CHAMPIONS' LEAGUE 1997-98

 

Preliminary Round

 

(23.07 and 30.07)

 

FC Košice - IA Akranes                                          3-0

 (Semeník 30, D.Tóth 48, Sovič 64)

IA Akranes - 1.FC Košice                                        0-1

 (Faktor 66)

 

Pyunik FA (I) Yerevan - MTK Hungária FC Budapest                0-2

 (Illés 83, Preisinger 89)

MTK Hungária FC Budapest – Pyunik FA (I) Yerevan                        4-3

 (Illés 18, Halmai 41, Preisinger 47, Kuttor 74; Sanamyan 81, 86, Shahgeldyan 85)

 

Derry City FC Londonderry – NK Maribor Branik                   0-2

 (Židan 59, Gajser 77)

NK Maribor Branik - Derry City FC Londonderry                   1-0

 (Drobne 49)

 

FC Sion – AS La Jeunesse d’Esch                                 4-0

 (Lipawsky 5, 45, Seoane 15, Dérivaz 61)

AS La Jeunesse d’Esch - FC Sion                                 0-1

 (Zambaz 88)

 

FC Constructorul Chișinău - MPKC Mozyr                          1-1

 (Apachitei 18; Berishvili 23p)

MPKC Mozyr – FC Constructorul Chișinău                          3-2

 (Denisiuk 7, Berishvili 53, Kushnir 69; Oleksa 32, Komleonoc 67)

 

Gøta - Rangers FC Glasgow                                    0-5

 (Negri 16, Durie 23, 78, McCoist 67, 90)

Rangers FC Glasgow - GÍ Gøta                                    6-0

 (Durie 22, Negri 42, 90, McCoist 48, Albertz 58, Ian Ferguson 84)

 

Valletta FC – FC Skonto Rīga                                    1-0

 (L.Galea 15)

FC Skonto Rīga - Valletta FC                                    2-0

 (Astafjevs 14, Mikholap 26)

 

Nefçi PFK Bakı – SPN Widzew Łódź SSA                            0-2

 (Terlecki 21, Dembiński 44)

SPN Widzew Łódź SSA – Nefçi PFK Bakı                            8-0

 (Szarpak 5, 70p, 76, Kobylański 8, Zając 15, Dembiński 25, 30, Curtian 68)

 

FK Dynamo Kyiv - Barry Town FC                                  2-0

 (Rebrov 12, Maksimov 83)

Barry Town FC – FK Dynamo Kyiv                                  0-4

 (Bielkievich 53, Maksimov 67, 78, Vashchuk 80)

 

FK Partizan Beograd – NK Croatia Zagreb                         1-0

 (Isailović 84)

NK Croatia Zagreb – FK Partizan Beograd                         5-0

 (Marić 13, 42, Cvitanović 15, 69, Viduka 24)

 

FC Lantana Tallinn – FC Jazz Pori                               0-2

 (Nieminen 5, 78)

FC Jazz Pori – FC Lantana Tallinn                               1-0

 (Marco Antonio 65)

 

Crusaders FC Belfast – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                        1-3

 (Baxter 71; G.Kiknadze 31, Gogichaishvili 50, Mujiri 65)

SK Dinamo Tbilisi - Crusaders FC Belfast                        5-1

 (Iashvili 21, 36, Mujiri 44, 63, Khomeriki 83; Hunter 61)

 

CSA Steaua București – FK CSKA Sofia                            3-3

 (Rotariu 8, Lăcătuș 71, C.Munteanu 83 - Andonov 47, Aleksandrov Nankov 49, 67)

FK CSKA Sofia - CSA Steaua București                            0-2

 (Șerban 35, Reghecampf 49)

 

FK Sileks Kratovo – MK Beitar Yerushaláyim                      1-0

 (Karanfilovski 54p)

MK Beitar Yerushaláyim – FK Sileks Kratovo                      3-0

 (Sallói 5, Ohana 35, Hamar 56)

 

Anorthosis Ammochostos - Šiaulių  Kareda                        3-0

 (Krčmarević 20, Okkas 51, 80)

Šiaulių  Kareda - Anorthosis Ammochostos                        1-1

 (Mikalajūnas 22; V.Mihajlović 16)

 

Qualifying Round

 

(13.08 and 27.08)

 

1.FC Košice – FK Spartak Moskva                                 2-1

 (Kozlej 16, Kozak 43p; Dmitriyev 37)

FK Spartak Moskva - 1.FC Košice                                 0-0

 

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – NK Maribor Branik                        0-0

 

