GERMAN EMPIRE 1916-17
DEUTSCHE FUßBALLVERBÄNDE 
(1890-1933)
NORDDEUTSCHER FUßBALL-VERBAND
(Südschleswig, Holstein, Hamburg, Altona, Bremen, Niedersachsen, Mecklenburg 1905-1933)
Bezirk Hamburg-Altona
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Altonaer FC 1893 16 14 1 1 116 21 5,524 29
2 SC Victoria 1895 Hamburg 16 10 1 5 62 31 2,000 21
3 Sankt-Georger FC 1895 Hamburg 16 9 2 5 49 34 1,441 20
4 FC Union 1903 Altona 16 7 5 4 46 26 1,769 19
5 Hamburger FC 1888 16 6 6 4 45 35 1,286 18
6 Eimsbütteler TV 1889 Hamburg 16 6 3 7 46 36 1,278 15
7 SC Germania 1887 Hamburg 16 5 1 10 39 81 0,481 11
8 SC Sperber 1898 Hamburg 16 4 1 11 28 71 0,394 9
9 SV Blücher 1901 Hamburg 16 1 0 15 14 110 0,127 2
  144 62 20 62 445 445   144
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC = Fußball-Club TV = Turnverein
SC = Sportclub SV = Sportverein
Bezirk Braunschweig
1 FC Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig
2 FC Sportfreunde 1904 Braunschweig
3 SV 1907 Braunschweig
4 Fußball-Abteilung des MTV Brauschweig 1847
5 SC Viktoria Braunschweig
6 FC Germania Wolfenbüttel
7 FC Merkur 1904 Peine
8 SC Helmstedt
FC = Fußball-Club MTV = Männerturnverein
SV = Sportverein SC = Sportclub
Bezirk Bremen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Bremer SC 1891 7 6 0 1 31 12 2,583 12
2 FV Werder Bremen 7 3 1 3 15 16 0,938 7
3 FC Komet 1896 Bremen 6 3 0 3 10 11 0,909 6
4 BV Sport 1906 Bremen 5 2 1 2 14 9 1,556 5
5 SuS 1900 Delmenhorst 5 2 0 3 11 10 1,100 4
6 SV 1890 Woltmershausen 6 1 0 5 9 32 0,281 2
  36 17 2 17 90 90   36
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SC = Sportclub FC = Fußball-Club
FV = Fußballverein SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein
BV = Ballspielverein SV = Sportverein
Unterweser
1 Marine SV 1911 Cuxhaven
Bezirk Nordhannover
1 FC Borussia 1904 Harburg
Bezirk Hannover
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Eintracht 1898 Hannover 8 7 0 1 51 12 4,250 14
2 FC Arminia Hannover 6 4 0 2 29 18 1,611 8
3 Hannoverscher SV 1896 5 2 0 3 13 19 0,684 4
4 Hannoverscher SC von 1902  4 1 0 3 9 24 0,375 2
5 VfB 1908 Hannover 5 0 0 5 3 32 0,094 0
  28 14 0 14 105 105   28
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SV = Sportverein SC = Sportclub
FC = Fußball-Club VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
Bezirk Kiel
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Holstein von 1902 Kiel 9 9 0 0 74 9 8,222 18
2 FC Kilia 1902 Kiel 10 7 0 3 43 14 3,071 14
3 FK Union 1908 Kiel 10 7 0 3 26 28 0,929 14
4 1.Kieler FV von 1900 11 4 0 7 25 36 0,694 8
5 SC Olympia Neumünster 8 3 0 5 16 28 0,571 6
6 TS 1864 Kiel 10 2 0 8 13 60 0,217 4
7 Kieler FC Teutonia 1908 8 1 0 7 6 28 0,214 2
  66 33 0 33 203 203   66
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SV Holstein von 1902 Kiel + 1.Kieler FV von 1900 => Kieler SVgg Holstein von 1900
Oldenburg
1 Marine SC Wilhelmshaven
FV = Fußballverein SC = Sportclub
FC = Fußball-Club TS = Turn-und Sportverein
FK = Fußball Klub
Norddeutschland finals
Quarter-finals Bremer SC 1891 - Altonaer FC 1893 2-4 aet
FC Eintracht 1898 Hannover - FC Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig 2-3
SV Holstein von 1902 Kiel - FC Borussia 1904 Harburg 0-1
Marine SV 1911 Cuxhaven - Marine SC Wilhelmshaven 2-4
Semifinals Altonaer FC 1893 - FC Borussia 1904 Harburg 1-2
Marine SC Wilhelmshaven - FC Eintracht 1895 Braunschweig 7-2
Final (Hamburg 17.06.17) FC Borussia 1904 Harburg - Marine SC Wilhelmshaven 4-1  
FK Union 1908 Kiel + FV Teutonia Kiel => FK Union-Teutonia 1908 Kiel
FC Hohenzollern 1910 Kiel + FC Hertha Kiel => SpV Hohenzollern-Hertha Kiel
FC Merkuur 1904 Peine + SC Comet 1904 Peine + Werksverein 1915 Peine => Peiner SV Merkuur-Komet 1904
VERBAND BRANDENBURGISCHER BALLSPIELVEREINE
(Berlin, Brandenburg 1911 1933)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 BFC Hertha von 1892 18 15 2 1 70 21 3,333 32
2 SC Union Oberschöneweide 18 15 1 2 41 24 1,708 31
3 BTuFC Viktoria 1889 18 11 3 4 32 21 1,524 25
4 Berliner FC Berolina 1885 18 8 3 7 36 28 1,286 19
5 Berliner FC Preußen 18 7 3 8 46 36 1,278 17
