UEFA CUP 1976-77

 

First Round

 

(08.09 and 29.09)

 

FC Porto – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                          2-2

 (Rodolfo 47, Cubillas 66; Fischer 37, 44)

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - FC Porto                          3-2        

 (Fichtel 74p, Abramczik 86, Fischer 88; Antonio Oliveira 51, 69)

 

(14.09 and 28.09)

 

Enosis Neon Paralimni - 1.FC Kaiserlautern                      1-3       

 (Mertakas 80; Riedl 39, Meier 47, Stickel 86)

1.FC Kaiserslautern – Enosis Neon Paralimni                     8-0      

 (Toppmöller 18, 35, 37, 72, Pirrung 31, 67, Meier 68, Riedl 83)

 

(14.09 and 29.09)

 

Glentoran FC Belfast - FC Basel 1893                            3-2       

 (Feeney 12, 42, Dickenson 51; Maissen 26, Ramseier 73)

FC Basel 1893 - Glentoran FC Belfast                            3-0     

 (Nielsen 33, Mundschin 35, Demarmels 73)

 

K Fram Reykjavík – TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava                   0-3     

 (Haraslín 10, 29, Mrva 61)

TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava - Fram Reykjavík                     5-0     

 (Pekárik 22, Ondruš 39, Barto 51, Ján Čapkovič 58, Atlason 72og)

 

(15.09 and 29.09)

 

AEK Athina - Dinamo Moskva                                      2-0         

 (Nikoludis 32, D.Papaioanou 51)

Dinamo Moskva - AEK Athina                                      2-1 aet         

 (Bubnov 43, Yakubik 52p; Konstandinou 120p)

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam - Manchester United FC                       1-0     

 (Krol 42)

Manchester United FC – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                       2-0     

 (Macari 42, S.Baxter McIlroy 65)

 

SV Austria SalzburgAdanaspor SFAŞ                            5-0       

 (W.Schwarz 2, 37p, 61, Haider 58, 81)

Adanaspor SFAŞ – SV Austria Salzburg                            2-0      

 (İsa Ertük 2, Şener Çınar 88)

 

CF “Os BelenensesLisboa – FC Barcelona                        2-2      

 (Quaresma 30, Luís Horta 56; Heredia 15, 85)

FC Barcelona – CF “Os BelenensesLisboa                        3-2     

 (Rexach 33, Asensi 53, Clarés 87; Vasques 43, José Rocha 55)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – GTS Wisła Kraków                            2-2       

 (Macdonald 13, Dalglish 89; Kmiecik 67, Wróbel 74)

GTS Wisła Kraków - Celtic FC Glasgow                            2-0      

 (Kmiecik 53, 59)

 

Derby County FC - Finn Harps FC Ballybofey                      12-0         

 (Hector 6, 22, 37, 39, 64, Rioch 12, James 20, 30, 70, George 24, 29, 76)

Finn Harps FC Ballybofey - Derby County FC                      1-4       

 (McFarland 1og; Hector 26, 31, George 81, 89)

 

TSV Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig - Holbæk B&IF                   7-0      

 (Hollmann 7, Stolzenburg 37, 89, Frank 49, 77, 79, Gersdorff 55)

Holbæk B&IF – TSV Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig                   1-0       

 (P.Tofte 70)

 

RCD Español Barcelona - OGC Nice                                3-1       

 (De La Cuesta 11, Marañón 66, Caszely 73; Tokomon 19)

OGC Nice – RCD Español Barcelona                                2-1       

 (Bjeković 22, 71; Ortiz Aquino 60p)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – Videoton SC Székesfehérvár             2-1      

 (Cemil Turan 28, 87; Nagy 70)

Videoton SC Székesfehérvár - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul             4-0       

 (Wollek 50, J.Kovács 57, Szalmásy 66, 85)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam - Djurgårdens IF Stockhom                   3-0       

 (Schneider 10p, Kreuz 68, Vreijsen 70)

Djurgårdens IF Stockholm- Feyenoord Rotterdam                   2-1      

 (K.Karlsson 2, H.Stembäck 51; N.Jansen 66)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - Hibernians FC Paola                   7-0      

 (Bosco 3, Seiler 8, 18, 31, Bauer 46, Cornioley 57p, 86)

Hibernians FC Paola – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                   0-2       

 (Seiler 54, Cornioley 77p)

 

Hibernian FC Edinburgh - FC Sochaux-Montbéliard                 1-0     

 (Brownlie 75)

FC Sochaux-Montbéliard – Hibernian FC Edinburgh                 0-0

 

FC Internazionale Milano – Budapesti Honvéd SE                  0-1        

 (Kozma 32)