NK Maribor Branik - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                        1-3

 (Židan 86; Mehmet Özdilek 45, Amokachi 60, Tayfur Havutçu 62)

 

FC Sion - Galatasaray FK İstanbul                               1-4

 (Lonfat 32; Milton 4og, Arif Erdem 9, Ilie 61, Suat Kaya 86)

Galatasaray FK İstanbul - FC Sion                               4-1

 (A.Ilie 40, 52, 56, Faith Akyel 61; Ouattara 70)

 

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - MPKC Mazyr                        5-0

 (Niniadis 59, Gogić 63, 67, Yeorgatos 75, Alexandris 83)

MPKC Mazyr – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                        2-2

 (Berishvili 5, Kushnir 19; Anatolakis 9, Niniadis 54)

 

SV Salzburg – AC Sparta Praha                                   0-0

       

AC Sparta Praha - SV Salzburg                                   3-0

 (Baranek 28, Lokvenc 43, Z. Svoboda 66)

 

IFK Göteborg - Rangers FC Glasgow                               3-0

 (S.Pettersson 55, P.Karlsson 58, E.Eriksson 89)

Rangers FC Glasgow - IFK Göteborg                               1-1

 (Miller 24; R.Andersson 49)

 

FC Barcelona – FC Skonto Rīga                                   3-2

 (Giovanni 26, 70, Stoichkov 90p; Babičevs 25, Abelardo 46og)

FC Skonto Rīga - FC Barcelona                                   0-1

 (Anderson 58)

 

SNP Widzew Łódź SSA - Parma AC                                  1-3

 (Michalchuk 53; Chiesa 28, 47, 49)

Parma AC - SNP Widzew Łódź SSA                                  4-0

 (Pedros 37, Sensini 41, 53, Adaílton 79)

 

Brøndby IF København – FK Dynamo Kyiv                           2-4

 (R.Bagger 22, K.Daugaard 87p; Husyn 8, Shevchenko 35, Rebrov 74, Holovko 81)

FK Dynamo Kyiv - Brøndby IF København                           0-1

 (S.Colding 19)

 

Newcastle United FC – NK Croatia Zagreb                         2-1

 (Beresford 22, 76; Cvitanović 51)

NK Croatia Zagrzeb - Newcastle United FC                        2-2 aet

 (D. Šimić 59, Cvitanović 90; Asprilla 44p, Ketsbaja 120)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam – FC Jazz Pori                              6-2

 (van Gastel 14p, 65p, Vos 22, 39, P.Sánchez 58, van Bronckhorst 85; Marco Antonio 28, 70)

FC Jazz Pori - Feyenoord Rotterdam                              1-2

 (Laaksonen 37; Boateng 21, van Gastel 90)

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – SK Dinamo Tbilisi                     6-1

 (Lehnhoff 6, Ramelow 44, Meijer 47, 62, Kirsten 56, Rink 86; Iashvili 59)

Dinamo Tbilisi - Bayer Leverkusen               1-0

 (Mujiri 11)

 

CSA Steaua București - Paris Saint-Germain FC                   3-2

 (Rotariu 54p, Serban 71, Lăcătuș 78; Guerin 19, Maurice 65)

Paris Saint-Germain FC – CSA Steaua București                  5-0

 (Raí 2p, 22, 55, Simone 32, Maurice 41)

 

first leg verified 3-0 w/o due to Paris Saint-Germain FC fielding an ineligible player (Fournier)

 

MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - Sporting CP Lisboa                     0-0

 

Sporting CP Lisboa – MK Beitar Yerushaláyim                     3-0

 (Jordanov 5, Leandro 55, 63)

 

Anorthosis Ammochostos - Lierse SK                              2-0

 (Okkas 42, V.Mihajlović 90)

Lierse SK - Anorthosis Ammochostos                              3-0

 (van Meir 22p, Hasenhüttl 47, Tomić 84og)

 

(13.08)

 

MTK Hungária FC Budapest - Rosenborg BK Trondheim               3-2

 (Egressy 10, 45, Kenesei 49; Rushfeldt 14, Brattbakk 30)

 

interrupted after 67 mins due to light failure, repeated the following day

 

(14.08 and 27.08)

 

MTK Hungária FC Budapest - Rosenborg BK Trondheim               0-1

 (S.Rushfeldt 88)

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - MTK Hungária FC Budapest               3-1

 (J.I.Jakobsen 14, 16, H.Brattbakk 84; Kuttor 77)

 

CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

 

Group A

 

17.09 AC Sparta Praga - Parma AC                                0-0

 

