UEFA Champions League 2008-09

 
Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 15/16 and 22/23)
 
Valletta FC                    FC Artmedia Petržalka                 0-2     0-1            
(Čišovský 28,80)
(Farkaš 33)
 
FC Santa Coloma                Kauno FBK                             1-4     1-3            
(Victor Rodríguez 56; Pilibaitis 10, 40, Ledesma 28, 80)
(Urbani 33p; Pilibaitis 16, 90, Zelmikas 22)
 
SS Murata                      IFK Göteborg                          0-5     0-4
(R.Söder 20, R.Sigurðsson 26, P.Wernbloom 31, H.Jónsson 56, S.Selaković 87)
(A.Johansson 15, N.Barkroth 52, 74 E.Karisik)
 
İnter Bakı PİK                 FK Rabotnički Skopje                   0-0     1-1
(Červenka 77; Velkovski 47)
 
FC Tampere United              FK Budućnost Podgorica                2-1     1-1
(J.Niemi 25, C.James 52p; Bećiraj 87)
(H.Myntti 8; Bećiraj 80)
 
F91 Dudelange                  NK Domžale                            0-1     0-2
(Benko 47)
(Žinko 65, 85)
 
KS Dinamo Tiranë               FK Modiča Maxima                      0-2     1-2
(Miljković 65, Stokić 80)
(Xhafaj 72; Zafirović 90, Bojić 90+2)
 
FK BATE Barysaw                K Valur Reykjavík                     2-0     1-0
(Bliznyuk 73, 78)
(Stasevich 1)
 
Llanelli AFC                   FK Ventspils                          1-0     0-4
(S.James 12)
(Kosmacovs 28, Rimkus 30,75, Butriks 69)
 
Linfield FC Belfast            NK Dinamo Zagreb                      0-2     1-1
(Mandžukić 19, Drpić 90)
(Gault 53; Mandžukić 3)
           
SK Dinamo Tbilisi              NSI Runavík                           3-0     0-1        
(G.Kashia 7, Gvelesiani 10, Odikadze 31p)
(H.Elttör 16)
 
FK Aqtöbe                      FC Sheriff Tiraspol                   1-0     0-4
(Smaqov 49)
(Kuchuk 65, Alexeev 76, Erokhin 78, Picuşciac 90)
 
Drogheda United FC             FC Levadia Tallinn                    2-1     1-0
(Cahill 50, Kudozović 69; Kink 27)
(Gartland 47)
 
Anorthosis Ammochostos      Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan                   1-0     2-0
(Tsitaishvili 29, Frussos 86)
 
Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 29/30 and Aug 5/6)
 
İnter Bakı PİK                FK Partizan Beograd                    1-1     0-2            
(Zlatinov 84; Bogunović 4)
(Juca 61, Diarra Lamine 83)
 
SK Brann Bergen               FK Ventspils                           1-0     1-2
(Demba-Nyrén 87)
(Á.S.Björnsson 49; Menteshashvili 6, Rimkus 44)
 
Drogheda United FC            FK Dynamo Kyiv                         1-2     2-2
(A.Hughes 47; Mikhalik 23, Aliyev 86)
(S.Robonson 41, Gartland 88; Aliyev 13, Milevsky 73)
 
FC Tampere United             FC Artmedia Petržalka                  1-3     2-4
(Niemi 18; Pospěch 10, Obžera 19, Piroška 86)
(James 72p, Hjelm 79; Kozák 9p, Pospěch 35, Halenár 45, Piroška 78)
 
FC Sheriff Tiraspol           AC Sparta Praha                        0-1     0-2
(Kladrubský 74)
(Voříšek 45, Kulič 48)
 
Beitar Jerusalem FC           Wisła Kraków SA                        2-1     0-5
(Baruchyan 60, 79; P.L.Brożek 29)
(Cantoro 9p. Cléber 25p, P.L.Brożek 36, Junior Diaz 57, Niedzielan 87)
 
