U.S.S.R. 1971
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 30 17 11 2 41 17 24 45
2 Ararat Yerevan 30 13 10 7 37 28 9 36
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 14 8 8 33 33 0 36
4 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 11 11 8 29 23 6 33
5 Dinamo Moskva 30 9 13 8 35 22 13 31
6 Spartak Moskva 30 9 13 8 35 31 4 31
7 Torpedo Moskva 30 4 20 6 27 27 0 28
8 Kairat Alma-Ata 30 9 10 11 36 40 -4 28
9 Nefchi Baku 30 9 10 11 30 34 -4 28
10 Karpaty Lvov 30 5 18 7 30 35 -5 28
11 Dinamo Minsk 30 8 12 10 36 43 -7 28
12 CSKA Moskva 30 7 12 11 34 36 -2 26
13 Zenit Leningrad 30 8 10 12 29 32 -3 26
14 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 30 9 8 13 35 43 -8 26
15 Pakhtakor Tashkent 30 8 10 12 29 46 -17 26
16 Shakhtyor Donetsk 30 10 4 16 31 37 -6 24
  480 150 180 150 527 527 0 480
Pakhtakor Tashkent relegated due to goals-difference
Promoted Lokomotiv Moskva, Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk
Kiev = Киев  Lvov = Львов 
Yerevan = Ереван Minsk = Минск
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Leningrad = Ленинград
Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
Moskva = Москва  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата Donetsk = Доне́цк
Baku = Баку́ 
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR) Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ) Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Baku => Bakı (AZE)
U.S.S.R. 1972
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 15 10 5 52 30 22 40
2 Dinamo Kiev 30 12 11 7 52 38 14 35
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 12 11 7 41 34 7 35
4 Ararat Yerevan 30 12 10 8 38 29 9 34
5 CSKA Moskva 30 15 4 11 37 33 4 34
6 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 30 12 10 8 37 37 0 34
7 Zenit Leningrad 30 11 11 8 44 30 14 33
8 Dinamo Minsk 30 10 11 9 27 28 -1 31
9 Torpedo Moskva 30 11 9 10 31 33 -2 31
10 Dinamo Moskva 30 12 6 12 39 35 4 30
11 Spartak Moskva 30 8 10 12 29 30 -1 26
12 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 30 8 10 12 31 35 -4 26
13 Kairat Alma-Ata 30 6 14 10 23 27 -4 26
14 Karpaty Lvov 30 8 8 14 27 43 -16 24
15 Lokomotiv Moskva 30 6 9 15 29 48 -19 21
16 Nefchi Baku 30 6 8 16 28 55 -27 20
  480 164 152 164 565 565 0 480
Promoted Shakhtyor Dontesk, Pakhtakor Tashkent
Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград Leningrad = Ленинград
Kiev = Киев  Minsk = Минск
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
Yerevan = Ереван Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Moskva = Москва  Lvov = Львов 
Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск Baku = Баку́ 
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR)
Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
U.S.S.R. 1973
  Played Won WPens Lpens Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Ararat Yerevan 30 18 3 4 5 52 26 26 39
2 Dinamo Kiev 30 16 4 4 6 44 23 21 36
3 Dinamo Moskva 30 13 7 3 7 43 30 13 33
4 Spartak Moskva 30 14 3 5 8 37 28 9 31
5 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 13 5 2 10 42 33 9 31
6 Shakhtyor Donetsk 30 14 3 4 9 32 26 6 31
7 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 14 1 5 10 38 26 12 29
8 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 30 9 8 1 12 36 40 -4 26
9 Kairat Alma-Ata 30 8 10 1 11 25 37 -12 26
10 CSKA Moskva 30 10 5 4 11 33 36 -3 25
11 Zenit Leningrad 30 9 3 9 9 33 35 -2 21
12 Pakhtakor Tashkent 30 9 2 4 15 37 44 -7 20
13 Torpedo Moskva 30 9 1 7 13 28 37 -9 19
14 Karpaty Lvov 30 8 3 3 16 28 48 -20 19
15 Dinamo Minsk 30 7 3 6 14 21 36 -15 17
16 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 30 3 5 4 18 19 43 -24 11
  480 174 66 66 174 548 548 0 414
Won on penalties 1 point, lost on penalties 0 points
