CUP WINNERS' CUP 1972-73

 

First Round

 

(06.09 and 27.09)

 

FA Red Boys Differange - Milan AC                       1-4     

 (H.Klein 90; Prati 4,17, Golin 19, Chiarugi 63)

Milan AC – FA Red Boys Differange                       3-0       

 (Chiarugi 4, 66, Benetti 33)

 

(10.09 and 13.09)

 

Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka – Cork Hibernians FC         1-2

 (Duffy 57; Lawson 25p, Sheehan 75)

Cork Hibernians FC - Pezoporikos Omilos Larnaka         4-1        

 (D.Wallace 21, Lawson 45, 72, Dennehy 85; Miller 70)

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa – Hibernian FC Edinburgh             2-1       

 (Fraguito 59, Manaca 61; A.Duncan 69)

Hibernian FC Edinburgh- Sporting CP Lisboa              6-1       

 (Gordon 28, 59, O'Rourke 55, 63, 80p Manaca 87og; Yazalde 42)

 

Fremad Amager IF København – KS Besa Kavajë             1-1     

 (E.Ryde 67; Merhori 15)

KS Besa Kavajë - Fremad Amager IF København             0-0

 

Royal Standard Club de Liège – AC Sparta Praha          1-0       

 (Dewalque 69)

AC Sparta Praha – Royal Standard Club de Liège          4-2       

 (Kára 1, 60, 69, Urban 73; Takač 21, Henrotay 87)

 

NK Hajduk Split - Fredrikstad FK                        1-0        

 (Nadoveza 12)

Fredrikstad FK – NK Hajduk Split                        0-1        

 (Nadoveza 25)

 

UFC Rapid București - Landskrona BoIS                   3-0      

 (Stelian 43, 70, Nastarescu 82)

Landskrona BoIS – UFC Rapid București                   1-0      

 (C.Lindgren 32)

 

FC Zürich – Wrexham FC                                  1-1       

 (Künzli 47; Kinsey 48)

Wrexham FC - FC Zürich                                  2-1     

 (Ashcroft 63, Sutton 74; Martinelli 48)

 

SK Rapid Wien - PAOK Thessaloniki                       0-0

 

PAOK Thessaloniki – SK Rapid Wien                       2-2      

 (Aslanidis 32p, Sarafis 90; Gallos 22, Krankl 43)

 

MKE Ankaragücü SK - Leeds United AFC                    1-1     

 (Müjdat Yalman 50p; Jordan 44)

Leeds United AFC - MKE Ankaragücü SK                     1-0       

 (M.Jones 68)

 

Spartak Moskva - ADO Den Haag                           1-0     

 (Bulgakov 55)

ADO Den Haag - Spartak Moskva                           0-0

 

K Vikingur Reykjavík – WKS Legia Warszawa               0-2      

 (Białas 60, Balcerzak 62)

WKS Legia Warszawa – K Vikingur Reykjavík               9-0     

 (Białas 6, 44p, Pieszko 17, 47, 67, Stachurski 46, Deyna 60, 88, Ćmikiewicz 84p)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - MP Mikkeli                         6-1     

 (Vogel 13, 49, 79p, Stein 82, 87, 90; Kääriäinen 18)

MP Mikkeli – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                         3-2       

 (Kangaskorpi 12, Vanhanen 29, Toivola 69; Strempel 36, P.Ducke 73)

 

(13.09 and 28.09)

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – FD Slavia Sofia           2-1        

 (Rüssmann 8, Fischer 52; Georgiev 88)

FD Slavia Sofia – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04          1-2       

 (Zhelazkov 39, Tasev 62; H.Kremers 4)

 

interrupted after 65 mins, repeated the next day

 

FD Slavia Sofia – FC Schalke 04 Gelsenkirchen           1-3        

 (Mihailov 90; Braun 4, Scheer 32, Lütkebohmert 73)

 

(14.09 and 26.09)

 

SEC Bastia – Club Atlético de Madrid                    0-0

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - SEC Bastia                    2-1      

 (Salcedo 33, Luis Aragonés 59; Félix 21)

 

(20.09 and 27.09)

 

Floriana FC – Ferencvárosi TC  Budapest                 1-0     

 (L.Arpa 2)

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – Floriana FC                  6-0      

 (L.Kű 28, 76), Branikovits 36, 53, Szőke 43, Mucha 47)

 

Second Round

 