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul        MTK Hungária Budapest                  2-0     5-0
(Roberto Carlos 15, Selçuk Sahin 58)
(Semih Sentürk 5, 61, 79, 81, Emre Belözoğlu 66)
 
AaB Aalborg                   FK Modriča Maxima                      5-0     2-1
(A.Johansson 16, M.Jakobsen 42, S. Bræmer 44, A.Due 59, Cacá 89)
(A.Due 12, K.Risgård 62; Bojić 72)
 
IFK Göteborg                  FC Basel 1893                          1-1     2-4
(T.Olsson 32; Huggel 26)
(P.Wernbloom 18, R.Söder 58; Huggel 27, Chipperfield 71, Ergić 84, 90)
 
Anorthosis Ammochostos        SK Rapid Wien                          3-0     1-3
(Skopelitis 35, Sosin 47, 90)
(Laban 13; Hoffer 22, Maierhofer 63, 67)
 
RSC Anderlecht                FK BATE Barysaw                        1-2     2-2
(Gillet 66; Kryvets 69p, Nekhaychik 89)
(Biglia 23p, Polák 86; Bliznyuk 18, Rodionov 83)
 
Rangers FC Glasgow            Kauno FBK                              0-0     1-2
(Thomson 33; Radžius 43, Pilibaitis 87)
 
NK Domžale                    NK Dinamo Zagreb                       0-3     2-3
(Vrdoljak 11, Sammir 21p, Tadić 40)
(Brežić 29, Zec 81; Biščan 17, Hrgović 50, Drpić 83)
 
Panathinaikos AO Athina       SK Dinamo Tbilisi                      3-0     0-0
(Ivanschitz 17, Salpingidis 45, 74)
 
Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 12/13 and 26/27)
 
Anorthosis Ammochostos        PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias            3-0     0-1
(Torosidis 5og, Sosin 19, Laban 87)
(Belluschi 53)
 
SC Vitória Guimarães          FC Basel 1893                          0-0     1-2
(Fajardo 14p; Stocker 11, Eren Derdiyok 54)
 
FK Shakhtar Dontesk           NK Dinamo Zagreb                       2-0     3-1
(Srna 3, Jádson 31)
(Luiz Adriano 42, Brandão 59, Willian 70)
 
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04   Club Atlético de Madrid                1-0     0-4
(Pander 30)
(Agüero 19, Forlán 51, Luis García 82, Maxi Rodríguez 87p)
 
AaB Aalborg                    Kauno FBK                             2-0     2-0
(Cacá 71, J.Curth 86)
(K.Risgård 72, 89)
 
FC Barcelona                  Wisła Kraków SA                        4-0     0-1
(Eto’o 17, 84, Xavi 24, Henry 50)
(Cléber 52)
 
PFK Levski Sofia              FK BATE Barysaw                        0-1     1-1
(Rzhevskiy 60)
(Gadzhev 39; Sasnowski 14)
 
Royal Standard de Liège       Liverpool FC                           0-0     0-1 aet
(Kuijt 118)
 
FK Partizan Beograd           Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                 2-2     1-2
(Paunović 11, Bogunović 14; Alex 45p, Güiza 50)
(Tošić 76; Semih Sentürk 28, Alex 58)
 
FC Twente Enschede            Arsenal FC London                      0-2     0-4
(Gallas 63, Adebayor 82)
(Narsi 27, Gallas 52, Walcott 66, Bendtner 89)
 
FK Spartak Moskva             FK Dynamo Kyiv                         1-4     1-4
(Bazhenov 4; Baugoura 28, 46, Milevskiy 45, 85)
(Dzyuba 47; Aiyev 4, Bangoura 23, Milevskiy 48, 76)
 
Juventus FC Torino            FC Artmedia Bratislava                 4-0     1-1
(Camoranesi 7, Del Piero 26, Chiellini 39, Legrottaglie 90)
(Amauri 25; Fodrek 13)
 
