UEFA CUP 1980-81

 

First Round

 

(16.09 and 01.10)

 

IA Akranes - 1.FC Köln                                          0-4      

 (Kroth 50, Littbarski 59, D.Müller 77, Strack 80)

1.FC Köln - IA Akranes                                          6-0      

 (Engels 27, D.Müller 34, 74, 84, 87, Okudera 89)

 

Sliema Wanderers FC – FC Barcelona                              0-2      

 (Canito 26, Landaburu 59)

FC Barcelona - Sliema Wanderers FC                              1-0     

 (Rexach 28p)

 

Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest – Real Sociedad San Sebastián         1-1     

 (Kardos 66; Alonso 78)

Real Sociedad San SebastiánÚjpesti Dózda SC Budapest         1-0        

 (Satrústegui 89)

 

(17.09 and 24.09)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka                      6-0       

 (Klotz 10, 11, 86, Allgöwer 39, 48, Kelsch 25)

Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka - VfB Stuttgart                      1-4      

 (P.Theofanous 69; Ilyas Tüfekci 13, 71, Klotz 16, Allgöwer 36)

 

(17.09 and 30.09)

 

AZ'67 Alkmaar – FA Red Boys Differdange                         6-0        

 (Hutton 30og, Nygaard 37, J.Peters 44, 47, Welzl 59, Tol 85)

FA Red Boys Differdange - AZ'67 Alkmaar                         0-4     

 (Kist 15, 40p, 46, Welzl 55)

 

(17.09 and 01.10)

 

FC Argeș Pitești - FC Utrecht                                   0-0

FC Utrecht – FC Argeş Piteşti                                   2-0      

 (van der Lem 60, Carbo 85)

 

Ballymena United FC – FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder                2-1       

 (McQuiston 47, J.Sloan 54; Geyer 4)

FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder – Ballymena United FC                3-0      

 (Conrad 3, Jarmuskiewicz 11, Krautzig 59)

 

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha – Real Sporting de Gijon                 3-1       

 (Bičovský 15, 86, Levý 77; Ferrero 72)

Real Sporting de Gijon - Bohemians ČKD Praha                    2-1      

 (Ferrero 18, Jiménez 56; Němec 10)

 

Dinamo Kiev – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia                          1-1     

 (Buryak 38p; Spasov 26)

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia - Dinamo Kiev                          0-0

 

SG Dynamo Dresden – FK Napredak Kruševac                        1-0         

 (Weber 67)

FK Napredak Kruševac – SG Dynamo Dresden                        0-1      

 (Müller 84p)

 

Elfsborg IF Borås – Saint-Mirren FC                             1-2      

 (L.Nilsson 16; Somner 43, Abercromby  80)

Saint-Mirren FC - Elfsborg IF Borås                             0-0

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – DFS Beroe Stara Zagora                 0-1        

 (Peev 38)

DFS Beroe Stara Zagora - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                 2-1       

 (Petkov 19, Dragolov 86; Selçuk Yula 89)      

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - KB København                          3-1     

 (A.Meyer 20p, 53p, 55; H.Eigenbrod 67)

KB København – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                          2-5         

 (B.Fosgaard 29, H.Tune 88p; Heinz Hermann 51, 60, 75, Zanetti 57, Sulser 11)

 

Hamburger SV - FK Sarajevo                                      4-2      

 (Kaltz 32, Hrubesch 42, 44, Hartwig 89; Sušić 8, 73)

FK Sarajevo - Hamburger SV                                      3-3       

 (Lukić 24, Pašić 41, 75; Hrubesch 26, 59, 88)

 

Ipswich Town FC – AS Aris Thessaloniki                          5-1       

 (Wark 12p, 15, 29p, 80p, Mariner 61; Palas 48p)

AS Aris Thessaloniki - Ipswich Town FC                           3-1

 (Tsirimokos 4, Drambis 22, Zelilidis 65; Gates 75)

 

Juventus FC Torino Panathinaikos AO Athina                    4-0     

 (Scirea 5, Verza 18, Bettega 38, Cabrini 42p)

Panathinaikos AO AthinaJuventus FC Torino                    4-2     

 (Gentile 31og, Andreuchi 37, Livathinos 68, Delikaris 87; Bettega 40, Fanna 81)

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – RSC Anderlecht                            1-0       

 (F.Funkel 18)

RSC Anderlecht - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                            3-2     

