UEFA Champions League 2005-06

 
Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 13 and 20)
 
Liverpool FC                  TNS Llansantffraid             3-0  3-0
  [Gerrard 8, 21, 89]
  [Cissé 26, Gerrard 82, 83]
 
FC Haka Valkeakoski           Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan           1-0  2-2
  [Pasoja 25]
  [Pachajyan 7, Diawara 30; Mattila 38, Fowler 63]
 
F91 Dudelange                 FK Zrinjski Mostar             0-1  4-0 aet                
  [B.Marić 23]
  [Gruszczyński 90+, 105, Di Gregorio 96, Hug 115]
 
HB Tórshavn                   Kauno FBK                      2-4  0-4
  [Thorsteinsson 29, Jespersen 66; Velička 2, 25, Klimek 35, Zelmikas 67]
  [Velicka 44, Rimkevicius 64, 81, Zelmikas 90]
 
FC Levadia Tallinn            SK Dinamo Tbilisi              1-0  0-2
  [Nahk 45pen]    
  [Melkadze 45, Orbeladze 50]
  
ND Gorica                     SK Tirana                      2-0  0-3  
  [M.Kovačevič 65, Birsa 81]
  [Rraklli 28, Dabulla 42, Salihi 45+]
 
FK Qayrat Almaty              FC Artmedia Bratislava         2-0  1-4 aet
  [Fomenko 40, Artyomov 70] 
  [Borbély 21, Tchur 32, Kozák 94p, Staňo 120+; Bogomolov 90+]
 
Neftçi PFK Bakı                FH Hafnarfjörður               2-0  2-1
  [Mǝmmǝdov 30, Mišura 90]         
  [Borgvardt 60; Mišura 51, Nabiyev 75]
 
FK Rabotnički Skopje          FC Skonto Rīga                 6-0  0-1
  [Kralevski 30, Ignatov 56p, Nuhiji 65, 84, Trajčov 69, Maznov 76]
  [Pereplyotkin 90]
 
Glentoran FC Belfast          Shelbourne FC Dublin           1-2  1-4 
  [Ward 78; Byrne 55, 64pen]
  [Heary 13, Byrne 32p, 71, Crowe 58; McCann 21]
 
FK Dynama Minsk               Anorthosis    Ammochostos      1-1  0-1
  [Lyantsevich 58; Frussos 42]   
  [Samaras 71]
 
Sliema Wanderers FC           FC Sheriff Tiraspol            1-4  0-2
  [Bogdanović 72; Epureanu 21, 62, Kuchuk 25, Florescu 51]
  [Cociș 78, Derme 83]
 
Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 27 and Aug 3)
 
Kauno FBK                     Liverpool FC                   1-3  0-2
  [Barevičius 21; Cissé 27, Carragher 30, Gerrard 54p]
  [Gerrard 77, Cissé 86]
 
SK Dinamo Tbilisi             Brøndby IF                     0-2  1-3
  [Skoubo 59, Elmander 83]
  [Lorentzen 9, 42, Kamper 86; Iashvili 65]
 
FK Partizan Beograd           FC Sheriff Tiraspol            1-0  1-0  
  [Odita 62]
  [Odita 74]
 
Debreceni VSC                 HNK Hajduk Split               3-0  5-0
  [Bogdanović 26, 40, Kerekes 57]
  [Halmosi 1, 27, Keredes 23, Sidibé 76, Kiss 90]
 
FC Artmedia Bratislava        Celtic FC Glasgow              5-0  0-4
  [Halenár 43, 75, 90, Vašcák 57, Mikulić 78]
  [Thompson 21p, Hartson 44, McManus 54, Beattie 82]
 
SK Tirana                     FK CSKA Sofia                  0-2  0-2 
  [Gueye 68, Gargorov 90]
  [Zadi 3, Todorov 90]
 
RSC Anderlecht                Nefçi PFK Bakı                 5-0  0-1
  [Tihinen 20, Jestrovi ć  23, Mpenza 32, Goor 40, Vanderhaeghe 78]
  [Boreţ 5p]
 
