FAIRS CUP 1966-67 <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD W3 HTML//EN">

The double away goal value rule was introduced if aggregate scores were level after two legs

 

First Round

 

(24.08 and 27.09)

 

Djurgårdens IF Stockholm – 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig              1-3      

 (P.Persson 60; Frenzel 45, Löwe 53, Berger 63)

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig - Djurgårdens IF Stockholm              2-1     

 (Trölitzsch 24, I.Karlsson 68og; K.Wieståhl 69)

 

(24.08 and 28.09)

 

Frigg SK Oslo – Dunfermline Athletic FC                         1-3     

 (P.Pettersen 1; T.Callaghan 36, Fleming 48, 50)

Dunfermline Athletic FC - Frigg SK Oslo                         3-1         

 (Delaney 10, 40, T.Callaghan 28; E.Ballangrud 1)

 

(01.09 and 21.09)

 

Wiener Sport-Club - SSC Napoli                                  1-2         

 (Knoll 42; Cané 27, Orlando 73)

SSC Napoli - Wiener Sport-Club                                  3-1       

 (Cané 10, Sivori 25, Bianchi 26; P.Schmidt 44)

 

(11.09 and 21.09)

 

AS Aris Thessaloniki – Juventus FC Torino                       0-2        

 (Del Sol 30, Menichelli 52)

Juventus FC Torino – AS Aris Thessaloniki                       5-0         

 (Menichelli 32, Favalli 36, 87, De Paoli 65, A.Gori 81)

 

(11.09 and 28.09)

 

Göztepe Spor İzmir - Bologna FC                                 1-2         

 (Ceyhan Yazar 69; Vastola 17, H.Nielsen 60)

Bologna FC - Göztepe Spor İzmir                                 3-1         

 (Pace 32, 59, Haller 36p; Halil Kiraz 64)

 

(13.09 and 21.09)

 

DOS Utrecht - FC Basel 1893                                     2-1       

 (Stocker 18og, Wery 65; Odermatt 15)

FC Basel 1893 - DOS Utrecht                                     2-2      

 (Frigerio 59, 62; Wery 69, van der Linden 78)

 

(14.09 and 05.10)

 

NK Olimpija Ljubljana – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest                3-3        

 (Frančeškin 35, Kokot 80, Arslanagić 88; F.Albert 23, 68, Rákosi 66)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – NK Olimpija Ljubljana                3-0        

 (F.Albert 9, Rákosi 10, Varga 75)

 

(20.09 and 27.09)

 

VfB Stuttgart - Burnley FC                                      1-1      

 (Weiß 62; Irvine 17)

Burnley FC - VfB Stuttgart                                      2-0         

 (Coates 57, Lockhead 78)

 

(21.09 and 27.09)

 

OGC Nice - Örgryte IS Göteborg                                  2-2       

 (Santos 67, Loubet 80 ; A.Simonsson 42, R.Hansson 55)

Örgryte IS Göteborg - OGC Nice                                  2-1      

 (A.Simonsson 52, R.Hansson 57; Barrionuevo 85)

 

(21.09 and 28.09)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - Athletic Club Bilbao                 5-0     

 (T.Mihajlović 30, Džajić 41, 58, Ostojić 75, Melić 87)

Athletic Club Bilbao – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                 2-0        

 (Estéfano 53, 88)

 

Union Sportive Luxembourg – Royal Antwerp FC                    0-1        

 (van Moer 24)

Royal Antwerp FC - Union Sportive Luxembourg                    1-0        

 (Janssen 29)

 

(21.09 and 05.10)

 

FC Porto – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                             2-1       

 (Custudio Pinto 58p, Pavão 70; Robuschi 82)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux - FC Porto                             2-1 aet (coin toss)

 (Texier 40, Couécou 78; Djalma 35)

 

Drumcondra FC Dublin – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                   0-2       

 (O.Lotz 25, 30)

SG Eintracht Frankfurt - Drumcondra FC Dublin                   6-1         

 (H.Kraus 5, 56, O.Lotz 14, McGrath 45og, Huberts 60, Solz 72; J.Whelan)

 

1.FC Nürnberg - Valencia CF                                     1-2          

 (Strehl 17; J.Claramunt 24, Waldo 41)

Valencia CF - 1.FC Nürnberg                                     2-0       

 (Ansola 3, Waldo 14p)

 

Dinamo Pitești - Sevilla FC                                     2-0      

 (C.Radu 2, Nagy 9)

Sevilla FC - Dinamo Pitești                                     2-2      

 (Diéguez 15, Cabral 75; Prepurgel 65, Naghi 70)

 

TJ Spartak ZJS Brno – NK Dinamo Zagreb                          2-0      

 (Lichtnégl 10, Bubník 79)

NK Dinamo Zagreb – TJ Spartak ZJS Brno                          2-0 aet (coin toss)

 (Zambata 4, Jukić 73)

 

Second Round

 

(12.10 and 01.11)

 

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – Royal FC Liège                        0-0

 

