UEFA Champions League 2003-04

Qualifying Phase 1 (Jul 16 and 23)
 
Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan         KR Reykjavík                   1-0  1-1
(Pachajyan 17)
(Mkrtchyan 73; S.Davidsson 82p)
 
FC Sheriff Tiraspol            FC Flora Tallinn               1-0  1-1
(Tudor 88)
(Nesteruk 81; Viikmäe 88)
 
HB Tórshavn                    Kauno FBK                      0-1  1-4
(Opic 15)
(R.Jacobsen 10; Beniušis 5, 77, Kančelskis 37, Opic 41)
 
FK BATE Barysaw                Bohemians FC Dublin            1-0  0-3
(Lashankou 24)
(Caffrey 36, Ryan 45, Crowe 58)
 
FK Vardar Skopje               Barry Town FC                  3-0  1-2
(Wandeir 37,69, Ristovski 49)
(Rogério 16; Barman 1, Moralee 63)
 
CS Grevenmacher                FK Leotar Trebinje             0-0  0-2
(Kerkez 19, 83)
 
Glentoran FC Belfast           HJK Helsinki                   0-0  0-1
(J.Mäkelä 73)
 
Sliema Wanderers FC            FC Skonto Rīga                 2-0  1-3
(Bogdanović 62, Dončić 65p)
(Brincat 90+2; Buitkus 15, Verpakovskis 64, Dedura 70)
 
AS Omonoia Lefkosia            FK Yertis Pavlodar             0-0  2-1
(Rauffmann 63, Yeorgiou 90; Agayev 22)
 
SK Dinamo Tbilisi              SK Tirana                      3-0  0-3 (2-4p)
(L.Melkadze 6, G.Anchabadze 45, V.Daraseliya 50p)
(Liçi 13, Fortuzi 63, Salili 80)
 
Qualifying Phase 2 (Jul 30 and Aug 6)
 
MTK Hungária FC Budapest       HJK Helsinki                   3-1  0-1 
(Welton 38, 43, Rednic 90+2; M.Kottila 54)
(J.Mäkelä 64)
 
Pyunik FA (II) Yerevan         FK CSKA Sofia                  0-2  0-1
(Yanchev 5, Mukasi 48)
(Léo Lima 90)
 
Kauno FBK                      Celtic FC Glasgow              0-4  0-1
(Larsson 12, Sutton 28, Maloney 54, Miller 87)
(Gvildys 21og)
 
FK Leotar Trebinje             SK Slavia Praha                1-2  0-2
(Delibašić 44p; Adauto 16, Dostálek 49p)
(Kuka 42, Skácel 73)
 
FC Sheriff Tiraspol            FK Shakhtar Donetsk            0-0  0-2
(Vukić 59, Brandão 88)
 
MSK Žilina                     MK Maccabi Tel-Aviv            1-0  1-1
(Bažik 86)
(Sninský 16; Pantsil 26)
 
Bohemians FC Dublin            Rosenborg BK Trondheim         0-1  0-4
(A. Karadaş 35)
(A. Karadaş 43, H.M.Brattbakk 52, R.Strand 68, F.Johnsen 75)
 
NK Maribor                     NK Dinamo Zagreb               1-1  1-2
(Pekič 37; Kranjčar 33)
(Balajić 11; Mijatović 60, Drpić 63)
 
PFK CSKA Moskva                FK Vardar Skopje               1-2  1-1
(Kirichenko 90; Grozdanovski 54, Wandeir 64)
(Gogniyev 28; Wandeir 63)
 
UFC Rapid București            RSC Anderlecht                 0-0  2-3
(Ilyeș 43, Bratu 44; Jestrović 53, Zetterberg 54, Seol 75)
 
FK Partizan Beograd            Djurgårdens IF Stockholm       1-1  2-2
(Ilić 59; R.Makondele 72)
(Ilić 62, Malbaša 67p; A.Johansson 10, S.Wowoah 77)
 
Wisła Kraków SSA               AS Omonoia Lefkosia            5-2  2-2
(Żurawski 12, 48, Frankowski 20, Baszczyński 45, Dubicki 70; Rauffmann 75p, 82p)
(Żurawski 4, 71; Rauffmann 16, Haralambous 51)
 
FC København                   Sliema Wanderers FC            4-1  6-0
(S.Zuma 12, T.Røll 28, 70, T.Jónsson 45; Dondic 50)
(T.Jónsson 17, 43, H.B.Nørregaard 39, Chetcuti 46og, S.Zuma 49, T.Røll 65)
 
