CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE 2000-01

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD W3 HTML//EN">

Preliminary Round

 

(12.07 and 19.07)

 

Klaksvík – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                          0-3

 (Drulić 45, Stevanović 65, Mirković 90)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - KÍ Klaksvík                          2-0

 (Bošković 10p, Drulić 16)

 

TNS Llansantffraid – FC Levadia Maardu                          2-2

 (A. Wright 58, Toner 89; Bragin 51, Krasnopjorov 88)

FC Levadia Maardu - TNS Llansantffraid                          4-0

 (Krõm 45, Fenin 58, Tšelnokov 60, Edwards 65og)

 

FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje - Shelbourne FC Dublin               0-1

 (R.Baker 87)

Shelbourne FC Dublin – FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje               1-1

 (Haylock 67; Nuhiji 81p)

 

Kauno Žalgiris – NK Brontjo Čitluk                              4-0

 (Kšanavičius 13, 37, Žuta 19, Puotkalis 87)

NK Brotnjo Čitluk - Kauno Žalgiris                              3-0

 (Katić 32, 41, Juričić 39)

 

SK Tirana – FC Zimbru Chișinău                                  2-3

 (Dede 13, Fortuzi 16; Berco 29, 50, Boreț 45)

FC Zimbru Chișinău - SK Tirana                                  3-2

 (Oprea 7, 31, Boreț 85; Dabulla 10, Z.Kenesei 23)

 

Shirak FA Gyumri – FK BATE Barysaw                              1-1

 (Tahmazyan 31; Kutusau 24)

FK BATE BarysawShirak FA Gyumri                              2-1

 (Rahozhkin 17, Lashankou 58; Tahmazyan 73)

 

FC Haka Valleakoski - Linfield FC Belfast                       1-0

 (D.Wilson 55)

Linfield FC Belfast – FC Haka Valleakoski                       2-1

 (G.Ferguson 21p, 74; P.Kovács 88)

 

FC Skonto Rīga - Şəmkir FK                                      2-1

 (Koļesŋičenko 52, 90p; Kulikov 82)

Şəmkir FK – FC Skonto Rīga                                      4-1 aet

 (B. Kvaratshkelia 2, 9, 100, Kulikov 110; Samusiovas 30)

 

F91 Dudelange – FK Levski Sofia                                 0-4

 (G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 12, 87, Ivankov 17p, Tsykhmeistruk 69)

FK Levski Sofia - F91 Dudelange                                 2-0

 (G.Aleksandrov Ivanov 35, Ivankov 53p)

 

Birkirkara FC - KR Reykjavík                                    1-2

 (Nwoko 28; A.Sigþórsson 46, S.Júlíusson 57)

KR Reykjavík – Birkirkara FC                                    4-1

 (Winnie 11, G.Benediktsson 46, A. Sigþórsson 60, 66; M.Spiteri 56)

 

Qualifying Round 1

 

 (26.07 and 02.08)

 

FC Zimbru Chișinău - NK Maribor                                 2-0

 (Kulik 50p, Epureanu 67)

NK Maribor – FC Zimbru Chișinău                                 1-0

 (Čeh 3)

 

Brøndby IF København - KR Reykjavík                             3-1

 (R.Bagger 14, T.Lindrup 50, P.Madsen 80; E.T.Daníelsson 20)

KR Reykjavík - Brøndby IF København                             0-0

 

Helsingborg IF – FK BATE Borisov                                0-0

 

FK BATE Borisov – Helsingborg IF                                0-3

 (Álvaro Santos 11, C.Andersson 24, E.Wahlstedt 84)

 

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – FK Levski Sofia                          1-0

 (Nouma 82)

FK Levski Sofia - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                          1-1

 (G.Markov 64; Tayfur Havutçu 34)

 

FC Haka Valkeakoski - AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava             0-0

 

AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava – FC Haka Valkeakoski             1-0 aet

 (S.Németh 107)

 

RSC Anderlecht - Anorthosis Ammochostos                         4-2

 (W.Baseggio 4, Koller 14, 37, 58;- Pavlović 9, Yiasumis 89)

Anorthosis Ammochostos - RSC Anderlecht                         0-0

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - Kauno Žalgiris                             4-1

 (A.Johnston 14, Albertz 62p, Dodds 89, 90; Žuta 26)

Kauno Žalgiris - Rangers FC Glasgow                             0-0

 

FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd – SK Torpedo Kutaisi                   4-0

 (Drulić 24, 90, Bošković 37, Pjanović 39)

SK Torpedo Kutaisi – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                   2-0