Promoted Nistru Kishinyov, Chernomorets Odessa
Yerevan = Ереван Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Kiev = Киев  Leningrad = Ленинград
Moskva = Москва  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Lvov = Львов 
Donetsk = Доне́цк Minsk = Минск
Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR) Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1974
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 30 14 12 4 49 24 25 40
2 Spartak Moskva 30 15 9 6 41 23 18 39
3 Chernomorets Odessa 30 12 11 7 35 31 4 35
4 Torpedo Moskva 30 13 7 10 35 28 7 33
5 Ararat Yerevan 30 11 10 9 37 28 9 32
6 Dinamo Moskva 30 10 11 9 42 33 9 31
7 Zenit Leningrad 30 8 15 7 36 41 -5 31
8 Pakhtakor Tashkent 30 10 10 10 45 44 1 30
9 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 8 14 8 29 34 -5 30
10 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 30 9 11 10 31 39 -8 29
11 Karpaty Lvov 30 8 12 10 33 33 0 28
12 Shakhtyor Donetsk 30 8 12 10 31 35 -4 28
13 CSKA Moskva 30 7 12 11 28 33 -5 26
14 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 8 10 12 32 41 -9 26
15 Kairat Alma-Ata 30 8 10 12 37 47 -10 26
16 Nistru Kishinyov 30 4 8 18 32 59 -27 16
  480 153 174 153 573 573 0 480
Kairat Alma-Ata relegated due to goals-difference
Promoted Lokomotiv Moskva, SKA Rostov-na-Donu
Kiev = Киев  Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск
Moskva = Москва  Lvov = Львов 
Odessa = Одесса  Donetsk = Доне́цк
Yerevan = Ереван Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград
Leningrad = Ленинград Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Tashkent = Ташке́нт Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
U.S.S.R. 1975
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 30 17 9 4 53 30 23 43
2 Shakhtyor Donetsk 30 15 8 7 45 23 22 38
3 Dinamo Moskva 30 13 12 5 39 23 16 38
4 Torpedo Moskva 30 13 8 9 42 33 9 34
5 Ararat Yerevan 30 15 4 11 40 38 2 34
6 Karpaty Lvov 30 11 10 9 36 28 8 32
7 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 30 10 11 9 33 30 3 31
8 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 11 9 10 32 32 0 31
9 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 10 11 9 32 37 -5 31
10 Spartak Moskva 30 9 10 11 27 30 -3 28
11 Lokomotiv Moskva 30 7 12 11 28 33 -5 26
12 Chernomorets Odessa 30 8 10 12 27 35 -8 26
13 CSKA Moskva 30 6 13 11 29 36 -7 25
14 Zenit Leningrad 30 7 10 13 27 42 -15 24
15 Pakhtakor Tashkent 30 8 7 15 31 44 -13 23
16 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 30 4 8 18 23 50 -27 16
  480 164 152 164 544 544 0 480
Promoted Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev, Dinamo Minsk
Kiev = Киев  Tbilisi = Тбили́си 
Donetsk = Доне́цк Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград
Moskva = Москва  Odessa = Одесса 
Yerevan = Ереван Leningrad = Ленинград
Lvov = Львов  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR) Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1976 (spring)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Moskva 15 9 4 2 17 8 9 22
2 Ararat Yerevan 15 8 3 4 22 13 9 19
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 15 7 4 4 18 10 8 18
4 Karpaty Lvov 15 7 4 4 25 19 6 18
5 Shakhtyor Donetsk 15 7 4 4 15 16 -1 18
6 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev 15 6 5 4 18 15 3 17
7 CSKA Moskva 15 5 5 5 20 16 4 15
8 Dinamo Kiev 15 5 5 5 14 12 2 15
9 Dinamo Minsk 15 6 3 6 17 18 -1 15
10 Chernomorets Odessa 15 4 7 4 14 18 -4 15
11 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 15 6 2 7 18 18 0 14
12 Torpedo Moskva 15 5 4 6 15 20 -5 14
13 Zenit Leningrad 15 4 5 6 14 15 -1 13
14 Spartak Moskva 15 4 2 9 10 18 -8 10
15 Lokomotiv Moskva 15 3 3 9 17 23 -6 9
16 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 15 2 4 9 9 24 -15 8
