UEFA Champions League 2002-03

 

 

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 17 and 24)

 

FC Tampere United             Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan           0-4  0-2

(Arm. Karamyan 32, 47, Art. Karamyan 67, Mkrchyan 72)

(Diawara 53, Cisterna 90)

 

FC Skonto Rīga                Barry Town FC                  5-0  1-0

(Koļesņičenko 13, Zemļinskis 61, Korghalidze, Kšanavičius 87, Jeļisejevs 90)

(Koļesņičenko 52)

 

Portadown FC                  FK Belshyna Babruysk           0-0  2-3

(Hamilton 39, Fitzgerald 74; Strypeikys 6, Karolik 22, 59)

 

F91 Dudelange                 FK Vardar Skopje               1-1  0-3

(Remy 54; Georgievski 68)

(Spasovski 70, 75, Petkov 85)

 

Kauno FBK                     KS Dinamo Tiranë               2-3  0-0

(Velička 38, 42p; Ahmatj 55, Pisha 56, Qorri 76)

 

FC Flora Tallinn              APOEL Lefkosia                 0-0  0-1

(Yeorgiou 51)

 

FK Željezničar Sarajevo       ÍA Akranes                     3-0  1-0

(Guvo 4, 56, Gredić 38)

(Gredić 33)

 

Hibernians FC Paola           Shelbourne FC Dublin           2-2  1-0

(Chukunyere 8, Pulis 37; S.Byrne 7, Gannon 66)

(Chukunyere 90)

 

SK Torpedo Kutaisi            B 36 Tórshavn                  5-2  1-0

M.Asatiani 15, 46, Ionanidze 33, Kvetenadze 67, Poroshyn 71; M.a Lakjuni 53, B.Mortansson 74)

(D.Janashia 79)

 

FC Sheriff Tiraspol           FK Zhengis Astana               2-1  2-3

(Priganiuc 57, Tarkhnishvili 85p; Lovchev 8)

(Tlekhugov 32, Lovchev 41, Klishin 52; Boreț 58, Nesteruk 59)

 

Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 31 and Aug 7)

 

Zalaegerszegi TE              NK Zagreb                      1-0  1-2

(Ljubojević 17)

(Urban 87p; Milinović 2, Lovrek 28)

 

Club Brugge KV                FC Dinamo București            3-1  1-0

(Lange 24, Mendoza 44, 85; Alexa 43)

(Lange 20)

 

MSK Žilina                    FC Basel 1893                  1-1  0-3

(Barčík 29; Klago 38og)

(Giménez 12, 50 Yakin 23)

 

FC Skonto Rīga                FK Levski Sofia                0-0  0-2

(Chilikov 12, Simonović 31)

 

FK Dynamo Kyiv                Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan           4-0  2-2

(Cernat 15, Shatskikh 65, Leandro 84, Bodnár 90)

(Shatskikh 8, Melaschenko 28; Art.Karamyan 31, Arm. Karamyan 57)

 

Brøndby IF København          KS Dinamo Tiranë               1-0  4-0

(R.Bagger 90)

(P.Madsen 47, R,Bagger 59, 87, A.Skarbalijus 90p)

 

NK Maribor                    APOEL Lefkosia                2-1  2-4

(Čorović 45, 61; Sirakov 90)

(S.Duro 31p, 81; Malekos 33p, Ilia 44, K.Haralambides 56, Daskalakis 69)

 

FK Vardar Skopje              SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa   1-3  1-1

(Ristovski 68; Kucharski 3, Yahaya 37, Svitlica 89)

(Rogério 51; Kucharski 33)

 

Boavista FC Porto             Hibernians FC Paola            4-0  3-3

(Silva 16p, 29, Goulart 17, Avalos 89)

(Jocivalter 28, Luiz Cláudio 38, Paulo Turra 41; A.Mifsud 32, 55p, Chukunyere 52)

 

MK Maccabi Haifa               FK Belshyna Babruysk          4-0  1-0

(Cohen 19, 22, Rosso 45, Abiodun 86)

(Pralija 7)

