CUP WINNERS' CUP 1967-68

 

First Round

 

(06.09 and 13.09)

 

Aberdeen FC - KR Reykjavík                              10-0     

 (Munro 19, 52, 61, Storrie 21, 57, J.Smith 31, 80, McMillan 45, I.Taylor 48, Petersen 72)

KR Reykjavík – Aberdeen FC                              1-4     

 (E.Hafsteinsson 72; Storrie 43, 58, Buchan 44, Munro 53)

 

(06.09 and 20.09)

 

Hamburger SV - Randers Freja FC                         5-3        

 (Seeler 3, 28, 83, Krämer 55, Hönig 64; J.Andreasen 18, E.Sørensen 68, P.Gaardsøe 90)

Randers Freja FC - Hamburger SV                         0-2        

 (Kurbjuhn 2, Dieckmann 21)

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

FK Austria Wien – CSA Steaua București                  0-2       

 (Șoo 42, Avram 70)

CSA Steaua București – FK Austria Wien                  2-1        

 (Manea 24, Negrea 85; Marković 38)

 

(20.09 and 23.09)

 

Győri Raba ETO - APO Apollon Lemesos                    5-0       

 (Nell 19, Győrfi 25, Varsanyi 48, Szaló 80, 83)

APO Apollon Lemesos - Győr Raba ETO                     0-4

 (Kiss 63, Szaló 65, Varsanyi 72, Stolcz 79)

 

(20.09 and 27.09)

 

NK Hajduk Split - Tottenham Hotspur FC London           0-2      

 (J.Robertson 4, Greaves 88)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London – NK Hajduk Split           4-3      

 (J.Robertson 20, 83, Gilzean 34, Venables 38; Vardić 81, Mušović 82, Hlevnjak 89)

 

(20.09 and 04.10)

 

Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin - Cardiff City FC             1-1      

 (Gilbert 16; King 48)

Cardiff City FC - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin             2-0     

 (Toshack 30, Brown 74p)

 

FC Aris Bonnevoie - Olympique Lyonnais                  0-3

 (Pin 22, Di Nallo 39, 63)

Olympique Lyonnais – FC Aris Bonnevoie                  2-1    

 (Pin 5, Maison 28p; Heger 79)

 

Torpedo Moskva – BSG Sachsenring Zwickau                0-0

 

BSG Sachsenring Zwickau - Torpedo Moskva                0-1      

 (Streltsov 68)

 

HJK Helsinki – GTS Wisła Kraków                         1-4      

 (Pajo 76; Skupnik 10, Lendzion 14, 27, Sykta 66)

GTS Wisła Kraków - HJK Helsinki                         4-0     

 (Rainiala 25og, Skupnik 44, Wójcik 60, Sytka 79)

 

(20.09 and 05.10)

 

Fredrikstad FK – FC Vitória Setúbal                     1-5     

 (J.Fuglseth 72; Pedras 20, 33, José Maria 43, Guerreiro 63, 78)

FC Vitória Setúbal - Fredrikstad FK                     2-1    

 (Pedras 5, Armando 50; A.Arntsen 59)

 

(20.09 and 11.10)

 

Valencia CF - Crusaders FC Belfast                      4-0     

 (Ansola 2, 13, Jara 28p, Waldo 55)

Crusaders FC Belfast - Valencia CF                      2-4       

 (Trainor 3, Magill 69; Paquito 14, 33, 63, Ansola 41)

 

Lausanne Sports – TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava                 3-2     

 (Kerkhoffs 33, 43, Armbruster 90; Švec 8, 17)

TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava - Lausanne Sports                 2-0     

 (Adamec 25, Martinkovič 90)

 

Milan AC – FD Levski Sofia                              5-1      

 (Sormani 50, Hamrin 51, 74, Anquilletti 81, 86; Asparuhov Rangelov 63)

FD Levski Sofia - Milan AC                              1-1     

 (Asparuhov Rangelov 75; Sormani 12)

 

(20.09 and 18.10)

 

GKS Altay İzmir – Royal Standard Club de Liège          2-3     

 (Doğan Akı 23, Ender İçten 41; Colonval 11, Claessen 72, 82)

Royal Standard Club de Liège – GKS Altay İzmir          0-0     

 

FC Bayern München – Panathinaikos AO Athina             5-0      

 (G.Müller 12p, 47, Kupferschmidt 24, Beckenbauer 31, Jung 56)

Panathinaikos AO Athina – FC Bayern München             1-2      

 (Kalaitzidis 68; G.Müller 8, Koulmann 89)

 

(21.09 and 12.10)

 

Floriana FC - NAC Breda                                 1-2

 (C.Buttigieg 51; Visschers 49, 59)

NAC Breda – Floriana FC                                 1-0     

 (Pirard 55)

 

Second Round

 

(08.11 and 14.11)

 

FC Bayern München – FC Vitória Setúbal                  6-2       

 (G.Müller 7, 61, 88, Brenninger 20, Ohlhauser 26, Nazfiger 49; Pedras 6, Tomé 80)