  240 88 64 88 263 263 0 240
Moskva = Москва  Kiev = Киев 
Yerevan = Ереван Minsk = Минск
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Odessa = Одесса 
Lvov = Львов  Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск
Donetsk = Доне́цк Leningrad = Ленинград
Kuibyshev = Ку́йбышев Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR) Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Kuibyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS) Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1976 (autumn)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Torpedo Moskva 15 9 2 4 20 9 11 20
2 Dinamo Kiev 15 6 6 3 22 16 6 18
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 15 6 5 4 16 12 4 17
4 Karpaty Lvov 15 6 5 4 22 19 3 17
5 Zenit Leningrad 15 6 4 5 22 16 6 16
6 Dinamo Moskva 15 7 2 6 15 13 2 16
7 CSKA Moskva 15 5 5 5 21 16 5 15
8 Lokomotiv Moskva 15 6 3 6 13 13 0 15
9 Chernomorets Odessa 15 7 1 7 14 20 -6 15
10 Shakhtyor Donetsk 15 5 4 6 12 10 2 14
11 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev 15 5 4 6 12 15 -3 14
12 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 15 6 2 7 12 17 -5 14
13 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 15 6 2 7 12 17 -5 14
14 Ararat Yerevan 15 4 6 5 14 20 -6 14
15 Spartak Moskva 15 5 3 7 15 18 -3 13
16 Dinamo Minsk 15 2 4 9 10 21 -11 8
  240 91 58 91 252 252 0 240
Promoted Nefchi Baku, Kairat Alma-Ata
Moskva = Москва  Donetsk = Доне́цк
Kiev = Киев  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград
Lvov = Львов  Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск
Leningrad = Ленинград Yerevan = Ереван
Odessa = Одесса  Minsk = Минск
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR) Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
U.S.S.R. 1977
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 30 14 15 1 51 12 39 43
2 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 13 13 4 43 26 17 39
3 Torpedo Moskva 30 12 13 5 30 23 7 37
4 Dinamo Moskva 30 9 17 4 34 20 14 35
5 Shakhtyor Donetsk 30 9 16 5 31 24 7 34
6 Lokomotiv Moskva 30 9 14 7 27 25 2 32
7 Chernomorets Odessa 30 11 8 11 33 41 -8 30
8 Kairat Alma-Ata 30 6 17 7 26 31 -5 29
9 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 8 12 10 28 24 4 28
10 Zenit Leningrad 30 8 12 10 34 33 1 28
11 Ararat Yerevan 30 7 13 10 28 34 -6 27
12 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 30 9 9 12 24 31 -7 27
13 Nefchi Baku 30 5 17 8 25 34 -9 27
14 CSKA Moskva 30 5 17 8 28 39 -11 27
15 Karpaty Lvov 30 6 14 10 26 30 -4 26
16 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev 30 2 7 21 18 59 -41 11
  480 133 214 133 486 486 0 480
Promoted Pakhtakor Tashkent, Spartak Moskva
Kiev = Киев  Leningrad = Ленинград
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Yerevan = Ереван
Moskva = Москва  Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск
Donetsk = Доне́цк Baku = Баку́ 
Odessa = Одесса  Lvov = Львов 
Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR)
Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1978
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 17 8 5 45 24 21 42
2 Dinamo Kiev (-1) 30 15 9 6 42 20 22 38
3 Shakhtyor Donetsk 30 16 5 9 42 31 11 37
4 Dinamo Moskva (-2) 30 14 10 6 37 23 14 36
5 Spartak Moskva 30 14 5 11 42 33 9 33
6 CSKA Moskva 30 14 4 12 36 40 -4 32
7 Chernomorets Odessa (-2) 30 12 10 8 41 26 15 32
8 Torpedo Moskva (-3) 30 11 11 8 36 29 7 30
9 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 30 9 8 13 38 44 -6 26
10 Zenit Leningrad 30 9 8 13 31 46 -15 26
11 Pakhtakor Tashkent 30 9 8 13 42 43 -1 26
12 Kairat Alma-Ata 30 9 7 14 29 41 -12 25
13 Nefchi Baku 30 8 7 15 28 39 -11 23
14 Ararat Yerevan 30 8 6 16 20 42 -22 22
15 Lokomotiv Moskva (-1) 30 7 9 14 26 40 -14 22
