CUP WINNERS' CUP 1998-99

 

This was the last edition of the Cup Winners' Cup - from 1999-2000 season national Cup Winners are battling in the UEFA Cup.

 

Preliminary Round

 

(13.08 and 27.08)

 

NK Rudar Velenje – FC Constructorul Chișinău                    2-0       

 (Vidojević 32, Šumnik 90)

FC Constructorul Chișinău – NK Rudar Velenje                    0-0

 

FC Vaduz – Helsingborgs IF                                      0-2        

 (A.Stavrum 9, P.Wibrån 67)

Helsingborgs IF - FC Vaduz                                      3-0      

 (P.Wibrån 43, E.Edman 57, M.Powell 67)

 

Lausanne Sports – Tsement FA Ararat                             5-1      

 (Celestini 29, 47, 59, 70, Cavin 70; Oganesjan 36)

Tsement FA Ararat - Lausanne Sports                             1-2

 (Asatrjan 39; Douglas 66, Hottiger 89)

 

Cork City FC – FK CSKA Kyiv                                     2-1        

 (Flanagan 20p, Coughlan 42; Revut 90)

FK CSKA Kyiv - Cork City FC                                     2-0       

 (Tsykhmeistruk 40, Leonenko 56)

 

Panevėžio  Ekranas - APO Apollon Lemesos                         1-2        

 (Stumbrys 38; Cârstea 17, Pitas 90)

APO Apollon LemesosPanevėžio  Ekranas                         3-3        

 (Špoljarić 52p, 89p, Kavazis 60; Vilėniškis 6, 9, Varnas 90)

 

KS Apollonia Fier - RKC Genk                                    1-5

 (Zeqo 25; Strupar 30, Mendrickx 35, Oulare 40, 65, Horváth 79)

RKC Genk – KS Apollonia Fier                                    4-0       

 (Oulare 4, N'Sumbu 83, Strupar 85, 90)

 

Bangor City FC – FC Haka Valkeakoski                            0-2       

 (Niemi 40, Salli 60)

FC Haka Valkeakoski - Bangor City FC                            1-0        

 (Ruhanen 29)

 

FK Levski Sofia – FK Lyakamatiw-96 Vitsebsk                     8-1         

 (G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 8, 32, G.Borisov 23, 44, 88, Donev 42, Radukanov 52, Todorov 85; Dzemenkavets 49p)

FK Lyakamatiw-96 Vitsebsk – FK Levski Sofia                     1-1         

 (Sivkov 90; Lazarov 56)

 

HFK Liepāja Metalurgs - IU Keflavík                             4-2          

 (Bulders 61, 87, 88, Magdišauskas 89; M.Tanasić 60, G.Gyffason 90)

IU Keflavík – HFK Liepāja Metalurgs                             1-0       

 (H.Jónsson 29)

 

CS Grevenmacher – UFC Rapid București                           2-6

 (Krahen 38, 72; Sabău 13, Pancu 63, Dulca 66, Stanciu 69, Lupu 77p, Mutică 82)

UFC Rapid București - CS Grevenmacher                           2-0        

 (Pancu 53, 88)

 

FC Lantana Tallinn - Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh           0-1        

 (Makel 21)

Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh – FC Lantana Tallinn           5-0        

 (J.Hamilton 18, Fulton 29, McCann 41, Flögel 75, Holmes 90)

 

GI Gøta - MTK Hungária Budapest                                 1-3

 (S.Olsen 8; Kenesei 17, Preisinger 19, Szekeres 90)

MTK Hungária Budapest - GI Gøta                                 7-0        

 (Kenesei 16, 71, 76, Preisinger 34, Halmai 37, Illés 62, Balaskó 73)

 

Glentoran FC Belfast – MK Maccabi Haifa                         0-1        

 (Mizrahi 23)

MK Maccabi Haifa - Glentoran FC Belfast                         2-1      

 (Mizrahi 16p, 81p; Batey 42)

 

FK Vardar Skopje – FC Spartak Trnava                            0-1        

 (Ujlaký 76)

FC Spartak Trnava – FK Vardar Skopje                            2-0      

 (Tittel 83, L.Gomes 85)

 

KS FK Amica Wronki - Hibernians FC Paola                        4-0      

 (Kryszalowicz 36, Przerada 56, Sobiciński 63, 75)

Hibernians FC Paola – KS FK Amica Wronki                        0-1

 (Kryszalowicz 70)

 

