CUP WINNERS' CUP 1980-81

 

Preliminary Round

 

(20.08 and 03.09)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow - Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc                       6-0      

 (McGarvey 52, 70, G.McCluskey 60, 79, Néder 65og, Sullivan 71)

Diósgyőri VTK Miskolc - Celtic FC Glasgow                       2-1       

 (Görgei 24, 64; Nicholas 28)

 

Altay GSK İzmir – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                        0-0

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Altay GSK İzmir                        4-0       

 (Chalana 22, Humberto Coelho 34, Nené 65, César 71)

 

First Round

 

(16.09 and 01.10)

 

CA Spora Luxemburg – TJ Sparta ČKD Praha                        0-6        

 (Berger 34, 44, Kotek 61, V.Chaloupka 69, 83, Raška 72)

AC Sparta Praha – CA Spora Luxemburg                            6-0       

 (Pospíšil 25, Slaný 42, Jarolím 49, 80, Berger 54, Horváth 68)

 

FD Slavia Sofia – CWKS Legia Warszawa                           3-1     

 (Bozhilov Tsvetkov 55p, I.Velichkov 73, 86; Miłoszewicz 38)

CWKS Legia Warszawa – FD Slavia Sofia                           1-0     

 (Okoński 50p)

 

(17.09 and 28.09)

 

Hvidovre IF København – K Fram Reykjavík                        1-0       

 (S.Hansen 71p)

K Fram Reykjavík - Hvidovre IF København                        0-2        

 (L.Ambrose 10, S.Hansen 50)

 

(17.09 and 01.10)

 

NK Dinamo Zagreb – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                       0-0

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – NK Dinamo Zagreb                       2-0     

 (Nené 17, César 57)

 

Ilves Tampere - Feyenoord Rotterdam                             1-3        

 (Uimonen 9; Notten 37p, van Deinsen 52, Troost 90)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - Ilves Tampere                             4-2       

 (Vermeulen 27, Nielsen 55, Troost 70, Notten 80; Pirinen 44p, Wacklin 88)

 

Newport County FC - Crusaders FC Belfast                        4-0         

 (Gwyther 5, Moore 7, Aldridge 66, Bruton 68)

Crusaders FC Belfast - Newport County FC                        0-0

 

Malmö FF – KS Partizani Tiranë                                  1-0        

 (P.McKinnon 63)

KS Partizani Tiranë - Malmö FF                                  0-0

 

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf – SV Salzburg                       5-0        

 (Köhnen 28, 62, Wenzel 43, K.Allofs 78, Dusend 90)

SV Salzburg – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf                       0-3      

 (Th.Allofs 43, Dusend 70, 89)

 

Valencia CF - AS Monaco                                         2-0        

 (Kempes 61, Morena 89p)

AS Monaco - Valencia CF                                         3-3      

 (Petit 7, 50, Barberis 21 - Morena 35, Kempes 74, Felman 77)

 

Castilla CF Madrid - West Ham United FC London                  3-1        

 (Paco 64, Balín 71, Cidón 76 - Cross 17)

West Ham United FC London - Castilla CF Madrid                  5-1 aet        

 (Pike 19, Cross 30, 102, 120, Goddard 39; Bernal 56)

 

AS Roma – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                                    3-0        

 (Pruzzo 5, Ancelotti 23, Falcão 72)

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - AS Roma                                    4-0       

 (Krause 26, Lindemann 38, Bielau 71, 87)

 

FC Sion - Haugar SK Haugesund                                   1-1         

 (Brigger 64; P.Osborne 42)

Haugar SK Haugesund - FC Sion                                   2-0     

 (T.Nilsen 40, D.P.Christophersen 47p)

 

AGS Kastoria - Dinamo Tbilisi                                   0-0

 

Dinamo Tbilisi – AGS Kastoria                                   2-0       

 (Shengelia 32, Gutsayev 80)

 

AS Omonoia Lefkosia – K Waterschei SV THOR Genk                 1-3       

 (Kanaris 48; van Poucke 17, R.Janssen 66, Patikis 82og)

K Waterschei SV THOR Genk - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                 4-0      

 (R.Janssen 17, Plessers 65p, van Poucke 70, Gründel 80)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – CS Politehnica Timișoara                    2-1     

 (Nicholas 18, 40; Manea 77)

CS Politehnica Timișoara - Celtic FC Glasgow                    1-0       

 (Păltinișan 81)

 

Hibernians FC Paola – Waterford FC                              1-0       

 (P.Xuereb 62)