 (Imedadze 42, D.Janashia 90)

 

SK Sturm Graz – MK Hapoel Tel Aviv                              3-0

 (Vastić 13, Reinmayr 74, Neukirchner 90)

MK Hapoel Tel Aviv – SK Sturm Graz                              1-2

 (Baleli 80; G.Korsós 70, Kocijan 85)

 

FC Dinamo București – KP Polonia Warszawa SSA                   3-4

 (Lupu 7p, Mihalcea 45, Niculae 63; Wieszczycki 33, 58, Olisadebe 35, Gołaszewski 88)

KP Polonia Warszawa SSA – FC Dinamo București                   3-1

 (Olisadebe 60, 62, Gołaszewski 66; Tameș 44)

 

HNK Hajduk Split - Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros                      0-2

 (Tököli 57, Éger 90)

Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros- HNK Hajduk Split                       2-2

 (Zavadszky 20, Tököli 88; Bilić 9, 29)

 

Shelbourne FC Dublin - Rosenborg BK Trondheim                   1-3

 (Foran 62; Ø.Berg 1, F.Winsnes 13, P.Belsvik 89)

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - Shelbourne FC Dublin                   1-1

 (Ø.Berg 80; Foran 58)

 

FK Shakhtar Donetsk – FC Levadia Maardu                         4-1

 (Atelkin 4, 14, 58, Byelik 72; Rychkov 82)

FC Levadia Maardu – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                         1-5

 (Bragin 48; Vorobiei 26, 31, 80p, Atelkin 89, Zubov 90)

 

SK Slavia Praha - Şəmkir FK                                     1-0

 (Zelenka 38)

Şəmkir FK – SK Slavia Praha                                     1-4

 (B.Kvaratshkelia 51; Dostálek 36, T.Došek 56, 60, Švancara 72)

 

Qualifying Round 2

 

 (07.08 and 23.08)

 

AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava - Olympique Lyonnais              1-2

 (S.Németh 75; S.Anderson 50, Delmotte 90)

Olympique Lyonnais - AŠK Inter Slovnaft Bratislava              2-1

 (Marlet 56, Malbranque 90; Pinte 38)

 

(08.08 and 22.08)

 

FC Zimbru Chişinău – SK Sparta Praha                            0-1

 (Obajdin 61)

SK Sparta Praha – FC Zimbru Chişinău                            1-0

 (Obajdin 57)

 

Brøndby IF København - Hamburger SV                             0-2

 (Barbarez 83, Mahdavikia 85)

Hamburger SV - Brøndby IF København                             0-0

 

(08.08 and 23.08)

 

SK Sturm Graz - Feyenoord Rotterdam                             2-1

 (Schopp 21p, 90p; Korneyev 7)

Feyenoord Rotterdam – SK Sturm Graz                             1-1

 (Jochemsen 87; Reinmayr 56)

 

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                      3-0

 (Nihat Kahveci 10, Nouma 80, M.Karhan 90)

FK Lokomotiv Moskva - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                      1-3

 (Cherevchenko 51; Nouma 28, Nihat Kahveci 72, Tayfur Havutçu 87)

 

(09.08 and 22.08)

 

FC Sankt-Gallen 1879 - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                  1-2

 (Amoah 14; Jardel 35, 74)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - FC Sankt-Gallen 1879                  2-2

 (Zellweger 22og, Jardel 28p; Gane 30, Amoah 85)

       

FK Shakhtar Donetsk – SK Slavia Praha                           0-1

 (Ulich 89)

SK Slavia Praha – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                           0-2

 (Vorobiei 89, Atelkin 90)

 

Milan AC – NK Dinamo Zagreb                                     3-1

 (Shevchenko 22, 60, Comandini 90; Pilipović 20)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - Milan AC                                     0-3

 (Shevchenko 23, 43, José Mari 57)

 

KP Polonia Warszawa SSA – Panathinaikos AO Athina               2-2

 (Kiełbowicz 45, Kaliszan 69; K.Warzycha 11, Fysas 38)

Panathinaikos AO Athina – KP Polonia Warszawa SSA               2-1

 (Liberopulos 30, Pflipsen 60; A. Bąk 86)

 

FK Dynamo Kyiv – FK Crvena zvezda Belgrad                       0-0

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – FK Dynamo Kyiv                       1-1

 (Bošković 22; Bialkevich 33)

 

RSC Anderlecht - FC Porto                                       1-0

 (Koller 37)

FC Porto – RSC Anderlecht                                       0-0

 

