CUP WINNERS' CUP 1965-66

The double away goal value rule was introduced if aggregate scores were level after two legs. Extra time goals were not counted towards the away bonus

 

First Round

 

(24.08 and 12.09)

 

KR Reykjavík – Rosenborg BK Trondheim                   1-3       

 (E.Björgvinsson Schram 70; T.Kleveland 9, 77, T.Pedersen 84)

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - KR Reykjavík                   3-1         

 (S.Haagenrud 49, T.Pedersen 66, T.A.Lindvaag 81; I.Isfeld 78)

 

(25.08 and 19.09)

 

AGF Aarhus – FC Vitória Setúbal                         2-1     

 (J.Bjerregaard 16, K.Jensen 80; Quim 35)

FC Vitória Setúbal – AGF Arhus                          1-2        

 (Jaime Graça 68; H.Enoksen 56, K.Jensen 70)

 

(25.08 and 13.10)

 

Reipas Lahti – Budapesti Honvéd SE                      2-10       

 (Hyvärinen 35, Kautonen 87; K.Tóth 20, 38, 52, 62, 88, Tichy 34, 84, G.Nagy 47, Nógrádi 61, Katona 79)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Reipas Lahti                      6-0         

 (Komora 3, 65, Tichy 40, 69, Talsi 72og, G.Nagy 76)

 

(01.09 and 06.10)

 

Wiener Neustädter SC - Știința Cluj                     0-1       

 (Ivansuc 70)

Știința Cluj - Wiener Neustädter SC                     2-0       

 (Ivansuc 9, Adam 86)

 

(02.09 and 08.09)

 

Coleraine FC - Dinamo Kiev                              1-6        

 (Curley 72; Biba 14, 52, Serebryanikov 44, 63, Bazilevich 34, Khmelnitsky 40)

Dinamo Kiev - Coleraine FC                              4-0        

 (Biba 5, Bazilevich 17, 43, Khmelnitsky 40)

 

(08.09 and 20.10)

 

Cardiff City FC – Royal Standard Club de Liège          1-2       

 (Johnston 31; Claessen 48, Semmeling 68)

Royal Standard Club de Liège - Cardiff City FC          1-0       

 (Storme 52)

 

(15.09 - 22.09)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid – NK Dinamo Zagreb              4-0        

 (Mendonça 10, 21, 85, Luis Aragonés 65)

NK Dinamo Zagreb – Club Atlético de Madrid              0-1       

 (Adelárdo 80)

 

(15.09 and 29.09)

 

FC Sion - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                       5-1        

 (Eschmann 12, 50, Quentin 55, Stockbauer 80, Desbiolles 89; Tarık Kutver 42)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - FC Sion                       2-1        

 (Uğur Köken 33, Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu 59; Sixt 50)

 

(22.09 and 29.09)

 

VTJ Dukla Praha - Stade Rennais FC                      2-0        

 (Strausz 34, Knebort 83)

Stade Rennais FC – VTJ Dukla Praha                      0-0

 

(22.09 and 13.10)

 

SC Aufbau Magdeburg – CA Spora Luxembourg               1-0        

 (Seguin 24)

CA Spora Luxembourg – SC Aufbau Magdeburg               0-2          

 (Kubisch 5, Seguin 80)

 

(26.09 and 10.10)

 

AS Omonoia Lefkosia – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias       0-1       

 (Botinos 5)

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - AS Omonoia Lefkosia       1-1       

 (A.Papazoglou 20; Kyriakou 17)

 

(29.09 and 07.10)

VV Go Ahead Deventer - Celtic FC Glasgow                0-6        

 (Lennox 29, 49, 70, Hughes 31, Johnstone 47, 81)

Celtic FC Glasgow – VV Go Ahead Deventer                1-0        

 (McBride 12)

 

(29.09 and 10.10)

 

Floriana FC – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                   1-5        

 (C.Chirchop 30; Emmerich 27, Wosab 58, 65, Held 62, Weber 64)

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – Floriana FC                   8-0        

 (Emmerich 5p, 37, 52, 58, 67, 74, A.Schmidt 26, 63)

 

(29.09 and 13.10)

 

Juventus FC Torino – Liverpool FC                       1-0       

 (Leoncini 81)

Liverpool FC – Juventus FC Torino                       2-0      

 (Lawler 20, Strong 25)

 

(07.10 and 13.10)

 

Limerick FC - CSKA Cherveno Zname Sofia                 1-2      

 (R.O'Connor 30; Tsanev 11, Kamenov 36)

CSKA Cherveno Zname Sofia – Limerick FC                 2-0       

 (I.Kolev 53, Kamenov 71)

 

Second Round

 

(24.10 and 28.10)

