CUP WINNERS' CUP 1969-70

 

Preliminary Round

 

(27.08 and 03.09)

 

SK Rapid Wien - Torpedo Moskva                          0-0

 

Torpedo Moskva – SK Rapid Wien                          1-1     

 (Gershkovich 88; Redl 53)

 

First Round

 

(30.08 and 01.10)

 

IBV Vestmannaeyjar – DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia           0-4

 (Veselinov 8, Asparuhov Rangelov 19, Panov 32, 41)

DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia - IBV Vestmannaeyjar           4-0

 (Kotkov 17, 48, 50, Gaidarski 67)

 

(17.09 and 24.09)

 

Lierse SK - APOEL Lefkosia                              10-1      

 (Vermeyen 10, 21, 43, 49, Denul 20, 27, 75, 87, Put 55, Janssens 80; Agathokleous 88)

APOEL Lefkosia - Lierse SK                              0-1

 (Denul 15)

 

(17.09 and 30.09)

 

IFK Norrköping - Sliema Wanderers FC                    5-1     

 (U.Hultberg 9, 19, R.Pressfeldt 38, K.Norblad 58, T.Jonsson 75; J.Bonett 8)

Sliema Wanderers FC - IFK Norrköping                    1-0

 (A.Griffiths 87)

 

(17.09 and 01.10)

 

Athletic Club de Bilbao - Manchester City FC            3-3     

 (Argoitia 9, Clemente 12, Uriarte 57; N.Young 42, Boothg 68, Echeberría 85og)

Manchester City FC  - Athletic Club de Bilbao           3-0      

 (Oakes 58, C.Bell 66, Bowyer 85)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow – CSA Steaua București               2-0      

 (W.Johnston 40, 43)

CSA Steaua București - Rangers FC Glasgow               0-0

 

Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 2-1     

 (Barber 72, 73; Pirkner 35)

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin 3-0     

 (Libuda 7, Pirkner 57, Wittkamp 80)

 

BK Frem København - FC Sankt-Gallen                     2-1     

 (H. Hansen 21, 54; Nafziger 15)

FC Sankt-Gallen – BK Frem København                     1-0      

 (Cornioley 53)

 

Göztepe Spor İzmir - Union Sportive Luxembourg          3-0      

 (Ertan Ö. 7, Fevzi Z. 58, Halil K. 67)

Union Sportive Luxembourg - Göztepe Spor İzmir          2-3      

 (Bernardin 62, Weis 81; Fevzi Z. 17, J.Nielsen 40, 50)

 

1.FC Magdeburg - MTK Budapest                           1-0     

 (Sparwasser 30)

MTK Budapest - 1.FC Magdeburg                           1-1 aet        

 (L.Takács I 7; Sparwasser 112)

 

Mjøndalen IF - Cardiff City FC                          1-7

 (J.Olsen 44; Clark 4, 35, Toshack 43, 87, Lea 67, Sutton 74, King 77)

Cardiff City FC - Mjøndalen IF                          5-1     

 (King 16, 68, Begg Allan 36, 38, 43; E.Solberg 37)

 

Ards FC Newtownards - AS Roma                           0-0

 

AS Roma - Ards FC Newtownards                           3-1     

 (Salvori 20, 55, Peiró 53; Crothers 79)

 

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias – KS Górnik Zabrze          2-2       

 (Youtsos 58, Y.Sideris 84; Wilczek 8, 36)

KS Górnik Zabrze – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias          5-0

 (Wilczek 1, Skowronek 62, Szołtysik 70, Banaś 82p, 84)

 

SK Rapid Wien - PSV Eindhoven                           1-2       

 (Bjerregaard 19; Veenstra 5, Schmidt-Hansen 15)

PSV Eindhoven – SK Rapid Wien                           4-2      

 (Veenstra 5, van der Kuijlen 13, Veenstra, Schmidt-Hansen 68, 71; Flögel 20, Bjerregaard 76)

 

VTJ Dukla Praha - Olympique de Marseille                1-0        

 (Húdec 33)

Olympique de Marseille – VTJ Dukla Praha                2-0 aet        

 (Loubet 15, 91)

 

NK Dinamo Zagreb – TJ ChZJD Slovan Bratislava           3-0     

 (Miljkovic 2, Novak 51, Gucmirtl 58)

TJ Slovan ChZJD Bratislava – NK Dinamo Zagreb           0-0

 

Associação Académica de Coimbra OAF - KuPS Kuopio       0-0

 

