U.S.S.R. 1961
FIRST ROUND - GROUP ONE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Torpedo Moskva 20 16 1 3 48 20 28 33
2 Lokomotiv Moskva 20 9 8 3 35 23 12 26
3 Avangard Kharkov 20 10 6 4 22 15 7 26
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 20 10 5 5 36 22 14 25
5 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 20 9 4 7 39 22 17 22
6 Shakhtyor Stalino 20 7 5 8 22 23 -1 19
7 Neftyanik Baku 20 4 8 8 20 34 -14 16
8 Trud Voronezh 20 5 5 10 24 31 -7 15
9 Admiralteyets Leningrad 20 5 5 10 22 30 -8 15
10 Daugava Riga 20 3 6 11 21 41 -20 12
11 Spartak Vilnius 20 3 5 12 18 46 -28 11
  220 81 58 81 307 307 0 220
Moskva = Москва  Baku = Баку́ 
Kharkov = Харьков  Voronezh = Воро́неж 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Leningrad = Ленинград
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Riga = Ри́га 
Stalino = Сталино  Vilnius = Ви́льнюс 
FIRST ROUND - GROUP TWO
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 CSKA Moskva 20 13 3 4 55 28 27 29
2 Dinamo Kiev 20 12 5 3 41 19 22 29
3 Spartak Moskva 20 10 5 5 38 21 17 25
4 Spartak Yerevan 20 8 7 5 27 26 1 23
5 Pakhtakor Tashkent 20 9 5 6 30 33 -3 23
6 Dinamo Moskva 20 8 5 7 33 29 4 21
7 Karat Alma-Ata 20 6 5 9 23 32 -9 17
8 Zenit Leningrad 20 6 5 9 25 35 -10 17
9 Moldova Kishinyov 20 6 4 10 30 36 -6 16
10 Belarus Minsk 20 4 5 11 17 31 -14 13
11 Kalev Tallinn 20 0 7 13 14 43 -29 7
  220 82 56 82 333 333 0 220
Moskva = Москва  Leningrad = Ленинград
Kiev = Киев  Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Yerevan = Ереван Minsk = Минск
Tashkent = Ташке́нт Tallinn = Та́ллин
Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
FINAL ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 30 18 9 3 58 28 30 45
2 Torpedo Moskva 30 19 3 8 68 35 33 41
3 Spartak Moskva 30 16 8 6 57 34 23 40
4 CSKA Moskva 30 16 6 8 61 43 18 38
5 Lokomotiv Moskva 30 13 12 5 58 42 16 38
6 Avangard Kharkov 30 12 10 8 30 25 5 34
7 Dinamo Tbilisi 30 13 7 10 50 30 20 33
8 Spartak Yerevan 30 11 10 9 37 41 -4 32
9 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 30 11 8 11 54 36 18 30
10 Pakhtakor Tashkent 30 11 8 11 44 61 -17 30
11 Dinamo Moskva 32 17 7 8 57 39 18 41
12 Shakhtyor Donetsk 32 12 10 10 45 37 8 34
13 Zenit Leningrad 32 12 8 12 50 52 -2 32
14 Admiralteyets Leningrad 32 12 7 13 49 47 2 31
15 Trud Voronezh 32 11 8 13 39 38 1 30
16 Moldova Kishinyov 32 12 6 14 46 54 -8 30
17 Kairat Alma-Ata 32 10 8 14 31 48 -17 28
18 Neftyanik Baku 32 7 13 12 36 52 -16 27
19 Belarus Minsk 32 7 10 15 29 44 -15 24
20 Spartak Vilnius 32 7 5 20 33 64 -31 19
21 Daugava Riga 32 5 7 20 30 63 -33 17
22 Kalev Tallinn 32 1 8 23 25 74 -49 10
  684 253 178 253 987 987 0 684
Trud Voronezh relegated as worst placed club of the Russian SFSR
PROMOTION/RELEGATION POOL
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Torpedo Kutaisi 4 3 0 1 7 4 3 6
2 Kalev Tallin 4 2 0 2 4 2 2 4
3 Lokomotiv Tbilisi 4 1 0 3 3 8 -5 2
  12 6 0 6 14 14 0 12
Promoted Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev, Torpedo Kutaisi
Admitted Dinamo Leningrad
Dinamo Leningrad took the place of Admiralteyets Leningrad
Admiralteyets Leningrad => SKA Leningrad
Spartak Vilnius => Zhalgiris Vilnius
