UEFA Champions League 2006-07

 
Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 12 and 19)
 
KF Elbasani                   Panevėžio Ekranas              1-0  0-3
  [Stojku 75]
  [Lukšys 13, 70, Tomkevičius 48]
 
TVMK Tallinn                  FH Hafnarfjörður               2-3  1-1
  [Haavistu 70, Dobrecovs 76p; T.Guðmundsson 33, S.Ólafsson 69, A.Guðnason 92]
  [A.Guðnason 91; Dobrecovs 60p]
 
Liepājas Metalurgs            FK Aqtöbe                      1-0  1-1  
  [Tamošauskas 14]
  [Nikolaev 17; Ivanovs 59p]
 
MyPa Anjalankoski             TNS Llansantffraid             1-0  1-0
  [Adriano 58]
  [Puhakainen 5]
 
Cork City FC                  APO Apollon Lemesos            1-0  1-1  
  [Woods 62]
  [Sosin 51; D.Murray 75]
 
SK Sioni Bolnisi              FK Bakı                        2-0  0-1
  [Boyomo 69, Ugrekhelidze 88]
  [F.Quliyev 63]
 
F91 Dudelange                 FK Rabotnički Skopje           0-1  0-0
  [Velkoski 77]
 
FK Shakhtsyor Salihorsk       NK Široki Brijeg               0-1  0-1  
  [Bubalo 29]
  [Ronelle 29p]
 
Birkirkara FC                 B36 Tórshavn                   0-3  2-2
  [A.D.Sylla 15, 32, H.Thorleifsson 92]
  [Matras 44, Ekeke 80; Mallia 59, Scicluna 83]
 
Linfield FC Belfast           ND Gorica                      1-3  2-2
  [Dickson 58p; Demirovič 14, 27, Šturm 66]
  [Burgič 31, 83p; Thompson 28, McAreavey 90]
 
Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan          FC Sheriff Tiraspol            0-0  0-2
  [Cicis 30, Humenyuk 90]
 
Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 26 and Aug 2)
 
ND Gorica                     FC Steaua București            0-2  0-3 
  [Dică 54, Iacob 65]
  [Boștină 43, Iacob 70, Ochiroșii 87p]
 
PFK Levski Sofia               SK Sioni Bolnisi              2-0  2-0  
  [E.Angelov 20, Borimirov Borisov 82p]
  [Angelov Domovchiyski 18, E.Angelov 91]
 
FC Zürich                     FC Salzburg                    2-1  0-2   
  [Keita 2, Clederson 20; Vonlanthen 32]
  [Tiffert 39, Zickler 56p]
 
Djurgårdens IF Stockhom       MFK Ružomberok                 1-0  1-3   
  [Enrico 70]
  [Žofčák 14, Tomčák 18, Nezmar 88; Kusi-Asare 75]
 
Debreceni VSC                 FK Rabotnički Skopje           1-1  1-4   
  [Zsolnai 47; Stankovski 45]
  [Nezdipi 21, Pejčić 35, Trajčov 42, Abrilio 56; Sidibé 20]
 
Cork City FC                  FK Crvena zvezda Beograd       0-1  0-3
  [Behan 37og]
  [D.Milovanović 3, Žigić 34, 59]
 
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul        B36 Tórshavn                   4-0  5-0
  [Appiah 26, Tümer Metin 39, Tuncay Şanlı 54, Önder Turacı 93]
  [Tuncay Şanlı 44, Mehmet Yozgatlı 49, Can Arat 79, Semih Şentürk 83, Murat Hacıoğlu 90]
 
FK Mladá Boleslav             Vålerenga IF Oslo              3-1  2-2 
  [Pecka 7, Palát 10, Matějovský 18; Gashi 67]
  [Vit 73og, D.Holm 86; Brezinský 41, Kulič 83]
 
FC Sheriff Tiraspol           FK Spartak Moskva              1-1  0-0 
  [Omotoyossi 92; Kováč 77]
 
