CUP WINNERS' CUP 1966-67

 

Preliminary Round

 

(22.08 and 31.08)

 

K Valur Reykjavík – Royal Standard Club de Liège        1-1     

 (I.Elísson 58; Claessen 65)

Royal Standard Club de Liège – K Valur Reykjavík        8-1        

 (Claessen 6, 10, 18, 61, 76, Dewalque 8, 59, Pilot 15; B.Júlíusson 32)

 

First Round

 

(24.08 and 07.09)

 

SK Rapid Wien - Galatasaray SK İstanbul                 4-0     

 (Seitl 7, 21, Bjerregaard 31, Flögel 61)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – SK Rapid Wien                 3-5      

 (Ayhan Elmastaşoğlu 16, Ergin Gürses 42, Yılmaz Gökdel 87; Bjerregaard 21, 60, Fritsch 27, Seitl 35, 47)

 

(30.08 and 12.10)

 

Skeid Oslo - Real Zaragoza CD                           3-2      

 (K.Sjøberg 3, 81, T.Kristoffersen 86; Reija 65, Canário 75)

Real Zaragoza CD - Skeid Oslo                           3-1      

 (Santos 17, Pais 54, Marcelino 89; T.Thorsen 84p)

 

(14.09 and 05.10)

 

Servette FC Genève - IFK Åbo                            1-1     

 (Conti 43; Lainen 65)

IFK Åbo - Servette FC Genève                            1-2     

 (Laine 51; Németh 43, Schindelholz 67)

 

(18.09 and 05.10)

 

Floriana FC – RV&AV Sparta Rotterdam                    1-1        

 (E.Phillips 65; Kemper 28)

RV&AV Sparta Rotterdam – Floriana FC                    6-0      

 (Kemper 16, 83, Vermolen 21, 62, Bosveld 40, Bou-man 78)

 

Royal Standard Club de Liège - Apollon FC Lemesos       5-1         

 (Claessen 25, Bleser 43, Dewalque 46, 52, Germano 50; Vasiliades)

Apollon FC Lemesos – Royal Standard Club de Liège       0-1

 (Claessen 78)

 

(21.09 and 05.10)

 

Swansea Town FC – FD Slavia Sofia                       1-1      

 (Todd 60; Tasev 80)

FD Slavia Sofia - Swansea Town FC                       4-0     

 (Tasev 6, 68, 87, Vragev 46)

 

(27.09 and 05.10)

 

Glentoran FC Belfast - Rangers FC Glasgow               1-1      

 (Sinclair 75; G.McLean 16)

Rangers FC Glasgow - Glentoran FC Belfast               4-0      

 (W.Johnston 9, D.Smith 44, Setterington 70, G.McLean 77)

 

(28.09 and 05.10)

 

AEK Athina - Sporting Clube de Braga                    0-1     

 (Luciano 24)

Sporting Clube de Braga - AEK Athina                    3-2       

 (Mario 15, Perrichon 30, 49; D.Papaioanou 6, Coimbra 86og)

 

AC Fiorentina - Győri Vasas ETO                         1-0     

 (Chiarugi 61)

Győri Vasas ETO - AC Fiorentina                         4-2     

 (Stolcz 9, 60, Varsányi 36, Orbán 86; Bertini 20, De Sisti 32)

 

OFK Beograd - Spartak Moskva                            1-3     

 (Krivokuća 52; Syomin 10, 16, Logofet 35)

Spartak Moskva - OFK Beograd                            3-0     

 (Syomin 50, Khusainov 60, Bokatov 81)

 

Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin – CA Spora Luxembourg         4-1     

 (Fullam 8, Dixon 30, Kearin 57, F.O'Neill 80; Weis 29)

CA Spora Luxembourg - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin         1-4      

 (Krier 35; Kearin 17, Dixon 42, 75, F.O'Neill 68)

 

TJ Tatran Prešov – FC Bayern München                    1-1         

 (Čaban 13; Roth 21)

FC Bayern München – TJ Tatran Prešov                    3-2     

 (Breinninger 32, G.Müller 70, 71; L.Pavlovič 55, 84)

 

(28.09 and 11.10)

 

Ålborg BK - Everton FC Liverpool                        0-0

 

Everton FC Liverpool - Ålborg BK                        2-1      

 (Morrissey 57, Ball 71; B.Lildballe 69)

 

(28.09 and 12.10)

 

BSG Chemie Leipzig -  WKS Legia Warszawa                3-0     

 (Bauchspieß 61, 84, Scherbarth 77)

WKS Legia Warszawa – BSG Chemie Leipzig                 2-2     

 (Korzeniowski 41, Żmijewski 87; Bauchspieß 18, 28)

 

