UEFA CUP 1982-83

 

First Round

 

(08.09 and 29.09)

 

FC Progrès Niederkorn - Servette FC Genève                      0-1      

 (Brigger 60)

Servette FC Genève – FC Progrès Niederkorn                      3-0         

 (Brigger 58, Decastel 87, Seramondi 89)

 

(15.09 and 28.09)

 

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha – FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf      5-0        

 (Čermák 18, Příložný 27, 32, 89, V.Hruška 68)

FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha      1-2

 (W.Binder 28; Zelenský 14, Sloup 69)

 

Sevilla FC – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia                           3-1         

 (Santi 34p, Montero 64, Magdaleno 74; Spasov 31)

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia - Sevilla FC                           0-3          

 (Magdaleno 16, Santi 25, Júan Carlos 70)

 

FKS PZL Stal Mielec – K Sporting Club Lokeren                   1-1        

 (Buda 86; van der Gijp 69)

K Sporting Club Lokeren – FKS PZL Stal Mielec                   0-0

 

(15.09 and 29.09)

 

RSC Anderlecht - KPT Kuopio                                     3-0         

 (Vercauteren 4, Vandenbergh 36p, Brylle-Larsen 66)

KPT Kuopio – RSC Anderlecht                                     1-3        

 (Turunen 58; Vandenbergh 17, Coeck 25, Czerniatynski 63)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla            2-1      

 (Nené 44p, Padinha 73; Diarte 76)

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla – Sport Lisboa e Benfica            1-2        

 (Rincón 25; Carlos Manuel 67, Nené 83)

 

BV 09 Borussia Dortmund - Rangers FC Glasgow                    0-0

Rangers FC Glasgow – BV 09 Borussia Dortmund                    2-0      

 (Cooper 44, Johnstone 83)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                   3-1      

 (Schnuphase 8, 62, Pöpfer 78; Giresse 73)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                   5-0      

 (D.Müller 6, 13, 73, Giresse 35, 73)

 

Dinamo Tbilisi - SSC Napoli                                     2-1      

 (Kizanishvili 5, Shengelia 31; Diaz 20)

SSC Napoli - Dinamo Tbilisi                                     1-0      

 (Dal Fiume 58)

 

Dundee United FC - PSV Eindhoven                                1-1       

 (Dodds 36; W.van der Kerkhof 65)

PSV Eindhoven - Dundee United FC                                0-2     

 (Kirkwood 5, Hegarty 29)

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest  - Athletic Club Bilbao                2-1       

 (Szokolai 16, Pölöskei 33; Sola 60)

Athletic Club BilbaoFerencvárosi TC Budapest                 1-1           

 (Dani 15p; Szokolai 37)

 

Grazer AK - Corvinul Hunedoara                                  1-1     

 (Schwicker 52; Gabor 15)

Corvinul Hunedoara - Grazer AK                                  3-0      

 (Andone 42, Klein 63, Dumitrache 84)

 

Glentoran FC Belfast – TJ Baník OKD Ostrava                     1-3       

 (Bowers 63; Šreiner 7, Danĕk 72, Antalik 79)

TJ Baník OKD Ostrava - Glentoran FC Belfast                     1-0        

 (Válek 47)

 

FC Haarlem - KAA Gent                                           2-1        

 (Kleton 37, Haar 76; Tokodi 80p)

KAA Gent - FC Haarlem                                           3-3        

 (Koudijzer 22, 58, Schapendonk 29; Böckling 2, Kleton 67, Keur 88)

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – Trabzonspor Kulübü                        3-0         

 (T.Nilsson 20, Briegel 71, 73)

Trabzonspor Kulübü - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                        0-3      

 (Ejlenfeldt 3, Briegel 42, 73)

 

Lyngby BK København - Brage IK Borlänge                         1-2      

 (K.Jensen 73; L.Gyllenvåg 10, L.Bank Sørensen 87og)

Brage IK Borlänge - Lyngby BK København                         2-2       

 (J.Larsen 48og, R.Nilsson 89; L.Bank Sørensen 37p, K.Gustavsson 69og)

 

Manchester United FC - Valencia CF                              0-0

Valencia CF - Manchester United FC                              2-1       

 (Solsona 71p, F.Roberto 73; B.Robson 44)

 

PAOK Thessaloniki - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                      1-0          