Liepāja Metalurgs             FK Dynamo Kyiv                 1-4  0-4   
  [Kalonas 87; D.Rincón 20, Shatskikh 27, Verpakovskis 32, Gavrančić 82]
  [Rotan 37, 90, Correa 66, Rebrov 85]
 
FH Hafnarfjörður              KP Legia Warszawa SSA          0-1  0-2  
  [Brandão 83]
  [Vuković 38, Édson 78]
 
FC København                  MyPa Anjalankoski              2-0  2-2   
  [Bergdølmo 64p, Gravgaard 93]
  [Peltonen 41, Puhakainen 79; Berglund 12, Linderoth 73]
 
Panevėžio Ekranas             NK Dinamo Zagreb               1-4  2-5
  [Lukšys 14; Eduardo 7, 51, Buljat 32, Vugrinec 69]
  [Ljubojević 2, 62, 91, Vukojević 48, Vugrinec 90; Savenas 65, Lukšys 69]
 
Heart of Midlothian FC        Široki Brijeg                  3-0  0-0  
  [Carvalho 53og, Tall 79, Bednář 85]
 
Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 9 and 23)
 
FC Slovan Liberec             FK Spartak Moskva              0-0  1-2    
  [Hodúr 73p; Mozart 23, Pavlyuchenko 79]
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk           KP Legia Warszawa SSA          1-0  2-3    
  [Elano 39p]
  [Marica 25, 45+5, Fernandinho 29; Wlodarczyk 19, 88]
 
FC Salzburg                   Valencia CF                    1-0  0-3
  [Piták 73]
  [Morientes 13, D.Villa 33, D.Silva 90+4]
 
PFK Levski Sofia              AC ChievoVerona                2-0  2-2   
  [Angelov Domovchiyski 8, Bardon 86p]
  [Telkiyski 34, Bardon 46; Amauri 48, 81]
 
Heart of Midlothian FC        AEK Athina                     1-2  0-3    
  [Mikoliūnas 62; Kepatanos 89, Fysas 92og]
  [Júlio César 79p, 86, Liberopulos 82]
 
FK CSKA Moskva                MFK Ružomberok                 3-0  2-0    
  [Olić 58,65, Vágner Love 83]
  [Daniel Carvalho 8, Vágnar Love 32]
 
AC Milan                     FK Crvena zvezda Beograd        1-0  2-1
  [F.Inzaghi 22]
  [F.Inzaghi 29, Seedorf 79; Đokić 80]
 
Galatasaray SK İstanbul      FK Mladá Boleslav               5-2  1-1    
  [S.Ilić 7p, Turan Arda 43, 60, Hakan Şükür 49, Sabri Sarıoğlu 90; Brezinský 82, Kulič 83]
  [Hasan Gökhan Şaş 73; Palát 88]
 
Roal Standard de Liège       FC Steaua București             2-2  1-2    
  [Rapaić 17, 51; Parashiv 8, Marin 79]
  [Jovanović 2; Badea 35, 51]
 
FK Austria Wien              Sport Lisboa e  Benfica         1-1  0-3
  [Blanchard 36; Nuno Gomes 16]
  [Rui Costa 21, Nuno Gomes 45+3, Petit 57]
 
NK Dinamo Zagreb             Arsenal FC London               0-3  1-2
  [Fabregas 68,73, van Persie 64]
  [Eduardo 12; Ljungberg 77, Flamini 90+1]
 
FC København                 AFC Ajax Amsterdam              1-2  2-0    
  [Hangeland 47; Huntelaar 37, 84]
  [M.Silberbauer 59, Vermaelen 77og]
 
Hamburger SV                 CA Osasuna Pamplona             0-0  1-1
  [de Jong 74; Cuéllar 5]
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv               Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul          3-1  2-2   
  [D.Rincón 1, 67, Yussuf 83; Mehmet Aurélio 48]
  [Shatskikh 5, 42; Appiah 36, Kerim Zengin 57]
 
Liverpool FC                 MK Maccabi Haifa                2-1  1-1
  [Bellamy 32, González 87; Boccoli 29]
  [Crouch 54; Collutti 63]
 
