UEFA CUP 1987-88

 

First Round

 

(15.09 and 29.09)

 

FK Austria Wien – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                       0-0

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – FK Austria Wien                       5-1      

 (Rolff 24, 60, Schreier 46, Hörster 57, Cha 74; Webora 31)

 

Celtic FC Glasgow – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                     2-1        

 (Walker 5, Whyte 89; Mill 63)

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - Celtic FC Glasgow                     2-0       

 (Dickel 74, 87)

 

(15.09 and 30.09)

 

Bohemians FC Dublin - Aberdeen FC                               0-0

Aberdeen FC - Bohemians FC Dublin                               1-0         

 (Bett 2p)

 

(16.09 and 29.09)

 

EPA Larnaka - Victoria București                                0-1       

 (Ene 50)

Victoria București - EPA Larnaka                                3-0      

 (Nuță 32, 60p, Augustin 82)

 

(16.09 and 30.09)

 

Tatabányai Bányász SC - Vitoria SC Guimarães                    1-1        

 (Plotár 41; Caio Júnior 78)

Vitória SC Guimarães - Tatabányai Bányász SC                    1-0      

 (Kipulu 71)

 

FC Barcelona – CF “Os BelenensesLisboa                        2-0     

 (Moratalla 87, Victor 89)

CF “Os BelenensesLisboa – FC Barcelona                        1-0      

 (Mapuata 4)

 

Beşiktaş JK İstanbul – FC Internazionale Milano                 0-0

FC Internazionale Milano - Beşiktaş JK İstanbul                 3-1      

 (Altobelli 36, Serena 44, 86; Feyyaz Uçar 15)

 

VfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach – RCD Español Barcelona       0-1        

 (Pineda 34)

RCD Español BarcelonaVfL 1900 Borussia Mönchengladbach       4-1      

 (Valverde 30, Iñki 44, Golobart 50, Pineda 54; Rahn 59)

 

Brøndby IF København - IFK Göteborg                             2-1        

 (C.Nielsen 33, B.Christensen 79; L.Nilsson 77)

IFK Göteborg - Brøndby IF København                             0-0

 

Coleraine FC - Dundee United FC                                 0-1       

 (Sturrock 39)

Dundee United FC - Coleraine FC                                 3-1       

 (Gallacher 28, Sturrock 73, Clark 80; Edgar 48)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – FK Trakia Plovdiv                    3-0        

 (Radovanović 57, Šabanadžović 61, Cvetković 71)

FK Trakia Plvwdiv – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                    2-2     

 (Pashev 56p, Georgiev 67; Đurović 11, Binić 82)

 

Flamurtari Vlorë – FK Partizan Beograd                          2-0      

 (Ðorđević 30og, Iljadhi 83)

FK Partizan Beograd - Flamurtari Vlorë                          2-1        

 (Stevanović 44p, Vokri 61; Kushta 82)

 

Grasshopper-Club Zürich - Dinamo Moskva                         0-4         

 (Borodyuk 22, 44p, 58, Karatayev 80)

Dinamo Moskva – Grasshopper-Club Zürich                         1-0      

 (Vasilyev 33)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE- K Sporting Club Lokeren                    1-0       

 (Fodor 66)

K Sporting Club LokerenBudapesti Honvéd SE                   0-0

 

Linzer ASK - FC Utrecht                                         0-0

 

FC Utrecht – Linzer ASK                                         2-0      

 (van Loen 23, Steinmann 47)

 

Mjøndalen IF – SV Werder Bremen                                 0-5        

 (Riedle 6, 86, Ordenewitz 53, Sauer 55, Wolter 63)

SV Werder Bremen - Mjøndalen IF                                 0-1      

 (P.T.Marcussen 78)

 

MKS Pogoń Szczecin – AC Hellas-Verona                           1-1      

 (Leśniak 59; Elkjær-Larsen 9)

AC Hellas-Verona – MKS Pogon Szczeciń                           3-1       

 (Elkjær-Larsen 32, 40, Di Gennaro 43p; Hawrylewicz 81)

 

Spartak Moskva – SG Dynamo Dresden                              3-0        

 (Mostovoi 32, 81, Cherenkov 58)

SG Dynamo Dresden - Spartak Moskva                              1-0       

 (Minge 8)

 

Real Sporting Gijón - Milan AC                                  1-0        

 (Jaime 69)

Milan AC – Real Sporting Gijón                                  3-0

 (Virdis 21p, 44p, Gullit 43)

