UEFA CUP 1995-96

 

Qualifying Round

 

(08.08 - 22.08)

 

Ørebro SK - Avenir Beggen                       0-0

 

Avenir Beggen - Örebro SK                      (1-1)

 (Holtz 21; Birgirsson 88)

 

second leg verified 3:0 w/o because Örebro fielfed a fourth foreigner, over the limit of three.

 

TPV Tampere - Viking Stavanger                  0-4        

 (Gawara 47og, E.Østenstad 57, R.Medalen 72, G.Sørloth 86)

Viking Stavanger - TPV Tampere                  3:1        

 (T.Bergersen 4, 41, G.Sørloth 63; Wiss 89p)

 

Bangor City - Widzew Łódź                       0-4        

 (Czerwiec 25, 42, Koniarek 51, 89)

Widzew Łódź - Bangor City                       1-0         

 (Pikuta 84)

 

Brøndby IF – Kauno Inkaras                      3-0       

 (B.Hansen 13, O.Bjur 44, E.Sand 81)

Kauno Kaunas - Brøndby IF                       0-3       

 (P.Møller 53, 65, J.Risager 62)

 

Lillestrøm SK - Flora Tallin                    4-0        

 (S.A.Ingelstad 44, K.Ingebrigtsen 61, T.Gulbrandsen 69, 88)

Flora Tallin - Lillestrøm SK                    1-0          

 (Korgalidze 52)

 

FC Motherwell - MyPa Anjalankoski               1-3        

 (McSkimming 9; Grönholm 13, Tiainen 31, Mahlio 55)

MyPa ANjalankoski - FC Motherwell               0-2      

 (Burns 28, Arnott 69)

 

Skonto Rīga - Maribor Branik                    1-0      

 (Babichevs 12)

Maribor Branik - Skonto Rīga                    2-0     

 (Sterbal 17, Fricelj 21)

 

Sturm Graz - Slavia Praha                       0-1     

 (Bejbl 83p)

Slavia Praha - Sturm Graz                       1-1           

 (Hysky 45; Haas 54)

 

Slovan Bratislava - NK Osijek                   4-0         

 (Tittel 8, Rusnak 15, 41, Faktor 90)

NK Osijek - Slovan Bratislava                   0-2

 (Rusnak 54, Gomez 86)

 

Crusaders Belfast - Silkeborg IF                1-2       

 (Hunter 67; H.Fernandez 15, M.Larsen 46p)

Silkeborg IF - Crusaders Belfast                4-0        

 (M.Larsen 10, H.Fernandez 55, K.Sommer 69, 75)

 

Afan Lido Talbot - RAF Jelgava                  1-2       

 (Moore 30; Karashauskas 20, Bogdans 63)

RAF Jelgava  - Afan Lido Talbot                 0-0

 

Raith Rovers - GÍ Gøta                          4-0         

 (Dair 21, Rougier 47, McAnespie 78, Cameron 80)

GÍ Gøta - Raith Rovers                          2-2      

 (H.Jarnskor 65, M.Jarnskor 85; Lennon 31, Crowford 69)

 

Slavia Sofia - Olympiakos Peiraias              0-2        

 (Ivic 82, Juskowiak 90)

Olympiakos Peiraias - Slavia Sofia              1-0        

 (Ivic 10)

 

Zimbru Chişinău - Hapoel Tel Aviv               2-0      

 (Gavriliuk 27, Rebezha 70)

Hapoel Tel Aviv - Zimbru Chişinău               0-0

 

Sparta Praha - Galatasaray İstanbul             3-1      

 (Nedved 18, 73, Lokvenc 23; D.Saunders 56)

Galatasaray İstanbul – Sparta Praha             1-1     

 (D.Saunders 4; Nedved 22)

 

Omonoia Leukosia - Sliema Wanderers             3-0       

 (Stefan 40p, 52, Malekos 75)

Sliema Wanderers - Omonoia Leukosia             1-2     

 (Suda 43; Stefan 70, Panayotou 88)

 

l.FC Košice - Újpest Budapest                   0-1      

 (Tiefenbach 40)