OSC Lille Métropole          FK Rabotnički Skopje            3-0  1-0    
  [Jovanovski 60og, Bastos 70p, Fauvergue 72]
  [Audal 18]
 
Group Phase
 
Group A
 
Sep 12: FC Barcelona                  5  PFC Levski Sofia            0
  [Iniesta 7, Giuly 39, Puyol 49, Eto’o 58 Ronaldinho Gaúcho 90+3]
 
Sep 12: Chelsea FC London             2  SV Werder Bremen            0
  [Essien 24, Ballaci 68p]
 
Sep 27: PFC Levski Sofia              1  Chelsea FC London           3
  [Ognyanov 89; Drogba 39, 52, 68]
 
Sep 27: SV Werder Bremen              1  FC Barcelona                1
  [Puyol 56og; Messi 89]
 
Oct 18: Chelsea FC London             1  FC Barcelona                0
  [Drogba 47]
 
Oct 18: SV Werder Bremen              2  PFC Levski Sofia            0
  [Naldo 45+1, Diego 73]
 
Oct 31: FC Barcelona                  2  Chelsea FC London           2
  [Deco 31, E.Guðjohnsen 58; Lampard 52, Drogba 90+3]
 
Oct 31: PFC Levski Sofia              0  SV Werder Bremen            3
  [Mihailov 33og, Baumann 35, Frings 37]
 
Nov 22: PFC Levski Sofia              0  FC Barcelona                2
  [Giuly 5, Iniesta 65]
 
Nov 22: SV Werder Bremen              1  Chelsea FC London           0
  [Mertesacker 27]
 
Dec 05: FC Barcelona                  2  SV Werder Bremen            0
  [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 27, E.Guðjohnsen 18]
 
Dec 05: Chelsea FC                    2  PFC Levski Sofia            0
  [Shevchenko 27, Wright-Phillips 83]
 
Chelsea FC London         6  4  1  1 10  4 13
FC Barcelona              6  3  2  1 12  4 11 
SV Werder Bremen          6  3  1  2  7  5 10 UEFA Cup
PFC Levski Sofia          6  0  0  6  1 17  0
 
Group B
 
Sep 12: FC Bayern München             4  FK Spartak Moskva           0
  [Pizarro 48, Santa Cruz 52, Schweinsteiger 71, 84 Salihamidžić 84]
 
Sep 12: Sporting CP Lisboa            1  FC Internazionale Milano    0
  [Caneira 64]
 
Sep 27: Spartak Moskva                1  Sporting CP Lisboa          1
  [Boyarintsev 4; Nani 59]
 
Sep 27: FC Internazionale Milano      0  FC Bayern München           2
  [Pizarro 81, Podolski 90+1]
 
Oct 18: FC Internazionale Milano      2  FK Spartak Moskva           1
  [Cruz 1, 9; Pavlyuchenko 54]
 
Oct 18: Sporting CP Lisboa            0  FC Bayern München           1
  [Schweinsteiger 19]
 
Oct 31: FK Spartak Moskva             0  FC Internazionale Milano    1
  [Cruz 1]
 
Oct 31: FC Bayern München             0  Sporting CP Lisboa          0
  [Schweinsteiger 19]
 
Nov 22: FK Spartak Moskva             2  FC Bayern München           2
  [Kalinichenko 16, Kováč 72; Pizarro 22, 39]
 
Dec 05: FC Bayern München             1  FC Internazionale Milano    1
  [Makaay 62; Vieira 90+1]
 
Dec 05: Sporting CP Lisboa            1  FK Spartak Moskva           3
  [Carlos Bueno 31; Pavlyuchenko 7, Kalinichenko 16, Boyarintsev 89]
 
FC Bayern München         6  3  3  0 10  3 12
FC Internazionale Milano  6  3  1  2  5  5 10 
FK Spartak Moskva         6  1  2  3  7 11  5 UEFA Cup
Sporting CP Lisboa        6  1  2  3  3  6  5 
 