 

Lillestrøm SK                 FK Željezničar Sarajevo        0-1  0-1

(Gredić 49)

(Biščević 90)

 

Hammarby IF Stockholm         FK Partizan Beograd            1-1  0-4

(F.Winsnes 17; Lazović 36)

(V.Ivić 49, Lazović 54, Ilijev 64, S.Ilić 75)

 

AC Sparta Praha               SK Torpedo Kutaisi             3-0  2-1

(Baranek 7, 20, Pospíšil 75)

(Zelenka 42, Jun 57; Ionanidze 32)

 

FC Sheriff Tiraspol           Grazer AK                      1-4  0-2

(Tarkhnishvili 51p; Bazina 3, 50, Aufhauser 45, Hastings 71)

(Pötscher 58, Bazina 88p)

 

Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 14 and 28)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa            FC Internazionale Milano       0-0  0-2

(Di Biagio 31, Recoba 44)

 

Milan AC                      FC Slovan Liberec              1-0  1-2

(F.Inzaghi 68)

(F.Inzaghi 19; Slepička 46, Langer 87)

 

Rosenborg BK Trondheim        Brøndby IF København           1-0  3-2

(H.M.Brattbakk 52)

(F.Johnsen 29, 72, H.M.Brattbakk 78; M.Jonsson 82, M.Jørgensen 85)

 

FK Shakhtar Donetsk           Club Brugge KV                 1-1  1-1 (1-4p)

(Aghahowa 47; Simons 86p)

(Vorobiei 30; Čeh 75)

 

APOEL Lefkosia                AEK Athina                     2-3  0-1

(Uzunidis 23, Malekos 90p; Borbokis 44, 47, Nikolaidis 90+)

(Wright 58)

 

FC Barcelona                  SSA ASPN CWKS Legia Warszawa   3-0  1-0

(F.deBoer 8, Riquelme 80, Cocu 90)

(Mendieta 68p)

 

FK Levski Sofia               FK Dynamo Kyiv                 0-1  0-1

(Cernat 60)

(Cernat 41)

 

FK Željezničar Sarajevo       Newcastle United FC            0-1  0-4

(Dyer 56)

(Dyer 23, Lua-Lua 37, Viana 74, A.Shearer 80)

 

FK Partizan Beograd           FC Bayern München              0-3  1-3

(Tarnat 21, Jeremies 70, Pizarro 77)

(Čakar 72; Ballack 26, Élber 71, Salihamidžić 79p)

 

KRC Genk                      AC Sparta Praha                2-0  2-4

(Thijs 33, Bešlija 40)

(Dagano 25, Sonck 57; Poborský 56, Jarošík 58, 64, Mareš 84)

 

MK Maccabi Haifa              SK Sturm Graz                  2-0  3-3

(Aiyegbeni 18, 90)

(Rosso 26, Keissy 77, Badir 90; Bosnar 11, Szibics 57, Neukirchner 73)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow             FC Basel 1893                  3-1  0-2

(Larsson 3p, Sutton 52, Sylla 88; Giménez 2)

(Giménez 9, Yakin 22)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam           Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul         1-0  2-0

(Ono 64)

(Ono 48, Buffel 88)

 

Zalaegerszegi TE              Manchester United FC           1-0  0-5

((Koplárovics 90)

(van Nistelrooij 5, 75p, Beckham 14, Scholes 20, Solskjær 83)

 

Boavista FC Porto             AJ Auxerroise                  0-1  0-0

(Cissé 71)

 

Grazer AK                     FC Lokomotiv Moskva            0-2  3-3

(Lekseto 6, Loskov 42)

(Naumovski 38, Bazina 48, Aufhauser 63; Ignashevich 6, Yevseyev 32, Julio César 43)

 

Group Phase 1

 

Group A

 

Sep 17: AJ Auxerroise                0  PSV Eindhoven                0
 
Sep 17: Arsenal FC London            2  BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      0 
[Bergkamp 62, Ljungberg 77]
 