Herfølge BK - Rangers FC Glasgow                                0-3

 (Albertz 28, R.Wallace 31, Amoruso 60)

Rangers FC Glasgow - Herfølge BK                                3-0

 (R.Wallace 48, A.Johnston 78, Kanchelskis 89)

 

FC Tirol Innsbruck - Valencia CF                                0-0

 

Valencia CF – FC Tirol Innsbruck                                4-1

 (Mendieta 22, 53p, Diego Alonso 44, 63; Gilewicz 69)

 

Helsingborg IF – FC Internazionale Milano                       1-0

 (M.Hansson 82)

FC Internazionale Milano - Helsingborg IF                       0-0

 

Leeds United AFC - TSV 1860 München                             2-1

 (A.Smith 16, Harte 71p; Agostino 90)

TSV 1860 München - Leeds United AFC                             0-1

 (A. Smith 46)

 

Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros - Rosenborg BK Trondheim                2-2

 (Lengyel 80, Tököli 85; R.Strand 52, M.Knutsen 82)

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - Dunaferr SE Dunaújváros                2-1

 (Ø.Berg 4, P.Belsvik 48; Tököli 17)

 

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE - PHASE 1

 

Group A

 

12.09 FK Spartak Moskva – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen               2-0

       (Titov 51, Bezrodnyi 89)

 

12.09 Sporting CP Lisboa – Real Madrid CF                       2-2

       ( Pinto 38, André Cruz 42; Roberto Carlos 75, Rui Jorge 75og)

 

20.09 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – Sporting CP Lisboa              3-2

       (Ramelow 65, Brdarić 76, Neuville 79; André Cruz 38, Sá Pinto 79p)

 

20.09 Real Madrid CF - FK Spartak Moskva                        1-0

       (Helguera 51)

 

27.09 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – Real Madrid CF                  2-3

       (B.Schneider 26, Ballack 43; Roberto Carlos 32, 74, Guti 68)

 

27.09 FK Spartak Moskva – Sporting CP Lisboa                    3-1

       (Robson 44, Marcão 68, 82; Sá Pinto 24)

 

17.10 Real Madrid CF - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                  5-3

       (Guti 3, 64, Helguera 25, Raúl 74, Figo 86p; Brdarić 19, Kirsten 55, Rink 76)  

    

17.10 Sporting CP Lisboa - FK Spartak Moskva                    0-3

        (Dimas 16og, Titov 52, 67)

 

25.10 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - FK Spartak Moskva               1-0

        (Ballack 52)

 

25.10 Real Madrid CF - Sporting CP Lisboa                       4-0

        (Guti 12, Sávio 41, Morientes 61, 70)

 

07.11 FK Spartak Moskva – Real Madrid CF                        1-0

        (Geremi 47)

 

07.11 Sporting CP lisboa - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen              0-0

 

1. Real Madrid CF               6 4 1 1  15  8  13

2. FK Spartak Moskva            6 4 0 2   9  3  12

3. TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen      6 2 1 3   9 12   7

4. Sporting CP Lisboa           6 0 2 4   5 15   2

 

Group B

 

12.09 FK Shakhtar Donetsk – SS Lazio Roma                       0-3

       (Claudio López 27, Nedvěd 67, S.Inzaghi 78)

 

12.09 AC Sparta Praha – Arsenal FC London                       0-1

       (Sylvinho 33)

 

20.09 Arsenal FC London – FK Shakhtar Donetsk                   3-2

       (Wiltord 49, Keown 85, 90; Bakharev 26, Vorobiei 29)

 

20.09 SS Lazio Roma - AC Sparta Praha                           3-0

       (S.Inzaghi 35, 70, Simeone 57)

 

27.09 Arsenal FC London - SS Lazio Roma                         2-0

       (Ljungberg 43, 55)

 

27.09 AC Sparta Praha - FK Shakhtar Donetsk                     3-2

       (Rosický 55, Horňák 70, Jarosík 81; Zubov 56, Horňák 82og)

 

17.10 SS Lazio Roma Arsenal FC London                         1-1

       (Nedvěd 27; Pires 88)

 

17.10 FK Shakhtar Donetsk AC Sparta Praha                     2-1

       (Gleveckas 35, Zubov 88p; Jarosík 15)

 

25.10 Arsenal FC London - AC Sparta Praha                       4-2

       (Parlour 4, Lauren 6, Dixon 34, Kanu 50; Labant 39p, Rosický 90)

 

25.10 SS Lazio RomaFK Shakhtar Donetsk                       5-1

       (Claudio López 48, 68, 90, Favalli 54, Verón 57; Vorobiei 43)

