UEFA CUP 1978-79

 

First Round

 

(05.09 and 14.09)

 

IBV VestmannæyjarGlentoran FC Belfast                        0-0

 

Glentoran FC Belfast - IBV Vestmannæyjar                        1-1        

 (J.Caskey 44; Ö.Óskarsson 89)

 

(12.09 and 26.09)

 

Finn Harps FC Ballybofey – Everton FC Liverpool                 0-5       

 (Thomas 15, A.King 14, 48, Latahford 62, M.Walsh 64)

Everton FC Liverpool - Finn Harps FC Ballybofey                 5-0       

 (A.King 21, Latchford 25, M.Walsh 53, T.Ross 60, Dobson 63)

 

(12.09 and 27.09)

 

Royal Standard de Liège - Dundee United FC                      1-0

 (Denier 40)

Dundee United FC – Royal Standard de Liège                      0-0

 

(13.09 and 20.09)

 

Sporting Clube de Braga - Hibernians FC Paola                   5-0           

 (Chico Gordo 2, 15, 19, 78, Lito 74)

Hibernians FC Paola - Sporting Club de Braga                    3-2        

 (A.Mizzi 20p, 61p, E.Spiteri-Gonzi 86; Chico Gordo 29, Ronaldo 35)

 

(13.09 and 26.09)

 

AS La Jeunesse d‘Esch – Lausanne-Sports                         0-0

Lausanne-Sports – AS La Jeunesse d‘Esch                         2-0       

 (Diserens 39, Sampedro 76)

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

ASVS Dukla Praha – SS Lanerossi Vicenza                         1-0     

 (Nehoda 6)

SS Lanerossi Vicenza – ASVS Dukla Praha                         1-1       

 (Briaschi 14; Gajdůšek 50)

 

CSKA Septemvriisko zname Sofia - Valencia CF                    2-1       

 (Andreev Dzhevizov 7, N.Hristov 54; Solsona 71)

Valencia CF - CSKA Septemvriisko zname Sofia                    4-1        

 (Saura 16, 82, Felman 54, Kempes 78; N.Hristov 17)

 

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach – SK Sturm Graz               5-1        

 (Bruns 4, 90, Gores 48, C.Nielsen 67, Simonsen 89; Jurtin 11)

SK Sturm Graz – VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach               1-2        

 (Schilcher 65; Simonsen 5, Bruns 50)

 

FC Argeș Pitești - Panathinaikos AO Athina                      3-0          

 (Toma 19, Moiceanu 75, 89)

Panathinaikos AO Athina – FC Argeș Pitești                      1-2       

 (Gonios 51; D.Nicolae 55, M.Radu 68)

 

Athletic Club Bilbao – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                       2-0       

 (van Dord 9og, Vidal 58)

AFC Ajax Amsterdam - Athletic Club Bilbao                       3-0         

 (Clarke 38p, 55, Lerby 89)

 

FC Nantes – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                              0-2       

 (Chalana 34, Nené 41)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - FC Nantes                              0-0

 

Real Sporting  de Gijón - Torino Calcio                         3-0       

 (Ferrero 4, Morán 14, 68)

Torino Calcio – Real Sporting de Gijón                          1-0         

 (Graziani 64)

 

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - West Bromwich Albion FC               1-3

 (Fatih Terim 88p; B.Robson 6, Cunningham 63, 69)

West Bromwich Albion FC - Galatasaray SK İstanbul               3-1     

 (B.Robson 33, Cunningham 39p, Trewick 47; Turgay İnan 44)

 

Berliner FC Dynamo – FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd                   5-2      

 (Riediger 16, 28, 69, Netz 20, Brillät 89; Šestić 34, D.Savić 36)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – Berliner FC Dynamo                   4-1     

 (D.Savić 58, Borovnica 69, 80, Šestić 90; Riediger 12)

 

KuPS Kuopio - B 1903 København                                  2-1      

 (Mönkkönen 16, E.Heiskanen 73; N.Haarbye 41)

B 1903 København - KuPS Kuopio                                  4-4         

 (B.Bjerregaard Kristiansen 14, F.Schmidt-Jensen 19, T.Larsen 20, J.Damm 82; A.Heiskanen 9, 15, Hämäläinen 27, Rautio 82)

 

FC Basel 1893 - VfB Stuttgart                                   2-3     

 (Stohler 30, Tanner 78; D.Hoeneß 44, Ohlicher 54, 70)

VfB Stuttgart - FC Basel 1893                                   4-1       

 (Kelsch 24, 48, 68, H.P.Müller 64; Schönenberger 35)

