0       

 (Geolgău 86)

NK Hajduk Split – CS Universitatea Craiova                      1-0 aet (3-1p)

 (Z. Vujović 63)

 

FC Aris Bonnevoie – FK Austria Wien                             0-5           

 (Prohaska 58, 79, 89p, Drabits 38, Nyilasi 41)

FK Austria Wien – FC Aris Bonnevoie                             10-0         

 (Magyar 11, Daxbacher 17, Nyilasi 20, 25, 69, 89, Drabits 23, 27, Polster 65, Zore 83)

 

Sportul Studențesc București – SK Sturm Graz                    1-2       

 (Munteanu 30; Szokolai 74, Jurtin 84)

SK Sturm Graz - Sportul Studențesc București                    0-0

 

RTS Widzew Łódź - Elfsborg IF Borås                             0-0

Elfsborg IF Borås – RTS Widzew Łódź                             2-2       

 (T.Svensson 28, R.Bergström 85; Kajrys 80, Dziekanowski 84)

 

TJ Baník OKD Ostrava - B 1903 København                         5-0      

 (Válek 6, 20, Šreiner 43, 47, Zajaros 86)

B 1903 København – TJ Baník OKD Ostrava                         1-1       

 (J.P.Koch 32; Licka 15)

 

Spartak Moskva - HJK Helsinki                                   2-0       

 (Argudyayev 13, Gladilin 88)

HJK Helsinki - Spartak Moskva                                   0-5       

 (Gavrilov 13, 28, 57p, 82p, Cherenkov 43)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – AGF Aarhus                                  1-0      

 (Aitken 63)

AGF Aarhus- Celtic FC Glasgow                                   1-4      

 (W.Scheepers 76; Macleod  20, McGarvey 26, Aitken 47, Provan 80)

 

DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv - PAOK Thessaloniki                       1-2         

 (Sadakov 72p; H.Dimopoulos 42, Yeorgopoulos 48)

PAOK Thessaloniki – DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv                       3-1       

 (Kostikos 44, Skartados 66, H.Dimopoulos 75p; J.Eranosyan 1)

 

AE Larisa – Budapesti Honvéd SE                                 2-0     

 (Maloumidis 15p, Kmiecik 76)

Budapesti Honvéd SE – AE Larisa                                 3-0 aet        

 (Dajka 53, 70, 115)

 

Second Round

 

(19.10 and 02.11)

 

RSC Anderlecht – TJ Baník OKD Ostrava                           2-0        

 (Brylle-Larsen 64, Arnesen 80)

TJ Baník OKD Ostrava – RSC Anderlecht                           2-2        

 (Válek 17, Lička 59; Brylle-Larsen 9, Vandenbergh 57)

 

FK Austria Wien - Stade Lavallois FC                             2-0      

 (Prohaska 19p, Magyar 44)

Stade Lavallois FC – FK Austria Wien                            3-3      

 (Guèye Sène 19, Milton 37, Stefanini 40; Daxbacher 51, Baumeister 55, Nyilasi 65)

 

FC Groningen – FC Internazionale Milano                         2-0        

 (E.Koeman 16, Fandi A. 89)

FC Internazionale Milano - FC Groningen                         5-1

 (Collovati 53, Altobelli 55p, Serena 59, 89, H.P.Müller 78; McDonald 61)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – NK Hajduk Split                           3-2       

 (Dajka 32, Bodonyi 41, T.Varga 89p; Cukrov 38, Pešić 53)

NK Hajduk SplitBudapesti Honvéd SE                           3-0

 (Pešić 14, 61, Zl.Vujović 85)

 

Racing Club Lens - Royal Antwerp FC                             2-2        

 (Flak 74, Peltier 83; Cnops 22, 26)

Royal Antwerp FC – Racing Club Lens                             2-3      

 (Boeckstaens 55, van der Elst 88p; Boekstaens 22og, D.Xuereb 25, Brisson 46)

 

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – SV Werder Bremen                      1-0      

 (Richter 35)