 

07.11 FK Shakhtar Donetsk – Arsenal FC London                   3-0

       (Atelkin 34, Vorobiei 57, Byelik 66)

 

07.11 AC Sparta Praha - SS Lazio Roma                           0-1

       (Ravanelli 43)

 

l. Arsenal FC London            6 4 1 1  11  8  13

2. SS Lazio Roma                6 4 1 1  13  4  13

3. FK Shakhtar Donetsk          6 2 0 4  10 15   6

4. AC Sparta Praha              6 1 0 5   6 13   3

 

Group C

 

12.09 Olympique Lyonnais – SC Heerenveen                        3-1

       (S.Anderson 2, Houttuin 9og, Marlet 58; Talan 35)

 

12.09 Valencia CF – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                 2-1

       (Baraja 35, Diego Alonso 44; Đorđević 73)

 

20.09 SC Heerenveen – Valencia CF                               0-1

       (Kily González 38)

 

20.09 PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias Olympique Lyonnais          2-1

       (Ofori-Quaye 19, Giovanni 34; Foé 87)

 

27.09 PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias – SC Heerenveen               2-0

       (Giovanni 52, 68)

 

27.09 Valencia CF – Olympique Lyonnais                          1-0

       (Zahovič 78)

 

17.10 SC Heerenveen - PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias               1-0

       (Monberg Jensen 83)

 

17.10 Olympique Lyonnais – Valencia CF                          1-2

       (Marlet 90; Juan Sánchez 45, Baraja 86)

 

25.10 SC Heerenveen – Olympique Lyonnais                        0-2

       (Malbranque 68, Marlet 78)

 

25.10 PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias – Valencia CF                 1-0

       (Đorđević 65)

 

07.11 Olympique Lyonnais - PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias          1-0

       (Laigle 2)

 

07.11 Valencia CF – SC Heerenveen               1-1

       (Diego Alonso 9; Venema 37)

 

1. Valencia CF                  6 4 1 1   7  4  13

2. Olympique Lyonnais           6 3 0 3   8  6   9

3. PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  6 3 0 3   6  5   9

4. SC Heerenveen                6 1 1 4   3  9   4

 

Group D

 

12.09 Galatasaray SK İstanbul – AS Monaco                       3-2

       (Jardel 16, Hagi 29, Capone 80; Nonda 50, Simone 62p)

 

12.09 Rangers FC Glasgow – SK Sturm Graz                        5-0

       (Mols 9, R.de Boer 19, Albertz 29, van Bronckhorst 71, Dodds 84)

 

20.09 AS Monaco – Rangers FC Glasgow                            0-1

       (van Brockhorst 8)

 

20.09 SK Sturm Graz – Galatasaray SK İstanbul                   3-0

       (Yuran 32, Schopp 64, Schupp 81)

 

27.09 Galatasaray SK İstanbul Rangers FC Glasgow              3-2

       (Bülent Akın 52, Hakan Ünsal 50, Jardel 70; Kanchelskis 72, van Bronckhorst 90)

 

27.09 AS Monaco - SK Sturm Graz                                 5-0

       (Simone 13, 38, 41, Farnerud 77, Nonda 84)

 

17.10 Rangers FC Glasgow – Galatasaray SK İstanbul              0-0

 

17.10 SK Sturm Graz – AS Monaco                                 2-0

       (Schopp 39, 88)

 

25.10 AS Monaco – Galatasaray SK İstanbul                       4-2

       (Contreras 6, Bonnal 18, Simone 21, Nonda 25; Hakan Ünsal 24, Bülent Korkmaz 63)

 

25.10 SK Sturm Graz – Rangers FC Glasgow                        2-0

       (Yuran 20, Prilasnig 90)

 

07,11 Galatasaray SK İstanbul - SK Sturm Graz                   2-2

       (Ergün Penbe 29, Jardel 75; Yuran 63, Hakan Ünsal 81og)

 

07.11 Rangers FC Glasgow – AS Monaco                            2-2

       (Miller 3, Mols 52; Da Costa 39, Simone 78)

 

l. SK Sturm Graz                6 3 1 2   9 12  10

2. Galatasaray SK İstanbul      6 2 2 2  10 13   8

3. Rangers FC Glasgow           6 2 2 2  10  7   8

4. AS Monaco                    6 2 1 3  13 10   7

 

Group E

 

