FAIRS CUP 1969-70

 

First Round

 

(03.09 and 16.09)

 

TSV München 1860 - Skeid Oslo                                   2-2       

 (Fischer 39, 78; E.Johansen 77, K.Sjøberg 82)

Skeid Oslo - TSV München 1860                                   2-1        

 (K.Sjøberg 32, Reichenberger 78og; Keller 39)

 

(03.09 and 24.09)

 

Royal Charleroi SC - NK Zagreb                                  2-1        

 (Bissot 6, Boulet 39; Bubanj 42)

NK ZagrebRoyal Charleroi SC                                  1-3       

 (Huttmacher 67og; Bertoncello 29, Bissot 49, 73)

 

(04.09 and 17.09)

 

FK Vojvodina Novi Sad – WKS Gwardia Warszawa                    1-1         

 (Dakić 49p; B.Wiśniewski 18)

WKS Gwardia Warszawa – FK Vojvodina Novi Sad                    1-0     

 (E.Lipiński 16)

 

(06.09 and 29.09)

 

Arsenal FC London - Glentoran FC Belfast                        3-0       

 (G.Graham 15, 25, Gould 42)

Glentoran FC Belfast - Arsenal FC London                        1-0       

 (Henderson 2p)

 

(09.09 and 30.09)

 

FC Rouen – FC Twente ´65 Enschede                                2-0       

 (Pospichal 29p, Rustichelli 48)

FC Twente ´65 Enschede - FC Rouen                                1-0     

 (Drost 43)

 

(10.09 and 16.09)

 

RSC Anderlecht – K Valur Reykjavík                              6-0        

 (T.Nordahl 5, 30, van Himst 15,22, 28, 50)

K Valur Reykjavík - RSC Anderlecht                              0-2        

 (T.Nordahl 7, Mulder 78)

 

(10.09 and 02.10)

 

Vitória SC Guimarães – TJ Baník OKD Ostrava                     1-0      

 (Carlos Manuel 10)

TJ Baník OKD Ostrava - Vitória SC Guimarães                     1-1         

 (Guzík 73; Artur 80)

 

(15.09 and 01.10)

 

Dundee United FC - Newcastle United FC                          1-2      

 (Scott 77; W.Davies 56, 62)

Newcastle United FC - Dundee United FC                          1-0       

 (K.Dyson 90)

 

(16.09 and 30.09)

 

FC Zürich – Kilmarnock FC                                       3-2       

 (Volkert 26p, Künzli 30, Grünig 47; J. McLean 1, Mathie 20)

Kilmarnock FC - FC Zürich                                       3-1       

 (McGrory 42, Morrison 46, T.McLean 74; Grünig 63)

 

Liverpool FC – Dundalk FC                                       10-0      

 (A.Evans 1, 38, Lawlor 10, T.Smith 24, 67, R.Graham 36, 82, Lindsay 56, Peter Thompson 69, I.Callaghan 76)

Dundalk FC – Liverpool FC                                       0-4          

 (Peter Thompson 13, 31, R.Graham 48, I.Callaghan 81)

 

(16.09 and 01.10)

 

Dunfermline Athletic FC – FC Girondins de Bordeaux              4-0         

 (Paton 26, 75, Mitchell 81, Gardner 85)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – Dunfermline Athletic FC              2-0           

 (Othily 19, Wojciak 88)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – Altay GSK İzmir                            1-0        

 (Stein 42)

Altay GSK İzmir – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                            0-0

 

Lausanne-Sports - Rába Vasas ETO Győr                           1-2       

 (P.A.Chapuisat 16; Győrfi 1, 30)

Rába Vasas ETO Győr – Lausanne-Sports                           2-1        

 (Korsós 55, J.Somogyi 60; Dürr 64)

 

(17.09 and 24.09)

 

SV Hannover 96 – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                             2-1        

 (Heynckes 20, Skoblar 41; Swart 32)

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – SV Hannover 96                             3-0      

 (Cruijff 22, Swart 47, G.Mühren 67)

 

(17.09 and 28.09)

 

Dinamo Bacău – Floriana FC                                      6-0         

 (Grima 1og, Dembrovschi 11, 73p, 86, Băluță 24, Ene 87)

Floriana FC - Dinamo Bacău                                      0-1       

 (Ene 32)

 

(17.09 and 30.09)

 

Wiener Sport-Club – KS Ruch Chorzów                             4-2       

 (Pribil 12, Onger 35, F.Laudrup 40, Hörmayer 80; Marx 30, Gomoluch 64)

