ISRAEL 1980-81
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 13 12 5 50 30 20 38
2 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 30 11 13 6 38 27 11 35
3 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 12 10 8 43 35 8 34
4 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 11 11 8 49 39 10 33
5 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 11 11 8 32 26 6 33
6 MK Hapoel Rishon LeZion 30 9 14 7 25 18 7 32
7 MK Hapoel Yehud 30 9 14 7 24 18 6 32
8 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 10 12 8 33 33 0 32
9 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 30 9 13 8 30 25 5 31
10 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 9 12 9 31 30 1 30
11 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 9 12 9 30 32 -2 30
12 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 30 7 15 8 25 29 -4 29
13 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 30 9 10 11 34 36 -2 28
14 MK Hapoel Haifa 30 8 10 12 30 44 -14 26
15 MK Maccabi Ramat Amidar Ramat Gan 30 7 11 12 21 30 -9 25
16 MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv'atayim 30 3 6 21 15 58 -43 12
  480 147 186 147 510 510 0 480
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Beitar Tel Aviv, MK Maccabi Haifa, MK Beitar Yerushaláyim
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Netanya = נְתַנְיָה
Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎ Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Kfar Saba = כפר סבא
Rishon LeZion = רִאשׁוֹן לְצִיּוֹן Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Yehud = יְהוּד‎ Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
CUP
Semifinals MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Ramat Amidar Ramat Gan 1-0
MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Haifa 2-2 aet (5-3 pen)
Final (27.05.1981) MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv  2-2 aet (3-4 pen)
ISRAEL 1981-82
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 30 17 8 5 45 28 17 42
2 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 17 7 6 63 29 34 41
3 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 30 13 9 8 34 30 4 35
4 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 14 6 10 43 38 5 34
5 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 9 13 8 32 25 7 31
6 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 30 9 12 9 37 36 1 30
7 MK Maccabi Haifa 30 9 12 9 32 32 0 30
8 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 10 10 10 26 32 -6 30
9 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 9 11 10 35 35 0 29
10 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 30 8 13 9 24 26 -2 29
11 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 9 11 10 32 36 -4 29
12 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 7 14 9 25 32 -7 28
13 MK Hapoel Yehud 30 6 16 8 17 26 -9 28
14 MK Hapoel Rishon LeZion 30 8 10 12 28 32 -4 26
15 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 30 5 14 11 22 32 -10 24
16 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 30 3 8 19 13 39 -26 14
  480 153 174 153 508 508 0 480
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv'atayim, MK Maccabi Zvi Yavne, MK Hapoel Lod
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Kfar Saba = כפר סבא Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yehud = יְהוּד‎
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Rishon LeZion = רִאשׁוֹן לְצִיּוֹן
CUP
Semifinals MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2-2 aet (5-3 pen)
MK Hapoel Yehud - MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 1-0
Final (19.05.1982) MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Hapoel Yehud 0-1
ISRAEL 1982-83
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 18 7 5 54 31 23 61
2 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 12 11 7 35 27 8 47
3 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 11 13 6 33 23 10 46
4 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 13 7 10 33 25 8 46
5 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 10 11 9 27 23 4 41
6 MK Maccabi Haifa 30 8 14 8 31 32 -1 38
7 MK Hapoel Lod 30 7 15 8 33 28 5 36
8 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 30 7 15 8 34 33 1 36
9 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 8 12 10 25 30 -5 36
10 MK Maccabi Zvi Yavne 30 7 15 8 25 31 -6 36
11 MK Hapoel Yehud 30 8 12 10 18 26 -8 36
12 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 30 7 15 8 26 35 -9 36
13 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 6 15 9 22 24 -2 33
14 MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv'atayim 30 6 15 9 15 21 -6 33
15 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 30 8 7 15 29 44 -15 31
16 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 30 6 12 12 33 40 -7 30
  480 142 196 142 473 473 0 622
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Maccabi Ramat Amidar Ramat Gan, MK Hakoah-Maccabi Ramat Gan, MK Beitar Tel Aviv
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yehud = יְהוּד‎
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Lodd = לוֹד‎ Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Kfar Saba = כפר סבא