FC København - Qarabağ FK Ağdam Bakı                            6-0     

 (Ma.Nielsen 2, T.Thorninger 6, P.Nielsen 13, 40, B. Goldbæk 20, M.Falch 26)

Qarabağ FK Ağdam Bakı - FC København                            0-4        

 (N.Jensen 64, 70, P.Nielsen 75, D.Nielsen 84)

 

FK Partizan Beograd – SK Dinamo Batumi                          2-0         

 (Bjeković 18, Ilić 34)

SK Dinamo Batumi – FK Partizan Beograd                          1-0      

 (Sichinava 28)

 

First Round

 

(17.09 and 01.10)

 

NK Rudar Velenje – NK Varteks Varaždin                          0-1      

 (Matas 90)

NK Varteks Varaždin – NK Rudar Velenje                          1-0       

 (Kamberović 7)

 

UFC Rapid București - Vålerenga IF Oslo                         2-2       

 (Şumudică 51, Bundea 75; J.Carew 52, 88)

Vålerenga IF Oslo – UFC Rapid București                         0-0

 

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina – FC Haka Valkeakoski            2-0      

 (Haylock 36, Robins 54)

Haka Valkeakoski – PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina               1-3     

 (Popovic 75; Fysas 32, Kuvalis 45, Sapuntzis 56)

 

FK Levski Sofia - FC København                                  0-2     

 (B.Goldbæk 34p, T.Torninger 75)

FC København – FK Levski Sofia                                  4-1     

 (Ma.Nielsen 18, L.Højer-Nielsen 49, T.Thorninger 59, 76; Lazarov 85)

 

SV Ried-Innkreis 1912 - MTK Hungária Budapest                   2-0       

 (Strafner 19, Brunmayr 64)

MTK Hungária Budapest - SV Ried-Innkreis 1912                   0-1     

 (Strafner 10)

 

FK CSKA Kyiv – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                              0-2        

 (Kharlachov 24, Janashia 51)

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – FK CSKA Kyiv                              3-1      

 (Bulykin 19, 53, Janashia 70; Bezhenar 13)

 

APO Apollon Lemesos - FK Jablonec-nad-Nisou                     2-1        

 (Kavazis 45, Cârstea 67; Fukal 39)

FK Jablonec-nad-Nisou - APO Apollon Lemesos                     2-1 aet (3-4p)

 (Procházka 24, 45; Themistocleous 59)

 

HFK Liepāja Metalurgs - Sporting Club de Braga                  0-0

 

Sporting Club de Braga – HFK Liepāja Metalurgs                  4-0     

 (Bruno 12p, 60, Karoglan 35, Silva 84)

 

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – FC Spartak Trnava                        3-0       

 (Mehmet Özdilek 9, Oktay Derelioğlu 21, C.Ohen 49)

FC Spartak Trnava - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                        2-1       

 (Formanko 49, Timko 71; Oktay Derelioğlu 45)

 

MSV Duisburg – KRC Genk                                         1-1         

 (Wedau 83; Reini 61)

KRC Genk - MSV Duisburg                                         5-0      

 (Oularé 12, 48, Strupar 31, T.Guðjónsson 72, 79)

 

Chelsea FC London – Helsingborgs IF                             1-0     

 (Leboeuf 43)

Helsingborgs IF - Chelsea FC London                             0-0

 

SS Lazio Roma - Lausanne Sports                                 1-1      

 (Nedvěd 37; Douglas 54)

Lausanne Sports – SS Lazio Roma                                 2-2     

 (Douglas 10, Rehn 84; Salas 7, Sérgio Conceição 26)

 

Newcastle United FC – FC Partizan Beograd                       2-1     

 (Shearer 12, Dabizas 71; Rašović 68p)

FK Partizan Beograd - Newcastle United FC                       1-0      

 (Rašović 53p)

 

SC Heerenveen – KS FK Amica Wronki                              3-1     

 (Talan 38, Mitriţă 45, Phalplatz 67; Król 64)

KS FK Amica Wronki - SC Heerenveen                              0-1      

 (D.de Nooijer 30)

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC – MK Maccabi Haifa                       1-1     

 (Simone 82p; Benayoun 87)

MK Maccabi Haifa - Paris Saint-Germain FC                       3-2     

 (Keissy 57, Mizrahi 77, 90; Ouédec 72, Okocha 86)

 

Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh - RCD Mallorca                 0-1      

 (Marcelino 71)

RCD Mallorca - Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh                 1-1      

 (A.López 50; J.Hamilton 76)

 

Second Round

 

(22.10 and 5.11)

 