Sep 25: PSV Eindhoven                0  Arsenal FC London            4
  [Gilberto Silva 1, Ljungberg 66, Henry 83, 90+1]
 
Sep 25: BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      2  AJ Auxerroise                1  
  [Koller 6, Amoroso 78; Mwaruwari 83]
 
Oct  2: PSV Eindhoven                1  BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      3
  [van der Schaaf 74; Koller 21, Rosický 69, Amoroso 90+2]
 
Oct  2: AJ Auxerroise                0  Arsenal FC London            1       
  [Gilberto Silva 48]
 
Oct 22: BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      1  PSV Eindhoven                1
  [Koller 10; Bruggink 47]
 
Oct 22: Arsenal FC London            1  AJ Auxerroise                2
  [Kanu 53; Kapo Obou 8, Fadiga 27]
 
Oct 30: PSV Eindhoven                3  AJ Auxerroise                0
  [Bruggink 34, Rommedahl 48, Robben 64]
 
Oct 30: BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      2  Arsenal FC London            1
  [Gilberto Silva 38 og, Rosickýy 63p; Henry 18]
 
Nov 12: Arsenal FC London            0  PSV Eindhoven                0
 
Nov 12: AJ Auxerroise                1  BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      0
  [Mwaruwari 76]

 

Arsenal FC London         6  3  1  2  9  4 10

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund   6  3  1  2  8  7 10

AJ Auxerroise             6  2  1  3  4  7  7  UEFA Cup

PSV Eindhoven             6  1  3  2  5  8  6

 

Group B

 

Sep 17: Valencia CF                  2  Liverpool FC                 0
  [Aimar Giordano 20, Baraja 38]
 
Sep 17: FC Basel 1893                2  FK Spartak Moskva            0 
  [H Yakin 50, Rossi 55]
 
Sep 25: Liverpool FC                 1  FC Basel 1893                1
  [Baroš 34; Rossi 42]
 
Sep 25: FC Spartak Moskva            0  Valencia CF                  3  
  [Angulo 6, Mista 71, Sánchez 85]
 
Oct  2: Liverpool FC                 5  FK Spartak Moskva            0
  [Heskey 7, 90, Cheyrou 15, Hyypiä 29, Diao 81]
 
Oct  2: Valencia CF                  6  FC Basel 1893                2    
  [Carew 9, 13, Fábio Aurélio 18, Baraja 28, Aimar Giordano 57, Mista 59; Rossi 46, H.Yakin 90]
 
Oct 22: FK Spartak Moskva            1  Liverpool FC                 3
  [Danishevsky 23; Owen 29, 70, 90]
 
Oct 22: FC Basel 1893                2  Valencia CF                  2
  [Ergić 32, 89; Baraja 36, Torres 73]
 
Oct 30: LiverpoolFC                  0  Valencia CF                  1
  [Rufete 34]
 
Nov  5: FK Spartak Moskva            0  FC Basel 1893                2
  [Rossi 18, Gimenez 89]
 
Nov 12: FC Basel 1893                3  Liverpool FC                 3
  [Rossi 2, Giménez 22, Atouba 29; Murphy 61, Šmicer 64, Owen 85]
 
Nov 12: Valencia CF                  3  FK Spartak Moskva            0
  [Sánchez 38, 46, Fábio Aurélio 78]

 

Valencia CF               6  5  1  0 17  4 16

FC Basel 1893             6  2  3  1 12 12  9

Liverpool FC              6  2  2  2 12  8  8  UEFA Cup

FK Spartak Moskva         6  0  0  6  1 18  0

 

Group C

 

Sep 17: KRC Genk                     0  AEK Athina                   0
 
Sep 17: AS Roma                      0  Real Madrid CF               3 
  [Guti 41, 75]
 
Sep 25: AEK Athina                   0  AS Roma                      0
 
Sep 25: Real Madrid CF               6  KRC Genk                     0  
  [Zokora 44og, Salgado 45, Luis Figo 55p, Guti 65, Celades 72, Raúl 75]
 
