CHAMPIONS' CUP 1989-90

 

First Round

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

CA Spora Luxembourg - Real Madrid CF                            0-3

 (Butragueño 26, Michel 67p, 69)

Real Madrid CF – CA Spora Luxembourg                            6-0

 (Hugo Sánchez 31, Esteban 35, Kremer 45og, Losada 53, Julio Llorente 69, Tendillo 87)

 

CSA Steaua București – K Fram Reykjavík                         4-0

 (Petrescu 30, Hagi 41p, Balint 73, Musznay 85)

K Fram Reykjavík – CSA Steaua București                         0-1

 (Negrău 59)

 

KS Ruch Chorzów – FK CSKA Sofia                                 1-1

 (M.Szewczyk 43; L.Penev 18)

FK CSKA Sofia – KS Ruch Chorzów                                 5-1

 (G.Georgiev 20, 49, Bakalov 25, L.Penev 80, Vitanov 90; K.Warzycha 87)

 

PSV Eindhoven - FC Luzern                                       3-0

 (Kieft 4, Ellerman 54, Romário 81)

FC Luzern - PSV Eindhoven                                       0-2

 (Romário 25, 32)

 

Derry City FC Londonderry – Sport Lisboa e Benfica              1-2

 (P.Carlyle 73; Thern 59, Ricardo Gomes 64)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Derry City FC Londonderry              4-0

 (M.Magnusson 32, Vata 61, Ricardo Gomes 69, Aldair 80)

 

Malmö FF – FC Internazionale Milano                             1-0

 (H.Lindman 74)

FC Internazionale Milano - Malmö FF                             1-1

 (Serena 70; L.Engqvist 80)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow – FC Bayern München                          1-3

 (Walters 26p; Kögl 28, Thon 46p, Augenthaler 66)

FC Bayern München - Rangers FC Glasgow                          0-0

 

SG Dynamo Dresden - AEK Athina                                  1-0

 (Lieberam 75)

AEK Athina – SG Dynamo Dresden                                  5-3

 (Teuber 27og, Okoński 33p, Savidis 37, 60, Savevski 82; Gütschow 10,  Lieberam 63, Minge 85)

 

Rosenborg BK Trondheim - KV Mechelen                            0-0

 

KV Mechelen - Rosenborg BK Trondheim                            5-0

 (Bosman 15, 55, Ohana 56, 78, Severeyns 87)

 

Milan AC - HJK Helsinki                                         4-0

 (Stroppa 5, Massaro 38, 70, Evani 81)

HJK Helsinki - Milan AC                                         0-1

 (Borgonovo 29)

 

FCS Tirol Innsbruck - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                       6-0

 (Peischl 8, H.P.Müller 11p, Westerthaler 58, Pacult 72,75, Hörtnagl 80)

AS Omonoia Lefkosia – FCS Tirol Innsbruck                       2-3

 (Xiourouppas 10, Yiatrou 60; Baur 48, Westerthaler 85, Pacult 90)

 

Olympique de Marseille - Brøndby IF København                   3-0

 (Sauzée 62, Papin 67, Vercruysse 81)

Brøndby IF København  - Olympique de Marseille                  1-1

 (L.Olsen 54; Papin 64)

 

AC Sparta Praha - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                        3-1

 (Čabala 57, Bílek 74p, 78; Hakan Temicer 19)

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul – AC Sparta Praha                        1-2

 (Oğuz Çetin 83; Hašek 41, P.Novák 90)

 

Linfield FC Belfast – Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk                      1-2

 (Mooney 88p; Kudritsky 9, 53)

Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk - Linfield FC Belfast                      1-0

 (Son 7)

 

Sliema Wanderers FC – KS 17 Nëntori Tiranë                      1-0

 (R.Walker 59)

KS 17 Nëntori Tiranë - Sliema Wanderers FC                      5-0

 (Kola 29, 34p, Bardhi 39, Hodja 51, Riza 56)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – FK Vojvodina Novi Sad                     1-0

 (Fodor 55)

FK Vojvodina Novi SadBudapesti Honvéd SE                     2-1

 (S.Mihajlović 26, Tanjga 47; Gaćeša 74og)

 