Stalino => Donetsk
Stalingrad => Volgograd
Stalinabad => Dushanbe
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Vilnius => Vilnius (LIT)
Kharkov => Kharkiv/Харків (UKR) Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Stalino => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Baku => Bakı (AZE) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
Voronezh => Voronezh (RUS) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Tallinn => Tallin (EST)
Riga = Rīga (LAT)
U.S.S.R. 1962
FIRST ROUND - GROUP ONE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 20 14 5 1 44 20 24 33
2 CSKA Moskva 20 10 8 2 28 9 19 28
3 Shakhtyor Donetsk 20 10 5 5 34 22 12 25
4 Zenit Leningrad 20 8 5 7 34 24 10 21
5 Moldova Kishinyov 20 8 5 7 27 25 2 21
6 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 20 6 8 6 34 28 6 20
7 Kairat Alma-Ata 20 6 8 6 20 22 -2 20
8 Lokomotiv Moskva 20 5 5 10 21 32 -11 15
9 Daugava Riga 20 5 3 12 17 30 -13 13
10 Spartak Yerevan 20 5 3 12 19 36 -17 13
11 Zhalgiris Vilnius 20 1 9 10 12 42 -30 11
  220 78 64 78 290 290 0 220
SKA Rostov-na-Donu to the championship pool due to goals-average
Kiev = Киев  Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
Moskva = Москва  Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Donetsk = Доне́цк Riga = Ри́га 
Leningrad = Ленинград Yerevan = Ереван
Kishinyov = Кишинёв  Vilnius = Ви́льнюс 
FIRST ROUND - GROUP TWO
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Tbilisi 20 10 7 3 31 17 14 27
2 Spartak Moskva 20 11 3 6 38 21 17 25
3 Dinamo Moskva 20 9 6 5 27 18 9 24
4 Torpedo Moskva 20 9 5 6 40 25 15 23
5 Pakhtakor Tashkent 20 8 7 5 24 22 2 23
6 Neftyanik Baku 20 7 7 6 26 24 2 21
7 Avangard Kharkov 20 7 3 10 18 26 -8 17
8 Torpedo Kutaisi 20 6 5 9 22 35 -13 17
9 Belarus Minsk 20 6 4 10 20 25 -5 16
10 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 20 5 4 11 22 31 -9 14
11 Dinamo Leningrad 20 4 5 11 14 38 -24 13
  220 82 56 82 282 282 0 220
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Moskva = Москва  Minsk = Минск
Tashkent = Ташке́нт Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Baku = Баку́  Leningrad = Ленинград
Kharkov = Харьков 
FINAL ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Spartak Moskva 22 14 4 4 37 18 19 32
2 Dinamo Moskva 22 10 9 3 28 14 14 29
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 22 10 8 4 29 20 9 28
4 CSKA Moskva 22 9 8 5 24 18 6 26
5 Dinamo Kiev 22 8 9 5 36 28 8 25
6 Pakhtakor Tashkent 22 9 5 8 24 33 -9 23
7 Torpedo Moskva 22 7 8 7 35 30 5 22
8 Shakhtyor Donetsk 22 8 6 8 25 25 0 22
9 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 22 4 9 9 25 37 -12 17
10 Neftyanik Baku 22 2 11 9 19 39 -20 15
11 Zenit Leningrad 22 4 6 12 29 34 -5 14
12 Moldova Kishinyov 22 3 5 14 20 35 -15 11
  264 88 88 88 331 331 0 264
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
13 Lokomotiv Moskva 18 7 8 3 27 18 9 22
14 Avangard Kharkov 18 8 5 5 21 17 4 21
15 Torpedo Kutaisi 18 7 5 6 21 16 5 19
16 Dinamo Leningrad 18 6 6 6 21 17 4 18
17 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 18 8 2 8 27 25 2 18
18 Spartak Yerevan 18 7 4 7 23 23 0 18
19 Belarus Minsk 18 6 6 6 21 22 -1 18