SK Brann Bergen               Olympique de Marseille                 0-1     1-2
(B.Cheyrou 40)
(K.Ö.Sigurðsson 74 ; Niang 66, 90)
 
ACF Fiorentina                SK Slavia Praha                        2-0     0-0
(Mutu 3, Giardino 57)
 
AC Sparta Praha               Panathianikos AO Athina                1-2     0-1
(Kulič 30; Kučera 24og, Simão 59)
(Souza 90)
 
Galatasaray SK İstanbul       FC Steaua București                    2-2     0-1
(Nonda 19, 47; Moreno 4, Nicoliță 13)
(Nicoliță 57)
 
Group Phase (Sep 16/17, Sep30/Oct01, Oct 21/22, Nov 04/05, Nov 25/26, Dec 09/10)
 
Group A
 
Sep 16: Chelsea FC London            FC Girondins de Bordeaux        4-0
(Lampard 14, J.Cole 30, Malouda 82, Anelka 90)
 
Sep 16: AS Roma                      FC CFR 1907 Cluj                1-2
(Panucci 17 ; Culio 27, 49)
 
Oct 01: FC CFR 1907 Cluj             Chelsea FC London               0-0
 
Oct 01: FC Girondins de Bordeaux     AS Roma                         1-3
(Gourcuff 19 ; Vučinić 64, Julio Baptista 71, 83)
 
Oct 22: FC Girondins de Bordeaux     FC CFR 1907 Cluj                1-0
(Cadú 54og)
 
Oct 22: Chelsea FC London            AS Roma                         1-0
(Terry 77)
 
Nov 04: FC CFR 1907 Cluj             FC Girondins de Bordeaux        1-2
(Dani 9 ; Gourcuff 6, Wendel 38)
 
Nov 04: AS Roma                      Chelsea FC london               3-1
(Panucci 31, Vučinić 48, 58; Terry 75)
 
Nov 26: FC Girondins de Bordeaux     Chelsea FC London               1-1
(Diarra 83 ; Anelka 60)
 
Nov 26: FC CFR 1907 Cluj             AS Roma                         1-3
(Koné 30 ; Brighi 11, 64, Totti 23)
 
Dec 09: Chelsea FC London            FC CFR 1907 Cluj                2-1
(Kalou 40, Drogba 71 ; Koné 55)
 
Dec 09: AS Roma                      FC Girondins de Bordeaux        2-0
(Brighi 61, Totti 79)
 
AS Roma                   6  4  0  2 12  6 12 
Chelsea FC London         6  3  2  1  9  5 11
FC Girondins de Bordeaux  6  2  1  3  5 11  7 UEFA Cup
FC CFR 1907 Cluj          6  1  1  4  5  9  4 
 
Group B
 
Sep 16: Panathinaikos AO Athina       FC Internazionale Milano       0-2
(Mancini 27, Adriano 85)
 
Sep 16: SV Werder Bremen             Anorthosis Ammochostos          0-0
 
Oct 01: Anorthosis Ammochostos     Panathinaikos AO Athina           3-1
(Sarriegi 11og, Dobrašinović 15, Taher 78; Salpingidis 28p)
 
Oct 01: FC Internazionale Milano     SV Werder Bremen                1-1
(Maicon 13; Pizarro 62)
 
Oct 22: FC Internazionale Milano     Anorthosis Ammochostos          1-0
(Adriano 44)
 
Oct 22: Panathinaikos AO Athina      SV Werder Bremen                2-2
(Mantzios 36, 68; Mertesacker 29, Hugo Almeida 83)
 
Nov 04: Anorthosis Ammochostos     FC Internazionale Milano          3-3
(Bardon 31, Panagi 45, Frussos 50; Balotelli 13, Materazzi 44, Cruz 80)
 
Nov 04: SV Werder Bremen             Panathinaikos AO Athina         0-3
(Mantzios 50, Karagunis 70, Tziolis 83)
 
Nov 26: FC Internazionale Milano     Panathinaikos AO Athina         0-1
(Sarriegi 68)
 
