UEFA Champions League 2004-05

 
Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 14 and 21)
 
KR Reykjavík                  Shelbourne FC Dublin           2-2  0-0
  [A.J.Sigurgeirsson 47, S. Ólafsson 54; Moore 83, K.Ö.Sigurðsson 86og]
 
FC Skonto Rīga                Rhyl FC                        4-0  3-1
  [Miholaps 10, 56, Dedura 65, Višņakovs 78]
  [Powell 50; Dedura 45, Miholaps 80, 88]
 
FC Flora Tallinn              ND Gorica                      2-4  1-3
  [Zahovaiko 81, 90+; Srebrnič 30, Kršić 73, Rodić 75, Panič 90]
  [Kokot 17p, Sturm 50, 52; Zahovaiko 68]
 
Linfield FC Belfast           HJK Helsinki                   0-1  0-1
  [M.Kottila 76]
  [M.Kottila 27]
 
FK Pobeda Prilep              Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan           1-3  1-1
  [Gešoski 80; Manucharyan 15, 41, Hovhannisyan 26]
  [Petrosyan 77; Dimitrovski 21]
 
FC Sheriff Tiraspol           AS la Jeunesse d'Esch          2-0  0-1
  [Priganiuc 32, Kuznetsov 67]
  [Cardoni 61]
 
Sk WIT Georgia Tbilisi        HB Tórshavn                    5-0  0-3
  [Gochashvili 20, Martsvaladze 32, Dighmelashvili 43, Intskirveli 47, Ebanoidze 57]
  [E.Thorsteinsson 66, R.F.Jespersen 69, S.Eliasen 88]
 
Sliema Wanderers FC           Kauno FBK                      0-2  1-4
  [Žutautas 55, Sanajevas 77]
  [Gedgaudas 28, Sanajevas 43, Mikoliūnas 53, Žaliūkas 90; M.Mifsud 71]
 
NK Široki Brijeg              Nefçi PFK Baki                  2-1  0-1
  [Tabi 67, Juričić 75; Tağizadǝ 90]
  [Quliyev 80]
 
FK Homel                      SK Tirana                      0-2  1-0 
  [Mukaj 75, Fortuzi 89]
  [Bliznyuk 38]
 
Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 28 and Aug 4)
 
Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan          FK Shakhtar Donetsk          1-3  0-1
  [Nazaryan 49; Marica 30, 74, Aghahowa 86]
  [Hübschman 31]
 
APOEL Lefkosia                  AC Sparta Praha              2-2  1-2 
  [Nektarios 6, K.Haralambides 47; Pacanda 82, Sivok 89]
  [Satsias 31 og, Pacanda 56; K.Haralambides 52]
 
Rosenborg BK Trondheim        FC Sheriff Tiraspol            2-1  2-0
  [F.Johnsen 24, C.George 85; Cociş 34]
  [Ø.Berg 36, H.M.Brattbakk 39]
 
BSC Young Boys Bern            FK Crvena zvezda Beograd      2-2  0-3
  [S.Chapuisat 6, Eugster 65; Žigić 79, 88]
  [Miladinović 39, M.Dudić 49, Žigić 82]
 
ND Gorica                     FC København                   1-2  5-0
   [Rodić 57; Álvaro Santos 44, P.Møller 77] 
   [Rodić 28, 53, Šturm 39, 78, Srebrnič 45]
 
Nefçi PFK Bakı                 FK CSKA Moskva                0-0  0-2
  [Gusev 68, Vágner Love 72]
 
MSK Žilina                    Dinamo București               0-1  0-1
  [Dănciulescu 89]
  [Dănciulescu 19]
 
HJK Helsinki                  MK Maccabi Tel Aviv            0-0  0-1
  [L.Cohen 88]
 
FC Skonto Rīga                Trabzonspor Kulübü             1-1  0-3
  [Kalniņš 67; Mehmet Yilmaz 86] 
  [I.Yattara 57, Mehmet Yilmaz 65, Fatih Tekke 84]
 