Újpest Budapest - l.FC Košice                   2-1        

 (Bérczy 55, Szanyó 81; Weiss 85)

 

Universitatea Craiova - Dynama Mensk            0-0

 

Dynama Mensk - Universitatea Craiova            0-0 aet (p 3-1)

 

Fenerbahçe - Partizani Tiranë                   2-0         

 (Bülent U. 71, E.Bolic 87)

Partizani Tiranë - Fenerbahçe                   0-4       

 (Bülent U. 21, Kemalettin S. 26, E.Bolic 60, Aygün T. 86)

 

Vardar Skopje - SK Samtredia                    1-0       

 (Nikolovski 6)

SK Samtriedia - Vardar Skopje                   0-2        

 (Serafimovski 20, Petrevski 39)

 

Botev Plovdiv - Dinamo Tbilisi                  1-0     

 (Gerov 45)

Dinamo Tbilisi - Botev Plovdiv                  0-1      

 (Vidolov 88)

 

Apollon Athina - Olimpija Ljubljana             1-0     

 (Kola 41)

Olimpija Ljubljana - Apollon Athina             3-1

 (Bozgo 11, 67, Zulic 81; Kola 2)

 

Crvena zvezda Beograd - Neuchâtel Xamax         0-1       

 (Wittl 86)

Neuchâtel Xamax - Crvena zvezda Beograd         0-0

 

Hibernians Paola - Chornomorets                 2-5          

 (Lawrence 28, Sultana 87; Guseinov 13, Gashkin 22, Musolitin 39, 57, Kardash 48)

Chornomorets - Hibernians Paola                 2-0          

 (Kozakevich 34, Musolitin 77)

 

Kapaz Gəncə - Austria Wien                      0-4        

 (Mjelde 30, Belajic 38, Flögel 49, Pacult 86)

Austria Wien - Kapaz Gəncə                      5-1      

 (Mjelde 10, 29, Ogris 18, 42, Glatzer 64; Y.Süleymanov 26)

 

KS Tirana - Hapoel Beer Sheva                   0-1     

 (Zeiberlins 1)

Hapoel Beer Sheva - KS Tirana                   2-0       

 (Gusev 20, Avigdor 23)

 

Dinamo Bucureşti - Levski Sofia                 0-1       

 (G.Ivanov 29)

Levski Sofia - Dinamo Bucureşti                 1-1 aet            

 (Vassilev 110; Lupu 70)

 

Zagłębie Lubin - Shirak Gyumri                  0-0

 

Shirak Gyumri - Zagłębie Lubin                  0-1

 (Machaj 23)

 

(08.08 - 23.08)

 

Shelbourne Dublin - ÍA Akranes                  0-3        

 (A.Gunnlaugsson 22, B.Gunnlaugsson 83, K.S.Reynisson 87)

ÍA Akranes - Shelbourne Dublin                  3-0       

 (S.Jonsson 45, O.Thordarson 58, B.Petursson 89)

 

Glenavon Lurgan - FH Hafnarfjörðdur             0-0

 

FH Hafnarfjörður - Glenavon Lurgan              0-1     

 (Johnstone 65)

 

Jeunesse Esch - FC Lugano                       0-0

 

FC Lugano - Jeunesse Esch                       4-0        

 (Erceg 18, 45, 54, Esposito 34)

 

(09.08 - 23.08)

 

Dundalk FC - Malmö FF                           0-2         

 (J.Pettersson 1, A.Andersson 11)

Malmö FF - Dundalk FC                           2-0        

 (A.Andersson 22, J.Fjellström 50)

 

 

First Round

 

(12.09 - 26.09)

 

Olympiakos Peiraias - Maribor Branik            2-0          

 (Juskowiak 51, Skartados 72p)

Maribor Branik - Olympiakos Peiraias            1-3      

 (Karic 70p; Ivic 38, Skartados 63p, Hantzidis 83)

 

Hapoel Beer Sheva - FC Barcelona                0-7         

 (De La Peña 4, Roger 45, 67, 78, Oscar 62, Figo 65, 81)