20 Kairat Alma-Ata 18 5 7 6 14 14 0 17
21 Daugava Riga 18 6 4 8 14 20 -6 16
22 Zhalgiris Vilnius 18 4 5 9 16 33 -17 13
  180 64 52 64 205 205 0 180
Spartak Yerevan => Ararat Yerevan
Belarus Minsk => Dinamo Minsk
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Vilnius => Vilnius (LIT)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL) Kharkov => Kharkiv/Харків (UKR)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS)
Riga = Rīga (LAT) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
U.S.S.R. 1963
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Moskva 38 21 13 4 47 14 33 55
2 Spartak Moskva 38 22 8 8 65 33 32 52
3 Dinamo Minsk 38 18 12 8 47 27 20 48
4 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 38 20 7 11 73 40 33 47
5 Dinamo Tbilisi 38 17 13 8 56 42 14 47
6 Zenit Leningrad 38 14 17 7 45 32 13 45
7 CSKA Moskva 38 14 17 7 39 27 12 45
8 Neftyanik Baku 38 18 9 11 48 44 4 45
9 Dinamo Kiev 38 16 12 10 68 48 20 44
10 Torpedo Moskva 38 12 16 10 46 41 5 40
11 Shakhtyor Donetsk 38 11 14 13 29 33 -4 36
12 Torpedo Kutaisi 38 6 21 11 22 37 -15 33
13 Moldova Kishinyov 38 8 16 14 27 43 -16 32
14 Kairat Alma-Ata 38 10 12 16 28 47 -19 32
15 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 38 11 7 20 45 53 -8 29
16 Dinamo Leningrad 38 7 15 16 37 51 -14 29
17 Lokomotiv Moskva 38 5 19 14 37 54 -17 29
18 Ararat Yerevan 38 9 8 21 34 57 -23 26
19 Avangard Kharkov 38 6 13 19 25 56 -31 25
20 Pakhtakor Tashkent 38 4 13 21 44 83 -39 21
  760 249 262 249 862 862 0 760
Krylya Sovetov Kuibyshev escaped relegation due to goals-average
Promoted Volga Gorkiy, Shinnik Yaroslavl
Moskva = Москва  Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Minsk = Минск Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Leningrad = Ленинград Yerevan = Ереван
Baku = Баку́  Kharkov = Харьков 
Kiev = Киев  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Donetsk = Доне́цк
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Baku => Bakı (AZE) Kharkov => Kharkiv/Харків (UKR)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
U.S.S.R. 1964
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Tbilisi 32 18 10 4 48 30 18 46
2 Torpedo Moskva 32 19 8 5 52 19 33 46
3 CSKA Moskva 32 16 11 5 49 23 26 43
4 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 32 16 6 10 40 28 12 38
5 Shakhtyor Donetsk 32 13 11 8 35 26 9 37
6 Dinamo Kiev 32 10 16 6 42 29 13 36
7 Dinamo Moskva 32 12 10 10 33 31 2 34
8 Spartak Moskva 32 12 8 12 34 32 2 32
9 Dinamo Minsk 32 7 17 8 24 21 3 31
10 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 32 7 14 11 24 35 -11 28
11 Zenit Leningrad 32 9 9 14 30 35 -5 27
12 Neftyanik Baku 32 8 11 13 25 30 -5 27
13 Torpedo Kutaisi 32 10 7 15 20 37 -17 27
14 Volga Gorkiy 32 7 13 12 19 38 -19 27
15 Kairat Alma-Ata 32 8 10 14 23 27 -4 26
16 Shinnik Yaroslavl 32 6 9 17 20 48 -28 21
17 Moldova Kishinyov 32 6 6 20 15 44 -29 18
  544 184 176 184 533 533 0 544
Play-off (Tashkent 18.11.84) Dinamo Tbilisi - Torpedo Moskva 4-1 aet    
Zenit Leningrad & Neftyanik Baku escaped relegation play-off due to goals-average
relegation play-off Torpedo Kutaisi - Volga Gorkiy 4-2
Promoted Pakhtakor Tashkent, Chernomorets Odessa, Lokomotiv Moskva, SKA Odessa
