CHAMPIONS' CUP 1978-79

 

Preliminary Round

 

(16.08 and 30.08)

 

AS Monaco – CSA Steaua București                                3-0

 (Onnis 42, Zorzetto 48, Nogues 60)

CSA Steaua București - AS Monaco                                2-0

 (Troi 49, 75)

 

First Round

 

(13.09 and 27.09)

 

Real Madrid CF – FC Progres Niederkorn                          5-0

 (Jensen 12, Juanito 30, 72, Del Bosque 40, Wolff 83)

FC Progres Niederkorn - Real Madrid CF                          0-7

 (Pirri 10, Jensen 19, Stielike 28, Santillana 46, Juanito 87, García Hernández 65, Margue 90og)

 

AEK Athina - FC Porto                                           6-1

 (Bajević 4, 18, Ardizoglou 16, Konstandinou 39, Nikolau 38, Mavros 60; António Oliveira 81)

FC Porto - AEK Athina                                           4-1

 (Vital 63, 83, A.J.Teixeira 79, Fernando Gomes 88; Mavros 32)

 

Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul - PSV Eindhoven                          2-1

 (Raşit Çetiner 17, Emin İlhan 43; Brandts 23)

PSV Eindhoven - Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul                          6-1

 (van der Kuijlen 10, 22, 71, 74, Deijkers 49, 55; Raşit Çetiner 87)

 

KS Vllaznia Shkodër – FK Austria Wien                           2-0

 (Zhega 8, Ballgjini 55)

FK Austria Wien – KS Vllaznia Shkodër                           4-1

 (Parits 21, Schachner 35, 74, J.Sara 48; Hafizi 80)

 

TJ Zbrojovka Brno - Újpesti Dózsa SC Budapest                   2-2

 (Kroupa 72, Janečka 77 - Fekete 44, Törőcsik 67)

Üjpesti Dózsa SC Budapest – TJ Zbrojovka Brno                   0-2

 (Došek 11, Kroupa 35)

 

1.FC Köln - IA Akranes                                          4-1

 (Littbarski 12, H.Neumann 26, 39, Konopka 72; M.Hallgrimsson 30)

lA Akranes - 1.FC Köln                                          1-1

 (Hein 8og; van Gool 72)

 

Juventus FC Torino - Rangers FC Glasgow                         1-0

 (Virdis 9)

Rangers FC GlasgowJuventus FC Torino                         2-0

 (A.Mcdonald 19, G.Smith 72)

 

Nottingham Forest FC – Liverpool FC                             2-0

 (Birtles 26, Barret 87)

Liverpool FC - Nottingham Forest FC                             0-0

 

Club Brugge KV – GTS Wisła Kraków                               2-1

 (Ceulemans 24, Cools 26; Kapka 80)

GTS Wisła Kraków - Club Brugge KV                               3-1

 (Kmiecik 26, Lipka 82, Krupiński 89; Vandereycken 80)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich – Valletta FC                           8-0

 (Ponte 32, 35, Sulser 31, 46, 58, 62, 64, Wehrli 67)

Valletta FC – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                           3-5

 (C.Agius 56, C.Seychell 83, N.Farrugia 86; Sulser 13p, Ponte 61, Traber 69, 78, Herbert Hermann 77)

 

FC Haka Valkeakoski - Dinamo Kiev                               0-1

 (Baltacha 74)

Dinamo Kiev – FC Haka Valkeakoski                               3-1

 (Veremeyev 31, Khapsalis 35, Buryak 85; Ronkainen 71)

 

Malmö FF - AS Monaco                                            0-0

 

AS Monaco - Malmö FF                                            0-1

 (J.O.Kinnvall 35)

 

AS Omonoia Lefkosia - Bohemians FC Dublin                       2-1

 (Kanaris 21, Dimitriou 51; P.O'Connor 6p)

Bohemians FC Dublin - AS Omonoia Lefkosia                       1-0

 (Joyce 27)

 

Odense BK – DFS Lokomotiv Sofia                                 2-2

 (V.M.Nielsen 32, 45; Borislavov Kolev 59, Velichkov 67)

DFS Lokomotiv Sofia – Odense BK                                 2-1

 (Mihailov 26, Kostov 50; J.Eriksen 23p)

 

Linfield FC Belfast - Lillestrøm SK                             0-0

 

Lillestrøm SK - Linfield FC Belfast                             1-0

 (G.Lønstad 12)

 

FK Partizan Beograd – SG Dynamo Dresden                         2-0

 (Prekazi 5, Đurovic 47)