SK Tirana                      Grazer AK                      1-5  1-2 
(Xhafa 5; Bazina 14, Aufhauser 33, Naumoski 41, Standfest 55, Pötscher 82)
(Agolli 90; Sick 16, Kollmann 74)
 
Qualifying Phase 3 (Aug 13 and 27)
 
FK Vardar Skopje               AC Sparta Praha                2-3  2-2
(Rogério 58, Georgievski 75; K.Poborský 36, 89, I.Gluščević 40)
(Georgievski 30, Anyanwu 67; K.Poborský 34, Sionko 83)
 
MTK Hungária FC Budapest       Celtic FC Glasgow              0-4  0-1
(Larsson 17, Agathe 36, Alyoshev Petrov 70, Sutton 90)
(Sutton 13)
 
Rangers FC Glasgow             FC København                   1-1  2-1
(Løvenkrands 7; T.Jónsson 51)
(Arteta 53, S.Arveladze 88; Álvaro Santos 83)
 
FK Austria Wien                Olympique de Marseille         0-1  0-0
(Sychev 3)
 
Club Brugge KV                 BV 09 Borussia Dortmund        2-1  1-2 (4-2p)
(Čeh 32, Verheyen 44; Amoroso 52)
(Mendoza 27; Amoroso 4, Ewerthon 86)
 
FK Shakhtar Donetsk            FK Lokomotiv Moskva            1-0  1-3
(Vukic 54p)
(Lewandowski 71; Ashvetia 20, 45, Ignashevich 86p)
 
SS Lazio Roma                  Sport Lisboa e Benfica         3-1  1-0
(Corradi 16, Fiore 52, Mihajlović 80; Simão Sabrosa 64)
(César 27)
 
FK Dynamo Kyiv                 NK Dinamo Zagreb               3-1  2-0
(Fedorov 33, Leko 39, Gusev 82; Kranjčar 41)
(Shatskikh 46, Rincon 70)
 
Rosenborg BK Trondheim         RC Deportivo La Coruña         0-0  0-1
(Luque 15)
 
Grasshopper-Club Zürich        AEK Athina                     1-0  1-3
(Richard Nuñez 83)
(Richard Nuñez 68; Katsuranis 21, Liberopulos 25, 40)
 
MSK Žilina                     Chelsea FC London              0-2  0-3
(Guðjohnsen 42, Drahno 76og)
(Johnson 32, Huth 67, Hasselbaink 78)
 
RC Celta Vigo                  SK Slavia Praha                3-0  0-2
(Mostovoi 18, Jesuli 50, Edu 55)
(Dostálek 63, Hrdlička 75)
 
FK Partizan Beograd            Newcastle United FC            0-1  1-0 (4-3p)
(Solano 39)
(Ilijev 50)
 
Galatasaray SK İstanbul        FK CSKA Sofia                  3-0  3-0
(Hasan Gökhan Şaş 48, Hakan Şükür 51, Arif Erdem 82)
(Prates 27, Sabri Sarıoğlu 53, Arif Erdem 85)
 
RSC Anderlecht                 Wisła Kraków SSA               3-1  1-0
(Jestrović 11, Lovre 36, Dindane 59; Zurawski 77p)
(Dindane 84)
 
Grazer AK                      AFC Ajax Amsterdam             1-1  1-2
(Pogatetz 56; Sneijder 79)
(Kollmann 40; Ibrahimović 14, Galásek 109p)
 
Group Phase
 
Group A
 
Sep 17: Olympique Lyonnais           1  RSC Anderlecht               0
(Juninho Pernambucano 26p)
 
Sep 17: FC Bayern München            2  Celtic FC Glasgow            1
(Makaay 73, 85; Thompson 57)
 
Sep 30: Celtic FC Glasgow            2  Olympique Lyonnais           0
(Miller 70, Sutton 78)
 
Sep 30: RSC Anderlecht               1  FC Bayern München            1
(Mornar 53; Santa Cruz 74)
 
Oct 21: RSC Anderlecht               1  Celtic FC Glasgow            0
(Dindane 72)
 
Oct 21: Olympique Lyonnais           1  FC Bayern München            1
(Luyindela 88; Makaay 25)
 
Nov  5: Celtic FC Glasgow            3  RSC Anderlecht               1
(Larsson 12, Miller 17, Sutton 29; Dindane 77)
 
