UEFA CUP 1973-74

 

First Round

 

(12.09 and 19.09)

 

Ards FC Newtownards – Royal Standard de Liège                   3-2     

 (Cathcart 24, McAvoy 27p, McAteer 55p; Bukal 5, 32)

Royal Standard de Liège - Ards FC Newtownards                   6-1        

 (Henrotay 18, Bukal 23, 41, 69, 75p, Govaert 72; D.Guy 43)

 

(12.09 and 26.09)

 

Vitória FC Setúbal – K Beerschot VAV Antwerpen                  2-0        

 (José Torres 30, 39)

K Beerschot VAV Antwerpen - Vitória FC Setúbal                  0-2         

 (José Maria 20, Duda 68)

 

(17.09 and 19.09)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Olympiakos FC Lefkosia                          9-0         

 (Ettmayer 17, 70, Brenninger 19p, Ohlicher 33, Mall 39, Entenmann 43, 59, 84, Weidmann 72)

Olympiakos FC Lefkosia - VfB Stuttgart                          0-4

 (Ohlicher 11, Martin 36, E.Müller 59, Ettmayer 67)

 

(18.09 and 03.10)

 

Union Sportive Luxembourg – Olympique de Marseille              0-5         

 (Hardt 10og, Kuszowski 15, 30, 59, Buigues 70)

Olympique de Marseille - Union Sportive Luxembourg              7-1           

 (Magnusson 17, Skoblar 25, 37, 42, Kuszowski 56, Bracci 60p, Trésor 72; Hoffmann 62)

 

(19.09 and 02.10)

 

Sliema Wanderers FC – DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv                     0-2         

 (Vasilev 5, A.Camilleri 23og)

DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv - Sliema Wanderers FC                     1-0     

 (Vasilev 22)

 

(19.09 and 03.10)

 

Aberdeen FC - Finn Harps FC Ballybofey                          4-1      

 (R.Miller 32, Jarvie 36, 82, Graham 37; Harkin 88)

Finn Harps FC Ballybofey – Aberdeen FC                          1-3        

 (Harkin 67; Robb 21, Jarvie 28, R.Miller 89)

 

FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf- FC Internazionale Milano     1-0        

 (Swojanowski 8)

FC Internazionale Milano – FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf    2-1 aet        

 (Moro 55, Boninsegna 92; Kaltenbrunner 96)

 

B 1903 København -  AIK Solna                                   2-1      

 (O.Nielsen 24, N.Thorn 40; R.Zetterlund 37)

AIK Solna - B 1903 København                                    1-1       

 (S.Åslund 50; K.Kristensen 70)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - MP Mikkeli                                 3-0       

 (Bransch 26, Schlutter 40, Scheitler 52)

MP Mikkeli – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                                 0-3        

 (Irmscher 30, P.Ducke 35, 76)

 

SK Dinamo Tbilisi – FD Slavia Sofia                             4-1       

 (G.Nodia 5, Gavasheli 37, L.Nodia 53, 66, Machaidze 84; Zhelyazkov 89)

Slavia Sofia - Dinamo Tbilisi                                   2-0       

 (N.Krastev 49, Grigorov 63)

 

Dundee FC – FC Twente Enschede                                  1-3        

 (Stewart 59; Achterberg 32, Jeuring 59, 79)

FC Twente Enschede - Dundee FC                                  4-2        

 (van der Vall 1, Achterberg 9, Zuidema 53, 70; Johnston 42, J.Scott 62)

 

Eskişehirspor Kulübü - 1.FC Köln                                0-0

 

1.FC Köln – Eskişehirspor Kulübü                                2-0        

 (Lauscher 38, Löhr 47)

 

RCD Español Barcelona - RWD Molenbeek                           0-3       

 (Koens 19, Polleunis 38, Teugels 84)

RWD Molenbeek – RCD Español Barcelona                           1-2        

 (Polleunis 11; Amiano 15, Salsina 79)

 

AC Fiorentina – CS Universitatea Craiova                        0-0

 

CS Universitatea Craiova – AC Fiorentina                        1-0         

 (Oblemenco 89)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – FC Argeș Pitești                       5-1         

 (Cemil Turan 43, 46, 68, Osman Arpacıoğlu 49, Mustafa Kalpakaslan 63; Roșu 30)

FC Argeș Pitești - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                       1-1       

 (Dobrin 13p; Cemil Turan 30)

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – WKS Gwardia Warszawa                 0-1       

 (Szymczak 40)

WKS Gwardia Warszawa – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                 2-1         