FC Barcelona - Hapoel Beer Sheva                5-0       

 (Guardiola 12, Hagi 27, Toni Velamazan 51, Carreras 61, Amor 65)

 

Lazio Roma - Omonoia Leukosia                   5-0       

 (Casiraghi 11, 16, 80p, Rambaudi 53, Signori 55p)

Omonoia Leukosia - Lazio Roma                   1-2     

 (Xiourouppas 68; Casiraghi 15, Di Vaio 74)

 

AC Milan - Zagłębie Lubin                       4-0        

 (Savicevic 11, Machaj 47og, Weah 67, Boban 71)

Zagłębie Lubin - AC Milan                       1-4     

 (Krzyzanowski 72; Eranio 52, Simone 63, Boban 86, 89)

 

Vitória Guimarães - Standard Liège              3-1        

 (Gilmar 21, 88, Edinho 68; Schepens 32)

Standard Liège - Vitória Guimarães              0-0

 

Rotor Volgograd - Manchester United             0-0

 

Manchester United - Rotor Volgograd             2-2        

 (Scholes 59, Schmeichel 89; Nidergaus 16, Veretennikov 24)

 

MyPa Anjalankoski - PSV Eindhoven               1-1

 (Mahlio 29; Ronaldo 50)

PSV Eindhoven - MyPa Anjalankoski               7-1        

 (Ronaldo 15, 45, 73, 81, Jonk 57, 71, Hoekstra 66; Keskitalo 16)

 

Sparta Praha - Silkeborg IF                     0-1    

 (H.Fernandez 6)

Silkeborg IF - Sparta Praha                     1-2         

 (C.D.Pedersen 52; Lokvenc 21, Némec 51)

 

LSK Lierse - Benfica Lisboa                     1-3          

 (Huysmans 39p; Valdo 28p, Marcelo 54, Paulo Bento 64)

Benfica Lisboa - LSK Lierse                     2-1       

 (Joao M.V. Pinto 24, Kenedy 60; van Kerckhoven 33)

 

Neuchâtel Xamax - AS Roma                       1-1       

 (Jeanneret 14; Moriero 20)

AS Roma - Neuchâtel Xamax                       4-0          

 (Balbo 26, 35, Fonseca 32, Rueda 55og)

 

Sevilla FC - Botev Plovdiv                      2-0       

 (Suker 29, 33)

Botev Plovdiv - Sevilla FC                      1-1        

 (R.Ivanov 68; Monchu 57)

 

Roda JC Kerkrade - Olimpiia Ljubljana           5-0        

 (van Galen 3, Roelofsen 23, Babangida 34, Graef 44, de Kock 68p)

Olimpija Ljubljana - RODA JC Kerkrade           2-0           

 (Bozgo 37p, Zulic 74p)

 

Bayern München - Lokomotiv Moskva               0-1         

 (Kharlachov 71)

Lokomotiv Moskva - Bayern München               0-5      

 (Klinsmann 26, 34, Herzog 38, Scholl 54, Strunz 78)

 

Austria Wien - Dynama Mensk                     1-2     

 (Kogler 84; Zhuraviel 25, Shukanov 41)

Dynama Mensk - Austria Wien                     1-0     

 (Belkevich 90)

 

Malmö FF - Nottingham Forest                    2-1     

 (J.Pettersson 59, A.Andersson 72; Woan 36)

Nottingham Forest - Malmö FF                    1-0     

 (Roy 69)

 

Chornomorets Odesa - Widzew Łódź                1-0      

 (Kozakevich 87)

Widzew Łódź - Chornomorets Odesa                1-0 aet (p 5-6)

 (Mikhalchuk 81)

 

AS Monaco - Leeds United                        0-3          

 (Yeboah 3, 64, 80)

Leeds United - AS Monaco                        0-1      

 (Anderson 23)

 

Brøndby IF - Lillestrøm SK                      3-0       

 (B.Hansen 38, D.Eggen 57, O.Bjur 87p)

Lillestrøm SK - Brøndby IF                      0-0

 

Raith Rovers - ÍA Akranes                       3-1        

 (Lennon 14, 66, Wilson 79; O.Thordarson 44)