Waterford FC - Hibernians FC Paola                              4-0     

 (Kirk 32, 80, Finucane 40, Fitzpatrick 42)

 

Second Round

 

(22.10 and 05.11)

 

K Waterschei SV THOR Genk – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf         0-0

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf – K Waterschei SV THOR Genk         1-0     

 (Bansemer 5)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Valencia CF                                3-1       

 (Sengewald 2, Schnuphase 10p, Trocha 31; Morena 80)

Valencia CF – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                                1-0         

 (Botubot 61)

 

Waterford FC - Dinamo Tbilisi                                   0-1      

 (Shengelia 50)

Dinamo Tbilisi – Waterford FC                                   4-0      

 (Daraselia 66, 79, Chivadze 74, Chilaya 87)

 

West Ham United FC London – CS Politehnica Timișoara            4-0     

 (Bonds 25, Goddard 27, Stewart 30p, Cross 83)

CS Politehnica Timișoara - West Ham United FC London            1-0      

 (Păltinișan 57)

 

Hvidovre IF KøbenhavnFeyenoord Rotterdam                     1-2       

 (M.Manniche 1; Wijnstekers 32, Bouwens 52)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - Hvidovre IF København                     1-0     

 (Nielsen 36)

 

Malmö FF – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                               1-0     

 (M.Andersson 50)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Malmö FF                               2-0       

 (Nené 57p, 62p)

 

TJ Sparta ČKD Praha – FD Slavia Sofia                           2-0     

 (Vdovjak 14, 45)

FD Slavia Sofia – AC Sparta Praha                               3-0

 (I.Velichkov 38, Zhelyazkov 41, Bozhilov Tsvetkov 45)

 

Haugar SK Haugesund - Newport County FC                         0-0

 

Newport County FC - Haugar SK Haugesund                         6-0     

 (Gwyther 12, Lowndes 44, Aldridge 56, Tynan 60, 78, Moore 70)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 18.03)

 

FD Slavia Sofia – Feyenoord Rotterdam                           3-2        

 (Bozhilov Tsvetkov 8p, 64, I.Iliev 68; Nielsen 20, Vermeulen 79p)

Feyenoord Rotterdam – FD Slavia Sofia                           4-0        

 (Notten 19, van Deinsen 47, Vermeulen 77, Bouwens 85)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Newport County Fc                          2-2      

 (Raab 23, 85; Tynan 40, 90)

Newport County FC – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                          0-1       

 (Kurbjuweit 27)

 

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf – Sport Lisboa e Benfica            2-2      

 (Wenzel 3, Dusend 39; Carlos Manuel 37, Humberto Coelho 76)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf            1-0    

 (Chalana 87)

 

West Ham United FC London - Dinamo Tbilisi                      1-4       

 (Cross 64; Chivadze 24, Gutsayev 31, Shengelia 55, 67)

Dinamo Tbilisi - West Ham United FC London                      0-1      

 (Pearson 87)

 

Semifinals

 

(08.04 and 22.04)

 

Dinamo Tbilisi - Feyenoord Rotterdam                            3-0     

 (Sulakvelidze 23, 52, Gutsayev 30)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - Dinamo Tbilisi                            2-0       

 (Bouwens 43, Notten 56p)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                     2-0      

 (Bielau 8, Raab 20)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                     1-0      

 (Reinaldo 59)

 

Final

 

Dinamo Tbilisi - FC Carl Zeiss Jena                             2-1     

 

13.05 Düsseldorf, Rheinstadion

 

Referee: Riccardo Lattanzi (ITA)

 

Dinamo Tbilisi: Otar Gabelia; Tamaz Kostava, Aleksandr Chivadze, Nodar Khisanishvili, Georgi Tavadze; Zaur Svanadze (67 Nugzar Kakilashvili), Tengiz Sulakvelidze, Vitaliy Daraselia; Vladimir Gutsayev, David Kipiani (c), Ramaz Shengelia.

Coach: Nodar Achalkachi USR

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena: Hans-Ulrich Grapenthin; Gert Brauer, Rüdiger Schnuphase, Lothar Kurbjuweit (c), Wolfgang Schilling; Gerhard Hoppe (88 Ulrich Oevermann), Andreas Krause, Lutz Lindemann; Andreas Bielau (76 Thomas Töpfer), Jürgen Raab, Eberhard Vogel.

Coach: Hans Mayer GDR

 

Hoppe 63, Gutsayev 67, Daraselia 87