Vålerenga IF Oslo             FC Haka Valkeakoski            1-0  4-1
  [Dos Santos 50]
  [Lehtinen 9; K.Wæhler 26, T.A.Flo 28, 74, S.Iversen 59]
 
FK Rabotnički Skopje          FK Lokomotiv Moskva            1-1  0-2 
  [Nuhiji 11; Sychev 90]
  [Sychev 75, Asatiani 85]
 
F91 Dudelange                 SK Rapid Wien                  1-6  2-3 
  [Martine 9; Lawarée 2, 65, Akagündüz 3, 17, Hofmann 5, Kienast 84]
  [Lawarée 47, 81, Dillinger 86; Tosun 7og, Gruszczyński 37]
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv                FC Thun 1898                   2-2  0-1
  [Gusev 20, Shatskikh 43; Lustrinelli 38, Aegerter 65]
  [Bernardi 92]
 
Malmö FF                      MK Maccabi Haifa               3-2  2-2 
  [Osmanovski 34, D.J.Andersson 49p, Mattisson 68; Harazi 2, Colautti 45]
  [Collutti 10, Arbeitman 60; Afonso 37, Abelsson 88]
 
Shelbourne FC Dublin          FC Steaua București            0-0  1-4
  [Nicolițţă 18, Iacob 27, Diniță 61, Oprita 94p; Byrne 38]
 
Anorthosis    Ammochostos     Trabzonspor Kulübü             3-1  0-1
  [Nicolau 25, Frussos 82, Tsitaishvili 90; Fatih Tekke 75]
  [Fatih Tekke 40]
 
Qualifying Phase 3  (Aug 10 and 24)
 
FC Basel 1893                 SV Werder Bremen               2-1  0-3
  [Degen 28, Rossi 52; Klose 73]
  [Klasnić 64, 72, Borowski 67pen]
   
FC Artmedia Bratislava        FK Partizan Beograd            0-0  0-0 (4-3p)
   
FK Shakhtar Donetsk           FC Internazionale Milano       0-2  1-1  
  [Martins 68, Adriano 79]
  [Recoba 12; Elano 25]
 
FC Steaua București           Rosenborg BK Trondheim         1-1   2-3
  [Iacob 30; T.Helstad 85]
  [J.G.Solli 38, A.Ødegaard 57, Rădoi 60og; Rădoi 74, Iacob 76]
 
Manchester United FC          Debreceni VSC                  3-0   3-0  
  [Rooney 7, van Nistelrooij 49, Cristiano Ronaldo 63]
  [Heinze 20, 60, Richardson 65]
 
Malmö FF                      FC Thun 1898                   0-1   0-3
  [Pimenta 33]
  [Bernardi 26, Lustrinelli 40, 66]
 
Everton FC Liverpool          Villarreal CF                  1-2   1-2
  [Beattie 42; Figueroa 27, Josico 45]
  [Sorín 21, Forlán 90; Arteta 69]
 
FK CSKA Sofia                 Liverpool FC                   1-3   1-0
  [V.Dimitrov 45; Cissé 25, Morientes 31, 58]
  [Iliev 14]
 
Sporting CP Lisboa            Udinese Calcio                 0-1   2-3
  [Iaquinta 27p]
  [Iaquinta 23p, Natali 35, Barreto 90+1; Douala 38, Pinilla 90+2]
 
Vålerenga IF Oslo             Club Brugge KV                 1-0   0-1 (3-4p)
  [Iversen 57]
  [Balaban 79]
 
SK Rapid Wien                FK Lokomotiv Moskva             1-1   1-0
  [Valachovič 75p; Samedov 10]
  [Valachovič 84]
 
RSC Anderlecht                SK Slavia Praha                2-1   2-0  
  [Goor 7, Mpenza 38; Jarolím 21]
  [Niyazı Serhat Akın 72, Mpenza 84]
 