ÍA Akranes - Raith Rovers                       1-0          

 (A.Gunnlaugsson 51)

 

SC Freiburg - Slavia Praha                      1-2          

 (Todt 78; Novotny 23, Penicka 75)

Slavia Praha - SC Freiburg                      0-0

 

Slovan Bratislava - Kaiserslautern              2-1     

 (Tittel 28, Sobona 74; Hollerbach 64)

Kaiserslautern - Slovan Bratislava              3-0       

 (Wegmann 27, 56, Wollitz 38)

 

FC Lugano - Inter Milano                        1-1       

 (Carrasco 67; Roberto Carlos 12)

Inter Milano - FC Lugano                        0-1      

 (Carrasco 85)

 

Levski Sofia - Eendracht Aalst                  1-2     

 (Vassilev 68; Markov 58og, Paas 77)

Eendracht Aalst - Levski Sofia                  1-0        

 (Lamberg 59)

 

Viking Stavanger - AJ Auxerroise                1-1       

 (E.Ulfstein 55; West 14)

AJ Auxerroise - Viking Stavanger                1-0      

 (Silvestre 47)

 

Spartak Vladikavkaz - Liverpool                 1-2     

 (Kasumov 20; McManaman 36, Redknapp 53)

Liverpool - Spartak Vladikavkaz                 0-0

 

Zimbru Chişinău - RAF Yelgava                   1-0     

 (Testimitanu 40)

RAF Yelgava  - Zimbru Chişinău                  1-2       

 (Zujevs 76; GavriliuK 5, 25)

 

(12.09 - 27.09.1995)

 

Fenerbahçe İstanbul - Betis Sevilla             1-2       

 (Aykut K. 75; Pier 28, Sabas 79)

Betis Sevilla - Fenerbahçe İstanbul             2-0     

 (Alexis 21p, Cañas 37)

 

(12.09 - 28.09)

 

RC Strasbourg - Újpest Budapest                 3-0      

 (Zitelli 7, Leboeuf 72p, Baticle 74)

Újpest Budapest - RC Strasbourg                 0-2         

 (Mostovoi 9, Zitelli 77)

 

(13.09 - 26.09)

 

SC Farense - Olympique Lyon                     0-1       

 (Giuly 5)

Olympique Lyon - SC Farense                     1-0      

 (Sassus 48)

 

(13.09 - 27.09)

 

Glenavon Lurgan - Werder Bremen                 0-2        

 (Cardoso 60, Vier 88)

Werder Bremen - Glenavon Lurgan                 5-0       

 (Hobsch 26, 35, 39, Basler 37p, Borowka 66)

 

(14.09 - 26.09)

 

RC Lens - Avenir Beggen                         6-0        

 (Camara 11, 49, Meyrieu 33, Tiéhi 62, 74, R. Boli 70)

Avenir Beggen - RC Lens                         0-7      

 (Cámara 20, Meyrieu 25, R.Boli 40, Delmotte 55, 73, Tiéhi 57, 72)

 

(14.09 - 28.09)

 

Vardar Skopje - Girondins Bordeaux              0-2       

 (Bancarel 25, 75)

Girondins Bordeaux - Vardar Skopje              1-1     

 (Lizarazu 61p; Serafimovski 58)

 

Second Round

 

(13.10 - 31.10)

 

Raith Rovers - Bayern München                   0-2        

 (Klinsmann 7, 74)

Bayern München - Raith Rovers                   2-1         

 (Klinsmann 52, Babbel 64; Lennon 43)

 

Werder Bremen - Dynama Mensk                    5-0        

 (Shtanjuk 53og, Basler 64, 83, Hobsch 72, M.Bode 88)

Dynama Mensk - Werder Bremen                    2-1       

 (Khatskevich 76p, Shukanov 90; M.Bode 25)

 

AJ Auxerroise - Nottingham Forest               0-1       

 (Stone 23)

Nottingham Forest - AJ Auxerroise               0-0

 

FC Barcelona - Vitória Guimarães                3-0     

 (Kodro 45, 66, Celades 76)

Vitória Guimarães - FC Barcelona                0-4       

 (Kodro 18, Oscar 61, Celades 66, Sergi 77)