6 Berliner SC Minerva 1893 18 8 1 9 30 32 0,938 17
7 BTuFC Union 1892 18 6 1 11 37 50 0,740 13
8 Berliner BC 1903 18 3 4 11 30 40 0,750 10
9 Tennis Borussia Berlin 18 5 0 13 31 46 0,674 10
10 FC Vorwärts 90 Berlin 18 1 4 13 18 73 0,247 6
  180 79 22 79 371 371   180
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
BFC = Berliner Fußball-Club BSC = Berliner Sportclub 
SC = Sportclub BC = Ballclub
BTuFC = Berliner Thor- und Fußball-Club
VERBAND SÜDDEUTSCHER FUßBALL-VEREINE
(Südhessen, Rheinland, Pfalz, Saarland, Baden, Württemberg, Bayern, Elßas-Lothringen 1897-1933)
Nordkreis
Südmaingau - autumn
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 FSV Frankfurt 1899 10 32 9 3,556 16
2 SV Wiesbaden 1899 10 26 15 1,733 14
3 Viktoria Neu-Isenburg 10 22 16 1,375 13
4 Frankfurter FV 10 14 15 0,933 9
5 FC Germania 1894 Frankfurt 10 13 27 0,481 7
6 FV Neu-Isenburg 10 10 35 0,286 1
  60       117 117   60
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FSV = Fußballsportverein FC = Fußball-Club
SV = Sportverein FV = Fußballverein
Südmaingau - spring
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 FSV Frankfurt 1899 6 26 6 4,333 11
2 KVgg Neu-Isenburg 6 16 10 1,600 8
3 Frankfurter SV 6 5 10 0,500 4
4 FC Germania 1894 Frankfurt 6 7 28 0,250 1
5 SV Wiesbaden 1899 withdrew
  24       54 54   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FSV = Fußballsportverein SV = Sportverein
KVgg = Kriegsvereinigung FC = Fußball-Club
Nordkreis - final round
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FSV Frankfurt 1899 4 3 0 1 16 4 4,000 6
2 FV Amicitia und 1902 Frankfurt 4 2 0 2 11 7 1,571 4
3 FC Viktoria Aschaffenburg 4 1 0 3 2 18 0,111 2
  12 6 0 6 29 29 5,6825397 12
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Ostkreis
Bezirk Mittelfrank (autumn)
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 SpVgg Fürth 8 52 10 5,200 15
2 1.FC Nürnberg 8 58 6 9,667 13
3 TV Fürth 1860 8 21 31 0,677 6
4 VfB Nürnberg 8 9 31 0,290 4
5 BSC Nürnberg 8 7 69 0,101 2
  40       147 147   40
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Ostkreis finals
Preliminary FC Bayern München - MTV Ingolstadt 8-2 5-0
SpVgg Fürth - 1.FC Nürnberg 2-1 2-2
Semifinal FC Bayern München - TV Jahn Regensburg 7-0 6-0
SpVgg Fürth - FC Kickers Würzburg 9-0 6-1
Final SpVgg Fürth -FC Bayern München 3-2 1-1
Südkreis
Bezirk Schwaben - Staffel I
1 FC Stuttgarter Cickers 18
2 FC Schwaben Stuttgart 18
3 VfB Stuttgart 10
4 FV Die Blaue Elf Stuttgart 6
5 SG Stern Cannstatt 4
6 FC Viktoria Feuerbach 4
Play-off FC Stuttgarter Cickers - FC Schwaben Stuttgart 2-0
Bezirk Schwaben - Staffel II FC Union Stuttgart
Bezirk Schwaben Final FC Stuttgarter Cickers - FC Union Stuttgart 3-1 0-1 6-2
Bezirk Elßas Straßburger FV
Südkreis Finals
Semifinals 1.FC Pforzheim - FC Stuttgarter Cickers 1-6 0-10
Straßburger FV bye
Final (Karlsruhe 04.03.17) FC Stuttgarter Cickers - Straßburger FV 10-2
FC = Fußball-Club FV = Fußballverein
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele SG = Sportgemeinschaft
Straßburg => Strasbourg (FRA)
Westkreis
Mannheim/Ludwigshafen - Bezirk I
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Mannheimer FC Phönix 1902 7 6 1 0 29 4 7,250 13
2 VfR Mannheim 8 6 0 2 20 9 2,222 12
3 SV Waldhof 1907 Mannheim 6 1 1 4 11 21 0,524 3
4 FG Kickers Mannheim 5 1 1 3 5 10 0,500 3
5 FC Hertha 1912 Mannheim 6 0 1 5 7 28 0,250 1
  32 14 4 14 72 72   32
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Mannheim/Ludwigshafen - Bezirk II FVg Neckarau
Mannheim/Ludwigshafen play-off Mannheimer FC Phönix 1902 - FVg Neckarau 3-3 3-2
FC = Fußball-Club SV = Sportverein
VfR = Verein für Rasensport FVg = Fußballvereinigung
FG = Fußballgesellschaft
Westkreis - final round
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Lugwigshafener FC Pfalz 4 2 1 1 4 2 2,000 5
2 Mannheimer FC Phönix 1902 4 2 0 2 6 3 2,000 4
3 VfR Alemannia Worms 4 1 1 2 1 6 0,167 3
  12 5 2 5 11 11   12
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Final round
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Stuttgarter Cickers 6 4 2 0 21 5 4,200 10