FC Vitória Setúbal – FC Bayern München                  1-1

 (Pedras 70; Ohlhauser 85)

 

(15.11 and 29.11)

 

NAC Breda - Cardiff City FC                             1-1

 (Visschers 9 - King 23)

Cardiff City FC - NAC Breda                             4-1        

 (Brown 3, B.Jones 20, M.Clarke 68, Toshack 70; Nouwens 32)

 

GTS Wisła Kraków - Hamburger SV                         0-1      

 (Seeler 82)

Hamburger SV – GTS Wisła Kraków                         4-0       

 (J.Schulz 24, 43, Kurbjuhn 41, Seeler 57)

 

(22.11 and 07.12)

 

Győri Raba ETO - Milan AC                               2-2     

 (Győrfi 29, 80; Sormani 19, 81)

Milan AC - Győri Raba ETO                               1-1        

 (Prati 22; Szaló 6)

 

(25.11 and 30.11)

 

Torpedo Moskva -  TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava                 3-0

 (Shcherbakov 12, Pakhomov 41, Voronin 62)

TJ Spartak TAZ Trnava - Torpedo Moskva                  1-3     

 (Kuna 63; Pais 10, Streltsov 16, 57)

 

(29.11 and 06.12)

 

Royal Standard Club de Liège – Aberdeen FC              3-0       

 (Claessen 6, Jurkiewicz 10, Pilot 64)

Aberdeen FC – Royal Standard Club de Liège              2-0     

 (Munro 20, Melrose 66)

 

(29.11 and 13.12)

 

Olympique Lyonnais - Tottenham Hotspur FC London        1-0        

 (Di Nallo 75)

Tottenham Hotspur FC London - Olympique Lyonnais        4-3        

 (Greaves 20, 45p, C.Jones 55, Gilzean 69; Di Nallo 54, Rambert 58, Bouassa 79)

 

(30.11 and 14.12)

 

Valencia CF – CSA Steaua București                      3-0        

 (J.Claramunt 1, Ansola 42, 73)

CSA Steaua București - Valencia CF                      1-0      

 (Constantin 12)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(14.02 and 13.03)

 

Valencia CF – FC Bayern München                         1-1       

 (Vilar 4; Mestre 76og)

FC Bayern München - Valencia CF                         1-0      

 (G.Müller 3)

 

(21.02 and 13.03)

 

Hamburger SV - Olympique Lyonnais                       2-0      

 (Dieckmann 80, Dörfel 82)

Olympique Lyonnais - Hamburger SV                       2-0 aet        

 (Di Nallo 19, 82)

 

(28.02 and 13.03)

 

Royal Standard Club de Liège - Milan AC                         1-1     

 (Claessen 32; Prati 20)

Milan AC – Royal Standard Club de Liège                 1-1 aet        

 (Rognoni 40; Jurkiewicz 74)

 

(06.03 and 19.03)

 

Cardiff City FC - Torpedo Moskva                        1-0     

 (B.Jones 44)

Torpedo Moskva - Cardiff City FC                        1-0 aet        

 (Gerschkovich 32)

 

(20.03)

 

Hamburger SV - Olympique Lyonnais                       2-0 (Hamburg)

 (Seeler 47, 59p)

 

Milan AC – Royal Standard Club de Liège                 2-0 (Milano)

 (Prati 3, Rivera 47)

 

(03.04)

 

Cardiff City FC - Torpedo Moskva                        1-0 (Augsburg)

 (Dean 42)

 

Semifinals

 

(24.04 and 01.05)

 

Hamburger SV - Cardiff City FC                          1-1      

 (Sandmann 68; Sean 4)

Cardiff City FC - Hamburger SV                          2-3       

 (Dean 11, Harris 78; Hönig 16, 81, Seeler 86)

 

(01.05 and 08.05)

 

Milan AC – FC Bayern München                            2-0     

 (Sormani 51, Prati 73)

FC Bayern München - Milan AC                            0-0

 

Final

 

Milan AC - Hamburger SV                                 2-0

 

23.05.1968 Rotterdam, Feijenoord Stadion

 

Referee: José Maria Ortiz de Mendebil (SPA)

 

Milan AC: Fabio Cudicini; Angelo Anquilletti, Roberto Rosato, Giovanni Trapattoni, Karl-Heinz Schnellinger; Giovanni Lodetti, Gianni Rivera (c), Nevio Scala; Kurt Hamrin, Angelo Sormani, Pierino Prati.

Coach: Nereo Rocco ITA

 

Hamburger SV: Arkoç Özcan; Helmut Sandmann, Willi Schulz, Holger Dieckemann, Jürgen Kurbjuhn; Werner Krämer, Egon Horst; Bernd Dörfel, Uwe Seeler (c), Franz-Josef Hönig, Charly Dörfel.

Coach: Kurt Koch FRG

 

Hamrin 3, 19

 

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->