17.09 Galatasaray SK İstanbul – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         0-1

       (Chapuisat 74)

 

01.10 Parma AC - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                        2-0

       (Sensini 24, Crespo 39)

 

01.10 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – AC Sparta Praha                 4-1

       (Herrlich 20, Chapuisat 59, 75, Heinrich 69; Siegl 76)

 

22.10 AC Sparta Praha – Galatasaray SK İstanbul                 3-0

       (Siegl 34, Gabriel 66, Obajdin 87)

 

22.10 Parma AC – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                        1-0

       (Crespo 62)

 

05.11 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - Parma AC                        2-0

       (A.Möller 50, 75)

 

05.11 Galatasaray SK İstanbul – AC Sparta Praha                 2-0

       (Tugay Kerimoğlu 58, 86)

 

27.11 BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – Galatasaray SK İstanbul         4-1

       (But 22, Herrlich 34, Zorc 48, 86p; Ergün Penbe 87)

 

27.11 Parma AC – AC Sparta Praha                                2-2

       (Chiesa 22, 90p; Novotný 87, Obajdin 89)

 

10.12 AC Sparta Praha – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                 0-3

       (A.Möller 29, Kirovski 47, Booth 71)

 

10.12 Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Parma AC                        1-1

       (A.Ilie 52; Chiesa 47)

 

                                P  W D  L  F  A Pts

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund         6  5 0  1 14  3 15

Parma AC                        6  2 3  1  6  5  9

Sparta Praha                    6  1 2  3  6 11  5

Galatasaray İstanbul            6  1 1  4  4 11  4

 

Group B

 

17.09 1.FC KošiceManchester United FC                        0-3

       (Irwin 30, Berg 61, Cole 88)

 

17.09 Juventus FC Torino – Feyenoord Rotterdam                  5-1

       (Del Piero 3, 11 p, Inzaghi 34, Zidane 67, Birindelli 81; van Gastel 58p)

 

01.10 Feyenoord Rotterdam - 1.FC Kosice                         2-0

       (van Gastel 26p, J.Cruz 35)

 

01.10 Manchester United FC – Juventus FC Torino                 3-2

       (Sheringham 38, Scholes 69, Giggs 90; Del Piero 1, Zidane 90)

 

22.10 Manchester United FC – Feyenoord Rotterdam                2-1

       (Scholes 32, Irwin 72p; Vos 83)

 

22.10 1.FC KošiceJuventus FC Torino                          0-1

       (Del Piero 34)

 

05.11 Feyenoord Rotterdam – Manchester United FC                1-3

       (Korneyev 88; Cole 31, 44, 75)

 

05.11 Juventus FC Torino - 1.FC Košice                          3-2

       (Del Piero 43, Amoruso 59, Fonseca 61; Ljubarskij 66, Ferrara 71og)

 

26.11 Feyenoord Rotterdam – Juventus FC Torino                  2-0

       (J.Cruz 67, 88)

 

27.11 Manchester United FC - 1.FC Košice                        3-0

       (Cole 40, Faktor 85og, Sheringham 90)

 

10.12 1.FC KošiceFeyenoord Rotterdam                         0-1

       (van Bronckhorst 81)

 

10.12 Juventus FC Torino - Manchester United FC                 1-0

       (F.Inzaghi 84)

 

                                P  W D  L  F  A Pts

Manchester United FC            6  5 0  1 14  5 15

Juventus FC Torino              6  4 0  2 12  8 12

Feyenoord Rotterdam             6  3 0  3  8 10  9

1.FC Kosice                     6  0 0  6  2 13  0

 

Group C

 

17.09 PSV Eindhoven – FK Dynamo Kyiv                            1-3

       (Jonk 40; Maksimov 33, Rebrov 47, Shevchenko 90)

 

17.09 Newcastle United FC  - FC Barcelona                       3-2

       (Asprilla 22p, 31, 49; Luis Enrique 73, Figo 89)

 

01.10 FC Barcelona – PSV Eindhoven                              2-2

       (Luis Enrique 61, 74; Cocu 70, P.Möller 86)

 

01.10 FK Dinamo Kyiv – Newcastle United FC                      2-2

       (Rebrov 4, Shevchenko 28; Beresford 78, 85)

 

22.10 FK Dynamo Kyiv - FC Barcelona                             3-0

       (Rebrov 6, Maksimov 32, Y.Kalitvintsev 65)

 

22.10 PSV Eindhoven – Newcastle United FC                       1-0

       (Jonk 38)

 