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Leningrad = Ленинград
Moskva = Москва  Baku = Баку́ 
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Donetsk = Доне́цк Gorkiy = Го́рький
Kiev = Киев  Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Minsk = Минск Yaroslav = Яросла́вль
Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев Kishinyov = Кишинёв 
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Gorky => Nizhny Novgorod/Нижний Новгород (RUS)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS) Yaroslav => Yaroslav (RUS)
Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS) Kishinyov => Chišinău (MOL)
U.S.S.R. 1965
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Torpedo Moskva 32 22 7 3 55 21 34 51
2 Dinamo Kiev 32 22 6 4 58 22 36 50
3 CSKA Moskva 32 14 10 8 38 24 14 38
4 Dinamo Minsk 32 14 9 9 37 27 10 37
5 Dinamo Moskva 32 11 14 7 38 24 14 36
6 Dinamo Tbilisi 32 12 12 8 37 30 7 36
7 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 32 10 14 8 42 35 7 34
8 Spartak Moskva 32 10 12 10 28 26 2 32
9 Zenit Leningrad 32 10 12 10 32 32 0 32
10 Pakhtakor Tashkent 32 10 12 10 34 40 -6 32
11 Neftyanik Baku 32 11 8 13 32 33 -1 30
12 Shakhtyor Donetsk 32 7 14 11 29 34 -5 28
13 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 32 9 9 14 34 44 -10 27
14 Chernomorets Odessa 32 9 8 15 35 43 -8 26
15 Lokomotiv Moskva 32 8 8 16 37 48 -11 24
16 Torpedo Kutaisi 32 8 3 21 29 69 -40 19
17 SKA Odessa 32 3 6 23 22 65 -43 12
  544 190 164 190 617 617 0 544
Promoted Kairat Alma-Ata, Ararat Yerevan
Moskva = Москва  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Kiev = Киев  Baku = Баку́ 
Minsk = Минск Donetsk = Доне́цк
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Odessa = Одесса 
Leningrad = Ленинград Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS) Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
U.S.S.R. 1966
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 36 23 10 3 66 17 49 56
2 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 36 20 7 9 54 44 10 47
3 Neftyanik Baku 36 18 9 9 56 28 28 45
4 Spartak Moskva 36 15 12 9 45 41 4 42
5 CSKA Moskva 36 16 9 11 60 45 15 41
6 Torpedo Moskva 36 15 10 11 55 39 16 40
7 Dinamo Tbilisi 36 13 14 9 47 34 13 40
8 Dinamo Moskva 36 12 14 10 43 34 9 38
9 Pakhtakor Tashkent 36 10 18 8 36 32 4 38
10 Shakhtyor Donetsk 36 15 7 14 32 35 -3 37
11 Dinamo Minsk 36 11 13 12 36 39 -3 35
12 Kairat Alma-Ata 36 12 11 13 30 39 -9 35
13 Ararat Yerevan 36 12 10 14 30 45 -15 34
14 Chernomorets Odessa 36 10 13 13 29 36 -7 33
15 Torpedo Kutaisi 36 9 10 17 44 59 -15 28
16 Zenit Leningrad 36 10 8 18 35 54 -19 28
17 Lokomotiv Moskva 36 11 5 20 34 49 -15 27
18 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 36 4 17 15 18 40 -22 25
19 SKA Odessa 36 1 13 22 16 56 -40 15
  684 237 210 237 766 766 0 684
Promoted Zarya Lugansk
Kiev = Киев  Minsk = Минск
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Baku = Баку́  Yerevan = Ереван
Moskva = Москва  Odessa = Одесса 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Tashkent = Ташке́нт Leningrad = Ленинград