13.09 Hamburger SV – Juventus FC Torino                         4-4

       (Yeboah 17, Mahdavikia 65, Butt 72p, N.Kovač 82; Tudor 6, F.Inzaghi 36, 52, 88p)

 

13.09 Panathinaikos AO Athina – RC Deportivo La Coruña          1-1

       (K.Warzycha 29; Naybet 84)

 

19.09 RC Deportivo La Coruña – Hamburger SV                     2-1

       (Pandiani 43, Scaloni 89; Barbarez 53)

 

19.09 Juventus FC Torino Panathinaikos AO Athina              2-1

       (Tacchinardi 35, Trézéguet 83; Goumas 47)

 

26.09 Hamburger SV – Panathinaikos AO Athina                    0-1

       (Nasiopulos 36)

 

26.09 Juventus FC Torino - RC Deportivo La Coruña               0-0

 

18.10 RC Deportivo La Coruña - Juventus FC Torino                       1-1

       (Victor 12; F.Inzaghi 10)

 

18.10 Panathinaikos AO Athina – Hamburger SV                    0-0

 

24.10 RC Deportivo La Coruña Panathinaikos AO Athina          1-0

       (Pandiani 83)

 

24.10 Juventus FC Torino – Hamburger SV                         1-3

       (D. Kovačević 56; Präger 23, Yeboah 48, Panadić 62)

 

08.11 Hamburger SV - RC Deportivo La Coruña                     1-1

       (Mahdavikia 17; Makaay 68)

 

08.11 Panathinaikos AO Athina - Juventus FC Torino              3-1

       (Paulo Sousa 6, Basinas 59p, K.Warzycha 75; F.Inzaghi 24)

 

l. RC Deportivo La Coruña       6 2 4 0   6  4  10

2, Panathinaikos AO Athina      6 2 2 2   6  5   8

3. Hamburger SV                 6 1 3 2   9  9   6

4. Juventus FC Torino           6 1 3 2   9 12   6

 

Group F

 

13.09 Helsingborgs IF – FC Bayern München                       1-3

       (B.Johansen 90; Scholl 7, Salihamidžić 48, Jancker 55)

 

13.09 Rosenborg BK Trondheim – Paris Saint-Germain FC           3-1

       (R.Berg 18, F.Johnsen 62, B.A.Skammelsrud 90; Christian 7)

 

19.09 FC Bayern München – Rosenborg BK Trondheim                3-1

       (Jancker 73, Éiber 77, Linke 80; J.D.Sørensen 38)

 

19.09 Paris Saint-Germain FCHelsingborgs IF                  4-1

       (Anelka 25, Robert 58, Christian 81, El-Karkouri 81; B.Johansen 45)

 

26.09 Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Bayern München                1-0

       (L.Leroy 90)

 

26.09 Rosenborg BK TrondheimHelsingborgs IF                  6-1

       (F.Johnsen 20, 29, 80, R.Strand 51, 52p, S.Johansen 65og; Prica 90)

 

18.10 FC Bayern MünchenParis Saint-Germain FC                2-0

       (Salihamidžić 2, Paulo Sérgio 88)

 

18.10 Helisngborgs IF – Rosenborg BK Trondheim                  2-0

       (J.Jansson 32, Álvaro Santos 77)

 

24.10 FC Bayern MünchenHelsingborgs IF                       0-0

 

24.10 Paris Saint-Germain FC – Rosenborg BK Trondheim           7-2

       (Déhu 17, Christian 25, Anelka 35, 90, Luccin 46, L.Leroy 76, Robert 81; C.George 37, 39)

 

08.11 Helsingborgs IF – Paris Saint-Germain FC                  1-1

       (N.Persson 70; Anelka 33)

 

08.11 Rosenborg BK Trondheim - FC Bayern München                1-1

       (F.Johnsen 27; Jeremies 88)

 

1. FC Bayern München            6 3 2 l   9  4  11

2. Paris Saint-Germain FC       6 3 1 2  14  9  10

3. Rosenborg BK Trondheim       6 2 1 3  13 15   7

4. Helsingborgs IF              6 1 2 3   6 14   5

 

Group G

 

13.09 PSV Eindhoven – FK Dynamo Kyiv                            2-1

       (Lucius 38, Bruggink 53; Shatskikh 6)

 

13.09 Manchester United FC – RSC Anderlecht                     5-1

       (Cole 15, 50, 72, Irwin 29p, Sheringham 42; Koller 55)

 

19.09 RSC Anderlecht – PSV Eindhoven                            1-0

       (Dheedene 79)

 

19.09 FK Dynamo Kyiv – Manchester United FC                     0-0

 