Nov  5: FC Bayern München            1  Olympique Lyonnais           2
(Makaay 14; Juninho Pernambucano 6, Élber 54)
 
Nov 25: RSC Anderlecht               1  Olympique Lyonnais           0
(Tihinen 71)
 
Nov 25: Celtic FC Glasgow            0  FC Bayern München            0
  
Dec 10: Olympique Lyonnais           3  Celtic FC Glasgow            2
(Élber 6, Juninho Pernambucano 52, 86p; Hartson 24, Sutton 75)
 
Dec 10: FC Bayern München            1  RSC Anderlecht               0
(Makaay 42p)
 
Olympique Lyonnais        6  3  1  2  7  7 10
FC Bayern München         6  2  3  1  6  5  9
Celtic FC Glasgow         6  2  1  3  8  7  7 UEFA Cup
RSC Anderlecht Bruxelles  6  2  1  3  4  6  7
 
Group B
 
Sep 17: FK Dynamo Kyiv               2  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0
(Rincón 82, 90+1)
 
Sep 17: Arsenal FC London            0  FC Internazionale Milano     3
(Cruz 22, van der Meyde 24, Martins 41)
 
Sep 30: FC Internazionale Milano     2  FK Dynamo Kyiv               1
(Adani 23, Vieri 90; Fedorov 34)
 
Sep 30: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0  Arsenal FC London            0
  
Oct 21: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          3  FC Internazionale Milano     0
(Loskov 2, Ashvetia 50, Khokhlov 57)
 
Oct 21: FK Dynamo Kyiv               2  Arsenal FC London            1
(Shatskikh 27, Bialkevich 64; Henry 80)
 
Nov  5: FC Internazionale Milano     1  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          1
(Recoba 14; Loskov 54)
 
Nov  5: Arsenal FC London            1  FK Dynamo Kyiv               0
(Cole 88)
 
Nov 25: FK Lokomotiv Moskva          3  FK Dynamo Kyiv               2
(Buznikin 29, Ignashevich 44p, Parks 89; Bialkevich 37, Shatskikh 64)
 
Nov 25: FC Internazionale Milano     1  Arsenal FC London            5
(Vieri 32; Henry 25, 85, Ljungberg 49, Edu 87, Pirès 89)
 
Dec 10: FK Dynamo Kyiv               1  FC Internazionale Milano     1
(Rincón 85; Adani 68)
 
Dec 10: Arsenal FC London            2  FK Lokomotiv Moskva          0
(Pirès 12, Ljungberg 67)
 
Arsenal FC London         6  3  1  2  9  6 10
FK Lokomotiv Moskva       6  2  2  2  7  7  8
Internazionale Milano FC  6  2  2  2  8 11  8 UEFA Cup
FK Dynamo Kyiv            6  2  1  3  8  8  7
 
Group C
 
Sep 17: AEK Athina                   1  RC Deportivo La Coruña       1
(Tsartas 86; Pandiani 12)
 
Sep 17: PSV Eindhoven                1  AS Monaco                    2
(Bouma 65; Morientes 31, Cissé 56)
 
Sep 30: AS Monaco                    4  AEK Athina                   0
(Giuly 23, Morientes 27, 56, Pršo 86)
 
Sep 30: RC Deportivo La Coruña       2  PSV Eindhoven                0
(Sergio 19, Pandiani 51p)
 
Oct 21: RC Deportivo La Coruña       1  AS Monaco                    0
(Diego Tristán 83)
 
Oct 21: AEK Athina                   0  PSV Eindhoven                1
(Lucius 37)
 
Nov  5: AS Monaco                    8  RC Deportivo La Coruña       3
(Rothen 2, Giuly 11, Pršo 26, 30 45, 49, Plasil 47, Cissé 67; Diego Tristán 39, 52, Scaloni 44)
 
Nov  5: PSV Eindhoven                2  AEK Athina                   0
(Bouma 51, Robben 63)
 
Nov 25: RC Deportivo La Coruña       3  AEK Athina                   0
(Héctor 22, Valerón 51, Luque 69)
 
Nov 25: AS Monaco                    1  PSV Eindhoven                1
(Morientes 34; Vennegoor of Hesselink 84)
 
Dec 10: AEK Athina                   0  AS Monaco                    0
 
Dec 10: PSV Eindhoven                3  RC Deportivo La Coruña       2
(de Jong 14, 90+4, Robben 48; Luque 59, Pandiani 83)
 