 

Torpedo Moskva - Molde FK                                       4-0        

 (Vasilyev 5, Mironov 35, Grishin 78, Suchilin 86)

Molde FK - Torpedo Moskva                                       3-3       

 (T.Brakstad 43,K.Bjornå 53, J.Fuglseth 67; Vasilyev 26, 71, Suchilin 81)

 

Elfsborg IF Borås – Racing Club de Strasbourg                   2-0       

 (T.Svensson 17, D.Magnusson 43p)

Racing Club de Strasbourg - Elfsborg IF Borås                   4-1      

 (Piasecki 7, Tanter 27, Gemmrich 74, Wagner 80; T.Ahlström 41)

 

MSV Duisburg – KKS Lech Poznań                                  5-0     

 (Jara 21, Worm 23, 37, Alhaus 32, Büssers 88)

KKS Lech Poznań - MSV Duisburg                                  2-5      

 (Kasalik 34, Okonski 83; Büssers 4, Worm 22, 72, Fenten 30, Buttgereit 71)

 

IK Start Kristiansand - Esbjerg fB                              0-0

 

Esbjerg fB – IK Start Kristiansand                              1-0       

 (F.Iversen 65)

 

Arsenal FC London - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                     3-0      

 (Stapleton 67, 68, Sunderland 80)

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – Arsenal FC London                     1-4       

 (Stapleton 72og; Brady 20p, Sunderland 51, Stapleton 62, 66)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – K Lierse SV                                1-0        

 (Töpfer 25)

K Lierse SV – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                                2-2       

 (Bosch 40, Vandenbergh 51; Schnuphase 57, Töpfer 83p)

 

FC Twente Enschede - Manchester City FC                         1-1         

 (Thoresen 50; D.Watson 24)

Manchester City FC – FC Twente Enschede                         3-2         

 (Wildschut 8og, Kidd 70, Bell 84; Overweg 48, Gritter 87)

 

Hibernian FC Edinburgh - IFK Norrköping                         3-2        

 (Higgins 25, 88, Temperley 49; P.O.Ohlsson 64, L.Andersson 66)

IFK Norrköping – Hibernian FC Edinburgh                         0-0

 

CS Politehnica Timișoara – MTK-VM SK Budapest                   2-0         

 (Cotec 10, Păltinișan 55)

MTK-VM SK Budapest – CS Politehnica Timișoara                   2-1      

 (Koritár 50, Nadu 67og; Petrescu 77)

 

Milan AC – TJ Lokomotíva Košice                                 1-0        

 (Novellino 34)

TJ Lokomotíva Košice - Milan AC                                 1-0 aet (6-7p)

 (Kozák 81)

 

Dinamo Tbilisi - SSC Napoli                                     2-0        

 (Kipiani 39, Shengelia 49)

SSC Napoli - Dinamo Tbilisi                                     1-1      

 (Savoldi 79p; Daraselia 64)

 

NK Hajduk Split – SK Rapid Wien                                 2-0     

 (Čop 30, Luketin 90)

SK Rapid Wien – NK Hajduk Split                                 2-1     

 (Krejcirik 73, Francker 89; Žungul 24)

 

BSC Hertha Berlin – AFD Trakia Plovdiv                          0-0

AFD Trakia Plovdiv – BSC Hertha Berlin                          1-2       

 (Slavkov 49; Granitza 23, 44)

 

(14.09 and 27.09)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – Adanaspor SFAŞ                            6-0         

 (Lukács 16, Weimper 64, 67, Gyimesi 65, Bodonyi 78, A.Nagy 88)

Adanaspor SFAŞ – Budapesti Honvéd SE                            2-2      

 (İrfan Kaynak 44, Necip Erdoğan 56; Lukács 24, Pintér 54)

 

(14.09 and 28.09)

 

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia          2-1         

 (Kritikopoulos 51, Kaltsas 76; Barzov 43)

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias          3-1 aet          

 (Milkov 47, Panov 52, Voinov 96p; Kaltsas 60)

 

(16.09 and 27.09)

 

Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka – WKS Śląsk Wrocław                  2-2      

 (Theofanous 40, 64; Pawłowski 44p, Sybis 86)  

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka                  5-1      

 (Z.Garłowski 12, R.Faber 30, Olesiak 34, Kwiatkowski 60, Sybis 86; Lambrou 13)

 

Second Round

 

(18.10 and 31.10)

 

Sport Lisboa e BenficaVfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach      0-0

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach – Sport Lisboa e Benfica      2-0 aet          

