BULGARIA

 

 

Teams are listed with their current name (highlighted in yellow) or with the last name before their disappearance (highlighted in green). Any previous name with which the team has participated in European competitions is shown in parentheses.

 

 

BUL01 – FK AKADEMIK SOFIA 1947  (SFD Akademik Sofia)

 

1947 DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Akademik, 1957 SFD (Studentsko Fizkulturno Druzhestvo) Akademik, 1990 FK Akademik; 2007 FK Akademik 1947 (+ Vihar Gurublyane Sofia); at the 4th level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Sportkompleks Akademik; colours: light blue-dark blue.

 

BUL02 – PFK BEROE STARA ZAGORA  (DFS Beroe Stara Zagora)

 

1924 Beroya, 1926 Bulgaria (+ Pobeda, + Uragan), 1927 Botev (+ Svetoslav), 1929 Borislav, 1940 dissolved, 1944 re-formed as Borislav, 1945 Septemvri, 1947 Levski, 1949 Shipka (+ Lokomotiv), 1949 DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Stroitel, 1951 DSO Udarnik, 1957 DSO Botev (+ SKNA, + Spartak), 1959 DFS Beroe (+ Lokomotiv), 1985 FK Beroe, 1999 FK Olimpik-Beroe (+ FK Olimpik Teteven), 2000 PFK Beroe; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Beroe stadion; colours: green-white.

 

BUL03 – PFK BOTEV PLOVDIV (ASK Botev Plovdiv) (DFS Trakia Plovdiv) (AFD Trakia Plovdiv) (FK Trakia Plovdiv)

 

1912 Hristo Botev, 1914 dissolved, 1917 re-formed as Hristo Botev, 1924 FK Botev, 1944 OSK (Obedinen sporten klub) Hristo Botev (+ Shipka), 1947 ASK (Armeiski sporten klub) Botev (+ Stefan Kiradzhiev), 1950 DNV (Dom Narodno Voisko), 1950 Botev pri DNV, 1951 Botev pri DO (Dom Ofitserov), 1952 Botev pri DNA (Dom na Narodnata Armia),1956 SKNA (Sporten klub na Narodnata Armia) Botev, 1956 ASK Botev, 1957 ASK (Armeiski sporten klub) Botev (+ DSO Cherveno zname), 1967 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura i Sport) Trakia (+ FD Spartak, + Akademik), 1975 AFD (Armeisko Fizkulturno Druzhestvo) Trakia, 1985 FK Trakia, 1989 FK Botev, 1999 PFK Botev 1912, 2010 dissolved and re-formed as PFK Botev; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Sporten kompleks Botev 1912; colours: yellow-white-orange.

 

BUL04 – POFK BOTEV VRATSA  (DFS Botev Vratsa)

 

1923 Botev, 1927 Vasil Kanchov (+ Orel), 1928, Botev-Orel 28, 1930 Botev, 1949 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura i Sport) Dynamo (+ DSO Spartak + DSO Cherveno zname + DSO Stroitel), 1953 DSO Spartak, 1957 DSO BOtev, 1968 (+ Voivoda), 1985 DFS Vratsa, 1990 FK Botev, 2003 FK Botev 1921, 2003 dissolved, 2005 re-formed as POFK (Profesionalen Obshtinski Futbolen Klub) Botev; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Hristo Botev; colours: green.

 

BUL05 – FK CHERNOMORETS BURGAS

 

1919 FC Chernomorets 1921 (+ Olympiets), 1929 Chernomorets-Chegan 29 (+ Chegan), 1930 Chernomorets, 1945 dissolved, 1957 Levski, 1958 Botev (+ Chernomorski sportiest), 1968 DFS Chernomorets, 1969 (+ FK Neftohimik), 1989 FK Chernomorets, 2006 dissolved; ground: Chernomorets stadion; colours: light blue-dark blue.

 

BUL06 – PFK CSKA SOFIA (CDNA Sofia) (CSKA Cherveno Zname Sofia) (CSKA Septemvriisko Zname Sofia) (FK Sredets Sofia) (CSKA Sredets Sofia)

 

1944 Chavdar (OSK Atlekit-Slava 1923 + Shipka-Pobeda + Spartak Orlandovtsi), 1948 CDV (Centralen Dom na Voiskata), 1948 Septemvri pri CDV (+ FD Septemvri), 1949 CDNA (Centralen Dom na Narodnata Armiya), 1950 Narodna Voiska, 1951 CDNV (Centralen Dom na Narodnata Voiska), 1952 CDNA, 1953 OSG (Otbor na Sofiiskia Garnizon), 1954 CDNA, 1962 CSKA (Centralen sporten klub na armiyata) Cherveno zname (+ DFS Cherveno zname), 1969 CSKA Septemvriisko zname (+ FS Septemvri), 1985 dissolved and re-formed as FK Sredets, 1986 CFKA (Centralen futbolen klub na Armiyata) Sredets, 1989 FK CSKA (Centralen sporten klub na Armiyata), 2000 PFK CSKA, 2016 (+ Chavdar Etropole); at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Balgarska Armiya; colours: red-white.