CUP
Semifinals MK Maccabi Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Haifa 4-4 aet (5-4 pen)
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Hapoel Lod 3-0
Final (01.06.1983) MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 3-2
ISRAEL 1983-84
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Maccabi Haifa 30 16 9 5 48 28 20 57
2 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 30 15 11 4 45 27 18 56
3 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 12 11 7 40 27 13 47
4 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 11 9 10 52 49 3 42
5 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 10 11 9 41 34 7 41
6 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 30 11 7 12 41 40 1 40
7 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 11 6 13 34 37 -3 39
8 MK Hapoel Lod 30 9 11 10 31 39 -8 38
9 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 8 13 9 26 26 0 37
10 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 8 13 9 34 39 -5 37
11 MK Hakoah-Maccabi Ramat Gan 30 10 7 13 29 38 -9 37
12 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 8 12 10 36 35 1 36
13 MK Maccabi Zvi Yavne 30 9 9 12 26 34 -8 36
14 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 30 8 10 12 27 36 -9 34
15 MK Maccabi Ramat Amidar Ramat Gan 30 7 11 12 31 42 -11 32
16 MK Hapoel Yehud 30 7 10 13 28 38 -10 31
  480 160 160 160 569 569 0 640
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Hapoel Kfar Saba, MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa, MK Hapoel Haifa
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Petah Tikva = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yehud = יְהוּד‎
Lodd = לוֹד‎
CUP
Semifinals MK Hapoel Lod - MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-1
MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva - MK Maccabi Netanya 2-0
Final (03.04.1984) MK Hapoel Lod - MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 0-0 aet (3-2 pen)
ISRAEL 1984-85
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Maccabi Haifa 30 20 5 5 57 20 37 65
2 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 30 17 9 4 52 27 25 60
3 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 13 10 7 29 20 9 49
4 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 13 9 8 45 31 14 48
5 MK Hapoel Haifa 30 11 11 8 30 26 4 44
6 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 30 11 10 9 30 27 3 43
7 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 9 15 6 34 23 11 42
8 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 9 11 10 53 40 13 38
9 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 9 11 10 31 32 -1 38
10 MK Maccabi Zvi Yavne 30 8 12 10 34 38 -4 36
11 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 30 6 15 9 26 33 -7 33
12 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 8 9 13 30 40 -10 33
13 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 6 14 10 26 30 -4 32
14 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 30 7 10 13 28 43 -15 31
15 MK Hapoel Lod 30 5 8 17 15 55 -40 23
16 MK Hakoah-Maccabi Ramat Gan 30 2 13 15 17 52 -35 19
  480 154 172 154 537 537 0 634
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Maccabi Sha'araim, MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim, MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Kfar Saba = כפר סבא
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Lodd = לוֹד‎
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
CUP
Semifinals MK Maccabi Haifa - MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 1-0
MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 3-3 aet (5-4 pen)
Final (04.06.1985) MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - MK Maccabi Haifa 1-0
ISRAEL 1985-86
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 17 8 5 52 26 26 59
2 MK Maccabi Haifa 30 16 9 5 47 18 29 57
3 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 16 9 5 48 27 21 57
4 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 30 15 7 8 48 33 15 52
5 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 30 12 10 8 27 19 8 46
6 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 30 11 9 10 41 34 7 42
7 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 11 7 12 34 41 -7 40
8 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 10 9 11 24 24 0 39
9 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 11 6 13 34 35 -1 39
10 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 9 11 10 32 38 -6 38
11 MK Maccabi Zvi Yavne 30 9 10 11 21 32 -11 37
12 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 9 9 12 24 34 -10 36
13 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 30 9 8 13 42 44 -2 35
14 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 30 8 6 16 31 45 -14 30
15 MK Hapoel Haifa 30 6 6 18 24 60 -36 24
16 MK Maccabi Sha'araim 30 4 10 16 22 41 -19 22
  480 173 134 173 551 551 0 653
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Beitar Netanya, MK Beitar Tel Aviv, MK Hapoel Lod
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Netanya = נְתַנְיָה
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Kfar Saba = כפר סבא Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Rehovot = רְחוֹבוֹת