Nov 26: Anorthosis Ammochostos     Werder Bremen                     2-2
(Nikolaou 62, Sávio 68; Diego 71p, Hugo Almeida 88)
 
Dec 09: Panathinaikos AO Athina      Anorthosis Ammochostos          1-0
(Karagounis 69)
 
Dec 09: SV Werder Bremen             FC Internazionale Milano        2-1
(Pizarro 63, Rosenberg 81; Ibrahimović 88)
 
Panathinaikos AO Athina   6  3  1  2  8  7 10 
FC Internazionale Milano  6  2  2  2  8  7  8
SV Werder Bremen          6  1  4  1  7  9  7 UEFA Cup
Anorthosis Ammochostos    6  1  3  2  8  8  6
 
Group C
 
Sep 16: FC Basel 1893                FK Shakhtar Donetsk             1-2
Abraham 90; Fernandinho 25, Jádson 45)
 
Sep 16: FC Barcelona                 Sporting CP Lisboa              3-1
(Márquez 21, Eto’o 60p, Xavi 87; Tonel 72)
 
Oct 01: Sporting CP Lisboa           FC Basel 1893                   2-0
(Romagnoli 55; Derlei 86)
 
Oct 01: FK Shakhtar Donetsk          FC Barcelona                    1-2
(Ilsinho 45; Messi 87, 90+4)
 
Oct 22: FK Shakhtar Donetsk          Sporting CP Lisboa              0-1
(Liedson 76)
 
Oct 22: FC Basel 1893                FC Barcelona                    0-5
(Messi 4, Busquets 15, Bojan 22, 46, Xavi 48)
 
Nov 04: Sporting CP Lisboa           FK Shakhtar Donetsk             1-0
(Derlei 73)
 
Nov 04: FC Barcelona                 FC Basel 1893                   1-1
(Messi 62; Eren Derdiyok 82)
 
Nov 26: FK Shakhtar Donetsk          FC Basel 1893                   5-0
(Jádson 32, 65, 72, Willian 50, Y.Seleznyov 75)
 
Nov 26: Sporting CP Lisboa           FC Barcelona                    2-5
(Veloso 65, Liedson 66; Henry 14, Piqué 17, Messi 50, Caneira 67og, Bojan 73p)
 
Dec 09: FC Basel 1893                Sporting CP Lisboa              0-1
(Djaló 19)
 
Dec 09: FC Barcelona                 FK Shakhtar Donetsk             2-3
(Sylvinho 59, Busquets 83; Hladkiy 31, 58, Fernandinho 76)
 
FC Barcelona              6  4  1  1 18  8 13
Sporting CP Lisboa        6  4  0  2  8  8 12 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk       6  3  0  3 11  7  9 UEFA Cup
FC Basel 1893             6  0  1  5  2 16  1 
 
Group D
 
Sep 16: PSV Eindhoven                Club Atlético de Madrid         0-3
(Agüero 9, 36, Maniche 54)
 
Sep 16: Olympique de Marseille       Liverpool FC                    1-2
(Cana 23; Gerrard 26, 32p)
 
Oct 01: Liverpool FC                 PSV Eindhoven                   3-1
(Kuijt 5, Keane 34, Gerrard 76; Koevermans 78)
 
Oct 01: Club Atlético de Madrid      Olympique de Marseille          2-1
(Agüero 4, Raúl García 22; Niang 16)
 
Oct 22:  Club Atlético de Madrid     Liverpool FC                    1-1
(Simão Sabrosa 83; R.Keane 14)
 
Oct 22: PSV Eindhoven                Olympique de Marseille          2-0
(Koevermans 72, 85)
 
Nov 04: Liverpool FC                 Club Atlético de Madrid         1-1
(Gerrard 90p; Maxi Rodríguez 37)
 
Nov 04: Olympique de Marseille       PSV Eindhoven                   3-0
(Koné 30, Niang 63, 71)
 