 (Bruns 95p, Klinkhammer 120)

 

(18.10 and 01.11)

 

Everton FC Liverpool – ASVS Dukla Praha                         2-1      

 (Latchford 19, A.King 79; Mácela 87)

ASVS Dukla Praha – Everton FC Liverpool                         1-0      

 (Gajdůšek 81)

 

FC Argeș Pitești - Valencia CF                                  2-1         

 (Dobrin 10, Moiceanu 72; Saura 27)

Valencia CF – FC Argeș Pitești                                  5-2       

 (Kempes 34, 40, Bonhof 60, Saura 71, Solsona 80; Moiceanu 46, Iovănescu 75)

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – Lausanne-Sports                            1-0        

 (Lerby 23)

Lausanne-Sports – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                            0-4     

 (Erkens 10, Clarke 13, 83, Arnesen 37)

 

Sporting Clube de Braga - West Bromwich Albion FC               0-2        

 (Regis 50, 51)

West Bromwich Albion FC - Sporting Clube de Braga               1-0      

 (Alistair Brown 46)

 

Torpedo Moskva - VfB Stuttgart                                  2-1       

 (Vasilyev 3, Sakharov 61; D.Hoeneß 26)

VfB Stuttgart - Torpedo Moskva                                  2-0       

 (H.P.Müller 61, Volkert 71)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg - Hibernian FC Edinburgh              2-0      

 (Gemmerich 21, Piasecki 60p)

Hibernian FC Edinburgh – Racing Club de Strasbourg              1-0      

 (A.Macleod 64p)

 

Real Sporting de Gijón – FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd               0-1     

 (Blagojević 85)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – Real Sporting de Gijón               1-1        

 (V.Petrović 82; Borovnica 21og)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - MSV Duisburg                               0-0

MSV Duisburg – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                               3-0 aet         

 (Dietz 98, Jara 107, Fruck 119)

 

KuPS Kuopio - Esbjerg fB                                        0-2         

 (J.Bach 12, Henning Nielsen 18)

Esbjerg fB - KuPS Kuopio                                        4-1      

 (J.J.Berthelsen 10, F.Iversen 25, K.Østergaard 59p, J.Bach 60; Loikkanen 79)

 

Manchester City FC – Royal Standard de Liège                    4-0        

 (Hartford 13, Kidd 85p, 87, Palmer 89)

Royal Standard de Liège - Manchester City FC                    2-0       

 (Sigurvinsson 63, 85p)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – CS Politehnica Timișoara                  4-0     

 (Weimper 5, 88, Gyimesi 81, Pintér 84)

CS Politehnica Timișoara - Budapesti Honvéd SE                  2-0       

 (Roşca 51, Păltinișan 89)

 

BSC Hertha Berlin - Dinamo Tbilisi                              2-0       

 (Nüssing 42, Granitza 63)

Dinamo Tbilisi – BSC Hertha Berlin                              1-0       

 (Shengelia 57)

 

NK Hajduk Split - Arsenal FC London                             2-1     

 (Čop 13, Đorđević 39; Brady 16)

Arsenal FC London – NK Hajduk Split                             1-0     

 (W.Young 83)

 

(19.10 and 01.11)

 

DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia - Milan AC                             1-1     

 (Milkov 12; Chiodi 11)

Milan AC – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia                             3-0      

 (Maldera 12, Bigon 40, Chiodi 75)

 

(21.10 and 02.11)

 

IBV Vestmannæyjar – WKS Śląsk Wrocław                           0-2

 (Kwiatkowski 52, R.Faber 68)

WKS Śląsk Wrocław - IBV Vestmannæyjar                           2-1           

 (Nocko 15, Kwiatkowski 87; T.Hallgrimsson 29)

 

Third Round

 

(22.11 and 06.12)

 

Esbjerg fB – BSC Hertha Berlin                                  2-1      

 (L.Hansen 12p, E.Jespersen 48; Milewski 6)

BSC Hertha Berlin - Esbjerg fB                                  4-0     

 (Milewski 3, 25, 32, 54)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                        4-1       

 (A.Nagy 48, 63, Lukács 66, Weimper 88p; Clarke 80p)

AFC Ajax AmsterdamBudapesti Honvéd SE                        2-0        

 (Clarke 45p, Tahamata 68)

 

Valencia CF - West Bromwich Albion FC                           1-1        

 (Felman 16; Cunningham 48)

West Bromwich Albion FC - Valencia CF                           2-0       

 (Anthony Brown 5p, 80)

 