05.11 FC Barcelona – FK Dynamo Kyiv                             0-4

       (Shevchenko 9, 32, 44p, Rebrov 79)

 

05.11 Newcastle United FC – PSV Eindhoven                       0-2

       (Nilis 33, de Bilde 90)

 

26.11 PC Barcelona – Newcastle United FC                        1-0

       (Giovanni 17)

27.11 FK Dynamo Kyiv – PSV Eindhoven                            1-1

       (Rebrov 19; de Bilde 65)

 

10.12 PSV Eindhoven - FC Barcelona                              2-2

       (Abelardo 54og, de Bilde 56; Abelardo 32, Giovanni 67)

 

10.12 Newcastle United FC – FK Dynamo Kyiv                      2-0

       (Barnes 10, Pearce 21)

 

                                P  W D  L  F  A Pts

FK Dynamo Kyiv                  6  3 2  1 13  6 11

PSV Eindhoven                   6  2 3  1  9  8  9

Newcastle United FC             6  2 1  3  7  8  7

FC Barcelona                    6  1 2  3  7 14  5

 

Group D

 

17.09 Real Madrid CF – Rosenborg BK Trondheim                   4-1

       (Panucci 7, Zé Roberto 39, Raúl 43, Morientes 83; J.I.Jakobson 22)

 

17.09 PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - FC Porto                    1-0

       (Yannakopoulos 6)

 

01.10 FC Porto - Real Madrid CF                                 0-2

       (Hierro 14, Raúl 78)

 

01.10 Rosenborg BK Trondheim – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias      5-1

       (H.Brattbakk 13, 79, E.Strand 33, 43, S.Rushfeldt 56; Ofori-Quaye 69)

 

22.10 Rosenborg BK Trondheim - FC Porto                         2-0

       (S.Rushfeldt 10, H.Brattbakk 37)

 

22.10 Real Madrid CF – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias              5-1

       (Šuker 33p, 67p, Morientes 44, Víctor 86, Roberto Carlos 90; Dabizas 19)

 

05.11 FC Porto – Rosenborg BK Trondheim                         1-1

       (Jardel 8; R.Strand 88)

 

05.11 PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias - Real Madrid CF              0-0

 

27.11 FC Porto – PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias                    2-1

       (Jardel 29, 52; Yeorgatos 37)

 

27.11 Rosenborg BK Trondheim - Real Madrid CF                   2-0

       (R.Strand 42, H.Brattbakk 53)

 

10.12 PAE Olympiakos SFP PeiraiasRosenborg BK Trondheim      2-2

       (Mavroyenidis 48, P.Đorđjevic 88; S.Rushfeldt 49, 69)

 

10.12 Real Madrid CF - FC Porto                                 4-0

       (Hierro 6, Šuker 30, 73p, Roberto Carlos 50)

 

                                P  W D  L  F  A Pts

Real Madrid CF                  6  4 1  1 15  4 13

Rosenborg BK Trondheim          6  3 2  1 13  8 11

PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias     6  1 2  3  6 14  5

FC Porto                        6  1 1  4  3 11  4

 

Group E

 

17.10 FC Bayern München - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                  2-0

       (Helmer 3, Basler 70)

 

17.10 Paris Saint-Germain FC - IFK Göteborg                     3-0

       (N'Gotty 27, Lučić 51og, Raí 82p)

 

01.10 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul - Paris Saint-Germain FC             3-1

       (Oktay Derelioğlu 5, 42, Ertugrul Sağlam 83; Simone 66)

 

01.10 IFK Göteborg – FC Bayern München                          1-3

       (T.Lučić 86; Jancker 2, D.Hamann 35, Élber 90)

 

22.10 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul - IFK Göteborg                       1-0

       (Oktay Derelioğlu 6)

 

22.10 FC Bayern München - Paris Saint-Germain FC                5-1

       (Élber 4, 73, Jancker 21, 47, Helmer 51; Simone 48)

 

05.11 IFK Göteborg - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                       2-1

       (S.Pettersson 18p, R.Andersson 23; Oktay Derelioğlu 45)

 

05.11 Paris Saint-Germain FC – FC Bayern München                3-1

       (Gava 18, Maurice 73, Leroy 75; Babbel 29)

 

26.11 Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – FC Bayern München                  0-2

       (Jancker 5, Helmer 31)

 

26.11 IFK Göteborg - Paris Saint-Germain FC                     0-1

       (Rabesandratana 88)

 

10.12 FC Bayern München - IFK Göteborg                          0-1

       (Babbel 51og)

10.12 Paris Saint-Germain FC - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul             2-1

       (Gava 23, Simone 58; Mehmet Özdilek 37)