CUP
Semifinals MK Shimshon Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Hadera 4-0
MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-1
Final (27.05.1986) MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 2-1 aet
ISRAEL 1986-87
Liga Leumit
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 30 19 9 2 59 27 32 66
2 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 30 11 18 1 37 25 12 51
3 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 30 12 11 7 43 25 18 47
4 MK Hapoel Lod 30 11 12 7 35 21 14 45
5 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 30 10 15 5 33 20 13 45
6 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 30 11 12 7 29 21 8 45
7 MK Maccabi Netanya 30 12 8 10 30 30 0 44
8 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 30 11 9 10 44 40 4 42
9 MK Maccabi Haifa 30 9 12 9 35 28 7 39
10 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 30 9 11 10 31 30 1 38
11 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 30 7 15 8 20 19 1 36
12 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 30 6 16 8 20 22 -2 34
13 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 30 7 13 10 33 39 -6 34
14 MK Maccabi Zvi Yavne 30 6 12 12 28 35 -7 30
15 MK Maccabi Yafo 30 4 10 16 23 48 -25 22
16 MK Beitar Netanya 30 3 1 26 22 92 -70 10
  480 148 184 148 522 522 0 628
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Hapoel Tzafririm Holon
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎  Kfar Saba = כפר סבא
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Lodd = לוֹד‎ Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Yavne = יַבְנֶה‎
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Yafo (Jaffa) = יָפוֹ‎
CUP
Semifinals MK Maccabi Tel Aviv - MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 2-0
MK Maccabi Haifa - MK Beitar Tel Aviv 0-0 aet (4-2 pen)
Final (27.05.1987) MK Maccabi Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Haifa 3-3 aet (4-3 pen)
ISRAEL 1987-88
Liga Leumit
FIRST ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 26 14 7 5 30 18 12 49
2 MK Maccabi Netanya 26 13 8 5 42 28 14 47
3 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 26 10 11 5 31 21 10 41
4 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 26 10 10 6 29 25 4 40
5 MK Hapoel Petah Tikqwa 26 10 8 8 37 33 4 38
6 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 26 9 11 6 21 17 4 38
7 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 26 8 12 6 31 23 8 36
8 MK Hapoel Tzafririm Holon 26 7 12 7 25 23 2 33
9 MK Maccabi Haifa 26 8 8 10 32 29 3 32
10 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 26 7 11 8 21 18 3 32
11 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 26 8 8 10 32 36 -4 32
12 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 26 6 11 9 33 29 4 29
13 MK Hapoel Lod 26 3 9 14 16 56 -40 18
14 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 26 2 8 16 15 39 -24 14
  364 115 134 115 395 395 0 479
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
1 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 33 19 9 5 43 23 20 66
2 MK Maccabi Netanya 33 16 12 5 56 35 21 60
3 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 33 13 13 7 33 22 11 52
4 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 33 13 11 9 35 33 2 50
5 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 33 12 10 11 47 41 6 46
6 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 33 11 12 10 33 31 2 45
7 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 33 9 13 11 38 40 -2 40
8 MK Hapoel Tzafririm Holon 33 9 13 11 32 34 -2 40
RELEGATION POOL
9 MK Maccabi Haifa 31 13 8 10 56 33 23 47
10 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 31 11 11 9 28 23 5 44
11 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 31 10 9 12 38 42 -4 39
12 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 31 8 12 11 43 43 0 36
13 MK Hapoel Lod 31 3 9 19 17 69 -52 18
14 MS Maccabi Avshalom Petah Tiqwa 31 3 8 20 19 49 -30 17
  450 150 150 150 518 518 0 600
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Hapoel Tveria, MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim
MK = Moadon Kaduregel MS = Moadon Sport
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Holon = חוֹלוֹן‎ 
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Haifa = חֵיפָה 
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Lodd = לוֹד‎
Kfar Saba = כפר סבא
CUP
Semifinals MK Maccabi Tel Aviv - MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 1-1 aet (3-1 pen)
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv - MK Maccabi Netanya 1-1 aet (4-3 pen)
Final (07.06.1988) MK Maccabi Tel Aviv - MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 2-1
ISRAEL 1988-89
Liga Leumit
FIRST ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Maccabi Netanya 26 14 7 5 35 25 10 49
2 MK Maccabi Haifa (-2) 26 12 13 1 41 16 25 47
3 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa (-2) 26 12 9 5 28 19 9 43
4 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 26 10 9 7 24 22 2 39
5 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 26 10 9 7 19 18 1 39