Anorthosis Ammochostos        Rangers FC Glasgow             1-2   0-2
  [Frussos 72; Nacho Novo 64, Ricksen 71]
  [Buffel 39, Pršo 58]
 
Brøndby IF København           AFC Ajax Amsterdam             2-2   1-3 
  [Skoubo 33, Escudé 90og; Rosenberg 31, Babel 73]
  [Babel 50, Sneijder 80, 88; Elmander 44]
 
Real Betis Balompié Sevilla   AS Monaco                      1-0   2-2
  [Edu 90]
  [Gerard 33, Maoulida 63; Oliveira 17, 75]
 
Wisła Kraków SSA              Panathinaikos AO Athina        3-1   1-4 aet
  [P.L.Brożek 13, Uche 52, Frankowski 70; Olisadebe 4]
  [Morris 62, Olisadebe 65, Papadopoulos 87, Kotsios 24ext; Sobolewski 78]
 
Group Phase
 
Group A
 
Sep 14: Club Brugge                  1  Juventus FC Torino           2
  [Yulu-Matondo 85; Nedvěd 66, Trézéguet 75]
 
Sep 14: SK Rapid Wien                0  FC Bayern München            1
  [Guerrero 60]
 
Sep 27: FC Bayern München            1  Club Brugge                  0
  [Demichelis 32]
 
Sep 27: Juventus FC Torino           3  SK Rapid Wien                0
  [Trézéguet 27, Mutu 82, Ibrahimović 85]
 
Oct 18: FC Bayern München            2  Juventus FC Torino           1
  [Deisler 32, Demichelis 39; Ibrahimović 90]
 
Oct 18: SK Rapid Wien                0  Club Brugge                  1
  [Balaban 75]
 
Nov 02: Club Brugge                  3  SK Rapid Wien                2
  [Portillo 9, Balaban 25, G.Verheyen 63; Kincl 1, S.Hofmann 81]
 
Nov 02: Juventus FC Torino           2  FC Bayern München            1
  [Trézéguet 61, 85; Deisler 65]
 
Nov 22: FC Bayern München            4  SK Rapid Wien                0
  [Deisler 21, Karimi 54, Makaay 72, 77]
 
Nov 22: Juventus FC Torino           1  Club Brugge                  0
  [Del Piero 80]
 
Dec 07: Club Brugge                  1  FC Bayern München            1
  [Portillo 32; Pizarro 21]
 
Dec 07: SK Rapid Wien                1  Juventus FC Torino           3
  [Kincl 52; Del Piero 35, 45, Ibrahimović 42]
 
Juventus FC Torino        6  5  0  1 12  5 15
FC Bayern München         6  4  1  1 10  4 13
Club Brugge KV            6  2  1  3  6  7  7 UEFA Cup
SK Rapid Wien             6  0  0  6  3 15  0
 
Group B
 
Sep 14: Arsenal FC London            2  FC Thun 1898                 1
  [Gilberto 51, 92 Bergkamp; Ferreira 53]
 
Sep 14: AC Sparta Praha              1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1
  [Matušovič 66; Sneijder 91]
 
Sep 27: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1  Arsenal FC London            2
  [Rosenberg 71; Ljungberg 2, Pirès 69p]
 
Sep 27: FC Thun 1898                 1  AC Sparta Praha              0
  [Hodžič 89]
 
Oct 18: AC Sparta Praha              0  Arsenal FC London            2
  [Henry 21, 74]
 
Oct 18: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2  FC Thun 1898                 0
  [Anastasiou 36, 55]
 
Nov 02: Arsenal FC London            3  AC Sparta Praha              0
  [Hnery 23, van Persie 81, 86]
 
Nov 02: FC Thun 1898                 2  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           4
  [Lustrinelli 56, Pimenta 75; Sneijder 27, Anastasiou 62, N.Boukhari 90, de Jong 90+2]
 
Nov 22: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2  AC Sparta Praha              1
  [de Jong 68, 89; Petráš 90]
 