Group C
 
Sep 12: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      0  FC Girondins de Bordeaux     0
 
Sep 12: PSV Eindhoven                0  Liverpool FC                 0
 
Sep 27: FC Girondins de Bordeaux     0  PSV Eindhoven                1
  [Väyrynen 65]
 
Sep 27: Liverpool FC                 3  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      2
  [Crouch 9, 52, Luis García 14; Ümit Karan 59, 65]
 
Oct 18: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1  PSV Eindhoven                2
  [S.Ilić 19; Krokamp 59, Koné 72]
 
Oct 18: FC Girondins de Bordeaux     0  Liverpool FC                 1
  [Crouch 58]
 
Oct 31: Liverpool FC                 3  FC Girondins de Bordeaux     0
  [Luis García 23, 76, Gerrard 72]
 
Oct 31: PSV Eindhoven                2  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      0
  [Crouch 58]
 
Nov 22: FC Girondins de Bordeaux     3  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1
  [Alonso 22, Laslandes 47, Faubert 50; Inamoto 73]
 
Nov 22: Liverpool FC                 2  PSV Eindhoven                0
  [Giuly 5, Iniesta 65]
 
Dec 05: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      3  Liverpool FC                 2
  [Necati Ateş 24, Okan Buruk 28, S.Ilić 79; Fowler 22, 90]
 
Dec 05: PSV Eindhoven                1  FC Girondins de Bordeaux     3
  [Alex 87; Faubert 7, Dalmat 25, Darcheville 37]
 
Liverpool FC              6  4  1  1 11  5 13
PSV Eindhoven             6  3  1  2  6  6 10 
FC Girondins de Bordeaux  6  2  1  3  6  7  7 UEFA Cup
Galatasaray SK İstanbul   6  1  1  4  7 12  4 
 
Group D
 
Sep 12: AS Roma                     4  FK Shakhtar Donetsk           0
  [Taddei 67, Totti 76, De Rossi 79, Pizarro 89]
 
Sep 12: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias 2  Valencia CF                   4
  [M.Konstantinou 28, Castillo 66; Morientes 34, 39, 90, Albiol 85]
 
Sep 27: FK Shakhtar Donetsk         2  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   2
  [Matuzalém 34, Marica 70; M.Konstantinou 24, Castillo 68]
 
Sep 27: Valencia CF                 2  AS Roma                       1
  [Angulo 12, Villa 29; Totti 19p]
 
Oct 18: Valencia CF                 2  FK Shakhtar Donetsk           0
  [Villa 31, 45]
 
Oct 18: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias 0  AS Roma                       1
  [Perrotta 76]
 
Oct 31: AS Roma                     1  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   1
  [Totti 66; Júlio César 19]
 
Oct 31: FK Shakhatar Donetsk        2  Valencia CF                   2
  [Perrotta 76]
 
Nov 22: Valencia CF                 2  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   0
  [Angulo 45, Morientes 46]
 
Nov 22: FK Shakhtar Donetsk         1  AS Roma                       0
  [Marica 61]
 
Dec 05: AS Roma                     1  Valencia CF                   0
  [Panucci 13]
 
Dec 05: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias 1  FK Sahkhtar Donetsk           1
  [Castello 54; Matuzalém 27]
 
Valencia CF                  6  4  1  1 12  6 13
AS Roma                      6  3  1  2  8  4 10
FK Shakhtar Donetsk          6  1  3  2  6 11  6 UEFA Cup
PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  6  0  3  3  6 11  3 
 
Group E
 
Sep 13: FK Dynamo Kyiv             1  FC Steaua București            4
  [Rebrov 16; Ghionea 3, Badea 24, Dică 43, 79]
 
Sep 13: Olympique Lyonnais         2  Real Madrid CF                 0
  [Fred 11, Tiago 31]
 
Sep 26: FC Steaua București        0  Olympique Lyonnais             3
  [Fred 43, Tiago 55, Benzema 89]
 