AS Monaco                 6  3  2  1 15  6 11
RC Deportivo La Coruña    6  3  1  2 12 12 10
PSV Eindhoven             6  3  1  2  8  7 10 UEFA Cup
AEK Athina                6  0  2  4  1 11  2
 
Group D
Sep 17: Juventus FC Torino           2  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1
(Del Piero 5, 73; Hakan Şükür 16)
 
Sep 17: Real Sociedad San Sebástian  1  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0
(Kovačević 78)
 
Sep 30: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  1  Juventus FC Torino           2
(Stoltidis 11; Nedvěd 21, 79)
 
Sep 30: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1  Real Sociedad San Sebástian  2
(Hakan Şükür 61; Kovačević 3, Xabi Alonso 73)
 
Oct 21: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0
(Cihan Haspolatlı 9)
 
Oct 21: Juventus FC Torino           4  Real Sociedad San Sebástian  2
(Trézéguet 3, 63, Di Vaio 7,45; Tudor 67og, De Pedro 80)
 
Nov  5: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  3  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      0
(Mavroyenidis 6, Castello 34, Giovanni 90+3)
 
Nov  5: Real Sociedad San Sebástian  0  Juventus FC Torino           0
 
Nov 25: PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  2  Real Sociedad San Sebástian  2
(Stoltidis 59, Castello 71; Gabilondo 31, Schürrer 73)
 
Dec  2: Galatasaray SK İstanbul      2  Juventus FC Torino           0 
(Hakan Şükür 47, 90+4)
 
Dec 10: Juventus FC Torino           7  PAE Olympiakos SFP Peiraias  0
(Trézéguet 14, 25, Miccoli 19, Maresca 28, Di Vaio 62, Del Piero 67, Zalayeta 79)
 
Dec 10: Real Sociedad San Sebástian  1  Galatasaray SK İstanbul      1
(De Paula 51; Hakan Şükür 26)
 
Juventus FC Torino           6  4  1  1 15  6 13
Real Sociedad San Sebástian  6  2  3  1  8  8  9
Galatasaray SK İstanbul      6  2  1  3  6  8  7 UEFA Cup
PAE Olympiakos FP Peiraias   6  1  1  4  6 13  4
 
Group E
 
Sep 16: Rangers FC Glasgow           2  VfB Stuttgart                1
(Nerlinger 74, Løvenkrands 79; Kuranyi 45)
 
Sep 16: Manchester United FC         5  Panathinaikos AO Athina      0
(Butt 13, Fortune 14, Solskjær 32, Silvestre 40, Djemba 82)
 
Oct  1: Panathinaikos AO Athina      1  Rangers FC Glasgow           1
(Konstantinidis 87; Emerson 35)
 
Oct  1: VfB Stuttgart                2  Manchester United FC         1
(Szabics 50, Kuranyi 52; van Nistelrooij 57p)
 
Oct 22: VfB Stuttgart                2  Panathinaikos AO Athina      0
(Szabics 13, Soldo 25)
 
Oct 22: Rangers FC Glasgow           0  Manchester United FC         1
(Neville 5)
 
Nov  4: Panathinaikos AO Athina      1  VfB Stuttgart                3
(Konstantinou 60; Fyssas 67og, Kuranyi 75, Hinkel 76)
 
Nov  4: Manchester United FC         3  Rangers FC Glasgow           0
(Forlán 6, van Nistelrooij 43, 60)
 
Nov 26: VfB Stuttgart                1  Rangers FC Glasgow           0
(Wenzel 45)
 
Nov 26: Panathinaikos AO Athina      0  Manchester United FC         1
(Forlan 85)
 
Dec  9: Rangers FC Glasgow           1  Panathinaikos AO Athina      3
(Mols 28; Žutautas 32, Basinas 62, Konstantinou 80)
 
Dec  9: Manchester United            2  VfB Stuttgart                0
(van Nistelrooij 45, Giggs 58)
 
Manchester United FC      6  5  0  1 13  2 15
VfB Stuttgart             6  4  0  2  9  6 12
Panathinaikos AO Athina   6  1  1  4  5 13  4 UEFA Cup
Rangers FC Glasgow        6  1  1  4  4 10  4
 
Group F
 
Sep 16: Real Madrid CF               4  Olympique de Marseille       2
(Roberto Carlos 29, Ronaldo 34, 57, Figo 60p; Drogba 25, van Buyten 82)
 