 (A.Wiśniewski 32p, Szymczak 39; Máté 89)

 

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf - Næstved IF                        1-0      

 (Hesse 52)

Næestved IF – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf                       2-2         

 (B.Olsen 50, K.Ottosen 89; Seel 30, Herzog 70)

 

Fredrikstad FK - Dinamo Kiev                                    0-1      

 (Kondratov 6)

Dinamo Kiev - Fredrikstad FK                                    4-0          

 (Troshkin 15, Kolotov 35, Buryak 51, Blokhin 90)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – Tottenham Hotspur FC London           1-5       

 (Noventa 44p; Chivers 5, 72, R.Evans 31, Gilzean 80, 85)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – Grasshopper-Club Zürich           4-1       

 (Lador 73og, Peters 79, 88, England 84; Elsener 24)

 

Hibernian FC Edinburgh - IBK Keflavík                           2-0        

 (Black 41, Higgins 64)

IBK Keflavík - Hibernian FC Edinburgh                           1-1

 (H.Zakariasson 35; Stanton 63)

 

Ipswich Town FC - Real Madrid CF                                1-0      

 (Rubiñán 52og)

Real Madrid CF - Ipswich Town FC                                0-0

 

TJ VSS KošiceBudapesti Honvéd SE                             1-0         

 (Pollák 82)

Budapesti Honvéd SE – TJ VSS Košice                             5-2       

 (Pintér 1, 19, Bortak 60og, Füle 65, Szűcs 74; Pollák 12, Štafura 28)

 

SS Lazio Roma - FC Sion                                         3-0       

 (Chinaglia 2, 22p, 38p)

FC Sion – SS Lazio Roma                                         3-1      

 (Isoz 14, 90, Barberis 57; Garlaschelli 10)

 

OGC NiceBarcelona CF                                         3-0     

 (van Dijk 4, Molitor 66, 79)

Barcelona CF - OGC Nice                                         2-0      

 (Sotil 21, Juanito 62)

 

CF „Os Belenenses“ Lisboa – Wolverhampton Wanderers FC          0-2       

 (Richards 18, Dougan 54)

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC – CF „Os Belenenses“ Lisboa          2-1      

 (Eastoe 27, McCalliog 72; Murça 7)

 

Osters IF Växjö – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                        1-3      

 (T.Svensson 1; van Hanegem 46, 74, Wery 89)

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam- Osters IF Växjö                         2-1       

 (Kristensen 14, de Jong 60; J.Klüft 84)

 

Panachaiki GE Patra - Grazer AK                                 2-1

 (Michalopoulos 15, Spentzopoulos 42; Koleznik 30)

Grazer AK - Panachaiki GE Patra                                 0-1         

 (Spentzopoulos 46)

 

Panathinaikos AO Athina - OFK Beograd                           1-2        

 (Andoniadis 58p; Bajić 35, Lukić 89)

OFK Beograd - Panathinaikos AO Athina                           0-1      

 (Demelo 21)

 

KS Ruch ChorzówWuppertaler SV                                4-1       

 (Bula 8, Marx 48, Herisz 74, Maszczyk 79; Kohle 70p)

Wuppertaler SV – KS Ruch Chorzów                                5-4     

 (Stöckl 32, Cremer 41, 73, Pröpper 50, Reichert 85; Benigier 8, Kopicera 37, Marx 40, Bula 62)

 

Strømsgodset IF Drammen - Leeds United AFC                      1-1      

 (O.A.Amundsen 24; A.Clarke 15)

Leeds United AFC - Strømsgodset IF Drammen                      6-1     

 (A.Clarke 11, 42, M.Jones 20, 84, F.Gray 57, Bates 62; S.Pettersen 34)

 

TJ Tatran Prešov – FK Velež Mostar                              4-2       

 (Novák 20, Turčányi 24, Sobota 38, Čabala 65; Kvesić 5, 65)

FK Velež Mostar – TJ Tatran Prešov                              1-1     

 (Čolić 77; Sabota 34)

 

Torino Calcio - 1.FC Locomotive Leipzig                         1-2        

 (Bui 50; Löwe 66, Köditz 77)

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig - Torino Calcio                         2-1     

 (Lisiewicz 8, Matoul 45p; C.Sala 55)

 

Second Round

 

(16.10 and 07.11)

 

Vitória FC Setúbal - RWD Molenbeek                              1-0        

 (Vicente 60)

RWD Molenbeek - Vitória FC Setúbal                              2-1       

 (Depireux 20, Veenstra 77; Vicente 89)