 

BUL07 – FK DUNAV 2010 RUSE  (TDFS Dunav Ruse)

 

1908 Geolog Ruse, 1919 Dunav, 1920 Sava, 1925 Levski, 1930 Napredak, 1945 Partizan, 1949 Dunav (Rusenets, + Dinamo, + ZhSK Ruse), 1949 DSO Torpedo, 1957 FD (Fizkulturno Druzhestvo) Dunav, 1967 TDFS (Transportno Druzhestvo za Fizkutura i Sport) Dunav, 1984 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura i Sport) Dunav, 1989 FK Dunav, 1997 FK Dunav Rakovski (+ Rakovski), 1998 Dunav ’98 (- Rakovski, + Prista), 1999 PFK Dunav (+ OFK Dunav ’56), 2004 FK Dunav (+ Lokomotiv 2001, + Levski 2000), 2011 dissolved and re-formed as FK Dunav 2010; at the 2nd level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Gradski stadion; colours: light blue-white.

 

BUL08 – PFK MAREK 2015 DUPNITSA  (DFS Marek Stanke Dimitrov)

 

1947 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura i Sport) Marek Dupnitsa (Levski + Atletik + Slavia), 1948 DFS Marek Stanke Dimitrov, 1949 DSO Cherveno Zname Marek, 1950 DSO Cherveno zname Stanke Dimitrov, 1957 DFS Marek Stake Dimitrov, 1957 (+ DSO Dinamo), 1985 DFS Rila Stanke Dimitrov, 1989 FK Marek Stanke Dimitrov, 1992 ASL-1919 Marek Dupnitsa, 1993 FK Dupnitsa, 2000 PFK Marek Dupnitsa, 2010 dissolved and re-formed as FK Marek 2010, 2015 dissolved and re-formed as FK Marek 2015; at the 2nd level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Bonchuk; colours: red-white-blue.

 

BUL09 – FK ETAR VELIKO TARNOVO  (DFS Etar Veliko Tarnovo)

 

1924 Etar (Mladezhki SK + Slava + Feniks + Viktoria) Tarnovo, 1946 Yunak, 1948 Trapezitsa, 1949 Cherveno Zname,  1957 DFS Etar Tarnovo, 1965 DFS Etar Veliko Tarnovo, 1985 FK Etar,  2003 dissolved; (youth activity only); ground: Stadion Ivailo; colours: violet-white.

 

BUL10 – PFK CHERNO MORE VARNA

 

1913 Ticha Varna, 1945 + SK Vladislav Varna => TP45 (Ticha-Vladislav 1945) Varna, 1947 TVP45 (Ticha-Vladislav-Primorets 1945) (+ Primorets), 1948 Botev pri DNV Stalin, 1950 VMS Stalin, 1956 SKNA Varna, 1957 ASK Botev Varna, 1959 DFS Cherno More Varna, 1969 + Akademik Varna => FSFD (Flotsko-Studensko Fizkulturno Druzhestvo) Cherno More Varna, 1985 FK Cherno More Varna, 2000 PFK Cherno More; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Ticha; colours: White-green-black.

 

BUL11 – PFC LEVSKI SOFIA (FD Levski Sofia) (DFS Levski-Spartak Sofia) (FK Vitosha Sofia) (FK Levski Sofia) (FK Levski 1914 Sofia)

 

1914 CS Levski, 1919 SSFK (Sofiiski Sporten Futbolen Klub) Levski, 1924 SK (Sport Klub) Levski, 1944 PSK (Poshtenski Sport Klub) Levski (+ Poshtenski Sport Klub), 1946 FD (Fizkulturno Druzhestvo) Levski, 1949 DSO Dinamo, 1957 FD Levski, 1969 DFS Levski-Spartak (+ Spartak + Sportist Kremikovtsi), 1985 dissolved and re-formed as FK Vitosha, 1989 FK Levski-Spartak, 1990 FK Levski, 1993 FK Levski 1914, 1996 FK Levski, 1999 PFC Levski; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Georgi Asparuhov; colours: blue.