KS Ruch Chorzów - Wiener Sport-Club                             4-1       

 (Piechniczek 7, E.Faber 16, Marx 51, Herman 55; F.Laudrup 72)

 

FC Hansa Rostock – PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina               3-0      

 (Drews 20, 75, Pankau 85p)

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina – FC Hansa Rostock               2-0        

 (Spiropoulos 50, Dedes 64)

 

(17.09 and 01.10)

 

UD Las Palmas – BSC Hertha Berlin                               0-0

 

BSC Hertha Berlin - UD Las Palmas                               1-0     

 (Patzke 70p)

 

Juventus FC Torino – DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv                      3-1        

 (R.Vieri 27p, Leonardi 31, Castano 71; Vasilev 1)

DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv – Juventus FC Torino                      1-2        

 (Vasilev 62; Leonardi 21, Anastasi 75)

 

FC Metz - SSC Napoli                                            1-1      

 (Szczepaniak 67; Bosdaves 8)

SSC Napoli - FC Metz                                            2-1       

 (Bianchi 41, Improta 60p; Hausser 70)

 

ZhSK Slavia Sofia - Valencia CF                                 2-0      

 (Grigorov 42, T.Kolov 70p)

Valencia CF - ZhSK Slavia Sofia                                 1-1      

 (Ansóla 75; Grigorov 33)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Malmö FF                                        3-0        

 (Björklund 36og, Olsson 50, Haug 88)

Malmö FF - VfB Stuttgart                                        1-1       

 (B.Larsson 65; Weidmann 15)

 

Barcelona CF - B 1913 Odense                                    4-0       

 (Ejlersen 10og, Zaldúa 16, Martí Fllosia 28, 72)

B 1913 Odense – Barcelona CF                                    0-2        

 (Pellicer 54, Rexach 89)

 

Rosenborg BK Trondheim – Southampton FC                         1-0       

 (H.Sunde 36)

Southampton FC - Rosenborg BK Trondheim                         2-0      

 (R.Davies 34, Paine 60)

 

AS Aris Thessaloniki - US Cagliari                              1-1       

 (Spyridon 12; Martiradonna 82)

US Cagliari – AS Aris Thessaloniki                              3-0        

 (Domenghini 10, Riva 13, S.Gori 76p)

 

CE Sabadell FC - Club Brugge KV                                 2-0     

 (Zaballa 38, Cristo 86)

Club Brugge KV – CE Sabadell FC                                 5-1      

 (Carteus 13, Lambert 24p, 42, Turesson 49, 63; Palau 59)

 

Internazionale Milano FC – AC Sparta Praha                      3-0       

 (Boninsegna 68, 79, Reif 84)

AC Sparta Praha - Internazionale Milano FC                      0-1       

 (Boninsegna 6)

 

(18.09 and 01.10)

 

FK Partizan Beograd – Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest                 2-1     

 (Bo. Đorđević 2, 26; E.Dunai 80)

Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest – FK Partizan Beograd                 2-0      

 (Bene 61, E.Dunai 66)

 

Vitória FC Setúbal – UFC Rapid Bucureşti                        3-1     

 (José Maria 41, 87, Guerreiro 64; Neagu 71)

UFC Rapid Bucureşti - Vitória FC Setúbal                        1-4         

 (Stelian 78; Wagner 23p, 61p, José Maria 34, Lupescu 64og)

 

AS La Jeunesse d’Esch – Coleraine FC                            3-2          

 (Allamano 48, 53, 89; Curley 16, Murray 60)

Coleraine FC – AS La Jeunesse d’Esch                            4-0         

 (S.Wilson 11, D.Dickson 73, 85, Jennings 87)

 

(24.09 and 01.10)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa – Linzer ASK                                 4-0        

 (Pedras 8, Gonçalves 60, Fernando Peres 72p, Lourenço 75)

Linzer ASK - Sporting CP Lisboa                                 2-2        

 (Wurdinger 44, K.Leitner 82; Gonçalves 39, Lourenço 77)

 

Hvidovre IF København - FC Porto                                1-2         

 (L.Sørensen 29p; Hélder Ernesto 62, 70)

FC Porto - Hvidovre IF København                                2-0    

 (Salim 24, Rolando 74)

 

Second Round

 

(21.10 and 26.11)

 

Rába Vasas ETO Győr – Barcelona CF                              2-3         

 (Varsányi 5, Orbán 82; Pellicer 12, Zaldúa 31, 71)

Barcelona CF - Rába Vasas ETO Győr                              2-0       

 (Orbán 43og, Zaldúa 62)

 

(22.10 and 29.10)

 

