CUP WINNERS' CUP 1997-98

 

Preliminary Round

 

(13.08 and 28.08)

 

HB Tórshavn - APOEL FC Lefkosia                                 1-1    

 (Arge 19; A.Alexandrou 40)

APOEL FC Lefkosia - HB Tórshavn                                 6-0       

 (Hörtnagl 14, 21, Sotiriou 52, Ioannou 77, 81, Fasouliotis 87)

 

(14.08 and 27.08)

 

Hibernians FC Paola - ÍBV Vestmannæyjar                         0-1         

 (T.Guðmundsson 70)

ÍBV Vestmannæyjar - Hibernians FC Paola                         3-0         

 (G.Helgason 21, T.Guðmundsson 33, 90)

 

(14.08 and 28.08)

 

Cwmbran Town FC – FC Național București                         2-5           

 (Parfitt 76p, Townsend 84; Vasc 34, Niculescu 47, 62, Lita 77, 90)

FC Național București - Cwmbran Town FC                         7-0             

 (Niculescu 15, Pigulea 20, 40, 80, Albeanu 30, 37, Savu 51)

 

Vilniaus Žalgiris – MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva                       0-0

 

MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva - Vilniaus Žalgiris                       2-1 aet        

 (Benayoun 105p, Bochnik 116; Radžius 96)

 

FC Zimbru Chișinău – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                        1-1         

 (Zgura 75; Atelkin 45)

FK Shakhtar Donetsk – FC Zimbru Chișinău                        3-0        

 (Orbu 25, Atelkin 43, Kriventsov 82)

 

FC Dinaburg Daugavpils – Kapaz PFK Gəncə                        1-0       

 (Tarasovs 35)

Kapaz PFK Gəncə - FC Dinaburg Daugavpils                        0-1         

 (Isayev 50p)

 

Kilmarnock FC - Shelbourne FC Dublin                            2-1       

 (P.Wright 65p, 90; Rutherford 12)

Shelbourne FC Dublin - Kilmarnock FC                            1-1      

 (Baker 39; McIntyre 21)

 

HJK Helsinki – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                         1-0     

 (Helin 58)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - HJK Helsinki                         3-0         

 (D.Stanković 6, 26, Njeguš 89p)

 

FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje - NK Zagreb                          1-2          

 (Petkov 68; Bule 76, Čimžek 90)

NK Zagreb – FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje                          2-0       

 (Sopić 2, Bule 8)

 

Glenavon FC Lurgan – SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa               1-1        

 (Grant 60; Sokołowski 33)

SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa - Glenavon FC Lurgan               4-0       

 (Kacprzak 73, Sokołowski 76, 89p, Skrzypek 86)

 

FC BalzersBudapesti VSC-Zugló                                1-3      

 (Wörnhard 38; Telser 57og, Füzi 76, Csordás 84)

Budapesti VSC-Zugló - FC Balzers                                2-0        

 (Komlósi 12, Bükszegi 90)

 

Tallinna Sadam JPK – FK Belshyna Babruysk                       1-1         

 (Olumets 49; Khripach 18)

FK Belshyna BabruyskTallinna Sadam JPK                       4-1           

 (Smirnykh 3, Timofeyev 57, Khlebosolov 73, Putrash 75; Rychkov 69p)

 

NK Primorje Ajdovščina - Union Sportive Luxembourg              2-0        

 (Sabadin 37, Ščulac 86p)

Union Sportive Luxembourg – NK Primorje Ajdovščina              0-1           

 (Rudonja 18)

 

FK Levski Sofia - ŠK Slovan Bratislava                          1-1         

 (G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 18; Novák 65)

ŠK Slovan Bratislava – FK Levski Sofia                          2-1       

 (Novák 15, Mužlaj 53; Todorov 2)

 

(15.08 and 28.08)

 

SK Dinamo Batumi – Ararat FA Yerevan                            4-2        

 (Guczua 25, 31, Glonti 77, Shekiladze 89; Ter-Petrosyan 59, Nazaryan 87)

Ararat FA Yerevan – SK Dinamo Batumi                            0-2         

 (Torghashvili 2, Makharadze 38)

 

first leg verified 0-3 w/o due to SK Dinamo Batumi fielding an ineligible player (Sotogashvili)

 

First Round

 

(18.09 and 02.10)

 

MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva - Roda JC Kerkrade                        1-4      

 (Benayoun 63p; van Houdt 15, 31, Torna 24, 34)