 (H.Dimopoulos 80)

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard - PAOK Thessaloniki                      2-1 aet         

 (Anziani 90p, 98; H.Dimopoulos 94)

 

Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka - FC Zürich                          2-2         

 (Theofanous 24, Vernon 35; Seiler 40, Jerković 50)

FC Zürich - Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka                          1-0         

 (Lüdi 68)

 

AS Roma - Ipswich Town FC                                       3-0       

 (Osman 3og, Pruzzo 36, 69)

Ipswich Town FC - AS Roma                                       3-1         

 (Gates 42, Vierchowod 54og, Butcher 71; A.Maldera 64)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Dinamo Moskva                               2-2      

 (Sybis 1, Socha 17; Mentyukov 35, Dzhavadov 50)

Dinamo Moskva – WKS Śląsk Wrocław                               0-1        

 (Tarasiewicz 17)

 

FD Slavia Sofia - FK Sarajevo                                  2-2       

 (Radkov 17, 89; Pašić 22, 83)

FK Sarajevo – FD Slavia Sofia                                   4-2         

 (Musemić 10, 29, 88, Sušić 90; I.Velichkov 41, 44)

 

Southampton FC - IFK Norrköping                                 2-2      

 (S.Williams 62, M.Wright 88; S.Pettersson 48, 83)

IFK Norrköping – Southampton FC                                 0-0

 

AS Saint-Étienne - Tatabányai Bányász SC                        4-1           

 (Rep 6, Daniel 72, Roussey 85, Genghini 89; Weimper 24)

Tatabányai Bányász SC - AS Saint-Étienne                        0-0

 

Spartak Moskva – Arsenal FC London                              3-2         

 (Shvetsov 37, Gavrilov 69p, 88; S.Robson 15, L.Chapman 28)

Arsenal FC London - Spartak Moskva                              2-5

 (McDermott 74, Chapman 89; Shvetsov 27, Rodionov 56, Cherenkov 66, Shavlo 71, Gess 77)

 

CS Universitatea Craiova – AC Fiorentina                        3-1        

 (Ungureanu 55, Cîrțu 72, Balaci 87; D.Bertoni 37)

AC Fiorentina – CS Universitatea Craiova                        1-0       

 (Antognoni 11p)

 

Viking IL Stavanger - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                   1-0         

 (I.A.Refvik 50)

l.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – Viking IL Stavanger                   3-2       

 (Liebers 57, Kühn 62, Zötzsche 87p; T.R.Brekke 68, I.A.Refvik 82)

 

FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder – SV Werder Bremen                   1-3       

 (Krautzig 90; Meier 33, Reinders 55, Völler 62)

SV Werder Bremen – FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder                   0-2       

 (Conrad 70, Andrich 84)

 

Zurrieq FC – NK Hajduk Split                                    1-4       

 (M.Farrugia 46; Pešić 3, Adamović 14, Gudelj 41, Macan 61)

NK Hajduk Split - Zurrieq FC                                    4-0      

 (Jerolimov 23, 67, Cukrov 70, 79)

 

(15.09 and 30.09)

 

K Fram Reykjavík - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin                    0-3      

 (Murphy 30, A.Campbell 43, Gaynor 89)

Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin – K Fram Reykjavík                    4-0      

 (G.O'Carroll 16, Buckley 54, Beglin 72, Gaynor 77)

 

FC Utrecht - FC Porto                                           0-1

 (Antonio Sousa 30)

FC Porto - FC Utrecht                                           2-0         

 (Barroso Machado e Costa 8, Fernando Gomes 34)

 

(29.09 and 06.10)

 

AEK Athina - 1.FC Köln                                          0-1         

 (K.Allofs 58)

1.FC Köln - AEK Athina                                          5-0      

 (Fischer 9, 24, Šljivo 15, 61, Engels 21)

 

Second Round

 

(20.10 and 03.11)

 

RSC Anderlecht - FC Porto                                       4-0           

 (Lozano 6p, 15, Czerniatynski 36, Olsen 79)

FC Porto – RSC Anderlecht                                       3-2       

 (Barroso Machado e Costa 65, Walsh 70, 79; Coeck 17, Vandenbergh 41)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – K Sporting Club Lokeren                2-0     

 (Nené 20, Humberto Coelho 66)