Donetsk = Доне́цк Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Baku => Bakı (AZE) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1967
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 36 21 12 3 51 11 40 54
2 Dinamo Moskva 36 18 13 5 55 28 27 49
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 36 16 13 7 53 33 20 45
4 Dinamo Minsk 36 13 17 6 47 31 16 43
5 Neftyanik Baku 36 16 10 10 51 33 18 42
6 Shakhtyor Donetsk 36 13 16 7 43 38 5 42
7 Spartak Moskva 36 13 14 9 38 30 8 40
8 Ararat Yerevan 36 13 10 13 40 38 2 36
9 CSKA Moskva 36 12 12 12 35 35 0 36
10 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 36 13 8 15 39 42 -3 34
11 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 36 8 18 10 23 28 -5 34
12 Torpedo Moskva 36 12 9 15 38 47 -9 33
13 Torpedo Kutaisi 36 8 15 13 37 50 -13 31
14 Kairat Alma-Ata 36 10 11 15 27 47 -20 31
15 Pakhtakor Tashkent 36 5 19 12 31 42 -11 29
16 Zarya Lugansk 36 8 13 15 27 42 -15 29
17 Lokomotiv Moskva 36 7 14 15 33 37 -4 28
18 Chernomorets Odessa 36 8 11 17 25 46 -21 27
19 Zenit Leningrad 36 6 9 21 28 63 -35 21
  684 220 244 220 721 721 0 684
Neftyanik Baku => Neftchi Baku
Promoted Dinamo Kirovabad
Kiev = Киев  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Moskva = Москва  Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Minsk = Минск Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Baku = Баку́  Lugansk = Луга́нск
Donetsk = Доне́цк Odessa = Одесса 
Yerevan = Ереван Leningrad = Ленинград
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́
SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Baku => Bakı (AZE) Lugansk => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS)
U.S.S.R. 1968
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 38 21 15 2 58 25 33 57
2 Spartak Moskva 38 21 10 7 64 43 21 52
3 Torpedo Moskva 38 18 14 6 60 32 28 50
4 CSKA Moskva 38 20 10 8 50 30 20 50
5 Dinamo Moskva 38 19 9 10 58 32 26 47
6 Dinamo Minsk 38 17 12 9 52 36 16 46
7 Dinamo Tbilisi 38 16 13 9 53 29 24 45
8 Chernomorets Odessa 38 11 16 11 47 49 -2 38
9 Neftchi Baku 38 13 12 13 42 48 -6 38
10 Lokomotiv Moskva 38 10 17 11 35 39 -4 37
11 Zenit Leningrad 38 10 14 14 35 49 -14 34
12 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 38 11 11 16 44 48 -4 33
13 Zarya Lugansk 38 10 13 15 23 41 -18 33
14 Shakhtyor Donetsk 38 9 14 15 38 42 -4 32
15 Kairat Alma-Ata 38 12 8 18 33 42 -9 32
16 Ararat Yerevan 38 11 9 18 34 46 -12 31
17 Pakhtakor Tashkent 38 9 11 18 42 61 -19 29
18 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 38 9 11 18 24 45 -21 29
19 Torpedo Kutaisi 38 9 10 19 27 48 -21 28
20 Dinamo Kirovabad 38 5 9 24 25 59 -34 19
  760 261 238 261 844 844 0 760
Promoted Uralmash Sverdlovsk
Kiev = Киев  Lugansk = Луга́нск
Moskva = Москва  Donetsk = Доне́цк
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Minsk = Минск Yerevan = Ереван
Odessa = Одесса  Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Baku = Баку́  Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Leningrad = Ленинград Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Kirovabad = Кировабад