Skeid Oslo - Dinamo Bacău                                       0-0

Dinamo Bacău - Skeid Oslo                                       2-0         

 (Dembrovschi 47p, 58)

 

(29.10 and 19.11)

 

Royal Charleroi SC - FC Rouen                                   3-1        

 (Bissot 23, 31, Spaute 27; Villa 40)

FC Rouen – Royal Charleroi SC                                   2-0          

 (Rustichelli 10, Villa 54)

 

(29.10 and 26.11)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa - Arsenal FC London                          0-0

 

Arsenal FC London - Sporting CP Lisboa                          3-0       

 (Radford 20, G.Graham 43, 53)

 

Club Brugge KV – Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest                      5-2        

 (Rensenbrink 4, 36, 87, Turesson 48, 73; Juhász 22, Fazekas 90)

 

Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest - Club Brugge KV                      3-0         

 (Fazekas 47, 65, Bene 58)

 

(04.11 and 12.11)

 

Vitória SC Guimarães – Southampton FC                            3-3        

 (Mendes 12, 58, Pinto 88p; Channon 13, R.Davies 63, Paine 82)

Southampton FC - Vitória SC Guimarãaes                          5-1        

 (Costeado 13og, R.Davies 54p, 87, Gabriel 55, Channon 85; B.S.Ademir 68)

 

(05.11 and 18.11)

 

Dunfermline Athletic FC – WKS Gwardia Warszawa                  2-1      

 (G.McLean 8, Gardner 73; Marczak 62)

WKS Gwardia Warszawa – Dunfermline Athletic FC                  0-1         

 (Renton 5)

 

(11.11 and 20.11)

 

RSC Anderlecht – Coleraine FC                                   6-1         

 (van Himst 5, 47, Mulder 23, 41, Hanon 70, Devrindt 82; Murray 26)

Coleraine FC - RSC Anderlecht                                   3-7         

 (D.Dickson 46, 71, Irvin 73; van Himst 1, 4, 23, Puis 15, 27, 52, Devrindt 16)

 

(12.11 and 26.11)

 

FC Hansa Rostock – FC Internazionale Milano                     2-1        

 (Hergesell 63, Sackritz 89; Boninsegna 1)

FC Internazionale Milano – FC Hansa Rostock                     3-0       

 (Jair 5, Suárez 23, Mazzola 32)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - US Cagliari                                2-0     

 (Rock 63, Irmscher 73p)

US Cagliari – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                                0-1        

 (Stein 8)

 

Vitória FC Setúbal – Liverpool FC                               1-0        

 (Tomé 40)

Liverpool FC - Vitória FC Setúbal                               3-2         

 (T.Smith 60p, A.Evans 88, R.Hunt 90; Wagner 23p, Strong 56og)

 

VfB Stuttgart - SSC Napoli                                      0-0

 

SSC Napoli - VfB Stuttgart                                      1-0       

 (Canzi 75)

 

BSC Hertha BerlinJuventus FC Torino                          3-1         

 (Gayer 17, Wild 31, Steffenhagen 79; Anastasi 13)

Juventus FC Torino – BSC Hertha Berlin                          0-0

 

 

(19.11 and 26.11)

 

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – KS Ruch Chorzów                            7-0       

 (Vasović 42, 76p, Swart 43, Cruijff 56, 70, van Dijk 63, 80)

KS Ruch Chorzów – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                            1-2      

 (Piechniczek 43; G.Mühren 15, van Dijk 89)

 

FC Porto - Newcastle United FC                                 0-0

 

Newcastle United FC - FC Porto                                  1-0       

 (J.Scott 22)

 

Kilmarnock FC - ZhSK Slavia Sofia                               4-1       

 (Mathie 6, 75, Cook 10, Gilmour 76; Shalamanov 88)

ZhSK Slavia Sofia – Kilmarnock FC                               2-0      

 (Mihailov 1, Kotsev 24)

 

Third Round

 

(10.12 and 21.01)

 

SSC Napoli – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                                 1-0          

 (Manservisi 37)

AFC Ajax Amsterdam - SSC Napoli                                 4-0 aet            

 (Swart 35, Suurendonk 109, 111, 116)

 

(17.12 and 13.01)

 

Kilmarnock FC -  Dinamo Bacău                                   1-1         

 (Mathie 50; Băluţă 73)

Dinamo Bacău – Kilmarnock FC                                    2-0        

 (Ene 28, 79)

 

FC Rouen - Arsenal FC London                                    0-0

Arsenal FC London - FC Rouen                                    1-0     

 (Sammels 89)

 