(25.10 and 08.11)

 

SK Rapid Wien – UFC Rapid București                     1-1     

 (Gallos 10; Neagu 65)

UFC Rapid București – SK Rapid Wien                     3-1      

 (Krankl 39og, Boc 75, Petreanu 83; N.Hof 50)

 

FC Carl Zeiss Jena - Leeds United AFC                   0-0

 

Leeds United AFC – FC Carl Zeiss Jena                   2-0     

 (Cherry 55, M.Jones 63)

 

Wrexham FC – NK Hajduk Split                            3-1      

 (Tinnion 32, Smallman 47, Mužinić 64og; Jovanić 54)

NK Hajduk Split - Wrexham  FC                           2-0       

 (Nadoveza 13, 26p)

 

Cork Hibernians FC - FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04        0-0

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – Cork Hibernians FC        3-0       

 (Ehmke 14, Braun 15, E.Kremers 68p)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid - Spartak Moskva                3-4     

 (Luis Aragonés 79p, Ovejero 86, Becerra 90; Redin 42, 87, Piskaryov 39, Bulgakov 77)

Spartak Moskva – Club Atlético de Madrid                1-2        

 (Khusainov 59; Salcedo 11, 55)

 

Hibernian FC Edinburgh – KS Besa Kavajë                 7-1

 (Cropley 12, O'Rourke 14, 52, 61, Brownlie 55, A.Duncan 57, 64; Kariqi 72)

KS Besa Kavajë - Hibernian FC Edinburgh                 1-1       

 (Pagria 54; Gordon 60)

 

Ferencvárosi TC Budapest – AC Sparta Praha              2-0        

 (L.Kű 46, Mucha 72)

AC Sparta PrahaFerencvárosi TC Budapest              4-1        

 (Bartoň 6, 53, Urban 45, 80; Mucha 33)

 

WKS Legia Warszawa - Milan AC                           1-1       

 (Deyna 79; Golin 75)

Milan AC – WKS Legia Warszawa                           2-1 aet        

 (Zignoli 10, Chiarugi 118; Pieszko 44)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(07.03 and 21.03)

 

Leeds United AFC  - UFC Rapid București                 5-0      

 (Giles 14, A.Clarke 26, Lorimer 32, 50, Jordan 60)

UFC Rapid București - Leeds United AFC                  1-3      

 (D.Dumitru 62; Bates 2, Jones 23, 75)

 

Hibernian FC Edinburgh – NK Hajduk Split                4-2     

 (Gordon 7, 26, 60, Duncan 47; Hlevnjak 38, 77)

NK Hajduk Split - Hibernian FC Edinburgh                3-0      

 (Bošković 16, Hlevnjak 23, Blackley 53og)

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – AC Sparta Praha           2-1     

 (Ehmke 41, Rüssmann 44; Bartoň 21)

AC Sparta Praha – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04           3-0        

 (Jurkanin 1, Kára 63, Bartoň 82)

 

Spartak Moskva - Milan AC                               0-1

 (Benetti 62)

Milan AC - Spartak Moskva                               1-1     

 (Bigon 2; Piskaryov 7)

 

Semifinals

 

(11.04 and 25.04)

 

Leeds United AFC  - NK Hajduk Split                     1-0         

 (A.Clarke 20)

NK Hajduk Split - Leeds United AFC                      0-0

 

Milan AC – AC Sparta Praha                              1-0       

 (Chiarugi 68)

AC Sparta Praha - Milan AC                              0-1          

 (Chiarugi 74)

 

Final

 

Milan AC - Leeds United AFC                             1-0      

 

16.05 Thessaloniki, Kaftadzogleio

 

Referee: Hristo Michas (GRE)

 

Milan AC: Villiam Vecchi; Giuseppe Sabadini, Angelo Anquilletti, Roberto Rosato (59 Dario Dolci), Giulio Zignoli; Maurizio Turone, Riccardo Sogliano, Gianni Rivera (c), Romeo Benetti; Albertino Bigon, Luciano Chiarugi.

Coach: Nereo Rocco ITA

 

Leeds United AFC: David Harvey; Paul Reaney (c), Paul Madeley, Trevor Cherry, Frank Gray (54 Gordon McQueen); Mick Bates, Norman Hunter, Mick Jones, Terry Yorath; Peter Lorimer, Joe Jordan.

Manager: Don Revie ENG

 

Chiarugi 4