 

BUL12 – PFK LOKOMOTIV PLOVDIV  (DSO Lokomotiv Plovdiv) (FK Lokomotiv Plovdiv) (PFK Lokomotiv 1936 Plovdiv)

 

1926 ZhSK (Zheleznicharski sporten klub), 1944 ZhSK Levski (+ FK Levski Plovdiv), 1945 FD Lokomotiv (- FK Levski), 1948 Slavia Chengelov (+ Slavia Chengelov), 1948 Slavia, 1949 dissolved and re-formed as DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Energia, 1949 DSO Torpedo, 1951 DSO Lokomotiv, 1985 FK Lokomotiv, 2001 PFK Lokomotiv 1936 (+PFK Velbazhd Kyustendil), 2011 PFK Lokomotiv, at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Lokomotiv; colours: black-white.

 

BUL13 – FK LOKOMOTIV SOFIA 1929  (FD Lokomotiv Sofia) (DFS Lokomotiv Sofia) (PFK Lokomotiv Sofia)

 

1929 ZhSK (Zhleznicharski sporten klub), 1945 SK Lokomotiv, 1949 DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Energia, 1949 DSO Torpedo, 1951 DSO Lokomotiv, 1957 FD Lokomotiv, 1969 dissolved (+ FD Slavia => ZhSK Slavia), 1971 re-formed as DFS Lokomotiv (- FD Slavia), 1985 FK Lokomotiv, 2000 PFK Lokomotiv, 2015 dissolved and re-formed as FK Lokomotiv Sofia 1929; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season ground: Stadion Lokomotiv; colours: red-black-white.

 

BUL14 – OFK PIRIN BLAGOEVGRAD  (DFS Pirin Blagoevgrad)

 

1922 Makedonska Slava (Ilinden + FK Makedonia) Gorna Dzhumaya, 1945 FD Makedonia Gorna Dzhumaya, 1947 Botev Gorna Dzhumaya (+ Botev), 1947 FK Yulii Dermendzhiev (+ FK Yulii Dermendzhiev) 1949 split into DSO Cherveno zname, DSO Stroitel, DSO Torpedo and SKNA, 1950 Gorna Dzhumaya => Blagoevgrad, 1957 SKNA => DFS Botev, 1957 DFS Botev => DFS Pirin, 1991 FK Pirin, 2001 PFK Pirin, 2004 FC Pirin 1922, 2006 PFC Pirin, 2008 FC Pirin (+ FC Pirin), dissolved and re-formed as PFK Pirin, 2012 OFK (Obshchinski Futbolen Klub) Pirin Blagoevgrad (+ FK Perun Kresna); at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season;  ground: Stadion Hristo Botev; colours: green-white.

 

BUL15 – PFK SLAVIA 1913 SOFIA  (FD Slavia Sofia) (ZhSK Slavia Sofia) (FK Slavia Sofia)

 

1913 SK Slavia (Hristo Botev + Razvitie), 1945 Slavia-45 (+ SK Bulgaria + SK Bezhanets), 1946 Slavia, 1949 DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Stroitel, 1951 DSO Udarnik, 1957 FD Slavia, 1969 (during winter break) ZhSK (Zheleznicharski Sporten Klub) Slavia (+ FD Lokomotiv Sofia), 1971 FD Slavia (- FD Lokomotiv), 1985 FK Slavia, 1999 PFK Slavia 1913; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Slavia; colours: white.

 

BUL16 – FK SLIVEN (FK Olimpik Sliven)

 

1949 DNV (Dom na Narodnata Voiska), 1952 DNA (Dom na Narodnata Armiya), 1956 SKNA (Sporten Klub na Narodnata Armiya), 1957 ASK (Armeiski Sporten Klub) General Zaimov, 1963 ASK Mlada gvardiya, 1964 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura I Sport) Sliven (+ DFS Hadzhi Dimitar), 1970 Slivenski Tekstilets (+ Tekstilets), 1972 AFD (Armeisko Fizkulturno Druzhestvo) Sliven, 1985 FK Sliven, 1998 dissolved; ground: Stadion Hadzhi Dimitar; colours: blue-orange.

 

BUL17 – FK SPARTAK PLOVDIV 1947  (DFS Spartak Plovdiv)

 

1947 NFD Spartak, 1949 DSO (Drobovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Spartak, 1958 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura I Sport) Spartak, 1967 dissolved (+ ASK Botev, + Akademik => ASK Trakia), 1982 DFS Spartak, 1989 FK Spartak, 1998 FK Spartak S-94 (+ Sokol 94), 2000 PFK Spartak ’94, 2016 dissolved and re-formed as PFK Spartak Plovdiv 1947; at the 3rd level in the 2023/24 season ground: Stadion Todor Diev; colours: blue-white.