Budapesti Honvéd SE – FC Internazionale Milano                  1-1       

 (Póczik 26; Muraro 89)

 

1.FC Köln - GKS Tychy                                           2-0         

 (Flohe 42p, van Gool 88)

GKS Tychy - 1.FC Köln                                           1-1

 (Ogaza 18; D.Müller 75)

 

KuPS Kuopio - Östers IF Växjö                                   3-2         

 (Tornroos 75, Rissanen 79, 85; P.Strömberg 41, I.Ejderstedt 51)

Östers IF Växjö - KuPS Kuopio                                   2-0        

 (P.Strömberg 59, T.Svensson 81)

 

1.FC Magdeburg - AC Cesena                                      3-0       

 (Steinbach 26, Streich 40p, 87)

AC Cesena - 1.FC Magdeburg                                      3-1        

 (G.Mariani 29, Pepe 51, Macchi 73; Sparwasser 69)

 

Manchester City FC – Juventus FC Torino                         1-0       

 (Kidd 44)

Juventus FC Torino - Manchester City FC                         2-0      

 (Scirea 36, Boninsegna 69)

 

Næstved IF - RWD Molenbeek                                      0-3     

 (Boskamp 41, Wellens 85, 87)

RWD Molenbeek - Næstved IF                                      4-0        

 (Koens 22, Boskamp 30p, 54, Cordiez 76)

 

Queens Park Rangers FC London  - SK Brann Bergen                4-0     

 (Bowlies 29, 34, 64, Masson 85)

SK Brann Bergen - Queens Park Rangers FC London                 0-7     

 (Webb 2, Givens 35, 70, Bowlies 68, 84, 88, Thomas 86)

 

FA Red Boys Differdange - KSC Lokeren                           0-3      

 (Verheyen 13, 26, Dalving 69)

KSC Lokeren – FA Red Boys Differdange                           3-1       

 (Mommens 16, Hansen 26, Lubański 36; Flenghi 30p)

 

Shakhtyor Donetsk – Berliner FC Dynamo                          3-0       

 (Rogovsky 3, Sokolovskyj 75, Starukhin 80)

Berliner FC Dynamo - Shakhtyor Donetsk                          1-1        

 (Noack 11; Rogovsky 16)

 

SK Slavia Praha – SFD Akademik Sofia                            2-0         

 (P.Herda 47, Radolský 65)

SFD Akademik Sofia – SK Slavia Praha                            3-0 aet         

 (Atanasov Dimitrov 35, 69, Yankov 103)

 

Sportul Studențesc București – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias      3-0     

 (Grosu 38, Ionescu 75, 82)

PAE Olympiakos SFP PeiraiasSportul Studențesc București      2-1       

 (Galakos 51, Karavitis 57; Răducanu 30)

 

SSW Innsbruck – IK Start Kristiansand                           2-1         

 (Stering 8, Pezzey 76; S.Mathisen 67p)

IK Start Kristiansand - SSW Innsbruck                           0-5      

 (P.Koncilia 5, 60, Stering 19, 31p, Welzl 88)

 

ASA Târgu Mureș – NK Dinamo Zagreb                              0-1         

 (Jurišić 65)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - ASA Târgu Mureș                              3-0       

 (Senzen 28, 79, Bogdan 75)

 

Újpest Dózsa SC Budapest - Athletic Club Bilbao                 1-0     

 (A.Dunai 89)

Athletic Club Bilbao - Ujpest Dózsa SC Budapest                 5-0      

 (Rojo 13, 44, Dani 25, 30, 54)

 

(15.09 and 30.09)

 

Dinamo București - Milan AC                                     0-0

Milan AC - Dinamo București                                     2-1        

 (Calloni 26, Silva 74; Sătmăreanu 8)

 

(16.09 and 30.09)

 

DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                2-1     

 (Fidanov 30, Atanasov Bonev 46; Filipović 19)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv                4-1      

 (Bogićević 37, Filipović 41, 47, Stamenković 60; Atanasov Bonev 15)

 

Second Round

 

(20.10 and 03.11)

 

AEK Athina - Derby County FC                                    2-0       

 (Wagner 65, Thomas 67og)

Derby County FC -  AEK Athina                                   2-3        

 (George 53, Rioch 88; Nikoludis 69, Konstandinou 79, Wagner 85)

 

SFD Akademik Sofia - Milan AC                                   4-3     

 (Paunov 18, Atanasov Manolov 25, Atanasov Dimitrov 40p, Bigon 50og; Capello 33, 80, Collovati 47)

Milan AC – SFD Akademik Sofia                                   2-0     

 (Calloni 13, Morini 29)