Roda JC Kerkrade – MK Hapoel Be’er Sheva                        10-0      

 (van Houdt 19, 32, 70, G.Lawal 41, 63, Ooijer 49, 85p, Vrede 53,  Torna 72, 90)

 

Vicenza Calcio – SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa                   2-0        

 (Luiso 10, Ambrosetti 24)

SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa - Vicenza Calcio                   1-1       

 (Kacprzak 57; Zauli 87)

 

NK Zagreb - Tromsø IL                                           3-2        

 (Lalić 44, Sopić 50, Baturina 52; S.Berg Johansen 56, O.M. Årst 80)

Tromsø IL - NK Zagreb                                           4-2 aet           

 (O.M. Årst 74, S.M.Johansen 90, R.Lange 15, 115; Vukić 53, Bule 57)

 

FC København – Ararat FA Yerevan                                3-0       

 (T.Jónsson 17, M.Højer-Nielsen 53, D.Tur 87)

Ararat FA Yerevan - FC København                                0-2       

 (Mo.Nielsen 87, M.Šestan 89)

 

FK Belshyna Babruysk – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                      1-2       

 (Khlebosolov 14p; Loskov 49, Borodyuk 71)

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – FK Belshyna Babruysk                      3-0        

 (Maminov 23, Kharlachov 41, Loskov 74)

 

Chelsea FC London - ŠK Slovan Bratislava                        2-0       

 (Di Matteo 6, Granville 80)

ŠK Slovan Bratislava - Chelsea FC London                        0-2     

 (Vialli 27, Di Matteo 60)

 

OGC Nice – Kilmarnock FC                                        3-1     

 (Kohn 12, 48, Rol 79; P.Wright 77p)

Kilmarnock FC - OGC Nice                                        1-1     

 (Reilly 31; Milinković 76)

 

Real Betis Balompié SevillaBudapesti VSC-Zugló               2-0     

 (Alfonso 58, 72)

Budapesti VSC-Zugló – Real Betis Balompié Sevilla               0-2        

 (Alexis 8, Alfonso 48)

 

Kocaelispor Kulübü – FC Național București                      2-0     

 (Erhan Albayrak 41, Moshoeu 45)

FC Național BucureștiKocaelispor Kulübü                      0-1     

 (Nuri Çolak 79)

 

APOEL FC Lefkosia – SK Sturm Graz                               0-1     

 (Spiteri 81)

SK Sturm Graz - APOEL FC Lefkosia                               3-0           

 (Reinmayr 3, Vastic 29, Haas 42)

 

IBV Vestmannæyjar - VfB Stuttgart                               1-3      

 (S. Ólafsson 40; Bobič 9, 12, Akpoborie 70)

VfB Stuttgart - ÍBV Vestmannæyjar                               2-1      

 (Akpoborie 73, 76; B.Lárusson 79)

 

FC Boavista Porto – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                         2-3      

 (Rui Miguel 34, Litos 44; Zubov 24, Atelkin 62, 64)

FK Shakhtar Donetsk – FC Boavista Porto                         1-1     

 (Potskhveria 78; Latapy 87)

 

KFC Germinal Ekeren – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                  3-2     

 (E.Kovács 17, Hofmans 57, Dauwe 71; Ognjenović 59, D.Stanković 63)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – KFC Germinal Ekeren                  1-1       

 (Drulic 18; Radziński 66)

 

AIK Solna – NK Primorje Ajdovščina                              0-1       

 (Rudonja 85)

NK Primorje Ajdovščina - AIK Solna                              1-1 aet         

 (Rudonja 110; Novaković 77)

 

AEK Athina – FC Dinaburg Daugavpils                             5-0      

 (Kopitsis 37p, 44, Katsavos 64, Kalitzakis 67, Marcelo 76)

FC Dinaburg Daugavpils - AEK Athina                             2-4     

 (Fedotovs 34, Isayev 62; Nikolaidis 35, 80, Vlahos 50, Kostis 72)

 

SK Slavia Praha - FC Luzern                                     4-2     

 (Ašanin 5, Vácha 14, Vágner 49, Labant 54; Aleksandrov Aleksandrov 7, Koilov 76)

FC Luzern – SK Slavia Praha                                     0-2     

 (Koilov 55og, Vágner 74)

 

Second Round

 

(23.10 and 06.11)

 

Tromsø IF - Chelsea FC London                                   3-2      

 (S.Nilsen 6, E.Fermann 19, O.M.Årst 81; Vialli 86, 90)