 

BUL18 – FK SPARTAK SOFIA  (FD Spartak Sofia)

 

1911 Rakovski, 1944 Rakovski FK (+ FK 1913), 1947 FD Spartak (+ Yunak), 1969 dissolved (+ DFS Levski = DFS Levski-Spartak), 1990 re-formed as FK Spartak, 1995 FK Levski-Spartak, 2006 + FK Lokomotiv 101 Sofia => FK Lokomotiv 101 Sofia, 2007 FK Spartak (- FK Lokomotiv 101 Sofia), 2009 dissolved; ground: Stadion Rakovski; colours: blue-white.

 

BUL19 – FK SPARTAK 1918 VARNA  (DFS Spartak Varna) (ZhSK Spartak Varna)

 

1918 Bulgarski Sokol, 1924 Shipchenski Sokol (+ Shipka), 1926 Levski (+ + Yupiter, + Atlant), 1945 DFS Spartak (+ Levski, + Rakovski), 1949 DFS Spartak Stalin, 1956 DFS Spartak Varna, 1969 ZhSK (Zheleznicharski Sporten Klub) Spartak (+ Lokomotiv), 1985 FK Spartak (- Lokomotiv), 2010 PFK Spartak 1918, 2015 dissolved, 2018 re-formed as FK Spartak 1918; at the 2nd level in the 2023/24 season ground; ground: Stadion Spartak; colours: blue-white.

 

BUL20 – FK SHUMEN

 

1929 Panayot Volov, 1946 YuBV (Yunak-Botev-Volov) (+ Botev-Yunak), 1947 Panayot Volov, 1949 DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Panayot Volov, 1949 DSO Spartak, 1957 DSF (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura i Sport) Panayot Volov Kolarovgrad, 1965 DFS Panayot Volov Shumen, 1980 DFS Shumen, 1985 Madara, 1989 FK Shumen, 2000 dissolved; ground: Stadion Panayot Volov; colours: yellow-blue.

 

BUL21 – PFK NAFTEX BURGAS  (FK Neftohimik Burgas)

 

1962 Stroitel, 1964 FK Neftohimik, 1969 dissolved (+ DFS Chermomorets => DFS Chernomorets), 1981 re-formed as DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura i Sport) Neftohimik (+ FK Lokomotiv Burgas), 1986 FK Neftohimik, 2001 PFK Naftex, 2009 dissolved; Efbet Arena; colours: green-black.

 

BUL22 – PFK LITEX LOVECH  (FK Lovech)

 

1921 Hisarya, 1925 Todor Kirkov (+ Slava), 1929 Pobeda-Kirkov ’29 (+ Pobeda), 1932 Todor Kirkov, 1946 Yunak-Kirkov (+ Yunak), 1948 Hristo Kurpachev, 1949 DSO (Dobrovolna Sportna Organizatsia) Torpedo, 1957 DFS (Druzhestvo za Fizkultura I Sport) Hristo Karpachev, 1979 DFS Osam, 1985 FK Osam, 1991 FK LEX, 1995 FK Lovech, 1996 FK Litex, 1999 FK Lovech, 2002 PFK Litex, 2016 dissolved and re-formed as PFK Litex Lovech; at the 2nd level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Gradski stadion; colours: orange-black.

 

BUL23 – PFK LUDOGORETS 1945 RAZGRAD

 

2000 FK Razgrad 2000, 2002 (+ FK Ludogorie), 2010 FK Ludogorets 1947; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Ludogorets Arena; colours: green-white.

 

BUL24 – PFK ARDA 1924 KARDZHALI

 

1924 Rodopski sokol Kardzhali, 19.. Arda, 1945 Minyor, 1958 Arda, 2012 dissolved, 2015 re-formed as PFK Arda 1924; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Arena Arda; colours: blue.

 

BUL25 – FK CSKA 1948 SOFIA

 

2016 FK CSKA 1948; at the 1st level in the 2023/24 season; ground: Stadion Bistritsa; colours: red-white

 

The Romanization of the Bulgarian names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN system

(Checked for validity and accuracy July 2022)

 

 

The choice of considering a club dissolved or existing under another name (sometimes due to mergers) can often be difficult to evaluate. The choises made are therefore mine, based on the data I was able to collect.