Oct  2: AEK Athina                   3  Real Madrid CF               3
  [Tsiartas 6, Maladenis 26, Nikolaidis 28; Zidane 16, 40, Guti 59]
 
Oct  2: KRC Genk                     0  AS Roma                      1          
  [Cassono 81]
 
Oct 22: Real Madrid CF               2  AEK Athina                   2
  [McManaman 24, 43; Katsuranis 74, Centeno 86]
 
Oct 22: AS Roma                      0  KRC Genk                     0
 
Oct 30: AEK                          1  KRC Genk                     1
  [Lakis 30; Sonck 22]
 
Oct 30: Real Madrid CF               0  AS Roma                      1
  [Totti 27]
 
Nov 12: AS Roma                      1  AEK Athina                   1
  [Delvecchio 40; Centeno 90]
 
Nov 12: KRC Genk                     1  Real Madrid CF               1
  [Sonck 86; Tote 21]

 

Real Madrid CF            6  2  3  1 15  7  9

AS Roma                   6  2  3  1  3  4  9

AEK Athina                6  0  6  0  7  7  6  UEFA Cup

KRC Genk                  6  0  4  2  2  9  4

 

Group D

 

Sep 17: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       2  FC Internazionale Milano     2
  [Karadas 52, 65; Crespo 33, 79]
 
Sep 17: Ajax                         2  Olympique Lyonnais           1 
  [Ibrahimović 11, 34; Anderson 84]
 
Sep 25: FC Internazionale Milano     1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0
  [Crespo 74]
 
Sep 25: Olympique Lyonnais           5  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       0  
  [Carriere 6, Vairelles 26, 45, Anderson 34, Luyindula 75]
 
Oct  2: FC Internazionale Milano     1  Olympique Lyonnais           2
  [Cannavaro 73; Govou 21, Anderson 60]
 
Oct  2: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       0  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0  
        
Oct 22: Olympique Lyonnais           3  FC Internazionale Milano     3
  [Anderson 21, 75, Carriere 44; Caçapa 31og, Crespo 56, 66]
 
Oct 22: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1
  [Ibrahimović 41; Enerly 84 pen]
 
Oct 30: FC Internazionale Milano     3  Rosenborg BK                 0
  [Recoba 31, Saarinen 52 og, Crespo 72]
 
Oct 30: Olympique Lyonnais           0  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2
  [Pienaar 7, van der Vaart 90+3]
 
Nov 12: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1  FC Internazionale Milano     2
  [van der Vaart 90+4; Crespo 51, 53]
 
Nov 12: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1  Olympique Lyonnais           1  
  [Brattbakk 70; Govou 85]

 

FC Internazionale Milano  6  3  2  1 12  8 11

AFC Ajax Amsterdam        6  2  2  2  6  5  8

Olympique Lyonnais        6  2  2  2 12  9  8  UEFA Cup

Rosenborg BK Trondheim    6  0  4  2  4 12  4

 

Group E

 

Sep 18: Feyenoord Rotterdam          1  Juventus FC Torino           1  
  [van Hooijdonk 75; Camoranesi 31]
 
Sep 18: FK Dynamo Kyiv               2  Newcastle United FC          0
  [Shatskikh 17, Khatskevich 62]
 
Sep 24: Juventus FC Torino           5  FK Dynamo Kyiv               0
  [di Vaio 14, 53, Del Piero 22, Davids 67, Nedvěd 89]
 
Sep 24: Newcastle United FC          0  Feyenoord Rotterdam          1  
  [Pardo 4]
 
Oct  1: Juventus FC Torino           2  Newcastle United FC          0
  [Del Piero 66, 81]
 
Oct  1: Feyenoord Rotterdam          0  FK Dynamo Kyiv               0 
        
Oct 23: Newcastle United FC          1  Juventus FC Torino           0
  [Griffin 62]
 
Oct 23: FK Dynamo Kyiv               2  Feyenoord Rotterdam          0
  [Khatskevich 16, Belkevich 47]
 
Oct 29: Juventus FC Torino           2  Feyenoord Rotterdam          0
  [di Vaio 4, 69]
 