 

AS Roma - Eendracht Aalst                       4-0      

 (Vanderhaege 6og, van der Hoorn 51og, Balbo 69, Totti 77)

Eendracht Aalst - AS Roma                       0-0

 

FC Lugano - Slavia Praha                        1-2      

 (Shalimov 83; Vágner 19, Penicka 25)

Slavia Praha - FC Lugano                        1-0      

 (Smicer 62)

 

Brøndby IF - Liverpool                          0-0

 

Liverpool - Brøndby IF                          0-1      

 (D.Eggen 78)

 

Sparta Praha - Zimbru Chişinău                  4-3       

 (Frýdek 20, Nedved 45p, 57, Budka 58; Sukharev 56, Testimitanu 62, 90p)

Zimbru Chişinău - Sparta Praha                  0-2        

 (Koller 45, Vonásek 63)

 

Girondins Bordeaux - Rotor Volgograd            2-1         

 (Histilloles 47, R.Witschge 90p; Nidergaus 40)

Rotor Volgograd - Girondins Bordeaux            0-1      

 (Bancarel 83)

 

Leeds United - PSV Einhoven                     3-5       

 (Speed 5, Palmer 48, McAllister 72; Eijkelkamp 11, Vink 35, Jonk 39, Nilis 83, 88)

PSV Eindhoven - Leeds United                    3-0     

 (Cocu 11, 74, Pemberton 43og)

 

Sevilla FC - Olympiakos Peiraias                1-0        

 (Juanito 90)

Olympiakos Peiraias - Sevilla FC                2-1 aet        

 (Sapanis 72, Juskowiak 93p; Suker 110)

 

Olympique Lyon - Lazio Roma                     2-1       

 (Devaux 15, Déplace 69; Winter 22)

Lazio Roma - Olympique Lyon                     0-2       

 (Maurice 21, Assadourian 57)

 

Benfica Lisboa - Roda JC Kerkrade               1-0     

 (Panduru 78)

Roda JC Kerkrade - Benfica Lisboa               2-2      

 (D.Hesp 60, Trost 72; Hassan 85, 90)

 

(13.10 - 01.11)

 

Chornomorets Odesa - RC Lens                    0-0

 

RC Lens - Chornomorets Odesa                    4-0        

 (Meyrieu 14, Vairelles 19, Dehu 25, Foé 77)

 

(17.10 - 02.11.1995)

 

RC Strasbourg - AC Milan                        0-1     

 (Simone 80)

AC Milan - RC Strasbourg                        2-1       

 (R.Baggio 28, 44p; Sauzée 45)

 

(18.10 - 01.11)

 

Kaiserslautern - Betis Sevilla                  1-3       

 (Koch 46 - Alfonso 45, 73, Alexis 54)

BETIS Sevilla - Kaiserslautern                  1-0     

 (Jarni 55)

 

Third Round

 

(21.11 - 05.12)

 

Bayern München - Benfica Lisboa                 4-1      

 (Klinsmann 27, 32, 43, 46; Dimas 31)

Benfica Lisboa - Bayern München                 1-3       

 (Valdo 13; Klinsmann 33, 66, Herzog 83)

 

PSV Eindhoven - Werder Bremen                   2-1       

 (Ronaldo 9p, Nilis 84; M.Bode 55)

Werder Bremen - PSV Eindhoven                   0-0

 

Nottingham Forest - Olympique Lyon              1-0       

 (McGregor 83)

Olympique Lyon - Nottingham Forest              0-0

 

Brøndby IF - AS Roma                            2-1       

 (P.Møller 45, Bjur 79; Fonseca 16)

AS Roma - Brøndby IF                            3-1        

 (Totti 23, Balbo 71, Carboni 89; P.Møller 84)

 

Sevilla FC - FC Barcelona                       1-1       

 (Suker 47; Hagi 69)

FC Barcelona - Sevilla FC                       3-1      

 (Bakero 61, Popescu 80, Roger 82; Moya 81)

 

(21.11 - 06.12)

 