Chelsea FC London - Tromsø IF                                   7-1        

 (Petrescu 13, 86, Vialli 24, 61, 76, Zola 43, Leboeuf 55p; B.Johansen 39)

 

KFC Germinal Ekeren - VfB Stuttgart                             0-4       

 (Bobič 43, 61, Akpoborie 55, 75)

VfB Stuttgart – KFC Germinal Ekeren                             2-4     

 (Verlaat 12, Poschner 34; van Ankeren 43, 82, van Geneudgen 45, Karagiannis 72)

 

FK Lokomotiv MoskvaKocaelispor Kulübü                        2-1        

 (Kharlachov 32, Janashia 82; Turan Uzun 73)

Kocaelispor Kulübü – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                        0-0

 

FK Shakhtar Donetsk - Vicenza Calcio                            1-3         

 (Zubov 62; Luiso 1, 90, Beghetto 55)

Vicenza Calcio – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                            2-1      

 (Luiso 24, Viviani 70; Atelkin 60)

 

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla - FC København                      2-0       

 (Oli 25, Cañas 38)

FC København – Real Betis Betis Balompié Sevilla                1-1     

 (P.Nielsen 61p; Ureña 79)

 

AEK Athina – SK Sturm Graz                                      2-0      

 (Batista 74, Marcelo 84)

SK Sturm Graz - AEK Athina                                      1-0     

 (Spiteri 82)

 

OGC Nice – SK Slavia Praha                                      2-2      

 (Aulanier 5p, 78; Vácha 14, 35)

SK Slavia Praha - OGC Nice                                      1-1      

 (Labant 80; Vandecasteele 75)

 

NK Primorje Ajdovščina - Roda JC Kerkrade                       0-2       

 (G.Lawal 15, Houdt 67)

Roda JC Kerkrade – NK Primorje Ajdovščina                       4-0     

 (van de Luer 45, Peeters 50, Zafarin 74, Valgaeren 85)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(05.03 and 19.03)

 

Roda JC Kerkrade - Vicenza Calcio                               1-4

 (Peeters 73; Luiso 17, 39, Belotti 28, M.Otero 66)

Vicenza Calcio - Roda JC Kerkrade                               5-0

 (Luiso 5, Firmani 24, Méndez 39, Ambrosetti 42, Zauli 47)

 

SK Slavia Praha - VfB Stuttgart                                 1-1       

 (Vacha 39; Poschner 51)

VfB Stuttgart – SK Slavia Praha                                 2-0      

 (Balakov 9, 88)

 

AEK Athina – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                                0-0

 

FK Lokomotiv Moskva - AEK Athina                                2-1     

 (Kharlachov 55, Chugainov 90; Kopitsis 68p)

 

Real Betis Balompié Sevilla - Chelsea FC London                 1-2     

 (Alfonso 46; T.A.Flo 9, 12)

Chelsea FC London – Real Betis Betis Balompié Sevilla           3-1      

 (F.Sinclair 30, Di Matteo 50, Zola 90; George F. 20)

 

Semifinals

 

(02.04 and 16.04)

 

Vicenza Calcio - Chelsea FC London                              1-0      

 (Zauli 16)

Chelsea FC London - Vicenza Calcio                              3-1     

 (Poyet 35, Zola 51, M.Hughes 76; Luiso 32)

 

VfB Stuttgart – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                             2-1        

 (Akpoborie 42, Bobič 90; Janashia 22)

FK Lokomotiv Moskva - VfB Stuttgart                             0-1         

 (Bobič 24)

 

Final

 

Chelsea FC London - VfB Stuttgart                               1-0       

 

13.05 Stockholm, Råsunda

 

Referee: Stefano Braschi (ITA)

 

Chelsea FC London: Ed de Goey; Steve Clarke, Franck Leboeuf, Michael Duberry, Danny Granville; Dan Petrescu, Dennis Wise (c), Roberto Di Matteo, Gustavo Poyet (81 Eddie Newton); Gianluca Vialli, Tore André Flo (71 Gianfranco Zola).

Coach: Gianluca Vialli ITA

 

VfB Stuttgart: Franz Wohlfahrt; Thomas Schneider (55 Jochen Endreß), Murat Yakin, Thomas Berthold; Marco Haber (75 Kristijan Đorđević), Zvonimir Soldo, Krasimir Balakov, Gerhard Poschner, Matthias Hagner (79 Sreto Ristić); Jonathan Akpoborie, Fredi Bobič (c).

Coach: Joachim Löw

 

Zola 71

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->