16 Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 30 9 3 18 25 39 -14 21
  480 181 118 181 560 560 0 471
No points after the 8th draw
Promoted Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev, Dinamo Minsk, SKA Rostov-na-Donu
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Leningrad = Ленинград
Kiev = Киев  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Donetsk = Доне́цк Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Moskva = Москва  Baku = Баку́ 
Odessa = Одесса  Yerevan = Ереван
Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград Dnepropetrovsk = Днепропетровск
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR) Dnepropetrovsk => Dnipropetrovsk/Дніпропетровськ  (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1979
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Spartak Moskva (-2) 34 21 10 3 66 25 41 50
2 Shakhtyor Donetsk 34 20 8 6 57 33 24 48
3 Dinamo Kiev 34 21 5 8 51 26 25 47
4 Dinamo Tbilisi (-4) 34 19 12 3 54 27 27 46
5 Dinamo Moskva (-1) 34 17 9 8 41 27 14 42
6 Dinamo Minsk 34 15 6 13 48 38 10 36
7 Ararat Yerevan (-5) 34 12 13 9 44 32 12 32
8 CSKA Moskva 34 12 8 14 46 46 0 32
9 Pakhtakor Tashkent (-1) 34 11 9 14 42 53 -11 30
10 Zenit Leningrad (-1) 34 11 9 14 41 45 -4 30
11 Chernomorets Odessa (-3) 34 10 11 13 32 37 -5 28
12 Lokomotiv Moskva (-4) 34 8 12 14 44 57 -13 24
13 Kairat Alma-Ata (-1) 34 8 9 17 29 44 -15 24
14 Nefchi Baku 34 8 8 18 29 50 -21 24
15 SKA Rostov-na-Donu (-6) 34 8 14 12 37 50 -13 24
16 Torpedo Moskva (-1) 34 8 9 17 32 46 -14 24
17 Zarya Voroshilovgrad (-3) 34 6 11 17 41 62 -21 20
18 Krylya Sovetov Kuybyshev 34 7 5 22 24 60 -36 19
  612 222 168 222 758 758 0 580
No points after the 8th draw
Promoted Kuban Krasnodar, Karpaty Lvov
Moskva = Москва  Leningrad = Ленинград
Donetsk = Доне́цк Odessa = Одесса 
Kiev = Киев  Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Baku = Баку́ 
Minsk = Минск Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
Yerevan = Ереван Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград
Tashkent = Ташке́нт Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS) Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1980
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 34 21 9 4 63 23 40 51
2 Spartak Moskva 34 18 9 7 49 26 23 45
3 Zenit Leningrad 34 16 10 8 51 42 9 42
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 34 16 7 11 51 32 19 39
5 CSKA Moskva (-2) 34 13 12 9 36 32 4 36
6 Shakhtyor Donetsk 34 13 9 12 45 40 5 35
7 Chernomorets Odessa 34 13 9 12 37 37 0 35
8 Ararat Yerevan (-1) 34 11 11 12 39 43 -4 32
9 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 34 11 10 13 41 47 -6 32
10 Dinamo Minsk (-2) 34 11 12 11 41 42 -1 32
11 Torpedo Moskva (-1) 34 10 11 13 28 32 -4 30
12 Kairat Alma-Ata (-1) 34 10 11 13 33 44 -11 30
13 Nefchi Baku 34 10 9 15 29 41 -12 29
14 Dinamo Moskva (-4) 34 9 14 11 32 33 -1 28
15 Kuban Krasnodar 34 9 10 15 32 43 -11 28
16 Pakhtakor Tashkent 34 9 8 17 26 43 -17 26
17 Karpaty Lvov 34 9 8 17 23 46 -23 26
18 Lokomotiv Moskva 34 8 9 17 34 44 -10 25
  612 217 178 217 690 690 0 601
No points after the 10th draw
Karpaty Lvov relegated due to goals-difference
Promoted Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk, Tavria Simferopol
Kiev = Киев  Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
Moskva = Москва  Minsk = Минск
Leningrad = Ленинград Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Baku = Баку́ 
Donetsk = Доне́цк Krasnodar = Краснода́р
Odessa = Одесса  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Yerevan = Ереван Lvov = Львов 
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Krasnodar => Krasnodar (RUS)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Lvov =Lviv/Львів (UKR)