SV Werder Bremen- 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                       1-1     

 (Kreer 72og; Schöne 17)

 

PAOK Thessaloniki – FC Bayern München                           0-0

 

FC Bayern München - PAOK Thessaloniki                           0-0 aet (9-8p)

 

PSV Eindhoven - Nottingham Forest FC                            1-2          

 (Koolhof 84p; Davenport 51, C.Walsh 89p)

Nottingham Forest FC - PSV Eindhoven                            1-0         

 (Davenport 55)

 

FK Radnički Niš – TJ Internacional Slovnaft Bratislava          4-0        

 (Mitošević 18, 55), Stojković 59, Beganović 67p)

TJ Internacional Slovnaft Bratislava – FK Radnički Niš          3-2       

 (Michalec 19, Reznak 33, Moravec 44; Gavrilović 25, Aleksić 89)

 

Sparta Rotterdam – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                           3-2        

 (Holverda 44, van den Berg 69, Lengkeek 75; Bielau 49, Ludwig 71)

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Sparta Rotterdam                           1-1          

 (Schnuphase 59; van den Berg 85)

 

Spartak Moskva - Aston Villa FC Birmingham                      2-2         

 (Gavrilov 52, 89p; C.Gibson 47, Walters 68)

FC Aston Villa Birmingham - Spartak Moskva                      1-2         

 (Withe 2; Cherenkov 46, 89)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa - Celtic FC Glasgow                          2-0     

 (Rui Jordão 29, 65)

Celtic FC Glasgow - Sporting CP Lisboa                          5-0       

 (Burns 18, McAdam 43, McClair 44, Macleod 58, McGarvey 59)

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – Feyenoord Rotterdam               4-2      

 (Archibald 7, 33, Galvin 18, 40; Cruijff 75, Nielsen 81)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - Tottenham Hotspur FC London               0-2     

 (Hughton 25, Galvin 85)

 

AC Hellas-Verona – SK Sturm Graz                                2-2         

 (Fanna 12, Galderisi 43; Szokolai 18, Jurtin 26)

SK Sturm Graz – AC Hellas-Verona                                0-0

 

Watford FC – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia                           1-1        

 (Rostron 43; Gochev 74)

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia – Watford FC                           1-3 aet         

 (Spasov 6; N.Callaghan 9, Rostron 116, Richardson 117)

 

RTS Widzew Łódź – TJ Sparta ČKD Praha                           1-0

 (Wójcicki 41)

TJ Sparta ČKD Praha – RTS Widzew Łódź                           3-0     

 (Procházka 32, Griga 39, Skuhravý 83)

 

Third Round

 

(23.11 and 07.12)

 

FK Austria Wien – FC Internazionale Milano                      2-1      

 (Nyilasi 76, 81; Muraro 53)

FC Internazionale Milano – FK Austria Wien                      1-1         

 (Bagni 79; Magyar 72)

 

FC Bayern München - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                 1-0        

 (M.Rummenigge 86)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – FC Bayern München                 2-0      

 (Archibald 53, Falco 87)

 

Racing Club Lens – RSC Anderlecht                               1-1     

 (Munaron 89og; Vandenbergh 87)

RSC Anderlecht – Racing Club Lens                               1-0        

 (de Greef 38)

 

Nottingham Forest FC - Celtic FC Glasgow                        0-0

 

Celtic FC Glasgow - Nottingham Forest FC                        1-2     

 (Macleod 79; Hodge 53, C.Walsh 74)

 

FK Radnički Niš – NK Hajduk Split                               0-2      

 (Zl.Vujović 43, Vulić 53)

NK Hajduk Split – FK Radnički Niš                               2-0       

 (Zl.Vujović 61, 71)

 

Sparta Rotterdam - Spartak Moskva                               1-1       

 (de Wolf 80p; Rodionov 32)

Spartak Moskva - Sparta Rotterdam                               2-0     

 (Gladilin 42, 79)

 

SK Sturm Graz - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                         2-0        

 (Jurtin 14, 24)