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach – WKS Śląsk Wrocław           1-1      

 (Kulik 36p; Olesiak 50)

WKS Śląsk WrocławVfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach           2-4     

 (Pawłowski 25p, 49; Simonsen 37, 85, 89, C.Nielsen 48)

 

VfB Stuttgart – ASVS Dukla Praha                                4-1      

 (Volkert 8, 33p, Kelsch 66, Ohlicher 87; Gajdůšek 57)

ASVS Dukla Praha - VfB Stuttgart                                4-0        

 (D.Hoeneß 24og, Vizek 46, Pelc 52p, Gajdůšek 87)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – Arsenal FC London                    1-0         

 (Blagojević 15)

Arsenal FC London – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                    1-1       

 (Sunderland 69; D.Savić 87)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg - MSV Duisburg                        0-0

MSV Duisburg – Racing Club de Strasbourg                        4-0       

 (Worm 33, Weber 43, 76, Fruck 48)

 

Milan AC - Manchester City FC                                   2-2     

 (Bigon 59, 82; Kidd 37, Power 57)

Manchester City FC - Milan AC                                   3-0        

 (Booth 15, Hartford 31, Kidd 43)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(08.03 and 20.03)

 

Manchester City FC – VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach          1-1       

 (Channon 26; Lienen 66)

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach - Manchester City FC          3-1         

 (Kulik 45, Bruns 52, Del'Haye 71; Deyna 78)

 

(01.03 and 21.03)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE - MSV Duisburg                              2-3       

 (J.Varga 36, Weimper 49p; Worm 22, 53, Seliger 85)

MSV Duisburg – Budapesti Honvéd SE                              1-2       

 (Büssers 38; Karalyos 84, Pál 88)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - West Bromwich Albion FC              1-0       

 (D.Savić 86)

West Bromwich Albion FC – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd              1-1           

 (Regis 40; Šestić 87)

 

BSC Hertha Berlin – ASVS Dukla Praha                            1-1       

 (Nüssing 50; Pelc 45)

ASVS Dukla Praha – BSC Hertha Berlin                            1-2        

 (Nehoda 21; Agerbeck 32, Milewski 57)

 

Semifinals

 

(10.04 and 24.04)

 

MSV Duisburg – VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach                2-2      

 (Worm 22, Fruck 63; Simonsen 62, Lausen 76)

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach - MSV Duisburg                4-1         

 (Simonsen 43, 55, Kulik 47, Lienen 81; Büssers 70)

 

(11.04 and 25.04)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – BSC Hertha Berlin                    1-0        

 (D.Savić 7)

BSC Hertha Berlin – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                    2-1       

 (Beer 2, Sidka 18; Šestić 74)

 

Final

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach    1-1       

 

09.05.1979 Beograd, Crvena zvezda stadion

 

Referee: Ian Foote (SCO)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd: Aleksandar Stojanović; Nikola Jovanović, Milan Jovin, Ivan Jurišić, Dranag Miletović; Slavoljub Muslin (88 Zlatko Krmpotić), Nedeljko Milosavljević (88 Đorđe Milovanović), Vladimir Petrović, Dušan Savić; Cvijetin Blagojević, Miloš Šestić.

Coach: Branko Stanković YUG

 

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach: Wolfgang Kneib; Berti Vogts (c), Norbert Ringels, Wilfried Hannes, Horst Wohlers (80 Rudi Gores); Frank Schäffer, Allan Simonsen, Christian Kulik, Carsten Nielsen (75 Dietmar Danner); Winfried Schäfer, Ewald Lienen.

Coach: Udo Lattek FRG

 

Šestić 22, 1-1 Jurišić 60og

 

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach - FK Crvena zvezda Beograd    1-0        

 

23.05.1979 Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion

 

Referee: Alberto Michelotti (ITA)

 

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach: Wolfgang Kneib; Berti Vogts (c), Wilfried Hannes, Frank Schäffer, Norbert Ringels; Winfried Schäfer, Allan Simonsen, Christian Kulik (58 Horst Köppel), Rudi Gores; Horst Wohlers, Ewald Lienen.

Coach: Udo Lattek FRG

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd: Aleksandar Stojanović; Nikola Jovanović, Milan Jovin, Slavoljub Muslin, Dranag Miletović; Ivan Jurišić, Vladimir Petrović, Cvijetin Blagojević, Dušan Savić; Đorđe Milovanović (46 Miloš Šestić), Nedeljko Milosavljević.

Coach: Branko Stanković YUG

 

1-0  Simonsen 16p

 

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->