CUP WINNERS' CUP 1996-97

 

Preliminary Round

 

(08.08 and 22.08)

 

FC Chemlon Humenné – KS Flamurtari Vlorë                        1-0     

 (Ljubarskij 71)

KS Flamurtari Vlorë – FC Chemlon Humenné                        0-2       

 (Ljubarskij 50, Valkučák 54)

 

FC Sion - Šiaulių Kareda-Sakalas                                4-2       

 (Chassot 14, Bonvin 27, Pancev 35p, Vercruysse 88; Mikalajūnas 73, Dančenka 87)

Šiaulių Kareda-Sakalas - FC Sion                                0-0

 

NK Olimpia Ljubljana – FK Levski Sofia                          1-0      

 (Bozgo 50)

FK Levski Sofia – NK Olimpia Ljubljana                          1-0 aet (2-4p)

 (Simeonov 58)

 

FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd – Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh     0-0

 

Heart of Midlothian FC Edinburgh – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd     1-1     

 (McPherson 44; Marinović 59)

 

Qarabağ FK Ağdam - MyPa Anjalankoski                            0-1       

 (Mahlio 85)

MyPa Anjalankoski - Qarabağ FK Ağdam                            1-1 aet         

 (Keskitalo 120; Musayev 30)

 

Kotayk FA Abovyan - AEK FC Larnaka                              1-0       

 (Berberjan 80)

AEK FC LarnakaKotayk FA Abovyan                              5-0        

 (Kuntić 28, K.Alexandrou 41, Kovačević 60p, Kopunović 82, Markou 84)

 

SK Dinamo Batumi - HB Tórshavn                                  6-0      

 (Tughushi 11, 23, 55, Ujmajuridze 27, 70, Mindadze 88)

HB Tórshavn – SK Dinamo Batumi                                  0-3      

 (Ghlonti 20, 21, Ujmajuridze 63)

 

Llansantffraid FC – KS Ruch Chorzów                             1-1

 (A.Thomas 83; Gęsior 6)

KS Ruch ChorzówLlansantffraid FC                             5-0        

 (A.Bąk 1, 57, A.Jones 48og, M.Bąk 64, 65)

 

FC Constructorul Chişinău - Hapoel Ironi Rishon Lezion FC       1-0      

 (Rogachev 20)

Hapoel Ironi Rishon Lezion FC – FC Constructorul Chişinău       3-2       

 (Sabag 10, Kapeta 26, Celuba 58; Rogachev 42, Skidan 87)

 

MPKC Mazyr - KR Reykjavík                                       2-2         

 (Yaromko 51, Skorabahatska 70; R.Daðason 88, T.Jónsson 90)

KR Reykjavík - MPKC Mazyr                                       1-0      

 (E.T.Daníelsson 90)

 

Tallinna Sadam JPK – FK Nyva Vinnytsya                          2-1       

 (Krõlov 25p, Viikmäe 74; Romanchuk 77)

FK Nyva VinnytsyaTallinna Sadam JKP                          1-0       

 (Romanchuk 66)

 

FC Universitate Rīga - FC Vaduz                                 1-1       

 (Zarinsh 45; Pérez 42)

FC Vaduz – FC Universitate Rīga                                 1-1 aet (4-2p)

 (Polverino 90; Zarinsh 47)

 

Kispest-Honvéd FC Budapest – FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje         1-0       

 (M.Tóth 44)

FK Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje – Kispest Hónved FC Budapest         0-1      

 (Ghindă 81)

 

Glentoran FC Belfast – AC Sparta Praha                          1-2       

 (Little 53; Siegl 49, Lokvenc 90)

AC Sparta Praha - Glentoran FC Belfast                          8-0         

 (Gunda 1, 26, Mistr 19, Siegl 24, 48, 80, Svoboda 76, Gabriel 86)

 

Shelbourne FC Dublin - Brann SK Bergen                          1-3      

 (S.Geoghegan 43; M.I.Mjelde 27, M.Pedersen 29, C.Eftvaag 67p)

Brann SK Bergen - Shelbourne FC Dublin                          2-1       

 (M.I.Mjelde 10, J.O.Pedersen 72; Rutherford 5)

 

NK Varteks Varaždin - Union Sportive Luxemburg                  2-1     

 (Mumlek 41, Maratić 81p; Kharoubi 87)

Union Sportive Luxemburg – NK Varteks Varaždin                  0-3      

 (Besek 63, Mumlek 78p, Cvetko 87)

 