K Sporting Club Lokeren – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                1-2         

 (van der Gijp 7; Filipović 57, 64)

 

Corvinul Hunedoara - FK Sarajevo                                4-4     

 (Dumitrache 37, Andone 42, Pectu 44, Mateuț 55; Hadžialagić 8, Lukić 17, 84, Pašić 80)

FK Sarajevo - Corvinul Hunedoara                                4-0       

 (Musemić 33, Jozić 60, Sušić 69, Pašić 78)

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest - FC Zürich                            1-1       

 (Szokolai 56; Seiler 20)

FC Zürich – Ferencvárosi FC Budapest                            1-0       

 (Seiler 56)

 

NK Hajduk Split – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                      4-1        

 (Bogdanović 38, Jerolimov 47, Šalov 59p, Cukrov 86; Bracci 6)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – NK Hajduk Split                      4-0       

 (Giresse 32, 78, Rohr 23, Thouvenel 54)

 

SSC Napoli - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                                1-2       

 (Diaz 79; T.Nilsson 72, T.Allofs 89)

1.FC Kaiserslautern - SSC Napoli                                2-0       

 (T.Nilsson 70, Briegel 82)

 

PAOK Thessaloniki - Sevilla FC                                  2-0      

 (H.Dimopoulos 50, Kostikos 60)

Sevilla FC - PAOK Thessaloniki                                  4-0      

 (Santi 18, López 39, Magdaleno 57, Pintinho 89)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - 1.FC Köln                                  2-1     

 (Johnstone 10, McClelland 85; K.Allofs 60)

1.FC Köln - Rangers FC Glasgow                                  5-0      

 (Littbarski 7p, Engels 11, 21p, Fischer 19, K.Allofs 52)

 

AS Roma - IFK Norrköping                                        1-0      

 (Pruzzo 52p)

IFK Norrköping - AS Roma                                        1-0 aet (2-4p)

 (S.O.Bergman 59)

 

AS Saint-Étienne – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha                       0-0

 

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha - AS Saint-Étienne                       4-0         

 (Nĕmec 28, Příložný 59, Prokeš 61, Mičinec 78)

 

Spartak Moskva - FC Haarlem                                     2-0     

 (Gess 17, Shvetsov 90)

FC Haarlem - Spartak Moskva                                     1-3      

 (Huijg 25; Shvetsov 34, Shavlo 55, Gavrilov 87)

 

Valencia CF – TJ Baník OKD Ostrava                              1-0  

 (Welzl 43)

TJ Baník OKD Ostrava - Valencia CF                              0-0

 

Viking IL Stavanger - Dundee United FC                          1-3        

 (P.Henriksen 76; Milne 73, 80p, Sturrock 87)

Dundee United FC - Viking IL Stavanger                          0-0

 

SV Werder Bremen - Brage IK Borlänge                            2-0      

 (Meier 45, Okudera 63)

Brage IK Borlänge – SV Werder Bremen                            2-6         

 (M.Wålhström 71, G.Arnberg 89; Völler 12, 57, 61, Meier 20, 87, Grüber 22)

 

(21.10 - 03.11)

 

Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin – CS Universitatea Craiova            0-2       

 (Irimescu 3, Balaci 58)

CS Universitatea Craiova - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin            3-0      

 (Campbell 30og, Cîrțu 54, 69)

 

(21.10 and 04.11)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Servette FC Genève                          0-2     

 (Decastel 68, Favre 79)

Servette FC Genève – WKS Śląsk Wrocław                          5-1       

 (Favre 27p, 47, Decastel 35, 77, Brigger 37; Prusik 29)

 

Third Round

 

(24.11 and 08.12)

 

RSC Anderlecht - FK Sarajevo                                    6-1       

 (Lozano 5, 25, Vandenbergh 32, 38, Vercauteren 63, Ferhatović 61og; Sušić 40)

FK Sarajevo – RSC Anderlecht                                    1-0          

 (Musemić 40)

 

Dundee United FC – SV Werder Bremen                             2-1     

 (Milne 15, Narey 84; Meier 65)

SV Werder Bremen - Dundee United FC                             1-1       

 (Völler 49; Hegarty 3)

 

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – CS Universitatea Craiova             1-0      

 (Giresse 50)

CS Universitatea Craiova – FC Girondins de Bordeaux             2-0 aet        

 (Țicleanu 38, Geolgău 101)