(05.10 and 12.10)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg – CSA Steaua București        1-0     

 (R.Müller 11)

CSA Steauaști – Racing Club de Strasbourg               1-1     

 (Avram 68; Hausser 62)

 

Second Round

 

(09.11 and 16.11)

 

Servette FC Genève – RV&AV Sparta Rotterdam             2-0      

 (Schindelholz 23, 49)

RV&AV Sparta Rotterdam - Servette FC Genève             1-0       

 (Laseroms 74)

 

(09.11 and 23.11)

 

Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin – FC Bayern München           1-1     

 (Dixon 60; Koulmann 17)

FC Bayern München - Shamrock Rovers FC Dublin           3-2     

 (Brenninger 5, Ohlhauser 11, G.Müller 83; Gilbert 55, Tuohy 58)

 

Real Zaragoza CD - Everton FC Liverpool                 2-0     

 (Santos 13, Marcelino 63)

Everton FC Liverpool - Real Zaragoza CD                 1-0      

 (A.Brown 81)

 

(09.11 and 08.12)

 

Spartak Moskva – SK Rapid Wien                          1-1     

 (Khusainov 40; Bjerregaard 23)

SK Rapid Wien - Spartak Moskva                          1-0     

 (Flögel 48)

 

Győri Vasas ETO - Sporting Clube de Braga               3-0      

 (Szaló 3, 73, Ribeiro 72og)

Sporting Clube de Braga - Győri Vasas ETO               2-0     

 (Perrichon 42, Adão 83)

 

(23.11 and 30.11)

 

Racing Club de Strasbourg – FD Slavia Sofia             1-0     

 (Hausser 38)

FD Slavia Sofia – Racing Club de Strasbourg             2-0     

 (Tasev 42, Mishev 49)

 

(23.11 and 06.12)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - Borussia Dortmund                  2-1      

 (Johansen 12, A.Smith 75; Trimhold 31)

Borussia Dortmund - Rangers FC Glasgow                  0-0

 

(30.11 and 14.12)

 

BSG Chemie Leipzig – Royal Standard Club de Liège       2-1      

 (Behla 4, Schmidt 24; Galic 44)

Roayl Standard Club de Liège – BSG Chemie Leipzig       1-0      

 (Claessen 56)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(15.02 and 08.03)

 

SK Rapid Wien – FC Bayern München                       1-0      

 (Starek 47)

FC Bayern München – SK Rapid Wien                       2-0 aet        

 (Ohlhauser 60, G.Müller 106)

 

(26.02 and 08.03)

 

Servette FC Genève – FD Slavia Sofia                    1-0       

 (Desbiolles 57)

FD Slavia Sofia - Servette FC Genève                    3-0     

 (Mishev 43, Haralamipiev 51, Piquet 87og)

 

(01.03 and 08.03)

 

Győri Vasas ETO – Royal Standard Club de Liège          2-1     

 (Stolcz 34, Szaló 44; Semmeling 85)

Royal Standard Club de Liège - Győri Vasas ETO          2-0     

 (Claessen 55, Jurkiewicz 57)

 

(01.03 and 22.03)

 

Rangers FC Glasgow - Real Zaragoza CD                   2-0       

 (D.Smith 9, Willoughby 27)

Real Zaragoza CD - Rangers FC Glasgow                   2-0 aet(coin toss)

 (Lapetra 24, Santos 86p)

 

Semifinals

 

(11.04 and 26.04)

 

FC Bayern München – Royal Standard Club de Liège        2-0      

 (G.Müller 2, Kupferschmidt 10)

Royal Standard Club de Liège – FC Bayern München        1-3     

 (Galić 32; G.Müller 26, 73, 82)

 

(19.04 and 03.05)

 

FD Slavia Sofia - Rangers FC Glasgow                    0-1     

 (Wilson 36)

Rangers FC Glasgow – FD Slavia Sofia                    1-0     

 (Henderson 30)

 

Final

 

FC Bayern München – Rangers FC Glasgow                  1-0 aet        

 

31.05.1967 Nürnberg, Stadion am Dutzendteich

 

Referee: Concetto Lo Bello (ITA)

 

Bayern: Sepp Maier; Hans Nowak, Franz Beckenbauer, Werner Olk (c), Peter Kupferschmidt; Franz Roth, Dieter Koulmann; Rudolf Nafziger, Rainer Ohlhauser, Gerd Müller, Dieter Brenninger.

Coach: Zlatko Čajkovski YUG

 

Rangers: Norrie Martin; Kai Johansen, Sandy Jardine, Ronnie McKinnon, David Provan; Alex Smith, John Greig (c); Willie Henderson, Roger Hynd, Dave Smith, Willie Johnston.

Manager: Scot Symon SCO

 

Roth 109