Club Brugge KV                FK Lokomotiv Plovdiv           2-0  4-0
  [Balaban 71, 88]
  [Balaban 14, 44, Saeternes 76, Čeh 87]
 
SK Tirana                     Ferencvárosi TC Budapest       2-3  1-0
  [Mukaj 58, 68; Huszti 41pen, 90+, Hajdari 88og]
  [Mukaj 14]
 
NK Hajduk Split               Shelbourne FC Dublin           3-2  0-2
  [Blatnjak 18, 85, Šuto 48; Fitzpatrick 5, Moore 89]
  [Rogers 78, Moore 90]
 
Djurgårdens IF Stockholm      Kauno FBK                      0-0  2-0
   [A.Johansson 24, A.Barsom 68]
 
SK WIT Georgia Tbilisi        Wisła Kraków SSA               2-8  0-3
  [Kobiashvili 13, Adamia 51; Frankowski 4, 5, 26, 51, Gorawski 24, Żurawski 58, 67, 76]  
  [Kuźba 23, Omeonu 35, Gorawski 63]
 
Qualifying Phase 3  (Aug 11 and 25)
 
Grazer AK                     Liverpool FC                   0-2  1-0
  [Gerrard 22, 79] 
  [Tokić 55]
      
FC Juventus Torino            Djurgårdens IF Stockholm       2-2  4-1
  [Trézéguet 50, Emerson 59; A.Johansson 45pen, T.Hysén 49]       
  [J.Arneng 19; Del Piero 10, Trézéguet 34, 86, Nedvěd 54]
 
Ferencvárosi TC Budapest      AC Sparta Praha                1-0  0-2 aet 
  [Vagner 27]   
  [Zelenka 45, Homola 114]
 
Rosenborg BK Trondheim        MK Maccabi Haifa               2-1  3-2 aet
  [H.M.Brattbakk 1, J.G.Solli 9; Rosso 45]
  [Badir 31, Boccoli 37; H.M.Brattbakk 90, D.Braathen 94, Ø.Berg 115]
   
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen       FC Baník Ostrava               5-0  1-2
  [França 10, 67, 88, Juan 74, Berbatov 82] 
  [Papadopulos 37, Žůrek 83; Berbatov 77]
 
FK CSKA Moskva                Rangers FC Glasgow             2-1  1-1
  [Vágner Love 4, Jarošik 46; Nacho Novo 37]
  [Thompson 88; Vágner Love 61]
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk           Club Brugge KV                 4-1  2-2
  [Aghahowa 15, Marica 70, Vorobey 78, Brandao 90; Balaban 50]      
  [Čeh 15, 35pen; Vukic 6, 53]
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv                Trabzonspor Kulübü             1-2  2-0
  [Verpakovskis 21; Gökdeniz Karadeniz 34, I.Yattara 65]   
  [Gavrančić 7, Rincón 28]
 
FK Crvena zvezda Beograd      PSV Eindhoven                  3-2  0-5 
  [M.Dudić 29, Janković 38, Pantelić 58; Park 9, de Jong 66]     
  [van Bommel 9p, 56, Beasley 33, De Jong 58, Vennegoor of Hesselink 80]
 
FC Dinamo București           Manchester United FC           1-2  0-3 
  [Dănciulescu 10; Giggs 38, Alistar 72og]  
  [A.Smith 47, 50, Bellion 70]
 
FC Basel 1893                 FC Internazionale Milano       1-1  1-4
  [Huggel 25; Adriano 19]      
  [Adriano 1, 53, Stanković 13, Recoba 60; Sterjovski 49]
 
Sport Lisboa e Benfica        RSC Anderlecht                 1-0  0-3
  [Zahovič 12]      
  [Dindane 34, 60, Jestrović 73p]
   
Shelbourne FC Dublin          RC Deportivo La Coruña         0-0  0-3
  [Victor 59, 66, Pandiani 89]
 