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Lugansk => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск  (BLS) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Baku => Bakı (AZE) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Kirovabad => Gəncə (AZE)
U.S.S.R. 1969
FIRST ROUND - GROUP ONE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Dinamo Kiev 18 10 8 0 25 6 19 28
2 CSKA Moskva 18 9 6 3 18 8 10 24
3 Dinamo Moskva 18 7 4 7 17 18 -1 18
4 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 18 7 4 7 20 24 -4 18
5 Zarya Lugansk 18 6 5 7 19 16 3 17
6 Neftchi Baku 18 5 7 6 16 18 -2 17
7 Chernomorets Odessa 18 5 7 6 14 17 -3 17
8 Ararat Yerevan 18 6 5 7 18 23 -5 17
9 Uralmash Sverdlovsk 18 4 6 8 9 18 -9 14
10 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 18 3 4 11 16 24 -8 10
  180 62 56 62 172 172 0 180
Ararat Yerevan to the relegation pool due to goals-difference
Kiev = Киев  Odessa = Одесса 
Moskva = Москва  Yerevan = Ереван
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Sverdlovsk = Свердло́вск
Lugansk = Луга́нск Kuybyshev = Ку́йбышев
Baku = Баку́ 
FIRST ROUND - GROUP TWO
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Spartak Moskva 18 14 3 1 29 9 20 31
2 Dinamo Tbilisi 18 8 9 1 22 7 15 25
3 Shakhtyor Donetsk 18 5 8 5 20 17 3 18
4 Torpedo Moskva 18 5 8 5 15 14 1 18
5 Dinamo Minsk 18 5 6 7 16 19 -3 16
6 Zenit Leningrad 18 5 6 7 14 18 -4 16
7 Torpedo Kutaisi 18 7 2 9 17 27 -10 16
8 Kairat Alma-Ata 18 4 7 7 15 18 -3 15
9 Pakhtakor Tashkent 18 6 3 9 16 23 -7 15
10 Lokomotiv Moskva 18 2 6 10 13 25 -12 10
  180 61 58 61 177 177 0 180
Moskva = Москва  Leningrad = Ленинград
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Donetsk = Доне́цк Alma-Ata = Алма-Ата
Minsk = Минск Tashkent = Ташке́нт
To 7 teams of each group to the pool for championship. Teams kept only their first round head-to-head record.
Bottom 3 of each group to the relegation pool. Teams kept their first round record 
POOL FOR CHAMPIONSHIP - TABLE AT THE START
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Spartak Moskva 12 9 2 1 18 5 13 20
2 Dinamo Kiev 12 7 5 0 13 3 10 19
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 12 5 6 1 14 5 9 16
4 CSKA Moskva 12 6 4 2 12 4 8 16
5 Torpedo Moskva 12 3 7 2 8 6 2 13
6 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 12 4 3 5 11 15 -4 11
7 Shakhtyor Donetsk 12 2 6 4 13 13 0 10
8 Zarya Lugansk 12 3 4 5 12 13 -1 10
9 Dinamo Moskva 12 3 4 5 11 13 -2 10
10 Neftchi Baku 12 2 6 4 10 14 -4 10
11 Torpedo Kutaisi 12 4 1 7 10 21 -11 9
12 Dinamo Minsk 12 2 4 6 8 13 -5 8
13 Chernomorets Odessa 12 2 4 6 6 13 -7 8
14 Zenit Leningrad 12 2 4 6 7 15 -8 8
  168 54 60 54 153 153 0 168
POOL FOR CHAMPIONSHIP - FINAL TABLE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 Spartak Moskva 26 19 5 2 40 11 29 43
2 Dinamo Kiev 26 16 7 3 37 13 24 39
3 Dinamo Tbilisi 26 12 11 3 34 17 17 35
4 Dinamo Moskva 26 12 7 7 44 28 16 31
5 Torpedo Moskva 26 11 9 6 29 19 10 31
6 CSKA Moskva 26 10 9 7 19 14 5 29
7 Neftchi Baku 26 6 11 9 26 27 -1 23
8 Chernomorets Odessa 26 7 7 12 17 26 -9 21
9 Zenit Leningrad 26 6 9 11 21 34 -13 21
10 Shakhtyor Donetsk 26 6 8 12 20 28 -8 20
11 Zarya Lugansk 26 5 9 12 21 30 -9 19
12 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 26 6 7 13 23 37 -14 19