6 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 26 8 12 6 35 30 5 36
7 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim (-1) 26 9 9 8 20 19 1 32
8 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 26 9 5 12 28 31 -3 32
9 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 26 7 10 9 30 34 -4 29
10 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 26 6 10 10 21 29 -8 28
11 MK Hapoel Tzafririm Holon 26 6 9 11 27 28 -1 25
12 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 26 4 13 9 21 23 -2 25
13 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv (-4) 26 6 8 12 24 37 -13 22
14 MK Hapoel Tveria (-2) 26 5 5 16 20 42 -22 20
  364 118 128 118 373 373 0 466
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
1 MK Maccabi Haifa (-2) 31 15 14 2 49 19 30 57
2 MK Hapoel Petah Tikqwa (-2) 31 15 11 5 36 20 16 54
3 MK Maccabi Netanya 31 14 10 7 36 33 3 52
4 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 31 13 9 9 34 27 7 48
5 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 31 11 10 10 22 29 -7 43
6 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 31 9 13 9 28 25 3 40
RELEGATION POOL
7 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim (-1) 33 12 11 10 28 27 1 46
8 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 33 11 11 11 44 44 0 42
9 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 33 12 6 15 42 44 -2 42
10 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 33 10 11 12 33 38 -5 41
11 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 33 8 14 11 31 29 2 38
12 MK Hapoel Tveria (-2) 33 9 5 19 31 52 -21 32
13 MK Hapoel Tzafririm Holon 33 7 9 17 30 39 -9 28
14 MK Hapoel Tel Aviv (-4) 33 8 8 17 33 51 -18 28
  450 154 142 154 477 477 0 591
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
MK Maccabi Haifa, MK Hapoel Petah Tikqwa and MK Hapoel Tveria 2 points deducted, MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 1 point deducted and 
MK Hapoel Tel Aviv 4 points deducted for violating budget rules
Promoted MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv'atayim
MK = Moadon Kaduregel
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Netanya = נְתַנְיָה Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Kfar Saba = כפר סבא
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Holon = חוֹלוֹן‎ 
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Tveria (Tiberias) = טְבֶרְיָה‎
Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
CUP
Semifinals MK Beitar Yerushaláyim - MK Beitar Tel Aviv 1-0
MK Maccabi Haifa - MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 1-1 3-1
Final (14.06.1989) MK Maccabi Haifa - MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 3-3 aet (3-4 pen)
ISRAEL 1989-90
Liga Leumit
FIRST ROUND
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
1 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 22 10 9 3 31 18 13 39
2 MK Maccabi Haifa 22 10 6 6 27 16 11 36
3 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 22 9 8 5 20 14 6 35
4 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 22 9 7 6 27 26 1 34
5 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 22 9 5 8 25 21 4 32
6 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 22 8 6 8 26 27 -1 30
7 MK Maccabi Netanya 22 7 7 8 20 20 0 28
8 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 22 6 7 9 18 26 -8 25
9 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 22 5 9 8 22 28 -6 24
10 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 22 5 9 8 19 25 -6 24
11 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 22 7 3 12 13 19 -6 24
12 MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv'atayim 22 5 8 9 16 24 -8 23
  264 90 84 90 264 264 0 354
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against Diff. Points
CHAMPIONSHIP POOL
1 MK Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv 32 17 11 4 48 24 24 62
2 MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 32 16 10 6 40 21 19 58
3 MK Maccabi Haifa 32 14 8 10 40 29 11 50
4 MK Maccabi Tel Aviv 32 14 6 12 48 44 4 48
5 MK Beitar Tel Aviv 32 10 8 14 35 46 -11 38
6 MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 32 10 6 16 28 41 -13 36
RELEGATION POOL
7 MK Maccabi Netanya 32 9 12 11 31 31 0 39
8 MK Hapoel Yerushaláyim 32 9 12 11 29 35 -6 39
9 MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 32 8 14 10 29 33 -4 38
10 MK Beitar Yerushaláyim 32 10 8 14 20 25 -5 38
11 MK Hapoel Ramat Gan Giv'atayim 32 8 12 12 24 34 -10 36
12 MK Shimshon Tel Aviv 32 7 13 12 23 32 -9 34
  384 132 120 132 395 395 0 516
Rules for classification: 1) points (win 3 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored
Promoted MK Hapoel Tzafririm Holon, MK Hapoel Tel Aviv
MK = Moadon Kaduregel
The romanization of names is carried out on the basis of the BNG/PCGN System
Tel Aviv = תל אביב-יפו Netanya = נְתַנְיָה
Petah Tiqwa = פֶּתַח תִּקְוָה Yerushaláyim (Jerusalem) = יְרוּשָׁלַיִם‎ 
Haifa = חֵיפָה  Ramat Gan = רָמַת גַּן
Kfar Saba = כפר סבא Be'er Sheva = באר שבע
CUP
Semifinals MK Shimshon Tel Aviv - MK Hapoel Petah Tiqwa 4-1
MK Hapoel Kfar Saba - MK Hapoel Be'er Sheva 3-2 aet
Final (04.06.1990) MK Shimshon Tel Aviv - MK Hapoel Kfar Saba 0-1 aet