(17.12 and 14.01)

 

RSC AnderlechtDunfermline Athletic FC                        1-0      

 (Devrindt 45)

Dunfermline Athletic FC - RSC Anderlecht                        3-2       

 (G.McLean 8, 88 Mitchell 47; van Himst 75, Mulder 85)

 

Newcastle United FC – Southampton FC                            0-0

Southampton FC - Newcastle United FC                            1-1       

 (Channon 29; B.Robson 85)

 

(30.12 and 07.01)

 

Vitória FC Setúbal – BSC Hertha Berlin                          1-1           

 (Tomé 10; Horr 20)

BSC Hertha Berlin - Vitória FC Setúbal                          1-0      

 (Steffenhagen 59)

 

(14.01 and 21.01)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest                  1-0        

 (W.Krauß 88)

Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                  0-3     

 (Scheitler 5, Stein 44, P.Ducke 54)

 

(14.01 and 04.02)

 

Barcelona CF – FC Internazionale Milano                         1-2        

 (Fusté 20; Boninsegna 7, Bertini 32)

FC Internazionale Milano – Barcelona CF                         1-1      

 (Boninsegna 18; Rexach 29)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 11.03)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                         3-1      

 (R.Ducke 22, Stein 24, P.Ducke 33; Vasovic 86)

AFC Ajax Amsterdam – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                         5-1         

 (Vasović 21, Swart 27, 57, Keizer 44, Cruijff 70; P.Ducke 16)

 

(04.03 and 18.03)

 

BSC Hertha Berlin – FC Internazionale Milano                    1-0         

 (Horr 22)

FC Internazionale Milano – BSC Hertha Berlin                    2-0        

 (Boninsegna 47, 60p)

 

(11.03 and 18.03)

 

Dinamo Bacău - Arsenal FC London                                0-2      

 (Sammels 59, Radford 81)

Arsenal FC London - Dinamo Bacău                                7-1      

 (Radford 7, 77, George 24, 26, G.Graham 45, Sammels 59, 83; Baluta 33)

 

RSC Anderlecht - Newcastle United FC                            2-0        

 (Desanghere 32, Puis 62)

Newcastle United FC - RSC Anderlecht                            3-1     

 (B.Robson 4, 20, K.Dyson 85; T.Nordahl 87)

 

Semifinals

 

(01.04 and 15.04)

 

RSC Anderlecht – FC Internazionale Milano                       0-1       

 (Boninsegna 49)

FC Internazionale Milano - RSC Anderlecht                       0-2      

 (Bergholtz 3, 45)

 

(08.04 and 15.04)

 

Arsenal FC London – AFC Ajax Amsterdam                          3-0       

 (George 16, 80p, Sammels 77)

AFC Ajax Amsterdam - Arsenal FC London                          1-0          

 (G.Mühren 17)

 

Final

 

RSC Anderlecht - Arsenal FC London                              3-1         

 

22.04.1970 Bruxelles, Stadion Heysel

 

Referee: Rudolf Scheurer (SWI)

 

RSC Anderlecht: Jean-Marie Trappeniers; Georges Heylens, Jean Cornelis (68 Alfons Peeters), Tomas Nordahl, Roland Velkeneers; Julien Kialunda, Gerard Desanghere; Johan Devrindt, Jan Mulder, Paul van Himst (c), Wilfried Puis.

Coach: Pierre Sinibaldi FRA

 

Arsenal FC London: Bob Wilson; Peter Storey, Bob McNab, Eddie Kelly, Frank McLintock (c); Peter Simpson, George Armstrong; Jon Sammels, John Radford, Charlie George (77 Ray Kennedy), George Graham.

Coach: Bertie Mee ENG

 

Devrindt 25, Mulder 30, 76, Kennedy 82

 

Arsanal FC London - RSC Anderlecht                              3-0       

 

28.04.1970 London, Highbury

 

Referee: Gerhard Kunze (GDR)

 

Arsenal FC London: Bob Wilson; Peter Storey, Bob McNab, Eddie Kelly, Frank McLintock (c); Peter Simpson, George Armstrong; Jon Sammels, John Radford, Charlie George, George Graham.

Coach: Bertie Mee ENG

 

RSC Anderlecht: Jean-Marie Trappeniers; Georges Heylens, Maurice Martens, Tomas Nordahl, Roland Velkeneers; Julien Kialunda, Gerard Desanghere; Johan Devrindt, Jan Mulder, Paul van Himst (c), Wilfried Puis.

Coach: Pierre Sinibaldi FRA

 

Kelly 25, Radford 75, Sammels 76

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->