 (Nielsen 41, 47, 66p; F.Funkel 21, Wendt 64)

 

KuPS Kuopio - AS Saint-Étienne                                  0-7        

 (Paganelli 34, 64, Hyvärinen 45og, Platini 48, 74, Roussey 79, Janvion 81)

AS Saint-Étienne - KuPS Kuopio                                  7-0        

 (Rep 20, 43, 70, 84p, Lestage 31, Paganelli 74, Lopez 80)

 

Linzer ASK – FK Radnički Niš                                    1-2        

 (Krieger 56; Stojliković 45, Pantelić 64p)

FK Radnički Niš – Linzer ASK                                    4-1        

 (Mitošević 8, Stojliković 25, 86, Panajotović 36; Sigl 57)

 

K Sporting Club Lokeren - Dinamo Moskva                         1-1     

 (Verheyen 85p; Gazzayev 34)

Dinamo Moskva – K Sporting Club Lokeren                         0-1       

 (Verheyen 89)

 

1.FC Magdeburg - Moss FK                                        2-1        

 (Hoffmann 36, Pommerenke 76p; G.Henæs 85)

Moss FK - 1.FC Magdeburg                                        2-3        

 (S.Kollshaugen 19, 62; Streich 19, Mewes 39, Wildelband 89)

 

Manchester United FC – RTS Widzew Łódź                          1-1     

 (S.Baxter McIlroy 4; Surlit 6)

RTS Widzew Łódź - Manchester United FC                          0-0

 

RWD Molenbeek - Torino Calcio                                   1-2       

 (de Wolf 42; P.Mariani 61, Graziani 68)

Torino Calcio - RWD Molenbeek                                   2-2 aet         

 (D'Amico 2, Graziani 91; de Bolle 69, van de Korput 80og)

 

FC Porto – Dundalk FC                                           1-0    

 (Antonio Sousa 16)

Dundalk FC - FC Porto                                           0-0

 

PSV Eindhoven – Wolverhampton Wanderers FC                      3-1     

 (Brandts 34, van Kraaij 67, van der Kuijlen 75p; A.Gray 46)

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC- PSV Eindhoven                       1-0        

 (Eves 50)

 

Shakhtyor Donetsk – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                      1-0         

 (Starukhin 23p)

SG Eintracht Frankfurt - Shakhtyor Donetsk                       3-0       

 (Hölzenbein 4, Cha 38, 71)

 

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Dundee United FC                            0-0

Dundee United FC – WKS Śląsk Wrocław                            7-2       

 (Dodds 6, 74, Stark 26, Hegarty 50, Pettigrew 61, 71, Payne 87p; Pawłowski 37, 89)

 

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard - Servette FC Genève                     2-0          

 (Jeskowiak 39, Ivezić 69p)

Servette FC Genève - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                     2-1        

 (Cucinotta 54, Bizzini 75; Genghini 16)

 

Royal Standard de Liège – CSA Steaua București                  1-1         

 (Daerden 35; Răducanu 89)

CSA Steaua București – Royal Standard de Liège                  1-2      

 (Răducanu 36; Voordeckers 51, Edström 82)

 

FC Twente Enschede - IFK Göteborg                               5-1      

 (Bos 21, Rohde 39, Kila 55, 89, Jol 74; T.Nilsson 58)

IFK Göteborg – FC Twente Enschede                               2-0       

  (T.Nilsson 3, 67)

 

Vasas SC Budapest – FC Boavista Porto                           0-2       

 (Eliseu 7, Júlio 43)

FC Boavista Porto - Vasas SC Budapest                           0-1      

 (Kiss 27)

 

TJ Zbrojovka Brno – FC VOEST Linz                               3-1      

 (Kroupa 15, Mertel 17og, Mazura 75; Haider 9)

FC VOEST Linz – TJ Zbrojovka Brno                               0-2      

 (Janečka 24, Kroupa 65)

 

Second Round

 

(21.10 and 04.11)

 

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia – AZ '67 Alkmaar                       1-1        

 (Spasov 52; Kist 47)

AZ '67 Alkmaar – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia                       5-0       

 (Tol 30, 57, Nygaard 51p, Kist 61, J.Peters 89)

 

(22.10 and 05.11)

 

DFS Beroe Stara Zagora – FK Radnički Niš                        0-1       

 (Halilović 75)

FK Radnički Niš – DFS Beroe Stara Zagora                        2-1      

 (Stojliković 20, Mitošević 53; Stoyanov 87)