26.09 FK Dynamo Kyiv – RSC Anderlecht                           4-0

       (Husyn 52, Shatskikh 80, Demetradze 88, 90)

 

26.09 PSV Eindhoven – Manchester United FC                      3-1

       (Bouma 17, van Bommel 38, Kežman 64; Scholes 3p)

 

18.10 RSC Anderlecht - FK Dynamo Kyiv                           4-2

       (Vashchuk 10og, Radziński 39, 42, Stoica 45; Kaladze 1, Bialkevich 88)

 

18.10 Manchester United FC – PSV Eindhoven                      3-1

       (Sheringham 8, Scholes 82, Yorke 87; van Bommel 75)

 

24.10 RSC Anderlecht – Manchester United FC                     2-1

       (Radziński 15, 33; Irwin 36p)

 

24.10 FK Dynamo Kyiv – PSV Eindhoven                            0-1

       (Ooijer 45)

 

08.11 PSV – RSC Anderlecht                                      2-3

       (Ramzi 45, 46; Crasson 9, Koller 36, Youla 90)

 

08.11 Manchester United FC - FK Dynamo Kyiv                     1-0

       (Sheringham 18)

 

1. RSC Anderlecht               6 4 0 2  11 14  12

2. Manchester United FC         6 3 1 2  11  7  10

3. PSV Eindhoven                6 3 0 3   9  9   9

4. FK Dynamo Kyiv               6 1 1 4   7  8   4

 

Group H

 

13.09 FC Barcelona – Leeds United AFC                           4-0

       (Rivaldo 10, F.de Boer 20, Kluivert 74, 83)

 

13.09 Milan AC - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                           4-1

       (Coco 36, Bierhoff 44, Shevchenko 47, 77; Tayfur Havutçu 20p)

 

19.09 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – FC Barcelona                       3-0

       (Ahmet Dursun 37, 75, Nouma 86)

 

19.09 Leeds United AFC - Milan AC                               1-0

       (Bowyer 88)

 

26.09 FC BarcelonaMilan AC                                   0-2

       (Coco 45, Bierhoff 71)

 

26.09 Leeds United AFC - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                   6-0

       (Bowyer 7, 90, Viduka 12, Matteo 22, Bakke 70, Huckerby 89)

 

18.10 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – Leeds United AFC                   0-0

 

18.10 Milan AC – FC Barcelona                                   3-3

       (Albertini 25, 39, José Mari 45; Rivaldo 18, 42, 68)

 

24.10 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – Milan AC                           0-2

       (Shevchenko 38, José Mari 43)

 

24.10 Leeds United AFC – FC Barcelona                           1-1

       (Bowyer 5; Rivaldo 90)

 

08.11 FC Barcelona - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                       5-0

       (Cocu 10, Luis Enrique 17, 48, Rivaldo 80p, Gabri 87)

 

08.11 Milan AC – Leeds United AFC                               1-1

       (Serginho 67; Matteo 45)

 

1. Milan AC                     6 3 2 1  12  6  11

2. Leeds United AFC             6 2 3 l   9  6   9

3. FC Barcelona                 6 2 2 2  13  9   8

4. Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         6 1 1 4   4 17   4

 

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE - PHASE 2

 

Group A

 

21.11 Manchester United FC – Panathinaikos AO Athina            3-1

       (Sheringham 48, Scholes 81, 90; Karagunis 64)

 

21.11 Valencia CF – SK Sturm Graz                               2-0

       (Carew 44, Juan Sánchez 47)

 

06.12 Panathinaikos AO Athina – Valencia CF                     0-0

 

06.12 SK Sturm Graz – Manchester United FC                      0-2

       (Scholes 18, Giggs 89)

 

14.02 Valencia CF – Manchester United FC                        0-0

 

14.02 SK Sturm Graz – Panathinaikos AO Athina                   2-0

       (Haas 60, Kocijan 85)

 

20.02 Manchester United FC – Valencia CF                        1-1

       (Cole 9; Brown 87og)

 

20.02 Panathinaikos AO Athina – SK Sturm Graz                   1-2

       (Goumas 72; Schopp 25, Haas 42)

 

07.03 Panathinaikos AO Athina – Manchester United FC            1-1

       (Seitaridis 25; Scholes 90)

 

07.03 SK Sturm Graz – Valencia CF                               0-5

       (R.Ayala 5, Carew 50, Kily González 60, Diego Alonso 88, 90)

 

 

13.03 Manchester United FC – SK Sturm Graz                      3-0

       (Butt 5, Sheringham 20, R.Keane 86)