 

Toulouse FC (new) – PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina              5-1          

 (Passi 8, Stopyra 26, Rocheteau 48, Márcico 52, 87p; Aposporis 87)

PAE Panionios GS Smyrni-Athina – Toulouse FC (new)              0-1       

 (Rocheteau 57)

 

TPS Turku – FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf                   0-1       

 (Rodax 14)

FC Admira-Wacker Maria Enzersdorf - TPS Turku                   0-2       

 (Aaltonen 39, 75)

 

FC Universitatea Craiova - GD Chaves                            3-2       

 (Ciurea 65 p, Vancea 66, Ghiță 87; Gilberto 19, Vermelhinho 52)

GD Chaves – FC Universitatea Craiova                            2-1      

 (Slavkov 5, Vermelhinho 62; Ghiță 78)

 

Valetta FC – Juventus FC Torino                                 0-4      

 (M.Laudrup 26, 44, Alessio 39, 70)

Juventus FC Torino - Valetta FC                                 3-0      

 (Magrin 23, Vignola 60, Rush 87)

 

FK Velež Mostar - FC Sion                                       5-0      

 (Tuce 17, 32, 37, 62, Šišić 63)

FC Sion – FK Velež Mostar                                       3-0     

 (Brigger 4, Bouderbala 7, Balet 22)

 

TJ Vítkovice Ostrava - AIK Solna                                1-1      

 (Stařičný 77; N.Kindvall 52)

AIK Solna - TJ Vítkovice Ostrava                                0-2       

 (Dostál 61, Houška 77)

 

BSG Wismut Aue – K Valur Reykjavík                              0-0

 

K Valur Reykjavík – BSG Wismut Aue                              1-1      

 (J.G.Jónsson 10; Weiß 80)

 

Zenit Leningrad - Club Brugge KV                                2-0     

 (Chukhlov 8, Zheludkov 70)

Club Brugge KV - Zenit Leningrad                                5-0       

 (Brylle-Larsen 20, 39, 56, 69, Ceulemans 44)

 

(16.09 and 01.10)

 

KSK Beveren – TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha                            2-0      

 (Fairclough 15, 50)

TJ Bohemians ČKD Praha - KSK Beveren                            1-0     

 (Chaloupka 11)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam – CA Spora Luxembourg                       5-0         

 (Blinker 16, D.Mitchell 37, 60, van Herpen 72, Elstrup 76)

CA Spora LuxembourgFeyenoord Rotterdam                       2-5      

 (Di Domenico 28, Jeitz 42; Elstrup 24, 80, Hoekstra 61, Wijnstekers 62, Heus 65)

 

Sportul Studențesc București - GKS Katowice                     1-0        

 (Țîrlea 46)

GKS Katowice - Sportul Studențesc București                     1-2

 (Koniarek 30; Țîrlea 21, Criștea 27)

 

(17.09 and 30.09)

 

FK Lokomotiv Sofia - Dinamo Tbilisi                             3-1        

 (Zlatinov 44p, Stoev 50p, Todorov 82; Shengelia 73)

Dinamo Tbilisi – FK Lokomotiv Sofia                             3-0      

 (Sulakvelidze 41, G.Guruli 73, Chivadze 79)

 

Panathinaikos AO Athina - AJ Auxerroise                         2-0    

 (Barret 9og, Vlahos 51)

AJ Auxerroise - Panathinaikos AO Athina                         3-2       

 (Dutuel 23, Cantona 41, Courtet 73; Vasilou 31, Saravakos 44)

 

Second Round

 

(20.10 and 04.11)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund – FK Velež Mostar                       2-0        

 (Hupe 68, Dickel 86)

FK Velež Mostar – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                       2-1         

 (Kodro 65, Jurić 89; Mill 88)

 

(21.10 and 04.11)

 

Aberdeen FC - Feyenoord Rotterdam                               2-1      

 (Falconer 34, J.Miller 68; Elstrup 21p)

Feyenoord Rotterdam - Aberdeen FC                               1-0       

 (Hoekstra 74)

 

FC Barcelona - Dinamo Moskva                                    2-0     

 (Amarilla 10, Schuster 30)

Dinamo Moskva – FC Barcelona                                    0-0

 

Brøndby IF København - Sportul Studențesc București             3-0         

 (L.Olsen 14, P.Steffensen 30p, B.Christensen 84)

Sportul Studențesc București - Brøndby IF København             3-0 aet (3-0p)