 

Dundee United FC – K Sporting Club Lokeren                      1-1       

 (Pettigrew 66; Mommens 60)

K Sporting Club Lokeren - Dundee United FC                      0-0

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – Royal Standard de Liège                   1-2        

 (Wendt 39; Wellers 46, Plessers 56)

Royal Standard de Liège - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                   2-1        

 (Edström 4, Graf 83; Briegel 10)

 

1.FC Köln – FC Barcelona                                        0-1       

 (Quini 44)

FC Barcelona - 1.FC Köln                                        0-4      

 (Strack 41, Engels 46, Littbarski 63, D.Müller 70)

 

Ipswich Town FC – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha                        3-0       

 (Wark 48, 55, K.Beattie 85)

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha - Ipswich Town FC                        2-0       

 (Mičinec 3, Panenka 54)

 

FC Porto – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                              2-0      

 (A.J.Teixeira 36, Antonio Sousa 56)

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - FC Porto                              3-0 aet        

 (Sulser 26, Koller 63, Pfister 118p)

 

PSV Eindhoven - Hamburger SV                                    1-1     

 (van der Kuijlen 47; Hrubesch 2)

Hamburger SV - PSV Eindhoven                                    2-1     

 (Groh 48, Hrubesch 73; van der Kuijlen 48)

 

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – FC Boavista Porto                      2-2       

 (Genghini 33, P.Revelli 54; Júlio 27, Eliseu 63)

FC Boavista Porto - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                      0-1        

 (Durkalić 75)

 

Saint-Mirren FC Paisley - AS Saint-Étienne                      0-0

AS Saint-Étienne – Saint-Mirren FC Paisley                      2-0      

 (Larios 14, 58)

 

VfB Stuttgart – FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder                      5-1         

 (Ilyas Tüfekci 20, Martin 42p, Schuth 46og, Allgöwer 55, Klotz 82; Krautzig 84)

FC Vorwärts Frankfurt/Oder - VfB Stuttgart                      1-2         

 (Lindemann 87; Allgöwer 21, H.P.Müller 84p)

 

Torino Calcio - 1.FC Magdeburg                                  3-1       

 (P.Sala 44, Pecci 54, D’Amico 74; Steinbach 65)

1.FC Magdeburg - Torino Calcio                                  1-0     

 (Tyll 25)

 

FC Twente Enschede – SG Dynamo Dresden                          1-1       

 (Rohde 41; Heidler 49)

SG Dynamo Dresden – FC Twente Enschede                          0-0

 

FC Utrecht – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                             2-1     

 (Carbo 60, de Kruijk 89p; Borchers 31)

SG Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Utrecht                             3-1       

 (Karger 52, Nachtweih 58, Pezzey 67; Neuberger 48og)

 

RTS Widzew ŁódźJuventus FC Torino                            3-1          

 (Grębosz 30, Pięta 69, Smolarek 79; Bettega 42)

Juventus FC Torino – RTS Widzew Łódź                            3-1 aet (1-4p)

 (Tardelli 37, Furino 46, Brady 60; Pięta 59)

 

TJ Zbrojovka Brno – Rael Sociedad San Sebastián                 1-1        

 (Murillo 58og; Uralde 64)

Real Sociedad San Sebastián – TJ Zbrojovka Brno                 2-1      

 (Satrústegui 2, 7; Kotásek 83)

 

Third Round

 

(26.11 and 10.12)

 

SG Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                 4-2       

 (Neuberger 3, Borchers 42, Hölzenbein 53, Nachtweih 62; Genghini 71, Pezzey 88og)

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                 2-0      

 (P.Revelli 16, 42)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - Torino Calcio                         2-1     

 (Heinz Hermann 52, Koller 53; Sclosa 49)

Torino Calcio – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                         2-1 aet (3-4p)

 (Graziani 62, Pulici 63; Terraneo 28og)

 

Hamburger SV - AS Saint-Étienne                                 0-5       

 (Hartwig 8og, Platini 26, 87, Larios 39, Zimako 85)

AS Saint-Étienne - Hamburger SV                                 1-0       

 (Paganelli 10)

 

Ipswich Town FC – RTS Widzew Łódź                               5-0      

 (Wark 22, 44, 77, Brazil 40, Mariner 70)

RTS Widzew Łódź - Ipswich Town FC                               1-0      

 (Pięta 55)

 

KSC LokerenRael Sociedad San Sebastián                       1-0     

 (Lato 47)