Oct 29: Newcastle United FC          2  FK Dynamo Kyiv               1
  [Speed 58, Shearer 69p; Shatskikh 47]
 
Nov 13: FK Dynamo Kyiv               1  Juventus FC Torino           2
  [Shatskikh 50; Salas 53, Zalayeta 61]
 
Nov 13: Feyenoord Rotterdam          2  Newcastle United FC          3  
  [Bombarda 65, Lurling 71; Bellamy 45+1, 90+1, Viana 49]

 

Juventus FC Torino        6  4  1  1 12  3 13

Newcastle United FC       6  3  0  3  6  8  9

FK Dynamo Kyiv            6  2  1  3  6  9  7  UEFA Cup

Feyenoord Rotterdam       6  1  2  3  4  8  5

 

Group F

 

Sep 18: Manchester United FC         5  MK Maccabi Haifa             2  
  [Giggs 10, Solskjær 35, Veron 46, van Nistelrooy 54, Forlán 89p; Katan 8, Cohen 85]
 
Sep 18: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  6  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      2 
  [Kleine 27og, Yannakopoulos 38, Đorđević 44, 64p, 73, Zetterberg 88; Eleftheropoulos 22og, Schneider 78p]
 
Sep 24: MK Maccabi Haifa             3  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0
  [Aiyegbeni 27 pen, 60, 86]
 
Sep 24: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      1  Manchester United FC         2  
  [Berbatov 52; van Nistelrooy 31, 44]
 
Oct  1: MK Maccabi Haifa             0  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      2
  [Babić 31, 64]
 
Oct  1: Manchester United FC         4  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0         
  [Giggs 19, 66, Veron 26, Solskjær 76]
 
Oct 23: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      2  MK Maccabi Haifa             1 
  [Babić 45, Juan 67; Pralija 53]
 
Oct 23: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  2  Manchester United FC         3
  [Chutos 70, Đorđević 74; Blanc 21, Veron 59, Scholes 84] 
 
Oct 29: MK Maccabi Haifa             3  Manchester United FC         0
  [Katan 40, Žutautas 56, Aiyegbeni 78p]
 
Oct 29: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      2  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0
  [Juan 14, Schneider 90p]
 
Nov 13: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  3  MK Maccabi Haifa             3
  [Alexandris 37, Niniadis 49, Antzas 78; Badir 9, Aiyegbeni 11, Katan 41]
 
Nov 13: Manchester United FC     (1) 2  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      0   
  [Veron 42, van Nistelrooy 69]
 
x MK Maccabi Haifa play all their home matches in Lefkosia
 

Manchester United FC         6  5  0  1 16  8 15

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      6  3  0  3  9 11  9

MK Maccabi Haifa             6  2  1  3 12 12  7  UEFA Cup

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  6  1  1  4 11 17  4

 

Group G

Sep 18: FC Bayern München            2  RC Deportivo La Coruña       3  
  [Salihamidžić 57, Élber 64; Makaay 12, 45+1, 77]
 
Sep 18: Milan AC                     2  RC Lens                      1
  [Inzaghi 57, 61; Moreira 75]
 
Sep 24: RC Deportivo La Coruña       0  Milan AC                     4
  [Seedorf 17, Inzaghi 33, 55, 62]
 
Sep 24: RC Lens                      1  FC Bayern München            1  
  [Utaka 76; Linke 22]
 
Oct  1: RC Deportivo La Coruña       3  RC Lens                      1
  [Makaay 49, Capdevilla 79, César 84; Moreira 10]
 
Oct  1: FC Bayern München            1  Milan AC                     2      
  [Pizarro 54; Inzaghi 52, 84]
 
Oct 23: RC Lens                      3  RC Deportivo La Coruña       1
  [Coulibaly 61, Moreira 79, Thomert 84; Makaay 15]
 
Oct 23: Milan AC                     2  FC Bayern München            1
  [Serginho 11, Inzaghi 64; Tarnat 23]
 
Oct 29: RC Deportivo La Coruña       2  FC Bayern München            1
  [Viktor 54, Makaay 89; Santa Cruz 77]
 