Royal FC Liège – 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                        1-2         

 (Genschik 65; Löwe 31, 66)

 

(18.10 and 26.10)

 

DWS Amsterdam - Leeds United AFC                                1-3       

 (Boogaard 48 - Bremner 11, Johanneson 22, Greenhoff 49)

Leeds United AFC - DWS Amsterdam                                5-1       

 (Johanneson 21, 24, 68, Giles 42p, Madeley 61; Geurtsen 75)

 

(19.10 and 25.10)

 

Lausanne-Sports – Burnley FC                                    1-3      

 (Armbruster 17; Coates 30, G.Harris 44, Lochhead 88)

Burnely FC – Lausanne-Sports                                    5-0      

 (Lochhead 26, 32, 74, B.O'Neil 55, Irvine 59)

 

ARA La Gantoise – FC Girondins de Bordeaux                      1-0      

 (Lippens 80)

FC Girondins de Bordeaux – ARA La Gantoise                      0-0

 

(19.10 and 26.10)

 

Toulouse FC (old) - Dinamo Pitești                              3-0     

 (Soukhane 32, Dorsini 42, 45)

Dinamo Pitești – Toulouse FC (old)                              5-1     

 (David 19, Dobrin 51, C.Radu 55, 59, Țurcan 90; Dorsini 41)

 

(19.10 and 02.11)

 

Örgryte IS GöteborgFerencvárosi TC Budapest                  0-0

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest - Örgryte IS Göteborg                  7-1      

 (Nemeth 2, 54, F.Albert 10, 26, 49, 80, Szőke 70; C.Magnusson 60)

 

(25.10 and 02.11)

 

B 1909 Odense - SSC Napoli                                      1-4      

 (M.Håstrup 48; Sivori 9, 20, Altafini 49, Cané 52)

SSC Napoli - B 1909 Odense                                      2-1         

 (Braca 84, Altafini 85; M.Håstrup 8)

 

Royal Antwerp FC – Kilmarnock FC                                0-1     

 (McInally 16)

Kilmarnock FC - Royal Antwerp FC                                7-2        

 (McInally 6, 49, Queen 17p, 51p, T. McLean 33p, 48, Watson 69; Beyers 73, van de Velde 79)

 

(25.10 and 03.11)

 

Valencia CF – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                          1-0       

 (Ansola 67)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - Valencia CF                          1-2        

 (Ostojić 68; Waldo 39, 44)

 

(25.10 and 16.11)

 

Barcelona CF - Dundee United FC                                 1-2       

 (Fusté 82; Hainey 13, Seemann 60p)

Dundee United FC – Barcelona CF                                 2-0        

 (Mitchel 18, Hainey 49)

 

(26.10 and 02.11)

 

Dunfermline Athletic FC – NK Dinamo Zagreb                      4-2        

 (Delaney 7, Edward 59p, Ferguson 76, 83; Gucmirtl 11, Zambata 59)

NK Dinamo ZagrebDunfermline Athletic FC                      2-0      

 (Zambata 32, 77)

 

(25.10 and 16.11)

 

DFS Spartak Plovdiv – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                    1-1        

 (Dishkov 30; Eusébio 4)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – DFS Spartak Plovdiv                    3-0        

 (Dimov 16og, Eusébio 53, José Torres 56)

 

(26.10 and 27.11)

 

AC Sparta Praha - Bologna FC                                    2-2         

 (Masek 10, Pospíchal 81; Turra 3, Haller 70p)

Bologna FC – AC Sparta Praha                                    2-1          

 (Haller 9, 46; Jurkanin 21)

 

(02.11 and 09.11)

 

DOS Utrecht - West Bromwich Albion FC                           1-1      

 (van der Linden 83; Hope 22)

West Bromwich Albion FC - DOS Utrecht                           5-2       

 (Anthony Brown 12p, 63, 88, C.Clark 51, Kaye 67; de Vroet 58, de Kuijper 72)

 

(09.11 and 16.11)

 

SG Eintracht Frankfurt - Hvidovre IF København                  5-1         

 (O.Lotz 16, Huberts 65, Schämer 73, Solz 81, Bronnert 86; F.Hansen 8)

Hvidovre IF København – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                  2-2        

 (A.H.Larssen 18, J.S.Olsen 33; Bronnert 12, Schämer 50)

 

(09.11 and 30.11)

 

Juventus FC Torino – Vitória FC Setúbal                         3-1        

 (Castano 72, Favalli 75, Del Sol 88; Carlos Manuel 10)

Vitória FC Setúbal – Juventus FC Torino                         0-2          

 (A.Gori 10, De Paoli 51)

 

Third Round

 

(14.12 and 21.12)

 

Kilmarnock FC – ARA La Gantoise                                 1-0        

 (Murray 38)

ARA La Gantoise – Kilmarnock FC                                 1-2 aet        

 (Ghellinck 78; McInnaly 112, T.McLean 114)

 

(21.12 and 07.03)

 

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                3-1      

 (Jacinto 25og, Frenzel 48, 52; José Augusto 39)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                2-1       