Real Sociedad San Sebastián – KSC Lokeren                       2-2     

 (López Ufarte 81p, Zamora 84; Elkjær-Larsen 21, 50)

 

FK Radnički Niš – AZ '67 Alkmaar                                2-2

 (Pantelić 47p, Panajotović 82; Tol 35, Kist 74)

AZ '67 Alkmaar – FK Radnički Niš                                5-0      

 (Kist 21, 24, 65, Nygaard 42, Welzl 60)

 

Royal Standard de Liège – SG Dynamo Dresden                     1-1     

 (Plessers 88 - Heidler 37)

SG Dynamo Dresden – Royal Standard de Liège                     1-4       

 (Döschner 80; Sigurvinsson 31, 40, 55, Tahamata 76)

 

VfB Stuttgart - 1.FC Köln                                       3-1       

 (H.P.Müller 22, 35p, K.H.Förster 53; Konopka 17)

1.FC Köln  - VfB Stuttgart                                      4-1 aet         

 (D.Müller 24, Strack 62, 86, Woodcock 107; Konopka 85og)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 18.03)

 

AZ '67 Alkmaar – KSC Lokeren                                    2-0     

 (Tol 9, Welzl 17)

KSC Lokeren – AZ '67 Alkmaar                                    1-0     

 (Verheyen 31)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                0-0

 

FC Sochaux-MntbéliardGrasshopper-Club Zürich                 2-1        

 (Durkalić 24, Genghini 85; Koller 7)

 

Royal Standard de Liège - 1.FC Köln                             0-0

 

1.FC Köln – Royal Standard de Liège                             3-2        

 (D.Müller 30, Bonhof 70p, Littbarski 86; Graf 44, Vandersmissen  66)

 

AS Saint-Étienne - Ipswich Town FC                              1-4      

 (Rep 16; Mariner 28, 58, A.Mühren 47, Wark 77)

Ipswich Town FC - AS Saint-Étienne                              3-1      

 (Butcher 47, Wark 83p, Mariner 88; Zimako 81)

 

Semifinals

 

(08.04 and 22.04)

 

Ipswich Town FC - 1.FC Köln                                     1-0      

 (Wark 34)

1.FC Köln - Ipswich Town FC                                     0-1      

 (Butcher 63)

 

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – AZ '67 Alkmaar                         1-1      

 (Genghini 22; Arntz 14)

AZ '67 Alkmaar - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                         3-2         

 (Metgod 19, Jonker 43, J.Peters 68;  Genghini 9, Meyer 80)

 

Final

 

Ipswich Town FC -  AZ '67 Alkmaar                               3-0

 

06.05.1981 Ipswich, Portman Road

 

Referee: Adolf Prokop (GDR)

 

Ipswich Town FC: Paul Cooper; Mick Mills (c), Terry Butcher, Russell Osman, Steve McCall; Frans Thijssen, John Wark, Arnold Mühren, Eric Gates; Paul Mariner, Alan Brazil.

Coach: Bobby Robson ENG

 

AZ'67 Alkmaar: Eddie Treijtel; Richard van der Meer, Ronald Spelbos, John Metgod, Hugo Hovenkamp (c); Peter Arntz, Jan Peters, Kristen Nygaard (75 Kurt Welzl), Jos Jonker;  Kees Kist, Pier Tol.

Coach: Georg Keßler FRG

 

Wark 28p, Thijssen 46, Mariner 56

 

AZ '67 Alkmaar - Ipswich Town FC                                4-2

 

20.05.1981 Amsterdam, Olympisch Stadion

 

Referee: Walter Eschweiler (FRG)

 

AZ'67 Alkmaar: Eddie Treijtel; Hans Reijnders, Ronald Spelbos, John Metgod, Hugo Hovenkamp (c); Peter Arntz, Jan Peters, Kristen Nygaard, Kurt Welzl (79 Chris van den Dungen); Pier Tol (46 Kees Kist), Jos Jonker.

Coach: Georg Keßler FRG

 

Ipswich Town FC: Paul Cooper; Mick Mills (c), Terry Butcher, Russell Osman, Steve McCall; Frans Thijssen, John Wark, Arnold Mühren, Eric Gates; Paul Mariner, Alan Brazil.

Coach: Bobby Robson ENG

 

Thijssen 4, Welzl 7, Metgod 25, Wark 32, Tol 40, Jonker 73<!-- #EndEditable -->