Oct 29: RC Lens                      2  Milan AC                     1
  [Moreira 41, Utaka 49; Shevchenko 31]
 
Nov 13: Milan AC                     1  RC Deportivo La Coruña       2
  [Tomasson 34; Diego Tristán 58, Makaay 70]
 
Nov 13: FC Bayern München            3  RC Lens                      3
  [Kovač 6, Warmuz 18og, Feulner 87; Fink 20og, Bakari 54, Blanchard 90]

 

Milan AC                  6  4  0  2 12  7 12

RC Deportivo La Coruña    6  4  0  2 11 12 12

RC Lens                   6  2  2  2 11 11  8  UEFA Cup

FC Bayern München         6  0  2  4  9 13  2

 

Group H

 

Sep 18: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      2  
  [Sarr 72, Arif Erdem 81]
 
Sep 18: FC Barcelona                 3  Club Brugge KV               2 
  [Luis Enrique 4, Mendieta 39, Saviola 43; Simons 22, Englebert 83]
 
Sep 24: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      0  FC Barcelona                 2
  [Kluivert 27, Luis Enrique 59]
 
Sep 24: Club Brugge KV               0  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0
 
Oct  1: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      0  Club Brugge KV               0
 
Oct  1: Lokomotiv Moskva             1  FC Barcelona                 3
  [Obiorah 56; Kluivert 29, Saviola 32, 49]
 
Oct 23: Club Brugge KV               3  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1
  [Maertens 45+1, Verheyen 72, Sæternes 90+1; Fábio Pinto 56]
 
Oct 23: FC Barcelona                 1  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0
  [F de Boer 76]
 
Oct 29: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          2
  [Hasan Gökhan Şaş 73; Loskov 70, Yevseyev 75]
 
Oct 29: Club Brugge KV               0  FC Barcelona                 1
  [Roquelme 64]
 
Nov 13: FC Barcelona                 3  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1
  [Dani 10, Gerard 44, Geovanni 56; Cihan Haspolatlı 20]
 
Nov 13: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          2  Club Brugge KV               0
  [César 45, Loskov 90+2]

 

FC Barcelona              6  6  0  0 13  4 18

FK Lokomotiv Moskva       6  2  1  3  5  7  7

Club Brugge KV            6  1  2  3  5  7  5  UEFA Cup

Galatasaray SK İstanbul   6  1  1  4  5 10  4

 

 

Group Phase 2

 

Group A

 

Nov 27: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      1  FC Barcelona                 2
  [Berbatov 39; Saviola 48, Overmars 88]
 
Nov 27: Newcastle United FC          1  FC Internazionale Milano     4
  [Solano 72; Morfeo 2, Almeyda 42, Crespo 45+1, Recoba 81]
 
Dec 10: FC Internazionale Milano     3  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen     2 
  [Di Biagio 15, 27, Butt 80og; Živković 63, França 90]
 
Dec 11: FC Barcelona                 3  Newcastle United FC          1  
  [Dani 7, Kluivert 35, Motta 58; Ameobi 24]
 
Feb 18: FC Barcelona                 3  FC Internazionale Milano     0  
  [Saviola 8, Cocu 31, Kluivert 68]
 
Feb 18: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      1  Newcastle United FC          3
  [França 26; Ameobi 6, 16, Lualua 33]
 
Feb 26: FC Internazionale Milano     0  FC Barcelona                 0
 
Feb 26: Newcastle United FC          3  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      1 
  [Shearer 5, 11, 36p; Babić 73]
 
Mar 11: FC Barcelona                 2  TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      0
  [Saviola 17, Kleine 50og]
 
Mar 11: FC Internazionale Milano     2  Newcastle United FC          2   
 [Vieri 47, Cordoba 61; Shearer 42, 49]
 
Mar 19: TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      0  FC Internazionale Milano     2  
  [Martins 36, Emre Belözoğlu 90]
 
Mar 19: Newcastle United FC          0  FC Barcelona                 2
  [Kluivert 60, Motta 75]