KuPS Kuopio - Associação Académica de Coimbra OAF       0-1     

 (Nené 65)

 

Second Round

 

(12.11 and 26.11)

 

IFK Norrköping – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04            0-0

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - IFK Norrköping            1-0     

 (Scheer 25)

 

Olympique de Marseille – NK Dinamo Zagreb               1-1        

 (Loubet 28; Cercek 80)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - Olympique de Marseille               2-0       

 (Novak 52, 89)

 

DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia - FC Sankt-Gallen              4-0          

 (Kostov 2, Panov 33, Mitkov 62, Y.Kirilov 73)

FC Sankt-Gallen – DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia              0-0

 

Lierse SK - Manchester City FC                          0-3       

 (F.Lee 7, 35, C.Bell 43)

Manchester City FC - Lierse SK                          5-0       

 (Summerbee 1, F.Lee 5, 48, C.Bell 65, 72)

 

AS Roma - PSV Eindhoven                                 1-0      

 (Capello 87p)

PSV Eindhoven - AS Roma                                 1-0  aet(coin toss)

 (van der Kuijlen 68p)

 

Göztepe Spor İzmir - Cardiff City FC                    3-0       

 (Favzi Z. 14, Ertan Ö. 30, J.Nielsen 33)

Cardiff City FC - Göztepe Spor İzmir                    1-0      

 (R.Bird 78)

 

1.FC Magdeburg - Associação Académica de Coimbra OAF    1-0      

 (Sparwasser 41)

Associação Académica de Coimbra OAF - 1.FC Magdeburg    2-0       

 (Carlos Alhinho 57, Mario Campos 85)

 

KS Górnik Zabrze - Rangers FC Glasgow                   3-1

 (Lubański 5, 87, Szaryński 11; Persson 55)

Rangers FC Glasgow – KS Górnik Zabrze                   1-3     

 (Baxter 17; Olek 63, Lubański 77, Skowronek 81)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 18.03)

 

Associação Académica de Coimbra OAF-Manchester City FC 0-0

 

Manchester City FC-Associação Académica de Coimbra OAF  1-0 aet        

 (Towers 119)

 

AS Roma - Göztepe Spor İzmir                            2-0       

 (F.Landini 32, Cappelli 76)

Göztepe Spor İzmir - AS Roma                            0-0

 

DFS Levski/Spartak Sofia – KS Górnik Zabrze             3-2       

 (Asparuhov Rangelov 30, 89, Panov 36; Szołtysik 5, Banaś 52)

KS Górnik Zabrze – DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia             2-1

 (Lubański 44, Banaś 56; P.Kirilov 59)

 

NK Dinamo Zagreb – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04          1-3      

 (Cercek 65; Pirkner 44, Fichtel 68, Becher 86)

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 – NK Dinamo Zagreb          1-0      

 (Scheer 73)

 

Semifinals

 

(01.04 and 15.04)

 

FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04 - Manchester City FC        1-0         

 (Libuda 76)

Manchester City FC – FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04        5-1       

 (Doyle 8, N.Young 22, 28, F.Lee 50, C.Bell 81; Libuda 89)

 

AS Roma – KS Górnik Zabrze                              1-1        

 (Salvori 53; Banaś 28)

KS Górnik Zabrze - AS Roma                              2-2 aet        

 (Lubański 90p, 93; Capello 9p, Scaratti 120)

 

(22.04)

 

KS Górnik Zabrze - AS Roma                              1-1  aet(Strasbourg, coin toss)

 (Lubański 40; Capello 57p)

 

Final

 

Manchester City FC - KS Górnik Zabrze                   2-1       

 

29.04 Wien, Praterstadion

 

Referee: Paul Schiller (AUS)

 

Manchester City FC: Joe Corrigan; Tony Book (c), Tommy Booth, George Heslop, Glyn Pardoe; Mike Doyle (23 Ian Bowyer), Alan Oakes, Tony Towers; Colin Bell, Francis Lee, Neil Young.

Manager: Joe Mercer ENG

 

KS Górnik Zabrze: Hubert Kostka; Jerzy Gorgoń, Stanisław Oślizło (c), Stefan Florenski (85 Alojzy Deja), Henryk Latocha; Alfred Olek, Zygfryd Szołtysik, Erwin Wilczek (75 Hubert Skowronek); Jan Banaś, Włodzimierz Lubański, Władisław Szaryński.

Coach: Michał Matyas POL

 

N.Young 12, F.Lee 43p, Oślizło 68