 (Eusebio 67, 88; Frenzel 81)

 

(16.01 and 08.02)

 

Leeds United AFC - Valencia CF                                  1-1      

 (Greenhoff 11; J.Claramunt 36)

Valencia CF - Leeds United AFC                                  0-2       

 (Giles 7, Lorimer 87)

 

(18.01 and 08.02)

 

Burnley FC - SSC Napoli                                         3-0      

 (Coates 2, Latcham 22, Lochhead 51)

SSC Napoli – Burnley FC                                         0-0

 

(01.02 and 08.03)

 

Bologna FC - West Bromwich Albion FC                            3-0        

 (Turra 36, H.Nielsen 38, Haller 78)

West Bromwich Albion FC - Bologna FC                            1-3        

 (Fairfax 55; H.Nielsen 38, 64, Bulgarelli 43)

 

(08.02 and 08.03)

 

Juventus FC Torino - Dundee United FC                           3-0      

 (Cinesinho 27, 67, Menichelli 66)

Dundee United FC – Juventus FC Torino                           1-0      

 (Dossing 80)

 

(19.02 and 01.03)

 

Dinamo Pitești – NK Dinamo Zagreb                               0-1      

 (Zambata 17)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - Dinamo Pitești                               0-0

 

(21.02 and 28.02)

 

SG Eintracht Frankfurt – Ferencvárosi TC Budapest               4-1      

 (O.Lotz 4, Abbé 9, 68, Huberts 86; F.Albert 45)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – SG Eintracht Frankfurt               2-1       

 (Rákosi 5, Novák 61p; Huberts 10)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(22.03 and 19.04)

 

Bologna FC - Leeds United AFC                                   1-0       

 (H.Nielsen 63)

Leeds United AFC - Bologna FC                                   1-0 aet (coin toss)

 (Giles 9p)

 

(29.03 and 19.04)

 

Juventus FC Torino – NK Dinamo Zagreb                           2-2       

 (Zigoni 4, Stacchini 77; Jukić 13, 69)

NK Dinamo Zagreb – Juventus FC Torino                           3-0       

 (Novak 4, Mesić 67, Belin 73)

 

(04.04 and 18.04)

 

SG Eintracht Frankfurt – Burnley FC                             1-1     

 (Friedrich 34; B.Miller 59)

Burnley FC – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                             1-2     

 (B.Miller 58; O.Lotz 34, Huberts 71)

 

(19.04 and 26.04)

 

1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig – Kilmarnock FC                         1-0     

 (Berger 3)

Kilmarnock FC – 1.FC Lokomotive Leipzig                         2-0     

 (McFadzean 9, McIlroy 65)

 

Semifinals

 

(19.05 and 25.05)

 

Leeds United AFC – Kilmarnock FC                                4-2      

 (Belfitt 1, 4, 31, Giles 38p; McIlroy 21, 35)

Kilmarnock FC - Leeds United AFC                                0-0

 

(07.06 and 14.06)

 

SG Eintracht Frankfurt – NK Dinamo Zagreb                       3-0      

 (Grabowski 13p, Bechtold 15, Solz 67)

NK Dinamo Zagreb – SG Eintracht Frankfurt                       4-0 aet        

 (Zambata 13, Novak 15, Gucmirtl 87, Belin 102p)

 

Final

 

NK Dinamo Zagreb - Leeds United AFC                             2-0       

 

30.08.1967 Zagreb, Stadion Maksimir

 

Referee: Adolfo Bueno Perales (SPA)

 

NK Dinamo Zagreb: Zlatko Škorić; Branko Gračanin, Marijan Brnčić, Rudolf Belin, Mladen Ramljak; Filip Blašković, Marijan Čerček; Denijal Pirić, Slaven Zambata (c), Josip Gucmirtl, Krasnodar Rora.

Coach: Ivan Horvat YUG

 

Leeds United AFC: Gary Sprake; Paul Reaney, Terry Cooper, Billy Bremner (c), Jack Charlton; Norman Hunter, Mick Bates; Peter Lorimer, Rod Belfitt, Eddie Gray, Michael O'Grady.

Coach: Don Revie ENG

 

Čerček 40, Rora 60

 

Leeds United AFC - NK Dinamo Zagreb                             0-0

 

06.09.1967 Leeds, Elland Road

 

Referee:Antonio Sbardella (ITA)

 

Leeds United AFC: Gary Sprake; Willie Bell, Terry Cooper, Billy Bremner (c), Jack Charlton; Norman Hunter, Paul Reaney; Rod Belfitt, Jimmy Greenhoff, Johnny Giles, Michael O'Grady.

Coach: Don Revie ENG

 

NK Dinamo Zagreb: Zlatko Škorić; Branko Gračanin, Marijan Brnčić, Rudolf Belin,  Mladen Ramljak; Filip Blašković, Marijan Čerček; Denijal Pirić, Slaven Zambata (c), Josip Gucmirtl, Krasnodar Rora.

Coach: Ivan Horvat YUG