 

FC Barcelona              6  5  1  0 12  2 16

FC Internazionale Milano  6  3  2  1 11  8 11

Newcastle United FC       6  2  1  3 10 13  7

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen   6  0  0  6  5 15  0

 

Group B

 

Nov 27: AS Roma                      1  Arsenal FC London            3  
  [Cassano 5; Henry 6, 70, 75]
 
Nov 27: Valencia CF                  1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1
  [Angulo 90+2; Ibrahimović 89]
 
Dec 10: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2  AS Roma                      1  
  [Ibrahimović 11, Litmanen 66; Batistuta 88]
 
Dec 10: Arsenal FC London            0  Valencia CF                  0
  
Feb 18: Arsenal FC London            1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1  
  [Wiltord 5; de Jong 17]
 
Feb 18: AS Roma                      0  Valencia CF                  1
  [Carew 78]
 
Feb 26: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0  Arsenal FC London            0
 
Feb 26: Valencia CF                  0  AS Roma                      3  
  [Totti 24, 30, Émerson 36]
 
Mar 11: Arsenal FC London            1  AS Roma                      1
 [Vieira 12; Cassano 45+2]
 
Mar 11: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1  Valencia CF                  1  
  [Pasanen 57; Kily González 28p]
 
Mar 19: AS Roma                      1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1
  [Cassano 23; van der Meyde 1]
 
Mar 19: Valencia CF                  2  Arsenal FC London            1 
  [Carew 34, 57; Henry 49]

 

Valencia CF               6  2  3  1  5  6  9

AFC Ajax Amsterdam        6  1  5  0  6  5  8

Arsenal FC London         6  1  4  1  6  5  7

AS Roma                   6  1  2  3  7  8  5

 

Group C

 

Nov 26: Milan AC                     1  Real Madrid CF               0 
  [Shevchenko 40]
 
Nov 26: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          1  BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      2
  [Ignashevich 31; Frings 33, Koller 43]
 
Dec 11: BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      0  Milan AC                     1
  [Inzaghi 49]
 
Dec 11: Real Madrid CF               2  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          2  
 [Raúl 21, 76; Obiorah 47, Mnguni 74]
 
Feb 19: Real Madrid CF               2  BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      1
  [Raúl 43, Ronaldo 55; Koller 30]
 
Feb 19: Milan AC                     1  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0
  [Tomasson 61]
 
Feb 25: BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      1  Real Madrid CF               1
  [Koller 23; Portillo 90+2]
 
Feb 25: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0  Milan AC                     1
  [Rivaldo 34p]
 
Mar 12: Real Madrid CF               3  Milan AC                     1
  [Raúl 12, 57, Guti 86; Rivaldo 81]
 
Mar 12: BV Borussia 09 Dortmund      3  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0  
  [Frings 39, Koller 58, Amoroso 66]
 
Mar 18: Milan AC                     0  BV Borussia 09               1
  [Koller 80]
 
Mar 18: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0  Real Madrid CF               1  
  [Ronaldo 35]
 

Milan AC                  6  4  0  2  5  4 12

Real Madrid CF            6  3  2  1  9  6 11

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund   6  3  1  2  8  5 10

FK Lokomotiv Moskva       6  0  1  5  3 10  1

 

Group D

 

Nov 26: FC Basel 1893                1  Manchester United FC         3 
  [Giménez 1; van Nistelrooy 62, 63, Solskjær 69]
 
Nov 26: RC Deportivo La Coruña       2  Juventus FC Torino           2
  [Diego Tristán 9, Makaay 12; Birindelli 38, Nedvěd 57]
 
Dec 11: Juventus FC Torino           4  FC Basel 1893                0
  [Trézéguet 3, Montero 34, Tacchinardi 43, Del Piero 51p]
 
Dec 11: Manchester United FC         2  RC Deportivo La Coruña       0  
  [van Nistelrooy 7, 55]
 
Feb 19: Manchester United FC         2  Juventus FC Torino           1  
  [Brown 4, van Nistelrooy; Nedvěd 90+2]
 