Sep 26: Real Madrid CF             5  FK Dynamo Kyiv                 1
  [van Nistelrooij 20, 71p, Raúl 27, 61, Reyes 61; Milevskiy]
 
Oct 17: FC Steaua București        1  Real Madrid CF                 4
  [Badea 64; Sergio Ramos 9, Raúl 34, Robinho 56, van Nistelrooij 76]
 
Oct 17: FK Dynamo Kyiv             0  Olympique Lyonnais             3
  [Juninho Pernambucano 31, Källström 38, Malouda 50]
 
Nov 01: Olympique Lyonnais         1  FK Dynamo Kyiv                 0
  [Benzema 14]
 
Nov 01: Real Madrid CF             1  FC Steaua București            0
  [Nicoliţă 71og]
 
Nov 21: Real Madrid CF             2  Olympique Lyonnais             2
  [Diarra 39, van Nistelrooij 83; Carew 11, Malouda 31]
 
Nov 21: FC Steaua București        1  FK Dynamo Kyiv                 1
  [Dică 69; Cernat 29]
 
Dec 06: FK Dynamo Kyiv             2  Real Madrid CF                 2
  [Shatskikh 13, 27; Ronaldo 86, 88p]
 
Dec 06: Olympique Lyonnais         1  FC Steaua București            1
  [Diarra 12; Dică 2]
 
Olympique Lyonnais        6  4  2  0 12  3 14
Real Madrid CF            6  3  2  1 14  8 11 
FC Steaua București       6  1  2  3  7 11  5 UEFA Cup
FK Dynamo Kyiv            6  0  2  4  5 16  2
 
Group F
 
Sep 13: FC København                0  Sport Lisboa e Benfica        0
 
Sep 13: Manchester United FC        3  Celtic FC Glasgow             2
  [Saha 30p, 40, Solskjær 47; Vennegoor of Hesselink 21, Nakamura 43]
 
Sep 26: Sport Lisboa e Benfica      0  Manchester United FC          1
  [Saha 60]
 
Sep 26: Celtic FC Glasgow           1  FC København                  0
  [K.Miller 36p]
 
Oct 17: Celtic FC Glasgow           3  Sport Lisboa e Benfica        0
  [K.Miller 56, 66, Pearson 90]
 
Oct 17: Manchester United FC        3  FC København                  0
  [Scholes 39, O’Shea 46, Richardsson 83]
 
Nov 01: Sport Lisboa e Benfica      3  Celtic FC Glasgow             0
  [Caldwell 10og, Nuno Gomes 22, Karyaka 76]
 
Nov 01: FC København                1  Manchester United FC          0
  [M.Allbäck 73]
 
Nov 21: Sport Lisboa e Benfica      3  FC København                  1
  [Léo 14, Miccoli 16, 37; M.Allbäck 89]
 
Nov 21: Celtic FC Glasgow           1  Manchester United FC          0
  [Nakamura 81]
 
Dec 06: FC København                3  Celtic FC Glasgow             1
  [Hutchinson 2, Grønkjær 27, M.Allbäck 57; Jarošík 75]
 
Dec 06: Manchester United FC        3  Sport Lisboa e Benfica        1
  [Vidic 45+1, Giggs 61, Saha 75; Nélson 28]
 
Manchester United FC      6  4  0  2 10  5 12
Celtic FC Glasgow         6  3  0  3  8  9  9
Sport Lisboa e Benfica    6  2  1  3  7  8  7 UEFA Cup
FC København              6  2  1  3  5  8  7  
 
Group G
 
Sep 13: FC Porto                   0  PFK CSKA Moskva                0
 
Sep 13: Hamburger SV               1  Arsenal FC London              2
  [Sanogo 90+1; Gilberto 12p, Rosický 53]
 
Sep 26: PFK CSKA Moskva            1  Hamburger SV                   0
  [Dudu Cearense 59]
 
Sep 26: Arsenal FC London          2  FC Porto                       0
  [Henry 38, Hleb 48]
 