SG Dynamo Dresden – FK Partizan Beograd                         2-0 aet (5-4p)

 (Dörner 8, Weber 38)

 

Second Round

 

(18.10 and 01.11)

 

Real Madrid CF – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                        3-1

 (Juanito 5, García Hernández 65, Santillana 77; Sulser 59)

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - Real Madrid CF                        2-0

 (Sulser 8, 86)

 

Bohemians FC Dublin – SG Dynamo Dresden                         0-0

 

SG Dynamo Dresden - Bohemians FC Dublin                         6-0

 (Trautmann 39, 58, Schmuck 41, Dörner 48, Riedel 60, Kotte 75p)

 

FK Austria Wien - Lillestrøm SK                                 4-1

 (Gasselich 25, 34, Sara 36, Schachner 65; A.Dokken 62)

Lillestrøm SK – FK Austria Wien                                 0-0

 

AEK Athina - Nottingham Forest FC                               1-2

 (Konstandinou 59p; McGovern 10, Birtles 45)

Nottingham Forest FC - AEK Athina                               5-1

 (Needham 12, Woodcock 35, V.Anderson 40, Birtles 47, 74; Bajević 50)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - PSV Eindhoven                              0-0

 

PSV Eindhoven - Rangers FC Glasgow                              2-3

 (Lubse 1, Deijkers 61; A.Macdonald 58, Johnstone 66, Russell 88)

 

Dinamo Kiev - Malmö FF                                          0-0

 

Malmö FF - Dinamo Kiev                                          2-0

 (T.Cervin 9, J.O.Kinnvall 39)

 

TJ Zbrojovka Brno – GTS Wisła Kraków                            2-2

 (Pesice 72p, Kroupa 77; Kmiecik 37, Maculewicz 87)

GTS Wisła Kraków – TJ Zbrojovka Brno                            1-1

 (Kapka 54; Došek 79)

 

DFS Lokomotiv Sofia - 1.FC Köln                                 0-1

 (Zimmermann 58)

1.FC Köln – DFS Lokomotiv Sofia                                 4-0

 (D.Müller 20, 79, van Gool 52, Glowacz 75)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(06.03 and 22.03)

 

1.FC Köln - Rangers FC Glasgow                                  1-0

 (D.Müller 58)

Rangers FC Glasgow - 1.FC Köln                                  1-1

 (T.McLean 86; D.Müller 48)

 

(07.03 and 21.03)

 

FK Austria Wien – SG Dynamo Dresden                             3-1

 (Schachner 20, 90, Zach 86; Weber 9)

SG Dynamo Dresden – FK Austria Wien                             1-0

 (Riedel 42p)

 

GTS Wisła Kraków - Malmö FF                                     2-1

 (Nawałka 26, Kmiecik 85; T.Hansson 13)

Malmö FF – GTS Wisła Kraków                                     4-1

 (A.Ljungberg 65p, 72, 90p, T.Cervin 82; Kmiecik 58)

 

Nottingham Forest FC – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                  4-1

 (Birtles 31, J.Robertson 47p, Gemmill 87, Lloyd 89; Sulser 11)

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - Nottingham Forest FC                  1-1

 (Sulser 33p; M.O'Neill 38)

 

Semifinals

 

(11.04 and 25.04)

 

Nottingham Forest FC - 1.FC Köln                                3-3

 (Birtles 28, Bowyer 53, J.Robertson 63; van Gool 6, D.Müller 20, Okudera 85)

1.FC Köln - Nottingham Forest FC                                0-1

 (Bowyer 65)

 

FK Austria Wien - Malmö FF                                      0-0

 

Malmö FF – FK Austria Wien                                      1-0

 (T.Hansson 47)

 

Final

 

Nottingham Forest FC - Malmö FF                                 1-0

 

30.05.1979 München, Olympiastadion

 

Referee: Erich Linemayr (AUS)

 

Nottingham Forest FC: Peter Shilton; Viv Anderson, Larry Lloyd, Kenny Burns, Frank Clark; John McGovern (c), Trevor Francis, Ian Bowyer; Garry Birtles, Tony Woodcock, John Robertson.

Manager: Brian Clough ENG

 

Malmö FF: Jan Möller; Roland Andersson, Magnus Andersson, Kent Jönsson, Ingemar Erlandsson; Robert Prytz, Staffan Tapper (c) (34 Claes Malmberg), Anders Ljunberg, Jan-Olov Kinnvall; Tommy Hansson (82 Tommy Andersson), Tore Cervin.

Coach: Bob Houghton ENG

 

Francis 45

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->

<!-- #EndTemplate -->