PAOK Thessaloniki             MK Maccabi Tel Aviv            0-3  0-1
  [Yiasemakis 51; Addo 13, Mesika 43]  
  [L.Cohen 8]
 
ND Gorica                     AS Monaco                      0-3  0-6
  [Kallon 9, 89, Chevantón 75]  
  [Chevantón 18, Bernardi 32, El Fakiri 42, Kallon 48, Farnerud 66, Adebayor  85p]
 
Wisła Kraków SSA              Real Madrid CF                 0-2  1-3
  [Morientes 71, 90]    
  [Ronaldo 2, 30, Pavón 84; Gorawski 89]
 
Group Phase
 
Group A
 
Sep 15: Liverpool FC                 2  AS Monaco                    0
  [D.Cissé 22, Baroš 84]
 
Sep 15: RC Deportivo La Coruña       0  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0
 
Sep 28: AS Monaco                    2  RC Deportivo La Coruña       0
  [Kallon 5, Saviola 10]
 
Sep 28: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1  Liverpool FC                 0
  [Stoltidis 17]
 
Oct 19: Liverpool FC                 0  RC Deportivo La Coruña       0
 
Oct 19: AS Monaco                    2  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1
  [Saviola 3, Chevantón 10; Okkas 60]
 
Nov  3: RC Deportivo La Coruña       0  Liverpool FC                 1
  [Jorge Andrade 14og]
 
Nov  3: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1  AS Monaco                    0  
  [Schürrer 84]
 
Nov 23: AS Monaco                    1  Liverpool FC                 0
  [Saviola 55]
 
Nov 23: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1  RC Deportivo La Coruña       0
  [P.Đorđević 68]
 
Dec  8: RC Deportivo La Coruña       0  AS Monaco                    5
  [Chevantón 22, Givet 37, Saviola 39, Maicon 55, Adebayor 76]
 
Dec  8: Liverpool FC                 3  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1
  [Sinama-Pongolle 47, Mellor 80, Gerrard 86; Rivaldo 27]
 
AS Monaco                     6  4  0  2 10  4 12
Liverpool FC                  6  3  1  2  6  3 10
PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   6  3  1  2  5  5 10 UEFA Cup
RC Deportivo La Coruña        6  0  2  4  0  9  2
 
Group B
 
Sep 15: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      3  Real Madrid CF               0
  [Krzynowek 39, França 50, Berbatov 55]
 
Sep 15: AS Roma                      0  FK Dynamo Kyiv               3
  [Gavrančić 29]
match abandoned during half-time, after referee Frisk had been hit by an object thrown from the crowd; match awarded 0-3
 
Sep 28: FK Dynamo Kyiv               4  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      2
 [Rincón 30, 69, Cernat 74, 90; Voronin 59, Nowotny 68]
 
Sep 28: Real Madrid CF               4  AS Roma                      2
  [Raúl 39, 72, Figo 53p, Roberto Carlos 79; de Rossi 3, Cassano 21]
 
Oct 19: Real Madrid CF               1  FK Dynamo Kyiv               0
  [Owen 35]
 
Oct 19: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      3  AS Roma                      1
  [Roque Júnior 48, Krzynówek 59, França 90; Berbatov 26og]
 
Nov  3: FK Dynamo Kyiv               2  Real Madrid CF               2
  [Yussuf 13, Verpakovskis 23; Raúl 38, Figo 44p]
 
Nov  3: AS Roma                      1  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      1
  [Montella 90; Berbatov 82]
 
Nov 23: Real Madrid CF               1  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      1
  [Raúl 70; Berbatov 36]
 
Nov 23: FK Dynamo Kyiv               2  AS Roma                      0
  [Dellas 73og, Shatskikh 82]
 
Dec  8: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      3  FK Dynamo Kyiv               0
  [Juan 51, Voronin 77, Babić 86]
 
Dec  8: AS Roma                      0  Real Madrid CF               3 
  [Ronaldo 9, Figo 60p, 82]
 
TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen   6  3  2  1 13  7 11
Real Madrid CF            6  3  2  1 11  8 11
FK Dynamo Kyiv            6  3  1  2 11  8 10  UEFA Cup 
AS Roma                   6  0  1  5  4 16  1
 
Group C
Sep 15: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0  Juventus FC Torino           1
  [Nedvěd 42]
 
Sep 15: MK Maccabi Tel Aviv          0  FC Bayern München            1
  [Makaay 64p]
 
Sep 28: FC Bayern München            4  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0
  [Makaay 28, 44, 51p,  Roberto 55]
 
Sep 28: Juventus FC Torino           1  MK Maccabi Tel Aviv          0
  [Camoranesi 37]
 
Oct 19: FC Juventus Torino           1  FC Bayern München            0 
  [Nedvěd 75]
 
Oct 19: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           3  MK Maccabi Tel Aviv          0
  [Sonck 4, De Jong 21, van der Vaart 33]
 
Nov  3: FC Bayern München            0  Juventus FC Torino           1  
  [Del Piero 90]
 
Nov  3: MK Maccabi Tel Aviv          2  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1
  [Dego 49, 57; de Ridder 88]
 
Nov 23: Juventus FC Torino           1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0
  [Zalayeta 14]
 
Nov 23: FC Bayern München            5  MK Maccabi Tel Aviv          1  
  [Pizarro 12, Salihamidžić 37, Frings 44, Makaay 70, 80; Dego 55p]
 
Dec  8: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2  FC Bayern München            2
  [Galásek 38, Mitea 64; Makaay 9, Ballack 78]
 
Dec  8: MK Maccabi Tel Aviv          1  Juventus FC Torino           1
  [Dego 29p; Del Piero 71]
 
Juventus FC Torino        6  5  1  0  6  1 16
FC Bayern München         6  3  1  2 12  5 10
AFC Ajax Amsterdam        6  1  1  4  6 10  4  UEFA Cup 
MK Maccabi Tel Aviv       6  1  1  4  4 12  4
 
Group D
Sep 15: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       1  AC Sparta Praha              0
  [van Hooijdonk 16]
 
Sep 15: Olympique Lyonnais           2  Manchester United FC         2
  [Cris 35, Frau 45; van Nistelrooy 56, 61]
 
Sep 28: Manchester United FC         6  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       2
  [Giggs 7, Rooney 17, 28, 54, van Nistelrooy 78, Bellion 81; Mert Nobre 46, Tuncay Sanlı 59]
 
Sep 28: AC Sparta Praha              1  Olympique Lyonnais           2
  [Jun 7; Essien 25, Wiltord 58]
 
Oct 19: AC Sparta Praha              0  Manchester United FC         0
 
Oct 19: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       1  Olympique Lyonnais           3  
  [Mert Nobre 68; Juninho Pernambucano 55, Cris 66, Frau 87]
 
Nov  3: Manchester United FC         4  AC Sparta Praha              1  
  [van Nistelrooy 14, 25pen, 60, 90; Zelenka 53]
 
Nov  3: Olympique Lyonnais           4  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       2  
  [Essien 22, Malouda 53, Nilmar 90, 90+; Selçuk Sahin 14, Tuncay Sanlı 73]
 
Nov 23: AC Sparta Praha              0  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       1  
  [Kováč 20og]
 
Nov 23: Manchester United FC         2  Olympique Lyonnais           1  
  [G.Neville 19, van Nistelrooy 53; Diarra 40]
 
Dec  8: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       3  Manchester United FC         0
  [Tuncay Sanlı 47, 62, 90]
 
Dec  8: Olympique Lyonnais           5  AC Sparta Praha              0
  [Essien 7, Nilmar 19, 51, Idangar 83, Bergougnoux 90]
    
Olympique Lyonnais        6  4  1  1 17  8 13
Manchester United FC      6  3  2  1 14  9 11
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul    6  3  0  3 10 13  9  UEFA Cup 
AC Sparta Praha           6  0  1  5  2 13  1
 