Nov 22: FC Thun 1898                 0  Arsenal FC London            1
  [Pires 88p]
 
Dec 07: Arsenal FC London            0  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0
 
Dec 07: AC Sparta Praha              0  FC Thun 1898                 0
 
Arsenal FC London         6  5  1  0 10  2 16
AFC Ajax Amsterdam        6  3  2  1 10  6 11
FC Thun 1898              6  1  1  4  4  9  4 UEFA Cup
AC Sparta Praha           6  0  2  4  2  9  2
 
Group C
 
Sep 14: SV Werder Bremen             0  FC Barcelona                 2
  [Deco 13, Ronaldinho Gaúcho 76p]
 
Sep 14: Udinese Calcio               3  Panathinaikos AO Athina      0
  [Iaquinta 28, 73, 76]
 
Sep 27: FC Barcelona                 4  Udinese Calcio               1
  [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 13, 32, 90p, Deco 41; Felipe 24]
 
Sep 27: Panathinaikos AO Athina      2  SV Werder Bremen             1
  [González 5p, Mantzios 8; Klose 41]
 
Oct 18: Udinese Calcio               1  SV Werder Bremen             1
  [Di Natale 86; Felipe 64og]
 
Oct 18: Panathinaikos AO Athina      0  FC Barcelona                 0
 
Nov 02: FC Barcelona                 5  Panathinaikos AO Athina      0
  [van Bommel 1, Eto’o 14, 40, 65, Messi 34]
 
Nov 02: SV Werder Bremen             4  Udinese Calcio               3
  [Klose 15, Baumann 24, Micoud 51, 67; Di Natale 54, 57, Schulz 60og]
 
Nov 22: FC Barcelona                 3  SV Werder Bremen             1
  [Gabri 14, Ronaldinho Gaúcho 27, H.Larsson 71; Borowski 22p]
 
Nov 22: Panathinaikos AO Athina      1  Udinese Calcio               2
  [K.Haralambides 45; Iaquinta 81, Candela 83]
 
Nov 07: SV Werder Bremen             5  Panathinaikos AO Athina      1
  [Micoud 2p, Valdéz 28, 31, Klose 51, Frings 90; Morris 53]
 
Nov 07: Udinese Calcio               0   FC Barcelona                2
  [Ezquerro 85, Iniesta 90]
 
FC Barcelona              6  5  1  0 16  2 16
SV Werder Bremen          6  2  1  3 12 12  7
Udinese Calcio            6  2  1  3 10 12  7 UEFA Cup
Panathinaikos AO Athina   6  1  1  4  4 16  4
 
Group D
 
Sep 14: Sport Lisboa e Benfica       1  OGC Lille-Métropole          0
  [Miccoli 92]
 
Sep 14: Villarreal CF                0  Manchester United FC         0
 
Sep 27: OGC Lille-Métropole          0  Villarreal CF                0
 
Sep 27: Manchester United FC         2  Sport Lisboa e Benfica       1
  [Giggs 39, van Nistelrooij 85; Simão Sabrosa 59]
 
Oct 18: Villarreal CF                1  Sport Lisboa e Benfica       1
  [Riquelme 72p; Manuel Fernandes 77]
 
Oct 18: Manchester United FC         0  OGC Lille-Métropole          0
 
Nov 02: Sport Lisboa e Benfica       0  Villarreal CF                1
  [M.Senna 81]
 
Nov 02: OGC Lille-Métropole          1  Manchester United FC         0
  [Ačimovič 38]
 
Nov 22: OGC Lille-Métropole          0  Benfica Lisboa               0
 
Nov 22: Manchester United FC         0  Villarreal CF                0
 
Dec 07: Sport Lisboa e Benfica       2  Manchester United FC         1
  [Geovanni 16, Beto 33; Scholes 6]
 
Dec 07: Villarreal CF                1  OGC Lille-Métropole          0
  [Guayre 67]
 