2 SpVgg Fürth 6 3 1 2 16 7 2,286 7
3 FSV Frankfurt 1899 6 3 0 3 4 12 0,333 6
4 Ludwigshafener FC Pfalz 6 0 1 5 2 19 0,105 1
  24 10 4 10 43 43   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SC Bayern 1900 München => FC Bayern 1900 München
VERBAND MITTELDEUTSCHER BALLSPIEL-VEREINE
(Sachsen-Anhalt, Thüringen, Sachsen 1900-1933)
Altmark
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Viktoria Stendal 1909 7 5 0 2 27 9 3,000 10
2 FSV Saxonia Tangermüde 7 4 2 1 22 12 1,833 10
3 FC Hohenzollern Stendal 7 4 2 1 8 5 1,600 10
4 SC Herta Wittenberge 7 4 1 2 14 10 1,400 9
5 FC Spartanus Rathenow 7 3 1 3 11 19 0,579 7
6 Grün-Rot Minerva Wittenberge 7 1 2 4 9 9 1,000 4
7 FC Siegfried Wahrburg 7 1 2 4 8 20 0,400 4
8 RBC 1909 Rathenow 7 0 2 5 5 20 0,250 2
9 FC Teutonia Osterburg-Neuendorf withdrew
  56 22 12 22 104 104   56
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SC Herta Wittenberge admitted to the finals by Federation
FC = Fußball-Club SC = Sportclub
FSV = Fussballsportverein RBC = Rasen Ballclub
Anhalt
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Cothen 1902 18 17 1 0 84 20 4,200 35
2 Dessauer SV 1898 18 13 1 4 48 30 1,600 27
3 FC 1915 Dellnau 17 12 0 5 44 26 1,692 24
4 1.SC 1900 Zerbst 18 9 2 7 17 44 0,386 20
5 SC Dessau 1911 17 7 4 6 25 55 0,455 18
6 TC Cöthen 17 8 0 9 35 25 1,400 16
7 FC Dessau 1905 18 5 1 12 12 27 0,444 11
8 SV Viktoria 1903 Zerbst 18 5 0 13 24 37 0,649 10
9 SV Hertha Zerbst 18 3 1 14 19 49 0,388 7
10 SV Germania Roßlau 17 1 2 14 26 21 1,238 4
  176 80 12 84 334 334   172
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Matches FC 1915 Dellnau - Dessauer SV 1898 and SV Germania Roßlau - FC Dessau 1905 considered as defeats fot borth teams
FC = Fußball-Club SC = Sportclub
SV = Sportverein TC = 
Elbe-Elster not played
Erzgebirge not played
Göltzschtal not played
Grafs-Mansfeld Campionship not completed
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 VfB Eisleben 14 14 0 0 15 5 3,000 28
2 BSC 1907 Sangerhausen 11 8 0 3 9 4 2,250 16
3 FC Helvetia Eisleben 13 7 0 6 19 0 0,000 14
4 VfB Sangerhausen 11 6 0 5 4 17 0,235 12
5 FV Viktoria 1912 Klostermansfeld 6 4 0 2 0 0 0,000 8
6 BSC Creisfeld 7 4 0 3 0 0 0,000 8
7 FC Wacker Helbra 14 2 0 12 3 12 0,250 4
8 FC Hohenzollern Helfta 14 0 0 14 2 6 0,333 0
9 FC Adler Eisleben 14 0 0 14 2 10 0,200 0
  104 45 0 59 54 54   90
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Many matches considered as defeats for both teams
FC Wacker Helbra, FC Hohenzollern Helfta and FC Adler Eisleben withdrew during the competition; all subsequent matches considered defeats
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele FC = Fußball-Club
BSC = Ballspielclub FV = Fußballverein
Harz (spring)
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Germania Halberstadt 10 8 1 1 18 18 1,000 17
2 FC Teutonia Aschersleben 10 4 3 3 26 12 2,167 11
3 FC Viktoria Thale  10 4 3 3 6 11 0,545 11
4 FC Askania Aschersleben 10 3 4 3 13 11 1,182 10
5 Thaler FC 1904 10 4 1 5 14 9 1,556 9
6 FC Viktoria Wernigerode 10 1 0 9 3 19 0,158 2
  60 24 12 24 80 80   60
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC = Fußball-Club
Harz (autumn)
1 FC Germania Halberstadt
2 FC Askania Aschersleben
3 FC Teutonia Aschersleben
4 FC Viktoria Thale 
5 Thaler FC 1904
6 FC Viktoria Wernigerode
Thaler FC 1904 + FC Viktoria Thale => SpVgg Thale
FC Viktoria Wernigerode dissolved
FC = Fußball-Club
Kyffhäuser
1 FC Wacker-Mars Nordhausen
FC = Fußball-Club
Mittelelbe
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Viktoria 1896 Magdeburg 12 10 0 2 27 11 2,455 20
2 FuCC Cricket-Viktoria 1897 Magdeburg 12 7 1 4 23 18 1,278 15
3 Magdeburger SC Preussen 12 7 1 4 27 28 0,964 15
4 SpVgg Magdeburg 12 6 1 5 26 19 1,368 13
5 MFC Komet 1908 Magdeburg 12 4 1 7 21 22 0,955 9
6 Magdeburger SC 12 3 1 8 15 24 0,625 7
7 FC Weitstoß Magdeburg 12 2 1 9 10 27 0,370 5
8 FC Eintracht Magdeburg withdrew
  84 39 6 39 149 149   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC Eintracht Magdeburg withdrew during the season, all their matches annulled