Feb 19: FC Basel 1893                1  RC Deportivo La Coruña       0
  [H Yakin 30]
 
Feb 25: Juventus FC Torino           0  Manchester United FC         3
  [Giggs 15, 41, van Nistelrooy 63]
 
Feb 25: RC Deportivo La Coruña       1  FC Basel 1893                0
  [Diego Tristán 3]
 
Mar 12: Manchester United FC         1  FC Basel 1893                1
  [G Neville 53; Giménez 14]
 
Mar 12: Juventus FC Torino           3  RC Deportivo La Coruña       2
  [Ferrara 12, Trézéguet 63, Tudor 90+3]
 
Mar 18: FC Basel 1893                2  Juventus FC Torino           1
  [Cantaluppi 38, Giménez 90+2; Tacchinardi 10]
 
Mar 18: RC Deportivo La Coruña       2  Manchester United FC         0  
  [Victor 32, Lynch 47og]

 

Manchester United FC      6  4  1  1 11  5 13

Juventus FC Torino        6  2  1  3 11 11  7

FC Basel 1893             6  2  1  3  5 10  7

RC Deportivo La Coruña    6  2  1  3  7  8  7

 

Quarter-Finals (Apr 9 and 22)

 

Real Madrid CF                        Manchester United FC           3-1  3-4
  [Luis Figo 11, Raúl 28, 49; van Nistelrooy 51]
  [van Nistelrooy 43, Helguera 53og, Beckham 71, 84; Ronaldo 12, 51, 59]
 
FC Internazionale Milano              Valencia CF                    1-0  2-1
  [Vieri 14]
  [Aimar Giordano 7, Baraja 51; Vieri 5]
 
AFC Ajax Amsterdam                    Milan AC                       0-0  2-3
  [Inzaghi 30, Shevchenko 65, Tomasson 90+1; Litmanen 63, Pienaar 81]
 
Juventus FC Torino no                 FC Barcelona                   1-1  2-1 aet
  [Montero 16; Saviola 78]
  [Xavi 66; Nedvěd 53, Zalayeta 114]
 

Semi-Finals

 
(May 7 and 13)
Real Madrid FC                        Juventus FC Torino             2-1  1-3
  [Ronaldo 23, Roberto Carlos 73; Trézéguet 45]
  [Tréezéguet 12, Del Piero 43, Nedvěd 73; Zidane 89]
 
(May 6 and 14)
Milan AC                              FC Internazionale Milano       0-0  1-1
  [Martins 83; Shevchenko 45+1]
 

Final (Old Trafford, Manchester, May 28)

 

Juventus FC Torino                    Milan AC                      0-0  aet (2-3p)

 

Penalty Shoot-out
Juventus: (Trézéguet), Birindelli, (Zalayeta), (Montero), Del Piero
Milan: Serginho, (Seedorf), (Kaladze), Nesta, Shevchenko
 
Juventus FC Torino                             Milan AC
BUFFON Gianluigi                               DIDA
THURAM Lilian                                  COSTACURTA Alessandro
TUDOR Igor                                       (66 ROQUE JUNIOR)
  (42 BIRINDELLI Alessandro)                   NESTA Alessandro  
FERRARA Ciro                                   MALDINI Paolo   
MONTERO Paolo                                  KALADZE Kakha   
TACCHINARDI Alessio                            GATTUSO Gennaro
DAVIDS Edgar                                   PIRLO Andrea   
  (66 ZALAYETA Marcelo)                          (71 SERGINHO)
CAMORANESI Mauro                               RUI COSTA      
  (46 CONTE Antonio)                             (87 AMBROSINI Massimo)
ZAMBROTTA Gianluca                             SEEDORF Clarence        
DEL PIERO Alessandro                           SHEVCHENKO Andrey        
TRÉZÉGUET David                                INZAGHI Filippo  
                                               
Coach                                          Coach
LIPPI Marcello ITA                             ANCELOTTI Carlo ITA
 
Referee: MERK Markus (FRG)