Villarreal CF             6  2  4  0  3  1 10
Sport Lisboa e Benfica    6  2  2  2  5  5  8 
OGC Lille-Métropole       6  1  3  2  1  2  6 UEFA Cup
Manchester United FC      6  1  3  2  3  4  6
 
Group E
 
Sep 13: AC Milan                     3  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       1
  [Kaká 18, 87, Shevchenko 89; Alex 63p]
 
Sep 13: PSV Eindhoven                1  FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  0
  [Vennegoor of Hesselink 33]
 
Sep 28: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       3  PSV Eindhoven                0
  [Alex 40p, 68, Appiah 92]
 
Sep 28: FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  2  AC Milan                     2
  [Larsen 3, Hamit Altıntop 70; Seedorf 1, Shevchenko 59]
 
Oct 19: AC Milan                     0  PSV Eindhoven                0
 
Oct 19: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       3  FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  3
  [Fábio Luciano 14, Mert Nobre 73, Appiah 79; Lincoln 59, 62, Kuranyi 77]
 
Nov 01: FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  2  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       0
  [Kuranyi 32, E.Sand 90]
 
Nov 01: PSV Eindhoven                1  AC Milan                     0
  [Farfan 12]
 
Nov 23: Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       0  Milan AC                     4
  [Shevchenko 16, 52, 70, 76]
 
Nov 23: FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  3  PSV Eindhoven                0
  [Kobiashvili 18p, 72, 79p]
 
Dec 06: AC Milan                     3  FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  2
  [Pirlo 42, Kakà 52, 60; Bjørnshøj Poulsen 44, Lincoln 66]
 
Dec 06: PSV Eindhoven                2  Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       0
  [Cocu 14, Farfan 85]
 
AC Milan                     6  3  2  1 12  6 11
PSV Eindhoven                6  3  1  2  4  6 10
FC Gelsenkirchen-Schalke 04  6  2  2  2 12  9  8 UEFA Cup
Fenerbahçe SK İstanbul       6  1  1  4  7 14  4
 
Group F
 
Sep 13: Olympique Lyonnais           3  Real Madrid CF               0
  [Carew 21, Juninho Pernambucano 26, Wiltord 31]
 
Sep 13: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       3
  [Lago 19og; P.C.Skjelbred 42, Mavroyenidis 48og, Ø.Storflor 94]
 
Sep 28: Real Madrid CF               2  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1
  [Raúl 9, Soldado 86; Kafes 48]
 
Sep 28: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       0  Olympique Lyonnnais          1
  [Cris 45]
 
Oct 19: Real Madrid CF               4  Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1
  [Woodgate 48, Iván Helguera 62, Raúl 68, Beckham 82; R.Strand 40]
 
Oct 19: Olympique Lyonnais           2  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1
  [Juninho Pernambucano 4, Govou 89; Kafes 84]
 
Nov 01: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       0  Real Madrid CF               2
  [M-Dorsin 26og, Guti 41]
 
Nov 01: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1  Olympique Lyonnais           4
  [Babangida 3; Juninho Pernambucano 41, Carew 43, 57, Diarra 55]
 
Nov 23: Real Madrid CF               1  Olympique Lyonnais           1
  [Guti 41; Carew 72]
 
Nov 23: Rosenborg BK Trondheim       1  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1
  [T.Helstad 88; Rivaldo 25]
 
Dec 06: Olympique Lyonnais           2  Rosemborg BK Trondheim       1
  [Benzema 33, Fred 90+3; D.O.Braaten 68]
 
Dec 06: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  2  Real Madrid CF               1
  [Bulut E. 50, Rivaldo 87; Sergio Ramos 7]
 
Olympique Lyonnais            6  5  1  0 13  4 16
Real Madrid CF                6  3  1  2 10  8 10
Rosenborg BK Trondheim        6  1  1  4  6 11  4  UEFA Cup
PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias   6  1  1  4  7 13  4
 