13 Dinamo Minsk 26 5 9 12 14 31 -17 19
14 Torpedo Kutaisi 26 4 6 16 20 50 -30 14
  364 125 114 125 365 365 0 364
RELEGATION POOL - TABLE AT THE START
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
15 Ararat Yerevan 18 6 5 7 18 23 -5 17
16 Kairat Alma-Ata 18 4 7 7 15 18 -3 15
17 Pakhtakor Tashkent 18 6 3 9 16 23 -7 15
18 Uralmash Sverdlovsk 18 4 6 8 9 18 -9 14
19 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 18 3 4 11 16 24 -8 10
20 Lokomotiv Moskva 18 2 6 10 13 25 -12 10
  108 25 31 52 87 131 -44 81
RELEGATION POOL - FINAL TABLE
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
15 Ararat Yerevan 34 13 11 10 48 40 8 37
16 Pakhtakor Tashkent 34 13 9 12 35 37 -2 35
17 Kairat Alma-Ata 34 12 10 12 29 31 -2 34
18 Lokomotiv Moskva 34 8 9 17 33 47 -14 25
19 Krylya Sovyetov Kuybyshev 34 8 8 18 34 48 -14 24
20 Uralmash Sverdlovsk 34 7 8 19 19 39 -20 22
  204 61 55 88 198 242 -44 177
Promoted Spartak Ordzhonikidze
Lugansk => Voroshilovgrad
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Kuybyshev => Samara/Самара (RUS)
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR)
Lugansk => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR) Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS)
Baku => Bakı (AZE) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM) Alma-Ata => Almaty/Алматы (KAZ)
Sverdlovsk => Yekaterinburg/Екатеринбург (RUS) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
U.S.S.R. 1970
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 CSKA Moskva 32 20 5 7 46 17 29 45
2 Dinamo Moskva 32 19 7 6 50 22 28 45
3 Spartak Moskva 32 12 14 6 43 25 18 38
4 Dinamo Tbilisi 32 14 8 10 43 30 13 36
5 Zarya Voroshilovgrad 32 10 14 8 27 25 2 34
6 Torpedo Moskva 32 12 10 10 36 38 -2 34
7 Dinamo Kiev 32 14 5 13 36 32 4 33
8 SKA Rostov-na-Donu 32 9 15 8 28 29 -1 33
9 Dinamo Minsk 32 11 10 11 33 29 4 32
10 Shakhtyor Donetsk 32 11 8 13 35 50 -15 30
11 Neftchi Baku 32 9 11 12 27 28 -1 29
12 Ararat Yerevan 32 10 9 13 31 34 -3 29
13 Pakhtakor Tashkent 32 8 12 12 28 46 -18 28
14 Zenit Leningrad 32 10 7 15 30 40 -10 27
15 Chernomorets Odessa 32 8 10 14 25 38 -13 26
16 Torpedo Kutaisi 32 6 11 15 24 42 -18 23
17 Spartak Ordzhonikidze 32 7 8 17 31 48 -17 22
  544 190 164 190 573 573 0 544
Play-off (Tashkent 05.12.70 and 06.12.70) CSKA Moskva - Dinamo Moskva   0-0 4-3    
Promoted Karpaty Lvov, Kairat Alma-Ata
Moskva = Москва  Baku = Баку́ 
Tbilisi = Тбили́си  Yerevan = Ереван
Voroshilovgrad = Ворошиловград Tashkent = Ташке́нт
Kiev = Киев  Leningrad = Ленинград
Rostov-na-Donu = Росто́в-на-Дону́ Odessa = Одесса 
Minsk = Минск Kutaisi = Кутаи́си 
Donetsk = Доне́цк Ordzhonikidze = Орджоники́дзе
CSKA = Centralnyi Sportivnyi Klub Armii SKA = Sportivnyi Klub Armii
Moskva => Moskva (RUS) Baku => Bakı (AZE)
Tbilisi => Tbilisi/თბილისი (GEO) Yerevan => Yerevan/Երևան (ARM)
Voroshilovgrad => Luhansk/Луга́нськ (UKR) Tashkent => Toshkent/Тошкент  (UZB)
Kiev => Kyiv/Київ (UKR) Leningrad => Sankt Peterburg/Санкт-Петербург (RUS)
Rostov-na-Donu => Rostov-na-Donu (RUS) Odessa => Odesa/Одеса  (UKR)
Minsk => Minsk/Мiнск (BLS) Kutaisi => Kutaisi/ქუთაისი (GEO)
Donetsk => Donetsk/Донецьк (UKR) Ordzhonikidze => Vladikavkaz/Владикавказ (RUS)