 

13.03 Valencia CF – Panathinaikos AO Athina                     2-1

       (Juan Sánchez 39, Angloma 75; Basinas 28p)

 

1. Valencia CF                  6 3 3 0 10  2  12

2. Manchester United FC         6 3 3 0 10  3  12

3. SK Sturm Graz                6 2 0 4  4 13   6

4. Panathinaikos AO Athina      6 0 2 4  4 10   2

 

Group B

 

21.11 Milan AC - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                        2-2

       (José Mari 48, Shevchenko 73p; Jardel 39, Hasan Gökhan Şaş 41)

 

21.11 Paris Saint-Germain FC – RC Deportivo La Coruña           1-3

       (Algerino 36 - Naybet 64, Turu Flores 70, Makaay 90)

 

06.12 RC Deportivo La Coruña – Milan AC                         0-1

       (Helveg 43)

 

06.12 Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Paris Saint-Germain FC          1-0

       (Ümit Davala 51p)

 

14.02 Milan AC - Paris Saint-Germain FC                         1-1

       (Leonardo 27; Anelka 30)

 

14.02 Galatasaray SK İstanbul - RC Deportivo La Coruña          1-0

       (Suat Kaya 11)

 

20.02 RC Deportivo La CoruñaGalatasaray SK İstanbul          2-0

       (Victor 40, Djalminha 73)

 

20.02 Paris Saint-Germain FC – Milan AC                         1-1

       (Robert 75; José Mari 90)

 

07.03 Galatasaray SK İstanbul – Milan AC                        2-0

       (Hagi 10, Jardel 86)

 

07.03 RC Deportivo La Coruña - Paris Saint-Germain FC           4-3

       (Pandiani 57, 76, 84, Diego Tristán 60; Okocha 29, L.Leroy 43, 55)

 

13.03 Milan AC - RC Deportivo La Coruña                         1-1

       (Shevchenko 86p; Djalminha 74p)

 

13.03 PSG – Galatasaray SK İstanbul                             2-0

       (Christian 3, 27)

 

1. RC Deportivo La Coruña       6 3 1 2  10  7  10

2. Galatasaray SK İstanbul      6 3 1 2   6  6  10

3. Milan AC                     6 1 4 1   6  7   7

4. Paris St-Germain FC          6 1 2 3   8 10   5

 

Group C

 

22.11 FC Bayern MünchenOlympique Lyonnais                    1-0

       (Jeremies 55)

 

22.11 FK Spartak Moskva – Arsenal FC London                     4-1

       (Marcão 29, 51, Titov 67, Robson 82; Sylvinho 2)

 

 

05.12 Arsenal FC London – FC Bayern München                     2-2

       (Henry 3, Kanu 55; Tarnat 56, Scholl 67)

 

05.12 Olympique Lyonnais – FK Spartak Moskva                    3-0

       (Marlet 2, S.Anderson 31, 41)

 

13.02 FC Bayern München – FK Spartak Moskva                     1-0

       (Élber 79)

 

13.02 Olympique Lyonnais – Arsenal FC London                    0-1

       (Henry 59)

 

21.02 Arsenal FC LondonOlympique Lyonnais                    1-1

       (Bergkamp 33; Edmilson 90)

 

21.02 FK Spartak Moskva – FC Bayern München                     0-3

       (Scholl 17, 75p, Paulo Sergio 87)

 

08.03 Arsenal FC London – FK Spartak Moskva                     1-0

       (Henry 82)

08.03 Olympique Lyonnais – FC Bayern München                    3-0

       (Govou 13, 21, Laigle 71)

 

14.03 FC Bayern München - Arsenal FC London                     1-0

       (Élber 10)

 

14.03 FK Spartak MoskvaOlympique Lyonnais                    1-1

       (Parfyonov 4p; S.Anderson 68p)

 

1. FC Bayern München            6 4 1 1   8  5  13

2. Arsanal FC London            6 2 2 2   6  8   8

3. Olympique Lyonnais           6 2 2 2   8  4   8

4. FK Spartak Moskva            6 1 1 4   5 10   4

 

Group D

 

22.11 RSC Anderlecht – SS Lazio Roma                            1-0

       (Radziński 83)

 

22.11 Leeds United AFC  – Real Madrid CF                        0-2

       (Hierro 65, Raúl 67)

 

05.12 SS Lazio Roma – Leeds United AFC                          0-1

       (A.Smith 80)

 

05.12 Real Madrid CF – RSC Anderlecht                           4-1

       (Morientes 12, Figo 23, Helguera 44, Roberto Carlos 73; Stoica 88)