 

(23.10 and 06.11)

 

Olympique de Marseille - 1.FC Köln                              2-0       

 (Lopez 68, Kuszowski 74)

1.FC Köln - Olympique de Marseille                              6-0       

 (Flohe 7, D.Müller 10, 37, Overath 40p, Löhr 47, 55)

 

(24.10 - 06.11)

 

FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf 2-1       

 (Kaltenbrunner 67, 78; Budde 26)

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf – FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf 3-0      

 (Brei 10, 17, Geye 25)

 

(24.10 and 07.11)

 

Aberdeen FC - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                       1-1      

 (Hermiston 87p; Coates 15)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – Aberdeen FC                       4-1    

 (Peters 13, Neighbour 37, McGrath 80, 89; Jarvie 54)

 

Dinamo Kiev - B 1903 København                                  1-0       

 (Buryak 67)

B 1903 København - Dinamo Kiev                                  1-2        

 (K.Kristensen 80; Kolotov 51, Troshkin 68)

 

Dinamo Tbilisi - OFK Beograd                                    3-0         

 (Kipiani 26, G.Nodia 35, L.Nodia 60)

OFK Beograd - Dinamo Tbilisi                                    1-5       

 (Stojanović 85p; Chelidze 7, G.Nodia 17, Kipiani 35, 62, Tsereteli 72)

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam – WKS Gwardia Warszawa                   3-1         

 (Schoenmaker 60, 87, de Jong 72; Szymczak 35)

WKS Gwardia Warszawa – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                   1-0       

 (Szymczak 42p)

 

Ipswich Town FC – SS Lazio Roma                                 4-0       

 (Whymark 16, 42, 47, 56)

SS Lazio Roma - Ipswich Town FC                                 4-2    

 (Garlaschelli 1, Chinaglia 26, 83p, 86; Viljoen 70, Johnson 90)

 

Leeds United AFC - Hibernian FC Edinburgh                       0-0

Hibernian FC Edinburgh - Leeds United AFC                       0-0 aet (4-5p)

 

DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv – Budapesti Honvéd SE                     3-4       

 (Bosakov 39, Ivanov 40, Atanasov Bonev 90; Kozma 18, 26, L.Kocsis 44, Pál 63)

Budapesti Honvéd SE – DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv                     3-2       

 (Kozma 43, 64, Pintér 54; Ivanov 69, Vasilev 89)

 

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – Wolverhampton Wanderers FC            3-0      

 (Matoul 37, 76p, Köditz 83)

Wolverhampton Wanderers FC - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig            4-1       

 (Kindon 53, F.Munro 67, Dougan 74, Hibbitt 82; Löwe 72)

 

OGC Nice - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                               4-0        

 (Molitor 33, 41, 78, 84)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - OGC Nice                               2-0        

 (Osman Arpacıoğlu 44, 60p)

 

Panachaiki GE Patra – FC Twente Enschede                        1-1       

 (Davurlis 16p; Thijssen 24)

FC Twente Enschede - Panachaiki GE Patra                        7-0        

 (Pahlplatz 52, 60, 61, 68, Zuidema 64, van der Vall 70p, van Ierssel 70)

 

KS Ruch Chorzów – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                            3-0     

 (Benigier 38, Kopicera 64, Bula 80)

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – KS Ruch Chorzów                            1-0         

 (Bransch 72)

 

Royal Standard de Liège – CS Universitatea Craiova              2-0        

 (Bukal 21, 65p)

CS Universitatea Craiova – Royal Standard de Liège              1-1        

 (Henrotay 67; Bălan 43)

 

VfB Stuttgart – TJ Tatran Prešov                                3-1           

 (E.Müller 48, Brenninger 62, Ohlicher 83; Škorupa 26)

TJ Tatran Prešov - VfB Stuttgart                                3-5 aet        

 (Turčányi 33p, 74, Škorupa 66; Ohlicher 40, 117, Handshuch 95, 115, Turčányi 110og)

 

Third Round

 

(27.11 and 12.12)

 

Dinamo Kiev - VfB Stuttgart                                     2-0         

 (Veremeyev 16, Troshkin 62)

VfB Stuttgart - Dinamo Kiev                                     3-0       

 (Ohlicher 40, Handshuch 75, Martin 87)

 

(28.11 and 12.12)

 

SK Dinamo Tbilisi - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                 1-1         

 (Asatiani 71; Coates 25)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                 5-1          

 (McGrath 29, Chivers 52, 77, Peters 62, 81; Ebralidze 54)