Valletta FC – FC Gloria Bistriţa                                1-2     

 (Dončić 75; Matei 52, Dancus 75)

FC Gloria Bistriţa - Valletta FC                                2-1      

 (Lazar 32, Voica 84; J.Agius Cortis 24)

 

First Round

 

(12.09 and 26.09)

 

Nîmes Olympique - Kispest-Honvéd FC Budapest                    3-1       

 (Jeunechamp 64, Préget 75, Meilhac 87; M.Tóth 69)

Kispest-Honvéd FC Budapest - Nimes Olympique                    1-2      

 (Piroska 62; Ecker 6, Sabin 38)

 

SK Sturm Graz – AC Sparta Praha                                 2-2     

 (Vastić 8, Mählich 85; Řepka 57, Lokvenc 72)

AC Sparta Praha – SK Sturm Graz                                 1-1

 (Horňák 85; Novotný 76og)

 

FC Constructorul ChişinăuGalatasaray SK İstanbul             0-1        

 (A.Knup 73)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – FC Constructorul Chişinău             4-0     

 (Hakan Şükür 49, 80, Arif Erdem 73, Hagi 75)

 

1.FC Kaiserslautern – FK Crvena Zvezda Beograd                  1-0          

 (U.Wegmann 59)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – 1.FC Kaiserslautern                  4-0 aet          

 (Stanković 55, 96, Njeguš 107, Pantelić 120)

 

MyPa Anjalankoski – Liverpool FC                                0-1      

 (Bjørnebye 61)

Liverpool FC - MyPa Anjalankoski                                3-1        

 (P.Berger 18, Collymore 59, Barnes 78; Keskitalo 64)

 

FC Sion – FK Nyva Vinnytsya                                     2-0        

 (C.Colombo 50, Bonvin 85)

FK Nyva Vinnytsya - FC Sion                                     0-4        

 (Lukic 3, Vercruysse 9, 66, Milton 54)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – KS Ruch Chorzów                        5-1       

 (Donizete 25, João M.V.Pinto 26, Jamir 32, Valdo 70, 90; Gęsior 73)

KS Ruch Chorzów – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                        0-0

 

AGF Aarhus – NK Olimpija Ljubljana                              1-1        

 (L.Bak 15; Bozgo 57)

NK Olimpija Ljubljana – AGF Aarhus                              0-0       

 

KSV Cercle Brugge - Brann SK Bergen                             3-2        

 (Gernsøe 5, Vanmaele 26, Camerman 30; T.A.Flo 38, C.Eftvaag 89p)

Brann SK Bergen – KSV Cercle Brugge                             4-0         

 (M.I.Mjelde 5, 82, C.Eftvaag 79, R.Helland 88)

 

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – NK Varteks Varaždin                       1-0        

 (Cherevchenko 12)

NK Varteks Varaždin – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                       2-1      

 (Vugrinec 63, 79; Kosolapov 40)

 

KR Reykjavík - AIK Solna                                        0-1        

 (K.Nordin 80)

AIK Solna - KR Reykjavík                                        1-1      

 (Simpson 79; Benediktsson 90)

 

FC Barcelona - AEK FC Larnaka                                   2-0       

 (Ronaldo 19, 77)

AEK FC Larnaka – FC Barcelona                                   0-0

 

AEK Athina – FC Chemlon Humenné                                 1-0     

 (Batista 45)

FC Chemlon Humenné - AEK Athina                                 1-2     

 (Diňa 1; Nikolaidis 19, Batista 44)

 

FC Gloria Bistriţa – AC Fiorentina                              1-1       

 (Lazar 3; Batistuta 47)

AC Fiorentina – FC Gloria Bistriţa                              1-0        

 (M.Orlando 22)

 

SK Dinamo Batumi - PSV Eindhoven                                1-1      

 (Mujiri 21; Nilis 39p)

PSV Eindhoven – SK Dinamo Batumi                                3-0       

 (Nilis 15p, Eijkelkamp 53, Marcelo 83)

 

FC Vaduz - Paris Saint-Germain FC                               0-4        

 (Le Guen 13, Dély Valdes 41, Leonardo 45, Allou 72)

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - FC Vaduz                               3-0     

 (Allou 22, Roche 40, Mboma 48)

 

Second Round

 

(17.10 and 31.10)

 

NK Olimpija Ljubljana - AEK Athina                              0-2     

 (Kostis 12, Ketsbaia 49)

AEK Athina – NK Olimpija Ljubljana                              4-0       

 (Savevski 4, Batista 34, Malanidis 80, Kostis 85)