Group E
 
Sep 14: Panathinaikos AO Athina      2  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1
  [E.González 43, 79; F.Johnsen 90]
 
Sep 14: Arsenal FC London            1  PSV Eindhoven                0
  [Alex 41og]
 
Sep 29: PSV Eindhoven                1  Panathinaikos AO Athina      0  
  [Vennegoor of Hesselink 80]
 
Sep 29: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1  Arsenal FC London            1
  [R.Strand 52; Ljungberg 6] 
 
Oct 20: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1  PSV Eindhoven                2
  [Ø.Storflor 42; Farfán 26, de Jong 86]
 
Oct 20: Panathinaikos AO Athina      2  Arsenal FC London            2 
  [E.González 65, Olisadebe 82; Ljungberg 18, Henry 74]
 
Nov  2: PSV Eindhoven                1  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       0
  [Beasley 10]
 
Nov  2: Arsenal FC London            1  Panathinaikos AO Athina      1 
  [Henry 16p; Cygan 75og]
 
Nov 24: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       2  Panathinaikos AO Athina      2
  [T.Helstad 68, 76; Konstandinou 16, Skácel 71]
 
Nov 24: PSV Eindhoven                1  Arsenal FC London            1  
  [Ooijer 8; Henry 31]
 
Dec  7: Panathinaikos AO Athina      4  PSV Eindhoven                1
  [D.Papadopoulos 30, Münch 45p, 57, Sânmărtean 81; Beasley 37]
 
Dec  7: Arsenal FC London            5  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1  
  [Reyes 3, Henry 24, Cesc 29, Pirès 41p, van Persie 84; E.Hoftun 38]
    
Arsenal FC London         6  2  4  0 11  6 10
PSV Eindhoven             6  3  1  2  6  7 10
Panathinaikos AO Athina   6  2  3  1 11  8  9  UEFA Cup 
Rosenborg BK Trondheim    6  0  2  4  6 13  2
 
Group F
 
Sep 14: Celtic FC Glasgow            1  FC Barcelona                 3
  [C.Sutton 59; Deco 20, Giuly 78, H.Larsson 82]
 
Sep 14: FK Shakhtar Donetsk          0  AC Milan                     1
  [Seedorf 84]
 
Sep 29: FC Barcelona                 3  FK Shakhtar Donetsk          0
  [Deco 15, Ronaldinho Gaúcho 64p, Eto’o 89]
 
Sep 29: AC Milan                     3  Celtic FC Glasgow            1  
  [Shevchenko 8, F.Inzaghi 89, Pirlo 90; Varga 74]
 
Oct 20: AC Milan                     1  FC Barcelona                 0
  [Shevchenko 31]
 
Oct 20: FK Shakhtar Donetsk          3  Celtic FC Glasgow            0  
  [Matuzalém 57, 62, Brandão 78]
 
Nov  2: FC Barcelona                 2  AC Milan                     1
  [Eto'o 37, Ronaldinho Gaúcho 90; Shevchenko 17]
 
Nov  2: Celtic FC Glasgow            1  FK Shakhtar Donetsk          0  
  [Thompson 25]
 
Nov 24: AC Milan                     4  FK Shakhtar Donetsk          0 
  [Kaká 52, 90,  Crespo 53, 85]
 
Nov 24: FC Barcelona                 1  Celtic FC Glasgow            1
  [Eto'o 24; Hartson 45]
 
Dec  7: FK Shakhtar Donetsk          2  FC Barcelona                 0
  [Aghahowa 14, 22]
 
Dec  7: Celtic FC Glasgow            0  AC Milan                     0
 
AC Milan                  6  4  1  1 10  3 13
FC Barcelona              6  3  1  2  9  6 10
FK Shakhtar Donetsk       6  2  0  4  5  9  6  UEFA Cup 
Celtic FC Glasgow         6  1  2  3  4 10  5
 
