CUP WINNERS' CUP 1979-80

 

Preliminary Round

 

(15.08 and 08.09)

 

B 1903 København - APOEL Lefkosia                       6-0

 (N.Haarbye 4, T.Larsen 26, B.Bjerregaard Kristiansen 56, 68, P.E.Thygesen 74, 87)

APOEL Lefkosia - B 1903 København                       0-1    

 (T.Larsen 67)

 

(21.08 and 08.09)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - Lillestrøm SK                      1-0      

 (G.Smith 12)

Lillestrøm SK - Rangers FC Glasgow                      0-2     

 (A.Macdonald 41, Johnstone 89)

 

First Round

 

(12.09 and 05.10)

 

Sliema Wanderers FC – FC Boavista Porto                 2-1       

 (S.Tortell 46p, 69p; Eliseu 34p)

FC Boavista Porto - Sliema Wanderers FC                 8-0      

 (Ailton 7, Julio 17, 28, 55, Moinhos 37, Salvador 52, Folha 62, Oscar 90)

 

(19.09 and 03.10)

 

Juventus FC Torino - Rába Vasas ETO Győr                2-0     

 (Pozsgai 64og, Cabrini 73p)

Rába Vasas ETO GyőrJuventus FC Torino                2-1     

 (Furino 4og, Póczik 23; Causio 52)

 

MZKS Arka Gdynia – DFS Beroe Stara Zagora               3-2     

 (Kwiatkowski 23, Korynt 47, 54; Tenev 42, 62)

DFS Beroe Stara Zagora – MZKS Arka Gdynia               2-0       

 (Stoyanov 33, Petkov 36)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow – TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf        2-1        

 (A.Macdonald 68, T.McLean 75; Wenzel 81)

TSV Fortuna 1895 Düsseldorf - Rangers FC Glasgow        0-0

 

BSC Young Boys Bern – CSA Steaua București              2-2          

 (Zwygart 43 p, Schönberger 79; Stoica 39, Iordănescu 44)

CSA Steaua București – BSC Young Boys Bern              6-0         

 (Nițu 3, Sameș 8, 66, Aelenei 47, M.Răducanu 56, Zahiu 72)

 

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina – FC Twente Enschede     4-0           

 (Liolios 26, 49, Pathiakakis 79p, Anastopoulos 86)

FC Twente Enschede – PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina     3-1          

 (Bos 1, Linstedt 13, Otto 75; Anastopoulos 83)

 

Wrexham FC - 1.FC Magdeburg                             3-2         

 (McNeil 2, Fox 61, Buxton 72; Streich 14, Steinbach 42)

1.FC Magdeburg – Wrexham FC                             5-2 aet           

 (Hoffmann 28, 54p, Mewes 90, Steinbach 93p, Streich 115; Vinter 25, Hill 34)

 

Reipas Lahti – FC Aris Bonnevoie                        0-1     

 (Schiltz 57)

FC Aris Bonnevoie - Reipas Lahti                        1-0      

 (Colling 32)

 

SSW Innsbruck – TJ Lokomotiva Košice                    1-2      

 (Pöll 16p; Strapek 8, Jacko 63)

TJ Lokomotiva Košice - SSW Innsbruck                    1-0        

 (Kozák 6)

 

K Beerschot VAV Antwerpen - NK Rijeka                   0-0

 

NK Rijeka – K Beerschot VAV Antwerpen                   2-1       

 (Radović 44, 90; Gzil 35)

 

B 1903 København - Valencia CF                          2-2       

 (P.E.Thygesen 19, J.S.Hansen 73; Arias 25, Castellanos 38)

Valencia CF - B 1903 København                          4-0      

 (Felman 44, Kempes 73, 90, Saura 86)

 

Arsenal FC London - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul              2-0     

 (Sunderland 30, N.Young 85)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – Arsenal FC London              0-0

 

IFK Göteborg - Waterford FC                             1-0        

 (G.Holm 59p)

Waterford FC - IFK Göteborg                             1-1       

 (Keane 77; Tord Holmgren 29)

 

(20.09 and 03.10)

 

Cliftonville FC Belfast - FC Nantes                     0-1    

 (Rampillon 25)

FC Nantes – Cliftonville FC Belfast                     7-0       

 (V.Trossero 3, 62, Pecout 21, 53, 81, Rampillon 28, Amisse 43)

 

(26.09 and 03.10)

 

IA Akranes – FC Barcelona                               0-1        

 (Rexach 77)

FC Barcelona - IA Akranes                               5-0       

 (Krankl 23, Simonsen 28, Rexach 61, Asensi 70, Carrasco 79)