Nov 26: Club Atlético de Madrid      PSV Eindhoven                   2-1
(Simão Scabrosa 14, Maxi Rodriguez 28; Koevermans 47)
 
Nov 26: Liverpool FC                 Olympique de Marseille          1-0
(Gerrard 23)
 
Dec 09: PSV Eindhoven                Liverpool FC                    1-3
(Lazović 36; Babel 45, Riera 68, N’Gog 77)
 
Dec 09: Olympique de Marseille       Club Atlético de Madrid         0-0
 
Liverpool FC              6  4  2  0 11  5 14 
Club Atlético de Madrid   6  3  3  0  9  4 12
Olympique de Marseille    6  1  1  4  5  7  4 UEFA Cup
PSV Eindhoven             6  1  0  5  5 14  3 
 
Group E
 
Sep 17: Manchester United FC         Villarreal CF                   0-0
 
Sep 17: Celtic FC Glasgow            AaB Aalborg                     0-0
 
Sep 30: AaB Aalborg                  Manchester United FC            0-3
(Rooney 22, Berbatov 55, 79)
 
Sep 30: Villarreal CF                Celtic FC Glasgow               1-0
(Senna 67)
 
Oct 21: Villarreal CF                AaB Aalborg                     6-3
(G.Rossi 28, Capdevila 33, Llorente 67,70, Pirés 79; M.Saganowski 19, T.Enevoldsen 36, A.Johansson 77)
 
Oct 21: Manchester United FC         Celtic FC Glasgow               3-0
(Berbatov 30, 51; W.Rooney 77)
 
Nov 05: AaB Aalborg                  Villarreal CF                   2-2
(J.Curth 54, A.Due 81; G.Rossi 41, Franco 75)
 
Nov 05: Celtic FC Glasgow            Manchester United FC            1-1
(S.McDonald 13; Giggs 84)
 
Nov 25: Villarreal CF                Manchester United FC            0-0
 
Nov 25: AaB Aalborg                  Celtic FC Glasgow               2-1
(Cacà 73, Caldwell 87og; Robson 53)
 
Dec 10: Manchester United FC         AaB Aalborg                     2-2
(Tévez 3, Rooney 52; M.Jakobsen 31, J.Curth 45)
 
Dec 10: Celtic FC Glasgow            Villarreal CF                   2-0
(Maloney 14, McGeady 45)
 
Manchester United FC      6  2  4  0  9  3 10
Villarreal CF             6  2  3  1  9  7  9 
AaB Aalborg BK            6  1  3  2  9 14  6 UEFA Cup
Celtic FC Glasgow         6  1  2  3  4  7  5
 
Group F
 
Sep 17: FC Steaua București          FC Bayern München               0-1
(van Buyten 14)
 
Sep 17: Olympique Lyonnais           ACF Fiorentina                  2-2
(Piquionne 73, Benzema 85; Gilardino 12, 42)
 
Sep 30: ACF Fiorentina               FC Steaua București             0-0
 
Sep 30: FC Bayern München            Olympique Lyonnais              1-1
( Roberto 52; Demichelis 25og)
 
Oct 21: FC Bayern München            ACF Fiorentina                  3-0
(Klose 4, Schweinsteiger 25,  Roberto 90)
 
Oct 21: FC Steaua București          Olympique Lyonnais              3-5
(Arthuro 8, Goian 11, O.Petre 45 ; A.Keita 23, Benzema 33, 72, Fred 69, 90)
 
Nov 05: ACF Fiorentina               FC Bayern München               1-1
(Mutu 11; Borowski 78)
 
Nov 05: Olympique Lyonnais           FC Steaua București             2-0
(Juninho Pernambucano 44, Réveillère 89)
 
Nov 25: FC Bayern München            FC Steaua București             3-0
(Klose 57, 71, Toni 61)
 
Nov 25: ACF Fiorentina               Olympique Lyonnais              1-2
(Giardino 45; Makoun 15, Benzema 27)
 