Second Round

 

(18.10 and 01.11)

 

Malmö FF - KV Mechelen                                          0-0

 

KV Mechelen - Malmö FF                                          4-1

 (de Wilde 18, 20, Bosman 46, P.Versavel 56; H.Lindman 59)

 

Olympique de Marseille - AEK Athina                             2-0

 (Papin 55, Manolas 80og)

AEK Athina - Olympique de Marseille                             1-1

 (Savevski 78p; Papin  84)

 

AC Sparta Praha – FK CSKA Sofia                                 2-2

 (Bílek 75p, Skuhravý 84; Stoichkov 13, Kostadinov 57)

FK CSKA Sofia – AC Sparta Praha                                 3-0

 (Stoichkov 45, 89p, Kostadinov 84)

 

Milan AC - Real Madrid CF                                       2-0

 (Rijkaard 9, van Basten 14p)

Real Madrid CF - Milan AC                                       1-0

 (Butragueño 48)

 

Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk – FCS Tirol Innsbruck                      2-0

 (Yudin 37, Son 68)

FCS Tirol Innsbruck – Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk                      2-2

 (Westerthaler 30, Pacult 77; Son 5, Lyutyj 80)

 

FC Bayern München – KS 17 Nëntori Tiranë                        3-1

 (Kögl 16p, R.Mihajlović 26, 64; Minga 30)

KS 17 Nëntori Tiranë – FC Bayern München                        0-3

 (Strunz 45, Grahammer 47, Dorfner 89)

 

CSA Steaua București - PSV Eindhoven                            1-0

 (Lăcătuș 18)

PSV Eindhoven – CSA Steaua București                            5-1

 (Ellerman 21, 64, Romário 47, 49, 86; Lăcătuș 17)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                    0-2

 (Pacheco 32p, Valdo 86)

Sport Lisboa e BenficaBudapesti Honvéd SE                    7-0

 (César Brito 15, 42, Abel 36, Vata 62, 64, M.Magnusson 86, 89)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(07.03 and 21.03)

 

FK CSKA Sofia - Olympique de Marseille                          0-1

 (Thys 85)

Olympique de Marseille – FK CSKA Sofia                          3-1

 (Waddle 25, Papin 28, Sauzée 72; Urukov 84)

 

KV Mechelen - Milan AC                                          0-0

 

Milan AC - KV Mechelen                                          2-0 aet

 (van Basten 106, Simone 117)

 

FC Bayern München - PSV Einhoven                                2-1

 (Wohlfarth 75, Grahammer 85; Povlsen 77)

PSV Eindhoven – FC Bayern München                               0-1

 (Augenthaler 90)

 

Sport Lisboa e BenficaDnepr Dnepropetrovsk                   1-0

 (M.Magnusson 7p)

Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                   0-3

 (Lima 55, 60, Ricardo Gomes 86)

 

Semifinals

 

(04.04 and 18.04)

 

Olympique de Marseille – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                 2-1

 (Sauzée 13, Papin 44; Lima 10)

Sport Lisboa e Benfica - Olympique de Marseille                 1-0

 (Vata 82)

 

Milan AC – FC Bayern München                                    1-0

 (van Basten 77p)

FC Bayern München - Milan AC                                    2-1 aet

 (Strunz 59, McInally 106; Borgonovo 100)

 

Final

 

Milan AC  - Sport Lisboa e Benfica                              1-0

 

23.05.1990 Wien, Praterstadion

 

Referee: Helmut Kohl AUS

 

Milan AC: Giovanni Galli; Mauro Tassotti, Franco Baresi (c), Alessandro Costacurta, Paolo Maldini; Angelo Colombo (90 Filippo Galli), Frank Rijkaard, Carlo Ancelotti (74 Daniele Massaro), Alberigo Evani; Ruud Gullit, Marco van Basten.

Coach: Arrigo Sacchi ITA

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica: Silvino; José Carlos, Ricardo Gomes, Aldair, Samuel; Vítor Paneira (78 Vata), Hernâni, Jonas Thern, António Pacheco (c) (59 César Brito), Valdo; Mats Magnusson.

Coach: Sven-Göran Eriksson SWE

 

Rijkaard 68