 

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - Dinamo Kiev                    1-4        

 (E.Hansen 61; Biba 7, Khmelnitsky 22, Puzach 43, 64)

Dinamo Kiev - Rosenborg BK Trondheim                    2-0       

 (Khmelnitsky 5, Bazilevich 29)

 

(03.11 and 10.11)

 

VTJ Dukla PrahaBudapesti Honvéd SE                   2-3        

 (Rödr 6, Štrunc 14; Tichy 13, 39, 41)

Budapesti Honvéd SE – VTJ Dukla Praha                   1-2       

 (Dorogi 21; Masopust 73, Knebort 81)

 

(03.11 and 17.11)

 

AGF Aarhus - Celtic FC Glasgow                         0-1       

 (McBride 21)

Celtic CF Glasgow – AGF Aarhus                         2-0       

 (McNeill 8, Johnstone 41)

 

(10.11 and 24.11)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - CSKA Cherveno Zname Sofia     3-0          

 (Sturm 17, Held 35, A.Schmidt 57)

CSKA Cherveno Zname Sofia – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund     4-2         

 (Romanov 6, 43, 59, Vasiliev 74; Held 24, Emmerich 39)

 

(17.11 and 24.11)

 

SC Aufbau Magdeburg - FC Sion                           8-1         

 (Eckhardt 8, 25, Stöcker 44, 57, Kubisch 53, 63, Walter 69, 77; Eschmann 35)

FC Sion – SC Aufbau Magdeburg                           2-2         

 (Desbiolles 60, 72; Wiedemann 1, 35)

 

(17.11 and 15.12)

 

Știința Cluj – Club Atlético de Madrid                  0-2          

 (Collar 66, Adelárdo 84)

Club Atlético de Madrid – Știința Cluj                 4-0        

 (Mendonça 26, 60, Victor 38, Luis Aragonés 75)

 

(24.11 and 01.12)

 

West Ham United FC London – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias 4-0        

 (Hurst 23, 43, J.Byrne 56, Brabrook 73)

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - West Ham United FC London 2-2          

 (Bovington 57og, Polihroniou 81; Peters 27, 54)

 

(01.12 and 15.12)

 

Liverpool FC – Royal Standard Club de Liège             3-1        

 (Lawler 2, 49, R.Thompson 72p; Storme)

Royal Standard Club de Liège – Liverpool FC             1-2     

 (Claessen 43; R.Hunt 51, St.John 57)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(12.01 and 26.01)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow - Dinamo Kiev                         3-0       

 (Gemmell 27, Murdoch 63, 85)

Dinamo Kiev - Celtic CF Glasgow                         1-1

 (Sabo 21; Gemmell 30)

 

(16.02 and 02.03)

 

Club Atlético de Madrid – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund       1-1         

 (Mendonça 87; Emmerich 58)

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – Club Atlético de Madrid       1-0          

 (Emmerich 16)

 

(01.03 and 08.03)

 

Liverpool FC – Budapesti Honvéd SE                      2-0        

 (Lawler 28, St.John 47)

Budapesti Honvéd SE – Liverpool FC                      0-0

 

(02.03 and 16.03)

 

West Ham United FC London – SC Aufbau Magdeburg         1-0        

 (J.Byrne 46)

Aufbau Magdeburg - West Ham United                      1-1        

 (Walter 76; Sissons 77)

 

Semifinals

 

(05.04 and 13.04)

 

West Ham United FC London – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund     1-2        

 (Peters 52; Emmerich 85, 86)

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - West Ham United FC London     3-1        

 (Emmerich 1, 28, Cyliax 85; Byrne 43)

 

(14.04 and 19.04)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – Liverpool FC                        1-0         

 (Lennox 52)

Liverpool FC - Celtic FC Glasgow                        2-0          

 (T.Smith 61, Strong 67)

 

Final

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - Liverpool FC                  2-1 aet        

 

08.08.1966 Glasgow, Hampden Park

 

Referee: Pierre Schwinte (FRAU)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund: Hans Tilkowski; Gerhard Cyliax, Wolfgang Paul (c), Dieter Kurrat, Theodor Redder; Aki Schmidt, Rudi Assauer; Reinhard Libuda, Sigfried Held, Wilhelm Sturm, Emmerich Emmerich.

Coach: Willi Multhaup FRG

 

Liverpool FC: Tommy Lawrence; Chris Lawler, Gordon Milne, Ron Yeats (c), Gerry Byrne; Willie Stevenson, Tommy Smith; Ian Callaghan, Roger Hunt, Ian St.John, Peter Thompson.

Manager: Bill Shankly SCO

 

Held 61, R.Hunt 68, Libuda 109