Group G
 
Sep 13: Real Betis Balompié Sevilla  1  Liverpool FC                 2
  [Arzu 51; Pongolle 2, Luis Garcia 14]
 
Sep 13: Chelsea FC London            1  RSC Anderlecht               0
  [Lampard 19]
 
Sep 28: RSC Anderlecht               0  Real Betis Balompié Sevilla  1
  [Oliveira 69]
 
Sep 28: Liverpool FC                 0  Chelsea FC London            0
 
Oct 19: RSC Anderlecht               0  Liverpool FC                 1
  [Cissé 20]
 
Oct 19: Chelsea FC London            4  Real Betis Balompié Sevilla  0
  [Drogba 24, Ricardo Carvalho 44, J.Cole 59, Crespo 64]
 
Nov 01: Liverpool FC                 3  RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles     0
  [Morientes 34, Luis García 61, Cissé 89]
 
Nov 01: Real Betis Balompié Sevilla  1  Chelsea FC London            0
  [Dani 28]
 
Nov 23: RSC Anderlecht               0  Chelsea FC London            2
  [Crespo 8, Ricardo Carvalho 15]
 
Dec 05: Liverpool FC                 0  Real Betis Balompié Sevilla  0
 
Dec 06: Real Betis Balompié Sevilla  0  RSC Anderlecht               1
  [Kompany 44]
 
Chlesea FC                           0   Liverpool FC                0
 
Liverpool FC                  6  3  3  0  6  1 12
Chelsea FC London             6  3  2  1  7  1 11
Real Betis Belompié Sevilla   6  2  1  3  3  7  7  UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht                6  1  0  5  1  8  3
 
Group H
 
Sep 13: FC Artmedia Bratislava       0  FC Internazionale Milano     1
  [Cruz 17]
 
Sep 13: Rangers FC Glasgow           3  FC Porto                     2
  [Løvenkrands 35, Pršo 59, Kyrgiakos 85; Pepe 47, 71]
 
Sep 28: FC Internazionale Milano     1  Rangers FC Glasgow           0
  [Pizarro 49]
 
Sep 28: FC Porto                     2  FC Artmedia Bratislava       3
  [Lucho González 32, Diego 39; Petráš 45, Kozák 54, Borbély 74]
 
Oct 19: FC Porto                     2  FC Internazionale Milano     0
  [Materazzi 22og, McCarthy 35]
 
Oct 19: Rangers FC Glasgow           0  FC Artmedia Bratislava       0
 
Nov 01: FC Internazionale Milano     2  FC Porto                     1
  [Cruz 75p, 82; Hugo Almeida 16]
 
Nov 01: FC Artmedia Bratislava       2  Rangers FC Glasgow           2
  [Borbely 7, Kozak 59; Pršo 3, Thompson 44]
 
Nov 23: FC Internazionale Milano     4  FC Artmedia Bratislava       0
  [Figo 28, Adriano 41, 59, 74]
 
Nov 23: FC Porto                     1  Rangers FC Glasgow           1
  [Lisandro López 60; McCormack 83]
 
Dec 06: FC Artmedia Bratislava       0  FC Porto                     0
 
Dec 06; Rangers FC Glasgow           1  FC Internazionale Milano     1
  [Løvenkrands 38; Adriano 30]
 
FC Internazionale Milano  6  4  1  1  9  4 13
Rangers FC Glasgow        6  1  4  2  7  7  7
FC Artmedia Bratislava    6  1  3  2  5  9  6  UEFA Cup
FC Porto                  6  1  2  3  8  9  5
 
Round of 16 (Feb 21/22 and Mar 7/8)
 
Chelsea FC London                    1  FC Barcelona                 2
  [T.Motta 59og; Terry 71og, Eto’o 80]
FC Barcelona                         1  Chelsea FC                   1
  [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 78; Lampard 90+2p]
 
Real Madrid CF                       0  Arsenal FC Lodon             1
  [Henry 47]
Arsenal FC                           0  Real Madrid CF               0
 