SV = Sportverein SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
FuCC = Fußball- und Cricket Club MFC = Männer Fußball-Club
SC = Sportclub
Mittelsachesen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC 1912 Waldheim 9 7 0 2 13 16 0,813 14
2 Riesaer SV 9 7 0 2 3 4 0,750 14
3 Döbelner SC 1902 9 4 0 5 14 4 3,500 8
4 FA des RSV Waldheim 9 4 0 5 3 15 0,200 8
5 FC Wettin Riesa 9 3 0 6 9 4 2,250 6
6 BC Hartha 5 0 0 5 10 9 1,111 0
  50 25 0 25 52 52   50
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
First place play-off FC 1912 Waldheim - Riesaer SV 1-0
FC 1912 Waldheim did not play the finals
FC Wettin Riesa withdrew during the competition; all subsequent matches considered defeats
FC Wettin Riesa + Riesaer SV => Riesaer SV
BC Hartha withdrew at the end of first half of the season. Matches already played considered as defeats maintaining the goals ratio; subsequent 
matches annulled
FC = Fußball-Club FA des RSV = Football Association des Rasen Sportverein
SV = Sportverein BC = Ballclub
SC = Sportclub
Nordthüringen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SC Erfurt 8 7 0 1 42 15 2,800 14
2 FC Borussia Erfurt 8 7 0 1 28 12 2,333 14
3 SpVgg Erfurt 8 2 1 5 12 22 0,545 5
4 FC Saxonia Erfurt 8 2 0 6 8 41 0,195 4
5 VfB Erfurt 8 1 1 6 11 11 1,000 3
  40 19 2 19 101 101   40
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
First place play-off SC Erfurt - FC Borussia Erfurt 3-2
SC = Sportclub SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
FC = Fußball-Club VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
Nordwestsachsen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Eintracht 1904 Leipzig 14 9 3 2 39 19 2,053 21
2 VfB 1893 Leipzig 14 9 2 3 26 12 2,167 20
3 FC Fortuna 1902 Leipzig 14 9 2 3 50 28 1,786 20
4 SpVgg 1899 Leipzig-Lindenau 14 7 4 3 35 26 1,346 18
5 FC Sportfreunde 1900 Leipzig 14 7 1 6 30 30 1,000 15
6 FC Wacker 1895 Leipzig 14 3 4 7 27 29 0,931 10
7 Leipziger BC 1893 14 2 1 11 20 44 0,455 5
8 BV Olympia 1896 Leipzig 14 1 1 12 19 58 0,328 3
  112 47 18 47 246 246   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC = Fußball-Club BC = Ballclub
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele BV = Ballspielverein
SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
Oberlausitz
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Budissa Bautzen 4 4 0 0 19 10 1,900 8
2 Zittauer BC 3 1 0 2 11 10 1,100 2
3 SpVgg 1908 Bautzen 3 0 0 3 8 18 0,444 0
  10 5 0 5 38 38   10
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SV = Sportverein SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
BC = Ballclub
Bautzen = Budyšin  Zittau = Žitawa
Ostsachsen
Abteilung A
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Dresdner Fußballring 10 8 1 1 31 11 2,818 17
2 Dresdner SC 10 8 1 1 25 13 1,923 17
3 VfR Habsburg Dresden 10 4 2 4 19 24 0,792 10
4 VfB 1903 Dresdsen 10 1 5 4 17 25 0,680 7
5 Dresdenia SV Dresden 10 2 1 7 14 18 0,778 5
6 BC Sportlust Dresden 10 1 2 7 9 24 0,375 4
  60 24 12 24 115 115   60
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
First place play-off SV Dresdner Fußballring - Dresdner SC 1-0
SV = Sportverein VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
SC = Sportclub BC = Ballclub
VfR = Verein für Rasensport
Abteilung B
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 VfR 1908 Dresden 8 6 1 1 26 9 2,889 13
2 FC Brandeburg Dresden 8 5 1 2 30 23 1,304 11
3 SV Guts Muts 1902 Dresden 8 5 1 2 13 12 1,083 11
4 SpVgg 1905 Dresden 8 2 1 5 9 20 0,450 5
5 FV Sachsen Dresden 8 0 0 8 3 17 0,176 0
6 Dresdner FC 1893 withdrew
  40 18 4 18 81 81   40
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Dresdner FC 1893 withdrew before the start of the championship
Ostsachsen play-off SV Dresdner Fußballring - VfR 1908 Dresden 2-0
VfR = Verein für Rasensport SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
SV = Sportverein FV = Fußballverein
FC = Fußball-Club
Ostthüringen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 1.Jenaer SV 6 5 0 1 33 3 11,000 10
2 SC 1903 Weimar 6 4 0 2 25 18 1,389 8
3 SC 1904 Gera 6 1 1 4 6 19 0,316 3