Group G
 
Sep 14: Valencia CF                  2  RSC Anderlecht               0
  [Vicente 16, Baraja 45]
 
Sep 14: FC Internazionale Milano     2  SV Werder Bremen             0
  [Adriano 34p, 89]
 
Sep 29: SV Werder Bremen             2  Valencia CF                  1
  [Klose 60, Charisteas 84; Vicente 2]
   
Sep 29: RSC Anderlecht               1  FC Internazionale Milano     3
  [Baseggio 90; Martins 9, Adriano 51, Stanković 54]
 
Oct 20:RSC  Anderlecht               1  SV Werder Bremen             2
  [Wilhelmsson 26; Klasnić 36, 59]
 
Oct 20: Valencia CF                  1  FC Internazionale Milano     5  
  [Aimar Giordano 73; Stanković 47, Vieri 49, van der Meyde 76, Adriano 81, Cruz 90]
 
Nov  2: SV Werder Bremen             5  RSC Anderlecht               1
  [Klasnić 2, 16, 79, Klose 33, Monberg Jensen 90; Yaschuk 30]
 
Nov  2: FC Internazionale Milano     0  Valencia CF                  0
  
Nov 24: RSC Anderlecht               1  Valencia CF                  2
  [Wilhelmsson 24; Corradi 19, Di Vaio 48]
 
Nov 24: SV Werder Bremen             1  FC Internazionale Milano     1
  [Ismaël 49p; Martins 55]
 
Dec  7: Valencia CF                  0  SV Werder Bremen             2
  [Váldez 83, 90]
 
Dec  7: FC Internazionale Milano     3  RSC Anderlecht               0   
  [Cruz 33, Martins 60, 63]
 
FC Internazionale Milano  6  4  2  0 14  3 14
SV Werder Bremen          6  4  1  1 12  6 13
Valencia CF               6  2  1  3  6 10  7  UEFA Cup 
RSC Anderlecht            6  0  0  6  4 17  0
 
Group H
 
Sep 14: Paris Saint-Germain FC       0  Chelsea FC London            3
  [Terry 29, Drogba 45, 76]
 
Sep 14: FC Porto                     0  FK CSKA Moskva               0 
 
Sep 29: FK CSKA Moskva               2  Paris Saint-Germain FC       0
  [Semak 64, Vágner Love 77p] 
 
Sep 29: Chelsea FC London            3  FC Porto                     1
  [Smertin 7, Drogba 50, Terry 70; McCarthy 68]
  
Oct 20: Chelsea FC London            2  FK CSKA Moskva               0
  [Terry 9, Guðjohnsen 45]
 
Oct 20: Paris Saint-Germain FC       2  FC Porto                     0  
  [Coridon 30, Pauleta 31]
 
Nov  2: FK CSKA Moskva               0  Chelsea FC London            1
  [Robben 24]
 
Nov  2: FC Porto                     0  Paris Saint-Germain FC       0 
 
Nov 24: FK CSKA Moskva               0  FC Porto                     1 
  [McCarthy 28]
 
Nov 24: Chelsea FC London            0  Paris Saint-Germain FC       0
 
Dec  7: Paris Saint-Germain FC       1  FK CSKA Moskva               3
  [Pancrate 37; Semak 28, 64, 70]
 
Dec  7: FC Porto                     2  Chelsea FC London            1  
  [Diego 61, McCarthy 86; Duff 34]
 
Chelsea FC London         6  4  1  1 10  3 13
FC Porto                  6  2  2  2  4  6  8
FK CSKA Moskva            6  2  1  3  5  5  7  UEFA Cup 
Paris Saint-Germain FC    6  1  2  3  3  8  5
 
1/8 Finals (Feb 22 and Mar 9)
 
Real Madrid CF                Juventus FC Torino             1-0    0-2 aet
  [Iván Helguera 31]
  [Trézéguet 75, Zalayeta 116]
 