SV Werder Bremen                     3  Juventus FC Torino           2
  [C.Schulz 39, Borowski 87, Micoud 90+2; Nedvěd 73, Trézéguet 82]
Juventus FC Torino                   2  Werder Bremen                1
  [Trézéguet 65, Emerson 87; Micoud 13]
 
FC Bayern München                    1  AC Milan                     1
  [Ballack 23; Shevchenko 57p]
Milan AC                             4  FC Bayern                    1
  [Inzaghi 8, 47, Shevchenko 25, Kaká 58; Ismaël 35]
 
PSV Eindhoven                        0   Olympique Lyonnais          1
  [Juninho Pernambucano 65]
Olympique Lyonnais                   4   PSV Eindhoven               0
  [Tiago 26, 45, Wiltord 71, Fred 90]
 
AFC Ajax Amsterdam                   2  FC Internazionale Milano     2
 [Huntelaar 16, Rosales 20; Stanković 49, Cruz 86]
 
FC Internazionale Milano             1  AFC Ajax Amsrdam             0
[Stanković 57]
 
Sport Lisboa e Benfica               1  Liverpool FC                 0
  [Luisão 84]
Liverpool FC                         0  Sport Lisboa e Benfica       2
  [Simao Sabrosa 36, Miccoli 89]
 
Rangers FC Glasgow                   2  Villarreal CF                2
  [Løvenkrands 22, M.Peña 82og; Riquelme 8p, Forlán 35]
Villarreal CF                        1  Rangers FC Glasgow           1
  [Arruabarrena 49; Løvenkrands 12]
 
Quarter-finals (Mar 28/29 – Apr 4/5)
 
Arsenal FC London                    2  Juventus FC Torino           0  
  [Fabregas 40; Henry 69]
Juventus FC Torino                   0  Arsenal FC London            0
 
Olympique Lyonnais                   0  AC Milan                     0
Ac Milan                             3  Olympique Lyonnais           1
  [F.Inzaghi 25, 88, Shevchenko 90+3; Diarra 31]
 
FC Internazionale Milano             2  Villarreal CF                1
  [Adriano 7, Martins 54; Forlán 1]
Villarreal CF                        1  FC Internazionale Milano     0
  [Arruaberrena 58]
 
Sport Lisboa e Benfica               0  FC Barcelona                 0
 
FC Barcelona                         2  Sport Lisboa e Benfica       0
  [Ronaldinho Gaúcho 19, Eto’o 88]
 
Semi-Finals (Apr 18/19 – Apr 25/26)
 
AC Milan AC                          0  FC Barcelona                 1
  [Giuly 58]
 FC Barcelona                        0  AC Milan                     0
 
Arsenal FC London                    1  Villarreal CF                0
  [Touré 42]
Villarreal CF                        0 Arsenal FC London             0
 
Final (Paris, Stade de France, May 17)
 
FC Barcelona                           Arsenal FC London           2-1
 
S.Campbell 37; Eto’o 76, Belletti 81
 
Referee: Terje Hauge (NOR)
 
FC Barcelona                                  Arsenal FC London
 
Victór Valdés                                 Jens Lehmann
Rafael Márques                                Andy Cole
Carles Puyol                                  Robert Pirès
Ludovic Giuly                                 (Manuel Almunia 18)
Samuel Eto’o                                  Fredrik Ljungberg
Ronaldinho Gaúcho                             Alexander Hleb
Giovanni van Bronkhorst                       (José Antonio Reyes 85)
Edmilson                                      Thierry Henry
(Andrés Iniesta 46)                           Cesc Fàbregas
Mark van Bommel                               (Mathieu Flamini 74)
(Henrik Larsson 61)                           Gilberto Silva 
Deco                                          Sol Campbell
Oleguer                                       Emmanuel Eboué
(Juliano Belletti 71)                         Koko Touré
 
Coach:
 
Frank Rijkaard HOL                            Arsène Venger FRA