 

                                P  W D  L  F  A Pts

FC Bayern München               6  4 0  2 13  6 12

Paris Saint-Germain FC          6  4 0  2 11 10 12

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul            6  2 0  4  6  9  6

IFK Göteborg                    6  2 0  4  4  9  6

 

Group F

 

17.09 Sporting CP - AS Monaco                                   3-0

       (Océano 4, Hadji 8, Leandro 65)

 

17.09 TSV Bayer 09 Leverkusen - Lierse SK                       1-0

       (Beinlich 40p)

 

01.10 Lierse SK – Sporting CP Lisboa                            1-1

       (Huistra 88; Leandro 86)

 

01.10 AS Monaco – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                       4-0

       (Henry 30, 84, Ikpeba 74, 90)

 

22.10 AS Monaco - Lierse SK                                     5-1

       (Henry 34, Collins 51, Ikpeba 66, Trézéguet 88, 90; van Meir 61)

 

22.10 Sporting CP Lisboa – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen              0-2

      (Beinlich 70, Émerson 82)

 

05.11 Lierse SK - AS Monaco                                     0-1

       (Ikpeba 74)

05.11 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – Sporting CP Lisboa              4-1

       (Émerson 16, 73, Rink 84, Frýdek 90; Hadji 44)

 

26.11 AS Monaco – Sporting CP Lisboa                            3-2

       (Trézéguet 66, Henry 75, 90; Luis Miguel 31, Océano 38p)

 

26.11 Lierse SK – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                       0-2

       (Émerson 54, Kirsten 66)

 

10.12 Sporting CP Lisboa - Lierse SK                            2-1

       (Ramirez 46, Giménez 67; Haagdoren 28)

 

10.12 TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - AS Monaco                       2-2

       (Beinlich 29, Meijer 57; Pignol 63, Henry 81)

 

                                P  W D  L  F  A Pts

AS Monaco                       6  4 1  1 15  8 13

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen         6  4 1  1 11  7 13

Sporting CP Lisboa              6  2 1  3  9 11  7

Lierse SK                       6  0 1  5  3 12  1

 

Quarterfinals

 

(04.03 and 18.03)

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - Real Madrid CF                        1-1

 (Beinlich 18; Karembeu 74)

Real Madrid CF – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                        3-0

 (Karembeu 50, Morientes 57, Hierro 90p)

 

Juventus FC Torino – FK Dynamo Kyiv                             1-1

 (F.Inzaghi 70; Husyn 57)

FK Dynamo Kyiv – Juventus FC Torino                             1-4

 (Rebrov 54; F.Inzaghi 29, 65, 73, Del Piero 88)

 

FC Bayern München – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                     0-0

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – FC Bayern München                     1-0 aet

 (Chapuisat 109)

 

AS Monaco - Manchester United FC                                0-0

 

Manchester United FC - AS Monaco                                1-1

 (Solskjær 53; Trézéguet 5)

 

Semifinals

 

(01.04 and 15.04)

 

Juventus FC Torino - AS Monaco                                  4-1

 (Del Piero 34, 45p, 62p, Zidane 88; Da Costa 45)

AS Monaco – Juventus FC Torino                                  3-2

 (Léonard 38, Henry 50, Spehar 83; Amoruso 15, Del Piero 74)

 

Real Madrid CF – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                        2-0

 (Morientes 25, Karembeu 67)

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - Real Madrid CF                        0-0

 

Final

 

Real Madrid CF – Juventus FC Torino                             1-0

 

20.05.1998 Amsterdam, Amsterdam ArenA

 

Referee: Helmut Krug (FRG)

 

Real Madrid CF: Bodo Illgner; Christian Panucci, Manuel Sanchis (c), Fernando Hierro, Roberto Carlos; Christian Karembeu, Fernando Redondo, Clarence Seedorf, Raúl (90 José Emilio Amavisca); Predrag Mijatović (89 Davor Šuker), Fernando Morientes (81 Jaime).

Coach: Jupp Heynckes FRG

 

Juventus FC Torino: Angelo Peruzzi (c); Moreno Torricelli, Paolo Montero, Mark Iuliano; Angelo Di Livio (46 Alessio Tacchinardi), Didier Deschamps (77 Antonio Conte), Edgar Davids, Zinedine Zidane, Gianluca Pessotto (70 Daniel Fonseca); Filippo Inzaghi, Alessandro Del Piero.

Coach: Marcello Lippi ITA

 

Mijatović 66<!-- #EndEditable -->