 (Munteanu 7, Bozeșan 78, Pană 89)

 

GD ChavesBudapesti Honvéd SE                                 1-2       

 (Zdravkov 87; K.Kovács 73, Fodor 81)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - GD Chaves                                 3-1      

 (Sallói 22, Fitos 79, K.Kovács 86; Jorginho 77)

 

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd - Club Brugge KV                       3-1     

 (Radovanović 53, Cvetković 82, Stojković 89p; Beyens 42)

Club Brugge KV – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                       4-0       

 (Brylle-Larsen 13, Ceulemans 47, Radovanović 49og, Beyens 88)

 

Dundee United FC - TJ Vítkovice Ostrava                         1-2       

 (Ferguson 24; Chmela 13, Dostál 77)

TJ Vítkovice Ostrava - Dundee United FC                         1-1     

 (Vlk 76; Dostál 37og)

 

FC Internazionale Milano - TPS Turku                            0-1       

 (Aaltonen 11)

TPS Turku – FC Internazionale Milano                            0-2       

 (Scifo 50, Altobelli 74)

 

Milan AC – RCD Español Barcelona                                0-2

 (Zubillaga 41, Pichi Alonso 49)

RCD Español Barcelona - Milan AC                                0-0

 

Panathinaikos AO AthinaJuventus FC Torino                    1-0      

 (Saravakos 6)

Juventus FC Torino Panathinaikos AO Athina                    3-2       

 (Cabrini 49, 71p, Alessio 59; Saravakos 47, H.Dimopoulos 53)

 

Toulouse FC (new) – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                     1-1       

 (Tarantini 69p; Schreier 32)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – Toulouse FC (new)                     1-0       

 (Schreier 80)

 

FC Utrecht – AC Hellas-Verona                                   1-1     

 (van Ginkel 44; Berthold 43)

AC Hellas-Verona - FC Utrecht                                   2-1     

 (Di Gennaro 69, Verrips 89og; de Kock 80)

 

Vitória SC Guimarães – KSK Beveren                              1-0     

 (B.A.Ademir 66p)

KSK Beveren - Vitória SC Guimarães                              1-0 aet (4-5p)

 (Lemoine 66)

 

BSG Wismut Aue - Flamurtari Vlorë                               1-0       

 (Krauß 20)

Flamurtari Vlorë – BSG Wismut Aue                               2-0      

 (Taho 3, Vasil Ruci 72)

 

(22.10 and 04.11)

 

Victoria București - Dinamo Tbilisi                             1-2      

 (Vaișcovici 67; Chedia 3, Shengelia 20)

Dinamo Tbilisi - Victoria București                             0-0

 

(24.10 and 04.11)

 

Spartak Moskva – SV Werder Bremen                               4-1      

 (Mostovoi 10, Rodionov 35, 55, Pasulko 89; Burgsmüller 80)

SV Werder Bremen - Spartak Moskva                               6-2 aet        

 (Neubarth 3, 10, Ordenewitz 25, Sauer 78, Riedle 100, Burgsmüller 108; Cherenkov 71, Pasulko 109)

 

Third Round

 

(25.11 and 09.12)

 

FC Barcelona - Flamurtari Vlorë                                 4-1        

 (Urbano 43, Lineker 57, 62, Carrasco 58; V.Ruci 74p)

Flamurtari Vlorë – FC Barcelona                                 1-0       

 (Kushta 15)

 

BV Borussia 09 Dortmund - Club Brugge KV                        3-0        

 (Mill 12, 64, Anderbrügge 77)

Club Brugge KV – BV Borussia 09 Dortmund                        5-0 aet        

 (Ceulemans 9, L.van der Elst 48, 83, 107p, F.van der Elst 97)

 

Feyenoord Rotterdam – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                   2-2      

 (Been 39, Hoekstra 44; Buncol 20, Falkenmayer 32)

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – Feyenoord Rotterdam                   1-0         

 (Götz 30)

 

Budapesti Honvéd SE – Panathinaikos AO Athina                   5-2       

 (K.Kovács 2, 33, 59, 63, Fodor 24p; Saravakos 66, 88)

Panathinaikos AO Athina – Budapesti Honvéd SE                   5-1         

 (Vlahos 22, 37, Andoniou 55, Mavridis 65, Batsinilas 82; Fitos 59)

 

FC Internazionale Milano – RCD Español Barcelona                1-1       

 (Serena 32 - Lauridsen 80)