 

SV Austria Salzburg – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                  2-1        

 (P.Schwarz 72, W.Schwarz 74p; Filipović 35)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – SV Austria Salzburg                  1-0      

 (Filipović 80)

 

FC Basel 1893 - Athletic Club Bilbao                            1-1     

 (Marti 2; Madariaga 45)

Athletic Club Bilbao - FC Basel 1893                            3-1       

 (Villar 45, Carlos 61, 68; Marti 66)

 

TSV Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig – RCD Español Barcelona         2-1      

 (Frank 16, Stolzenburg 53; Marañon 23)

RCD Español Barcelona – TSV Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig         2-0        

 (Jeremias 40, Ortiz Aquino 65p)

 

Hibernian FC Edinburgh - Östers IF Växjö                        2-0         

 (Blackley 34, Brownlie 36)

Östers IF Växjö – Hibernian FC Edinburgh                        4-1       

 (A.Linderoth 20, 80, I.Ejderstedt 35, 53; Smith 81)

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – Feyenoord Rotterdam                       2-2         

 (Briegel 27, 65; de Jong 39, N.Jansen 41)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - 1.FC Kaiserslautern                       5-0        

 (W.Jansen 16, N.Jansen 18, de Jong 40, van Deinsen 44, Schneider 74p)

 

1.FC Köln – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                             2-0       

 (Konopka 37, D.Müller 77)

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - 1.FC Köln                             2-3         

 (Bauer 75p, Bosco 85; D.Müller 56, Elkjær-Larsen 58, 79)

 

1.FC Magdeburg – NK Dinamo Zagreb                               2-0           

 (Steinbach 18, Zapf 55)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - 1.FC Magdeburg                               2-2     

 (Kranjčar 15, 31; Streich 17, Pommerenke 51)

 

Manchester United FC – Juventus FC Torino                       1-0       

 (G.Hill 32)

Juventus FC Torino - Manchester United FC                       3-0      

 (Boninsegna 29, 63, Benetti 85)

 

Shakhtyor Donetsk – Budapesti Honvéd SE                         3-0        

 (Shevlyuk 3, Starukhin 35, Vasin 82)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Shakhtyor Donetsk                         2-3      

 (Kozma 35, 70p; Shevlyuk 52, Reznik 60, 66)

 

TJ Slovan ChZJD  Bratislava - Queens Park Rangers FC London      3-3       

 (Novotný 12, Haraslín 51, Ondruš 61; Bowles 24, 67, Givens 30)

Queens Park Rangers FC London– TJ Slovan ChZJD  Bratislava       5-2       

 (Givens 19, 33, 51p, Bowles 36, Clement 85; Ondruš 60, Ján Čapkovič 65)

                                                                                      

Sportul Studenţesc Bucureşti – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04      0-1      

 (Fischer 59)

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - Sportul Studenţesc Bucureşti      4-0        

 (Bongartz 2, 78, Fischer 15, 24)

 

SSW Innsbruck – Videoton SC Székesfehérvár                      1-1      

 (Stering 53; Czeczeli 62p)

Videoton  SC Székesfehérvár - SSW Innsbruck                     1-0       

 (Nagy 23)

 

GTS Wisła Kraków - RWD Molenbeek                                1-1       

 (Kapka 6; Koens 73)

RWD Molenbeek – GTS Wisła Kraków                                1-1 aet (5-4p)

 (B.Nielsen 28; Maculewicz 35)

 

(20.10 - 04.11)

 

FC Barcelona - KSC Lokeren                                      2-0     

 (Cruijff 79, Clarés 89)

KSC Lokeren – FC Barcelona                                      2-1       

 (Verheyen 17, Dalving 25; Cruijff 54)

 

Third Round

 

(24.11 and 07.12)

 

RWD Molenbeek – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04                     1-0        

 (Lafont 86)

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - RWD Molenbeek                     1-1        

 (Abramczik 45; Teugels 25)

 

(24.11 - 08.12)

 

AEK Athina – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                           2-0     

 (D.Papaioanou 19, Mavros 28)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - AEK Athina                           3-1      

 (Baralić 21, Filipović 30, D.Savić 33; Wagner 25)

 

Athletic Club Bilbao - Milan AC                                 4-1      

 (Dani 45p, 81, Carlos 48, 86; Capello 25)

Milan AC - Athletic Club Bilbao                                 3-1    

 (Calloni 53, 83p, Biasiolo 60; Madariaga 86p)

 

RCD Español Barcelona - Feyenoord                               0-1     

 (N.Jansen 32)