Oct 17: PFK CSKA Moskva            1  Arsenal FC London              0
  [Daniel Carvalho 24]
 
Oct 17: FC Porto                   4  Hamburger SV                   1
  [Lisandro López 14, 81, Lucho González 45+3p, Hélder Postiga 69; Trochowski 89]
 
Nov 01: Arsenal FC London          0  PFK CSKA Moskva                0
 
Nov 01: Hamburger SV               1  FC Porto                       3
  [van der Vaart 62; Lucho González 44, Lisandro López 61, Bruno Moraes 87]
 
Nov 21: PFK CSKA Moskva            0  FC Porto                       2
  [Ricardo Quaresima 2, Lucho González 61]
 
Nov 21: Arsenal FC London          3  Hamburger SV                   1
  [van Persie 52, Eboué 83, Júlio Baptista 88; van der Vaart 4]
 
Dec 06: FC Porto                   0  Arsenal FC                     0
 
Dec 06: Hamburger SV               3  PFK CSKA Moskva                2
  [Berisha 28, van der Vaart 84, Sanogo 90; Olić 23p, Zhirkov 65]
 
FC Porto                  6  3  2  1  9  3 11 
Arsenal FC London         6  3  2  1  7  3 10 
PFK CSKA Moskva           6  2  2  2  4  5  8 UEFA Cup
Hamburger SV              6  1  0  5  7 15  3
 
Group H
 
Sep 13: AC Milan                   3  AEK Athina                     0
  [F.Inzaghi 17, Gourcuff 41, Kaká 76p]
 
Sep 13: RSC Anderlecht             1  OSC Lille Métropole            1
  [Pareja 41; Fauvergue 80]
 
Sep 26: AEK Athina                 1  RSC Anderlecht                 1
  [Júlio César 26; Frutos 25]
 
Sep 26: OSC Lille Métropole        0  AC Milan                       0
  [Pareja 41; Fauvergue 80]
 
Oct 17: OSC Lille Métropole        3  AEK Athina                     1
  [Robail 64, Gygax 82, Makoun 90+1 ; Ivić 68]
 
Oct 17: RSC Anderlecht             0  AC Milan                       1
  [Kaká 58]
 
Nov 01: AC Milan                   4  RSC Anderlecht                 1
  [Kaká 6p, 22, 56, Gilardino 88; Juhász 61]
 
Nov 01: AEK Athina                 1  OSC Lille Métropole            0
  [Liberopulos 74]
 
Nov 21: AEK Athina                 1  AC Milan                       0
  [Júlio César 32]
 
Nov 21: OSC Lille Métropole        2  RSC Anderlecht                 2
  [Odemwingie 28, Fauvegue 47; Mpenza 38, 48]
 
Dec 06: AC Milan                   0  OSC Lille Métropole            2
  [Odemwingie 7, Keita 67]
 
Dec 06: RSC Anderlecht             2  AEK Athina                     2
  [vanden Borre 38, Frutos 63; Lakis 75, Cirillo 81]
 
AC Milan                  6  3  1  2  8  4 10
OSC Lille Métropole       6  2  3  1  8  5  9 
AEK Athina                6  2  2  2  6  9  8 UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht            6  0  4  2  7 11  4 
 
1/8 Finals (Feb 20/21 and Mar 6/7)
 
Feb 20: Real Madrid CF              3 FC Bayern München              2
  [Raúl 10, 28, van Nistelrooij 34; Lúcio 23, van Bommel 88]
Mar 07: FC Bayern München           2 Real Madrid CF                 1
  [Makaay 1, Lúcio 66; van Nistelrooij 83p]
 
Feb 20: Celtic FC Glasgow           0 AC Milan                       0
 
Mar 07: AC Milan                    1 Celtic FC                      0
  [Kaká 93]
 
Feb 20: PSV Eindhoven               1 Arsenal FC                     0
  [Méndez 61]
Mar 07: Arsenal FC                  1 PSV Eindhoven                  1
  [Alex 58og; Alex 83]
 