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina - APO Apollon Lemesos            3-2       

 (Sapuntzis 22, Haylock 39, Robins 57; Špoljarić 14, 43)

APO Apollon Lemesos - PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina            0-1

 (Sapuntzis 18)

 

FK Lokomotiv Moskva - Sporting Clube de Braga                   3-1        

 (Bulykin 21, 35, Chugainov 59p; Odair 47)

Sporting Club de Braga – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                    1-0      

 (Karoglan 11)

 

SV Ried-Innkreis 1912 – MK Maccabi Haifa                        2-1       

 (Śliwowski 22, Strafner 88; Mizrahi 13)

MK Maccabi Haifa - SV Ried-Innkreis 1912                        4-1         

 (Mizrahi 32, Keissy 62, Benhayoun 72, Duro 90; Aničić 70)

 

SC Heerenveen – NK Varteks Varaždin                             2-1       

 (D.de Nooijer 57, Hansma 89; Mumlek 63)

NK Varteks Varaždin - SC Heerenveen                             4-2 aet        

 (Mumlek 67, 117, Kamberović 80, 99; Samardžić 18, J.de Visser 114)

 

Vålerenga IF Oslo - Beksistas JK İstanbul                       1-0       

 (B.A.Levernes 49)

Besiktas JK İstanbul - Vålerenga IF Oslo                        3-3      

 (Oktay Derelioğlu 7, 42, Tayfur Havutçu 38; K.A.Haraldsen 62, K.R.Kaasa 66, J.Carew 73)

 

KRC Genk - RCD Mallorca                                         1-1

 (Oulare 71; Dani 56)

RCD Mallorca - KRC Genk                                         0-0

 

SS Lazio Roma – FK Partizan Beograd                             0-0

FK Partizan Beograd – SS Lazio Roma                             2-3       

 (Krstajić 18, J.Ilijev 85; Salas 43p, 76, D. Stanković 67)

 

Chelsea FC London - FC København                                1-1        

 (Desailly 90; B.Goldbæk 81)

FC København - Chelsea FC London                                0-1      

 (B.Laudrup 32)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 18.03)

 

Chelsea FC London - Vålerenga IF Oslo                           3-0         

 (Babayaro 9, Zola 30, Wise 85)

Vålerenga IF Oslo - Chelsea FC London                           2-3     

 (F.Kjølner 26, J.Carew 42; Vialli 13, Lambourde 15, T.A.Flo 32)

 

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – MK Maccabi Haifa                          3-0     

 (Janashia 47, 77, 89)

MK Maccabi Haifa – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                          0-1       

 (Chugainov 72p)

 

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina – SS Lazio Roma                  0-4       

 (D. Stanković 3, 60, Gazis 14og, Nedvěd 63)

SS Lazio Roma – PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina                  3-0       

 (Nedvěd 70, D.Stanković 77, De La Peña 82)

 

NK Varteks Varaždin - RCD Mallorca                              0-0

 

RCD Mallorca – NK Varteks Varaždin                              3-1       

 (Ibagaza 53, Paunović 55, Dani 75; Balajić 88)

 

Semifinals

 

(08.04 and 24.04)

 

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – SS Lazio Roma                             1-1       

 (Janashia 61; Bokšić 77)

SS Lazio Roma – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                             0-0

 

Chelsea FC London - RCD Mallorca                                1-1       

 (T.A.Flo 50; Dani 31)

RCD Mallorca - Chelsea FC London                                1-0       

 (Biagini 15)

 

Final

 

SS Lazio Roma - RCD Mallorca                                    2-1       

 

19.05 Birmingham, Villa Park

 

Referee: Günther Benkö (AUS)

 

SS Lazio Roma: Luca Marchegiani; Giuseppe Pancaro, Alessandro Nesta (c), Siniša Mihajlović, Giuseppe Favalli; Dejan Stanković (56 Sérgio Conceição), Matias Almeyda, Roberto Mancini (90 Fernando Couto), Pavel Nedvěd (84 Attilio Lombardo); Marcelo Salas, Christian Vieri.

Coach: Sven-Göran Eriksson SWE

 

RCD Mallorca: Carlos Roa; Javier Olaizola (c), Marcelino, Gustavo Siviero, Miquel Soler; Lauren Etamé, Vicente Engonga, Jovan Stanković, Ariel Ibagaza; Daniel García LaraDani”, Leonardo Biagini (73 Veljko Paunović).

Coach: Hector Raul Cuper ARG

 

Vieri 7, Dani 11, Nedvěd 81

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->