 

FC Barcelona – FK Crvena zvezda Beograd                         3-1         

 (Giovanni 33, 34, Figo 54; Živković 21)

FK Crvena zvezda Beograd – FC Barcelona                         1-1         

 (Jovičić 47; Giovanni 48)

 

Galatasaray SK İstanbul - Paris Saint-Germain FC                4-2     

 (Hakan Şükür 5, 31, Tugay Kerimoğlu 13, Hakan Ünsal 49; Le Guen 18, Dély Valdes 19)

Paris Saint-Germain FC - Galatasaray SK İstanbul               4-0        

 (Leonardo 9, Dély Valdes 22, Loko 58, Rai 78)

 

Brann SK Bergen - PSV Eindhoven                                 2-1        

 (M.I.Mjelde 29, 34p; Cocu 90)

PSV Eindhoven - Brann SK Bergen                                 2-2     

 (Eijkelkamp 74, Zenden 83; G.Hasund 35, T.A.Flo 58)

 

AC Fiorentina – AC Sparta Praha                                 2-1     

 (Batistuta 5, Schwarz 56; Siegl 80)

AC Sparta Praha – AC Fiorentina                                 1-1      

 (Lokvenc 4; Robbiati 63)

 

FC SionLiverpool FC                                          1-2     

 (Bonvin 11; Fowler 24, Barnes 60)

Liverpool FC - FC Sion                                          6-3     

 (McManaman 28, Bjørnebye 54, Barnes 65, Fowler 70, 71, P.Berger 89; Chassot 19, 64, Bonvin 23)

 

Nîmes Olympique - AIK Solna                                     1-3         

 (Fidani 89; P.Simpson 9, C.Pacha 12, M.Johansson 70)

AIK Solna - Nîmes Olympique                                     0-1       

 (Brundin 69og)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – FK Lokomotiv Moskva                    1-0        

 (João Pinto 8)

FK Lokomotiv Moskva – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                    2-3       

 (Solomatin 9, Guras 58; Panduru 47, Donizete 63, João Pinto 90)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(06.03 and 20.03)

 

Brann SK Bergen – Liverpool FC                                  1-1       

 (G.Hasund 47; Fowler 9)

Liverpool FC - Brann SK Bergen                                  3-0       

 (Fowler 25p, 77, Collymore 63)

 

Sport Lisboa e Benfica – AC Fiorentina                          0-2     

 (Baiano 45, Batistuta 90)

AC Fiorentina – Sport Lisboa e Benfica                          0-1      

 (Edgar 22)

 

FC Barcelona - AIK Solna                                        3-1        

 (Popescu 2, Ronaldo 55, Pizzi 75; P.Simpson 1)

AIK Solna – FC Barcelona                                        1-1     

 (P.Simpson 75; Ronaldo 12)

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC - AEK Athina                             0-0

 

AEK Athina - Paris Saint-Germain FC                             0-3       

 (Loko 22, 43, 80)

 

Semifinals

 

(10.04 and 24.04)

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC – Liverpool FC                           3-0       

 (Leonardo 11, Cauet 43, Leroy 84)

Liverpool FC - Paris Saint-Germain FC                           2-0        

 (Fowler 12, M.Wright 79)

 

FC Barcelona – AC Fiorentina                                    1-1        

 (Nadal 42; Batistuta 62)

AC Fiorentina – FC Barcelona                                    0-2      

 (Fernando Couto 30, Guardiola 35)

 

Final

 

FC Barcelona - Paris Saint-Germain FC                           1-0      

 

14.05 Rotterdam, De Kuip

 

Referee: Markus Merk (FRG)

 

Barcelona: Vítor Baia; Albert Ferrer, Fernando Couto, Abelardo Fernández, Sergi Barjuán; Pep Guardiola, Gheorghe Popescu (c) (46 Guillermo Amor), Luís Figo, Iván de la Peña (84 Hristo Stoichkov); Ronaldo, Luis Enrique (88 Juan Antonio Pizzi).

Coach: Robert (Bobby) Robson ENG

 

Paris SG: Bernard Lama; Laurent Fournier (58 Jimmy Algerino), Bruno N'Gotty, Paul Le Guen, Didier Domi; Jérôme Leroy, Vincent Guérin (68 Julio Dély Valdes), Raí (c), Benoît Cauet; Patrice Loko (78 Cyrille Pouget), Leonardo.

Coach: Ricardo Gomes BRA

 

Ronaldo 37p

 

<!-- #EndEditable -->