 

13.02 Leeds United AFC  – RSC Anderlecht                        2-1

       (Harte 74, Bowyor 87; Stoica 65)

 

13.02 Real Madrid CF – SS Lazio Roma                            3-2

       (Morientes 32, Helguera 82, Figo 89p; Crespo 4, Gottardi 84)

 

21.02 SS Lazio Roma – Real Madrid CF                            2-2

       (Nedvěd 4, Crespo 53; Solari 32, Raúl 73)

 

21.02 RSC Anderlecht – Leeds United AFC                         1-4

       (Koller 76; A. Smith 13, 38, Viduka 34, Harte 81p)

 

08.03 SS Lazio Roma – RSC Anderlecht                            2-1

       (Claudio López 40, Baronio 77; Stoica 49)

 

08,03 Real Madrid CF – Leeds United AFC                         3-2

       (Raúl 7, 60, Figo 41; A.Smith 6, Viduka 54)

 

14.03 RSC Anderlecht – Real Madrid CF                           2-0

       (Dindane 85, Goor 90)

 

14.03 Leeds United AFC – SS Lazio Roma                          3-3

       (Bowyer 28, Wilcox 43, Viduka 62; Ravanelli 21, S.Mihajlović 29 p, 90)

 

1. Real Madrid CF               6 4 1 1  14  9  13

2. Leeds United AFC             6 3 1 2  12 10  10

3. RSC Anderlecht               6 2 0 4   7 12   6

4. SS Lazio Roma                6 1 2 3   9 11   5

 

Quarterfinals

 

(03.04 and 18.04)

 

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Real Madrid CF                        3-2

 (Ümit Davala 47p, Hasan Gökhan Şaş 66, Jardel 75; Helguera 33, Makélélé 43)

Real Madrid CF - Galatasaray SK Istanbul                        3-0

 (Raúl 15, 37, Helguera 28)

 

Manchester United FC – FC Bayern München                        0-1

 (Paulo Sérgio 86)

FC Bayern München - Manchester United FC                        2-1

 (Élber 5, Scholl 40; Giggs 49)

 

(04.04 and 17.04)

 

Leeds United AFC – RC Deportivo La Coruña                       3-0

 (Harte 26, A.Smith 51, R.Ferdinand 66)

RC Deportivo La Coruna - Leeds United AFC                       2-0

 (Djalminha 9p, Diego Tristán 73)

 

Arsenal FC London - Valencia CF                                 2-1

 (Henry 58, Parlour 60; R.Ayala 41)

Valencia CF - Arsenal FC London                                 1-0

 (Carew 75)

 

Semifinals

 

(01.05 and 05.05)

 

Real Madrid CF - FC Bayern München                              0-1

 (Élber 55)

FC Bayern München - Real Madrid CF                              2-1

 (Élber 8, Jeremies 34; Figo 18)

 

Leeds United AFC  - Valencia CF                                 0-0

 

Valencia CF - Leeds United AFC                                  3-0

 (Juan Sánchez 15, 47, Mendieta 52)

 

Final

 

FC Bayern München - Valencia CF                                 1-1 aet (5-4p)

 

23.05.2001 Milano, Stadio Giuseppe Meazza/San Siro

 

Referee: Dick Jol (HOL)

 

FC Bayern München: Oliver Kahn; Samuel Kuffour, Patrik Andersson, Thomas Linke; Willy Sagnol (46 Carsten Jancker), Stefan Effenberg (c), Owen Hargreaves, Bixente Lizarazu; Mehmet Scholl (108 Paulo Sérgio), Giovane Élber (100 Alexander Zickler), Hasan Salihamidžić.

Coach: Ottmar Hitzfeld FRG

 

Valencia CF: Santiago Cañizares; Jocelyn Angloma, Roberto Ayala (90 Miroslav Ðukić), Mauricio Pellegrino, Amedeo Carboni; Gaizka Mendieta (c), Rubén Baraja, Pablo Aimar (46 David Albeida), Kily González; John Carew, Juan Sánchez (66 Zlatko Zahovič).

Coach Héctor Cuper ARG

 

Mendieta 3p, Effenberg 50p

 

pens: Paulo Sergio (out), Mendieta, Salihamidžić, Carew, Zickler, Zahovič (saved), Andersson (saved), Carboni (saved), Effenberg, Baraja, Lizarazu, Kily González, Linke, Pellegrino (saved).<!-- #EndEditable -->

 

<!-- #EndTemplate -->