CUP WINNERS' CUP 1964-65

 

First Round

 

(02.09 and 09.09)

 

Lausanne Sports – Budapesti Honvéd SE                   2-0

 (Kerkhoffs 61, 68)

Budapesti Honvéd SE - Lausanne Sports                   1-0

 (Vagi 28)

 

Union Sportive Luxembourg - TSV 1860 München            0-4

 (Brunnenmeier 6, 26, Küppers 12, Luttrop 81)

TSV 1860 München - Union Sportive Luxembourg            6-0

 (Brunnenmeier 11, 46, Rebele 60, 74, Luttrop 54, P.Grosser 69)

 

(02.09 and 23.09)

 

ESV Admira-NÖ Energie Wien – WKS Legia Warszawa         1-3

 (Kaltenbrunner 69; Brychczy 43, Żmijewski 73, 75)

WKS Legia Warszawa – ESV Admira-NÖ Energie Wien         1-0

 (Brychczy 11)

 

(06.09 and 14.10)

 

Valetta FC - Real Zaragoza CD                           0-3

 (Marcelino 16,48, Canário 80)

Real Zaragoza CD - Valetta FC                           5-1

 (Sigi 2, 27, 85, Marcelino 17, Santos 53; P.Gauci 29)

 

(09.09 and 16.09)

 

CSA Steaua Bucureşti - Derry City FC Londonderry        3-0

 (Pavlovici 2, 80, Constantin 68)

Derry City FC Londonderry – CSA Steaua Bucureşti        0-2

 (Creiniceanu 48, 75)

 

AEK Athina – NK Dinamo Zagreb                           2-0

 (D.Papaioanou 75, Nestoridis 80)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - AEK Athina                           3-0

 (Lamza 45, Zambata 50, Jerković 57)

 

(09.09 and 17.09)

 

SC Aufbau Magdeburg - Galatasaray SK İstanbul           1-1

 (Heuer 13; Turan Doğangün 52)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – SC Aufbau Magdeburg           1-1

 (Uğur Köken 26; Heuer 74)

 

(09.09 and 13.10)

 

Esbjerg fB - Cardiff City FC                            0-0     

 

Cardiff City FC - Esbjerg fB                            1-0       

 (King 57)

 

(15.09 and 07.10)

 

Skeid Oslo – FC Haka Valkeakoski                        1-0       

 (J.Mathisen 38)

FC Haka Valkeakoski - Skeid Oslo                        2-0      

 (Paimander 67, Peltonen 81)

 

(16.09 and 20.09)

 

AC Sparta Praha - Anorthosi FC Ammochostos             10-0       

 (Mašek 15, 32, 49, I.Mráz 17, 21, 34, 55, 80, Steinigl 75, Kraus 83)

Anorthosi FC Ammochostos – AC Sparta Praha              0-6

 (Vrána 36, Kraus 40, 84, Dyba 67, Mašek 82, 90)

 

(16.09 and 14.10)

 

FC Porto - Olympique Lyonnais                           3-0      

 (Custodio Pinto 41, 72, Carlos Baptista 60)

Olympique Lyonnais - FC Porto                           0-1      

 (Valdir 89)

 

(23.09 and 07.10)

 

ARA La Gantoise - West Ham United FC London             0-1      

 (Boyce 51)

West Ham United FC London - ARA La Gantoise             1-1     

 (J.Byrne 43; M.Peters 33og)

 

AC Torino - Fortuna '54 Geelen                          3-1        

 (Hitchens 45, Moschino 50, Meroni 63; Kohn 15)

Fortuna '54 Geelen - AC Torino                          2-2        

 (van Rhijn 14, Beenen 83; Hitchens 5, Brüll 8og)

 

(30.09 and 07.10)

 

FD Slavia Sofia - Cork Celtic FC                        1-1       

 (A.Krastev 54; Leahy 83)

Cork Celtic FC – FD Slavia Sofia                        0-2       

 (Mishev 8, Hristov 86)

 

(07.10)

 

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – SC Aufbau Magdeburg           1-1 aet (Wien, coin toss)

 (Metin Oktay 89; Klingbiel 62)

 

Second Round

 

(11.11 and 06.12)

 

FC Haka Valkeakoski - AC Torino                         0-1       

 (Albrigi 20)

AC Torino – FC Haka Valkeakoski                         5-0       

 (Simoni 6, Hitchens 9, Meroni 33, 59, Puia 61)

 

(18.11 and 03.12)

 

WSK Legia Warszawa - Galatasaray SK İstanbul            2-1       

 (Gmoch 69, Frąckiewicz 82; Metin Oktay 73)