 

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig           2-1        

 (Brei 59, Herzog 67; Matoul 41p)

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf           3-0          

 (Lisiewicz 43, Löwe 46, Frenzel 55)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – KS Ruch Chorzów                           2-0      

 (Pusztai 30, 67)

KS Ruch ChorzówBudapesti Honvéd SE                           5-0      

 (Bon 34, Kopicera 52, 72, Marx 60, Bula 62)

 

Ipswich Town FC – FC Twente Enschede                            1-0         

 (Whymark 81)

FC Twente Enschede - Ipswich Town FC                            1-2       

 (Streuer 82; P.Morris 57, B.Hamilton 70)

 

Leeds United AFC - Vitória FC Setúbal                           1-0         

 (Cherry 70)

Vitória FC Setúbal - Leeds United AFC                           3-1        

 (Duda 51, 74, José Torres 62; Liddell 81)

 

OGC Nice - 1.FC Köln                                            1-0         

 (Eriksson 70)

1.FC Köln - OGC Nice                                            4-0       

 (D.Müller 22, Flohe 32, 83, Löhr 85)

 

(28.11 and 19.12)

 

Royal Standard de Liège – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                3-1     

 (Piot 50p, Lambrichts 52, Thissen 89; Kristensen 48)

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam – Royal Standard de Liège                2-0      

 (Schoenmaker 61, van Hanegem 69)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(06.03 and 20.03)

 

Ipswich Town FC - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                       1-0       

 (K.Beattie 86)

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig - Ipswich Town FC                       1-0 aet (4-3p)

 (Gießner 50)

 

1.FC Köln - Tottenham Hotspur FC London                         1-2        

 (D.Müller 54; McGrath 18, Peters 75)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London - 1.FC Köln                         3-0        

 (Chivers 11, Coates 15, Peters 49)

 

KS Ruch Chorzów – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                        1-1        

 (Schoenmaker 77; Maszczyk 90)

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam – KS Ruch Chorzów                        3-1 aet         

 (Schoenmaker 55p, 94, de Jong 91; Marx 19)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Vitória FC Setúbal                              1-0     

 (Stickel 70)

Vitória FC Setúbal - VfB Stuttgart                              2-2      

 (José Torres 30, José Maria 40; Ohlicher 47, Stickel 68)

 

Semifinals

 

(10.04 and 24.04)

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam - VfB Stuttgart                                  2-1     

 (Schoenmaker 62, 68; Brenninger 24)

VfB Stuttgart – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam                                  2-2      

 (Brenninger 55, 59; Ressel 14, Schoenmaker 47)

 

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig - Tottenham Hotspur FC London           1-2        

 (Löwe 57; Peters 15, Coates 27)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London - 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig           2-0      

 (McGrath 57, Chivers 87)

 

Final

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – SC Feyenoord Rotterdam            2-2      

 

21.05.1974 London, White Hart Lane

 

Referee: Rudolf Scheurer (SWI)

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London: Pat Jennings; Ray Evans, Terry Naylor, John Pratt, Mike England; Phil Beal (79 Mike Dillon), Chris McGrath; Steve Perryman, Martin Chivers, Martin Peters (c), Ralph Coates.

Coach: Bill Nicholson ENG

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam: Eddy Treijtel; Wim Rijsbergen, Joop van Daele, Rinus Israël (c), Harry Vos; Lex Schoenmaker, Willem van Hanegem, Wim Jansen; Peter Ressel, Theo de Jong, Jørgen Kristensen.

Coach: Wiel Coerver HOL

 

England 40, van Hanegem 43, Israël 63og, de Jong 84

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam - Tottenham Hotspur FC London            2-0         

 

29.05.1974 Rotterdam, de Kuip

 

Referee: Concetto Lo Bello (ITA)

 

SC Feyenoord Rotterdam: Eddy Treijtel; Wim Rijsbergen (76 Johan Boskamp, 86 Henk Wery), Joop van Daele, Rinus Israël (c), Harry Vos; Lex Schoenmaker, Mladen Ramljak, Wim Jansen; Peter Ressel, Theo de Jong, Jørgen Kristensen.

Coach: Wiel Coerver HOL

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC London: Pat Jennings; Ray Evans, Terry Naylor, John Pratt (77 Phil Holder), Mike England; Phil Beal, Chris McGrath; Steve Perryman, Martin Chivers, Martin Peters (c), Ralph Coates.

Coach: Bill Nicholson ENG

 

Rijsbergen 43, Ressel 85

 

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->