4 FV Saalfeld von 1906 6 1 1 4 8 32 0,250 3
  24 11 2 11 72 72   24
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC Carl Zeis Jena => 1.Jeaner SV before the start of the championship
SV = Sportverein FV = Fußballverein
SC = Sportclub
Saale
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Hallescher FC 1896 14 14 0 0 71 9 7,889 28
2 Hallescher FV Sportfreunde 1902 14 8 2 4 50 23 2,174 18
3 FC Hohenzollern 1898 Halle 14 8 2 4 46 28 1,643 18
4 BC Borussia 1902 Halle 14 7 2 5 35 32 1,094 16
5 Hallescher FC Wacker 1900 14 5 3 6 41 37 1,108 13
6 FC Minerva 1909 Halle 14 4 1 9 17 42 0,405 9
7 VfB 1912 Merseburg 14 4 0 10 23 47 0,489 8
8 FC Preußen 1901 Merseburg 14 0 2 12 10 75 0,133 2
  112 50 12 50 293 293   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC = Fußball-Club BC = Ballclub
FV = Fußballverein VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
Saale-Elster
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Preußen Weißenfels 10 9 1 0 33 10 3,300 19
2 Naumburger SV Hohenzollern 10 7 1 2 20 9 2,222 15
3 TV Lion Weißenfels 10 4 1 5 12 22 0,545 9
4 SpVgg Zeitz 1910 10 3 1 6 9 30 0,300 7
5 Zeitzer BC 1903 10 3 0 7 5 2 2,500 6
6 SV Hohenzollern Weißenfels 10 1 0 9 7 13 0,538 2
  60 27 4 29 86 86   58
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Naumburger SV Hohenzollern - Zeitzer BC 1903 considered as defeat for both teams
Zeitzer BC 1903 and SV Hohenzollern Weißenfels withdrew during the season; all subsequent matches considered as defeats
FC = Fußball-Club SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
SV = Sportverein BC = Ballclub
TV = Turnverein
Südthüringen not played
Südwestsachsen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Chemnitzer BC 10 8 0 2 39 12 3,250 16
2 FC Hohenzollern Chemnitz 10 6 1 3 13 7 1,857 13
3 SV Sturm Chemnitz 10 5 1 4 25 13 1,923 11
4 SV Teutonia 1901 Chemnitz 10 4 0 6 15 19 0,789 8
5 Mittweidaer FC 1899 10 2 0 8 7 14 0,500 4
6 FC Hellas Chemnitz 10 2 0 8 6 40 0,150 4
  60 27 2 31 105 105   56
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Matches FC Hohenzollern Chemnitz - Chemnitzer BC and SV Sturm Chemnitz - FC Hellas Chemnitz cosidered as defeats for both teams
Mittweidaer FC 1899 withdrew during the season, all subsequent matcht considered as defeats
BC = Ballclub SV = Sportverein
FC = Fußball-Club
Vogtland
Vogtlander FC Plauen
FV Wettin Plauen
ATV Plauen
FC Sachsen Plauen
FV Concordia Plauen
Championship not played
FC = Fußball-Club ATV = Allgemeine Turnverein
FV = Fußballverein
Wartburg
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Wacker 1907 Gotha 10 10 0 0 50 13 3,846 20
2 FC Sportfreunde im Jugendverein 1916 Gotha 9 5 0 4 22 15 1,467 10
3 FC Wacker 1908 Ruhla 9 4 1 4 11 28 0,393 9
4 SV 1901 Gotha 10 3 0 7 14 10 1,400 6
5 SpVgg im TV 1860 Gotha 8 3 0 5 12 25 0,480 6
6 SpVgg 1909 Eisenach 10 2 1 7 8 26 0,308 5
7 FC Teutonia Mühlhausen withdrew
8 BSC 1913 Ruhta withdrew
  56 27 2 27 117 117   56
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC Wacker 1908 Ruhla + BSC 1913 Ruhta => Vereinigten BC 1908 Ruhla at the end of the season
SV 1901 Gotha withdrew during the season; all subsequent matches considered as defeats
FC Teutonia Mühlhausen and BSC 1913 Ruhta withdrew during the season; all their matches annulled
SV = Sportverein SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
FC = Fußball-Club BSC = Ballsportclub
Westsachsen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Schedewitz 10 8 0 2 19 7 2,714 16
2 FC Olympia Zwickau 10 7 0 3 26 11 2,364 14
3 SpVgg Meerane 1907 10 5 0 5 19 18 1,056 10
4 VfB Glauchau 10 5 0 5 9 19 0,474 10
5 FC Sachsen 1906 Meerane 10 4 0 6 8 14 0,571 8
6 FC Sparta Altenburg 10 1 0 9 1 13 0,077 2
7 Zwickauer SC withdrew
  60 30 0 30 82 82   60
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC Sachsen 1906 Meerane withdrew during the season; all sebsequent  matchtes considered as defeats
FC Sparta Altenburg withdrew during the season; all sebsequent  matchtes considered as defeats
Zwickauer SC withdrew before the beginning of the season
FC = Fußball-Club