Girondins Bordeaux - Betis Sevilla              2-0        

 (Dutuel 23, Croci 83)

Betis Sevilla - Girondins Bordeaux              2-1         

 (Alexis 30, Stosic 45; Zidane 3)

 

(21.11 - 03.12)

 

Slavia Praha - RC Lens                          0-0

 

RC Lens - Slavia Praha                          0-1 aet         

 (Poborsky 96)

 

(23.11 - 07.12)

 

AC Milan - Sparta Praha                         2-0           

 (Weah 31, 76)

Sparta Praha - AC Milan                         0-0

 

Quarterfinal

 

Bayern München - Nottingham Forest              2-1        

 (Klinsmann 16, Scholl 45; Chettle 17)

Nottingham Forest - Bayern München              1-5      

 (Stone 85; Klinsmann 65, 80, Ziege 30, Strunz 43, Papin 73)

 

FC Barcelona - PSV Eindhoven                    2-2      

 (Bakero 21, Abelardo 70; Nilis 4, 50)

PSV Eindhoven - FC Barcelona                    2-3        

 (Zenden 43, Eijkelkamp 65; Bakero 3, Figo 22, Sergi 80)

 

AC Milan - Girondins Bordeaux                   2-0          

 (Eranio 29, R.Baggio 75)

Girondins Bordeaux - AC Milan                   3-0      

 (Tholot 14, Dugarry 63, 69)

 

Slavia Praha - AS Roma                          2-0         

 (Poborsky 10, Vágner 50)

AS Roma - Slavia Praha                          3-1 aet        

 (Moriero 60, 99, Giannini 82; Vávra 113)

 

Semifinal

 

Bayern München - FC Barcelona                   2-2     

 (Witeczek 52, Scholl 57; Oscar 14, Hagi 77)

FC Barcelona - Bayern München                   1-2     

 (De La Peña 89; Babbel 39, Witeczek 84)

 

Slavia Praha - Girondins Bordeaux               0-1       

 (Dugarry 9)

Girondins Bordeaux - Slavia Praha               1-0        

 (Tholot 46)

 

Final

 

FC Bayern München - FC Girondins Bordeaux 2-0       

 

01.05.1996 München, Olympiastadion (63,000)  Serge Muhmenthaler SWI

 

Bayern: Oliver Kahn; Markus Babbel, Lothar Matthäus (c) (54 Dieter Frey), Thomas Helmer, Christian Ziege; Oliver Kreuzer, Dietmar Hamann, Ciriaco Sforza, Mehmet Scholl; Jean-Pierre Papin (70 Marcel Witeczek), Jürgen Klinsmann.

Coach: Franz Beckenbauer FRG

 

Bordeaux: Gaëtan Huard; François Grenet, Jean-Luc Dogon, Jakob Friis-Hansen, Bixente Lizarazu (c); Laurent Croci, Philippe Lucas, Daniel Dutuel, Richard Witschge; Anthony Bancarel, Didier Tholot (90 Cédric Anselin).

Coach: Gernot Rohr FRG

 

Helmer 34, Scholl 60

 

 

FC Girondins Bordeaux - FC BAYERN München 1-3     

 

15.05.1996 Bordeaux, Parc Lescure (36,000)  Vadim Zhuk BLS

 

Bordeaux: Gaëtan Huard; Anthony Bancarel, Jakob Friis-Hansen, Jean-Luc Dogon, Bixente Lizarazu (c) (32 Cédric Anselin); Laurent Croci (58 Daniel Dutuel), Philippe Lucas (80 François Grenet), Zinedine Zidane, Richard Witschge; Didier Tholot, Christophe Dugarry.

Coach: Gernot Rohr FRG

 

Bayern: Oliver Kahn; Markus Babbel, Lothar Matthäus (c), Thomas Helmer, Christian Ziege; Thomas Strunz (60 Alexander Zieckler), Dieter Frey, Ciriaco Sforza, Mehmet Scholl; Jürgen Klinsmann, Emil Kostadinov (75 Marcel Witeczek).

Coach: Franz Beckenbauer FRG

 

Scholl 53, Kostadinov 65, Dutuel 75, Klinsmann 77