Dec 10: FC Steaua București          ACF Fiorentina                  0-1
(Gilardino 66)
 
Dec 10: Olympique Lyonnais           FC Bayern München               2-3
(Govou 52, Benzema 68; Klose 11, 37, Ribéry 34)
 
FC Bayern München         6  4  2  0 12  4 14
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  2  1 14 10 11 
ACF Fiorentina            6  1  3  2  5  8  6 UEFA Cup
FC Steaua București       6  0  1  5  3 12  1 
 
Group G
 
Sep 17: FC Porto                     Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul          3-1
(Lisandro López 11, Lucho González 14, Lino 90; Güiza 29)
 
Sep 17: FK Dynamo Kyiv               Arsenal FC London               1-1
(Bangoura 64p; Gallas 88)
 
Sep 30: Arsenal FC London            FC Porto                        4-0
(van Persie 31, 48, Adebayor 40, 71p)
 
Sep 30: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       FK Dynamo Kyiv                  0-0
 
Oct 21: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       Arsenal FC London               2-5
(Silvrestre 19og, Güiza 78; Adebayor 10, Walcott 11, Diaby 22, Song 49, Ramsey 90)
 
Oct 21: FC Porto                     FK Dynamo Kyiv                  0-1
(Aliyev 27)
 
Nov 05: Arsenal FC London            Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul          0-0
 
Nov 05: FK Dynamo Kyiv               FC Porto                        1-2
(Milevsky 21; Rolando 69, Lucho González 90+2)
 
Nov 25: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       FC Porto                        1-2
(Kâzim-Richards 63; Lisandro López 19, 28)
 
Nov 25: Arsenal FC London            FK Dynamo Kyiv                  1-0
(Bendtner 87)
 
Dec 10: FC Porto                     Arsenal FC London               2-0
(Alves 38, Lisandro López 52)
 
Dec 10: FK Dynamo Kyiv               Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul          1-0
(Yeryomenko 20) 
 
FC Porto                  6  4  0  2  9  8 12
Arsenal FC                6  3  2  1 11  5 11
FK Dynamo Kyiv            6  2  2  2  4  4  8 UEFA Cup
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul    6  0  2  4  4 11  2 
 
Group H
 
Sep 17: Juventus FC Torino           FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        1-0
(Del Piero 75)
 
Sep 17: Real Madrid CF               FK BATE Barysaw                 2-0
(Sergio Ramos 11, van Nistelrooij 62)
 
Sep 30: FK BATE Barysaw              Juventus FC Torino              2-2
(Kryvets 17, Stasevich 24; Iaquinta 29, 45+3)
 
Sep 30: FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     Real Madrid CF                  1-2
(Danny 25; Hubocan 4og, van Nistelrooij 31)
 
Oct 21: FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     FK BATE Barysaw                 1-1
(Fatih Tekke 80; Nakhaychik 52)
 
Oct 21: Juventus FC Torino           Real Madrid CF                  2-1
(Del Piero 5, Amauri 49; van Nistelrooij 66)
 
Nov 05: FK BATE Barysau              FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        0-2
(Pogrebnyak 34, Danny 90+4)           
 
Nov 05: Real Madrid CF               Juventus FC Torino              0-2
(Del Piero 17, 67)
 
Nov 25: FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg     Juventus FC Torino              0-0
 
Nov 25: FK BATE Barysaw              Real Madrid CF                  0-1
(Raúl 7)
 
Dec 10: Juventus FC Torino           FK BATE Barysaw                 0-0
 
Dec 10: Real Madrid CF               FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg        3-0
(Raúl 25, 57, Robben 50)
 
Juventus FC Torino        6  3  3  0  7  3 12
Real Madrid               6  4  0  2  9  5 12
FK Zenit Sankt-Peterburg  6  1  2  3  4  7  5 UEFA Cup
FK BATE Barysaw           6  0  3  3  3  8  3 
 
1/8 Finals (Feb 24/25 and Mar 10/11)
 