FC Porto                      FC Internazionale Milano       1-1    1-3
  [Ricardo Costa 61; Martins 24]
  [Adriano (3); Jorge Costa]
 
FC Barcelona                  Chelsea FC London              2-1    2-4
  [Maxi López 67, Eto’o 73; Belletti 33og]
  [Guðjohnsen 8, Lampard 17, Duff 19, Terry 75; Ronaldinho Gaúcho 27p, 38]
 
SV Werder Bremen              Olympique Lyonnais             0-3    2-7
  [Wiltord 9, Diarra 77, Juninho Pernambucano 70]
  [Wiltord 8 ,55, 64, Essien 17, 30, Malouda 60, Berthod 80p; Micoud 32, Ismaël  57p]
 
Liverpool FC                  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen        3-1    3-1  
  [Luis García 15, Riise 35, Hamann 90+2; França 90+3]
  [Krzynúwek 87; Luis García 28, 32, Baros 67]
 
PSV Eindhoven                 AS Monaco                      1-0    2-0  
  [Alex 9]
  [Vennegoor of Hesselink 27, Beasley 69]
 
Manchester United FC          AC Milan                       0-1    0-1
  [Crespo 78]
  [Crespo 61]
 
FC Bayern München             Arsenal FC London              3-1    0-1 
  [Pizarro 4, 58, Salihamidžić 65; K.Touré 89]
  [Henry 66]
 
1/4 Finals (Apr 5 and Apr 13)
 
Liverpool FC                  Juventus FC Torino             2-1   0-0
  [Hyypiä 10, Luis García 25; F.Cannavaro 63]
 
Olympique Lyonnais            PSV Eindhoven                  1-1   1-1 aet (2-4p)
  [Malouda 12; Cocu 79]
  [Alex 50; Wiltord 10]
 
Chelsea FC London             FC Bayern München              4-2   2-3 
  [J.Cole 4, Lampard 60, 70, Drogba 81; Schweinsteiger 52, Ballack 90+3]
  [Pizarro 65, Guerrero 90, Scholl 90+5; Lampard 30, Drogba 80]
 
AC Milan                      FC Internazionale Milano       2-0   3-0  (match forfeited)
  [Stam 45+1, Shevchenko 74]
 
1/2 Finals (Apr 26 and May 4)
 
AC Milan                      PSV Eindhoven                  2-0   1-3
  [Shevchenko 42, Tomasson 90]
  [Park 9, Cocu 65, 90+2; Ambrosini 90+1]
 
Chelsea FC London             Liverpool FC                   0-0   0-1 
  [Luis Garcia 4]
 
Final (Istanbul, Atatürk Stadium, May 25)
 
Liverpool FC                   AC Milan                      3-3 aet (3-2p)
 
Maldini 1, Crespo 39, 44; Gerrard 54, Šmicer 56, Xabi Alonso 60
 
Referee: Manuel Mejuto González SPA
 
Attendance 69,000
 
Liverpool FC                                  Milan AC
 
Jerzy Dudek                                   Dida
Steve Finnan                                  Cafú
(46 Dietmar Hamann)                           Paolo Maldini
Sami Hyypiä                                   Andryi Shevchenko
Milan Baroš                                   Gennaro Gattuso
(85 Djibril Cissé)                            (112 Rui Costa)
John Arne Riise                               Hernán Crespo
Harry Kewell                                  (85 Jon Dahl Tomasson)
(23 Vladimir Šmicer)                          Alessandro Nesta
Steven Gerrard                                Clarence Seedorf
Luis García                                   (86 Serginho)
Xabi Alonso                                   Andrea Pirlo
Djimi Traoré                                  Kaká
 
Coach: Rafael Benítez  SPA                    Carlo Ancelotti ITA
 
Penalty shoot-out
 
Serginho       out
Hamann         goal
Pirlo          saved
Cissé          goal
Tomasson       goal
Riise          saved
Kaká           goal
Šmicer         goal
Shevchenko     saved