Sep 16: FK Partizan Beograd          1  FC Porto                     1
(Delibašić 54; Costina 21)
 
Oct  1: FC Porto                     1  Real Madrid CF               3
(Costina 7; Iván Helguera 28, Solari 37, Zidane 76)
 
Oct  1: Olympique de Marseille       3  FK Partizan Beograd          0
(Drogba 62, 68, 85)
 
Oct 22: Olympique de Marseille       2  FC Porto                     3
(Drogba 24, Marlet 84; Maniche 31, Derlei 35, Alenitchev 81)
 
Oct 22: Real Madrid CF               1  FK Partizan Beograd          0
(Raúl 39)
  
Nov  4: FC Porto                     1  Olympique de Marseille       0
(McCarthy 19)
 
Nov  4: FK Partizan Beograd          0  Real Madrid CF               0
 
Nov 26: Olympique de Marseille       1  Real Madrid CF               2
(Mido 63; Beckham 35, Ronaldo 73)
 
Nov 26: FC Porto                     2  FK Partizan Beograd          1
(McCarthy 25, 54; Delibašić 90)
 
Dec  9: Real Madrid CF               1  FC Porto                     1
(Solari 9; Derlei 35p)
 
Dec  9: FK Partizan Beograd          1  Olympique de Marseille       1
(Delibašić 80; Mido 61)
 
Real Madrid CF            6  4  2  0 11  5 14
FC Porto                  6  3  2  1  9  8 11
Olympique de Marseille    6  1  1  4  9 11  4 UEFA Cup
FK Partizan Beograd       6  0  3  3  3  8  3
 
Group G
 
Sep 16: AC Sparta Praha              0  Chelsea FC London            1
(Gallas 85)
 
Sep 16: Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         0  SS Lazio Roma                2 
(Stam 37, Fiore 78)
 
Oct  1: SS Lazio Roma                2  AC Sparta Praha              2
(S.Inzaghi 46, 60p; Sionko 27, K.Podborský 38)
 
Oct  1: Chelsea FC London            0  Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         2
(Sergen Yalcin 24, 29)
 
Oct 22: Chelsea FC London            2  SS Lazio Roma                1
(Lampard 57, Mutu 64; S.Inzaghi 37)
 
Oct 22: AC Sparta Praha              2  Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         1
(Zelenka 58, K.Podborský 84; Pancu 60p)
 
Nov  4: SS Lazio Roma                0  Chelsea FC London            4
(Crespo 15, Guðjohnsen 70, Duff 75, Lampard 80)
 
Nov  4: Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         1  AC Sparta Praha              0
(Ronaldo G. 82)
 
Nov 26: Chelsea FC London            0  AC Sparta Praha              0
 
Nov 26: SS Lazio Roma                1  Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         1
(Muzzi 56; Pancu 45p)
 
Dec  9: AC Sparta Praha              1  SS Lazio Roma                0
(Kincl 90+3)
 
Dec  9: Beşiktaş JK İstanbul         0  Chelsea FC London            2
(Hasselbaink 77, Bridge 85)
 
Chelsea FC London         6  4  1  1  9  3 13
AC Sparta Praha           6  2  2  2  5  5  8
Beşiktaş JK İstanbul      6  2  1  3  5  7  7 UEFA Cup
SS Lazio Roma             6  1  2  3  6 10  5
 
Group H
 
Sep 16: AC Milan                     1  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0
(F.Inzaghi 67)
 
Sep 16: Club Brugge KV               1  RC Celta Vigo                1 
(Sæternes 84; Juanfran 50)
 
Oct  1: RC Celta Vigo                0  AC Milan                     0
 
Oct  1: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2  Club Brugge KV               0
(Sonck 11, 54)
 
Oct 22: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1  RC Celta Vigo                0
(Ibrahimović 52)
 
Oct 22: AC Milan                     0  Club Brugge KV               1 
(Mendoza 33)
 
Nov  4: RC Celta Vigo                3  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           2
(Luccin 24p, Milošević 38, Vagner 62; Sonck 52, van der Vaart 81)
 
Nov  4: Club Brugge KV               0  AC Milan                     1 
(Kaká 86)
 
Nov 26: AFC Ajax Amsterdam           0  AC Milan                     1
(Shevchenko 51)
 
Nov 26: RC Celta Vigo                1  Club Brugge KV               1 
(Mostovoi 73; Lange 90)
 
Dec  9: AC Milan                     1  RC Celta Vigo                2
(Kaká 83; Jesuli 42, Ignacio 71)
 