Club Atlético de Madrid – FC Porto                                   2-2     0-0            
(Maxi Rodríguez 3, Forlán 45; Lisandro López 22, 72)
 
Olympique Lyonnais – FC Barcelona                                    1-1     2-5
(Juninho Pernambucano 7; Henry 67)
(Kakoun 44, Juninho Pernambucano 48; Henry 25, 27, Messi 40, Eto’o 43, Keita 90+4)
 
Arsenal FC  London – AS Roma                                         1-0     0-1 aet (7-6p)
(van Persie 37p)
(Juan 9)
 
FC Internazionale Milano – Manchester United FC                      0-0     0-2
(Vidić 4, Cristiano Ronaldo 49)
 
Real Madrid CF – Liverpool FC                                        0-1     0-4
(Benayoun 82)
(Fernando Torres 16, Gerrard 28p, 47, Dossena)
 
Chelsea FC London – Juventus FC Torino                               1-0     2-2
(Drogba 12)
(Essien 45+1, Drogba 83; Iaquinta 19, Del Piero 74p)
 
Villarreal CF - Panathinaikos AO Athina                              1-1     2-1
(G.Rossi 67p; Karagounis 59)
(Ibagaza 49, J.Llorente 70; Mantzios 55)
 
Sporting CP Lisboa – FC Bayern München                               0-5     1-7
(Ribéry 42, 63p, Klose 57, Toni 84, 90)
(Moutinho 42; Podolski 7, 34, Polga 39og, Schweinsteiner 43, van Bommel 74, Klose 83p, T.Müller 90)
 
Quarter-Finals (Apr 1/2 and 8/9)
 
Manchester United FC – FC Porto                                      2-2     1-0
(Rooney 15, Tévez 85; Rodríguez 4, M.González 89)
(Cristiano Ronaldo 6)
 
Villarreal CF – Arsenal FC London                                    1-1     0-3
(Senna 10; Adebayor 66)
(Walcott 10, Adebayor 60, van Persie 69p)
 
FC Barcelona – FC Bayern München                                     4-0     1-1
(Messi 9, 38, Eto’o 12, Henry 43)
(Keita 73; Ribéry 47)
 
Liverpool FC – Chelsea FC London                                     1-3     4-4
(Fernando Torres 6; Ivanović 39, 62, Drogba 67)
(Fábio Aurélio 19, Xabi Alonso 28p, Leiva 81, Kuijt 82; Drogba 51, Alex 57, Lampard 76, 89)
 
Semi-Finals (Apr 22/23 and Apr 30/May 1)
 
Manchester United FC – Arsenal FC London                             1-0     3-1
(O’Shea 17)
(Park 8, Cristiano Ronaldo 11, 61; van Persie 76p)
 
FC Barcelona – Chelsea FC London                                     0-0     1-1
(Iniesta 90+3; Essien 9)
 
Final (Roma, Stadio Olimpico, May 27)
 
FC Barcelona – Manchester United FC                                  2-0
(Eto’o 10, Messi 70)
 
Referee: Massimo Busacca (SWI)
 
FC Barcelona                                         Manchester United FC                            
 
Víctor Valdés                                        Edwin van der Sar
Carles Puyol                                         John O’Shea
Gnégnéri Yaya Touré                                  Rio Ferdinand
Gerard Piqué                                         Nemaja Vidić
Sylio Mendes Sylvinho                                Patrice Evra
Xavier Hernández Xavi                                Anderson Abreu
Sergi Busquets                                       (Carlos Tévez 46)
Andrés Iniesta                                       Michael Carrick
(Pedro Rodríguez 90+1)                               Ryan Giggs
Lionel Messi                                         (Paul Scholes 75)
Samuel Eto’o                                         Park Ji-sung
Thierry Henri                                        (Dimitar Berbatov 66)
(Seydou Keita 72)                                    Cristiano Ronaldo
                                                     Wayne Rooney
 
Pep Guardiola                                        Alex Ferguson