 

1.FC Köln - AS Roma                                             1-0         

 (K.Allofs 41)

AS Roma - 1.FC Köln                                             2-0       

 (Iorio 55, Falcão 88)

 

Servette FC Genève – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha                     2-2        

 (Schnyder 54, Elia 80; Sloup 23, Chaloupka 71)

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha - Servette FC Genève                     2-1        

 (Čermák 41, Příložný 88p; Decastel 17)

 

Sevilla FC - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                                1-0       

 (Francisco 56)

1.FC Kaiserslautern - Sevilla FC                                4-0     

 (T.Nilsson 10, Geye 19, Brehme 44, Eilenfeldt 63)

 

Spartak Moskva - Valencia CF                                    0-0

 

Valencia CF - Spartak Moskva                                    2-0      

 (Solsona 31, Moreno 84)

 

FC Zürich – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                              1-1       

 (W.Rufer 79; Filipović 86)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica- FC Zürich                               4-0      

 (Filipović 13, M.Diamantino 50, Nené 60, 86p)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(02.03 and 16.03)

 

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha - Dundee United FC                       1-0       

 (Chaloupka 11)

Dundee United FC – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha                       0-0

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – CS Universitatea Craiova                  3-2       

 (Brehme 25, 52, Irimescu 40og; Geolgău 53, Crișan 72)

CS Universitatea Craiova - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                  1-0     

 (Negrilă 82)

 

AS Roma – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                                1-2       

 (Di Bartolomei 66p; Filipović 40, 59)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - AS Roma                                1-1     

 (Filipović 19; Falcão 85)

 

Valencia CF – RSC Anderlecht                                    1-2        

 (Solsona 43; Vercauteren 3, Coeck 55)

RSC Anderlecht - Valencia CF                                    3-1        

 (Brylle-Larsen 35, 61, de Groote 39; Ribes 50)

 

Semifinals

 

(06.04 and 20.04)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – CS Universitatea Craiova               0-0

 

CS Universitatea Craiova – Sport Lisboa e Benfica               1-1       

 (Balaci 17; Filipovic 54)

 

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha – RSC Anderlecht                         0-1          

 (Vandenbergh 30)

RSC Anderlecht – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha                         3-1      

 (Vandenbergh 38p, Brylle-Larsen 41, Czerniatynski; Jakubec 54)

 

Final

 

RSC Anderlecht – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                         1-0          

 

04.05.1983 Bruxelles, Stade du Heysel

 

Referee: Bogdan Dotchev (BUL)

 

RSC Anderlecht: Jacky Munaron; Wim Hofkens, Luka Peruzović, Morten Olsen, Michel de Groote; Juan Lozano, Ludo Coeck, Per Frimann-Hansen, Franky Vercauteren (c); Erwin Vandenbergh (78 Alexandre Czerniatynski), Kenneth Brylle-Larsen.

Coach: Paul van Himst BEL

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica: Manuel Bento; Minervino Pietra, Frederico Rosa (78 Bastos Lopes), Humberto Coelho (c), Álvaro Magalhães; Carlos Manuel, José Luis, Fernando Chalana, Shéu; Diamantino Miranda, Zoran Filipović (68 Tamagnini Nené).

Coach: Sven-Göran Eriksson SWE

 

Brylle-Larsen 30

 

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - RSC Anderlecht                        1-1         

 

18.05.1981 Lisboa, Estadio da Luz

 

Referee: Charles G.R.Corver (HOL)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica: Manuel Bento; Minervino Pietra, António Veloso (62 João Alves), Humberto Coelho (c), Bastos Lopes; Carlos Manuel, Tamagnini Nené, Glenn Strömberg; Diamantino Miranda, Fernando Chalana, Shéu.

(50 Zoran Filipović)

Coach: Sven-Göran Eriksson SWE

 

RSC Anderlecht: Jaky Munaron; Walter de Greef, Luka Peruzović, Morten Olsen, Michel de Groote; Hugo Broos, Per Frimann-Hansen, Ludo Coeck, Franky Vercauteren (c); Erwin Vandenbergh (78 Kenneth Brylle-Larsen), Juan Lozano.

Coach: Paul van Himst BEL

 

Shéu 32, Lozano 39

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->