Dec  9: Club Brugge KV               2  AFC Ajax Amsterdam           1
(Lange 27, Sæternes 84; Sonck 42p)
 
AC Milan                  6  3  1  2  4  3 10
RC Celta Vigo             6  2  3  1  7  6  9
Club Brugge KV            6  2  2  2  5  6  8  UEFA Cup
AFC Ajax Amsterdam        6  2  0  4  6  7  6
 
1/8 Finals (Feb 25 and Mar 9)
 
VfB Stuttgart                  Chelsea FC London              0-1  0-0
(Meira 12og)
 
FC Porto                       Manchester United FC           2-1  1-1
(McCarthy 29, 78; Fortune 14)
(Costinha 90; Scholes 32)
 
Real Sociedad San Sebástian    Olympique Lyonnais             0-1  0-1
(Schürrer 18og)
(Juninho Pernambucano 77)
 
RC Celta Vigo                  Arsenal FC London              2-3  0-2
(Edu 27, Ignacio 64; Edu 18, 58, Pirès 80)
(Henry 14, 34)
 
FC Bayern München              Real Madrid CF                 1-1  0-1
(Makaay 75; Roberto Carlos 83)
(Zidane 32)
 
AC Sparta Praha                AC Milan                       0-0  1-4
(Jun 59; F.Inzaghi 45, Shevchenko 66,79, Gattuso 85)
 
RC Deportivo La Coruña         Juventus FC Torino             1-0  1-0
(Luque 36)
(Pandiani 12)
 
FK Lokomotiv Moskva            AS Monaco                      2-1  0-1
(Izmailov 32, Maminov 59; Morientes 69)
(Pršo 60)
 
Quarter-Finals (Mar 24 and Apr 6)
 
FC Porto                       Olympique Lyonnais             2-0  2-2
(Deco 44, Ricardo Carvalho 71)
(Maniche 6, 47; Luyindula 14, Élber 90)
 
Real Madrid CF                 AS Monaco                      4-2  1-3
(Iván Helguera 51, Zidane 70, Figo 77, Ronaldo 81; Squillaci 43, Morientes 83)
(Raúl 36; Giuly 45, 66, Morientes 48)
 
Chelsea FC London              Arsenal FC London              1-1  2-1
(Guðjohnsen 53; Pies 59)
(Lampard 51, Bridge 87; Reyes 45)
 
AC Milan                       RC Deportivo La Coruña         4-1  0-4
(Kaká 45, 49, Shevchenko 46, Pirlo 53; Pandiani 11)
(Pandiani 5, Valerón 35, Luque 44, Fran González 76)
 
Semi-Finals (Apr 21 and May 4)
 
AS Monaco                      Chelsea FC London              3-1  2-2
(Pršo 17, Morientes 78, Nonda 83; Crespo 22)
(Ibarra 45, Morientes 60; Gronkjær 22, Lampard 44)
 
FC Porto                       RC Deportivo La Coruña         0-0  1-0
(Derlei 60p)
 
Final (May 26, Gelsenkirhen, Arena auf Schalke)
 
FC Porto                       AS Monaco                      3-0
(Carlos Alberto 39, Deco 71, Alenichev 75)
 
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (DEN)
 
Attendence 53,053
 
FC Porto                                             AS Monaco
 
Vítor Manuel Maryins Bahía                           Flavio Roma
Paulo Renato Rebocho Ferriera                        Hugo Benjamín Ibarra
Jorge Paulo Costa Almeida                            Julien Rodríguez
Ricardo Alberto Silveira Carvalho                    Gaël Givet
Nuno Jorge Pereira Silva Valente                     (Sébastein Squillaci 72)
Costinha Francisco José Rodrigues Costa              Patrice Evra
Pedro Miguel da Silva Mendes                         Edouard Cissé
Maniche Nuno Ricardo Oliveira Ribeiro                (Shabani Nonda 64)
Deco Anderson Luíz de Souza                          Akis Zikos
(Pedro Emanuel dos Santos Martins Silva 85)          Lucas Ademar Bernardi
Carlos Alberto Gomes de Jesus                        Jérôme Rothen
(Dmitry Alenichev 60)                                 Ludovic Giuly
Derlei Vanderlei Fernandes Silva                     (Dado Pršo 23)
(Benedictus McCarthy 78)                             Fernando Morientes
 

Coach: José Mourinho POR                             Coach: Didier Deschamps FRA