Feb 20: OSC Lille Métropole         0 Manchester United FC           1          
  [Giggs 84]
Mar 07: Manchester United FC        1 OSC Lille Métropole            0
  [H.Larsson 72]
 
Feb 21: FC Porto                    1 Chelsea FC London              1
  [Raúl Meireles 12; Shevchenko 16]
Mar 06: Chelsea FC London           2 FC Porto                       1
  [Robben 48, Ballack 75; Ricardo Quaresma 15]
 
Feb 21: AS Roma                     0 Olympique Lyonnais             0
 
Mar 06: Olympique Lyonnais          0 AS Roma                       2
  [Totti 22, Mancini 44]
 
Feb 21: FC Barcelona                1 Liverpool FC                   2
  [Deco 14; Bellamy 43, Riise 74]
 
Mar 06: Liverpool FC                0 FC Barcelona                   1
  [E.Guðjohnsen 75]
 
Feb 21: FC Internazionale Milano    2 Valencia CF                    2
  [Cambiasso 29, Maicon 76; Villa 74, Silva 86]
 
Mar 06: Valencia CF                 0 FC Internazionale Milano FC    0
 
Quarter-Finals (Apr 3/4 and 10/11)
 
Apr 03: AC Milan                    2  FC Bayern München             2
  [Pirlo 41, Kaká 84p; van Buyten 78, 90+3]
Apr 11: FC Bayern München           0  AC Milan                      2
  [Seedorf 28, F.Inzaghi 32]
 
Apr 03: PSV Eindhoven               0 Liverpool FC                   3
  [Gerrard 27, Riise 49, Crouch 63]
Apr 11: Liverpool FC                1 PSV Eindhoven                  0
  [Crouch 67]
 
Apr 04: AS Roma                     2 Manchester United FC           1
  [Taddei 44, Vučinić 66; Rooney 60]
Apr 10: Manchester United FC        7 AS Roma                       1
  [Carrick 11, 60, A.Smith 17, Rooney 19, Cristiano Ronaldo 44, 49, Evra 81; De Rossi 69]
 
Apr 04: Chelsea FC London           1 Valencia CF                    1
  [Drogba 53; Silva 30]
Apr 10: Valencia CF                 1 Chelsea FC                     2
  [Morientas 32; Shevchenko 52, Essien 90]
 
Semi-Finals (Apr 24/25 and May 1/2)
 
Apr 24: Manchester United FC        3 AC Milan                       2
  [Cristiano Ronaldo 5, Rooney 59, 90+2; Kaká 22, 37]
 
Apr 25: Chelsea FC London           1 Liverpool FC                   0
  [J.Cole 29]
 
May 01: Liverpool FC                1 Chelsea FC London              0
 (Liverpool 4-2 on penalties)
 [Agger 22]
 
May 02: AC Milan                    3  Manchester United FC          0
  [Kaká 11, Seedorf, 30, Gilardino 78]
 
Final (May 23, Athina Stadium Spyro Louis)
 
AC Milan                            2  Liverpool FC                     1
 
F.Inzaghi 45, 82; Kuijt 89
 
Referee: Herbert Fandel (FRG)
 
AC Milan                              Liverpool FC
 
Dida                                  Pepe Reina
Massimo Oddo                          Steve Finnan
Alessandro Nesta                      (Alvaro Arbeloa 88)
Paolo Maldini                         James Carragher
Marek Jankulovski                     Daniel Agger
(Kakha Kaladze 79)                    John Arne Riise
Gennaro Gattuso                       Jermaine Pennant
Andrea Pirlo                          Javier Mascherano
Massimo Ambrosini                     (Peter Crouch 78)
Kakà                                  Xabi Alonso
Clarence Seedorf                      Boudewijn Zenden
(Giuseppe Favalli 90+2)               (Harry Kewell 59)
Filippo Inzaghi                       Steven Gerrard         
(Alberto Girardino 88)                Dirk Kuijt
 
Coach
 
Carlo Ancelotti  ITA                   Rafael Benítez SPA