Galatasaray SK İstanbul – WSK Legia Warszawa            1-0      

 (Metin Oktay 22)

 

(18.11 and 06.12)

 

FD Slavia Sofia - Lausanne Sports                       1-0      

 (Vasilev 51)

Lausanne Sports – FD Slavia Sofia                       2-1       

 (Kerkhoffs 7, Hosp 45; A.Krastev 20)

 

(18.11 and 08.12)

 

Dundee FC - Real Zaragoza CD                            2-2     

 (Murray 2, Houston 89; Santos 23, Villa 26)

Real Zaragoza CD - Dundee FC                            2-1      

 (Lapetra 40, 46; Robertson 20)

 

(25.11 and 09.12)

 

West Ham United FC London – AC Sparta Praha             2-0      

 (Bond 57, Sealey 82)

AC Sparta Praha - West Ham United FC London             2-1      

 (Mašek 68, I.Mráz 88; Sissons 14)

 

(02.12 and 16.12)

 

FC Porto - TSV 1860 München                             0-1     

 (Heiß 22)

TSV 1860 München - FC Porto                             1-1     

 (Heiß 37; Valdir 44)

 

(09.12 and 16.12)

 

CSA Steaua Bucureşti – NK Dinamo Zagreb                 1-3      

 (Raksi 22; Matuš 25, Pavić 61, Kobeščak 88)

NK Dinamo Zagreb – CSA Steaua Bucureşti                 2-0       

 (Pavić 2, Ramljak 60)

 

(10.12)

 

WKS Legia Warszawa - Galatasaray SK İstanbul            1-0 (Bucureşti)

 (Apostel 14)

 

(16.12 and 23.12)

 

Sporting CP Lisboa - Cardiff City FC                    1-2     

 (Figueiredo 81; Farrell 31, Tapscott 65)

Cardiff City FC - Sporting CP Lisboa                    0-0

 

(29.12)

 

Lausanne Sports – FD Slavia Sofia                       3-2 (Roma)

 (Eschmann 29, Kerkhoffs 35, 81; Hristov 12, Gugalov 67)

 

Quarterfinals

 

(20.01 and 03.02)

 

Real Zaragoza CD  - Cardiff City FC                     2-2       

 (Lapetra 2, Pais 10; Wiliams 15, King 38)

Cardiff City FD - Real Zaragoza CD                      0-1      

 (Canário 75)

 

(03.03 and 17.03)

 

AC Torino – NK Dinamo Zagreb                            1-1       

 (Simoni 43; Lamza 48)

NK Dinamo Zagreb - AC Torino                            1-2       

 (Jerković 81; Poletti 1, Hitchens 44)

 

WKS Legia Warszawa - TSV 1860 München                   0-4      

 (P.Grosser 69, Küppers 73, Heiß 75, 87)

TSV 1860 München – WKS Legia Warszawa                   0-0

 

(16.03 and 23.03)

 

Lausanne Sports - West Ham United FC London             1-2      

 (Hosp 80; Dear 33, J.Byrne 55)

West Ham United FC London - Lausanne Sports             4-3         

 (Dear 44, 88, Tacchella 40og, Peters 59; Kerkhoffs 36, Hertig 48, Eschmann 80)

 

Semifinals

 

(07.04 and 28.04)

 

West Ham United FC London - Real Zaragoza CD            2-1        

 (Dear 8, J.Byrne 28; Canário 54)

Real Zaragoza CD - West Ham United FC London            1-1      

 (Lapetra 20; Sissons 65)

 

(20.04 and 27.04)

 

AC Torino - TSV 1860 München                            2-0       

 (Rosato 9, Luttrop 41og)

TSV 1860 München - AC Torino                            3-1        

 (Luttrop 12, 52p, Heiß 25; Lanciotti 74)

 

(05.05)

 

TSV 1860 München -  AC Torino                           2-0 (Zürich)

 (Rebele 15, Luttrop 90p)

 

Final

 

West Ham United FC London - TSV 1860 München            2-0        

 

19.05.1965 (19.30) London, Empire Stadium/Wembley

 

Referee: István Zsolt (HUN)

 

West Ham United: Jim Standen; Joe Kirkup, Ken Brown, Jack Burkett; Martin Peters, Bobby Moore (c); Alan Sealey, Ron Boyce, Geoff Hurst, Brian Dear, John Sissons.

Manager: Ron Greenwood ENG

 

München 1860: Petar Radenković; Manfred Wagner, Hans Reich, Wilfried Kohlars; Stevan Bena, Otto Luttrop; Alfred Heiß, Hans Küppers, Rudi Brunnenmeier (c), Peter Grosser, Hans Rebele.

Coach: Max Merkel AUS

 

Sealey 70, 72