Feyenoord – RCD Español Barcelona                               2-0     

 (Kreuz 29, N.Jansen 76)

 

Juventus FC Torino - Shakhtyor Donetsk                          3-0      

 (Bettega 16, Tardelli 19, Boninsegna 38)

Shakhtyor Donetsk – Juventus FC Torino                          1-0     

 (Shevlyuk 35)

 

1.FC Magdeburg – Videoton SC Székesfehérvár                     5-0     

 (Streich 7, Tyll 23, 60, Mewes 54, Pommerenke 80)

Videoton SC Székesfehérvár - 1.FC Magdeburg                     1-0     

 (Nagy 21)

 

Östers IF Växjö – FC Barcelona                                  0-3     

 (Clarés 37, 50, Neeskens 46)

FC Barcelona - Östers IF Växjö                                  5-1        

 (Clarés 3, Cruijff 11, Asensi 33, 52, Heredia 81; J.Evesson 6)

 

Queens Park Rangers FC London - 1.FC Köln                       3-0     

 (Givens 39, Webb 41, Bowles 74)

1.FC Köln - Queens Park Rangers FC London                       4-1        

 (D.Müller 22, 60, Löhr 33, Weber 36; Masson 4)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(03.03 and 16.03)

 

Athletic Club Bilbao –FC  Barcelona                             2-1       

 (Churruca 40, Dani 63p; Asensi 13)

FC Barcelona - Athletic Club Bilbao                             2-2        

 (Cruijff 24, 63; Irureta 13, 29)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam - RWD Molenbeek                             0-0

 

RWD Molenbeek - Feyenoord Rotterdam                             2-1      

 (Wellens 40, Teugels 83; de Jong 32)

 

1.FC Magdeburg – Juventus FC Torino                             1-3        

 (Sparwasser 32; Cuccureddu 2, Benetti 58, Boninsegna 61)

Juventus FC Torino - l.FC Magdeburg                             1-0       

 (Cuccureddu 16)       

 

Queens Park Rangers FC London - AEK Athina                      3-0     

 (Francis 7p, 11p, Bowles 43)

AEK Athina - Queens Park Rangers FC London                      3-0 aet (7-6p)

 (Mavros 8, 65, D.Papaioanou 82)

 

Semifinals

 

(06.04 and 20.04)

 

Juventus FC Torino - AEK Athina                                 4-1       

 (Cuccureddu 18, Bettega 59, 83, Causio 67; L.Papadopoulos 3)

AEK AthinaJuventus FC Torino                                 0-1    

 (Bettega 84)

 

RWD Molenbeek - Athletic Club Bilbao                            1-1      

 (Churruca 29; Teugels 87)

Athletic Club Bilbao - RWD Molenbeek                            0-0

 

Final

 

Juventus FC Torino -  Athletic Club Bilbao                      1-0   

 

05.05.1977 Torino, Stadio Comunale

 

Referee: Charles G.R.Corver (HOL)

 

Juventus FC Torino: Dino Zoff; Antonello Cuccureddu, Giuseppe Furino (c), Francesco Morini, Claudio Gentile; Gaetano Scirea, Franco Causio, Marco Tardelli; Roberto Boninsegna (39 Sergio Gori), Romeo Benetti, Roberto Bettega.

Coach: Giovanni Trapattoni ITA

 

Athletic Club Bilbao: José Ángel Iribar (c); José Ignacio Oñaederra, Javier Escalza, Ángel María Villar, Agustín Guisasola; Andoni Goikoetxa, Dani, Javier Irureta; José Ignacio Churruca, José Ángel Rojo, Txetxu Rojo.

Coach: Koldo Aguirre SPA

 

Tardelli 14

 

Athletic Club Bilbao - Juventus FC Torino                       2-1     

 

18.05.1977 Bilbao, Estadio San Mamés

 

Referee: Erich Linemayr (AUS)

 

Athletic Club Bilbao: José Ángel Iribar (c); José María Lasa (63 Carlos Ruiz), Javier Escalza, Ángel María Villar, Agustín Guisasola; José Ramón Alexanko, Dani, Javier Irureta; José María Amorrortu, José Ignacio Churruca, Txetxu Rojo.

Coach: Koldo Aguirre

 

Juventus FC Torino: Dino Zoff; Antonello Cuccureddu, Giuseppe Furino (c), Francesco Morini, Claudio Gentile; Gaetano Scirea, Franco Causio, Marco Tardelli; Roberto Boninsegna (59 Luciano Spinosi), Romeo Benetti, Roberto Bettega.

Coach: Giovanni Trapattoni ITA

 

Bettega 7, Irureta 12, Carlos 78

 

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->