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – SK Sturm Graz                         1-0       

 (Zötzsche 12)

 

Watford FC – TJ Sparta ČKD Praha                                2-3        

 (Rostron 66, Gilligan 84; Berger 25, Griga 30, Ščasný 90)

TJ Sparta ČKD Praga – Watford FC                                4-0     

 (J.Chovanec 3, Beznoska 9, Skuhravý 29, J.Jarolím 42)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(07.03 and 21.03)

 

RSC Anderlecht - Spartak Moskva                                 4-2        

 (Brylle-Larsen 28p, 43, 85p, Vercauteren 81; Rodionov 30, Gladilin 84)

Spartak Moskva – RSC Anderlecht                                 1-0

 (Rodionov 87)

 

Nottingham Forest FC – SK Sturm Graz                            1-0    

 (C.Hart 70)

SK Sturm Graz - Nottingham Forest FC                            1-1 aet        

 (Bakota 44p; C.Walsh 114p)

 

TJ Sparta ČKD Praha – NK Hajduk Split                           1-0      

 (Hašek 90)

NK Hajduk Split – TJ Sparta ČKD Praha                           2-0 aet        

 (Gudelj 18, Slišković 119)

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – FK Austria Wien                   2-0       

 (Archibald 58, Brazil 67)

FK Austria Wien - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                   2-2      

 (Prohaska 64p, Nyilasi 85; Brazil 15, Ardiles 80)

 

Semifinals

 

(11.04 and 25.04)

 

NK Hajduk Split - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                   2-1       

 (Gudelj 67, Pešić 77; Falco 19)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – NK Hajduk Split                   1-0     

 (Hazard 6)

 

Nottingham Forest FC – RSC Anderlecht                           2-0      

 (Hodge 84, 88)

RSC Anderelcht – Nottingham Forest FC                           3-0      

 (Scifo 18, Brylle-Larsen 59p, Vandenbergh 88)

 

Final

 

RSC Anderlecht - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                    1-1       

 

09.05.1984 Bruxelles, Stade Constant van den Stock

 

Referee: Bruno Galler (SWI)

 

RSC Anderlecht: Jacky Munaron; Georges Grün, Walter de Greef, Morten Olsen (c), Michel de Groote; Wim Hofkens, Enzo Scifo, René Vandereycken, Kenneth Brylle-Larsen; Erwin Vandenbergh (81 Frank Arnesen), Alexandre Czerniatynski (85 Franky Vercauteren).

Coach: Paul van Himst BEL

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London: Tony Parks; Danny Thomas, Paul Miller, Graham Roberts, Chris Hughton; Steve Perryman (c), Micky Hazard, Gary Stevens (80 Gary Mabbutt), Tony Galvin; Steve Archibald, Mark Falco.

Coach: Keith Burkinshaw ENG

 

Miller 58, M.Olsen 85

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London- RSC Anderlecht                    1-1 aet (4-3p)

 

23.05.1984 London, White Hart Lane

 

Referee: Volker Roth (FRG)

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC LOndon: Tony Parks; Danny Thomas, Graham Roberts, Paul Miller (78 Osvaldo Ardiles), Chris Hughton; Gary Mabbutt (74 Ally Dick), Micky Hazard, Tony Galvin, Gary Stevens; Steve Archibald, Mark Falco.

Coach: Keith Burkinshaw ENG

 

RSC Anderlecht: Jacky Munaron; Georges Grün, Morten Olsen, Walter de Greef; Wim Hofkens, René Vandereycken, Enzo Scifo, Frank Arnesen (77 Arnór Guðjohnsen), Michel de Groote; Alexandre Czerniatynski (103 Kenneth Brylle-Larsen), Franky Vercauteren (c).

Coach: Paul van Himst BEL

 

Czerniatynski 60, Roberts 84

 

Penalties: Roberts, Olsen (saved), Falco, Grün, Stevens, Scifo, Archibald,  Vercauteren, Thomas (saved), Guðjohnsen (saved).

 

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->