 

Dinamo Moskva - Vllaznia Shkodër                w/o (Vllaznia withdrew)

 

Second Round

 

(24.10 and 07.11)

 

Arsenal FC London - 1.FC Magdeburg                      2-1      

 (W.Young 3, Sunderland 61; Pommerenke 49)

1.FC Magdeburg - Arsenal FC London                      2-2     

 (Streich 50p, Stahmann 87; Price 26, Brady 85)

 

FC Aris Bonnevoie – FC Barcelona                        1-4      

 (Mathes 64; Simonsen 53, 77, 90, Rexach 66

FC Barcelona – Fc Aris Bonnevoie                        7-1     

 (Krankl 14, 27, 44, Heredia 16, 56, Carrasco 82, Canito 87; Tullius 47)

 

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina - IFK Göteborg           1-0     

 (Anastopoulos 42)

IFK Göteborg – PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina           2-0       

 (O.Nordin 17, Tord Holmgren 48)

 

TJ Lokomotiva Košice - NK Rijeka                        2-0     

 (Kozák 28, 38)

NK Rijeka – TJ Lokomotiva Košice                        3-0     

 (Desnica 1p, 44, 75)

 

FC Nantes – CSA Steaua București                        3-2      

 (Pecout 58, 70, Touré 72; M.Răducanu 62p, 66p)

CSA Steaua București - FC Nantes                        1-2        

 (Ionescu 16; Pecout 60, Amisse 82)

 

Dinamo Moskva – FC Boavista Porto                       0-0

 

FC Boavista Porto - Dinamo Moskva                       1-1       

 (Moinhos 35; Minayev 27)

 

DFS Beroe Stara ZagoraJuventus FC Torino             1-0        

 (Stoyanov 80p)

Juventus FC Torino – DFS Beroe Stara Zagora             3-0 aet        

 (Scirea 8, Causio 104, Verza 111)

 

Valencia CF - Rangers FC Glasgow                        1-1       

 (Kempes 23; T.McLean 45)

Rangers FC Glasgow - Valencia CF                        1-3        

 (Johnstone 25; Bonhof 17, Kempes 43, 78)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(05.03 and 19.03)

 

Dinamo Moskva - FC Nantes                               0-2

 (Tusseau 57, Pecout 87)

FC Nantes - Dinamo Moskva                               2-3          

 (Michel 43, Touré 70; Minayev 23, Gazzayev 41, Kolesov 88)

 

NK Rijeka – Juventus FC Torino                          0-0

 

Juventus FC Torino - NK Rijeka                          2-0     

 (Causio 5, Bettega 72)

 

FC Barcelona - Valencia CF                              0-1        

 (Pablo 51)

Valencia CF – FC Barcelona                              4-3        

 (Saura 10, 77, Bonhof 39, Kempes 88p; Canito 15, 89, Landáburu 26)

 

Arsenal FC London - IFK Göteborg                        5-1       

 (Sunderland 31, 43, Price 38, Brady 57, W.Young 64; T.Nilsson 30)

IFK Göteborg – Arsenal FC London                        0-0

 

Semifinals

 

(09.04 and 23.04)

 

FC Nantes - Valencia CF                                 2-1       

 (Baronchelli 25, 79; Kempes 55)

Valencia CF - FC Nantes                                 4-0        

 (Bonhof 9, Subirats 43, Kempes 58, 77p)

 

Arsenal FC London- Juventus FC Torino                   1-1         

 (Bettega 84og; Cabrini 33)

Juventus FC Torino – Arsenal FC London                  0-1       

 (Vaessen 88)

 

Final

 

Valencia CF - Arsenal FC London                         0-0 aet (5-4p)

 

14.05 Bruxelles, Stade du Heysel

 

Referee: Vojtech Christov (CZE)

 

Valencia CF: Carlos Pereira; José Carrete, Manuel Botubot, Ricardo Arias, Miguel Tendillo (c); Daniel Solsona, Enrique Saura, Rainer Bonhof; Mario Kempes, Javier Subirats (112 Ángel Castellanos), Pablo Rodríguez.

Coach: Alfredo Di Stefano SPA

 

Arsenal FC London: Pat Jennings; Pat Rice (c), Sammy Nelson, Brian Talbot, David O'Leary; Willie Young, Liam Brady, Alan Sunderland; Frank Stapleton, David Price (105 John Hollins), Graham Rix.

Manager Terry Neill ENG

 

Penalties: Kempes (out), Brady (out), Solsona, Stapleton, Rodríguez, Sunderland, Castellanos, Talbot, Bonhof, Hollins, Arias, Rix (saved)