SpVgg = Spielvereinigung VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
SC = Sportclub
Westthüringen
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 TV Zwella 7 6 0 1 22 9 2,444 12
2 TV 1909 Mehlis 2 1 0 1 5 8 0,625 2
3 FC Germania Mehlis 2 0 0 2 2 5 0,400 0
4 SpVgg Suhl 1 0 0 1 1 5 0,200 0
5 FC Zwella 1905 2 0 0 2 1 4 0,250 0
  14 7 0 7 31 31   14
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Campionship not completed
TV = Turnverein FC = Fußball-Club
SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
Finals
First round SC 1902 Cöthen - SV Eintracht 1904 Leipzig 3-1
FC Cricket-Viktoria Magdeburg 1896 - FC Hertha Wittenberge 3-1
Dresdner Fußballring - FK Budissa Bautzen 7-0
Chemnitzer BC - FC Schedewitz 5-1
Hallescher FC 1896 - FC Wacker-Mars Nordhausen 6-0
FC Germania Halberstadt - VfB Eisleben +/-
SC Erfurt bye
Second round SV 1902 Cöthen - FC Cricket-Viktoria Magdeburg 1896 2-1
Dresdner Fußballring - Chemnitzer BC 7-2
Hallescher FC 1896 - FC Germania Halberstadt 12-0
SC Erfurt bye
Semifinals Dresdner Fußballring - SC Erfurt 2-0
Hallescher FC 1896 - SV 1902 Cöthen 5-1
Final (Dresden 03.06.17) Dresdner Fußballring - Hallescher FC 1896   0-2  
FK Budissa Bautzen => SV Budissa Bautzen
BV Olympia Leipzig => VfL Olympia 1896 Leipzig
Thüringen Fußballmeisterschaft
Semifinals SC Erfurt - FC Preußen Weißenfels 5-2
1.Jenaer SV - SV Wacker Gotha 4-1
Final (Erfurt 06.05.17) SC Erfurt - 1.Jenaer SV 2-1 aet
WESTDEUTSCHER SPIEL-VERBAND
(Westdeutschland, Osnabrück, Göttingen, Nord-und Mittelhessen, Coblenz 1898-1934)
Rheinischer Südkreis
Bezirk Cöln - Gruppe linksrheinisch
1 Cölner TV 1843
TV = Turnverein
Bezirk Bonn
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Borussia Bonn 10 35 9 3,889 18
2 SV Siegburg 1904 10 28 12 2,333 12
3 Bonner TV 10 29 17 1,706 11
4 1.FC Spich 1911 10 12 34 0,353 10
5 TV Siegburg 10 11 15 0,733 9
6 Bonner BC 1908 10 6 34 0,176 0
7 Bonner FV 1901 withdrew
  60       121 121   60
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC = Fußball-Club BC = Ballclub
SV = Sportverein FV = Fußballverein
TV = Turnverein
Bezirk Berg
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 Cronenberger SC 1902 14 67 28 2,393 24
2 SV Germania 1907 Elberfeld 14 43 25 1,720 18
3 FC Preußen Barmen 14 29 22 1,318 17
4 BV Barmen 14 24 33 0,727 17
5 SC Sonnborn 1907 14 34 32 1,063 16
6 FC Germania Barmen 14 11 30 0,367 8
7 SSV 1904 Elberfeld 14 14 33 0,424 7
8 BC Gräfrath 1903 14 14 33 0,424 5
9 BV Solingen 1898 withdrew
10 BV Velbert 1907 withdrew
  112       236 236   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SC = Sportclub BV = Ballverein
SV = Sportverein SSV = Spiel-und Sportverein
FC = Fußball-Club BC = Ballclub
Rheinischer Nordkreis
Bezirk Düsseldorf
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 Düsseldorfer SC 1899 10 29 19 1,526 17
2 Düsseldorfer SV 1904 10 46 18 2,556 15
3 Düsseldorfer SC Viktoria 1902 10 34 20 1,700 12
4 FC Borussia 1906 Düsseldorf 9 21 34 0,618 6
5 SC Union 1907 Düsseldorf 10 16 29 0,552 5
6 BV 1904 Düsseldorf 9 13 39 0,333 3
  58       159 159   58
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SC = Sportclub FC = Fußball-Club
SV = Sportverein BV = Ballverein
Bezirk Aachen Last ranking available
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 FC Alemannia Aachen 11 7 2 2 66 16 4,125 16
2 SC Germania Düren 11 7 1 3 49 16 3,063 15
3 VfJuV 1896 Düren 9 6 0 3 35 19 1,842 12
4 FC Porcetia Aachen 10 5 1 4 16 31 0,516 11
5 Borussia Eschweiler 11 5 1 5 16 53 0,302 11
6 Dürener FC 1903 11 3 2 6 16 25 0,640 8
7 Sparta Haaren 8 2 1 5 13 28 0,464 5
8 KSG Aachen 11 2 0 9 12 35 0,343 4
  82 37 8 37 223 223   82
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Play-off VfJuV 1896 Düren - FC Alemannia Aachen +w/o
KSG Düren => VfJuV 1896 Düren
FC Germania Aachen + FC Viktoria 1904 Aachen => KSG Aachen
FC = Fußball-Club VfJuV = Verein für Jugend- und Volksspiele
SC = Sportclub KSG = Kreigssportgemeinschaft
Bezirk München-Gladbach
1 VfB 1904 Krefeld
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
Ruhrkreis
Bezirk Duisburg INCORRECT TABLE !!!