RCD Español Barcelona – FC Internazionale Milano                1-0      

 (Orejuela 22)

 

AC Hellas-Verona - Sportul Studențesc București                 3-1       

 (Fontolan 25, Pacione 28, Elkjær-Larsen 82p; Coraș 62)

Sportul Studențesc București – AC Hellas-Verona                 0-1        

 (Elkjær-Larsen 67)

 

Vitoria SC Guimarães - TJ Vítkovice Ostrava                     2-0      

 (Kipulo 60, Caio Júnior 72)

TJ Vítkovice Ostrava - Vitoria SC Guimarães                     2-0 aet (5-4p)

 (Kovačík 33, Grussmann 88)

 

SV Werder Bremen - Dinamo Tbilisi                               2-1       

 (Neubarth 3, Riedle 18; Shengelia 20)

Dinamo Tbilisi – SV Werder Bremen                               1-1       

 (Sulakvelidze 31; Schaaf 60)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(02.03 and 16.03)

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – FC Barcelona                          0-0

 

FC Barcelona – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                          0-1         

 (Tita 59)

 

RCD Español Barcelona - TJ Vítkovice Ostrava                    2-0      

 (Lauridsen 31, Pineda 69)

TJ Vítkovice Ostrava – RCD Español Barcelona                    0-0

 

Panathinaikos AO Athina - Club Brugge KV                        2-2      

 (Saravakos 54, Andoniou 65; Ceulemans 57, de Gryse 83)

Club Brugge KV – Panathinaikos AO Athina                        1-0       

 (Brylle-Larsen 43)

 

AC Hellas-Verona – SV Werder Bremen                             0-1      

 (Neubarth 49) 

SV Werder Bremen – AC Hellas-Verona                             1-1        

 (Sauer 32; Volpecina 53)

 

Semifinals

 

(06.04 and 20.04)

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen – SV Werder Bremen                      1-0     

 (A.Reinhardt 61)

SV Werder Bremen – TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                      0-0

 

Club Brugge KV – RCD Español Barcelona                          2-0         

 (Ceulemans 42, Gallart 74og)

RCD Español Barcelona - Club Brugge KV                          3-0 aet          

 (Orejuela 10, Losada 61, Pichi Alonso 119)

 

Final

 

RCD Español Barcelona - TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen                 3-0      

 

04.05.1988 Barcelona, Estadio Sarria

 

Referee: Dušan Krchnak (CZE)

 

RCD Español Barcelona: Thomas N'Kono; Job, José María Gallart, Miguel Ángel, Miquel Soler; Diego Orejuela (c) (66 Joan Golobart), Iñaki, Santigo Urkiaga; Ernesto Valverde, Pichi Alonso (71 John Lauridsen), Sebastián Losada.

Coach: Javier Clemente SPA

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen: Rüdiger Vollborn; Florian Hinterberger, Wolfgang Rolff (c), Alois Reinhardt, Jean Pierre de Keyser; Klaus Täuber, Ralf Falkenmayer (78 Knut Reinhardt), Andrzej Buncol, Tita; Cha Bum-Kun (18 Falko Götz), Herbert Waas.

Coach: Erich Ribbeck FRG

 

Losada 44, 57, Soler 48

 

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen - RCD Español Barcelona                 3-0 aet (3-2p)

 

18.05.1988 Leverkusen, Ulrich Haberland Stadion

 

Rereree: Jan Keizer (HOL)

 

TSV Bayer 04 Leverkusen: Rüdiger Vollborn; Erich Seckler, Alois Reinhardt, Andrzej Buncol, Knut Reinhardt; Wolfgang Rolff (c), Christian Schreier (46 Herbert Waas), Ralf Falkenmayer; Falko Götz, Tita (62 Klaus Täuber), Cha Bum-Kun.

Coach: Erich Ribbeck FRG

 

RCD Español Barcelona: Thomas N'Kono; Job, Miquel Soler, Joan Golobart (73 Manuel Zuñiga), Miguel Ángel; Iñaki, Santiago Urkiaga, Diego Orejuela (c) (67 Javier Zubillaga); Pichi Alonso, José María Gallart, Sebastián Losada.

Coach: Javier Clemente SPA

 

Tita 56, Götz 63, Cha 81

 

pens: Pichi Alonso, Falkenmayer (saved), Job, Rolff, Urkiaga (out), Waas, Zuñiga (saved), Täuber, Losada (out)