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Union 1902 Hamborn 20 94 27 3,481 37
2 VfvB Ruhrort 1900 Duisburg 19 94 26 3,615 31
3 SV Viktoria 1899 Duisburg 20 49 39 1,256 26
4 TuS Borussia 1912 Friemersheim 19 55 48 1,146 20
5 SpV Oberhausen 1904 20 45 49 0,918 19
6 Meidericher SpV 1902 Duisburg 19 24 52 0,462 18
7 SC Hohenzollern Meiderich Duisburg 18 37 52 0,712 13
8 Homberger SpV 1903 18 25 53 0,472 12
9 SC Preußen Duisburg 19 30 58 0,517 11
10 BV Beeck 1905 18 18 95 0,189 8
11 Duisburger SpV  withdrew
  190       471 499   195
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SV = Sportverein SpV = Spielverein
VfvB = Verein für volksstümliche Bewegungsspiele SC = Sportclub
TuS = Turn-und Sportverein BV = Ballverein
Bezirk Essen
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 SC Preußen 1902 Essen 14 64 21 3,048 23
2 Essener TB 1900 14 45 31 1,452 17
3 Essener SV 1899 14 41 26 1,577 16
4 SuS Emscher-Vogelheim 1912 14 32 44 0,727 15
5 BV Altenessen 1906 14 49 36 1,361 14
6 BV Hohenzollern Essen 14 27 46 0,587 13
7 Mülheimer SpV 1907 14 18 30 0,600 10
8 Emschertaler SV Karnap 1907 14 28 70 0,400 4
  112       304 304   112
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SC = Sportclub SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein
TB = Turn-und Ballspiel
SV = Sportverein SpV = Spielverein
Bezirk Gelsenkirchen/Bochum - Gruppe 1 Last ranking available
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 SV Westfalia Schalke 8 15 9 1,667 12
2 SV Gießerei-Hochöfen 10 15 24 0,625 12
3 SuS Schalke 1896 Gelsenkirchen 6 13 2 6,500 10
4 Viktoria Recklinghausen 7 11 18 0,611 8
5 BV Buer 1907 9 7 2 3,500 4
6 SV Erle 1908 10 3 9 0,333 2
  50       64 64   48
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Winners SuS Schalke 1896 Gelsenkirchen
SV = Sportverein BV = Ballverein
SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein
Bezirk Gelsenkirchen/Bochum - Gruppe 2
1 SV Preußen 1904 Warne 24
2 SC Germania 1909 Herne 19
3 Eickeler TB 13
4 Laer'scher FC 1906 Bochum 10
5 BV Westfalia 1911 Bochum 8
6 SC Preußen Hochlarmark 6
7 SuS Bochum 1908 4
SV = Sportverein FC = Fußball-Club
SC = Sportclub BV = Ballverein
TB = Turn-und Ballspiel SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein
Bezirk Gelsenkirchen/Bochum - Gruppe 3
1 SV Kray 1904 24
2 SC Dahlhausen 24
3 FC Viktoria Linden 17
4 Hattinger SV 1904 15
5 TV Winz-Baak 12
6 FC 1906 Bochum 6
7 FC Germania Welper 4
8 SuS Holthausen 2
SV = Sportverein TV = Turnverein
SC = Sportclub SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein
FC = Fußball-Club
Bezirk Gelsenkirchen/Bochum - Finals
Semifinal SV Preußen 1904 Warne - SuS Schalke 1896 Gelsenkirchen 5-0
SV Kray 1904 bye
Final SV Preußen 1904 Warne - SV Kray 1904 3-1 aet
Bezirk Dortmund - Gruppe 1
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 SVgg Dortmund 1895 12 41 15 2,733 21
2 SuS Werne 12 34 37 0,919 17
3 SV Langendreer 1906 12 30 17 1,765 11
4 VfB Witten 12 42 30 1,400 11
5 VfB Dortmund 1897 12 26 37 0,703 10
6 SV Dortmund 1908 12 25 36 0,694 10
7 FC Viktoria Brackel 12 14 40 0,350 4
  84       212 212   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
SVgg = Sportvereinigung SV = Sportverein
SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein FC = Fußball-Club
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele
Bezirk Dortmund - Gruppe 2
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 SuS Alemannia 1905 Dortmund 10 46 9 5,111 20
2 Östlicher SV Dortmund 10 23 27 0,852 13
3 BV Borussia 1909 Dortmund 10 18 11 1,636 11
4 SuS Lütgendortmund 1906 10 13 32 0,406 6
5 SV Castrop 1902 10 10 28 0,357 4
6 VfR Rauxel 1908 10 15 18 0,833 2
  60       125 125   56
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Some matches considered as defeat for both trams
Play-off SVgg Dortmund 1895 - SuS Alemannia 1905 Dortmund 6-2 8-0
Bezirk Sauerland
  Played Won Drew Lost       Points
1 Eppenhausener FC 1911 4 4 0 0 8
2 FC Alemannia Hagen 4 1 0 3 2
3 FC Markana Hagen 4 0 0 4 0
FC Eilpe-Delstern disqualified
FC Lüdenscheid 1908 disqualified
SuS 1909 Gevelsberg disqualified
FC Hagen 1905 disqualified
FC Preußen Lüdenscheid disqualified
  12 5 0 7       10
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
One match considered as defeat fot both teams
SpVgg Phönix-Alemannia Hagen => FC Alemannia Hagen
FC = Fußball-Club SuS = Spiel-und Sportverein
Kreis Westfalen
Bezirk Ravensberg/Lippe
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 1.FC Arminia Bielefeld 12 40 16 2,500 20
2 VfB 1903 Bielefeld 12 43 18 2,389 15
3 TV Gütersloh 12 13 3 4,333 13
4 Mindener SC 1905 12 28 24 1,167 12
5 SV Teutonia Bielefeld 12 22 31 0,710 10
6 Bielefelder SC Eintracht 1907 12 11 37 0,297 8
7 BV Fortuna Minden 12 15 43 0,349 6
  84       172 172   84
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
FC = Fußball-Club SC = Sportclub
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele SV = Sportverein
TV = Turnverein BV = Ballverein
Bezirk Hamm
1 SuSpV Ahlen 1905
SuSpV = Sport-und Spielverein
Bezirk Münster/Osnabrück
1 FC Preußen 1906 Münster
FC = Fußball-Club
Kreis Hessen
Bezirk Cassel
  Played       For Against G/Av Points
1 1.Casseler BC Sport 1894 10 30 16 1,875 15
2 FC Adler Rothenditmold 10 28 27 1,037 13
3 Casseler FV 1895 10 35 29 1,207 12
4 FC Hermania Cassel 10 19 21 0,905 11
5 TG 1848 Cassel 10 28 21 1,333 6
6 FV Eintracht Cassel 10 7 33 0,212 3
  60       147 147   60
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
BC = Ballclub FV = Fußballverein
FC = Fußball-Club TG = Turngemeinschaft
Finals not played
SÜDOSTDEUTSCHER FUßBALL-VERBAND
(Nieder-und Oberschlesien, Nieder-und Oberlausitz, Posen 1906-1933)
Championsphip not played
BALTISCHER RASEN-UND WINTERSPORT-VERBAND
(Ostpreußen, Westpreußen, Danzig, Memelland, Pommern 1908–1933)
Ostpreußen
Königsberg Liga
  Played Won Drew Lost       Points
1 Rasensportverein Ostmark Königsberg 4 4 0 0 8
2 VfB 1900 Königsberg 4 3 0 1 6
3 SpVgg Prussia Samland 1904 Königsberg 4 1 0 3 2
4 SC Preußen Königsberg 4 1 0 3 2
5 SC Hansa Königsberg 4 1 0 3 2
  20 10 0 10       20
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
Championship not completed
Königsberg => Kaliningrad/Калинингра́д (RUS)
VfB = Verein für Bewegungsspiele SC = Sportclub
SpVgg = Spielvereinigung
Pommern
Stettin Liga
  Played Won Drew Lost For Against G/Av Points
1 Stettiner FC Titania 1902 15 15 0 0 95 11 8,636 30
2 Stettiner SC Preußen 1901 15 10 1 4 54 24 2,250 21
3 Stettiner TC  15 9 2 4 51 31 1,645 20
4 FC Vorwärts Stettin 15 7 1 7 25 41 0,610 15
5 Stettiner SC 15 6 1 8 52 35 1,486 13
6 SC Minerva Stettin 15 4 0 11 42 31 1,355 8
7 Stettiner TV 15 3 1 11 34 74 0,459 7
8 SC Viktoria 1911 Stargard 8 3 0 5 13 53 0,245 6
9 SC Comet 1912 Stettin 15 2 2 11 11 77 0,143 6
  128 59 8 61 377 377   126
Rules for classification: 1) Points (win 2 points, draw 1 point); 2) goal average; 3) play-off for relevant positions
One match considered as defeat for both teams
Stettin => Szczecin (POL) Stardgard in Pommern => Stargard (POL)
FC = Fußball-Club TC = Turnclub
SC = Sportclub TV = Turnverein
NATIONAL FINALS NOT PLAYED
DT (Deutsche Turnerschaft)
The Deutsche Turnerschaft (DT for short) was a sports association in Germany that existed from 1868 to 1936
Leipzig
Final ATV Großzschocher - ATV Mockau 3-1
Finals not played